×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Hinomaru Sumo (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Hinomaru Zumō (Japanese)
火ノ丸相撲 (Japanese)
Genres: tournament
Themes: sumo
Plot Summary: A "small" new student, Ushio Hinomaru, appears before the weak little sumo club of Oodachi High School. The words "big" and "heavy" are the rules to this sport, which does not fit this newbie one bit, but Ushio surprises everyone. Ushio and the small sumo club climbs its way to the top with a goal to reach the highest rank, Hinoshita Kaisan. (from manga)
User Ratings: 61 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Excellent: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Very good: 23 votes (sub:16, dub:5, others:2
1 Polish subtitled
1 Hungarian subtitled
)
 Good: 19 votes (sub:15, dub:3, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 8 votes (sub:7, dub:1)
 So-so: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Not really good: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 102 users, rank: #5167 (of 9583)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.312 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.2219, rank: #2533 (of 9705)
Weighted mean: 7.314 (Good+), rank: #2323 (of 9705) (seen all: 7.46 / seen some: 5.09 / won't finish: 6.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.345 (Good+), rank: #1956 (of 7286)
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2018-10-05
Opening Theme:
#1: "FIRE GROUND" by Official HIGE DANdism
#2: "Be The NAKED" by Lead
Ending Theme:
#1: "Hiizuru Basho" by Omedetai Atama de Naniyori
#2: "Sakura Sake" by Yoshida Yamada
Official website:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Hinomaru Sumo - Part One (Blu-ray) 2020-01-07 (from $45.99)
    Hinomaru Sumo - Part Two (Blu-ray) 2020-04-07 (from $39.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Kōnosuke Uda
Director: Yasutaka Yamamoto
Series Composition: Kōnosuke Uda
Script:
Shingo Irie (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22
)

Yasutaka Yamamoto (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14
)

Yoshimi Narita (eps 17, 20, 23)
Yuka Yamada (8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Storyboard:
Arata Nishizuki (ED2)
Hideaki Oba (ep 19)
Hiroyuki Oshima (eps 7, 20)
Keiya Saitō (eps 5, 10)
Kenichi Kawamura (ep 22)
Kōnosuke Uda (eps 1, 24)
Masanori Shino (OP1)
Masayoshi Nishida (5 episodes
eps 6, 8, 11, 14-15
)

Ryouki Kamitsubo (ep 4)
Shigetaka Ikeda (OP2; 4 episodes
eps 13, 17, 21, 23
)

Tetsuya Wakano (ep 9)
Toshio Susukida (ep 12)
Toshio Suzukida (eps 12, 18)
Yamato Ban (ep 3)
Yasutaka Yamamoto (ep 2)
Yoshihiro Takamoto (ep 16)
Episode Director:
Fumio Maezono (eps 12, 19)
Hideaki Oba (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 15)
Keiya Saitō (eps 5, 10)
Kiyoshi Murayama (eps 4, 11)
Kōnosuke Uda (ep 1)
Mamiko Sekiya (ep 24)
Oyunam (ep 20)
Satoshi Saga (eps 2, 6)
Shigatsu Yoshikawa (ep 18)
Shigetaka Ikeda (5 episodes
eps 8, 13, 17, 21, 23
)

Tadao Ōkubo (ep 14)
Tetsuya Wakano (ep 9)
Yasuro Tsuchiya (eps 16, 22)
Unit Director:
Arata Nishizuki (ED2)
Shigetaka Ikeda (OP1)
Yasutaka Yamamoto (ED1)
Music: James Shimoji
Original creator: Kawada
Character Design: Kii Tanaka
Art Director: Kei Ichikura
Chief Animation Director:
Hikari Suzuki (4 episodes
eps 7, 12-13, 17
)

Hiromi Okazaki (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 19, 21, 24
)

Hisashi Kagawa (ep 2)
Kii Tanaka (eps 1-2, 5-6, 9)
Mina Ōsawa (eps 11, 18)
Animation Director:
Akari Abe (ep 9)
Chae Gil Lim (ep 13)
Chen Zhong Zhai (ep 15)
Dae Hoon Kim (eps 16, 22)
Fei Shen (ep 20)
Hee Kang Kim (eps 16, 22)
Hideaki Shimada (eps 10, 18, 24)
Hikari Suzuki (ep 23)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 7)
Hiroki Tsuji (eps 17, 21)
Hiromi Okazaki (eps 2, 24)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 15)
Hisashi Abe (ep 24)
Hyung Joon Mubon (ep 6)
Hyung Ook Ha (ep 13)
Ichizō Kobayashi (eps 12, 19)
Ippei Masui (ep 7)
Jae Suk Park (ep 13)
Jian Zhou (ep 15)
Jin Young Jung (ep 22)
Jong Sik Yeo (ep 13)
Joong Hyeon Ryu (ep 6)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 12, 19)
Kenji Aoyagi (eps 12, 19)
Kii Tanaka (OP1; ED1; OP2; ED2; ep 9)
Koji Watanabe (ep 1)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 5)
Koo Sook Kim (eps 15, 17, 21)
Manaka Sato (ep 9)
Maomao (ep 14)
Meng Yun Lin (ep 20)
Mie Ōishi (ep 5)
Mina Ōsawa (Post Credits Scene; eps 18, 24)
Naoaki Hōjō (ep 11)
Noriyoshi Yamazaki (eps 3, 19, 24)
Peng Sun (ep 20)
Qing Long Hong (eps 15, 17, 21)
Rie Ogasawara (eps 12, 19)
Saori Yamamoto (eps 10, 18, 24)
Se Hwan Han (ep 6)
Seichi Hagiwara (eps 15, 17, 21)
Seiichi Hagiwara (ep 8)
Shi Ting Liang (ep 14)
Shinichiro Minami (eps 5, 10)
Tae Seon In (ep 22)
Takurō Sakurai (eps 8, 17)
Tang Tang (ep 14)
Tatsuya Oka (eps 4, 11)
Toshinori Yamamura (eps 2, 5, 18)
Tsutomu Ōno (ep 19)
Yong Joo Cho (ep 8)
Yong Joo Jo (eps 16, 22)
Yu Lin Zhu (ep 15)
Yuki Masutani (ep 9)
Yumi Shimojō (ep 9)
Zearth Sato (eps 17, 21)
Zhen Yu Guan (ep 22)
Sound Director: Kōnosuke Uda
Director of Photography: Kenji Takehara
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Nonaka (ep 4)
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; eps 8, 21)
Asami Gouda (Line Farm; ep 9)
Atsumi Ichimura (eps 4, 11)
Ayano Kakihara (ep 21)
Bin Jiang (Seven Stone Studio; ep 14)
Erika Ono (ep 23)
Eun Suk Won (ep 22)
Eun Young Cho (Pak Production; ep 13)
Haruka Itou (eps 4, 11)
Harukazu Yamazaki (ep 23)
Heung Seok Ju (Pak Production; ep 13)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 21)
Hong Xia Sun (Seven Stone Studio; ep 20)
Hyo Jin Kim (ep 6)
Ji Eun Kim (ep 6)
Jia Shen (Seven Stone Studio; ep 14)
Jin Bo Yu (Seven Stone Studio; ep 20)
Jin Young Jong (Anihouse Sun; ep 8)
Jin Young Jung (eps 16, 22)
Jun Jiang (Seven Stone Studio; eps 14, 20)
Kae Ozawa (eps 4, 11)
Kanako Seki (ep 7)
Kanami Nagai (ep 10)
Kaori Tanimoto (ep 17)
Kaoru Kikuta (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 17, 21
)

Kaoru Tanimoto (eps 8, 21)
Kei Morishige (ep 23)
Kinya Matsumoto (ep 10)
Kōsaku Taniguchi (Line Farm; ep 9)
Kosuke Hiramatsu (eps 8, 17, 21)
Liu Nan (Seven Stone Studio; ep 20)
Masahiro Sasaki (ep 19)
Masahiro Yubune (eps 5, 10)
Masahiro Yufune (ep 24)
Masakazu Satō (ep 23)
Meng Chen Liu (Seven Stone Studio; ep 14)
Mi Hyun Park (Anihouse Sun; eps 8, 16, 22)
Mina Shibata (ep 23)
Misaki Sato (ep 23)
Mitsuru Nakata (Nakamura Production; ep 21)
Moe Shimoji (ep 23)
Nanami Nanase (ep 23)
Naoki Motoyama (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Niki (eps 15, 17)
Norihiko Tamaki (ep 19)
Nozomi Fujii (ep 18)
Nozomu Fujii (ep 24)
Nozomu Kamata (Nakamura Production; eps 8, 17, 21)
Peng Sun (Seven Stone Studio; ep 14)
Piao Piao Liu (Seven Stone Studio; ep 14)
Pu Gun Yoon (ep 8)
Pu Gun Yun (ep 21)
Reiko Sunaga (Line Farm; ep 9)
Rinshiro Watanabe (ep 23)
Rong Chen Wu (Seven Stone Studio; ep 20)
Rumi Abe (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 10, 18, 24
)

Ryōto Kumada (eps 18, 24)
Sae Manaka (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 17, 21
)

Saho Mizuno (Line Farm; ep 9)
San Qian Lu (Seven Stone Studio; ep 14)
Saori Kassai (ep 11)
Saori Yamamoto (ep 5)
Satsuki Kusuhashi (ep 23)
Seon Jong Han (ep 22)
Seong Beom Kim (eps 16, 22)
Seong Jin Ho (Anihouse Sun; ep 8)
Seung Gum No (ep 22)
Shihomi Nara (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 8, 21)
Shiori Nagata (ep 23)
Shunsuke Matsuo (ep 3)
Shūto Nakae (ep 23)
Sō Ikuyama (Nakamura Production; eps 8, 21)
Soo Ryeon Shin (Anihouse Sun; eps 8, 16, 22)
Soon Ok Kim (Pak Production; ep 13)
Takahiro Yamakita (ep 4)
Takayuki Sugiura (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 17, 21
)

Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; ep 21)
Takino Machida (ep 23)
Takuma Shimizu (ep 21)
Takumi Matsumoto (ep 23)
Ting Ting Chen (Seven Stone Studio; ep 20)
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; ep 21)
Wei Hua Xu (Seven Stone Studio; ep 14)
Won Seop Kim (Pak Production; ep 13)
Won Seop Sim (Pak Production; ep 13)
Xu Dong Cai (Seven Stone Studio; ep 14)
Xue Li (Seven Stone Studio; ep 20)
Yi Feng Wan (Seven Stone Studio; ep 20)
Yi Nan Zhou (Seven Stone Studio; ep 20)
Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 1)
Young Sub Kim (Anihouse Sun; eps 8, 16, 22)
Yu Ogasawara (Line Farm; ep 9)
Yu Jin Kim (eps 16, 22)
Yu Young Choi (eps 16, 22)
Yuji Kukuta (ep 17)
Yūji Yamamoto (ep 2)
Yuka Hasegawa (ep 23)
Yūki Koyama (ep 23)
Yuki Onozuka (ep 23)
Yukino Yasui (ep 3)
Yuriko Yamashita (ep 15)
Zearth Sato (eps 15, 17)
Zhi Hong Qian (Seven Stone Studio; ep 20)
Zi Kun Fan (Seven Stone Studio; ep 20)
Action Animation Director:
Hisashi Abe (ep 22)
Kazunori Ozawa (11 episodes
eps 1-7 odd, 11-23 odd
)

Tetsurō Nireki (11 episodes
eps 2-20 even, 24
)

Tetsuya Wakano (ep 9)
Animation producer: Satoru Yoshimoto
Assistant Animation Director:
Eun Lee Si (eps 6, 9)
Hideaki Shimada (ep 2)
Hiromi Okazaki (eps 5-6, 10)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 2)
Mie Ōishi (ep 2)
Saori Yamamoto (eps 5-6)
Assistant Episode Director:
Hiroki Moritomo (ep 20)
Kazuhiro Manabe (eps 14, 20)
Naoya Ando (ep 9)
Assistant producer: Satoshi Taira
Audio Recording: Hitoshi Yamada
Background Art:
Kei Ichikura (Chiptune)
Mihi Nakae (Chiptune)
Miwa Kawasaki (Chiptune)
Calligraphy: Kotaro Hachinohe
Casting Coordination: Ai Ninuma
Color Check Assistant:
Akino Higa (ep 20)
Mai Kabatani (ep 20)
Miki Sorakubo (ep 20)
Nozomi Andô (ep 20)
Color Coordination:
Akemi Nagao (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 22, 24
)

Chiharu Yoshihara (ep 3)
Daisuke Yoshizawa (ep 17)
Kaori Inoue (ep 20)
Kazuko Kikuchi (ep 10)
Kazuya Otani (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 17, 21
)

Mai Yuzawa (7 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9, 16, 18, 23
)

Min Sook Kim (ep 13)
Misato Kaneko (ep 22)
Nami Inomata (ep 7)
Sang Hee Baek (ep 6)
Saori Murakoshi (ep 14)
Satoshi Tsuchiya (eps 12, 19)
Tomoaki Nakano (ep 4)
Yoshitaka Katō (ep 11)
Color design: Akemi Nagao
Design Production Coordination: Hiroyuki Satō
Editing: Chinami Watanabe
Finish Animation Manager:
Kōsuke Kobashi (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 10, 18, 23-24
)

Shōma Yoshino (eps 4, 11)
In-Between Animation:
Akemi Iwamoto (ep 23)
Asako Kawai (ep 23)
Asami Ishiura (ep 23)
Asami Oshita (ep 23)
Ayame Enomoto (ep 7)
Ayano Hagiwara (ep 23)
Azusa Nishimura (eps 4, 11)
Chang Bin Feng (ep 20)
Chiaki Yamashita (ep 18)
Chihiro Senoo (eps 4, 11)
Chinatsu Ichinomiya (ep 23)
David Chan (ep 7)
Dian Wang (eps 5, 23)
Eriko Takayama (ep 23)
Eun Lee Si (ep 9)
Hajime Itou (ep 23)
Harumi Otaki (ep 23)
Haruna Kumaki (ep 7)
Hayao Shibata (ep 10)
Hiraku Abe (ep 24)
Hyo Jin Kim (ep 6)
Ibuki Matsumoto (ep 23)
Jian Gao (ep 20)
Jing Fan (ep 14)
Juri Udo (eps 15, 17)
Kaho Kurita (eps 5, 9)
Kaho Seida (ep 7)
Kai Abe (eps 1, 10)
Kanae Daidō (eps 1-2, 23)
Kazuki Yamamoto (ep 23)
Kenji Yashima (ep 23)
Kiminori Tamura (ep 23)
Kohei Kimura (ep 23)
Kōichi Fujioka (eps 5, 23)
Kojiro Shiraishi (ep 23)
Kumiko Ōta (ep 23)
Mai Matsumura (ep 23)
Masahiko Adachi (ep 23)
Masaki Ishida (ep 11)
Masaki Moriya (eps 15, 17)
Masakiyo Kojima (ep 24)
Masako Suzuki (ep 23)
Masumi Kojima (ep 10)
Mayu Kuwasoe (ep 23)
Mei Ling Yan (ep 14)
Miho Kosaka (ep 24)
Miho Ōsaka (ep 2)
Min Hee Kim (ep 6)
Mina Yunoki (eps 5, 23)
Mioko Suzuki (ep 1)
Misaki Katsuyama (ep 23)
Misuzu Otsuka (ep 23)
Mitsushi Abe (ep 23)
Mizuka Mabuchi (ep 24)
Mutsumi Fukazu (ep 23)
Nanami Nishiguchi (eps 2, 23)
Nanami Yamaoka (eps 15, 17, 21)
Ning Meng Mao (ep 14)
Noritomo Nishimura (ep 23)
Qiu Shuang Lei (ep 14)
Rai Cobos (ep 7)
Ran Young Kim (ep 6)
Reimi Kanhara (ep 23)
Ryosuke Aizawa (ep 7)
Sena Kawamori (ep 23)
Seon Jong Han (eps 16, 22)
Seong Beom Kim (ep 16)
Seung Han (ep 10)
Shizuka Yamaguchi (ep 23)
Shuji Masana (ep 23)
Shun Shibata (ep 24)
Shunsuke Matsuo (ep 3)
Sonoo Akagi (ep 23)
Sun Wa Kim (ep 6)
Takafumi Mitani (ep 23)
Takayuki Hinata (ep 23)
Takeshi Matsumoto (ep 23)
Tatsuo Katsumura (ep 23)
Tatsuya Shibusawa (ep 23)
Terumi Hatori (ep 23)
Tianyu Xu (eps 1, 10, 24)
Tomoharu Ishibashi (ep 23)
Tomoko Komori (ep 1)
Tomoyo Masuda (ep 23)
Toshiyuki Yamaoka (eps 2, 23)
Wei Zhou (ep 14)
Wei Shun Xue (ep 14)
Wei Wei Ma (eps 14, 20)
Wen Qi Lin (ep 20)
Xiao Qi Liu (ep 20)
Yasuka Mabuchi (ep 2)
Ye Kang Dai (ep 14)
Yi Lun Teng (ep 7)
Yi Qi Duan (eps 2, 23)
Yi Sha Mao (ep 14)
Yu Kang Dai (ep 20)
Yuan Yuan Wang (ep 14)
Yūichi Matsuda (ep 23)
Yuka Fujino (ep 11)
Yukino Yasui (ep 3)
Yūko Katō (ep 7)
Yūko Semi (ep 23)
Yūshō Matsumoto (eps 1, 18)
Yūsuke Ozawa (eps 4, 11)
Yuzumi Enosawa (ep 23)
Zheng Han (ep 24)
In-Between Check:
Atsumi Ichimura (eps 4, 11)
Chao Xu (ep 14)
Hyung Joon Mubon (ep 6)
Jui Hsiung Hsu (ep 7)
Kaho Kurita (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 9-10, 18, 23-24
)

Kai Jiang (ep 14)
Kaori Inoue (ep 14)
Lin Zhou (ep 14)
Long Yi (ep 14)
Masaki Moriya (eps 8, 15)
Miki Sorakubo (ep 14)
Pu Gun Yun (eps 8, 17, 21)
Ru Jun Fan (eps 12, 19)
Shunsuke Matsuo (ep 3)
Yuriko Yamashita (eps 14, 20)
Key Animation:
Akane Imada (eps 2, 6)
Akari Abe (ep 9)
Akari Sugaya (eps 9, 23)
Akihide Murashi (ep 4)
Akira Watanabe (ep 7)
Asahi Ono (OP2; eps 1-2, 10, 18)
Asami Shimizu (ep 9)
Asaoka (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 18, 24
)

Atataka Komatsu (ep 11)
Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 19)
Ayumu Tsukishita (eps 1, 5)
Bum Suk Hong (ep 4)
Byoung Gil Yang (ep 23)
Chi Geon Kang (ep 13)
Chie Nishino (ep 9)
Chisato Hosokawa (ep 9)
Chizuko Kusonoki (ep 3)
Chun Hun (ep 14)
Cong Li (ep 20)
Dae Hoon Kim (eps 16, 22)
Daisuke Agata (ep 4)
Do Hyung Lee (ep 13)
Don Guk Lee (ep 22)
Dongjik Woo (ep 8)
Eun Lee Si (eps 1, 9)
Eun Suk Won (ep 22)
Fumio Matsumoto (ep 4)
Gojuurou Touge (ep 18)
Hamuto Natsuno (ep 20)
Harumi Kakuda (ep 9)
Hazuki Nakawatari (eps 1, 6)
Hee Kang Kim (ep 22)
Hideaki Shimada (OP1; ep 23)
Hideo Amemiya (eps 1, 5)
Hidetoshi Nakamura (ep 9)
HIGE (ep 14)
Hikaru Naraoka (eps 1, 5)
Hiroki Saitō (4 episodes
eps 5, 7, 10, 18
)

Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 2, 5)
Hironori Sawada (eps 2, 4, 11)
Hiroshi Kamata (ep 23)
Hirotaka Nii (4 episodes
eps 4, 11, 19, 23
)

Hiroyoshi Iida (eps 18, 23)
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Kimura (ep 18)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 8)
Hisashi Abe (OP2)
Hisashi Kagawa (OP2; ED2)
Hisashi Mitsui (ep 3)
Hisateru Manabe (ep 9)
Hyun-Jin Jeon (ep 6)
Hyung Ook Ha (ep 13)
Hyunhee Moon (ep 6)
Ichiro Hattori (ep 4)
Ichizō Kobayashi (ep 19)
In Soo Seol (ep 13)
Isamu Utsuki (ep 12)
Jae Hyun Jo (ep 13)
Jin Young Jung (ep 22)
Jong Sik Yeo (ep 13)
Joo Wang Jung (ep 13)
Joong Hyeon Ryu (ep 6)
Jun Yukawa (ED2)
Jung Nam Kim (ep 23)
Junji Tanaka (ep 9)
Junko Asano (ep 5)
Junko Matsushita (ep 7)
Kaoru Tanimoto (ep 15)
Katsunori Tanaka (ep 9)
Katsuya Shigehara (OP1)
Katsuya Yamamoto (eps 15, 17, 21)
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 8)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 1, 5)
Kazuhiro Oki (ep 11)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (eps 10, 18)
Kazunori Ozawa (OP1; ED2)
Kazuya Izumi (ep 5)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 12)
Keiji Wakayama (ep 21)
Keita Hagio (eps 2, 6)
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 3)
Kenji Aoyagi (ep 19)
Kiyoshi Nohji (eps 4, 7, 11)
Kōichi Takai (ep 23)
Kōji Matsuyama (eps 18, 24)
Koji Watanabe (ED2)
Kojiro Toge (ep 1)
Konomi Sakurai (OP1)
Kosuke Hiramatsu (ep 15)
Kōya Izumi (eps 5, 18, 24)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 7)
Kumiko Ozawa (OP1-2)
kyo (ep 14)
Kyoko Kotani (OP1)
Liang Karakichi (ep 24)
Manae Unno (ep 23)
Manaka Sato (ep 9)
Mari Shirakawa (ep 7)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 5, 18)
Masahiro Sasaki (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 10, 18-19, 23-24
)

Masahiro Yubune (OP2; ED2; 4 episodes
eps 1, 10, 18, 23
)

Masahiro Yufune (eps 5, 24)
Masanao Bessho (ep 5)
Masao Suwa (eps 19, 23-24)
Masato Ikeda (eps 4, 11)
Masumi Kōketsu (ep 3)
Megumi Miyagawa (ep 23)
Mie Ōishi (OP1)
Min Goo Lee (ep 22)
Min Xian Zhou (ep 20)
Mina Ōsawa (OP1-2; eps 1, 24)
Miyuki Hanawa (eps 3, 12)
Motonori Nishibe (ep 3)
Nao Miyawaki (ep 9)
Naoko Yamamoto (ep 15)
Noboru Sonoda (eps 12, 19)
Nobuyasu Murakami (eps 12, 19)
Norifumi Okuno (ep 3)
Norihiko Tamaki (ED2; eps 1, 5, 10)
Noriko Hatta (eps 5, 10, 24)
Noriyuki Fukuda (OP1; ep 9)
Nozomu Fujii (ep 24)
Nyki Ikyn (ep 20)
Ping Luo (ep 14)
Pu Gun Yun (eps 17, 21)
Rie Ikegami (ep 2)
Rie Ogasawara (ep 19)
Rumi Abe (ep 3)
Ryō Nagashima (ep 9)
Ryozo Sugiyama (eps 5, 10)
Sachiko Iwata (ep 5)
Sakae Inaba (ep 12)
Sanae Komatsu (ep 2)
Sang Chul Yu (ep 6)
Sang Hoon Lee (ep 6)
Saori Kasai (ep 4)
Saori Yamamoto (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 10, 18, 24
)

Satomi Yamanaka (ep 9)
Satoru Yanashita (ep 12)
Satoshi Kurihara (ep 12)
Seh Chang Kim (ep 13)
Seong Beom Kim (ep 16)
Setsuko Unno (eps 7, 12)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 4, 7, 11)
Shinya Kameyama (ep 7)
Shōgo Nishi (eps 5, 10, 24)
Shōichi Funaki (ep 5)
Shūjirō Hamakawa (eps 17, 20)
Shunsuke Matsuo (ep 3)
Shūto Enomoto (eps 1, 6, 23)
Sunny (ep 6)
Tae Seon In (ep 22)
Taeko Ōgi (ep 1)
Taiichiro Ohara (ep 12)
Takahiro Hosoki (ep 24)
Takahiro Nakagawa (ep 9)
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 7)
Takahiro Yamakita (ep 11)
Takanori Inoue (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 18
)

Takanori Mizutani (ep 9)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 4)
Takashi Hayashi (ep 4)
Takashi Irie (ep 7)
Takayuki Gorai (eps 1, 5)
Takehito Gomi (ep 2)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 11)
Takeo Ogi (ep 5)
Takuma Furumata (eps 12, 19)
Tetsuro Niregi (OP1-2; 6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 10, 16, 18
)

Tetsurō Nireki (ep 24)
Tetsuya Satō (ep 7)
Tetsuya Wakano (ED1)
Tomokazu Sugimura (ep 23)
Tomoko Kitagawa (ep 9)
Tomoya Kishi (ep 3)
Toshiharu Sugie (eps 10, 18)
Toshiyuki Nojo (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 17, 21
)

Wakabe Nagumo (ep 2)
Wei Hu (ep 14)
Wen Jing Wu (ep 8)
Xin Hua Hang (ep 20)
Yao Wu (ep 14)
Yasuko Higuchi (ep 1)
Yasunori Aoki (ep 7)
Yasunori Matsuki (ep 2)
Ying Wei Shen (eps 10, 18)
Ying Xiong Li (eps 8, 21)
Yōichi Ōnishi (ep 23)
Yong Joo Cho (ep 8)
Yong Joo Jo (eps 16, 22)
Yoshiaki Tomita (ep 11)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 2)
Yoshiyuki Kikuchi (ep 7)
Young Soon Shin (ep 24)
Yū Kadokura (ED1)
Yu Xian Li (eps 8, 21)
Yūgo Ōhashi (eps 1, 10)
Yui Kanbe (ep 9)
Yūji Narasawa (ep 3)
Yūji Wada (ep 3)
Yuka Hoori (ep 9)
Yuka Nagata (ep 12)
Yuki Masutani (ED1; ep 9)
Yumi Shimojō (ED1; eps 1, 9)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 9)
Yushi Hori (OP2; eps 1, 9-10, 23)
Yūsuke Suzuki (eps 8, 17, 21)
Yuuko Aoki (eps 17, 21)
Yuusuke Noma (eps 15, 17, 21)
Yuya Kishi (eps 3, 12, 19)
Yuzu Hori (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 9-10, 13-14, 24
)

Zhong Ning Chen (ep 9)
Main Action Supervisor: Tetsuro Niregi
Music producer: Shinji Horikiri
Music Selection: Naofumi Jinbo
Paint Check:
Akemi Nagao (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 22, 24
)

Chiharu Yoshihara (ep 3)
Daisuke Yoshizawa (ep 17)
Kaori Inoue (ep 20)
Kazuko Kikuchi (ep 10)
Kazuya Otani (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 17, 21
)

Mai Yuzawa (7 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9, 16, 18, 23
)

Min Sook Kim (ep 13)
Misato Kaneko (ep 22)
Nami Inomata (ep 7)
Sang Hee Baek (ep 6)
Saori Murakoshi (ep 14)
Satoshi Tsuchiya (eps 12, 19)
Tomoaki Nakano (ep 4)
Yoshitaka Katō (ep 11)
Paint Check Assistant:
Akino Higa (ep 20)
Mai Kabatani (ep 20)
Miki Sorakubo (ep 20)
Nozomi Andô (ep 20)
Photography:
Akane Shimizu (Studio Twinkle)
Ena Hamada (Studio Twinkle)
Hirohito Kawakami (Studio Twinkle)
Katsutoshi Ooi (Studio Twinkle)
Kenji Takehara (Studio Twinkle)
Koji Sawada (Studio Twinkle)
Koshiro Iwamoto (Studio Twinkle)
Masayuki Iwata (Studio Twinkle)
Misato Katayama (Studio Twinkle)
Narumi Nagayama (Studio Twinkle)
Ryota Nakazono (Studio Twinkle)
Ryōta Ōkawara (Studio Twinkle)
Shinichi Igarashi (Studio Twinkle; eps 1-6, 8-11)
Shō Araki (Studio Twinkle)
Tatsuya Kikuchi (Studio Twinkle)
Tomofumi Fujita (Studio Twinkle)
Production Advancement:
A Rim Moon (eps 16, 22)
Akira Hayashi (eps 5, 10, 18)
Fang Qun Li (ep 20)
Hae Rim Ko (eps 16, 22)
Hiroshi Yamazaki (eps 2, 6, 22)
Hiroyuki Satō (ep 1)
Isamu Tanaka (ep 23)
Jun Saitō (ep 21)
Kaede Koyanagi (eps 12, 19)
Katsutoshi Yasuda (ep 13)
Kenji Saitō (ep 14)
Kenji Yoshihashi (ep 19)
Kentaro Tominaga (eps 14, 20)
Mamoru Inayoshi (ep 23)
Naoya Nishimoto (ep 3)
Sang Gil Park (eps 16, 22)
Satoshi Kojima (ep 7)
Shōko Ujiie (ep 20)
Shōma Yoshino (eps 4, 11)
Shūsaku Katō (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 17, 21
)

Takao Hasegawa (ep 20)
Takeru Ansei (ep 23)
Tomoteru Yamamoto (ep 9)
Yūdai Takamoto (ep 9)
Production Advancement Assistant: Hae Rim Ko (ep 8)
Promotion: Kazumi Noguchi
Sound Effects: Masami Kitakata
Sound Work: Yayoi Tateishi
Sub-Character Design:
Jun Yukawa
Kozue Tanatsuna
Theme Song Arrangement:
Coach & Sendo (OP2)
Happy Go Lucky Heads (ED1)
Keiichi Wakui (ED2)
Official HiGE DANdism (OP1)
Theme Song Composition:
324 (ED1)
Coach & Sendo (OP2)
Kyler Niko (OP2)
Obi Mhondera (OP2)
Satoshi Fujihara (OP1)
Yui Yoshida (ED2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Satoshi Fujihara (OP1)
Sekihan (ED1)
Shinya (OP2; rap)
youthK Saeki (OP2)
Yui Yoshida (ED2)
Theme Song Performance:
Lead (OP2)
Official HiGE DANdism (OP1)
Omedetai Atama de NANIYORI (ED1)
Yoshida Yamada (ED2)
Title Design: Yūki Yamamoto
Video Editing:
Yū Ōzeki (Q-Tec)
Yuuta Mochizuki (Q-Tec)
Atsushi Abe as Hinomaru Ushio
Fukushi Ochiai as Shinya Ozeki
Kentarō Kumagai as Yūma Gojō

Anna Yamaki as Saki Tennōji
Atsushi Tamaru as Shintaro Enoki
Ayumu Murase as Kei Mitsuhashi
Daisuke Namikawa as Gennosuke Araki
Daisuke Ono as Masato Hyōdō
Genki Okawa as Batomf Batmayer
Hiroki Matsukawa as Keiichi Mamiya
Hozumi Gōda as Oyakata Shibakiyama
Justin Tomimori as Daniel Stefanov
Kaito Ishikawa as Mizuki Sada
Kazuhiko Inoue as Shunkai
Mikako Komatsu as Reina Gojō
Noriaki Sugiyama as Jin Yomoda
Rui Tanabe as Chizuko Hori
Ryōta Takeuchi as Shidō Tennōji
Shunsuke Takeuchi as Sōsuke Kuze
Subaru Kimura as Tsuyoshi Kanamori
Taku Yashiro as Rion Sawai
Takuma Terashima as Kirihito Tsuji
Takuto Yoshinaga as Shun Kariya
Takuya Satō as Chihiro Kunisaki
Tarusuke Shingaki as Norihiro Saenoyama
Tetsuya Kakihara as Takuya Terahara
Toshiki Masuda as Akihira Kanō
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Tenma Hikage
Yoshito as Yūki Sanada

Akane Odagiri as Girl (ep 5)
Akeno Watanabe as Keiko Ushio (ep 1)
Atsushi Tamaru as
Speaker (ep 2)
Student (ep 1)
Demon Kakka as Dr. Kanie
Hiroki Matsukawa as Funaki
Joichiro Yoshida as
Hashi
Referee (eps 15-24)
Student (ep 3)
Student Council Officer (ep 11)
Junichi Yanagita as
Announcer (eps 15-24)
Man (ep 7)
Master (ep 12)
Principal (ep 11)
Reporter (ep 4)
Student (ep 3)
Wrestler (ep 12)
Kenji Matsuda as Seiichi Yamatokuni
Makoto Furukawa as Wrestler (ep 6)
Manabu Sakamaki as Mionishiki
Mari Kawano as
Girl (ep 9)
Mamiya’s Mother
Staff (ep 11)
Student (ep 8)
Woman (eps 14, 23)
Mayu Yoshioka as
Girl (ep 5)
Young Sada (ep 9)
Mayumi Tanaka as Hinomaru's grandmother (ep 24)
Megumi Koyama as Miwako Kuze
Nao Fujita as Hyodo (young; ep 21)
Natsumi Fujiwara as Reporter (ep 19)
Oolongta Yoshida as Jiro Atsugi
Ryōko Yui as Shiho Takani
Ryōta Suzuki as Saigo
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as
Announcer (eps 7-8, 10)
Assistant Referee (ep 18)
Student (eps 1-3)
Wrestler (ep 6)
Ryunosuke Yamaguchi as
Ishi High Wrestler (ep 5)
Man (ep 8)
Reporter (ep 4)
Student (eps 1-2)
Wrestler (ep 12)
Shinnosuke Ogami as
Advisor (ep 3)
Keiji Maeda (ep 12)
Man (ep 7)
Reporter (ep 4)
Student (ep 2)
Wrestler (eps 6, 12)
Shōya Ishige as Ryoji Yonemura
Takahiro Fujiwara as Ganryu
Taku Yashiro as Takumi Sera
Tarō Kiuchi as Ryo Aizawa
Yoshihito Sasaki as
Master Suzugatake (ep 16)
Student (ep 5)
Japanese companies
Animation Direction:
K-Production (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 17, 21
)

Pak Production (ep 13)
Seven Stone Studio (eps 14-15)
Animation Production: GONZO
Backgrounds: Chiptune
Casting Coordination: Nelke Planning
Editing: Graphinica
Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (eps 3, 9)
Banshanmen Animation (ep 9)
Giga Production (eps 8, 19)
Graphinica Asagaya Studio (ep 9)
K-Production (5 episodes
eps 8, 15, 17, 21-22
)

Seven Osaka (ep 9)
Seven Stone Studio (eps 15, 20)
Studio Cj (ep 3)
Studio μ (ep 3)
YABES (ep 7)
Music Production: Pony Canyon
Photography: Studio Twinkle
Production Cooperation:
A-Line (eps 4, 11)
Anihouse Sun (eps 16, 22)
Creators in Pack (eps 14, 20)
Dangun Pictures (ep 3)
Magic Bus (ep 7)
Mito Animation (eps 12, 19)
Seven (ep 13)
Seven Stone Studio (eps 14, 20)
Studio Lings (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 17, 21
)

Recording Studio: Jinnan Studio
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Cris George
Translation:
David Saylor (subtitles)
Jo-Ann Lieu (home video)
ADR Engineer:
Afshar Kharat (7 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 12, 15-17
)

Austin Sisk (eps 4, 10)
Benjamin Tehrani (ep 23)
Manuel Aragon (ep 21)
Matt Grounds (ep 18)
Rickey Watkins (eps 15-16)
Ryan Urbanovsky (ep 9)
William Dewell (eps 4-5, 14)
Xavier Earl (ep 18)
Zachary Davis (ep 12)
ADR Script Supervisor: Bonny Clinkenbeard
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director:
Anthony Bowling (eps 5, 8-9)
Dallas Reid (eps 12, 20-21)
Felecia Angelle (eps 10-11, 14)
Assistant ADR Script Supervisor: Emily Neves (ep 22)
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Editing: Sebastian Rigler (Subtitles)
Lead ADR Engineer: Jeremy Woods
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer:
Gino Palencia (eps 3-5)
Neal Malley
William Dewell (eps 13-24)
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Special Thanks To: Gregory Lanson
Subtitle Coordination: Sriram Gurunathan (Crunchyroll)
Subtitle Timing: Ricardo Munoz
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
Video Post-Production Manager: Susie Nixon
Brandon Potter as Yuma Gojou
Ricco Fajardo as Ushio Hinomaru
Tyson Rinehart as Shinya Ozeki

Adam Gibbs as Kirihito Tsuji
Alejandro Saab as Mizuki Sada
Anthony Bowling as Yuki Sanada
Bryan Massey as Masato Hyodo
Chris Gardner as Rion Sawai
Dallas Reid as Enoki Shintarou
Daman Mills as Tennōji Shidō
Dave Trosko as Daniel Stefanov
David Matranga as Takuya Terehara
David Wald as Tsuyoshi Kanamori
Felecia Angelle as Chizuko Hori
Gabe Kunda as Tenma Hikage
Howard Wang as Jin Yomoda
Ian Sinclair as Sosuke Kuze
J. Michael Tatum as Norihiro Saenoyama
Jad Saxton as Reina Gojo
Jarrod Greene as Gennosuke Araki
Jeremy Inman as Oyakada Shibakiyama
Jill Harris as Saki Tennoji
Justin Briner as Shun Kariya
Kyle Phillips as Kano Akihara
Marcus D. Stimac as Chihiro Kunisaki
Mark Stoddard as Shunkai/Ogawa Tokio
Ray Hurd as Keiichi Mamiya
Shawn Gann as Bato/Batomf Batbayar
Stephen Fu as Kei Mitsuhashi

Alexis Tipton as Takani's Son
Chad Halbrook as Funaki
Charlie Campbell as Principal (eps 11, 24)
Chris Rager as Hayashi (ep 15)
Chris Ryan as Mionishiki
Clifford Chapin as Fuche
Coby Lewin as Chihiro Kunisaki (young)
Cris George as Shutou Masaomi
Derick Snow as Ryou Aizawa
Emi Lo as Kirihito Tsuji (Young)
Emily Neves as Shiho Takani
Eric Vale as Keiji (ep 12)
Felecia Angelle as Chanko (Cat 1A)
Garret Storms as Ryouji Yonemura
Greg Dulcie as Suzu (ep 16)
Gregory Lush as Ganryu/Oosawa Masayuki
Jad Saxton as Kuze (young)
Jamie Marchi as Hinomaru’s Mom (ep 1)
Jim Foronda as Jiro Atsugi
Jordan Dash Cruz as Hashi
Josh Bangle as Nishizato
Katelyn Barr as Mamiya’s Mom
Kent Williams as Yamatokuni
Kyle Phillips as Mohawk
Luci Christian as Hinomaru's Grandma (ep 24)
Macy Anne Johnson as Hinomaru (young)
Mallorie Rodak as Kuze’s Mom
Mark Stoddard as Narrator
Megan Shipman as Hyodo Masato (Young; ep 21)
Seth Magill as Takumi Sera
Shawn Gann as Ito
Sonny Strait as Kanie Tetsuharu

English companies
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment (Simuldub)
Wakanim (Nordic countries and the Netherlands)
Licensed by: Crunchyroll

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology