×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

She Professed Herself Pupil of the Wise Man (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kenja no Deshi o Nanoru Kenja (Japanese)
賢者の弟子を名乗る賢者 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Kagami Sakamori was one of the top players in the VRMMO Ark Earth Online as Danblf, a veteran summoner with the gravitas to match his elite status. When he falls asleep playing one day, he's transported to a world where the game is reality—but instead of his all-powerful avatar, he's stuck in the body of a cute young girl. He can't let anyone know that this little cutie is really Danblf, so he takes the name “Mira” and claims to be Danblf's disciple. If this gets out, he'll never live it down. (from manga)
Watch She Professed Herself Pupil of the Wise Man on: Apple TVApple TV, Amazon VideoAmazon Video, Microsoft StoreMicrosoft Store, CrunchyrollCrunchyroll, Crunchyroll Amazon ChannelCrunchyroll Amazon Channel, JustWatch
User Ratings: 177 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 8 votes (sub:7, raw:1)
 Excellent: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 Very good: 23 votes (sub:19, dub:3, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 41 votes (sub:35, dub:5, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 34 votes (sub:30, dub:4)
 So-so: 28 votes (sub:24, dub:4)
 Not really good: 16 votes (sub:13, dub:3)
 Weak: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 324 users, rank: #2883 (of 9605)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.977 (Decent), std. dev.: 2.0418, rank: #7438 (of 9732)
Weighted mean: 5.871 (Decent), rank: #7642 (of 9732) (seen all: 6.36 / seen some: 5.85 / won't finish: 3.09)
Bayesian estimate: 5.981 (Decent), rank: #6519 (of 7376)
Number of episodes: 12
Vintage: 2022-01-11
Opening Theme:
"Ready Set Go!!" by Asaka
Ending Theme:
"Ambitious" by Erabareshi
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    She Professed Herself a Pupil of the Wise Man (Blu-ray) 2022-12-27 (from $47.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Keitaro Motonaga
Series Composition: Takamitsu Kōno
Script:
Chabo Higurashi (eps 3, 8-9)
Koujirou Nakamura (eps 4, 7)
Takamitsu Kōno (eps 1-2, 11-12)
Touko Machida (eps 5-6, 10)
Storyboard:
Goichi Iwahata (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-9, 11-12
)

Hiroyuki Furukawa (ep 11)
Keitaro Motonaga (ED; ep 1)
Kentarō Tokiwa (ep 11)
Miyana Okita (eps 3, 6, 10)
Shinichi Tōkairin (ep 8)
Yūichi Abe (ep 7)
Episode Director:
Kaoru Yabana (eps 3, 6)
Keitaro Motonaga (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 11-12
)

Makoto Sokuza (ep 9)
Norihiko Nagahama (eps 8, 10)
Unit Director: Keitaro Motonaga (OP,ED)
Music: Go Sakabe
Original creator: Hirotsugu Ryusen
Original Character Design: Fuzichoco
Character Design: Kumi Horii
Art Director: Scott MacDonald
Chief Animation Director:
Kumi Horii (eps 1-12)
Madoka Hirayama (eps 1-12)
Masahiko Matsuo (eps 1, 3-5, 7-12)
Animation Director:
Akihide Miya (eps 1-2, 4, 9)
Gōda (ep 10)
Hidekazu Yamana (eps 1-2)
Hiroyuki Furukawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 11-12
)

Hisashi Shimokawa (ep 4)
Ippeita Watanabe (eps 7, 10)
Junko Matsushita (ep 3)
Kazushi Matsumoto (ep 2)
Kazutaka Kawamoto (ep 7)
Kenji Hattori (ep 6)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 6)
Kou Aine (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9, 11-12
)

Kumi Horii (OP)
Kyōhei Yamamoto (ep 8)
Michio Satō (ep 6)
Minoru Nakagawa (eps 7, 10)
Miyu Hattori (ep 10)
Sanae Satō (ep 8)
Seika Shibasaki (ep 10)
Shao Lei Li (Seed; ep 3)
Shigeki Awai (ep 6)
Shimizu (ep 10)
Shin'ichi Suzuki (ep 6)
Shōhei Usami (ep 2)
Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 12)
Takurō Sakurai (eps 3, 6)
tofu (ep 10)
Xu Long Wei (ep 6)
Yoshitaka Katō (ep 10)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (ep 2)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 2)
3D Director: Yuichi Goto
Sound Director: Yasunori Ebina
Director of Photography: Tsubasa Yokoyama
2nd Key Animation:
Akihide Miya (STUDIO 6' oN; eps 1, 4)
Dong Hua Zhu (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Furukawa (STUDIO 6' oN; eps 1, 4)
Inori Yūki (STUDIO 6' oN; OP; eps 1, 4, 9)
Kazunori Ozawa (OP)
Ken Kazamatsuri (ep 3)
Kou Aine (STUDIO 6' oN; OP; eps 1, 4, 9)
Kumi Horii (OP)
Mai Otsuki (ep 3)
Mariko Shimamura (eps 1, 4)
Ming Xie (ep 6)
Satoru Kusuda (ep 4)
Wei Feng Du (ep 6)
Xiao Lan Chen (ep 6)
Yi Ji (ep 6)
Yui Tsuchida (ep 3)
Zheng Fang Pu (ep 6)
3D Animation:
Ayumi Taura (eps 1-12)
Hitomi Takazuka (eps 1-12)
Ikumi Yamanaka (eps 1-12)
Ryūki Yoshihara (eps 1-12)
Takumi Urita (eps 1-12)
Wataru Okawahata (ED; eps 1-12)
Yuichi Goto (eps 1-12)
Yūki Fujiwara (OP; eps 1-12)
Animation producer: Shunsuke Satou
Art Manager: Daisuke Suzuki (eps 1-4, 7)
Art Setting: Tsukasa Ōhira
Assistant Art Director: Daisuke Suzuki (eps 1-4, 6-7)
Assistant producer: Daiki Tsuda
Background Art:
Airi Itō (eps 6-7)
Akimi Hirakawa (Marvy Jack; eps 5, 8-12)
Ami Nagata (eps 2-3)
Anna Ivanova (ep 1)
Aurore Lopez (eps 3-4, 6-7)
Chan Huy Do (eps 5, 9-10)
Chang Hao Pu (eps 1-4, 6-7)
Duc Quy Nguyen (eps 5, 9-10)
Hyo Seom Byun (eps 2, 7)
Junya Shibata (eps 1, 3-4, 6-7)
Kazuki Matsuzawa (eps 2-3)
Keigo Shimizu (eps 2-3)
Kimika Matsuo (eps 1-4, 6-7)
Kyoung Ki Kim (eps 5, 9-10)
Liang Ying Li (eps 1-4, 6-7)
Lu Wang (eps 2-3)
Manabu Katō (eps 1-4, 6-7)
Naoki Ōya (eps 1-4, 6-7)
Ngoc Bao Vi Huynh (eps 5, 9-10)
Ngoc Ha Nguyen (ep 3)
Nguyen Hoai Nhi Le (eps 5, 9-10)
Qing Qing Gao (eps 2-3)
Rong He (eps 1-4, 6-7)
Ryo Kobayashi (eps 1-4, 6-7)
Ryūnosuke Miyamaki (eps 1, 4, 7)
Seiko Yamashita (eps 2-3)
Sukrita Apidhanasombat (eps 1, 7)
Sung Hee Kim (eps 5, 9-10)
Taigo Matsushita (eps 1, 3-4, 6-7)
Thai Hung Nguyen (eps 5, 9-10)
Thanh Trung Nguyen (eps 5, 9-10)
Thi Ha Quynh Le (eps 5, 10)
Thi Kieu Trang Nguyen (eps 5, 9-10)
Thi Lanh Tran (eps 5, 9-10)
Thi Thanh Lee (eps 5, 9-10)
Thi Thanh Tran (eps 5, 9-10)
Thuc Anh Luong (eps 5, 9-10)
Tomoko Ogawara (eps 6-7)
Xiao Cong Qin (ep 1)
Xiao Miao Li (ep 2)
Xing Zi Li (eps 2-4)
Xuan Khang Le (eps 5, 9-10)
Ya Yu Zhu (eps 2-3)
Yoshimasa Kawagishi (eps 1, 6-7)
Yoshitaka Kudō (eps 2-3)
Yūka Hayashi (eps 1-4, 6-7)
Yuki Tanaka (eps 1, 3-4, 6-7)
Yūta Toyosaki (eps 2-4, 6-7)
Ze Chen Yang (eps 2-3)
Background Assistance:
Azusa Sugawara (eps 1, 7)
Fumiya Taniguchi (eps 1-3)
Han Qing Zhao (eps 1, 7)
Hitomi Satō (eps 1, 7)
Jie Gao (eps 1, 3, 7)
Kana Satō (eps 1, 7)
Mina Demura (ep 7)
Sayumi Nasu (ep 7)
Su Ping Yu (eps 1, 3)
Xing Zi Li (J&K Corporation; eps 1, 6)
Yuri Mukumoto (ep 1)
Chief Assistant Animation Director:
Hiroyuki Furukawa (eps 2-3, 6)
Kou Aine (eps 2-3, 6)
Kyōhei Yamamoto (eps 9-11)
Sanae Satō (9 episodes
eps 1, 4-7, 9-12
)

Color Coordination:
Hiroko Otsuki (ep 7)
Kazuya Otani (ep 4)
Maki Tanaka (ep 10)
Ryōta Katsuta (eps 2-3, 8)
Yuki Tozawa (ep 6)
Yukiko Totsuka (ep 12)
Color Coordination Check: Miyu Yamamoto (OP,ED)
Color design: Miyu Yamamoto
Editing: Yoshiaki Kimura
Finish Animation:
Bo Gao (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 3)
Sheng Hua Shao (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 3)
Shirō Kuroi (ep 1)
Wei Zhu Gong (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 3)
In-Between Animation:
Chen Hui Tian (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 3)
Hai Hang Jiang (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 3)
Ji Chen (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 3)
Jia Cheng Pan (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 3)
Shirō Kuroi (ep 1)
Wei Luo (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 3)
Yoshihiro Seki (OP)
Zhi Feng Zhu (Akatsuki & Phoenix Holdings; ep 3)
In-Between Check:
Kazufumi Tadano (eps 7, 10)
Yoshihiro Seki (ep 12)
Insert Song Performance: Mika Okamoto (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Ai Hontani (eps 2, 10)
Akihide Miya (STUDIO 6' oN; OP; eps 1, 4, 9)
Akihisa Akuzawa (ep 10)
Aoyu Suzuki (ep 3)
Ayaka Takaichi (eps 7, 10)
Chen Zhong Chai (ep 6)
Chiaki Suda (ep 7)
Daisuke Shikato (ep 7)
Dong Yuan (ep 6)
Eriko Doi (eps 7, 10)
Eun Young Choi (ep 12)
Futafusa (ep 2)
Gōda (eps 7, 10)
Haruka Akimoto (ep 10)
Hikaru Naraoka (ep 3)
Hiroaki Shimizu (ep 2)
Hiroki Saitō (ep 3)
Hiroshi Oikawa (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Furukawa (STUDIO 6' oN; OP; eps 1, 4, 9)
Ichirō Suzuki (ep 3)
Isamu Utsuki (ep 7)
Junichi Yokose (ep 2)
Kaori Yamada (ep 3)
Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 7)
Kazunori Ozawa (OP; ep 3)
Kazutaka Kawamoto (ep 7)
Kazuyo Tominaga (ep 7)
Keiko Matsumoto (ep 2)
Kimiharu Obata (ep 10)
Kiyoka Kawazoe (ep 10)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 6)
Kou Aine (STUDIO 6' oN; OP; eps 1, 4, 9)
Kumi Horii (OP,ED)
Mami Furutoku (ep 10)
Masahiro Toriumi (ep 11)
Masumi Hattori (ep 2)
Mitsue Fukue (ep 7)
Miyu Hattori (eps 7, 10)
Natsumi Satō (eps 7, 10)
Noeko Kashiuchi (ep 2)
Ping Wu Jiang (ep 6)
Rin Tomita (ep 3)
Ryoko Kawamura (ep 7)
Ryōta Shimizu (ep 10)
Ryūtarō Yamada (ep 2)
Sanae Satō (ep 8)
Sari Matsumoto (ep 2)
Satoru Kusuda (STUDIO 6' oN; OP; eps 2, 4, 8-9)
Satoru Yamashita (ep 3)
Satsuki Fukuda (eps 7, 10)
Sayaka Anezaki (ep 12)
Seika Shibasaki (eps 7, 10)
Shōgo Nishi (ep 2)
Shōhei Usami (ep 1)
Taiichiro Kohara (ep 7)
Takahiro Arai (ep 3)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 7)
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 7)
Tatsuo Nakajima (ep 7)
Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 10)
Tatsuya Yada (eps 7, 10)
tofu (eps 7, 10)
Wei Jing (ep 6)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 3)
Yi Ji (ep 6)
Yong Sik Kim (ep 12)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 10)
Yoshimichi Masuko (ep 10)
Yoshiyuki Kumeda (ep 7)
Yōsuke Fujino (eps 7, 10)
Young Yu (ep 12)
Yuichiro Miyake (ep 12)
Yuki Nakamura (OP)
Yuki Nishimori (ep 3)
Yukie Yasuoka (ep 2)
Yukiko Shimizu (ep 2)
Yuya Kishi (ep 7)
Music producer: Jun Murakami
Online Editing Assistant:
Ikuya Hirano (eps 5, 8, 11)
Kazuki Takahashi (eps 1, 7)
Takuto Saiki (eps 10, 12)
Yui Tsukane (eps 2-4, 6)
Yūsuke Ueno (ep 9)
Online Editor:
Haruka Yasumoto (ep 10)
Taichi Wakamatsu (ep 12)
Yoshiaki Kimura (eps 1-9, 11)
Photography:
Amisa Huang (eps 1, 7, 10-12)
Kento Sasaki (eps 10-12)
Kumiko Tsuchiya (eps 10-11)
Nozomi Shitara (eps 1-9, 11)
Taki Okutani (ep 10)
Tsubasa Yokoyama (OP,ED; eps 1-12)
Production Advancement:
Hiroki Fujiki (ep 7)
Ikuto Noguchi (eps 4, 9)
Jun Nakajima (ep 12)
Rento Nakajima (ep 10)
Shunsuke Satou (eps 1-5, 7-12)
Yūichirō Okamura (ep 6)
Publicity Producer: Keiichi Takizawa
Recording Adjustment: Natsuki Fukuda
Recording Assistant:
Hideaki Kizawa (Studio T&T)
Mai Yasuda (Studio T&T)
Miharu Nishi (Studio T&T)
Sound Effects: Kiyotaka Kawada
Sound Production Manager: Eri Ito
Sub-Character Design: Kyōhei Yamamoto (eps 3-5, 9-11)
Theme Song Performance:
Asaka (OP)
Erabareshi (ED)
Nichika Omori as Mira

Ari Ozawa as Meilin
Ayane Sakura as Amaratte
Ayumu Murase as Solomon
Daisuke Hirakawa as Soul Howl
Haruka Tomatsu as Alfina
Hiroki Yasumoto as Asbal
Isao Sasaki as Danblf
Kanomi Izawa as Tact
Minami Hinata as Luminaria
Shōta Aoi as Cleos
Yae Sakura as
Cat-sith
Frikka
Yoshiki Nakajima as Cyril
Yui Horie as Mariana
Yūko Natsuyoshi as Emera

Akira Ishida as Man in the white hood (ep 11)
Ami Aimoto as Lyrica (ep 3)
Daishi Kajita as
Audience member (ep 7)
Citizen (ep 5)
Farmer (ep 12)
Soldier (ep 6)
Zombie (ep 3)
Emi Miyajima as Hannah (ep 5)
Haruka Tomatsu as
Celestina (eps 5, 12)
Christina (eps 5, 12)
Elezina (eps 5, 12)
Elivina (eps 5, 12)
Frodina (eps 5, 12)
Sharwina (eps 5, 12)
Hina Kino as Pam (eps 8, 12)
Hiroki Aiba as Blue (eps 10-11)
Junichi Saitō as
Audience member (ep 7)
Leader (ep 1)
Soldier (ep 6)
Junta Terashima as Gareth
Kaede Hondo as Ritalia (ep 1)
Keisuke Kōmoto as Joachim (ep 2)
Kentarō Tone as Doran (ep 9)
Kiyohiro Yamaguchi as Combat Corps Commander (ep 12)
Kotono Mitsuishi as Narrator
Manami Numakura as Hinata (eps 7-8)
Mari Hino as
Pure rabbit (eps 10-11)
Spirit (ep 6)
Maria Naganawa as Etenoir (ep 11)
Masaomi Yamahashi as Vassal (ep 1)
Mika Okamoto as Letici (ep 7)
Misaki Iwasa as White (eps 10-11)
Mitsuho Kambe as Melissa (ep 9)
Mitsuru Fujiwara as Wolf Pain (ep 4)
Ryōta Takeuchi as Principal (ep 7)
Satomi Arai as Lily (eps 3, 6)
Shinya Takahashi as Captain (ep 11)
Shōmaru Zōza as
Escorting man (ep 3)
Reynard (eps 2, 12)
Taito Ban as
Norland (ep 11)
Vassal (ep 1)
Takaaki Torashima as
Host (ep 7)
Veteran (ep 9)
Takuma Zaiki as Ko (ep 10)
Tomohiro Yamaguchi as Tomoki (ep 9)
Wakana Minami as Uneko (ep 11)
Yōko Hikasa as Guide (ep 10)
Yuji Murai as Suleiman (eps 2, 5-6, 12)
Yukihiro Nozuyama as Eisenfald (ep 8)
Yuna Taniguchi as Eureka (ep 5)
Japanese companies
2D Design: Studio A-Cat
Animation Direction: Studio EverGreen (ep 5)
Animation Production: Studio A-Cat
Internet Streaming: Disney+
Key Animation:
4tune (eps 1, 5)
Namu Animation (ep 1)
Revival (ep 1)
Rising Force (ep 5)
Studio Gram (ep 1)
Music Production: MAGES.
Photography: T2 Studio
Sound Production: Dax Production
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Tia Ballard
ADR Script: Matt Shipman

ADR Engineer: Travis George
Assistant ADR Director: Dani Chambers
Mix Engineer: Gino Palencia
Felecia Angelle as Mira

Ama Lee as Alfina
Apphia Yu as Tact
Brandon McInnis as Solomon
Brittany Lauda as Flicker
Daman Mills as Soul Howl
Dani Chambers as Emella
Emi Lo as Meilin
Jacob Browning as Cleos
Jeremy Inman as Asval
Josh Grelle as Cat-Sith
Kristen McGuire as Amalette
Michelle Rojas as Luminaria
Mick Wingert as Danblf
Ricco Fajardo as Zef
Ryan Colt Levy as Cyril
Xanthe Huynh as Marianna

Aaron Campbell as Joachim (eps 2, 12)
Aaron Dismuke as Noland (ep 11)
Aaron Roberts as Suleiman
Alejandro Saab as Garret
Amanda Gish as Sharwina
Amber Lee Connors as White (eps 10-11)
Brandon Potter as Kou (ep 10)
Brianna Roberts as Lythalia
Charlie Campbell as Dolan (ep 9)
Dallas Reid as Tomoki (ep 9)
David Matranga as White Hood (ep 11)
Deneen Melody as Christina (eps 5, 12)
Dylan Mobley as Caravan Chief (ep 11)
Emi Lo as Celestina (eps 5, 12)
Emily Fajardo as Hannah (ep 5)
Erica Muse as Diva (ep 7)
Hayden Daviau as Hinata
Howard Wang as Blue (eps 10-11)
Kimberly Grace as Frodina
Kimmie Britt as Wind Spirit (ep 6)
Kristi Rothrock as
Melissa (ep 9)
Pure Rabbit (ep 10)
Kristin Sutton as Elvina
Krystal LaPorte as Lyrica (ep 3)
Lara Woodhull as Twinkle Pom (eps 8, 12)
Meg McClain as Lily (eps 3, 6)
Morgan Lauré as Etenoir (ep 11)
Natalie Rose as Elezina
Nazeeh Tarsha as Caerus (ep 7)
Sarah Wiedenheft as Uneko (ep 11)
Stephanie Young as Narrator
Suzie Yeung as Eurica (ep 5)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand) 
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Scandinavia)
French staff
French cast

Alan Aubert as Zef
Alice Orsat as Mariana
Bertrand Dingé as Danblf
Chantal Macé as Meilin
Clotilde Verry as Cath Sith
Jérémy Zylberberg as Soul Howl
Kaïna Blada as
Emella
Tact
Lisa Caruso as Amalatte
Maeva Méline as Flicker
Pablo Cherray as Cleos
Paul Bertin-Hugault as Solomon
Romain Altché as Cyril
Sophie Planet as Alfina
Valerie Bescht as Luminaria

Alice Orsat as Sharwina
Bertrand Dingé as Dolan
Bruno Meyere as Blue
Charles Mendiant as Reynard
Charlotte Hervieux as Lythalia
Cindy Tempez as Lily
Clotilde Verry as Melissa
Coralie Thuilier as
Elivina
Pam
Corinne Martin as Etenoa
Enzo Ratsito as Tomoki
Florent Chako as Noland
Fouzia Youssef as White
Jennifer Fauveau as Uneko
Lisa Caruso as Lyrica
Marc Maurille as
Joachim
Kairos
Philip Hubert as Wolf Bane
Sabrina Marchese as Eurica
Sandra Chartraire as Hinata
Simon Herlin as Suleiman
Sophie Planet as Narratrice
Stéphane Marais as

Ratri
Stéphane Otero as Eisenfald
Stéphanie Le Touzic as
Christina
Leticia
Vincent Pierrard as Garrett
Virginie Hénocq as
Frodina
Hanna

French companies
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil, Portugal and Portuguese-speaking Africa)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology