×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

A Centaur's Life (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Centaur no Nayami (Japanese)
Centaur's Worries
セントールの悩み (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Follows the school life of a teenage centaur named Himeno, and her friends, who happen to be mermaids, angels, and other mystical creatures. (from manga)
User Ratings: 137 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (raw:1, sub:1)
 Excellent: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Very good: 30 votes (sub:25, dub:5)
 Good: 44 votes (sub:35, dub:7, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 36 votes (sub:29, dub:5, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:2)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 240 users, rank: #3445 (of 9581)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.650 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.3432, rank: #5209 (of 9703)
Weighted mean: 6.639 (Good−), rank: #5122 (of 9703) (seen all: 6.74 / seen some: 8.00 / won't finish: 4.40)
Bayesian estimate: 6.717 (Good−), rank: #4476 (of 7286)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2017-07-09
Opening Theme:
"Oshiete Darwin" (教えてダーウィン; Tell Me, Darwin) by Purely Monster
Ending Theme:
"Edelweiss" by Asaka
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    A Centaur's Life [Essentials] (Blu-ray) 2019-09-24 (from $39.95)
Blu-ray + DVD combo
    A Centaur's Life (BD+DVD) 2018-07-03 (from $77.12)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Fumitoshi Oizaki
Director: Naoyuki Konno
Series Composition: Touko Machida
Script:
Shigeru Morita (eps 3-9 odd)
Touko Machida (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-10 even, 11-12
)

Storyboard:
Fumitoshi Oizaki (OP; ep 6)
Hidetoshi Ōmori (eps 2, 8, 11)
Naoyuki Konno (ED; eps 1, 12)
Naoyuki Kuzuya (ep 9)
Tōru Yoshida (eps 4-5, 10)
Yuta Yamazaki (eps 3, 7)
Music: Tak Miyazawa
Original creator: Kei Murayama
Character Design: Sakae Shibuya
Art Director: Yukihiro Saitō
Chief Animation Director:
Sakae Shibuya
Tomoe Nishio (eps 2, 4-6, 9)
Yukiyo Komito (eps 1, 3)
Animation Director:
Akio Kitahara (eps 7, 10, 12)
Ayumi Sōgawa (ep 1)
Chūji Nakajima (ep 3)
Emi Satō (ep 3)
Etsushi Mori (ep 5)
Fumiaki Satō (ED; ED; ep 12)
Fumitoshi Oizaki (ep 1)
Fuyumi Toriyama (eps 4, 8, 12)
Hideaki Shimada (eps 6, 11)
Hong Rong (ep 2)
Jung Hoon Lee (ep 4)
Jung Woo Kim (ep 4)
Kazuhiro Fukuchi (eps 1, 4, 8)
Mayumi Sugiyama (ep 5)
Min Ki Han (ep 5)
Miyuki Honda (eps 6, 11)
Mutsuki Kawanishi (ep 7)
Myoung Sim Kim (ep 4)
Sakae Shibuya (OP; eps 1, 8-10, 12)
Seiji Hagiwara (ep 5)
Seong Beom Kim (ep 10)
Sunao Chikaoka (ep 1)
Tomoe Nishio (eps 9, 11)
Toshimitsu Kobayashi (eps 9, 12)
Yukiyo Komito (ep 3)
3D Director: Yoji Nagasawa
Sound Director: Hiroto Morishita
Director of Photography: Genki Hoshino
2D Materials Design: Shiyomi Shikata
2nd Key Animation:
Akane Imada (ep 1)
Akihiro Ino (ep 5)
Erika Okamoto (eps 6, 9)
Fumiaki Satō (eps 1, 9)
Hitoshi Handa (ep 6)
Jin Young Kim (ep 4)
Kiyomi Wada (eps 1, 6)
Mai Sakamoto (ep 2)
Narumi Kohama (ep 7)
Qi Qi Wang (ep 5)
Satomi Yonezawa (ep 12)
Shōhei Usami (ep 5)
Shun Onoda (OP; eps 1, 6, 12)
So Hyun Shin (ep 12)
Soo Ryeon Shin (ep 12)
Takeshi Miyamoto (ep 1)
Tomoyo Nakayama (ep 2)
Xian Jing Wu (ep 7)
Young Hee Park (ep 4)
Yun Mi Choi (ep 4)
Yuna Naeki (ep 5)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 1)
Yūya Sawaguchi (ep 7)
Zhen Ying Jin (ep 6)
3D CG Supervision: Daisuke Tsukushi (eps 1-2)
3D Layouts:
Eiji Tsuchida (eps 4-7)
Tsuyoshi Azuma (eps 1-3)
3DCG Manager: Katsuyoshi Kadoma
3DCG Modeler: Hiroshi Inagaki
3DCG Modeling Director: Retsu Matsunaga
3DCG Producer: Hirotsugu Shimoyama
Animation producer:
Rei Sadayama
Yutaka Kadooka
Animation Supervisor: Sakae Shibuya (ED)
Assistant Animation Director:
Ayumi Sōgawa (ep 6)
Yukiyo Komito (OP)
Assistant Chief Animation Director: Yukiyo Komito (ep 6)
Audio Engineer: Yūichi Morita
Background Art:
Akiko Yoshihara (OP; eps 1-2, 10, 12)
Erika Yamada (ep 12)
Hiroya Yoshiyama (OP; eps 1-2, 10, 12)
Jun Ming Wu
Mika Suzuki (OP; eps 1-2, 10, 12)
Misato Zushi
Osamu Honda
Rie Honda
Shomi Tonegawa
Yukihiro Saitō
Background Art Design Support: Satoshi Ōkubo (eps 1-3)
Background Design: Yukihiro Saitō
Color Check:
Asako Ohashi (ep 12)
Eiko Inoue (ep 3)
Hiyori (OP; ED)
Koichi Furukawa (eps 4, 7)
Masao Ōba (eps 1, 8-9, 11)
Mayu Saitou (eps 6, 9)
Miho Hasegawa (OP; ED; ep 10)
Rei Okada (ep 5)
Yusaku Harada (ep 2)
Color Check Assistant: Koichi Furukawa (ep 1)
Color Coordination:
Asako Ohashi (ep 12)
Eiko Inoue (ep 3)
Hiyori (OP; ED)
Koichi Furukawa (eps 4, 7, 9)
Masao Ōba (eps 1, 8, 11)
Mayu Saitou (ep 6)
Miho Hasegawa (OP; ED; ep 10)
Rei Okada (ep 5)
Yusaku Harada (ep 2)
Color Coordination Assistance:
Masao Ōba (ep 9)
Mayu Saitou (ep 9)
Color design: Haruko Nobori
Coordinating Producer: Kazuki Sekiya
Design Production Coordination: Yoshimichi Sagami
Editing: Yumi Jinguji
In-Between Animation:
Chang Bin Ji (ep 2)
Fang Fei (ep 2)
Feng Huang (ep 2)
Hiroka Kanno (ep 5)
Jun Chen (ep 2)
Kōsuke Itō (ep 5)
Ming Feng Yue (ep 2)
Satomi Yonezawa (eps 6, 12)
Shujuan Wang (ep 2)
Yan Li (ep 2)
Yuan Bing Zhan (ep 2)
Yuka Ōya (ep 1)
In-Between Check:
Ahikiro Ino (ep 7)
Hironori Hano (ep 3)
Kaori Ohara (ep 5)
Mai Sakamoto (ep 2)
Michiko Ishiguro (ED)
Satomi Yonezawa (ep 9)
Takahiro Nawa (ep 6)
Tomoyo Nakayama (ep 2)
Yuka Ōya (ED; ep 1)
Ink & Paint:
Cheng Yan Dai (ep 2)
Erina Tanaka (ep 2)
Fan Yang (ep 2)
Haruki Naganobu (ep 2)
Lin Chen (ep 2)
Makiho Kondō (ep 2)
Meng Ting Wang (ep 2)
Na Su (ep 2)
Nannan Wang (ep 2)
Rei Okada (ep 5)
Rong Guo (ep 2)
Shi Yu Zhang (ep 2)
Tomoya Kurose (ep 2)
Xiaoe Wang (ep 2)
Yi Tao Hua (ep 2)
Ying Xian Zhu (ep 2)
Yuka Yamamitsu (ep 2)
Yūki Yomogida (ep 11)
Zhao Xia Hou (ep 2)
Key Animation:
Akane Imada (ep 1)
Akio Kitahara (eps 7, 10, 12)
Asami Shimizu (ep 5)
Azure (ep 1)
Boo Hee Lee (ep 4)
Chae Deok Lim (eps 4, 6)
Chie Nishio (OP)
Daisuke Yamauchi (ep 1)
Erika Okamoto (OP; eps 4, 8-9, 12)
Eriko Miwa (ep 6)
Fumiaki Satō (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8-9, 12
)

Fumihide Sai (OP)
Fumio Fukushima (ep 7)
Fumitoshi Oizaki (OP; ep 11)
Fuyumi Toriyama (eps 4, 8, 12)
Guonian Wang (ep 2)
Hidenori Miyahara (ep 3)
Hideo Amemiya (eps 4, 9)
Hidetoshi Ōmori (eps 4, 9)
Hideyuki Sugiura (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8
)

Hiroaki Hanawa (ep 2)
Hiroaki Shimizu (ep 5)
Hiromi Kurosawa (ep 3)
Hirotake Hayashi (ep 2)
Hitoshi Morikawa (ep 7)
Ho Se Lee (ep 9)
Hong Rong (ep 2)
Izumi Yamanaka (eps 2, 5)
Jeong-Hoon Lee (ep 6)
Jin Wook Lim (ep 10)
Jung Hoon Lee (ep 4)
Jung Woo Kim (ep 4)
Kazuhiro Fukuchi (eps 1, 8, 11-12)
Kazuyo Tominaga (ep 4)
Kenji Fukuyama (OP; ep 6)
Kiko Hashimoto (ep 2)
Kiyomi Wada (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8-9, 12
)

Kiyoshi Matsushita (eps 4, 8-9, 12)
Koji Hirauma (eps 1, 5-6)
Kosuke Iwanaga (ep 5)
Kota Ike (eps 2, 4)
Kozue Tanaami (ep 3)
Kumiko Kasuga (eps 9, 12)
Masahiro Okamura (ep 6)
Masami Yamashita (eps 6, 11)
Masato Kato (ep 5)
Mikirō Shiiba (ep 11)
Ming Jie Zhu (ep 2)
Ming Zhen Li (ep 7)
Mitsutoshi Kubo (ep 3)
Miyuki Hanawa (ep 2)
Miyuki Honda (ep 1)
Miyuki Inoue (ep 6)
Mutsuki Kawahashi (ep 7)
Naomi Utsuno (ep 3)
Naoyuki Konno (ED)
Nobuhiro Mutō (ep 2)
Nozomu Shimazaki (ep 2)
Ryota Michishita (ep 2)
Sakae Shibuya (OP)
Satoshi Kubo (ep 6)
Se Jong Lee (ep 10)
Seung Hee Han (ep 12)
Shigeki Awai (eps 8, 10)
Shinsuke Kasahara (ep 3)
Shinya Kameyama (ep 5)
Shun Onoda (eps 8-9)
Sizhong Zhang (ep 2)
Taasa Kawamura (ep 3)
Taeko Mitsuhashi (ep 3)
Taiichiro Kohara (ep 5)
Takamitsu Kondō (ep 3)
Takashi Yasui (ep 5)
Takehiro Hamatsu (ED)
Takeshi Ishikawa (ep 2)
Takeshi Kusaka (eps 2, 5)
Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 1, 4, 8-12)
Takeshi Moriyama (eps 4, 6)
Taketomo Ishikawa (ep 2)
Takuya Hirata (ep 5)
Tomoe Kikuchi (ep 3)
Tomoe Nishio (OP)
Tomoyuki Tajima (ep 3)
Xian Hong Cheng (ep 5)
Xin Jin (ep 2)
Yeong Seon Jang (ep 10)
Yosuke Kobashi (OP)
Yukiyo Komito (OP)
Yumie Wada (ep 3)
Yusuke Adachi (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8, 11-12
)

Yusuke Kurinishi (ep 1)
Licensing Manager: Natsuki Nonaka
Line Producer: Jin Ishii
Logo Design: Hiroki Hayashi
Mix Engineer: Yūichi Morita
Music Director: Shinya Miyahara
Music Production: Yukinari Shioda
Offline Editing: Yumi Jinguji
Photography Cooperation:
Hiroki Iwasawa
Keiji Ōshima (eps 9, 12)
Tomoyuki Harada
Toshihide Fujii (eps 9, 12)
Yasutaka Yanagi (eps 9, 12)
Photography Manager: Hitomi Hanaoka
Production Control: Kei Yamamoto
Prop Design: Koremi Kishi
Publicity Cooperation: Hiroki Hayashi
Publicity Coordination:
Ken'ichi Kaneko
Tsubasa Matsumoto
Publicity Producer:
Kazuki Okawada
Nichika Mizuno
Recording Assistant: Rio Mitsuyama
Sound Effects: Shota Yaso (Swara Pro)
Sound Production Manager: Satomi Suzuki
Theme Song Arrangement:
Chiyomaru Shikura (OP)
Yūsuke Shirato (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Chiyomaru Shikura (OP)
Yūsuke Shirato (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Chiyomaru Shikura (OP)
Yūsuke Shirato (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Akane Kiryu (OP; as a member of Purely Monster)
Asaka (ED)
Eri Tomizawa (OP; as a member of Purely Monster)
Erika Ishitobi (OP; as a member of Purely Monster)
Miki Kariya (OP; as a member of Purely Monster)
Miri Yanagi (OP; as a member of Purely Monster)
Purely Monster (OP)
Yui Nakajima (OP; as a member of Purely Monster)
Yurie Funato (OP; as a member of Purely Monster)
Yuzuki Konno (OP; as a member of Purely Monster)
Unit Manager:
Daichi Mitani (ep 5)
Hiroshi Furukawa (ep 7)
Jin Ishii (CG; ep 3)
Keigo Imao (ep 5)
Mao Nuribe (eps 4, 8-9, 12)
Masayuki Kobayashi (OP; eps 6, 8, 11)
Ryō Suzuno (ep 1)
Yoshimichi Sagami (ep 10)
Yun Xiao Wang (ep 2)
Yutaka Kadooka (ep 2)
Video Editing:
Nobuto Sasage
Tsubasa Ejima (McRAY Corporation)
Web Production: Hiroshi Fukuda (Caracol)
Haruka Shiraishi as Kyōko Naraku
Seria Fukagawa as Himeno Kimihara
Yūki Kuwahara as Nozomi Gokuraku
Yuna Kamakura as Manami Mitama

Akane Kiryu as Shino
Atsumi Tanezaki as
Chigusa Mitama
Chiho Mitama
Chinami Mitama
Daisuke Motohashi as Chidori Hyappo
Emi Miyajima as Mitsuyo Akechi
Honoka Kuroki as Inukai
Mei Kanna as Suetsumi Mitama
Takaki Ōtomari as Makoto Komori
Tomoya Yano as Yutaka Nekomi
Yuu Ayase as Quetzalcoatl Sassassul

Airi Ootsu as Boy (ep 9)
Aoi Inase as Jun Toutetsu (ep 12)
Asami Seto as Rino Kimihara
Atsushi Taniguchi as Friend (ep 7)
Atsuyoshi Miyazaki as President (ep 9)
Ayaka Imamura as Miura (eps 2, 8)
Daiki Hamano as Teacher (ep 2)
Erika Ishitobi as
Classroom Teacher (eps 4-5)
Mermaid Schoolgirl (ep 2)
Mii-chan (ep 11)
Schoolgirl (ep 1)
Takami Satō (ep 12)
Hiroyuki Kagura as
Executive D (ep 3)
Friend (ep 7)
Hiyori Nitta as Pretty Horn (eps 3, 5)
Issei Futamata as Elder (ep 8)
Julian Sugiura as Friend (ep 7)
Keiko Watanabe as
Kana (ep 11)
Midoriko (ep 3)
Nao Kojima
Teacher (ep 1)
Kenichirō Matsuda as Shigetoki
Kenji Hamada as Sōta Kimihara
Kosuke Onishi as
Editor (ep 6)
Long-eared man (ep 9)
Lynn as Ayaka Wakamaki (ep 8)
Maki Kawase as
Akira Gokuraku
Towako Yachiyoda
Mei as Chidori Shima (ep 12)
Momo Asakura as Maki-chan (eps 8, 11)
Natsuki Aikawa as Special agent (ep 10)
Nobuo Tobita as Jean Rousseau (ep 9)
Ryōta Suzuki as Schoolboy (ep 4)
Saki Ichimura as Tokie Aikou (ep 12)
Seiichirō Yamashita as Takamichi Koma (ep 2)
Seirō Ogino as Manami's father (eps 3, 6, 8)
Shintarō Hamaguchi as Merman (ep 8)
Tadanori Date as Executive A (ep 3)
Taisuke Nishimura as Akio Naraku
Takahiro Miwa as Kosaku Fujimoto
Toshiki Iwasawa as Taketaro Shojo (ep 8)
Toshishige Araki as Taito Nakafumi (ep 10)
Yoshiki Matsumoto as Friend (ep 7)
Yui Nakajima as Nao Katsura
Yukari Ishii as PE Teacher (ep 1)
Yukari Tamura as Eri (ep 8)
Yukitoshi Kikuchi as Imp man (ep 9)
Yuko Iida as Special agent (ep 10)
Yurie Funato as
Mermaid Schoolgirl (ep 2)
Nadeshiko Shimoike
Yurika Kubo as
Friend A (ep 3)
Riri-chan (ep 11)
Yūya Hozumi as Director (eps 5, 7)
Yuzuki Konno as Makoto Omaki
Japanese companies
3DCGI: Graphinica (ED)
Animation Production Assistance:
Asahi Production (ep 5)
B.S.P (ep 7)
Encourage Films
ZEAL VISION (ep 3)
Casting Cooperation: Nihon Narration Acting Institute
In-between Check:
HEBARAKI (ep 9)
R.I.C (ED; ep 1)
Key Animation:
HEBARAKI (eps 8-11)
Mabus Animation (ep 6)
Nakamura Production (uncredited; ep 3)
Sung San Production (ep 11)
Logo Design: 5GAS Design studio
Music Production: MAGES.
Photography: Raretrick
Recording Studio: Three S Studio
Sound Production: KANON
Special Thanks: Tsukuba Film Commission
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Kyle Phillips
Translation: Rebecca Cottrill
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Austin Sisk (ep 8)
James Baker (eps 8, 10)
Manuel Aragon (eps 5, 7)
Patrick Morphy
Ryan Urbanovsky
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director:
Anthony Bowling (eps 8, 10)
David Trosko (eps 5, 8, 10)
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Editing: Narelle Battersby (Subtitles)
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead ADR Engineer: Patrick Morphy
Mix Engineer: Neal Malley
Quality Check: Alicia Ashby (Subtitles)
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Special Thanks To: Gregory Lanson
Subtitle Timing: Edgar Cruz
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Translation Check: Michelle Tymon
Video Engineer: Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Alex Moore as Nozomi Gokuraku
Kristin Sutton as Himeno Kimihara
Rachael Messer as Manami Mitama
Steph Garrett as Kyoko Naraku

Caitlin Glass as Mitsuyo Akechi
Cris George as Yutaka Nekomi
Derick Snow as Chidori Hyappo
Didi Archilla as Sue
Jad Saxton as Quetzalcoatl Sassassul
Marla Acevedo as Shino
Philip Annarella as Makoto Komori
Tabitha Ray as
Chigusa Mitama
Chiho Mitama
Chinami Mitama
Tia Ballard as Inukai

Amanda Gish as Kana (ep 11)
Anastasia Munoz as Tokie Aikou (ep 12)
Ben Phillips as Souta Kimihara
Brina Palencia as Eri (ep 8)
Brittney Karbowski as Ayaka Wakamaki (ep 8)
Carli Mosier as Fukami (ep 8)
Chris Thurman as Vice President (ep 7)
Christopher Wehkamp as Shigetoki
Chuck Huber as Manami's Father (eps 3, 6, 8)
Courtney Mentzel as Akira (ep 5)
Dallas Reid as Koma
Dani Chambers as Rei
Dave Trosko as Kosaku Fujimoto
Dawn M. Bennett as Maki (eps 8, 11)
Elizabeth Maxwell as Konatamorei (ep 8)
Felecia Angelle as Teacher (ep 1)
Greg Ayres as Taito Nakafumi (ep 10)
Howard Wang as Mochida (ep 6)
Ivan Jasso as Taketaro Shojo (ep 8)
J. Michael Tatum as Jean Rousseau (ep 9)
Jacqueline Davis as Kojima (ep 5)
Janelle Lutz as Rino
Jeannie Tirado as Shizuura
Jennifer Alyx as
Movie Girl 5A
Omaki
Jessica Peterson as Miyako
Jo Lorio as
Kei (ep 4)
Riri (ep 11)
Julie Shields as Midoriko
Kristy Sims as Miura
Lara Woodhull as Towako (ep 7)
Mallorie Rodak as Chidori Shima (ep 12)
Michelle Rojas as Zashiki (ep 8)
Rachel Thompson as Ryuko (ep 11)
Rebecca Paige as Nadeshiko (ep 5)
Sarah Wiedenheft as Mii (ep 11)
Taryn Cain as Takami Satou (ep 12)
Trina Nishimura as Katsura (ep 5)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment (English Dub)
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology