Sorcerous Stabber Orphen (TV 2019)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Majutsushi Orphen Haguretabi (Japanese)
魔術士オーフェンはぐれ旅 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Orphen is a powerful sorcerer who is notoriously lazy. Everything changes when he finds a way to save his sis, who was turned into a dragon during their days at magic academy. Betrayed by friends who refused to help, Orphen will stop at nothing to track her down, even if he has to go it alone.
User Ratings: 34 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Decent: 4 votes (sub:4)
 So-so: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 98 users, rank: #4416 (of 7976)
Median rating: So-so
Arithmetic mean: 5.353 (So-so+), std. dev.: 1.7968, rank: #6975 (of 8049)
Weighted mean: 5.402 (So-so+), rank: #6940 (of 8049) (seen all: 5.60 / seen some: 6.44 / won't finish: 3.44)
Bayesian estimate: 5.950 (Decent), rank: #5373 (of 6113)
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2020-01-07
Opening Theme:
"Calling U" by buzz★Vibes
Ending Theme:
"Yosokufunō DAYS" (予測不能Days) by Mai Fuchigami
Review:
Sorcerous Stabber Orphen (May 20, 2020)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takayuki Hamana
Series Composition: Reiko Yoshida
Script:
Mariko Kunisawa (ep 4)
Mitsutaka Hirota (eps 5-7)
Reiko Yoshida (ep 1)
Takaaki Suzuki (eps 8-10)
Storyboard:
Hidetoshi Namura (ep 8)
Ken'ichi Ishikura (eps 6, 11)
Ryoji Fujiwara (ep 9)
Shinichi Watanabe (ep 4)
Susumu Nishizawa (ep 7)
Takayuki Hamana (OP, ED; ep 1)
Toshifumi Kawase (eps 5, 10)
Episode Director:
Hideya Itō (ep 9)
Hiromichi Matano (ep 4)
Naoki Murata (ep 10)
Shigeru Yamazaki (eps 2, 7, 12)
Takashi Andō (ep 1)
Teru Ishii (ep 5)
Toshiyuki Sone (eps 3, 8, 13)
Yuki Morita (ep 11)
Unit Director: Takayuki Hamana (OP, ED)
Music: Shinnosuke
Original creator: Yoshinobu Akita
Original Character Design: Yuuya Kusaka
Character Design: Takahiko Yoshida
Art Director: Kazuhiro Arai
Chief Animation Director:
Atsushi Aono (eps 9, 11, 13)
Hirofumi Morimoto (7 episodes
eps 5, 7-9, 11-13
)

Minoru Ueda (eps 3-4)
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 1)
Takahiko Yoshida (ep 1)
Tomoki Yoshikawa (ep 12)
Animation Director:
Atsushi Aono (eps 9, 12)
Chiaki Furuzumi (ep 1)
Daiki Handa (ep 5)
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 2)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 12)
Hiroyuki Yoshii (ep 4)
Hisashi Nakamoto (ep 6)
Kazuyuki Ikai (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9, 11
)

Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 1)
Konomi Sakurai (eps 5, 11)
Maho Satsuki (eps 3, 10)
Mari Shirakawa (ep 4)
Mayumi Oda (eps 8, 12)
Minoru Ueda (ED)
Miyuki Hanawa (eps 5, 11)
Natsumi Yamashita (ep 13)
Ryoko Oka (eps 10, 12-13)
Satomi Matsuura (ep 8)
Shin'ya Kitamura (ep 1)
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 1)
Shinobu Ohkochi (ep 1)
Shiori Nagata (eps 3, 9)
Shosuke Shimizu (eps 8, 12)
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 8)
Sōichi Honda (ep 2)
Takahiko Yoshida (OP)
Takehiro Nakayama (eps 3, 8)
Tatsuya Abe (ep 1)
Tomoki Yoshikawa (eps 2, 4, 6, 13)
Yoshiko Nakajima (ep 6)
Sound Director: Takuya Hiramitsu
Cgi Director: Keisuke Kawatani
Director of Photography: Shinyo Kondo
2nd Key Animation:
Aimi Tanaka (J.C. Staff; ep 1)
Ayaka Murakami (11 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 12-13
)

Chiharu Yamakawa (ep 10)
Chiki Hiratsuka (eps 6-9)
Erina Kojima (ep 10)
Fumika Hasegawa (eps 1, 10)
Haruna Ono (ep 9)
Hitoshi Katsura (Studio Gimlet; ep 1)
Hotaru Morishige (ep 3)
Jukino Machida (ep 1)
Kaede Fujikawa (ep 8)
Kana Aoki (eps 1, 4)
Kana Domoto (eps 8, 10)
Makoto (ep 10)
Mamia Nakata (ep 8)
Marina Kobayashi (eps 3, 6)
Masahiro Takahashi (ep 5)
Masakazu Sato (eps 1-2, 6, 10)
Masato Okada (ep 8)
Mayuko Satō (ep 3)
Mina Shibano (eps 1, 6)
Miyuki Nakagawa (Studio Gimlet; ep 1)
Mizuki Kubo (eps 9, 12-13)
Moe Fujii (ep 1)
Narumi Takahashi (ep 10)
Natsumi Yamashita (eps 6, 10)
Rieko Noguchi (Studio Graffiti; ep 10)
Rikiya Suda (ep 3)
Rino Suzuki (eps 6, 8)
Rinsoro Watabe (eps 1-3, 6, 8)
Risa Sato (ep 3)
Ryo Toyota (eps 1-4, 7-9)
Satsuki Kusuhashi (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10
)

Sayuri Tanaka (eps 2, 6-7)
Seika Matsui (eps 7, 9-10)
Shin'ya Kitamura (ep 1)
Shinobu Ikakko (ep 6)
Shiori Nagata (ep 1)
Shūto Nakae (eps 1, 3, 6, 10)
Souki Okada (J.C. Staff; ep 1)
Takumi Matsumoto (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10
)

Takuya Kitamura (Studio Toy Box; ep 3)
Tomoki Yoshikawa (ep 12)
Tomoyo Nakayama (ep 8)
Yoshiya Hashimoto (ep 5)
Yui Kamura (eps 8-9)
Yui Nakamura (ep 6)
Yūka Sugita (J.C. Staff; ep 1)
Yuki Nomura (eps 1, 3, 6, 10)
Yuuki Koyama (eps 1, 6)
Yuuki Onozuka (ep 1)
3D CG:
Hirofumi Uchihori (Deen Digital; eps 1-13)
Keisuke Kawatani (Deen Digital; eps 1-13)
Shinsuke Oshima (Deen Digital; eps 1-13)
Yoshihiro Hanami (Deen Digital; eps 1-13)
Action Animation Director: Norimoto Tokura (ep 1)
Background Art:
Atsushi Satomi (Atelier Makaria; ep 5)
Genta Nakagawa (Mukuo Studio; ep 6)
Gou Sasaki (Studio Jack; ep 2)
Hiroto Murata (Mukuo Studio; ep 6)
Kotomi Suzuki (Mukuo Studio; eps 6, 11)
Mai Ōnuki (Mukuo Studio; eps 6, 11)
Mana Takahashi (Mukuo Studio; eps 6, 11)
Megumi Nishizawa (Studio Aqua; eps 10, 13)
Minoru Akiba (Studio Jack; 8 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-8, 10, 13
)

Noriko Tsutsui (Studio Aqua; ep 13)
Shintaro Inoue (Mukuo Studio; eps 6, 11)
Shunsuke Sakai (Studio Homare; ep 5)
Takahiro Koyama (Studio Homare; ep 5)
Takayuki Saegusa (Studio Aqua; eps 10, 13)
Tsutomu Nishikura (Studio Jack; eps 9, 12)
Yoshimasa Sato (Studio Jack; 8 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-8, 10, 13
)

Yoshiyuki Shikano (Mukuo Studio; eps 6, 11)
Color Coordination:
Ayako Shimagata (eps 5, 11)
Takasumi Oosuga (ep 13)
Yui Azumi (10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 12
)

Color design: Imari Katsuragi
Digital In-Between Check:
Ayaka Murakami (10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-10, 12-13
)

Ryo Toyota (ep 7)
Editing: Keiko Onodera
Finish Animation:
Chiki Hiratsuka (Deen Animation Studio; 10 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-10, 12-13
)

Haruna Ono (Deen Animation Studio; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 9, 13
)

Kana Domoto (Deen Animation Studio; 8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 13
)

Mamia Nakata (Deen Animation Studio; 7 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 10, 13
)

Miyaka Hanafusa (Deen Animation Studio; 7 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 13
)

Mizuki Kubo (Deen Animation Studio; 10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9-10, 12-13
)

Seika Matsui (Deen Animation Studio; 7 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 13
)

Yui Kamura (Deen Animation Studio; 8 episodes
eps 2-4, 7-9, 12-13
)

Yūnosuke Izumihara (Deen Animation Studio; 7 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 13
)

Finish Check:
Ayako Shimagata (eps 5, 11)
Chitose Kimura (Deen Digital; 11 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 12-13
)

Keiko Takishima (Deen Digital; 11 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 12-13
)

Mizuki Nakagawa (Deen Digital; 11 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 12-13
)

Nana Takeyama (Deen Digital; 11 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 12-13
)

Takeshi Mochida (Deen Digital; 11 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 12-13
)

Yuka Kadowaki (Deen Digital; 11 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 12-13
)

In-Between Animation:
Chiki Hiratsuka (Deen Animation Studio; 10 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-10, 12-13
)

Haruna Ono (Deen Animation Studio; 7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6-7, 9, 13
)

Kana Domoto (Deen Animation Studio; 8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-8, 13
)

Mamia Nakata (Deen Animation Studio; 7 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 10, 13
)

Miyaka Hanafusa (Deen Animation Studio; 7 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 13
)

Mizuki Kubo (Deen Animation Studio; 10 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 9-10, 12-13
)

Seika Matsui (Deen Animation Studio; 7 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 13
)

Yui Kamura (Deen Animation Studio; 8 episodes
eps 2-4, 7-9, 12-13
)

Yūnosuke Izumihara (Deen Animation Studio; 7 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 13
)

In-Between Check:
Masahiro Takahashi (eps 5, 11)
Mizuki Iwatari (eps 5, 11)
Key Animation:
Akio Kitahara (ep 3)
Aya Sasaki (ep 1)
Ayako Nozawa (ep 3)
Chie Ōtsuki (eps 1, 6, 10)
Chikai Okado (ep 1)
Daisuke Takemoto (ep 1)
Erina Kojima (eps 3, 6, 8, 13)
Etsushi Mori (ep 4)
Fumiko Kon (ep 6)
Haruka Sanefuji (ep 10)
Haruna Ukimura (ep 5)
Hideaki Tsukioka (ep 2)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 9)
Hikaru Uchiyama (ep 6)
Hirofumi Morimoto (ED)
Hiroki Abe (ep 4)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 2, 7, 12)
Hiroshi Kawashima (ep 3)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ED; eps 2, 7, 12)
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (OP)
Hiroyuki Terada (ep 4)
Hisae Ikezu (eps 1, 13)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 3)
Hisashi Saito (ep 1)
Hitoshi Yoshida (eps 4, 6)
Junichi Hashimoto (ep 2)
Junko Yoshigai (ep 6)
Kanako Ono (ep 1)
Kanako Ōyabu (ep 6)
Kanoko Sakurai (eps 2, 7, 12)
Kayoko Kuno (ep 10)
Kazuki Ito (ep 3)
Kazunori Ozawa (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 8, 10, 13
)

Keiji Shigesawa (ep 2)
Keiko Matsumoto (ep 2)
Keiko Nagamine (eps 2, 7-8, 13)
Ken Mutou (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 13
)

Kohei Takahashi (eps 2, 7, 13)
Kōichi Takai (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-7, 9-10, 12-13
)

Kōji Kataoka (eps 4, 7)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 11)
Kou Ito (eps 1, 9)
Kou Kitakaze (eps 2, 7)
Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 7)
Kōya Izumi (ep 9)
Kumi Miyaguchi (eps 4, 8)
Maho Satsuki (OP; ep 10)
Maki Fujita (ep 3)
Mari Asada (eps 8, 13)
Mariko Shimamura (ep 6)
Masaji Takeda (eps 4, 13)
Masashi Yamada (ep 3)
Masato Okada (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10, 13
)

Masumi Hattori (ep 8)
Maya Uenishi (eps 2, 7, 12)
Mayuko Matsui (ep 13)
Mayumi Oda (ep 4)
Midori Nakamura (ep 10)
Miho Arai (eps 1, 10)
Minami Yabe (ep 6)
Minoru Ueda (OP; ep 13)
Mitsushi Kasano (ep 3)
Mitsuteru Kubo (eps 1, 5, 11)
Miyuki Honda (ep 8)
Miyuki Sugawara (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 13
)

Mizuki Iwatari (ep 5)
Moe Matsuda (ED; eps 2, 7, 12)
Nao Takano (ep 1)
Naoki Okada (ep 3)
Natsumi Yamashita (ep 13)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 8)
Norimoto Tokura (OP; ep 1)
Reiko Fujita (eps 9, 12)
Rie Ikegami (eps 4, 8-9)
Rie Nakajima (ep 10)
Rinsoro Watabe (eps 6, 12-13)
Ryo Kiyohara (ep 8)
Ryo Suzuki (ep 9)
Ryoko Kawamura (eps 3, 6)
Ryōtarō Akao (eps 2, 12-13)
Satomi Matsuura (eps 1, 6, 10)
Satoru Yamashita (ep 4)
Satoshi Sakai (ep 6)
Satsuki Kusuhashi (eps 6, 12)
Sayumi Yokoyama (eps 2, 8)
Shinichi Shigematsu (ep 2)
Shinpei Tomooka (OP)
Shiori Nagata (eps 7, 13)
Shōgo Nishi (eps 8-9)
Shou Omachi (ep 5)
Shouta Yoshida (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 9-10, 12-13
)

Shū Sugita (eps 3, 10, 13)
Simekiri Mamoran (eps 8, 13)
Sōichi Honda (eps 2, 7)
Taiichi Nakaguma (ep 4)
Takafumi Hoshikawa (OP)
Takahiko Yoshida (OP)
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 3)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 3)
Takayuki Hamana (OP; ep 1)
Takuya Nishimichi (eps 8, 12)
Teruo Takahashi (ep 4)
Tetsuya Matsumoto (ep 9)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (OP)
Tomokazu Gunji (ep 8)
Tomoki Yoshikawa (OP,ED; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9-10, 13
)

Tomoyo Hosokawa (eps 4, 9)
Tomoyo Nakayama (OP; eps 3, 13)
Wakako Yoshida (OP; eps 1, 6)
Yae Ootsuka (ep 1)
Yasuhiro Saiki (eps 4, 9)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 3)
Yasunori Aoki (ep 4)
Yoshitaka Sato (ep 13)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 13)
Yui Okano (eps 4, 9)
Yuichi Kurosawa (ep 11)
Yuichi Nakazawa (ep 13)
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 3)
Yukinobu Saeki (ep 8)
Yusuke Adachi (eps 1, 3, 7, 13)
Yūta Kiso (OP)
Yuuki Koyama (ep 12)
Zenjirou Ukulele (OP; ep 1)
Magic Design: Kazunori Ozawa
Main Animator:
Kazunori Ozawa (eps 1-3, 10, 13)
Tomoki Yoshikawa (10 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-10, 12-13
)

Monster Design: Shū Sugita
Photography:
Ai Matsunaga (Deen Digital; eps 7-8)
Akio Saitô (Ace Creation; ep 11)
Akira Shimozaki (Deen Digital; ep 8)
Hiroyuki Matsuzawa (Ace Creation; ep 11)
Keigomi Taniuchi (Deen Digital; ep 3)
Kōhei Yamamoto (Ace Creation; ep 11)
Masayuki Kawaguchi (Deen Digital; ep 3)
Rin Nishijima (Deen Digital; eps 8-10, 12-13)
Shingo Kobayashi (Ace Creation; ep 11)
Tatsuya Miguchi (Ace Creation; ep 11)
Tomohiro Kokatsu (Deen Digital; eps 1-10, 12-13)
Woorapon Jalacorn (Deen Digital; eps 1-10, 12-13)
Yoshimi Takahashi (Ace Creation; ep 11)
Production Advancement:
Ayaka Sasaki (eps 3, 8, 13)
Naoya Shimazaki (eps 5, 11)
Ryō Hitomi (4 episodes
eps 1, 6, 10, 13
)

Takumi Nakayama (eps 2, 7, 12)
Yūki Hino (eps 4, 9)
Production producer: Seiji Suzuki
Prop Design: Rika Inoue
Recording Adjustment: Junpei Fujiwara
Sound Effects: Masao Nakajima
Special Effects: Takeshi Saito (eps 1-10, 12-13)
Sub-Character Design:
Nio Irisato
Rika Inoue
Theme Song Arrangement:
Masayuki Fukutomi (ED)
Shinnosuke (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Shinnosuke (OP)
Takuro Tsuchida (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Mai Fuchigami (ED)
Showtaro Morikubo (OP)
Theme Song Performance: Mai Fuchigami (ED)
Title Logo Design: Kazutaka Yoneda (Y's)
Showtaro Morikubo as Orphen

Mai Fuchigami as Dortin
Marie Mizuno as Volkan
Rumi Okubo as Cleao Everlasting
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Majic Lin

Daisuke Namikawa as
Childman
Narrator
Hiroo Sasaki as Baggup
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Hydrant
Kenjiro Tsuda as Wall Kallen
Megumi Sano as Tishtiny Everlasting
Miku Itō as Fiena
Momoyo Koyama as Constance McGee (ep 1)
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Swain
Noriko Shibasaki as Patricia
Nozomu Sasaki as Deep Dragon Fenrir
Riiko Tazawa as young Kirilanshelo (ep 4)
Rikuya Yasuda as Comicron
Shizuka Itou as Leticia
Taito Ban as Hartia
Tomoaki Maeno as Forte
Toshiyuki Kusuda as Vinbi Stotall
Yōko Hikasa as Azalie
Yurie ICHIHARA as Mariabelle Everlasting
Japanese companies
3DCGI: DEEN digital
Animation Production: Studio DEEN
Background Art:
Studio Jack (10 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-10, 12-13
)

Broadcaster:
AT-X (2020-01-07)
BS Fuji (2020-01-08)
Tokyo MX (2020-01-08)
WOWOW (2020-01-09)
Key Animation: K-Production (ep 5)
Photography: DEEN digital
Production Cooperation: One's work (ep 5)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jerry Jewell
ADR Script: Jarrod Greene

Assistant ADR Director: Apphia Yu
Mix Engineer: William Dewell
English companies
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
French staff
French cast
Translation: Kevin Stocker

Encoding: Charlotte Colart
Proofreading: Adam Plaza
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova
Spotting: Charlotte Colart
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt
(none)
French companies
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology