Sonny Boy (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
サニーボーイ (Japanese)
Themes: isekai, superpowers
Plot Summary: Empty classrooms, boring days. It was supposed to be a normal summer vacation just like any other. Suddenly, the school begins to drift through another dimension, and 36 boys and girls are left there, awakening to their supernatural abilities. Amidst the whirlpool of questions that come to mind one after another, survival in a supernatural world begins.
User Ratings: 259 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 38 votes (sub:37, dub:1)
 Excellent: 51 votes (sub:46, dub:2, others:3
1 Thai subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 56 votes (sub:52, dub:1, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 40 votes (sub:36, dub:4)
 Decent: 28 votes (sub:28)
 So-so: 21 votes (sub:18, dub:2, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 422 users, rank: #2287 (of 8786)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.374 (Good+), std. dev.: 2.1114, rank: #2110 (of 8908)
Weighted mean: 7.331 (Good+), rank: #2080 (of 8908) (seen all: 7.67 / seen some: 7.28 / won't finish: 3.09)
Bayesian estimate: 7.338 (Good+), rank: #1802 (of 6771)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2021-07-15
2021-08-12 to 2021-10-28 (Brazil, Funimation) 
Ending Theme:
"Boy Meets Girl" by Ging Nang Boyz
Reviews: Show:
Sonny Boy ‒ Episode 12 (Oct 1, 2021)
Sonny Boy ‒ Episode 11 (Sep 27, 2021)
Sonny Boy ‒ Episode 10 (Sep 17, 2021)
Sonny Boy ‒ Episode 9 (Sep 12, 2021)
Sonny Boy ‒ Episode 8 (Sep 4, 2021)
Sonny Boy ‒ Episode 7 (Aug 27, 2021)
Sonny Boy ‒ Episode 6 (Aug 20, 2021)
Sonny Boy ‒ Episode 5 (Aug 14, 2021)
Sonny Boy ‒ Episode 4 (Aug 7, 2021)
Sonny Boy ‒ Episode 3 (Jul 30, 2021)
Sonny Boy (Jul 23, 2021)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Sonny Boy - The Complete Season (Blu-ray) 2022-08-30 (from $48.74)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shingo Natsume
Script:
Shingo Natsume (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Keiichirō Saitō (eps 3, 8)
Keisuke Kojima (ep 9)
Norifumi Kugai (ep 11)
Shingo Natsume (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 10, 12
)

Yoshiaki Kawajiri (eps 4, 7)
Episode Director:
Atsushi Kashiwa (ep 9)
Ka Hee Im (ep 4)
Keiichirō Saitō (eps 3, 8)
Kento Matsui (eps 7, 10)
Nichika Ōno (ep 11)
Rei Ishikura (ep 5)
Shingo Natsume (eps 1, 12)
Tomoya Kitagawa (eps 2, 6, 10)
Original creator: Shingo Natsume
Original Character Design: Hisashi Eguchi
Character Design: Norifumi Kugai
Art Director: Mari Fujino (Studio Pablo)
Chief Animation Director:
Keita Nagasaka (eps 5, 7, 9)
Animation Director:
Asahi Kiyuna (ep 7)
Chieko Satō (ep 9)
Daiki Harashina (eps 4, 10)
Gosei Oda (ep 5)
Keiichirō Saitō (ep 8)
Keisuke Goto (ep 9)
Keita Nagasaka (eps 1, 12)
Masataka Hisada (ep 9)
Nobuhide Kariya (ep 3)
Norifumi Kugai (ep 11)
Rei Ishikura (ep 5)
Reiko Nagasawa (eps 2, 6)
Reina Kawasaki (ep 5)
Saitama (ep 9)
Tamami Izawa (ep 5)
Yohei Yaegashi (ep 7)
Yuki Ohshima (ep 9)
Sound Director: Shōji Hata
Director of Photography: Akane Fushihara

2nd Key Animation:
Gin-san (ep 1)
Naomi Ogiue (ep 1)
Nichika Ōno (ep 3)
Rina Miyamoto (ep 1)
Runa Harano (ep 1)
Sakika Suzuki (ep 1)
Tomomi Sugiyama (ep 1)
Action Animation Director: Gosei Oda (ep 12)
Animation producer: Yuichiro Fukushi
Assistant Animation Director:
Satoshi Noma (ep 7)
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 7)
Color design: Ken Hashimoto
Editing: Kashiko Kimura
Effects Animation Director: Gosei Oda (ep 2)
In-Between Animation:
Akari Kosugi (Madhouse; ep 1)
Ayu Miura (Madhouse; ep 1)
Hiromitsu Miyahara (Madhouse; ep 1)
Hisana Kobayashi (Madhouse; ep 1)
Kanako Hiruta (Madhouse; ep 1)
Mayu Fujii (Madhouse; ep 1)
Momoka Chida (Madhouse; ep 1)
Tomomi Takimoto (Madhouse; ep 1)
Tsubura Taniguchi (Madhouse; ep 1)
Key Animation:
Airi Takahashi (eps 1, 3, 10)
Akihito Sudō (eps 6, 11)
Akiko Konno (eps 6, 10)
Akira Watanabe (ep 7)
Aoi Ōtani (ep 11)
Aruba (ep 3)
Asahi Kiyuna (ep 7)
Asami Shimizu (ep 5)
Asuka Kuroda (ep 11)
Asumi Katō (ep 7)
Atsuko Yamazaki (ep 2)
Aya Kondo (ep 5)
Ayaka Minoshima (ep 6)
Ayako Ishihara (ep 10)
Ayumi Tsukishita (ep 9)
Ayumu Ogawa (ep 3)
Bahi JD (ep 12)
Boya Liang (NUT; ep 6)
Cheng Dong Huang (ep 9)
Chieko Satō (ep 9)
Chihiro Nishikawa (eps 10-12)
Chika Kubo (eps 1, 12)
China (ep 8)
Dai Chen (ep 9)
Dai Ōhara (ep 4)
Daiki Harashina (eps 1-2, 10)
Daisuke Kurose (ep 4)
Ddasang (ep 6)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 9)
Eri Yūki (ep 9)
Erika Okamoto (ep 9)
Erkin Kawabata (ep 2)
Etsuko Yokoyama (ep 5)
Fujio Inose (ep 10)
Fumio Matsumoto (ep 2)
Gai Huang (ep 9)
Gam Su Lee (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 10-11
)

Gin-san (ep 6)
Ginnan Mametaro (ep 8)
Gosei Oda (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 12
)

Hayato Kakinokida (ep 11)
Hidehiko Sawada (eps 1, 6, 12)
Hidenobu Takahashi (ep 7)
Hirofumi Okita (eps 5, 8, 12)
Hiromi Funatsu (ep 4)
Hiromi Taniguchi (NUT; ep 6)
Hiroshi Matsumoto (ep 3)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Sugawara (ep 11)
Honamini Takeuchi (ep 2)
Isamu Fukushima (ep 7)
Jae Young Jung (eps 6, 11)
Jin Ōyama (ep 8)
Junpei Tatenaka (ep 4)
Junya Tanaka (ep 5)
Kai Shibata (ep 6)
Kan Ogawa (eps 2, 4, 9, 12)
Kana Itō (ep 11)
Kanako Inoue (ep 5)
Kanako Yoshida (ep 12)
Kaori Gotō (eps 11-12)
Kaori Ikeda (eps 5, 10)
Katsushi Suzuki (ep 7)
Kazuhiro Oki (ep 7)
Kazuma Nakao (ep 5)
Kazuya Saitō (ep 3)
Keiichirō Saitō (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 11-12
)

Keiko Shimizu (eps 2-3, 10)
Keisuke Kobayashi (eps 1, 11)
Keisuke Mori (ep 8)
Keita Nagahara (ep 1)
Kenji Kanie (eps 3, 10)
Kenji Nishikawa (ep 4)
Kerorira (ep 8)
Kōichi Takai (ep 9)
Kōji Kataoka (ep 5)
Kōki Fujimoto (ep 6)
Kumiko Onaga (ep 3)
Kyōhei Hanagata (ep 11)
Madoka Kattō (ep 5)
Manamoto (ep 11)
Masahiko Kubo (ep 8)
Masahiro Sunaga (ep 4)
Masataka Hisada (ep 9)
Masataka Kawai (eps 3, 10)
Masumi Hattori (ep 9)
Miki Mutō (ep 11)
Mikihiko Ando (ep 9)
Mise (ep 3)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (ep 5)
Miyaso (eps 3, 11)
Miyuki Sasagawa (ep 3)
Moaang (ep 3)
Nana Yamaguchi (ep 5)
Naoki Kato (eps 6, 10)
Naoto Uchida (ep 8)
Naoya Sonoda (ep 5)
Natsumi Furuya (ep 3)
Nerimono (ep 11)
Nobuhide Kariya (eps 1-2, 8, 12)
Nobumasa Shinkawa (eps 9-11)
Ozako (ep 3)
Ran Kamezawa (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 11-12
)

Reiko Nagasawa (eps 1-2)
Reo Takada (ep 9)
Runa Harano (eps 2, 4, 10-11)
Ryo Kobayashi (eps 2, 8)
Ryoko Kawamura (eps 3, 10)
Saitama (ep 9)
Sakika Suzuki (eps 3, 6, 10-11)
Sara Moroyuki (ep 11)
Sato Tominaga (eps 2, 5)
Satoshi Noma (ep 7)
Sayoko Murai (ep 3)
Seika Ushie (ep 2)
Setsuko Unno (ep 9)
Shi Jie Zhu (ep 6)
Shin'ya Segawa (eps 1, 6)
Shingo Nakamura (eps 3, 10)
Shinichi Kurita (NUT; ep 6)
Shinya Kouno (ep 5)
Shirakawa (eps 3, 10)
Shouichi Funaki (ep 4)
Shūhei Fuchimoto (ep 3)
Shun Enokido (eps 1, 11)
Shun Miyagawa (eps 6, 11)
Shunji Akasaka (ep 11)
Sohei Fuchimoto (ep 3) 
Takahiro Arai (ep 4)
Takahiro Kuroishi (ep 7)
Takahito Sakazume (ep 1)
Takashi Irie (ep 7)
Takeshi Maenami (ep 3)
Takeshi Seo (eps 1-3, 8, 12)
Tatsuya Asakura (ep 11)
teiadam (ep 3)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (eps 1, 6)
Tomoka Nukano (ep 4)
Tomoki Ogawa (ep 7)
Tomoko Mori (もりともこ; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 10, 12
)

Tomomi Ikeda (ep 2)
Tomomi Murayama (ep 4)
Tomomi Noda (ep 10)
Tomomi Sugiyama (eps 3, 10)
Tomoyuki Kanno (ep 7)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 2, 5)
Toru Iwasawa (eps 1, 3)
Toshiyuki Satō (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Tsutomu Miyazawa (ep 4)
Tsuyoshi Tanabe (ep 5)
Yasushi Nishitani (ep 11)
Yasuyuki Kai (ep 12)
Yi Jun Lin (ep 5)
Yohei Yaegashi (ep 7)
Yoshiaki Iketani (ep 9)
Youhei Sasaki (ep 5)
Yousuke Toyama (ep 4)
Yūichirō Fujimoto (ep 6)
Yuka Hasegawa (eps 4, 7)
Yuka Nagata (ep 4)
Yukari Kobayashi (ep 10)
Yūki Itō (伊藤優希; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8, 10-12
)

Yuki Ohshima (ep 9)
Yukiko Busa (ep 2)
Yūri Ichinose (ep 3)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 4)
Yutaka Minowa (eps 3-4, 6)
Yuto Nakawada (ep 2)
Music Advisor: Shinichiro Watanabe
Photography: Erina Nogami (Madbox; ep 1)
Production Advancement:
Ayaka Konishi (eps 2, 8)
Hinako Tada (eps 3, 10)
Kenshirō Sumiya (eps 4, 12)
Makoto Ito (ep 5)
Naoki Honda (eps 1, 6, 11)
Yoshigi Hata (ep 7)
Yusuke Manabe (ep 9)
Theme Song Performance: Ging Nang BOYZ
Aoi Ichikawa as Nagara
Aoi Yūki as Mizuho
Chiaki Kobayashi as Asakaze
Saori Ōnishi as Nozomi

Ai Kakuma as Ms. Aki
Ami Naitō as Hoshi
Hana Sato as Pony
Hiroki Gotō as Rajdhani
Kana Ogino as Shanghai
Kenjiro Tsuda as Kunihiko Yamada (also a dog)
Shōta Yamamoto as Hayato
Yōji Ueda as Cap
Yoshiaki Hasegawa as Koumori-senpai

Ai Kakuma as Tsubame
Aiko Ninomiya as
Noto
Student (ep 8)
Ayana Taketatsu as Kodama (ep 8)
Bin Shimada as Tora
Chiharu Sawashiro as Murayama
Hana Sato as
Mizuho's Grandma (ep 9)
Student (ep 8)
Hiroki Gotō as Student (ep 10)
Izumi Sasamura as Teacher (ep 7)
Koji Yusa as War (ep 8)
Makoto Furukawa as Seiji Sō (ep 9)
Megumi Satou as
Aya
Kii
Mie Sonozaki as Chairwoman (ep 7)
Rie Hikisaka as Hime (ep 7)
Ryōta Asari as
Homeroom Teacher (eps 1, 6)
Shiiba
Student (ep 7)
Ryouta Honbou as Mutsu
Satoru Ito as Inuyama
Shinnosuke Ogami as
Okushiri
Student (ep 7)
Shinya Hamazoe as
Blue
Site Supervisor (ep 7)
Shoko Tsuda as Sakura
Taiki Matsuno as Futatsuboshi (ep 7)
Takuya Nakashima as
Kaga
Student (ep 8)
Susugashira (ep 7)
Tatsumaru Tachibana as
Asama
Sata
Student (ep 8)
Toru Ohkawa as Voice
Yuji Murai as
Ace
Daiya
Yuka Ozaki as Kossetsu
Yuki Sakakihara as Tazawa
Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Alexis Tipton
ADR Script:
Matt Shipman (eps 4-5, 9)
Tyler Walker

ADR Engineer: Olivia Harris
Assistant ADR Director: Sara Ragsdale
Mix Engineer: Gino Palencia
Daman Mills as Asakaze
Derick Snow as Nagara
Luci Christian as Nozomi
Tia Ballard as Mizuho

Christopher Wehkamp as Kunihiko Yamada (also a dog)
David Matranga as Hayato
Emi Lo as Shanghai
Lauren Landa as Machi
Patrick Seitz as Cap
Ry McKeand as Hoshi
Siddhartha Minhas as Rajdhani
Trina Nishimura as Ms. Aki

Aaron Roberts as Mutsu
CJ Critt as Sakura (speaking voice)
Frank Todaro as Voice
Jeremy Inman as Gen (speaking voice)
Jill Harris as Kodama (ep 8)
John Burgmeier as Seiji Sou (ep 9)
Kimberly Grace as Gen (cat voice)
Meg McClain as Hime (ep 7)
Robert McCollum as War (ep 8)
Sara Ragsdale as Sakura (cat voice)
Tyler Walker as Tora

English companies
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Wakanim (Scandinavia)
French staff
French cast
Translation: Aurélie Brun
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Karen Vallejo
ADR Script: Miriam Aceves
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: VSI Mexico City
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese cast
Portuguese staff
ADR Director: Bernardo Berro
Translation: Emmeline Cornetto
ADR Script: Luana Stteger

ADR Engineer: Pedro Del Rio
ADR Prep: Augusto de Souza
Executive Director: Zodja Pereira
Mix Engineer: Lucas Mendes
Production: Luana Stteger
Production Coordination: Bruno Sangregório
Technical Coordination: Anderson Carvalho
Portuguese companies
ADR Production: Dubrasil
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology