Hinomaru Sumo (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Hinomaru Zumō (Japanese)
火ノ丸相撲 (Japanese)
Genres: tournament
Themes: sumo
Plot Summary: A "small" new student, Ushio Hinomaru, appears before the weak little sumo club of Oodachi High School. The words "big" and "heavy" are the rules to this sport, which does not fit this newbie one bit, but Ushio surprises everyone. Ushio and the small sumo club climbs its way to the top with a goal to reach the highest rank, Hinoshita Kaisan. (from manga)
Vintage: 2018-10-05
Opening Theme:
#1: "FIRE GROUND" by Official HIGE DANdism
Ending Theme:
#1: "Hiizuru Basho" by Omedetai Atama de Naniyori
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Chief Director: Kōnosuke Uda
Director: Yasutaka Yamamoto
Series Composition: Kōnosuke Uda
Original creator: Kawada
Character Design: Kii Tanaka

Key Animation:
Hideo Amemiya (ep 1)
Junko Matsushita (ep 7)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 7)
Japanese cast
Atsushi Abe as Hinomaru Ushio

Ayumu Murase as Kei Mitsuhashi
Daisuke Namikawa as Gennosuke Araki
Fukushi Ochiai as Shinya Ozeki
Hiroki Matsukawa as Keiichi Mamiya
Hozumi Gōda as Oyakata Shibakiyama
Justin Tomimori as Daniel Stefanov
Kaito Ishikawa as Mizuki Sada
Kazuhiko Inoue as Shunkai
Kentarō Kumagai as Yūma Gojō
Mikako Komatsu as Reina Gojō
Noriaki Sugiyama as Jin Yomoda
Rui Tanabe as Chizuko Hori
Ryota Takeuchi as Shidō Tennōji
Shunsuke Takeuchi as Sōsuke Kuze
Subaru Kimura as Tsuyoshi Kanamori
Taku Yashiro as Rion Sawai
Takuma Terashima as Kirihito Tsuji
Takuto Yoshinaga as Shun Kariya
Takuya Satō as Chihiro Kunisaki
Tarusuke Shingaki as Norihiro Saenoyama
Tetsuya Kakihara as Takuya Terahara
Toshiki Masuda as Akihira Kanō
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Tenma Hikage
Yoshito as Yūki Sanada

Anna Yamaki as Saki Tennōji
Ryōko Yui as Shiho Takani (ep 8)
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Cris George
ADR Script: Clayton Browning

ADR Script Supervisor: Bonny Clinkenbeard
Lead ADR Engineer: Jeremy Woods
Mix Engineer:
Gino Palencia (ep 4)
Neal Malley
Ricco Fajardo as Ushio Hinomaru

Adam Gibbs as Kirihito Tsuji
Alejandro Saab as Mizuki Sada
Anthony Bowling as Yuki Sanada
Brandon Potter as Yuma Gojou
Chris Gardner as Rion Sawai
Dave Trosko as Daniel Stefanov
David Matranga as Takuya Terehara
David Wald as Tsuyoshi Kanamori
Felecia Angelle as Chizuko Hori
Howard Wang as Jin Yomoda
Ian Sinclair as Sosuke Kuze
J. Michael Tatum as Norihiro Saenoyama
Jad Saxton as Reina Gojo
Jarrod Greene as Gennosuke Araki
Jeremy Inman as Oyakada Shibakiyama
Justin Briner as Shun Kariya
Marcus D. Stimac as Chihiro Kunisaki
Ray Hurd as Keiichi Mamiya
Stephen Fu as Kei Mitsuhashi
Tyson Rinehart as Shinya Ozeki

Aaron Roberts as
Male Delinquent 1A (ep 1)
Male Passenger 1A (ep 1)
Alejandro Saab as Male Reporter C (ep 4)
Ben Phillips as
Male Council B (ep 2)
Male Student A (ep 2)
Monster A (ep 2)
Brittney Karbowski as Female Tennis Recruiter A
Bryan Massey as
Male Eiga Sumo B (ep 3)
Male Student Advisor A (ep 3)
Chad Halbrook as Funaki
Chris Thurman as
Male Council C (ep 2)
Male Student B (ep 2)
Christopher Wehkamp as
Male Attendant 1A (ep 1)
Male Student 1B (ep 1)
Chuck Huber as
Male Spectator B (ep 3)
Male Volleyball A (ep 2)
Coby Lewin as
Male Spectator E (ep 2)
Male Student F (ep 2)
Cory Phillips as
Male Council D (ep 2)
Male Spectator D (ep 2)
Cris George as
Male Eiga Ref A (ep 3)
Male Eiga Sumo G (ep 3)
Dallas Reid as
Male Eiga Sumo F (ep 3)
Male Ref A (ep 3)
Daman Mills as Male Reporter B (ep 4)
Felecia Angelle as Chanko (Cat 1A)
Greg Silva as
Male Basketball Recruiter 1B (ep 1)
Male Soccer Recruiter 2A (ep 2)
Male Student 1C (ep 1)
Male Student C (ep 2)
Jacob Browning as Male Wrestler A (ep 2)
Jad Saxton as Kuze (young)
Jamie Marchi as
Female Student 1A (ep 1)
Hinomaru’s Mom (ep 1)
Jean-Luc Hester as
Male Delinquent 1B (ep 1)
Male Soccer Recruiter 1B (ep 1)
Jill Harris as Saki
Jordan Dash Cruz as Hashi
Josh Bangle as Nishizato
Josh Martin as
Male Announcer A (ep 2)
Male Eiga Sumo A (ep 3)
Male Eiga Sumo H (ep 3)
Justin Duncan as
Male Spectator B (ep 2)
Male Student G (ep 2)
Kent Williams as Yamato
Kris Bryan as
Male Soccer Recruiter 1A (ep 1)
Male Student 1D (ep 1)
Kyle Phillips as
Male Council A (ep 2)
Mohawk
Lee George as
Male Spectator C (ep 2)
Male Student D (ep 2)
Macy Anne Johnson as Hinomaru (young)
Madeleine Morris as Female Student 1B (ep 1)
Mallorie Rodak as Kuze’s Mom
Mark Stoddard as Male Narrator 1A (ep 1)
Michael Jones as
Male Eiga Sumo C (ep 3)
Male Eiga Sumo I (ep 3)
Nazeeh Tarsha as
Male Spectator A (ep 2)
Male Student E (ep 2)
Newton Pittman as Male Eiga Sumo E (ep 3)
Orion Pitts as
Male Eiga Sumo D (ep 3)
Male Spectator A (ep 3)
Patrick McAlister as
Male Basketball Recruiter 1A (ep 1)
Male Delinquent 1C (ep 1)
Stephen Fu as Male Student 1A (ep 1)
Taylor Harris as Male Reporter A (ep 4)
English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment (Simuldub)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology