Hinomaru Sumo (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Hinomaru Zumō (Japanese)
火ノ丸相撲 (Japanese)
Genres: tournament
Themes: sumo
Plot Summary: A "small" new student, Ushio Hinomaru, appears before the weak little sumo club of Oodachi High School. The words "big" and "heavy" are the rules to this sport, which does not fit this newbie one bit, but Ushio surprises everyone. Ushio and the small sumo club climbs its way to the top with a goal to reach the highest rank, Hinoshita Kaisan. (from manga)
User Ratings: 41 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Hungarian subtitled
)
 Very good: 17 votes (sub:14, dub:2, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:2)
 Decent: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 75 users, rank: #4756 (of 7783)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.244 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.75, rank: #2203 (of 7821)
Weighted mean: 7.249 (Good+), rank: #2061 (of 7821) (seen all: 7.60 / seen some: 4.08 / won't finish: 0.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.311 (Good+), rank: #1669 (of 5891)
Vintage: 2018-10-05
Opening Theme:
#1: "FIRE GROUND" by Official HIGE DANdism
#2: "Be The NAKED" by Lead
Ending Theme:
#1: "Hiizuru Basho" by Omedetai Atama de Naniyori
#2: "Sakura Sake" by Yoshida Yamada
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Kōnosuke Uda
Director: Yasutaka Yamamoto
Series Composition: Kōnosuke Uda
Script:
Shingo Irie (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22
)

Yasutaka Yamamoto (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14
)

Yoshimi Narita (eps 17, 20, 23)
Yuka Yamada (8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24
)

Storyboard:
Hideaki Oba (ep 19)
Hiroyuki Oshima (eps 7, 20)
Jin Banyama (ep 3)
Keiya Saitō (eps 5, 10)
Kenichi Kawamura (ep 22)
Kōnosuke Uda (eps 1, 24)
Masayoshi Nishida (5 episodes
eps 6, 8, 11, 14-15
)

Nobuhiro Takamoto (ep 16)
Ryouki Kamitsubo (ep 4)
Shigetaka Ikeda (4 episodes
eps 13, 17, 21, 23
)

Tetsuya Wakano (ep 9)
Toshio Suzukida (eps 12, 18)
Yasutaka Yamamoto (ep 2)
Episode Director:
Fumio Maezono (eps 12, 19)
Hideaki Oba (ep 3)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 15)
Keiya Saitō (eps 5, 10)
Kiyoshi Murayama (eps 4, 11)
Kōnosuke Uda (ep 1)
Mamiko Sekiya (ep 24)
Oyunam (ep 20)
Satoshi Saga (eps 2, 6)
Shigatsu Yoshikawa (ep 18)
Shigetaka Ikeda (5 episodes
eps 8, 13, 17, 21, 23
)

Tadao Okubo (ep 14)
Tetsuya Wakano (ep 9)
Yasuro Tsuchiya (eps 16, 22)
Original creator: Kawada
Character Design: Kii Tanaka

2nd Key Animation:
Akira Matsunaga (Nakamura Production; eps 8, 21)
Asami Aida (Line Farm; ep 9)
Kaoru Kikuta (Nakamura Production; 4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 17, 21
)

Mitsuru Nakata (Nakamura Production; ep 21)
Naoki Motoyama (Nakamura Production; ep 8)
Shihomi Nara (Nakamura Production; eps 4, 8, 21)
Sō Ikuyama (Nakamura Production; ep 21)
Takeo Tominaga (Nakamura Production; ep 21)
Tsuguru Fukuda (Nakamura Production; ep 21)
Key Animation:
Akane Imada (ep 6)
Daisuke Agata (ep 4)
Fumio Matsumoto (ep 4)
Hideo Amemiya (eps 1, 5)
Hiroki Saito (eps 5, 7)
Hiroko Shigekuni (ep 5)
Hironori Sawada (ep 4)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 4)
Hisashi Mitsui (ep 3)
Ichiro Hattori (ep 4)
Junko Asano (ep 5)
Junko Matsushita (ep 7)
Kazuya Izumi (ep 5)
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 3)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 7)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 5, 18)
Masahiro Sasaki (5 episodes
eps 5-6, 10, 18-19
)

Masahiro Yufune (ep 5)
Masato Ikeda (ep 4)
Masumi Kōketsu (ep 3)
Miyuki Hanawa (ep 3)
Naoko Yamamoto (ep 15)
Norifumi Okuno (ep 3)
Norihiko Tamaki (ep 5)
Noriko Hatta (ep 5)
Rumi Abe (ep 3)
Sachiko Iwata (ep 5)
Saori Kasai (ep 4)
Saori Yamamoto (ep 5)
Setsuko Unno (ep 7)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 4, 7, 11)
Shinya Kameyama (ep 7)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 5)
Shunsuke Matsuo (ep 3)
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 7)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 4)
Takashi Hayashi (ep 4)
Takashi Irie (ep 7)
Tetsuro Niregi (eps 6, 16)
Tetsuya Satō (ep 7)
Toshiharu Sugie (eps 10, 18)
Yoshiyuki Kikuchi (ep 7)
Yūji Wada (ep 3)
Yuya Kishi (ep 3)
Yuzu Hori (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 9-10, 13-14
)

Theme Song Performance:
Lead (OP2)
Official HiGE DANdism (OP1)
Omedetai Atama de NANIYORI (ED1)
Yoshida Yamada (ED2)
Atsushi Abe as Hinomaru Ushio

Ayumu Murase as Kei Mitsuhashi
Daisuke Namikawa as Gennosuke Araki
Daisuke Ono as Masato Hyōdō
Fukushi Ochiai as Shinya Ozeki
Hiroki Matsukawa as Keiichi Mamiya
Hozumi Gōda as Oyakata Shibakiyama
Justin Tomimori as Daniel Stefanov
Kaito Ishikawa as Mizuki Sada
Kazuhiko Inoue as Shunkai
Kentarō Kumagai as Yūma Gojō
Mikako Komatsu as Reina Gojō
Noriaki Sugiyama as Jin Yomoda
Rui Tanabe as Chizuko Hori
Ryota Takeuchi as Shidō Tennōji
Shunsuke Takeuchi as Sōsuke Kuze
Subaru Kimura as Tsuyoshi Kanamori
Taku Yashiro as Rion Sawai
Takuma Terashima as Kirihito Tsuji
Takuto Yoshinaga as Shun Kariya
Takuya Satō as Chihiro Kunisaki
Tarusuke Shingaki as Norihiro Saenoyama
Tetsuya Kakihara as Takuya Terahara
Toshiki Masuda as Akihira Kanō
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Tenma Hikage
Yoshito as Yūki Sanada

Anna Yamaki as Saki Tennōji
Mayumi Tanaka as Hinomaru's grandmother (ep 24)
Ryōko Yui as Shiho Takani
Japanese companies
Animation Direction: K-Production (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 17, 21
)

Animation Production: GONZO
Backgrounds: Chiptune
Editing: Graphinica
Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (eps 3, 9)
Giga Production (eps 8, 19)
Graphinica Asagaya Studio (ep 9)
K-Production (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 17, 22
)

Studio Cj (ep 3)
Studio μ (ep 3)
YABES (ep 7)
Photography: Studio Twinkle
Production: NAS
Production Cooperation:
A-Line (eps 4, 11)
Anihouse Sun (eps 16, 22)
Creators in Pack (eps 14, 20)
Dangun Pictures (ep 3)
Magic Bus (ep 7)
Mito Animation (eps 12, 19)
Seven (ep 13)
Studio Lings (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 17, 21
)

Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Cris George
Translation:
David Saylor (subtitles)
Jo-Ann Lieu (home video)
ADR Script: Clayton Browning
ADR Script Supervisor: Bonny Clinkenbeard
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Editing: Sebastian Rigler (Subtitles)
Lead ADR Engineer: Jeremy Woods
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer:
Gino Palencia (ep 4)
Neal Malley
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Special Thanks To: Gregory Lanson
Subtitle Coordination: Sriram Gurunathan (Crunchyroll)
Subtitle Timing: Ricardo Munoz
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
Video Post-Production Manager: Susie Nixon
Ricco Fajardo as Ushio Hinomaru

Adam Gibbs as Kirihito Tsuji
Alejandro Saab as Mizuki Sada
Anthony Bowling as Yuki Sanada
Brandon Potter as Yuma Gojou
Chris Gardner as Rion Sawai
Daman Mills as Tennōji Shidō
Dave Trosko as Daniel Stefanov
David Matranga as Takuya Terehara
David Wald as Tsuyoshi Kanamori
Felecia Angelle as Chizuko Hori
Howard Wang as Jin Yomoda
Ian Sinclair as Sosuke Kuze
J. Michael Tatum as Norihiro Saenoyama
Jad Saxton as Reina Gojo
Jarrod Greene as Gennosuke Araki
Jeremy Inman as Oyakada Shibakiyama
Justin Briner as Shun Kariya
Marcus D. Stimac as Chihiro Kunisaki
Ray Hurd as Keiichi Mamiya
Stephen Fu as Kei Mitsuhashi
Tyson Rinehart as Shinya Ozeki

Chad Halbrook as Funaki
Coby Lewin as Chihiro Kunisaki (young)
Emi Lo as Kirihito Tsuji (Young)
Felecia Angelle as Chanko (Cat 1A)
Jad Saxton as Kuze (young)
Jamie Marchi as Hinomaru’s Mom (ep 1)
Jill Harris as Saki
Jordan Dash Cruz as Hashi
Josh Bangle as Nishizato
Kent Williams as Yamato
Kyle Phillips as Mohawk
Macy Anne Johnson as Hinomaru (young)
Mallorie Rodak as Kuze’s Mom

English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment (Simuldub)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology