SSSS.Gridman (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
SSSS.GRIDMΛN (Japanese)
Superhuman Samurai Syber Squad Gridman
Genres: science fiction
Themes: mecha
Plot Summary: Yuta Hibiki awakens with amnesia and the ability see things that others cannot. He first encounters a Gridman in the reflection of his friend Rikka Takarada's computer and it tells him to "Remember his calling," but Yuta doesn't understand what this means. Later, in the distance, he sees an extremely large monster but it doesn't move. It's only when Yuta gets to school that the two sightings make sense: a monster attacks and the hero Yuta saw in the computer screen pulls him within the computer and transforms Yuta into a giant hero named Gridman.
User Ratings: 14 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Very good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Good: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Decent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 77 users, rank: #4549 (of 7465)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.357 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.6304, rank: #1800 (of 7491)
Weighted mean: 7.395 (Good+), rank: #1545 (of 7491) (seen all: 8.41 / seen some: 7.46 / won't finish: 5.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.450 (Good+), rank: #1192 (of 5657)
Episode titles: We have 9
Vintage: 2018-10-06
Opening Theme:
#1: "Union" by OxT
Ending Theme:
"youthful beautiful" by Maaya Uchida
Insert song:
"Die Hollen Polizei" by Juriano Hagiwara, Koji Watanabe, Tsukasa Matsubara (ep 4)
"Gruss Elise von mir" by Juriano Hagiwara, Koji Watanabe, Tsukasa Matsubara, Yuka (ep 7), (ep 9)
"Union" by OxT (ep 3)
Official website:
SSSS.Gridman (Japanese)
Reviews:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Akira Amemiya
Series Composition: Keiichi Hasegawa
Storyboard:
Akira Amemiya (OP; eps 1-2)
Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 5)
Ikuo Geso (ep 3)
Kai Ikarashi (ep 9)
Ken Ootsuka (ep 7)
Mayumi Nakamura (ED)
Tatsumi Fujii (ep 4)
Yoshihiro Miyajima (ep 6)
Yoshitada Kuba (ep 8)
Episode Director:
Hiroyuki Takashima (eps 3, 8)
Makoto Nakazono (eps 2, 7)
Tatsumi Fujii (ep 4)
Yoshihiro Miyajima (eps 1, 6)
Yoshiyuki Kaneko (eps 5, 9)
Unit Director:
Akira Amemiya (OP)
Mayumi Nakamura (ED)
Music: Shiro Sagisu
Character Design:
Masaru Sakamoto
Masayuki Gotou (Gridman)
Art Director: Yukihiro Watanabe (Atelier Platz)
Chief Animation Director:
Akira Amemiya (ep 6)
Kengo Saitō (eps 4, 6)
Masaru Sakamoto (eps 1, 6)
Animation Director:
Kai Ikarashi (eps 3, 9)
Kengo Saitō (ep 1)
Masaru Sakamoto (OP; eps 2-3, 5, 8-9)
Masataka Nishikawa (ALBACROW; ep 4)
Mayumi Nakamura (ED; eps 2, 7)
Michelle Sugimoto (eps 2, 7)
Naoki Takeda (eps 3, 8)
Shūhei Handa (ep 5)
So Roe Lee (St MASSKET; ep 6)
Tetsuya Hasegawa (eps 5, 8)
Yunliu Liu (St MASSKET; ep 6)
Sound Director: Toshiki Kameyama

Alexis Design: Shigeto Koyama
Animation producer: Kazuya Matsumoto
Assist Weapon Design: Tsuyoshi Nonaka
Assistant Director: Yoshiyuki Kaneko
Heroic Chief Animator: Hiroki Mutaguchi
In-Between Animation:
Aoi Maekawa (Sakura Create; ep 2)
Atsuko Abe (RIC; ep 2)
Ayaka Miura (RIC; ep 2)
Eri Kashiwabara (Studio Boomerang; ep 2)
Hideaki Nagata (Studio Boomerang; ep 2)
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production; ep 2)
Kazumi Nakatsu (Oh! Production; ep 2)
Masahiko Taniguchi (Studio Boomerang; ep 2)
Mei Yamamoto (Oh! Production; ep 2)
Miyuki Yamada (RIC; ep 2)
Nana Hashiguchi (RIC; ep 2)
Ryōta Hara (Nakamura Production; ep 2)
Sae Kobayashi (Nakamura Production; ep 2)
Setsuya Tanabe (Nakamura Production; ep 2)
Junk Design: Shōta Sannomiya
Key Animation:
Akira Amemiya (OP; eps 1-5, 7)
Aya Takafuji (ep 2)
Chikashi Kubota (ep 1)
China (ep 9)
Emi Tamura (ep 1)
Gen Asano (ep 3)
Hanyū (ep 3)
Haruka Nagai (ep 2)
Hideki Nakagawa (OP; ep 3)
Hideyuki Satake (ep 2)
Hiroki Arai (eps 1, 3)
Hiroki Mutaguchi (eps 1-2, 4)
Hiroyuki Takashima (ep 3)
Kai Ikarashi (eps 2-3)
Kana Yamaguchi (ep 2)
Ken Obata (ep 3)
Ken Ootsuka (ep 7)
Ken Yamamoto (ep 9)
Kenji Saikai (ALBACROW; ep 4)
Kenta Yokoya (eps 2, 4)
Mai Yoneyama (OP)
Masamichi Ishiyama (eps 1, 3)
Masaru Sakamoto (OP)
Masataka Nishikawa (ALBACROW; ep 4)
Mayuko Umigishi (ep 3)
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 1)
Michelle Sugimoto (OP; eps 1-2, 7)
Midori Nakamura (ep 2)
Naoki Takeda (OP; eps 1-4, 7-8)
Naoto Uchida (ep 3)
Natsuki Wada (ALBACROW; ep 4)
Reo Itoyama (eps 1, 3)
Saki Konishi (ep 1)
Shinichi Nozaki (ep 1)
Shiori Miyazaki (ep 1)
Shōta Sannomiya (ep 2)
Shūhei Handa (OP)
Taishō Yoshikawa (ep 3)
Takeshi Ikezawa (ep 1)
Takeshi Matsuzaki (ALBACROW; ep 4)
Tatsumi Fujii (ep 4)
Tetsuya Hasegawa (OP; ep 5)
Tomoyuki Munehiro (ep 2)
Toshiyuki Satō (eps 2-3)
Yoshifumi Hagano (eps 1-2)
Yoshitake Nakakōji (ep 3)
Yūho Ōnishi (eps 1, 3)
Yusuke Kawakami (eps 2-3)
Yusuke Yoshigaki (ep 1)
Yūto Kaneko (ep 1)
Line Producer: Masato Takeuchi
Sub-Character Design: Mayumi Nakamura
Hikaru Midorikawa as Gridman
Reina Ueda as Akane Shinjō
Sōma Saitō as Shō Utsumi
Yume Miyamoto as Rokka Takarada 
Yūya Hirose as Yūta Hibiki

Akari Kitō as Hassu
Aoi Yūki as Borar
Kenichi Suzumura as Mysterious Boy
Mayumi Shintani as Rikka Mama
Ryousuke Takahashi as Samurai Caribar
Suzuko Mimori as Namiko
Tetsu Inada as Alexis Kerib

Junya Enoki as Takato (ep 4)
Karin Takahashi as Anosillus the 2nd (ep 6)
Kent Itō as Yamato (ep 4)
Kentarō Kumagai as Imai (ep 4)
Ryōta Suzuki as Arii (ep 4)
Japanese companies
2D Design: Graphinica
3D Graphics: Graphinica
Animation Check: Reboot (ep 4)
Animation Direction: Studio Massket (ep 6)
Animation Production: Trigger
Art Direction: Atelier PLATZ
Editing: Graphinica
Key Animation:
Albacrow (eps 4, 8)
LAN Studio (ep 6)
Reboot (ep 4)
Studio Massket (ep 6)
THUNDRAY (ep 6)
Monitor Graphics: Graphinica
Music Production: Pony Canyon
Photography Direction: Graphinica
Production: Tsuburaya Productions
Production Cooperation: Studio Massket (ep 6)
special effects:
Asura Film
Graphinica
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Clifford Chapin
ADR Engineer: Benjamin Tehrani
ADR Script Supervisor: Bonny Clinkenbeard
Lead ADR Engineer: Manuel Aragon
Brandon McInnis as Yuta Hibiki
Greg Ayres as Sho Utsumi
Jill Harris as Rikka Takarada
Lindsay Seidel as Akane Shinjo
Robert McCollum as Gridman

Anastasia Munoz as Rikka's Mom
Apphia Yu as Borr
Barry Yandell as Alexis Kerib
Brandon Potter as Tonkawa's Dad
Chris Burnett as Vit
Cris George as Max
Dani Chambers as Tonkawa
Howard Wang as Hayakawa
Ian Sinclair as Samurai Calibur
Jad Saxton as Toiko
Jarrod Greene as Onda
Macy Anne Johnson as Marusan
Madeleine Morris as Sayaka
Sarah Wiedenheft as Namiko
Stephen Fu as Anti

Felecia Angelle as Koma
Monica Rial as Anosillus the Second (ep 6)
English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (US, CA, UK, IE, ZA, AU, NZ, DK, IS, NO and SE)
FUNimation Entertainment (SimulDub™)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology