SSSS.Gridman (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
SSSS.GRIDMΛN (Japanese)
Superhuman Samurai Syber Squad Gridman
Themes: mecha
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Yuta Hibiki awakens with amnesia and the ability see things that others cannot. He first encounters a Gridman in the reflection of his friend Rikka Takarada's computer and it tells him to "Remember his calling," but Yuta doesn't understand what this means. Later, in the distance, he sees an extremely large monster but it doesn't move. It's only when Yuta gets to school that the two sightings make sense: a monster attacks and the hero Yuta saw in the computer screen pulls him within the computer and transforms Yuta into a giant hero named Gridman.
User Ratings: 139 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 24 votes (sub:19, dub:3, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 40 votes (sub:35, dub:3, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 36 votes (sub:29, dub:5, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 18 votes (sub:12, dub:5, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 12 votes (sub:11, raw:1)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 219 users, rank: #3076 (of 7760)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.288 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.4654, rank: #2091 (of 7791)
Weighted mean: 7.274 (Good+), rank: #1990 (of 7791) (seen all: 7.36 / seen some: 7.52 / won't finish: 3.39)
Bayesian estimate: 7.294 (Good+), rank: #1708 (of 5884)
Episode titles: We have 9
Vintage: 2018-10-06
Opening Theme:
#1: "Union" by OxT
Ending Theme:
"youthful beautiful" by Maaya Uchida
Insert song:
"Die Hollen Polizei" by Juriano Hagiwara, Koji Watanabe, Tsukasa Matsubara (ep 4)
"Dream Hero" (夢のヒーロー;Yume no Hero) by Norio Sakai (ep 12)
"Gruss Elise von mir" by Juriano Hagiwara, Koji Watanabe, Tsukasa Matsubara, Yuka (ep 7), (ep 9)
"Union" by OxT (ep 3)
Official website:
SSSS.Gridman (Japanese)
Reviews: Show:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Akira Amemiya
Series Composition: Keiichi Hasegawa
Script:
Keiichi Hasegawa (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Akira Amemiya (OP; ED for ep. 8; eps 1-2, 12)
Hideyuki Satake (ep 10)
Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 5)
Ikuo Geso (ep 3)
Kai Ikarashi (ep 9)
Ken Ootsuka (ep 7)
Makoto Nakazono (ep 11)
Mayumi Nakamura (ED)
Shūhei Handa (ep 12)
Tatsumi Fujii (ep 4)
Yoshihiro Miyajima (ep 6)
Yoshitada Kuba (ep 8)
Episode Director:
Hideyuki Satake (ep 10)
Hiroyuki Takashima (eps 3, 8)
Makoto Nakazono (eps 2, 7, 11)
Tatsumi Fujii (ep 4)
Yoshihiro Miyajima (eps 1, 6, 12)
Yoshiyuki Kaneko (eps 5, 9)
Unit Director:
Akira Amemiya (OP)
Hiroyuki Takashima (ED for ep. 8)
Mayumi Nakamura (ED)
Music: Shiro Sagisu
Character Design: Masaru Sakamoto
Art Director: Yukihiro Watanabe (Atelier Platz)
Chief Animation Director:
Akira Amemiya (eps 6, 10)
Kengo Saitō (eps 4, 6)
Masaru Sakamoto (eps 1, 6, 10-12)
Shūhei Handa (ep 10)
Animation Director:
Hamuto Natsuno (ep 10)
Hiroki Mutaguchi (OP)
Kai Ikarashi (eps 3, 9)
Kana Yamaguchi (ED for ep. 8)
Kengo Saitō (ep 1)
Masaru Kawashima (ep 10)
Masaru Sakamoto (OP; eps 2-3, 5, 8-9)
Masataka Nishikawa (ALBACROW; ep 4)
Mayumi Nakamura (ED; eps 2, 7, 11)
Michelle Sugimoto (eps 2, 7, 12)
Naoki Takeda (eps 3, 8, 11)
Shao Lei Li (Studio Massket; ep 6)
Shūhei Handa (ep 5)
Tetsuya Hasegawa (eps 5, 8, 12)
Yun Liu Liu (Studio Massket; ep 6)
3D Director: Shinichi Miyakaze
Sound Director: Toshiki Kameyama
Director of Photography: Hisayoshi Yamamoto (Graphinica)
Executive producer:
Masahiro Onda
Takahiro Sasaki
2D Design:
Aya Kubota (Graphinica; eps 1-10, 12)
Mutsumi Saitō (Graphinica; eps 6, 8)
Natsuko Satou (Graphinica; eps 1-10, 12)
Ryōsuke Minami (Graphinica; ep 9)
Satsuki Haraguchi (Graphinica; eps 9-10)
Yui Nakajima (Graphinica; eps 9-10)
2D Work: Natsuki Wada
2nd Key Animation:
Akie Morimoto (ep 8)
Akira Amemiya (ep 9)
Asuka Kuroda (ep 10)
Aya Takafuji (eps 9, 12)
Chao Xie (Millimeter Animation Studio; ep 10)
Chiharu Sato (ep 9)
Chihiro Shimada (ep 8)
Hajime Asano (ep 12)
Hidenori Makino (ep 12)
Hideyoshi Furihata (eps 8, 12)
Hideyuki Satake (ep 12)
Jian Wang (Millimeter Animation Studio; ep 10)
Kai Ikarashi (eps 11-12)
Kana Yamaguchi (eps 10-11)
Kazuki Kanno (eps 10-12)
Kazumasa Ishikawa (ep 6)
Kazutaka Sugiyama (ep 12)
Ling Ling Shao (Millimeter Animation Studio; ep 10)
Masami Koiwa (ep 12)
Masanobu Ishiyama (ep 4)
Mayumi Nakamura (eps 3, 5, 11-12)
Megumi Tonegawa (ep 8)
Naoki Takeda (ep 11)
Nyki Ikyn (ep 10)
Sachiko Yajima (ep 3)
Sayaka Kobayashi (ep 12)
Shang Liu (Millimeter Animation Studio; ep 10)
Shimon Dohi (ep 12)
Shiori Tani (eps 3, 12)
Takeshi Ikezawa (ep 12)
Taro Aoki (ep 10)
Tetsuya Hasegawa (ep 8)
Tomoyuki Munehiro (TRIGGER Fukuoka; ep 8)
Xian Li Fang (Millimeter Animation Studio; ep 10)
Yu Sada (ep 9)
Yue Chun Wang (ep 10)
Yūji Hamada (ep 12)
Yuriko Yamashita (ep 10)
Yūto Kaneko (ep 12)
3D Layout: Natsuki Wada
3D Raw Poly Animation: Natsuki Wada (ep 6)
3DCG Animator:
Kōji Ichikawa (Graphinica; OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8, 10-12
)

Kyohei Oikawa (Graphinica; eps 7, 10)
Natsumi Kondo (Graphinica; eps 2-4, 9-12)
Natsumi Nagahama (Graphinica; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10-12
)

Shinichi Miyakaze (Graphinica; OP)
Shūsaku Ishida (Graphinica; eps 7-8)
3DCG Animator Assistant:
Ken'ya Taniguchi (Samurai Pictures; eps 2, 4)
Tatsuya Sekiya (Samurai Pictures; eps 2, 4)
3DCG Coordinator: Keitaro Shirahama
3DCG Effects: Koichi Terada (Graphinica; ep 1)
3DCG Modeler:
Ai Taguchi (Graphinica; eps 1-4, 7-12)
De Wei Sun (Graphinica; ep 1)
Hirokazu Higuchi (Graphinica; 8 episodes
eps 2-4, 7-8, 10-12
)

Hiromu Hattori (Graphinica; 6 episodes
eps 2-3, 8, 10-12
)

Hiroshi Inagaki (Graphinica; eps 1, 12)
Keitarō Ōshima (Graphinica; 10 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 10-12
)

Shun Takeuchi (Graphinica; ep 1)
Yuta Togashi (Graphinica; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-8, 10-12
)

3DCG Modeling Assistant:
Chiharu Tanaka (Software Advanced Research; 8 episodes
eps 2-5, 7, 9-11
)

Heisuke Saito (Software Advanced Research; 8 episodes
eps 2-5, 7, 9-11
)

Hiroyoshi Ogura (Software Advanced Research; 8 episodes
eps 2-5, 7, 9-11
)

3DCG Producer: Yuka Ikegami
3DCG Rigger:
Keitarō Ōshima (Graphinica; eps 1-5, 7-12)
Kōji Ichikawa (Graphinica; eps 1-5, 7-12)
3DCG Technical Artist: Ken Takuma (Graphinica; eps 1-5, 7-12)
3DCG Works: Yusuke Kawakami (ED for ep. 8)
Acceptor Animation Setting: Yusuke Yoshigaki (ep 12)
Action Setting Reference: Hideki Nakagawa (eps 3, 5)
Alexis Design: Shigeto Koyama
Animation producer: Kazuya Masumoto
Anti-circular Design: Shōta Sannomiya (ep 6)
Arcadia Design: Rie Ishige (ep 4)
Art Board: Yukihiro Watanabe (eps 1-3, 5-12)
Art Production: Hiroyuki Matsuzaki (Creators in Pack; eps 7, 9-11)
Art Setting:
Kai Ikarashi (ep 1)
Kenji Saikai (eps 1-4, 6-12)
Mayuko Koyama (eps 6-7, 9-12)
Michelle Sugimoto (ep 1)
Tatsumi Fujii (eps 1, 4)
Assistant Director: Yoshiyuki Kaneko
Assistant Director of Photography: Katsunori Shiradō (Graphinica)
Assistant Weapon Design: Tsuyoshi Nonaka
Associate producer: Ryousuke Inagaki
Background Art:
Atsushi Satomi (Atelier Makaria; ep 4)
Chi Nguyen (Manga Co., Ltd.; eps 9-11)
Emi Katanosaka (Inspired; ep 8)
Hai Pham (Manga Co., Ltd.; ep 11)
Hiroshi Gouroku (Atelier Makaria; ep 4)
Hiroyuki Kawada (Inspired; ep 8)
Hisakazu Aoyama (Creators in Pack; eps 3, 11)
Hoang Tran (Manga Co., Ltd.; eps 9-10)
Jung Hong Jeon (Atelier Platz; ep 2)
Makoto Sekine (Atelier Platz; eps 1-12)
mame (Creators in Pack; eps 7, 9-11)
Miho Tsurumachi (Atelier Platz; eps 1-2, 8, 12)
Natsuki Asada (Creators in Pack; eps 3, 11)
Osamu Masuyama (Inspired; ep 8)
Qing Du (Inspired; ep 8)
Risa Wakabayashi (Atelier Platz; eps 1-2, 8, 12)
Ryōko Hashizume (Atelier Makaria; ep 4)
Sachiko Nishiguchi (Inspired; ep 8)
Sang Dinh (Manga Co., Ltd.; eps 9-11)
Shinsuke Kinoshita (Inspired; ep 8)
Takahiro Murata (Atelier Platz; eps 2, 5-6)
Takaya Kondō (Atelier Platz; eps 1-2, 5-6, 8)
Teru Sekiguchi (Inspired; ep 8)
Thong Thanh (Manga Co., Ltd.; eps 9-11)
Thuy Nhu (Manga Co., Ltd.; eps 9-10)
Trang Phan (Manga Co., Ltd.; ep 11)
Vy Le (Manga Co., Ltd.; eps 9-11)
Yuka Sato (Creators in Pack; eps 3, 7, 9)
Yukihiro Watanabe (Atelier Platz; eps 1-12)
Yuuko Yano (Atelier Platz; eps 5-9)
Blazer Design: Mayumi Nakamura (ep 9)
Class Planning Flyer Illustration: Noe Kato (ep 8)
Color Check:
Asami Eguchi (Stella Road; ep 2)
Eri Takahashi (ep 4)
Misato Aida (ep 8)
Nao Horiuchi (ep 10)
Noriko Komada (eps 9, 11)
Yoshito Kikuchi (Stella Road; ep 1)
Yuki Kadomatsu (Stella Road; ep 2)
Yuko Koshida (Stella Road; eps 1, 3, 7)
Color design: Hitoki Takeda
Color setting:
Asami Eguchi (Stella Road; eps 2, 5, 12)
Eri Takahashi (ep 4)
Misato Aida (ep 8)
Nao Horiuchi (eps 6, 10)
Noriko Komada (eps 9, 11)
Yoshito Kikuchi (Stella Road; ep 1)
Yuki Kadomatsu (Stella Road; ep 2)
Yuko Koshida (Stella Road; eps 1, 3, 7)
Combination DN Key Animation:
Hajime Asano (eps 3, 5)
Hideki Nakagawa (ep 5)
Hiroki Mutaguchi (ep 3)
Ken Ootsuka (ep 7)
Kenta Yokoya (ep 9)
Kentarō Azuma (ep 5)
Yoh Yoshinari (ep 8)
Copyright Visual Manager: Mitsuho Seta
Culture Festival Costume Design: Mayumi Nakamura (ep 8)
Culture Festival Poster Illustration: Hiromi Tooyama (eps 1-5, 7-8)
Detail Works: Tatsuya Tanaka (eps 2-4)
Drone Design: Shūhei Handa (ep 2)
Editing: Masato Yoshitake (Graphinica)
Editing Assistant: Nami Niinuma
Epilogue Cameraman: Kazumi Takahashi
Epilogue Director: Ken Matsuda
Epilogue Producer: Takeyuki Kurahara
Epilogue Production: Shōta Goi
Epilogue Stills: Masayoshi Tachikawa
Episode Title Design: Masayoshi Tachikawa
Font Assistant: Matthew Welch
Fukuoka Studio Manager:
Fūko Tatsuno (ALBACROW; eps 6-12)
Tomoko Nimori (eps 1-5)
Giant Alexis Design: Shigeto Koyama (ep 12)
Gridknight Design: Masayuki Gotou (ep 10)
Gridman Animation Setting: Hiroki Mutaguchi (ep 12)
Gridman Design: Masayuki Gotou
Heroic Animation Chief: Hiroki Mutaguchi
Heroic Animation Director:
Hajime Asano (ep 11)
Hiroki Mutaguchi (10 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-10, 12
)

Illustration: Shunsuke Shida (Yuta's picture; ep 8)
In-Between Animation:
Akihiro Satou (TRIGGER; eps 7-12)
Akihito Furuya (TRIGGER; eps 11-12)
Ao Shen (Rising Force; ep 1)
Aoi Abe (TRIGGER Fukuoka; 10 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-10, 12
)

Aoi Maekawa (Sakura Create; ep 2)
Aoi Okazaki (Dogwood; ep 11)
Atsuko Abe (RIC; eps 2, 5)
Ayaka Aoki (Makaria; ep 5)
Ayaka Miura (RIC; eps 2-3, 5)
Chao Xie (Millimeter Animation Studio; ep 10)
Erika Kashiwabara (Studio Boomerang; ep 2)
Fumi Suzunoki (ep 12)
Hao Nan Du (Dogwood; ep 11)
Hideaki Mogi (Nakamura Production; ep 2)
Hideaki Nagata (Studio Boomerang; ep 2)
Hitomi Kotani (Studio Kagura; ep 5)
Hong Yu Gu (Millimeter Animation Studio; ep 10)
Ji-Eun Park (TRIGGER Fukuoka; eps 1-3, 5)
Jing Kai Qiu (Dogwood; ep 11)
Jue Wang (Dogwood; ep 11)
Kaoru Suzaki (Rising Force; ep 1)
Karin Ikeda (Makaria; ep 5)
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production; ep 2)
Kazuki Chiba (TRIGGER; eps 1-3, 5-12)
Kazuki Kanno (TRIGGER; eps 1-10, 12)
Kazumi Nakatsu (OH! Production; eps 1-2, 5)
Koutarou Tsuchida (Rising Force; ep 1)
Mai Inoue (Dogwood; ep 11)
Maiko Morimoto (Rising Force; ep 1)
Masahiko Taniguchi (Studio Boomerang; ep 2)
Mayu Katō (TRIGGER; eps 1-5, 7-12)
Mei Yamamoto (OH! Production; eps 1-2, 5)
Mieryou Hirase (Rising Force; ep 1)
Miharu Takahashi (Rising Force; ep 1)
Mihoko Tomita (Studio Kagura; ep 5)
Miyuki Yamada (RIC; eps 2, 5)
Nana Doi (TRIGGER Fukuoka; eps 5, 7-12)
Nana Hashiguchi (RIC; ep 2)
Nao Yusa (Dogwood; ep 11)
Risa Maejima (Makaria; ep 5)
Ryōta Hara (Nakamura Production; ep 2)
Ryōto Kumada (GONZO; ep 5)
Sae Kobayashi (Nakamura Production; ep 2)
Sayumi Kurumatani (TRIGGER; eps 7-10, 12)
Setsuya Tanabe (Nakamura Production; ep 2)
Shane Mai (Rising Force; ep 1)
Shang Liu (Millimeter Animation Studio; ep 10)
Shimon Dohi (TRIGGER Fukuoka; 9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-10, 12
)

Shun Kamiya (Dogwood; ep 11)
Shun Marui (Seigasha; eps 1, 3)
Shunpei Gun'yasu (TRIGGER; eps 7-12)
Sōki Kitayama (Studio Boomerang; ep 2)
Song Guo (Rising Force; ep 1)
Subaru Shimada (TRIGGER; eps 1-12)
Takayoshi Mizuguchi (Studio Kagura; ep 5)
Takuya Saito (TRIGGER Fukuoka; eps 1-3, 5, 7-12)
Teru Kawaguchi (Sakura Create; ep 2)
Tetsuya Sakurai (TRIGGER; eps 1-3, 5-12)
Tomoyo Maruta (RIC; ep 2)
Toshiyuki Satō (eps 5, 12)
Wen Hua Wang (Millimeter Animation Studio; ep 10)
Xi Wu (Dogwood; ep 11)
Yu Gang (Dogwood; ep 11)
Yūta Kida (ep 6)
In-Between Check:
Haruka Nagai (ep 3)
Kazuki Kanno (eps 8-9)
Mayu Katō (eps 7, 9)
Nahoko Kosugi (eps 2, 8, 11)
Sayaka Kobayashi (eps 2, 5)
Yoshie Endo (eps 1, 7, 9, 12)
Yūho Ōnishi (eps 1, 5)
Yuriko Yamashita (eps 6, 10)
In-Monitor Gridman 3D Motion: Shimon Dohi
Insert Song Arrangement: EFFY ("Yume Hiko;" eps. 4, 8)
Insert Song Composition:
Hajime Mitsumasu ("Yume Hiko;" eps. 4, 8)
Kisaburoh Suzuki ("Yume no Hero" eps. 6, 12; "Motto Kimi o Shireba" ep. 12)
Masako Tsutsui ("Anata e: Tabidachi ni Yoseru Message;" eps. 2, 6)
Osamu Totsuka ("Futatsu no Yuki" [karaoke]; ep 4)
Ryuichi Sugimoto ("Believe;" eps. 1, 4, 9, 11-12)
Takashi Miki ("Kokoro no Hitomi;" eps. 1, 10)
Takekuni Hirayoshi ("Wakai Tsubasa wa;" eps. 7, 9)
Insert Song Lyrics:
Akira Ootsu ("Yume no Hero" eps. 6, 12; "Motto Kimi o Shireba" ep. 12)
Masako Tsutsui ("Anata e: Tabidachi ni Yoseru Message;" eps. 2, 6)
Ryuichi Sugimoto ("Believe;" eps. 1, 4, 9, 11-12)
Shihori ("Yume Hiko;" eps. 4, 8)
Takeshi Aida ("Futatsu no Yuki" [karaoke]; ep 4)
Toyohisa Araki ("Kokoro no Hitomi;" eps. 1, 10)
Yoshihiro Kiku ("Wakai Tsubasa wa;" eps. 7, 9)
Insert Song Performance:
Norio Sakai ("Yume no Hero;" ep. 12)
Suzuko Mimori ("Yume Hiko;" eps. 4, 8)
Junk Design: Shōta Sannomiya
Kaiju Design:
Hiroshi Maruyama (eps 4, 9)
Ichiro Itano (ep 7)
Mahiro Maeda (ep 12)
Masaru Sakamoto (ep 10)
Osamu Yamaguchi (ep 5)
Shinji Nishikawa (eps 1-3, 8)
Key Animation:
Ai Tsuruta (ep 10)
Akira Amemiya (OP; 9 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 10, 12
)

Arslan N. (LAN Studio; ep 6)
Asami Shimizu (eps 5, 8, 12)
Atsushi Itou (ep 10)
Atsushi Kanagi (eps 8, 12)
Aya Takafuji (eps 2, 5, 7, 11)
bagus yoga (LAN Studio; ep 6)
Bahi JD (ep 12)
blu (LAN Studio; ep 6)
Bojie Xie (Studio Massket; ep 6)
Chen Chen (Colored Pencil Animation; ep 6)
Cheng Dai Xu (Zhenlei Animation; ep 6)
Chikashi Kubota (ep 1)
China (ep 9)
Chong Wang (Zhenlei Animation; ep 6)
Daniel Baron (LAN Studio; ep 6)
Dong Sheng Luo (Colored Pencil Animation; ep 6)
Eimi Tamura (eps 1, 12)
Fei Peng Li (Colored Pencil Animation; ep 6)
Gen Asano (ep 3)
Hai Long Hu (Zhenlei Animation; ep 6)
Hajime Asano (OP; eps 3, 5, 8, 11)
Han Tao Lin (Colored Pencil Animation; ep 6)
Hanyū (ep 3)
Haruka Hinata (ep 10)
Haruka Nagai (eps 2, 5, 7, 9)
HERO (LAN Studio; ep 6)
Hideki Nakagawa (OP; 5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Hideyuki Satake (eps 2, 10)
Hiroaki Kanbe (ep 8)
Hiroki Arai (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Hiroki Mutaguchi (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-9, 12
)

Hiroshi Tatezaki (ALBACROW; eps 4, 8)
Hirotaka Ozawa (ep 10)
Hiroyuki Takashima (eps 3, 8, 12)
Hong Xi Lu (Studio Massket; ep 6)
Hua Zhong (Zhenlei Animation; ep 6)
Hui Xu (Zhenlei Animation; ep 6)
Isaac Weston (LAN Studio; ep 6)
Jia Mei Deng (ep 1)
Jian Liu (Zhenlei Animation; ep 6)
Juansheng Shi (Colored Pencil Animation; ep 6)
Kai Ikarashi (eps 2-3, 9)
Kana Yamaguchi (ED for ep. 8; eps 2, 5, 8, 12)
Kanako Abe (ep 10)
Kayo Nomichi (ep 10)
Keisuke Mori (ep 9)
Ken Mukaigawara (ep 8)
Ken Obata (ep 3)
Ken Ootsuka (eps 7, 12)
Ken Yamamoto (ep 9)
Kengo Saitō (OP; eps 6-8, 11-12)
Kenji Saikai (ALBACROW; ep 4)
Kenta Yokoya (OP; 7 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7-9, 12
)

Kouta Sugawa (ep 8)
LAZZ (ep 10)
Lzyboost (LAN Studio; ep 6)
Mai Yoneyama (OP)
Mario Tomesaiji (ep 12)
Masahiro Ishida (ep 10)
Masahiro Iwasaki (OP)
Masanobu Ishiyama (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 10, 12
)

Masaru Sakamoto (OP)
Masataka Nishikawa (ALBACROW; ep 4)
Masaya Nashiro (ep 9)
Mayuko Umigishi (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Mayumi Nakamura (ED; eps 1, 8)
Michelle Sugimoto (OP; eps 1-2, 7, 12)
Midori Nakamura (eps 2, 5, 7, 11)
Minoru Ishida (ep 10)
Naoki Takeda (OP; eps 1-4, 7-8)
Naoto Uchida (ep 3)
Natsuki Wada (ALBACROW; ep 4)
Nizō Ninosuke (ep 10)
Nobuaki Tanaka (ep 11)
OnePeach (LAN Studio; ep 6)
Pei Ni Hong (Studio Massket; ep 6)
Pei Yi Yang (Studio Massket; ep 6)
Peng Zhang (Studio Massket; ep 6)
Ping Zhang (Zhenlei Animation; ep 6)
Reo Itoyama (eps 1-7 odd, 11)
Russel B. (LAN Studio; ep 6)
Saki Konishi (eps 1, 5, 7, 12)
Sayaka Kobayashi (OP; eps 2, 5-11 odd)
Sen Mao Yuan (Zhenlei Animation; ep 6)
Shingo Abe (ep 5)
Shinichi Nozaki (ep 1)
Shinichiro Yamada (ep 11)
Shiori Miyazaki (eps 1, 12)
Shōta Sannomiya (OP; eps 1-2, 11)
Shuang Li (Zhenlei Animation; ep 6)
Shūhei Handa (OP; ep 10)
Spike (LAN Studio; ep 6)
Sushio (eps 10, 12)
Sute (ep 10)
Taishō Yoshikawa (ep 3)
Takayuki Sano (ep 11)
Takeshi Ikezawa (eps 1, 5-6, 11)
Takeshi Matsuzaki (ALBACROW; ep 4)
Tatsumi Fujii (ep 4)
Tetsuya Hasegawa (OP; ep 5)
TiLL (LAN Studio; ep 6)
Tomoyuki Munehiro (eps 2, 5, 7, 11)
Toshiyuki Satō (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 9, 12
)

Touko Yatabe (ED)
Toya Ooshima (ep 9)
Wei Huang (Studio Massket; ep 6)
Wen Zhen Li (Colored Pencil Animation; ep 6)
wolf (LAN Studio; ep 6)
Xiao Yue Zhu (Studio Massket; ep 6)
Xin Ran Fu (Zhenlei Animation; ep 6)
Xue Qing Zou (Zhenlei Animation; ep 6)
Yan Wang (Zhenlei Animation; ep 6)
Yan Qing Jiang (Zhenlei Animation; ep 6)
Yang Huang (Colored Pencil Animation; ep 6)
Yi Fei Wang (Zhenlei Animation; ep 6)
Yōko Tanabe (ep 12)
Yoshifumi Hagano (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Yoshitake Nakakōji (eps 3, 8)
Yousuke Kabashima (Satelight; ep 12)
Yuan He (Colored Pencil Animation; ep 6)
Yuan Wu Ma (Colored Pencil Animation; ep 6)
Yūho Ōnishi (eps 1, 3, 7, 9)
Yūji Hamada (ep 9)
Yuki Watanabe (ep 12)
Yūki Yonemori (ep 9)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 5)
Yusuke Kawakami (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 8-9, 12
)

Yusuke Yoshigaki (eps 1, 5, 8)
Yūto Kaneko (OP; eps 1, 5, 9, 11)
Zhen Lei Cheng (Zhenlei Animation; ep 6)
Zhong Li Xie (Colored Pencil Animation; ep 6)
zuuc (LAN Studio; ep 6)
Key Animation Check: Naoki Horiuchi (ep 6)
Line Producer: Masato Takeuchi
Mixing Assistant: Takuya Saito
Modeling Director: Sayaka Itabashi
Monitor Graphics:
Aya Kubota (Graphinica; eps 1-10, 12)
Mutsumi Saitō (Graphinica; eps 6, 8)
Natsuko Satou (Graphinica; eps 1-10, 12)
Ryōsuke Minami (Graphinica; ep 9)
Satsuki Haraguchi (Graphinica; eps 9-10)
Yui Nakajima (Graphinica; eps 9-10)
Music Composition Assistant: Daisuke Horita (ep 12)
Original Drawing Supervision:
Hideyuki Satake (ep 6)
Reo Itoyama (ep 6)
Paint:
Akiko Ohba (Studio Road; eps 1, 7)
Akino Higa (FINE COLORs; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10
)

Arisa Komatsu (FINE COLORs; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10
)

Asami Eguchi (Stella Road; ep 1)
Ayumi Hayakawa (Stella Road; eps 1-3)
Azusa Sunagawa (FINE COLORs; eps 7, 10)
Caroline Beatrice (Creators in Pack Jakarta; ep 10)
Chie Oku (Stella Road; eps 1-3, 7)
Chihiro Irie (FINE COLORs; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10
)

Chika Imai (Dogwood; ep 11)
Eri Takahashi (ep 4)
Feng Guo (Dogwood; ep 11)
Haruka Igarashi (Studio Road; ep 1)
Helios Lunacapella (Creators in Pack Jakarta; ep 10)
Hui Ding (MM.Studio; ep 10)
Jessica Amelia (Creators in Pack Jakarta; ep 10)
Kaho Endo (Stella Road; ep 1)
Kaori Inoue (FINE COLORs; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10
)

Liang Chen (MM.Studio; ep 10)
Mai Kabatani (FINE COLORs; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10
)

Mai Nagai (Studio Road; ep 1)
Maina Wada (Studio Road; ep 1)
Marin Abiko (RIC; ep 2)
Michino Fujiwara (FINE COLORs; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10
)

Min Wei (MM.Studio; ep 10)
Nao Horiuchi (FINE COLORs; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10
)

Naomi Nakano (Stella Road; ep 1)
Noriko Komada (ep 1)
Nozomi Andô (FINE COLORs; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10
)

Rie Arai (Stella Road; eps 2-3, 7)
Ryūichi Futamura (Dogwood; ep 11)
Sakie Suzuki (FINE COLORs; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10
)

Shu Huan Yang (Dogwood; ep 11)
Tomoko Koyama (FINE COLORs; ep 10)
Ya Ting He (MM.Studio; ep 10)
Yui Nagaoka (RIC; ep 2)
Yuika Nagai (Stella Road; ep 1)
Yuki Kadomatsu (Stella Road; ep 1)
Yūta Kida (ep 6)
Paint Check:
Nao Horiuchi (ep 6)
Yoshito Kikuchi (Stella Road; eps 3, 7, 12)
Yuki Kadomatsu (Stella Road; ep 5)
Paint Check Assistant:
Kaho Endo (Stella Road; ep 12)
Yuika Nagai (Stella Road; ep 12)
Yuki Kadomatsu (Stella Road; ep 12)
Pass Case Design: Mayumi Nakamura (ep 6)
Photography:
Ayumi Ushijima (Graphinica; ep 3)
Bo Ra Kim (Graphinica; eps 4, 11-12)
Daichi Iseki (MADBOX; eps 1, 3, 5)
Eiko Hirayama (Graphinica; ep 8)
Emi Kojima (Graphinica; eps 1-5)
Haruka Gotō (Graphinica; ep 5)
Hikari Itō (Graphinica; eps 2, 6, 8-9)
Hironobu Hatanaka (MADBOX; eps 3-5)
Hiroo Yoshioka (Graphinica; eps 1, 3-5)
Hiroshi Inoue (MADBOX; eps 9-12)
Hitoshi Tamura (Graphinica; eps 3-4)
Kazuma Hatakeyama (Graphinica; eps 4, 11)
Kazuma Shinzato (Graphinica; eps 4, 11)
Kōhei Tanada (Graphinica; eps 4, 9-12)
Naoki Kitamura (Graphinica; ep 12)
Norimasa Teramoto (Wao World; eps 6-7)
Shinnosuke Inaba (Wao World; eps 5-8)
Shinya Kato (Graphinica; eps 11-12)
Shinya Kobayashi (Yumeta Company; eps 4-10)
Shinya Kuwabara (Graphinica; ep 4)
Shouko Harada (Graphinica; eps 4, 7)
Si Yu Tang (Graphinica; ep 11)
Takaya Takahashi (Graphinica; eps 2, 4-12)
Takeshi Miyakawa (Graphinica; eps 4, 11-12)
Taketo Kimura (Graphinica; eps 1, 5, 7)
Tetsuji Sakamaki (Graphinica; eps 7, 10-12)
Toshihiro Fujita (Graphinica; eps 3, 9)
Yoshiki Obata (Graphinica; eps 1-2)
Yū Nishino (Graphinica; eps 11-12)
Yuan Liu (Yumeta Company; eps 10-12)
Yurie Yoshioka (Graphinica; ep 5)
Yusuke Sasano (Graphinica; eps 4, 11)
Plain Clothes Design: Mayumi Nakamura (ep 5)
Planning Assistant: Hiroyasu Shibuya
Power Pole Animation: Tatsuya Tanaka (eps 1-2)
Primal Acceptor Design: Akira Amemiya (ep 12)
Production Advancement:
Akira Furukawa (eps 5, 10)
Fūko Tatsuno (ALBACROW; ep 4)
Hiroshi Mitsuhashi (ep 8)
Ken Kurihara (eps 1, 7)
Manjirō Momiji (ep 4)
Mina Tachikawa (ep 11)
Mitsuho Seta (eps 2, 9)
Rikiya Ichiyama (ep 12)
Shoichiro Taguchi (ep 6)
Shunsuke Shida (ep 3)
Tasuku Suzuki (eps 6, 10)
Production Chief: Naoko Tsutsumi
Production Cooperation:
Hidenori Kojima (Quaras)
Hiroaki Tanaka (Good Smile Company)
Kouji Tashiro (Good Smile Company)
Namiko Matsuo (Suginami Center for the Promotion of Industry Tourism Office)
Tomokazu Noguchi (Hobby Japan)
Production Desk: Shoichiro Taguchi
Production manager:
Akira Furukawa (OP)
Hiroshi Mitsuhashi (ED for ep. 8)
Shunsuke Shida (ED)
Prop Setting: Natsuki Wada
Publicity Assistant:
Keiko Tamaru
Kenta Suzuki
Publicity Producer: Toshiya Kitabayashi
Sales Promotion: Hideki Koide
Setting Assistant:
Kai Ikarashi (ep 9)
Masanobu Ishiyama (ep 3)
Reo Itoyama (ep 1)
Shūhei Handa (ep 1)
Setting Production: Akira Furukawa
Sound Effects: Eiko Morikawa
Sound Mixing: Kohei Yoshida
Sound Production Manager: Fusae Anno
Spacecraft Front Page Key Animation: Hiroki Mutaguchi (ep 6)
Special Effects:
Eisen Sakanashi (Graphinica; eps 8, 10-11)
Momoko Hirano (Graphinica; eps 8-11)
Mutsumi Saitō (Graphinica; eps 1-12)
Satsuki Haraguchi (Graphinica; eps 7-11)
Storyboard Assistant: Michelle Sugimoto (ep 6)
Sub-Character Design: Mayumi Nakamura
Supervision: Takayuki Tsukagoshi
Swimsuit Design:
Rie Ishige (ep 5)
Tetsuya Hasegawa (ep 5)
System Management: Eiji Tsuchida
Theme Song Arrangement:
RIRIKO (ED)
[email protected] (OP)
Yūsuke Shirato (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Masayoshi Ōishi (OP)
RIRIKO (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Masayoshi Ōishi (OP)
RIRIKO (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Maaya Uchida (ED)
Masayoshi Ōishi (OP; as OxT)
[email protected] (OP; as OxT)
Title Design: Ushio Funayama (Triball)
TP Retouch Assistant:
Makoto Nakazono (ep 12)
Masato Takeuchi (ep 12)
Video Editing:
Haruka Yoshida (Q-Tec; eps 1-12)
Hitomi Kimura (Q-Tec; eps 1-12)
Weathering: Aoi Abe (eps 1-12)
Web Production:
Hiroshi Fukuda (Caracole)
Junya Kakinuma
Hikaru Midorikawa as Gridman
Reina Ueda as Akane Shinjō
Sōma Saitō as Shō Utsumi
Yume Miyamoto as Rikka Takarada
Yūya Hirose as Yūta Hibiki

Akari Kitō as Hassu
Aoi Yūki as Borar
Kenichi Suzumura as Mysterious Boy
Mayumi Shintani as Rikka Mama
Ryousuke Takahashi as Samurai Caribar
Suzuko Mimori as Namiko
Tetsu Inada as Alexis Kerib

Junya Enoki as Takato (ep 4)
Karin Takahashi as Anosillus the 2nd (ep 6)
Kent Itō as Yamato (ep 4)
Kentarō Kumagai as Imai (ep 4)
Ryōta Suzuki as Arii (ep 4)
Japanese companies
2D Design:
Graphinica (eps 1-12)
2nd Key Animation:
Anitus Kōbe (ep 8)
Dogwood (ep 11)
Kyushu Animation (ep 8)
Millimeter Animation Studio (ep 10)
Reboot (ep 4)
Studio Massket (ep 6)
Trigger Fukuoka (ep 8)
Weilai Animation (ep 6)
THUNDRAY (ep 6)
3DCG Animation Assistance: Samurai Pictures (eps 2, 4)
3DCG Modeling Assistance: Software Advanced Research (8 episodes
eps 2-5, 7, 9-11
)

3DCG Production: Graphinica (eps 1-12)
Animation Direction:
Albacrow (ep 4)
Studio Massket (ep 6)
Animation Production: Trigger
Art Production: Creators in Pack (eps 7, 9-11)
Background Art:
Atelier Daimon (ep 4)
Atelier PLATZ (eps 1-12)
Creators in Pack (eps 3, 7, 9-11)
Creators in Pack SHENYANG (eps 3, 7, 9-11)
Inspired (eps 8, 12)
Makaria (ep 4)
Manga Co., Ltd. (eps 3, 7, 9-11)
Studio Massket (ep 3)
Triple A (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 8, 12
)

Color Check: Stella Road (eps 1-3, 7)
Color Setting: Stella Road (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 12
)

Epilogue Production Assistance: ellroy
In-Between Animation:
Dogwood (ep 11)
GONZO (eps 3, 5)
Kagura (ep 5)
Makaria (ep 5)
Millimeter Animation Studio (ep 10)
Nakamura Production (eps 2, 5)
Oh! Production (eps 1-2, 5)
Phoenix Animation (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10
)

R.I.C
Reboot (ep 4)
R.I.C (eps 2-3, 5)
Rising Force (eps 1-3)
Sakura Create (ep 2)
Seigasha (eps 1, 3)
Studio Boomerang (ep 2)
Studio Elle (ep 2)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 5)
Trigger (eps 1-12)
Trigger Fukuoka (eps 1-3, 5-12)
Triple A (ep 5)
Wao World (ep 5)
Weilai Animation (ep 6)
xenron (9 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-10, 12
)

In-between Check: Reboot (ep 4)
Insert Song Production:
KYOGEI Music Publishers ("Wakai Tsubasa wa;" eps. 7, 9)
Nichion ("Yume no Hero" eps. 6, 12; "Motto Kimi o Shireba" ep. 12)
Ongaku no Tomo Sha Corporation ("Anata e: Tabidachi ni Yoseru Message;" eps. 2, 6)
Sound Project K.K. ("Believe;" eps. 1, 4, 9, 11-12)
Tsuburaya Music Publishing Co., Ltd. ("Yume no Hero" eps. 6, 12; "Motto Kimi o Shireba" ep. 12)
Watanabe Music Publishing ("Kokoro no Hitomi;" eps. 1, 10)
Yomiko Planning, Inc. ("Yume no Hero" eps. 6, 12; "Motto Kimi o Shireba" ep. 12)
Karaoke Music Source Assistance: Daiichi Kosho Co. ("Futatsu no Yuki;" ep. 4)
Key Animation:
Albacrow (eps 4, 8)
Colored Pencil Animation (ep 6)
LAN Studio (ep 6)
Reboot (ep 4)
Satelight (ep 12)
Studio Massket (ep 6)
THUNDRAY (ep 6)
Line Test Assistance:
Asura Film (eps 1-12)
xenron (ep 6)
Monitor Graphics:
Graphinica (eps 1-12)
Music Production: Pony Canyon
Music Production Assistance: Road & Sky Organization
Offline Editing: Graphinica
Paint:
Creators in Pack Jakarta (ep 10)
Dogwood (ep 11)
FINE COLORs (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10
)

MM.Studio (ep 10)
Phoenix Animation (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 10
)

Reboot (ep 4)
R.I.C (eps 2, 5)
Stella Road (eps 1-3, 7)
Studio Road (eps 1, 7)
Weilai Animation (ep 6)
xenron (eps 1-5, 7-12)
Paint Check: Stella Road (eps 3, 5, 7, 12)
Paint Check Assistance: Stella Road (ep 12)
Photography:
Graphinica (eps 1-12)
MADBOX (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 9-12
)

Wao World (eps 5-8)
Yumeta Company (eps 4-12)
Production Advancement: Albacrow (ep 4)
Production Assistance: Studio Massket (ep 6)
Recording Studio: P's Studio azabudai A/R ONE
Sound Production: Pony Canyon Enterprises
special effects:
Asura Film
Graphinica (eps 1-12)
Video Editing:
Q-Tec (eps 1-12)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Clifford Chapin
Translation: Miles George (eps 2-12)

ADR Engineer: Benjamin Tehrani
ADR Script Supervisor: Bonny Clinkenbeard
Lead ADR Engineer: Manuel Aragon
Brandon McInnis as Yuta Hibiki
Greg Ayres as Sho Utsumi
Jill Harris as Rikka Takarada
Lindsay Seidel as Akane Shinjo
Robert McCollum as Gridman

Anastasia Munoz as Rikka's Mom
Apphia Yu as Borr
Barry Yandell as Alexis Kerib
Brandon Potter as Tonkawa's Dad
Chris Burnett as Vit
Cris George as Max
Dani Chambers as Tonkawa
Howard Wang as Hayakawa
Ian Sinclair as Samurai Calibur
Jad Saxton as Toiko
Jarrod Greene as Onda
Macy Anne Johnson as Marusan
Madeleine Morris as Sayaka
Sarah Wiedenheft as Namiko
Stephen Fu as Anti

Brianna Roberts as
Announcer (ep 10)
Student (ep 12)
Felecia Angelle as Koma
Jordan Dash Cruz as Takato (ep 4)
Monica Rial as Anosillus the Second (eps 6, 12)
English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (US, CA, UK, IE, ZA, AU, NZ, DK, IS, NO and SE)
FUNimation Entertainment (SimulDub™)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology