×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

The World Ends with You the Animation (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Subarashiki Kono Sekai The Animation (Japanese)
The World Ends with You
すばらしきこのせかい (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Watch World Ends with You the Animation on: Apple TVApple TV, Amazon VideoAmazon Video, HuluHulu, CrunchyrollCrunchyroll, Crunchyroll Amazon ChannelCrunchyroll Amazon Channel, JustWatch
User Ratings: 41 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Very good: 8 votes (sub:5, dub:3)
 Good: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:2)
 Decent: 13 votes (sub:11, dub:2)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 111 users, rank: #5005 (of 9601)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.268 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.4984, rank: #6499 (of 9729)
Weighted mean: 6.357 (Decent+), rank: #6139 (of 9729) (seen all: 6.67 / won't finish: 3.50)
Bayesian estimate: 6.627 (Good−), rank: #4847 (of 7375)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2021-04-09
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Calling -Animation OP ver.-" by Leah (ep 1)
"Twister -Animation OP ver.-" by MJR
Ending Theme:
"Carpe Diem" by ASCA
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    The World Ends with You the Animation - The Complete Season (Blu-ray) 2022-07-12 (from $52.14)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kazuya Ichikawa
Series Composition: Midori Gotou
Script: Midori Gotou (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Akane Shimizu (7 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 9, 11
)

Arisa Matsuura (ep 12)
Asuka Nakanishi (eps 3, 5)
Ilya Kuvshinov (ED)
Maria Takagaki (eps 7, 9-10)
Mayumi Kamada (OP)
Rie Takahashi (ep 8)
Takehiro Oikawa (eps 5, 7, 10)
Takuma Kaneko (ep 8)
Yu Nemoto (ep 4)
Yūki Ōnishi (ep 11)
Yūtarō Suzuki (ep 4)
Episode Director:
Akane Shimizu (eps 1-3, 6, 8)
Arisa Matsuura (ep 12)
Erina Seki (eps 5-6, 11)
Eun Soo Oh (ep 9)
Kanako Yajima (ep 10)
KIM YOU CHUN (ep 9)
Miyuki Kaieda (ep 9)
Rie Takahashi (eps 4, 8, 11)
Takehiro Oikawa (eps 5-7, 10-11)
Unit Director:
Arisa Matsuura (OP)
Erina Seki (OP)
Ilya Kuvshinov (ED)
Mayumi Kamada (OP)
Character Design:
Gen Kobayashi
Tetsuya Nomura
Art Director: Atsushi Watanabe
Art: Atsushi Watanabe (OP)
Chief Animation Director: Arisa Matsuura
Animation Director:
Akane Shimizu (eps 1-4, 6-11)
Arisa Matsuura (OP; eps 1-9, 12)
Hye Jung Jo (eps 1, 5-6)
Ik Hyun Eom (eps 7-8)
Ji Seung Park (ep 12)
Ki Yeop Kim (ep 5)
Man Li Mao (ep 10)
Maria Takagaki (eps 6-10)
Min-Ho Jang (ep 12)
Sun Hee Im (eps 9, 11)
Sung Jae Lee (eps 2, 5-9, 11)
Wei Feng Du (ep 10)
Young Hee Park (7 episodes
eps 3-4, 6-9, 11
)

Animation Character Design: Arisa Matsuura
Sound Director: Youji Shimizu
Director of Photography: Kousuke Nakanishi
2nd Key Animation:
Da Yu Wang (eps 1-2)
Dae Jang Kim (eps 1, 3-9, 11)
Dong Hua Zhu (4Tune; ep 10)
Feng Yang (eps 1-2)
Gang Zhang (ep 3)
Hong Li (eps 1-2)
Hua Zhang (eps 1-2)
Hye Ji Jang (eps 1-9, 11)
Hyeon Woo Lee (eps 4, 6-9, 11)
Hyo Jung Ahn (eps 3-9, 11)
Hyun Mi Lee (eps 3-9, 11)
Hyung Gi Choi (eps 6-9, 11)
Jeong Soon Kim (eps 1-9, 11)
Jin-Ki Kim (eps 4-9, 11)
Jun Gyeong Jong (eps 2-9, 11)
Kyung Sun Lee (eps 2-9, 11)
Mei Yuan Song (eps 1-2)
Min Li (4Tune; ep 10)
Seung Ha Lee (Mico Animation; ep 12)
Seung Sook Shin (eps 6-9, 11)
Sung Mi Park (eps 2-9, 11)
Ting Xu (4Tune; ep 10)
Wei Feng Du (4Tune; ep 10)
Xiao Feng Tang (eps 1-2)
Xiao Zheng Wang (ep 3)
Yeun Sook Kim (eps 2-9, 11)
3D Production Assistant: Yūto Okumura
Action CG Director: Ryosuke Terada
Art Manager: Yen Thu (Nam Hai)
Assistant Art Director: Rie Takahashi
Assistant Director: Akane Shimizu
Associate producer:
Hiroaki Yamazaki
Megumi Araki
Background Art:
Anh Tieu (Nam Hai)
Chinh Quang (Nam Hai)
Da Eun Jeong (NAMU)
Gil Yong Park (NAMU)
Jae Yul Lee (NAMU)
Ji Hye Hwang (NAMU)
Ji Yong Lee (NAMU)
Jung Hee Moon (NAMU)
Jung Ho Seo (NAMU)
Mi Jin Ju (NAMU)
Nga Thi (Nam Hai)
Nguyet Thi (Nam Hai)
So Young Yeon (NAMU)
Son Thanh (Nam Hai)
Soung Wook Choi (NAMU)
Sun Hee No (NAMU)
Tam Kim (Nam Hai)
Thao Da (Nam Hai)
Chief 3D Manager: Tomoya Naraoka
Color Check:
Akane Shimizu (eps 1-3)
Arisa Matsuura (eps 1-3, 12)
Jae Wan Myeong (NAMU; eps 2-9, 11)
Jung Hee Yoo (NAMU; eps 6-9, 11)
Sang Eun Park (NAMU; eps 4-9, 11)
You Wang Tan (4Tune; ep 10)
Color Coordination:
Akane Shimizu (eps 1-3)
Arisa Matsuura (eps 1-3, 12)
Jae Wan Myeong (NAMU; eps 2-9, 11)
Jung Hee Yoo (NAMU; eps 6-9, 11)
Sang Eun Park (NAMU; eps 4-9, 11)
You Wang Tan (4Tune; ep 10)
Color design:
Mana Uetake
Yui Ōta
Design Coordination:
Akane Shimizu
Takuma Kaneko
Finish Animation:
Chang Wang (Taiguan; ep 3)
Eri Shikekawa (Taiguan; eps 1-2)
Hang Gyun Lim (Mico Animation; ep 12)
Jin Sook Kim (NAMU; eps 2-9, 11)
Jin Sun Lim (Mico Animation; ep 12)
Kung Ai Cheong (NAMU; eps 3-9, 11)
Kyeong A Kang (Mico Animation; ep 12)
Long Mei Xiao (Taiguan; eps 1-2)
Myung Sook Ryu (NAMU; eps 2-9, 11)
Peng Wang (Taiguan; eps 1-2)
Rika Fujishima (Taiguan; eps 1-2)
Shinkichi Umebayashi (Taiguan; eps 1-2)
Soo Kyung Anh (NAMU; eps 2-9, 11)
Su Jin Park (NAMU; eps 2-9, 11)
Xiao Song Wu (Taiguan; ep 3)
Yoshiyuki Shikama (Taiguan; eps 1-2)
You Jin Che (Mico Animation; ep 12)
You Wang Tan (4Tune; ep 10)
Young Mi Park (NAMU; eps 2-9, 11)
Young Sook Cho (NAMU; eps 3-9, 11)
Illustration: Ilya Kuvshinov (ED)
In-Between Animation:
Chen Lin (Taiguan; eps 1-2)
Ha Eun Cho (NAMU; eps 3-9, 11)
Hai Tao Zong (Taiguan; ep 3)
Ho Yoon Na (NAMU; eps 2-9, 11)
Hyun Soon Gu (NAMU; eps 2-9, 11)
Jin Yuan Hong (Taiguan; eps 1-2)
Jun Li (Taiguan; eps 1-2)
Jung Eun Kim (NAMU; eps 2-9, 11)
Jung Gu Seo (Mico Animation; ep 12)
Jung Lim Kim (Mico Animation; ep 12)
Kyung Soon Han (Mico Animation; ep 12)
Meng Zhang (Taiguan; ep 3)
Mi Kyung Seo (Mico Animation; ep 12)
Min Li (4Tune; ep 10)
Min Dong Kim (NAMU; eps 3-9, 11)
Min Yeop Kim (Mico Animation; ep 12)
Ming Fang (Taiguan; eps 1-2)
Ming Cheng Jiang (Taiguan; eps 1-2)
Qian Hui Zheng (Taiguan; eps 1-2)
Sang Guk Kim (NAMU; eps 5-9, 11)
Seo Hee Kim (NAMU; eps 3-9, 11)
Seong Hee Lee (NAMU; eps 3-9, 11)
Sheung Hyun Yoon (NAMU; eps 3-9, 11)
Tae Won Lee (NAMU; eps 2-9, 11)
Ting Xu (4Tune; ep 10)
Wen Jie Huan (Taiguan; eps 1-2)
Wen Jie Xu (Taiguan; eps 1-2)
Young Mi Shin (NAMU; eps 5-9, 11)
Zhong Cen Sun (Taiguan; eps 1-2)
In-Between Check:
Bong Lyong Noh (NAMU; eps 6-9, 11)
Jae Wan Myeong (ep 1)
Jin Young Yeo (NAMU; eps 2-9, 11)
Jung Gu Seo (Mico Animation; ep 12)
Min Gi Hong (NAMU; eps 3-9, 11)
Key Animation:
Akane Shimizu (eps 1-6, 9-11)
Arisa Matsuura (OP; eps 1, 12)
Asuka Nakanishi (ep 1)
Ayane Koyama (ep 8)
Chan Seok Hwang (ep 12)
Daiki Miyahara (eps 1-2)
Dong Yuan (ep 10)
Dong Hoon Lee (eps 1, 3-9, 11)
Eri Andō (eps 4-5, 7)
Erina Seki (eps 2, 5)
Eun Soo Oh (eps 3-9, 11)
Gyeong Cheon Hong (eps 1-9, 11)
Haruki Ohashi (ep 7)
Hong Yun Zhu (ep 10)
Hyung Sik Shin (eps 3-9, 11)
Ji Seung Park (ep 12)
Jin Qiu (ep 10)
Jong Ki Ahan (eps 4, 6-9, 11)
Ju-Hyeon Lee (eps 4, 6-8, 11)
Kanako Yajima (eps 3, 5)
KIM YOU CHUN (eps 3-9, 11)
Kotona Tanigawa (eps 4-5)
Kumi Satō (eps 1-8, 10-11)
Kyung Nam Go (eps 3-8)
Makiko Ōtsuka (eps 1-2, 4)
Mana Uetake (ep 8)
Mari Takada (ep 9)
Maria Takagaki (OP; eps 1-12)
Misaki Furukawa (eps 1-4, 8, 11)
Miyuki Kaieda (eps 8-9)
San Kim (ep 12)
Sang Won Park (eps 1-9, 11)
Se Bo Lee (eps 2-9, 11)
Seiya Yoshimi (eps 1-2)
Seong Beom Kim (eps 8, 11)
Shin Takaoka (eps 8, 11)
Shin Woo Kim (ep 12)
Shinsuke Takahashi (ep 1)
Shiori Tanaka (eps 1-2, 4, 9)
Shun Hanai (eps 4, 8)
Su Bok Park (ep 12)
Sun Hee Im (eps 3-8, 11)
Sung Man Kim (eps 3-7)
Takahiro Oikawa (eps 3, 6, 10)
Takeshi Yamada (eps 3-4)
Tatsuya Murakami (eps 1-5, 7-8)
Wei Jing (ep 10)
Yi Ji (ep 10)
Yu Nemoto (eps 1-2)
Yui Ōta (eps 1-2)
Yūki Ōnishi (OP; eps 1-4, 6-12)
Licensing Cooperation:
Sakura Kobayashi
Takashi Hanada
Logo Design: Yuya Kawamura
Music Production Cooperation: Yoko Yamane
Official Website Production: Keisuke Kawamura (Hero Garage)
Photography:
Aoi Magome (TROYCA)
Chi You Zhou (Asahi Production)
Chisa Yokota (ENGI)
Daisuke Inoue (Tripod)
Gilliant Firstina (Asahi Production)
Hiroki Fujita (Asahi Production)
Ho Wenhsin (Asahi Production)
Kazumi Yokoo (Asahi Production)
Kimihiro Nakano (Asahi Production)
Kōki Fujiwara
Kousuke Nakanishi (Asahi Production)
Masatsugu Yamazaki (Asahi Production)
Mayuko Fukasawa (Asahi Production)
Misako Ōtsu
Mizuho Koike (Tripod)
Naoki Ishikawa (Asahi Production)
Seung Goo Choe (Asahi Production)
Shu Otomo (Asahi Production)
Takamitsu Sera (Tripod)
Takuya Iwamoto (ENGI)
Wakana Moriya (Asahi Production)
Yuichi Katsumata (Tripod)
Yuki Hama (Asahi Production)
Yūki Iida (ED)
Yuko Okubo (Tripod)
Yūsuke Horie (Asahi Production)
Plug-In Cooperation: Hirohisa Kitamura
Production Assistant:
Hyo Jin Choi (eps 5, 8, 11)
Jae Young Hwang (eps 6-7, 9)
Min Gu Cho (eps 2-4)
Production Control:
Mana Uetake
Yūki Iida
PV Production: Daisuke Fukunaga (GAL Enterprise)
Recording Assistant: Keitarō Yamamoto
Recording engineer: Yoshiyuki Asakawa
Sound Effects: Mutsuhiro Nishimura
Sound Production Manager:
Manami Isobe
Takuya Ōno
Theme Song Arrangement: Takeharu Ishimoto (OP; ED)
Theme Song Composition: Takeharu Ishimoto (OP; ED)
Theme Song Cooperation: Emi Harada
Theme Song Lyrics:
ASCA (ED)
SAWA (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
ALI (OP)
ASCA (ED)
Leah (OP; ep 1)
MJR (OP)
Video Editing Controller:
Hirohito Sakemi
Yuko Maruyama
Video Editing Manager:
Haruka Ozeki
Katsumi Jōnai
Videogram Production Cooperation:
Kazuma Kawashima
Sôji Miyagi
Tomoya Katagiri
Anna Hachimine as Shiki
Ayana Taketatsu as Rhyme
Kōki Uchiyama as Neku
Ryōhei Kimura as Joshua
Subaru Kimura as Beat

Anri Katsu as Koki Kariya
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Megumi Kitaniji
Hitomi Nabatame as Mitsuki Konishi
Kenji Takahashi as Yodai Higashizawa
Kenjiro Tsuda as Sanae Hanekoma
Satomi Arai as Uzuki Yashiro
Takayuki Fujimoto as Sho Minamimoto

Ahiru Ohira as Customer B (ep 9)
Akihiro Tajima as Support Reaper (ep 2)
Aya Kawakami as Customer A (ep 9)
En Yoneda as Florist (ep 4)
Hayato Furusawa as
Futoshi (stage technician)
Support Reaper D (ep 10)
Hikari Tomio as Fangirl A (ep 2)
Hiroaki Okuda as Support Reaper A (ep 10)
Hirohito Yamada as Passer-by (eps 1, 12)
Hitomi Suzuki as High School Girl A (ep 1)
Jun Hirose as Support Reaper B (ep 9)
Kana Okazaki as Eri
Kaoru Tsukasa as
Participant A (ep 4)
Woman A (ep 1)
Kasumi Ashizawa as Salesperson (ep 3)
Mami Fujita as
Nao
Woman (ep 3)
Nanoko Ōta as Passer-by A (ep 4)
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Eiji Oji
Rei Shinkawa as Participant B (ep 4)
Ryō Nasuhara as
Passer-by (ep 1)
Support Reaper C (ep 10)
Saki Yonemoto as Woman B (ep 1)
Satoshi Nakao as
Participant A (ep 1)
Support Reaper A (ep 9)
Sayaka Takahashi as High School Girl B (ep 1)
Shōhei Kajikawa as BJ (777's bandmate)
Shūichirō Umeda as Makoto Miki
Shūki Satō as
Participant B (ep 1)
Support Reaper A (ep 8)
Taichi Takeda as Promoter (ep 2)
Takahiro Miwa as Salesperson (ep 9)
Takahiro Sumi as Support Reaper B (ep 10)
Yoshihisa Yamamoto as Participant C (ep 4)
Yū Hatori as Support Reaper (ep 4)
Yuki Tanaka as Mina
Yukiya Hayashi as Tenho (777's bandmate)
Yurianne Eve as Eri's Friend (eps 2, 9)
Yūsuke Suda as Sota Honjo
Japanese companies
3D Support: Monster's Egg
Advertising Cooperation: Square Enix
Animation Direction:
4tune (ep 10)
Chengyu Animation (ep 10)
Mico Animation (ep 12)
Animation Production:
Domerica
Shin-Ei Animation
Background Art: Nam Hai
Editing Studio: Omnibus Japan
HD Editing: Q-Tec
In-between Check: Namu Animation (ep 1)
Key Animation:
4tune (ep 10)
Mico Animation (ep 12)
Namu Animation (ep 1)
Photography Cooperation: PT.Kreasi Studio Ubud (ep 1)
Plug-In Cooperation: SILVER LINK. (ep 1)
Production Assistance: Namu Animation (eps 2-3)
Recording Studio: Omnibus Japan
Sound Production: Tohokushinsha Film Corporation
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Kyle Phillips
Translation: William Varteresian
ADR Script: Jessica Sluys
ADR Prep: James Baker
ADR Script Supervisor: Bonny Clinkenbeard
Assistant ADR Director: Marcus D. Stimac
Assistant ADR Engineer: Alyssa Dumas
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Lead ADR Engineer:
Jamal Roberson
Paul Cline
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer: Gino Palencia
Production Assistant:
Jordan Dreasher
Victoria Keller
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Subtitler: Paul Bisnette
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Ben Balmaceda as Neku
Clifford Chapin as Joshua
Dani Chambers as Rhyme
Morgan Lauré as Shiki
Van Barr Jr. as Beat

Andrew Kishino as Koki Kariya
Anthony DiMascio as Yodai Higashizawa
Brandon Potter as Sanae Hanekoma
Brent Mukai as Sho Minamimoto
Christopher Wehkamp as Megumi Kitaniji
Jessica Peterson as Uzuki Yashiro
Marisa Duran as Mitsuki Konishi

Alex Mai as
Clerk (ep 9)
Support Reaper B (ep 9)
Drew Breedlove as Futoshi
Eric Vale as Eiji Oji
Grant Paulsen as Tenho
Howard Wang as Support Reaper (ep 2)
Kate Bristol as Ai
Katelyn Barr as Eri's Friend (ep 2)
Kevin D. Thelwell as Support Reaper A (ep 9)
Kyle Phillips as Promoter (ep 2)
Matt Shipman as Sota Honjo
Ricco Fajardo as 777
Sal Bonamy as Makoto Miki
Skyler McIntosh as Mina

English companies
Distributor: Crunchyroll
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Wakanim (Nordic countries and the Netherlands)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Karen Vallejo
Translation: Marisol Romero (Latin American Dub)
Executive producer: Magdalena Questa

Audio Engineer: Yaxkin Matos
Casting Direction: Miguel Angel Ruiz (Latin American Dub)
Creative Director: Tessie Lopez
Edition: Oscar Galvan
Production manager: Brenda Rodriguez (Latin American Dub)
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: VSI Mexico City
Editing Studio: Candiani Dubbing Studios (Latin American Dub)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese cast
Portuguese staff
Dubbing Director:
Fabio Campos
Laudy Regina
Translation: Emmeline Cornetto

Executive Director:
Hermes Baroli (Dubrasil)
Zodja Pereira (Dubrasil)
Mix Engineer: Lucas Mendes
Pre Mixing: Augusto de Souza
Production: Bruno Casemiro
Production Coordination: Bruno Sangregório
Recording engineer: Filipe Teófilo
Technical Coordination: Anderson Carvalho
Rodrygo Gomes as Neku

Alex Morales as Sanae Hanekoma
Douglas Monteiro as Yodai Higashizawa
Fabio Campos as Sho Minamimoto
Flávia Narciso as Rhyme
Iris Bassi as Mitsuki Konishi
Priscila Ferreira as Uzuki Yashiro
Ramon Campos as Megumi Kitaniji
Renan Vidal as Koki Kariya

Enrico Espada as Makoto Miki
Felipe Marques as Sōta Honjō
Paula Spinello as Florist (ep 4)
Samuel Fernandes as Eiji Oji
Silvio Gonzalez as Futoshi (stage technician)
Thainá Marciano as Mina (ep 2)

Portuguese companies
Dubbing Studio: Dubrasil
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil, Portugal and Portuguese-speaking Africa)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology