Bottom-tier Character Tomozaki (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Jaku Chara Tomozaki-kun (Japanese)
弱キャラ友崎くん (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Tomozaki is one of the best gamers in Japan, and in his opinion, the game of real life is one of the worst. No clear-cut rules for success, horribly balanced, and nothing makes sense. But then he meets a gamer who's just as good as him, and she offers to teach him a few exploits. (from manga)
User Ratings: 95 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 11 votes (sub:10, dub:1)
 Very good: 21 votes (sub:19, dub:2)
 Good: 37 votes (sub:28, dub:7, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 15 votes (sub:14, dub:1)
 So-so: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 209 users, rank: #3395 (of 8636)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.063 (Good), std. dev.: 1.4496, rank: #3006 (of 8759)
Weighted mean: 7.039 (Good), rank: #2954 (of 8759) (seen all: 7.18 / seen some: 3.47 / won't finish: 2.40)
Bayesian estimate: 7.090 (Good), rank: #2603 (of 6630)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2021-01-08
Opening Theme:
"Jinsei Easy?" (人生イージー?) by DIALOGUE+
Ending Theme:
"Ayafuwa Asterisk" (あやふわアスタリスク) by DIALOGUE+
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Bottom-Tier Character Tomozaki - The Complete Season (Blu-ray) 2022-04-19 (from $48.74)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shinsuke Yanagi
Series Composition: Fumihiko Shimo
Script:
Fumihiko Shimo (eps 1-2, 4, 12)
Satoru Sugizawa (ep 3)
Shingo Nagai (eps 5-8)
Yuka Yamada (eps 9-11)
Storyboard:
Atsushi Satō (ep 6)
Hiroaki Shimura (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Shimazu (eps 4, 10)
Katsuya Kikuchi (OP)
Kazuya Iwata (ep 9)
Keiichi Ishikura (eps 2, 8, 12)
Nobuhiro Takamoto (eps 5, 11)
Shinsuke Yanagi (ED; ep 1)
Takafumi Hoshikawa (ep 3)
Episode Director:
Akira Kato (ep 10)
Haruo Ogawara (eps 1, 4)
Isamu Yamaguchi (ep 7)
Kana Kawana (ep 2)
Masahiro Okamura (ep 3)
Nana Fujiwara (eps 6, 11)
Toshiaki Kanbara (ep 5)
Yoshihisa Matsumoto (ep 9)
Unit Director:
Keiichi Ishikura (OP)
Shinsuke Yanagi (ED)
Original creator: Yūki Yaku
Original Character Design: Fly
Character Design: Akane Yano
Art Director: Yukari Yasuda (Olive)
Chief Animation Director:
Akane Yano (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-12 even
)

Marina Sato (6 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9, 11-12
)

Rei Shiyō (ep 12)
Satoru Kiyomaru (eps 2, 5-6, 9)
Animation Director:
Asuka Hayashi (ep 1)
Beom Seok Hong (eps 3, 6, 8-9)
Eri Ogawa (project No.9; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8-9, 11
)

Feng Cheng Hu (Studio Massket; ep 12)
Hikaru Naraoka (ep 7)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Okuno (eps 5-6, 9)
Hye-Ran Park (eps 4, 8)
Hyun Jin Kim (ep 4)
Hyun Suk Lee (ep 3)
Ji Hye Yeon (ep 4)
Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 7)
Ke Wei Lin (ep 3)
Keiko Kitayama (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 12
)

Kenichi Ohki (ep 12)
Kenji Hattori (ep 2)
Kumiko Kawahara (eps 3, 5, 10)
Mi Hyeon Park (ep 4)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 7)
Sayaka Takase (ep 1)
Seok Yun Lee (ep 4)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 2)
Shosuke Shimizu (eps 4-5, 8, 12)
Shōto Shinkai (project No. 9; eps 6-12 even)
Susumu Watanabe (ep 10)
Takahiro Mizuno (5 episodes
eps 5-6, 8, 11-12
)

Takurō Sakurai (eps 5, 7, 9-10)
Toshiyuki Fujisawa (ep 1)
Young Sun Jang (ep 10)
Young-Beom Kim (NAMU Animation; ep 7)
Yuki Kinoshita (eps 5, 9)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 7)
Yun Liu Liu (Studio Massket; ep 12)
Art design: Yukari Yasuda (Olive)
Sound Director: Satoshi Motoyama
Director of Photography: Tetsuya Kawada (Graphinica)

2D Work: Toshirō Hamamura (Wired)
2nd Key Animation:
Apiwat Manorothjaturong (EKACHI EPILKA; ep 1)
Chalermpol Inlom (EKACHI EPILKA; ep 1)
Chan Joo Lee (Hanjin Animation; eps 4, 8-10)
Chizuru Narita (project No. 9; eps 2, 5-6, 10)
Eun Joo Kim (Hanjin Animation; eps 4, 8, 10)
Hey jung Hue (Hanjin Animation; ep 9)
Hye Eun Kim (Hanjin Animation; eps 3-4)
Hye Jung Yoo (Hanjin Animation; eps 3, 8)
Hyo Sun Kim (Hanjin Animation; eps 3-4, 8-10)
Hyun Jin Kim (Hanjin Animation; eps 3, 10)
Jeong Hwa Yun (Hanjin Animation; ep 9)
Ji Hye Yun (Hanjin Animation; eps 3, 10)
Jong Kook Lee (Hanjin Animation; eps 8-9)
Kyung Hee Heo (Hanjin Animation; ep 4)
Manop Jangsataen (EKACHI EPILKA; ep 1)
Mi Hyun Park (Hanjin Animation; ep 10)
Mi Kyoung An (ep 3)
Min Young Kang (Hanjin Animation; eps 3-4, 8-9)
Rina Miyamoto (ep 7)
Shiori Sano (ep 7)
Shōto Shinkai (project No. 9; eps 5, 10)
Song Jeong Kim (Hanjin Animation; ep 4)
Sun Hee Hwang (Hanjin Animation; eps 3-4, 8-10)
Thanasit Chaipanyawong (EKACHI EPILKA; ep 1)
Young Sun Kim (ep 3)
Yuuichi Namiki (eps 3, 12)
Zi Hao Xuan (project No. 9; OP; eps 2, 5, 7)
3D:
Takuya Sekiguchi (Wired)
Yasuhiro Makino (Wired)
Action Director: Yasuyoshi Ishima (eps 7-8)
Assistant Animation Director:
Beom Seok Hong (ep 2)
Kumiko Kawahara (eps 2, 6)
Shosuke Shimizu (ep 2)
Tsuyoshi Moride (ep 7)
Attack Families Game Design: Shōto Shinkai (project No.9)
Background Art:
Chika Murayama (eps 1-9)
Daiki Yasato (Kagoshima Art Lab; ep 12)
Hayato Naoi (Creators in Pack; ep 12)
Hiromi Kamiyama (eps 1-9)
Hisaya Takahara (Creators in Pack; ep 12)
Hitoshi Kawakami (Creators in Pack; ep 12)
Kanade Sakaguchi (Creators in Pack; ep 12)
mame (Creators in Pack; ep 12)
Minami Yamamoto (Kagoshima Art Lab; ep 12)
Misaki Arimura (Kagoshima Art Lab; ep 12)
Mitoyo Watanabe (eps 1-9)
Rika Uehara (Kagoshima Art Lab; ep 12)
Seo Jin Lee (ep 12)
Shigeru Takahashi (Creators in Pack; ep 12)
Tetsuo Yokota (Kagoshima Art Lab; ep 12)
Yumi Yokota (eps 3-4, 8-9)
CG Line Director: Takeshi Saito (Wired)
Chief Assistant Animation Director:
Hey jung Hue (ep 9)
Marina Sato (eps 3, 6)
Satoru Kiyomaru (ep 6)
Color Coordination:
Asami Maruyama (OP; ep 11)
Chihiro Irie (ep 7)
Haremi Miyagawa (eps 1, 4, 8, 10)
Miyuki Yoshioka (ep 6)
Shūya Yoshisato (eps 3, 5, 9, 12)
Tomoko Fukushima (ep 2)
Yoko Suzuki (ED)
Color design: Yoko Suzuki
Editing: Chinami Watanabe (Graphinica)
Eyecatch: Akane Yano
Finish Animation:
Chiaki Numata (Studio Elle; eps 1, 12)
Haremi Miyagawa (eps 2, 8)
Hee Jung Kim (Hanjin Animation; eps 3-4, 8-10)
Hee Kyoung Kang (Hanjin Animation; eps 3-4, 8-10)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle; eps 1, 12)
Jin Hee Oh (Hanjin Animation; eps 3-4, 8-10)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle; eps 1, 12)
Misuzu Tezuka (Studio Elle; eps 1, 12)
Momoka Saeki (Studio Elle; eps 1, 12)
Nam-E Gang (Hanjin Animation; eps 3-4, 8-10)
Ryōko Fujisawa (Studio Elle; ep 12)
Ryusei Konishi (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Sachie Ōnishi (Studio Elle; eps 1, 12)
Seo Jung Lee (Hanjin Animation; eps 4, 8-10)
Tomomi Kimura (Studio Elle; ep 12)
Yoko Suzuki (ep 1)
Yoo-Kyoung Lee (Hanjin Animation; eps 3-4, 8-10)
Young-Suk Seok (Hanjin Animation; eps 3-4, 8-10)
Finish Check:
Asami Maruyama (ep 11)
Chihiro Irie (ep 7)
Haremi Miyagawa (eps 1, 4, 8, 10)
Miyuki Yoshioka (ep 6)
Shūya Yoshisato (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8-9, 12
)

Tomoko Fukushima (ep 2)
In-Between Animation:
Arine Nonose (project No. 9; ep 1)
Chizuru Narita (project No. 9; ep 1)
Chung Sook Go (Hanjin Animation; eps 3-4, 8-9)
Eun Sun Cho (Hanjin Animation; eps 3-4, 8)
Hee Kyung Park (Hanjin Animation; eps 3-4, 8-10)
Jung Im Yoo (Hanjin Animation; eps 3-4, 8-10)
Jung Soon Lee (Hanjin Animation; eps 3-4, 8-10)
Kyung Eui Bang (Hanjin Animation; eps 3-4, 8-10)
Mi Jung Bae (Hanjin Animation; eps 3-4, 8, 10)
Moon Suk Kim (Hanjin Animation; eps 3, 8)
Rio Takeda (project No. 9; ep 1)
Takumi Matsumoto (project No. 9; eps 1, 3)
Yuuichi Namiki (eps 2, 6)
Zi Hao Xuan (project No. 9; ep 3)
In-Between Check:
Rebecca Yasukawa (ep 3)
Tatsuji Narita (ep 2)
Yuuichi Namiki (ED; ep 1)
Key Animation:
Akane Yano (ED)
Akemi Kobayashi (OP)
Apiwat Manorothjaturong (EKACHI EPILKA; ep 1)
Arine Nonose (project No. 9; eps 1, 4)
Ayako Karatani (eps 1, 6)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (ep 1)
Beom Seok Hong (eps 1-3, 8)
Bum-Chul Chang (Hanjin Animation; eps 3, 10)
Cerberus (EKACHI EPILKA; ep 1)
Chalermpol Inlom (EKACHI EPILKA; ep 1)
Chang Hyun Ju (Hanjin Animation; ep 4)
Chotanan Pipobworachai (EKACHI EPILKA; ep 1)
Daiki Ōta (ep 1)
Fumiko Kon (ep 6)
Gian Kusaka (ep 10)
Hey jung Hue (Hanjin Animation; eps 9-10)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 9)
Hikaru Naraoka (ep 7)
Hiroaki Kawaguchi (ep 2)
Hiroaki Shimizu (eps 3, 8)
Hiroshi Kohara (ep 5)
Hirotaka Ozawa (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Terada (eps 3, 8)
Hye-Ran Park (Hanjin Animation; ep 4)
Hyun Jin Kim (Hanjin Animation; ep 9)
Hyun Ok Kim (Hanjin Animation; ep 8)
Jin Seo Kim (ep 3)
Jin-Ki Kim (Hanjin Animation; ep 4)
Juji Mizumura (ep 2)
Katsuji Matsumoto (ep 7)
Kazufumi Takano (ep 10)
Kazuyo Tominaga (eps 5-6)
Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 11)
Keiichi Ishikura (eps 9, 11-12)
Keiko Kitayama (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 9, 12
)

Kenichi Ohki (eps 3, 12)
Kururu Shiozawa (ep 5)
Makito Uehara (ep 7)
Manabu Shioda (ep 1)
Manop Jangsataen (EKACHI EPILKA; ep 1)
Marina Sato (OP)
Matsukichi Kagawa (OP)
Mayû Takizawa (ep 7)
Megumi Kadonosono (OP)
Mi Yeon Yun (Hanjin Animation; eps 4, 8)
Miki Nonaka (eps 5, 9)
Mikihiko Ando (ep 2)
Min Sik Jo (ep 3)
Mitsuru Irie (eps 9-10, 12)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (ep 2)
Myeong-Ju Shim (Hanjin Animation; ep 4)
Nak Jin Choi (Hanjin Animation; ep 8)
Nak Ki Choi (ep 3)
Naoki Takahashi (ep 2)
Nozomu Shimazaki (ep 1)
Oh Sik Kwon (NAMU Animation; ep 7)
Rei Shiyō (ep 1)
rere (EKACHI EPILKA; ep 1)
Risako Shiina (ep 9)
Sayaka Takase (ep 1)
Se Chang Kim (NAMU Animation; ep 7)
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 3, 8)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 7)
Shinpei Kobayashi (OP)
Shinsuke Yanagi (ep 1)
Shion Putuangreni Yamada (ep 12)
Shōto Shinkai (project No. 9; eps 1-8, 10-11)
Soon Young Seo (Hanjin Animation; eps 4, 8)
Suwarin Promjutikanon (EKACHI EPILKA; ep 1)
Takafumi Hino (OP)
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 3)
Takurō Sakurai (ep 8)
Tatsuo Nakajima (eps 1, 5, 12)
Tatsuya Ikeda (eps 5, 9)
Thanasit Chaipanyawong (EKACHI EPILKA; ep 1)
Tomoko Kitagawa (ep 7)
Tomoko Shimizu (ep 2)
Yasunori Yamaguchi (eps 5, 12)
Yasuyoshi Ishima (OP)
Yohko Ariizumi (ep 6)
Yong Ju Jo (NAMU Animation; ep 7)
Young Sun Jang (Hanjin Animation; ep 10)
Yu Bang Song (NAMU Animation; ep 7)
Yui Ushinohama (ep 1)
Yuki Kinoshita (ep 8)
Yukiko Ban (OP)
Yūri Ichinose (OP)
Yuri Kajiwara (ep 10)
Yurie Oohigashi (OP)
Yūta Kiso (OP)
Yuuichi Namiki (eps 6, 8)
Zi Hao Xuan (project No. 9; 6 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8-9, 12
)

Photography: Harumi Kurihara (Graphinica; eps 1-12)
Production Advancement:
Ji Yoon Choi (ep 4)
Junta Takano (ep 4)
Min Jung Song (ep 10)
Motoki Fukayama (ep 3)
Naoyuki Morishita (ep 2)
Ryōtarō Hara (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)

Seo Hyun Hong (ep 9)
Yūdai Takamoto (ep 7)
Yusuke Shibata (ep 6)
Prop Design: Keiko Kitayama
Special Effects: Tomomi Ishihara
Theme Song Performance:
Ayaka Takamura (OP; ED; as a member of Dialogue+)
Dialogue+ (OP, ED)
Ikumi Hasegawa (ED; ep 8)
Kyōka Moriya (OP; ED; as a member of Dialogue+)
Manatsu Murakami (OP; ED; as a member of Dialogue+)
Mayu Iizuka (OP; ED; as a member of Dialogue+)
Nene Hieda (OP; ED; as a member of Dialogue+)
Satsuki Miyahara (OP; ED; as a member of Dialogue+)
Yuna Ogata (OP; ED; as a member of Dialogue+)
Yurina Uchiyama (OP; ED; as a member of Dialogue+)
Gen Sato as Fumiya Tomozaki
Hisako Kanemoto as Aoi Hinami

Ai Kayano as Fūka Kikuchi
Ikumi Hasegawa as Manami Nanami
Nene Hieda as Yuzu Izumi
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Nakamura
Nobunaga Shimazaki as Takahiro Mizusawa
Ryōko Maekawa as Hanabi Natsubayashi
Shuntarō Mizuno as Takei

Akane Fujita as Tsugumi Narita (ep 12)
Akari Tadano as Teammate (ep 8)
Asami Mizukami as Teammate (ep 8)
Chinami Hashimoto as Yumiko Yamashita (eps 6-8)
Chisa Yuuki as Navi (ep 7)
Haruna Terada as Teammate (ep 8)
Kaito Takeda as Kyoya Hashiguchi (ep 2)
Kana Ichinose as Mao Kozaki (eps 3-4)
Marika Suzuki as Schoolgirl (ep 6)
Miki Itō as Tomozaki's mother (ep 9)
Miyuri Shimabukuro as Fireworks announcer (ep 11)
Natsumi Hioka as Mika Akiyama (eps 3-4)
Rina Hidaka as Tomozaki's younger sister
Risa Imayanagi as Teammate (ep 8)
Risa Suzue as Student (ep 7)
Sayaka Kaneko as Erika Konno (eps 2-4)
Takeo Ōtsuka as Daichi Matsumoto (ep 2)
Takumu Miyazono as Train announcer (ep 11)
Tasuku Kida as Clerk (ep 3)
Yūki Itō as Male student (ep 7)
Yumi Uchiyama as Kawamura-sensei
Yurika Kubo as Shiori-sempai (ep 6)
Yūto Yamamoto as Schoolboy (ep 6)
Japanese companies
2D Works: Wired
3D Direction: Wired
3DCGI: Wired
Animation Direction: Studio Massket (ep 5)
Animation Production: project No.9
Art Direction: Olive
Editing: Graphinica
Key Animation:
4tune (eps 2, 6)
EKACHI EPILKA (ep 1)
Hanjin Animation (eps 4-5)
project No.9 (eps 1-6)
Triple A (eps 3, 5)
Music Production:
APDREAM
Pony Canyon
Photography: Graphinica
Photography Direction: Graphinica
Sound Production: Bit Grooove Promotion
English staff
English cast
Translation: Nora Stevens Heath
ADR Script: Clayton Browning

ADR Prep: Austin Sisk
ADR Script Supervisor: Jeramey Kraatz
Mix Engineer: Gino Palencia
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia)
Adam Gibbs as Fumiya Tomozaki
Faye Mata as Aoi Hinami

Amber Connor as Hanabi Natsubayashi
Chris Hackney as Nakamura
Christina Kelly as Minami Nanami
Kate Bristol as Yuzu Izumi
Matt Shipman as Takei
Natalie Rose as Fuka Kikuchi
Stephen Fu as Takahiro Mizusawa

Ama Lee as Erika Konno (eps 2-4)
Brianna Roberts as Shiori-sempai (ep 6)
Brittany Lauda as Tomozaki's Little Sister
Emi Lo as Yumiko Yamashita (eps 6-8)
Eric Vale as Tackfam Announcer
Katelyn Gault as Ms. Kawamura
Kevin Thelwell as Daichi Matsumoto (ep 2)
English companies
Broadcaster: Aniplus Asia
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Scandinavia)
French staff
French cast
Translation: Kevin Stocker

Proofreading: Aurélie Brun
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova
Spotting: Jonathan Leroy
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology