×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Deep Insanity: The Lost Child (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Plot Summary: The world is overrun with the mysterious "Randolph syndrome" that causes sudden comas. Simultaneously, a massive underground realm called "Asylum" was discovered at the South Pole as the syndrome's origin. Weird creatures, unlike any on the surface, dwell there with previously unknown natural resources. To cure the Randolph syndrome (and to get rich plundering the creatures' genetic data and underground resources), people set foot in the Asylum. Daniel Kai Shigure who heads to the very edge of Asylum with a certain wish.
Watch Deep Insanity: The Lost Child on: , JustWatch
User Ratings: 72 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, raw:1)
 Excellent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Very good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Decent: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:12, dub:1)
 Not really good: 11 votes (sub:9, dub:2)
 Weak: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Bad: 14 votes (sub:14)
 Awful: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Worst ever: 3 votes (sub:3)
Seen in part or in whole by 110 users, rank: #5027 (of 9611)
Median rating: Not really good
Arithmetic mean: 3.708 (Not really good−), std. dev.: 2.324, rank: #9565 (of 9747)
Weighted mean: 3.606 (Not really good−), rank: #9576 (of 9747) (seen all: 4.74 / seen some: 6.00 / won't finish: 2.53)
Bayesian estimate: 4.237 (Not really good+), rank: #7287 (of 7321)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2021-10-12
Opening Theme:
"Inochi no Tomoshibi" (Light of Life) by Konomi Suzuki
Ending Theme:
"Shinjuiro no Kakumei" by Kashitaro Ito
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Deep Insanity: The Lost Child - Season 1 (Blu-ray) 2022-12-13 (from $49.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese companies
Director: Shin Ōnuma
Series Composition: Kento Shimoyama
Script: Kento Shimoyama
Storyboard:
Goichi Iwahata (ep 1)
Hiromitsu Kanazawa (ep 7)
Hisayasu Shiba (eps 10-11)
Jin Tamamura (ep 5)
Kōji Sawai (eps 2, 6, 9, 12)
Miyana Okita (ep 4)
Shin Ōnuma (OP; ep 1)
You Nakano (eps 3, 8)
Episode Director:
Junya Koshiba (eps 5, 11)
Kōki Onoue (eps 2, 10)
Misuzu Hoshino (eps 3, 8)
Nobutaka Chikahashi (eps 4, 9)
Yusuke Sekine (eps 1, 6, 12)
Yuta Maruyama (ep 7)
Unit Director: Shin Ōnuma (OP)
Character Design: Kazuyuki Yamayoshi
Art Director: Yūki Araki
Chief Animation Director: Kazuyuki Yamayoshi (OP; eps 1-12)
3D Director: Hirohisa Kitamura
Sound Director: Fumiyuki Go
Director of Photography: Satoshi Yamamoto (Chiptune)

2nd Key Animation: Kōhei Kobayashi (SILVER LINK.; ep 7)
Animation producer: Kousuke Onizuka
Color design: Shiho Mizumoto
Editing: Katsuhiro Kimura
Key Animation: Kōhei Kobayashi (SILVER LINK.; eps 6, 12)
Photography:
Chika Toda (MAPPA; ep 12)
Hisashi Matsumuko (STAR Laboratories; eps 1-12)
Rio Konishi (MAPPA; ep 12)
Shunsuke Taniguchi (MAPPA; ep 12)
Teppei Ito (MAPPA; ep 12)
Tomomi Fujita (MAPPA; ep 12)
Wei Ying Dai (MAPPA; ep 12)
Theme Song Arrangement:
akkin (ED)
eba (OP)
Kayoko Kusano (OP)
Kishida (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Kashitarō Itō (ED)
Kayoko Kusano (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Kashitarō Itō (ED)
Kayoko Kusano (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Kashitarō Itō (ED)
Konomi Suzuki (OP)
2DCG Design: Chiptune
2nd Key Animation:
10second (ep 10)
4tune (ep 5)
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (eps 2, 5, 7, 12)
BEEP (6 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9-10, 12
)

Big Owl (eps 3, 8, 12)
Hikari no Sono Animation (eps 8, 12)
Jumondo (ep 5)
Nakamura Production (ep 12)
One Order (eps 6-7, 10)
R.I.C (eps 1, 6)
RadPlus (eps 2, 7-8)
Reboot (ep 10)
Revival (eps 3, 8, 10)
Seed (eps 10, 12)
Seven Seas (eps 6, 8, 10)
SILVER LINK. (eps 6-7, 11-12)
Studio 24FPS (ep 10)
Studio CL (eps 4, 9)
Studio Cosmo (ep 6)
Studio EverGreen (ep 10)
Studio Massket (eps 6-7)
Animation Direction:
10second (ep 10)
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (eps 3, 5)
BEEP (eps 11-12)
Big Owl (eps 8, 12)
HEBARAKI (ep 10)
Jumondo (ep 5)
One Order (eps 6-7, 10-11)
RadPlus (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 11
)

Revival (eps 3, 8, 10-11)
Seed (eps 10, 12)
Seven Seas (eps 6, 8, 10-11)
SPRINGRIVER (ep 11)
Studio 24FPS (ep 10)
Studio EverGreen (ep 10)
Studio Massket (ep 7)
Animation Production: SILVER LINK.
Finish Animation:
10second (ep 10)
4tune (ep 5)
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (eps 2, 5, 7, 12)
BEEP (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9-12
)

Big Owl (eps 3, 8, 12)
Grain (ep 1)
Hikari no Sono Animation (eps 8, 12)
J-Cube Animation (ep 4)
Jumondo (ep 5)
One Order (5 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 10-11
)

R.I.C (eps 1, 6)
RadPlus (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 11
)

Reboot (ep 10)
Revival (5 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 10-11
)

Seed (eps 10, 12)
Seven Seas (eps 6, 8, 10-11)
SILVER LINK. (eps 11-12)
SPRINGRIVER (ep 11)
Studio 24FPS (ep 10)
Studio CL (eps 4, 9)
Studio EverGreen (ep 10)
Studio Gram (eps 1, 6, 11)
Studio Massket (eps 6-7)
In-Between Animation:
10second (ep 10)
4tune (ep 5)
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (eps 2, 5, 7, 12)
BEEP (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9-12
)

Big Owl (eps 3, 8, 12)
Grain (ep 1)
Hikari no Sono Animation (eps 8, 12)
J-Cube Animation (ep 4)
Jumondo (ep 5)
One Order (5 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 10-11
)

R.I.C (eps 1, 6)
RadPlus (eps 1-2, 8, 11)
Reboot (ep 10)
Revival (5 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 10-11
)

Seed (eps 10, 12)
Seven Seas (eps 6, 8, 10-11)
SILVER LINK. (eps 6-7, 11-12)
SPRINGRIVER (ep 11)
Studio 24FPS (ep 10)
Studio CL (eps 4, 9)
Studio EverGreen (ep 10)
Studio Gram (eps 1, 11)
Studio Massket (ep 7)
Weilai Animation (ep 6)
Internet Streaming: Disney+
Key Animation:
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (eps 2, 5, 7)
Art Base Bam (ep 9)
FAI International (ep 8)
Grain (ep 1)
Hikari no Sono Animation (eps 8, 12)
One Order (ep 1)
R.I.C (ep 1)
Revival (eps 3, 10, 12)
Seven Seas (ep 10)
SILVER LINK. (eps 11-12)
Studio 24FPS (ep 10)
Studio CL (eps 4, 9)
Studio Cosmo (5 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 10, 12
)

Studio EverGreen (ep 10)
Studio Massket (ep 7)
Original Creator: Square Enix
Production: Square Enix
Production Cooperation:
BLADE (eps 3, 8)
Cosmos Project (eps 4, 9)
Kadokawa
Sound Production: Bit Grooove Promotion
Japanese cast
Hiro Shimono as Shigure Daniel Kai

Ami Koshimizu as Vera Rustamova
Chitose Morinaga as Nadia
Hiromichi Tezuka as James Chan
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Iceman
Kaede Hondo as Sumire Mochiki
Kōsuke Toriumi as Leslie Blanc
Misa Ishii as Solvy Sveen
Ruriko Noguchi as Reika Kobato
Ryōta Suzuki as Aiden
Takahiro Shimada as Nicholas Kluger
Yūya Hirose as Lawrence Larry Jackson

Ai Shibata as
English Announcement (eps 4-7, 9-11)
In-base Announcement (ep 1)
Akira Sekine as Young Shigure (ep 5)
Chitose Morinaga as
CM mascot (ep 1)
Female English Announcement (eps 6, 9)
Gen Sato as
Drug Seller (eps 3, 9)
Member C (ep 1)
Genki Muro as
Cartist (ep 4)
Customer (ep 9)
Member A (eps 1-2)
Salesperson (ep 3)
Scard (ep 7)
Hiromichi Tezuka as
Hooligan B (ep 3)
Hungry Arts Teacher (ep 5)
Member B (ep 2)
Hisako Tōjō as Secretary (ep 7)
Kōichi Sōma as
Detective (eps 10-11)
Hooligan A (ep 3)
Mysterious Engineer (eps 4-5)
Misa Ishii as Villager (ep 7)
Mitsuki Nakae as Interviewer (ep 1)
Takahiro Shimada as Village Chief (ep 7)
Takako Tanaka as EL-Cee (ep 3)
Takanori Hoshino as Captain (ep 1)
Takayuki Kondō as Mark Hotep (eps 6, 8)
Yōhei Hamada as Member B (ep 1)
Yoshino Aoyama as Bartender (eps 4, 8, 10)
Yū Maeda as Butler (ep 6)
Yūki Ono as Blake Ron (eps 6, 8)
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Jad Saxton
ADR Prep: Brandon Peters
ADR Script Supervisor: Bonny Clinkenbeard
ADR Scriptwriter:
Clayton Browning
Clint Bickham (eps 5, 12)
ADR Supervisor: Alyssa Dumas
Assistant ADR Director:
Madeleine Morris
Megan Shipman
Assistant ADR Engineer: Bob Romans
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Lead ADR Engineer: Rickey Watkins
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Subtitler: Catherine Stroud
Talent Coordination:
Kirsty Johnson
Tara A. Williams
Lee George as Shigure Daniel Kai

Alan Lee as James Chan
Erica Schroeder as Vera Rustamova
Jason Douglas as Iceman
Josh Grelle as Leslie Blanc
Kate Bristol as Sumire Mochiki
Luis Bermudez as Nicholas Kluger
Matt Shipman as Lawrence Larry Jackson
Megan Shipman as Nadia
Morgan Lauré as Reika Kobato
Natalie Van Sistine as Solvy Sveen
Zeno Robinson as Hayden

Alex Mai as Male Announcer
Brianna Roberts as Female Announcer
Brittany Lauda as Shigure Daniel Kai (young)
Charlie Campbell as Chief (ep 7)
Christopher Wehkamp as Blake Ron (eps 6, 8)
Courtney Meeker as El-Cee (ep 3)
Felecia Angelle as Bartender (eps 4, 8, 10)
Jared Smith as Soldier A (ep 2)
John Stimac as Scarred (eps 1, 6)
Jonah Scott as Soldier B (ep 2)
Marc Swint as
Mysterious Engineer (eps 4-5)
Spy (eps 9-11)
Nazeeh Tarsha as Shopkeep (ep 3)
Randy Pearlman as Butler (ep 6)
Ryan Bartley as Interviewer (ep 1)
Ryan Colt Levy as Mark Hotep
Tyler Walker as Dealer (eps 3, 9)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Scandinavia)
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Jérémy Zylberberg

Adaptation: Ivan Olariaga
Sound Engineer: Khaoula Aaba
Grégory Laisné as Shigure Daniel Kai

Anne-Charlotte Piau as Reika Kobato
Bruno Meyere as Leslie Blanc
Enzo Ratsito as Lawrence Larry Jackson
Estelle Dehon as Vera Rustamova
Simon Herlin as Aiden

Alice Orsat as Sumire Mochiki
Benoit Dendievel as Iceman
Clotilde Verry as Nadia
Emmanuel Rausenberger as
Hotep
James
Kaïna Blada as El-Cee
Phillipe Capelle as
Gilio
Nicolas Krüger
Samira Mameche as Solvi

French companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Alan Fernando Velázquez
Marc Winslow as Daniel Kai Shigure

Diego Becerril as Lawrence Larry Jackson
Manuel Campuzano as Leslie Blanc
Nelly Burguette as Reika Kobato
Sofia Roig as EL-Cee
Vianney Monroy as Vera Rustamova

Andrea Orozco as Interviewer (ep 1)
Arturo Cataño as Hayden
Elizabeth Infante as Sumire Mochiki
Esteban Desco as Nicolas Kruger
Jared Mendoza as Luca Adoriano

Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: VSI Mexico City
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
German staff
German cast
Tim Schwarzmaier as Shigure Daniel Kai

Franziska Trunte as Reika Kobato
Marco Rosenberg as Leslie Blanc
Philipp Lind as Lawrence Larry Jackson
Ronja Peters as Vera Rustamova

Angelina Geisler as CM-Maskottchen
Flurina Holeiter as Interviewerin
Jenny Löffler as Solveig Sveen
Kevin Kraus as Nicolas Kruger
Michael Noack as James Chan
Özge Kayalar as Sumire Mochiki
German companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
ADR Director: Guilherme Marques

ADR Engineer: Filipe Teófilo
Production Coordination: Bruno Sangregório
Technical Coordination: Anderson Carvalho
Portuguese companies
ADR Production: Dubrasil
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology