Boogiepop and Others (TV 2019)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Boogiepop wa Warawanai (Japanese)
ブギーポップは笑わない (Japanese)
Plot Summary: There is an urban legend that children tell one another about a shinigami that can release people from the pain they may be suffering. This "Angel of Death" has a name: Boogiepop. And the legends are true. Boogiepop is real. When a rash of disappearances involving female students breaks out at Shinyo Academy, the police and faculty assume they just have a bunch of runaways on their hands. But Nagi Kirima knows better. Something mysterious and foul is afoot.
User Ratings: 79 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 16 votes (sub:15, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 20 votes (sub:17, raw:1, dub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 22 votes (sub:20, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:2)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:6, dub:3)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 141 users, rank: #3750 (of 7672)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.215 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.5234, rank: #2234 (of 7699)
Weighted mean: 7.288 (Good+), rank: #1925 (of 7699) (seen all: 7.36 / seen some: 6.92 / won't finish: 5.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.319 (Good+), rank: #1623 (of 5823)
Episode titles: We have 18
Vintage: 2019-01-04
Opening Theme:
"shadowgraph" by MYTH&ROID
Ending Theme:
"Sayonara" (Goodbye) by Riko Azuna (ep 9)
"See You, HeartBreakers" by kensuke ushio (ep 18)
"Whiteout" by Riko Azuna
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shingo Natsume
Series Composition: Tomohiro Suzuki
Script:
Tomohiro Suzuki (eps 1-18)
Storyboard:
Asami Kawano (ep 12)
Katsuya Shigehara (eps 2, 8, 17)
Keiichirō Saitō (ED; eps 7, 13)
Makoto Nakazono (eps 11, 16)
Norifumi Kugai (ep 10)
Se Jun Kim (OP)
Shingo Natsume (eps 1, 3)
Yoshiaki Kawajiri (eps 4-6, 14-15)
Yousuke Hatta (eps 9, 12, 18)
Episode Director:
Asami Kawano (eps 4, 14)
Hiromichi Matano (ep 5)
Katsuya Shigehara (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 10, 17
)

Kazuo Nogami (eps 6, 12)
Keiichirō Saitō (eps 7, 13)
Makoto Nakazono (ep 16)
Myung-Hwan Park (eps 11, 15)
Norikazu Ishigooka (ep 15)
Shingo Natsume (ep 1)
Yousuke Hatta (eps 3, 9, 18)
Unit Director:
Keiichirō Saitō (ED)
Se Jun Kim (OP)
Music:
Hajime Hyakkoku (eps 14-17)
kensuke ushio
Original creator: Kouhei Kadono
Original Character Design: Kouji Ogata
Character Design: Hidehiko Sawada
Chief Animation Director:
Kei Tsuchiya (eps 4-18 even)
Masanori Shino (eps 3-17 odd)
Animation Director:
Atsushi Aono (eps 6, 12)
Chihiro Nishikawa (ep 8)
Daiki Harashina (eps 7, 13, 17)
Hidehiko Sawada (OP)
Hyeon Sook Min (eps 11, 15)
Jung Hoon Lee (ep 11)
Junpei Matsumoto (eps 6, 12)
Kei Tsuchiya (ep 2)
Keita Nagasaka (eps 3, 9, 18)
Kōichi Hashimoto (ep 12)
Kwan Woo Lee (eps 11, 15)
Masanori Shino (ep 1)
Michinori Shiga (eps 6, 12)
Norifumi Kugai (ep 10)
Se Jun Kim (eps 4, 14)
Seung Hee Yoo (eps 11, 15)
Shūhei Handa (ep 16)
Taiki Imamura (ep 9)
Tomohiro Koyama (ep 5)
3D Director: Shigenori Hirozumi
Sound Director: Shōji Hata
Director of Photography: Akane Fushihara
2nd Key Animation:
Akihiro Ōtake (ep 12)
Anri Yamazaki (eps 9, 14)
Ayumi Ono (eps 9, 14)
Chihiro Nishikawa (ep 9)
Daiki Harashina (ep 18)
Erina Kojima (eps 8, 14)
Hee Jung Kim (ep 11)
Hikaru Hosozawa (ep 2)
Hiromi Shirakami (eps 8-9)
Hiroyuki Sato (ep 10)
Hitoshi Kaizawa (eps 6, 12)
Honami Takeuchi (8 episodes
eps 3, 7-10, 13-14, 16
)

Jie Huang (ep 2)
Jin Nakazono (eps 6, 12)
Jung Sun Jo (ep 11)
Junko Kai (eps 1, 10)
Kayoko Suzuki (ep 2)
Keita Nagasaka (ep 10)
Kenji Hashimoto (ep 10)
Kenshin Ariga (ep 5)
Kenta Onishi (ep 14)
Kyung Ok Gu (ep 11)
Megumi Yamazaki (ep 12)
Midori Yoshii (ep 2)
Naoki Yokoyama (ep 14)
Natsuki Orikasa (ep 6)
Nobuhide Kariya (ep 18)
Rina Miyamoto (eps 8, 10)
Rina Morishima (ep 4)
Ryoka Honda (ep 14)
Ryōta Tamura (ep 13)
Saitama (ep 10)
Satoshi Kaizawa (ep 12)
Se Jun Kim (eps 17-18)
Shinobu Ikakko (ep 8)
Shūhei Handa (ep 18)
Shun Shibata (ep 10)
Tatsuya Miki (ep 14)
Tomoka Nukano (eps 2, 8)
Tomoko Nitta (ep 14)
Tomomi Sugiyama (ep 2)
Toshiyuki Nanto (ep 2)
Toshiyuki Satō (ep 1)
Yasunobu Minami (ep 1)
Yuka Hasegawa (eps 8-9)
Yuka Nagata (eps 2, 8)
Yuki Hirose (eps 8-9, 13-14)
Yuki Muraosa (eps 2, 13)
Yukie Ōhashi (ep 14)
Yuuki Itoh (eps 1, 16)
3D CG: Masahiko Hirano (OP)
3DCG Producer: Daisuke Nakayama
3DCG Works: Masahiko Hirano
Animation producer: Yuichiro Fukushi
Art Board:
Hachidai Takayama (eps 1-8, 10)
Yukiko Maruyama
Assistant Animation Director: Se Jun Kim (ep 16)
Assistant Director: Yousuke Hatta
Assistant Director of Photography: Miki Nunoyama (eps 2-17)
Background Art:
Ami Takasusuki (Atelier Musa; 8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-10
)

Asuka Kawai (Atelier Musa; eps 1-10, 16, 18)
Gun Hu Lee (Atelier Musa; eps 1-18)
Ji Xin Zhou (Atelier Musa; eps 1-10, 16, 18)
Jong Hyun Park (Atelier Musa; eps 1-18)
Kang Ho Seo (Atelier Musa; eps 1-18)
Mai Hamako (Atelier Musa; OP; 13 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-14, 17-18
)

Masami Ohta (Atelier Musa; 16 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-16, 18
)

N Kai Ghi (Atelier Musa; eps 1-10, 16, 18)
Shizuko Kojima (Atelier Musa; OP; eps 1-18)
Shōtarō Yoshino (Atelier Musa; eps 1-10, 16, 18)
Su Ji Lee (Atelier Musa; eps 1-18)
Sung Hae Park (Atelier Musa; eps 1-18)
Sung Woo So (Atelier Musa; eps 1-18)
Tae Mee Choi (Atelier Musa; eps 1-18)
Teruko Takekoshi (Atelier Musa; eps 1-10, 16, 18)
Un Ji Kim (Atelier Musa; eps 1-18)
Yeung Sul Park (Atelier Musa; eps 1-18)
Yoshimi Mineda (Atelier Musa; OP; eps 1-18)
Clothing Setting:
Daiki Harashina (ep 2)
Mebachi (eps 4-18)
Norifumi Kugai (ep 1)
Color design: Ken Hashimoto
Color Design Assistant: Narumi Konno
Color setting:
Ayaka Nakamura (eps 2, 7)
Chiharu Yoshihara (ep 5)
Erina Nogami (4 episodes
eps 9, 13, 16, 18
)

Hitoki Takeda (eps 14, 17)
Hyo Sil Choi (ep 11)
Kanami Tanaka (eps 3, 7-8, 10)
Ken Hashimoto (OP)
Narumi Konno (OP; eps 1, 4)
Natsuko Ueno (eps 6, 12)
Domestic Distribution Manager:
Kaito Suzuki
Makoto Ito
Domestic Licensing Manager:
Eri Shigeta
Mai Kogame
Editing: Kashiko Kimura
Editing Assistant: Chiaki Tajima
Foley: Keisuke Sogō
Guest Character Setting:
Daiki Harashina (eps 7, 13)
Minami Yoshida (7 episodes
eps 4-6, 8-9, 11-12
)

In-Between Animation:
Airi Takahashi (MADHOUSE; OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 13-14, 17-18
)

Aisa Ari Hagiwara (MADHOUSE; OP; 6 episodes
eps 2-4, 9, 13, 16
)

Ayu Miura (MADHOUSE; OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 7, 10, 14, 18
)

Chihiro Nishikawa (MADHOUSE; OP; 4 episodes
eps 2, 4, 10, 17
)

Honami Takeuchi (MADHOUSE; 4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 16
)

Jin Nakazono (ep 12)
Kanako Hiruta (MADHOUSE; OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 10, 18
)

Kei Yamazaki (MADHOUSE; OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 14, 16-18
)

Kouya Iwasaki (MADHOUSE; OP; 6 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 10, 13, 17
)

Maki Takeyama (MADHOUSE; OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 9, 14, 17
)

Miki Asai (MADHOUSE; OP; 9 episodes
eps 2-3, 7-8, 10, 13-14, 16, 18
)

Miki Watanabe (MADHOUSE; OP; 8 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9, 13-14, 17-18
)

Misaki Tanemura (MADHOUSE; ep 1)
Misato Honma (MADHOUSE; OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 7, 9, 13, 17-18
)

Runa Harano (MADHOUSE; OP; 6 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 10, 13, 18
)

Sachiyo Takada (ep 7)
Sakika Suzuki (MADHOUSE; OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 14, 16
)

Saori Hagita (MADHOUSE; OP; eps 3, 7-10, 17)
Satomi Otake (MADHOUSE; OP; eps 1, 3, 8, 13)
Takehiro Kojima (MADHOUSE; OP; eps 2, 7, 9, 18)
Yukie Hiraka (MADHOUSE; OP; eps 2, 9, 14)
In-Between Check:
Akane Ōguchi (OP; 13 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-10, 13-14, 16-18
)

Kyung Ok Gu (eps 11, 15)
Misaki Tanemura (12 episodes
eps 2-4, 7-10, 13-14, 16-18
)

Tadahito Kiyosawa (eps 6, 12)
Yukino Yasui (ep 5)
Key Animation:
Aika Kawasaki (ep 9)
Akiko Kumada (ep 17)
Akira Amemiya (ep 16)
Akitoshi Yoshino (ep 16)
Arifumi Imai (OP)
Asami Shimizu (ep 9)
Asumi Katō (eps 9, 14)
Atsushi Ogata (ep 12)
Ayumi Nishibata (ep 2)
Chihiro Nishikawa (ep 8)
China (ep 7)
Chizuko Kusunoki (Studio μ; ep 5)
Dai Imaoka (ep 7)
Dai Oohara (eps 2, 17)
Daiki Harashina (OP; eps 1, 3, 7, 13)
Emiko Shino (eps 4, 14, 18)
Haruki Shiga (ep 16)
Hee Jung Kim (ep 15)
Hidehiko Sawada (eps 17-18)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 5)
Hikaru Hosozawa (ep 13)
Hiroaki Kanbe (ep 16)
Hiroko Watabe (eps 1, 3, 9, 13)
Hiromi Nanbe (ep 14)
Hiromi Shirakami (ep 13)
Hiroshi Nishimura (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Aoyama (ep 18)
Hiroyuki Sato (ep 16)
Hiroyuki Sugawara (ep 10)
Hiroyuki Yoshii (ep 10)
Hisashi Isogawa (ep 2)
Hisashi Mitsui (ep 5)
Hitoshi Kamata (ep 13)
Ibuki Satō (ep 16)
In Soo Seol (ep 11)
Isuta (eps 3, 13)
Itsue Kuwabara (ep 16)
Jae Young Jung (ep 16)
Jie Huang (eps 3, 7, 9)
Jin Gwang Kim (ep 11)
Jun Sekiguchi (5 episodes
eps 8, 10, 14, 17-18
)

Jung Nam Kim (eps 2, 17)
Jung Soon Cho (ep 15)
Junpei Matsumoto (eps 6, 12)
Kahoru Hirata (ep 4)
Kai Ikarashi (ep 1)
Kana Aoki (ep 14)
Kanae Komatsu (ep 2)
Kanami Nagai (ep 10)
Kasen (ep 16)
Kazuko Hayakawa (ep 9)
Kazuma Uike (ep 2)
Kazunobu Hoshi (ep 8)
Kazuo Nogami (ep 12)
Kazuya Saitō (eps 7, 13)
Keiichirō Saitō (ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 17-18
)

Keiichirō Watanabe (eps 3, 10, 17)
Keiko Shimizu (eps 4, 14)
Keita Hagio (ep 8)
Keita Nagahara (OP; 4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 17-18
)

Keita Nagasaka (eps 1, 16)
Kenichi Fujisawa (ep 10)
Kenichi Umemoto (ep 16)
Kenji Kanie (ep 13)
Kenji Kodama (ep 13)
Kenta Onishi (ep 14)
Kirara Aya (ep 14)
Kou Ito (eps 6, 12)
Kouji Matsuyama (ep 2)
Kousei Kudo (ep 16)
Kyouko Takeuchi (ep 8)
Mai Toda (OP; 5 episodes
eps 3, 9-10, 16, 18
)

Makito Uehara (ep 2)
Makoto Ogasawara (eps 10, 16)
Mamiko Matsumoto (ep 10)
Mari Shirakawa (ep 3)
Masahiko Maruyama (ep 5)
Michinori Shiga (eps 6, 12)
Michio Satō (eps 2, 5)
Miki Kato (eps 3, 9)
Minefumi Harada (ep 9)
Mitsuteru Kubo (eps 6, 12)
Miyuki Inoue (eps 4, 13)
Myung-Hwan Park (ep 11)
Naoki Yokoyama (eps 4, 14)
Naoto Abe (ep 3)
Natsuko Suzuki (eps 2, 8)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 8)
Nobuhide Kariya (eps 7, 13, 17)
Nobuhiro Mutō (eps 1, 9)
Nobumasa Shinkawa (ep 16)
Nobutaka Masuda (ep 9)
Norifumi Kugai (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 14, 18
)

Norihiko Tamaki (ep 16)
Nozomi Ōnuki (ep 3)
Pil Kang Kim (ep 10)
Ran Kamezawa (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 10, 17-18
)

Ranko Nakabayashi (ep 16)
Reiko Nagasawa (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 9-10, 14, 18
)

Reina Kawasaki (eps 3, 9)
Rie Furuya (ep 13)
Rie Nakanishi (ep 13)
Rina Akasaka (ep 9)
Rina Miyamoto (ep 2)
Ryo Kiyohara (ep 12)
Ryoko Kawamura (eps 4, 7)
Sana Nakatsuru (ep 18)
Saori Hosoda (ep 16)
Saori Suruki (ep 3)
Sato Tominaga (eps 3, 9)
Sayoko Murai (eps 3, 9)
Se Chan Kim (ep 11)
Se Jun Kim (OP; ep 4)
Shi Jie Zhu (ep 16)
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 6, 12)
Shin'ya Segawa (ep 10)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 5)
Shinichi Yoshikawa (ep 8)
Shinobu Ikakko (ep 13)
Shō Hamada (ep 12)
Shoko Muroyama (ep 8)
Shouichi Funaki (eps 2, 8, 13)
Shūhei Handa (OP; ep 10)
Shun Enokido (eps 1, 10, 18)
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 13)
Shunsuke Matsuo (ep 5)
Sook Hee Kim (ep 15)
Sute (ep 16)
Taeko Ōgi (eps 3, 13)
Takahiro Shikama (ep 7)
Takahito Sakazume (ep 13)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 3)
Takayoshi Watabe (ep 13)
Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 6)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 13)
Takuji Yoshimoto (ep 6)
Taroyoshi Sen'i (OP; ep 1)
Tatsuo Honda (ep 12)
Tatsuya Miki (ep 16)
Teppei Okuda (ep 2)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (eps 10, 16)
Tomoaki Chishima (ep 6)
Tomoaki Mimiura (ep 3)
Tomohiro Koyama (ep 5)
Tomohiro Shinoda (ep 8)
Tomoko Mori (eps 10, 18)
Tomoko Nitta (ep 9)
Tomomi Murayama (ep 8)
Tomomi Noda (eps 9, 14)
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 2)
Toshiyuki Satō (OP; 5 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 13, 16
)

Washio (OP; eps 1, 18)
Yoko Kadokami (ep 9)
Yoshihiro Maeda (eps 2, 14)
Yosuke Takayama (ep 12)
Yu Ogasawara (ep 8)
Yuan Jian Tang (ep 6)
Yui Kanbe (ep 12)
Yūichirō Fujimoto (eps 4, 14)
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 2)
Yuka Suzuki (ep 14)
Yūkei Yamada (ep 7)
Yuki Yabuta (ep 14)
Yukino Yasui (ep 5)
Yuri Fujinaka (eps 4, 8)
Yusuke Adachi (eps 2, 8, 17)
Yūta Masaki (ep 3)
Yutaka Minowa (ep 13)
Yūto Kaneko (ep 16)
Yuugo Oohashi (ep 8)
Yuuki Itoh (4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 14, 18
)

Lab Coordinator:
Motoko Suzuki
Teru Ogawa
Monitor Graphics: Yousuke Nanjou (ep 15)
Music Composition:
Hajime Hyakkoku ("See You, HeartBreakers;" ep. 18)
kensuke ushio ("See You, HeartBreakers;" ep. 18)
Music Director: Hanako Miura
Music producer: Gō Wakabayashi
Official Site Production: Takeshi Furuuchi (WEB SMITH)
Online Editor:
Kazuhiro Nii (IMAGICA Lab.)
Keigo Fukuda (IMAGICA Lab.; ep 17)
Takahiro Adachi (IMAGICA Lab.; eps 1-16)
Packaging Production Manager: Miyuki Morozumi
Paint:
Ayaka Nakamura (MADBOX; OP; 13 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-10, 13-14, 16-18
)

Kanami Tanaka (MADBOX; OP; 13 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-10, 13-14, 16-18
)

Narumi Konno (MADBOX; OP; 13 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-10, 13-14, 16-18
)

Nodoka Takagi (MADBOX; OP; 13 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-10, 13-14, 16-18
)

Shin Saitō (ep 5)
Yasuya Yuki (MADBOX; OP; 13 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-10, 13-14, 16-18
)

Photography:
Akane Fushihara (MADBOX; OP; ED; ep 1)
Chika Hasegawa (MADBOX; ep 16)
Heigo Fujimura (MADBOX; ep 16)
Hikari Kaga (MADBOX; eps 6, 13)
Hironobu Hatanaka (MADBOX; OP; eps 2-18)
Kenji Fujita (eps 16-18)
Kimihiro Terao (MADBOX; eps 6, 16)
Mika Nakano (MADBOX; OP; eps 2-18)
Miki Nunoyama (MADBOX; OP)
Takuya Ogata (MADBOX; OP; eps 2-18)
Yoshio Watanabe (MADBOX; ep 13)
Production Advancement:
Hoon Beck (ep 15)
Kenshirō Sumiya (eps 2, 8, 17)
Kyo Saito (ep 3)
Misa Takahashi (OP)
Naoki Honda (eps 10, 16)
Naoya Nishimoto (ep 5)
Ok Kyung Min (ep 11)
Satoshi Kaizawa (eps 6, 12)
Shunya Hasebe (eps 7, 13, 18)
Taku Kimura (ED; ep 4)
Tomotaka Hoshi (eps 9, 14)
Yuuki Onoue (ep 1)
Production Desk:
Misa Takahashi
Yuuki Onoue (eps 1-8)
Publicity Producer: Masami Kiyohara
Recording: Haruka Matsushita
Recording Adjustment: Shōji Hata
Recording Assistant: Junpei Tadano
Setting Production:
Asami Kawano (eps 1-3)
Taku Kimura
Sound Effects: Noriko Izumo
Sound Production: Kanako Arima (Sound Team Don Juan)
Special Effects: Akane Fushihara
Theme Song Arrangement:
Ayato Shinozaki (ED; ep 9)
Hideyuki Daichi Suzuki (ED; eps 1-8, 10-17)
MYTH&ROID (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Bonjour Suzuki (ED; eps 1-8, 10-17)
Hige Driver (ED; ep 9)
MYTH&ROID (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Bonjour Suzuki (ED; eps 1-8, 10-17)
Hige Driver (ED; ep 9)
MYTH&ROID (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
MYTH&ROID (OP)
Riko Azuna (ED)
Zooragi Animation Director: Shūhei Handa (ep 15)
Aoi Yūki as Boogiepop/Touka Miyashita
Saori Ōnishi as Nagi Kirima

Ai Kakuma as Pigeon
Ami Naitō as Makoto Hashizaka
Aoi Ichikawa as Shiro Tanaka
Atsushi Miyauchi as Shinpei Kuroda
Ayaka Suwa as Naoko Kamikishiro
Ayana Taketatsu as Minako Yurihara
Chiaki Kobayashi as Keiji Takeda
Chinatsu Akasaki as Hinako
Junya Enoki as Masami Saotome
Kana Asumi as Kotoe Kinugawa
Kana Hanazawa as Suiko Minahoshi
Kana Ichinose as Aya Orihata
Kouki Miyata as Echoes
Minami Tsuda as Sakiko Michimoto
Reina Kondo as Kazuko Suema
Riho Sugiyama as Shizuka Hashizaka
Ryota Takeuchi as Gen Sakakibara
Sayaka Kinoshita as Makiko Kisugi
Shinji Kawada as Seiji Kirima
Shino Shimoji as Kei Niitoki
Shuuhei Sakaguchi as Masanori Sasaki/Mo Murder
Toru Ohkawa as Kyōichirō Teratsuki
Yōji Ueda as Spooky E
Yoshiaki Hasegawa as Shinjiro Ano
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Jin Asukai
Yuji Murai as Kentarou Habara

Amina Satō as Kyōko Kinoshita (eps 1-2)
Arisa Kiyoto as Akiko Kusatsu (eps 1-2)
Aya Kawakami as Mariko Komiya (ep 4)
Ayumi Mano as female student (ep 1)
Emiri Tachibana as
girl (ep 11)
student (eps 1, 4)
Hana Sato as
female student (ep 1)
girl (ep 11)
Jin Asukai (young)
waitress (ep 2)
Haruki Ishiya as intern (ep 11)
Hiroki Gotō as
newscaster (ep 11)
reporter (ep 10)
security guard (ep 13)
tall man (ep 7)
teacher (ep 1)
Hiromichi Tezuka as Yuzuru Shinozaki (ep 14)
Junko Oka as female student (ep 1)
Kasumi Hitosugi as Makiko's mother (ep 11)
Kensuke Satou as patient (ep 11)
Maki Kawase as
Rika (eps 12-13)
Shizuko Imazaki (ep 4)
Manami Hanawa as female student (ep 1)
Michiko Kaiden as
Manticore (ep 2)
Touka's mother (ep 11)
Riho Sugiyama as female student (ep 6)
Rika Abe as Yuriko (ep 6)
Saya Hirose as Misaki Kitahara (ep 6)
Sayumi Watabe as Sawako Nakadai (ep 4)
Shinnosuke Musashi as Chikao Shinokita (ep 11)
Shinya Hamazoe as
commentator (ep 11)
official (ep 10)
Tadashi Miyazawa as caretaker (ep 10)
Taichi Ichikawa as boy (ep 4)
Taito Ban as boy (ep 4)
Taku Yashiro as Masaki Taniguchi
Takuya Nakashima as police officer (ep 1)
Yōji Ueda as detective (ep 4)
Yūki Shin as
boy (ep 4)
Kyou (eps 12-13)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Mouse (ep 9)
Studio Cj (ep 5)
Studio Live (ep 8)
Studio μ (eps 5, 8)
Tieren Animation (eps 6, 12)
Triple A (ep 5)
3DCGI: MADBOX (OP)
Animation Production: Madhouse
Background Art:
Atelier Musa (OP; eps 1-18)
Color Setting:
Greemi (ep 15)
Hanil Animation (ep 15)
In-Between Animation:
AXsiZ (ep 7)
Chiptune (ep 7)
Dr. Movie (14 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 13-14, 16-18
)

FAI (8 episodes
eps 8-10, 13-14, 16-18
)

GONZO (OP; eps 1-2, 7)
Hanil Animation (eps 11, 15)
Madhouse (OP; OP; 13 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-10, 13-14, 16-18
)

Studio Cj (ep 5)
Studio CL (ep 16)
Studio μ (ep 5)
Tieren Animation (eps 6, 12)
Trigger (ep 7)
Triple A (ep 5)
Tsumugi Animation Research Institute (eps 6, 12)
Key Animation:
Jumondo (ep 12)
Reboot (ep 12)
Studio Cj (ep 5)
Studio μ (ep 5)
Music Production: Kadokawa
Music Production Assistance: NAXOS JAPAN (ep 11)
Official Site Production: WEB SMITH
Online Editing: IMAGICA Lab.
Paint:
D-COLORS (ep 1)
Dr. Movie (14 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 13-14, 16-18
)

FAI (8 episodes
eps 8-10, 13-14, 16-18
)

Hanil Animation (eps 11, 15)
Hiwa (eps 6, 12)
Kagura (ep 8)
MADBOX (OP; 13 episodes
eps 1-4, 7-10, 13-14, 16-18
)

Studio Cj (ep 5)
Studio CL (eps 16-17)
Studio Elle (OP; 14 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-10, 13-14, 16-18
)

Studio μ (ep 5)
Tieren Animation (eps 6, 12)
Triple A (ep 5)
Photography:
MADBOX (OP; eps 1-18)
Production Assistance:
Dangun Pictures (ep 5)
Felix Film (eps 6, 12)
Hanil Animation (eps 11, 15)
Production Cooperation:
Chuo University Junior High School
Chuo University Senior High School
Dengeki Bunko (Dengeki Bunko MAGAZINE Editorial Dept.; Monthly Comic Dengeki Daio Editorial Dept.; Dengeki G's Comic Editorial Dept.)
LOFT/PLUS ONE (ep 7)
Recording Studio: Studio Don Juan
Sound Production: Sound Team Don Juan
Title Logo Design: Kentaro Hayashi Design Office
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Mike McFarland
Translation:
Michelle Tymon (Crunchyroll)
Sriram Gurunathan (Aniplus Asia)
ADR Script:
Clayton Browning
Matt Shipman (eps 10-13)

ADR Engineer: Zachary Davis
ADR Script Supervisor: Bonny Clinkenbeard
Assistant ADR Director: Felecia Angelle (eps 10-13)
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia)
Michelle Rojas as Boogiepop/Touka Miyashita
Morgan Garrett as Nagi Kirima

Aaron Roberts as Mo Murder
Alison Viktorin as Makoto Hashizaka
Bryn Apprill as Suiko Minahoshi
Chris Rager as Spooky E
Christina Kelly as Sakiko Michimoto
Christopher Wehkamp as Kyoichiro Teratsuki
Christopher Llewyn Ramirez as Masaki Taniguchi
Dallas Reid as Shiro Tanaka
David Matranga as Echoes
Eric Vale as Kentaro Habara
J. Michael Tatum as Shinpei Kuroda
Jad Saxton as Aya Orihata
Jill Harris as Kei Niitoki
John Burgmeier as Seiichi Kirima
Lydia Mackay as Makiko Kisugi
Mallorie Rodak as Kotoe Kinukawa
Matt Shipman as Keiji Takeda
Mike McFarland as Jin Asukai
Natalie Hoover as Kazuko Suema
Orion Pitts as Shinjiro Anou
Sarah Wiedenheft as Pigeon
Skyler McIntosh as Naoko Kamikishiro
Stephen Fu as Masami Saotome
Tabitha Ray as Shizuka Hashizaka
Trina Nishimura as Minako Yurihara

Alexis Tipton as Noriko (ep 14)
Amanda Lee as Female Student D (ep 1)
Amber Lee Connors as Shizuko Imazaki
Anthony Bowling as Shinozaki (ep 14)
Apphia Yu as Misaki (ep 6)
Ariel Graham as Female Student F (ep 1)
Brandon Luna as Male Pedestrian F (ep 1)
Brian Mathis as Koji (ep 7)
Brittney Karbowski as Rika (ep 12)
Bruce DuBose as Male Teacher (ep 1)
Charlie Campbell as Landlord (ep 10)
Chuck Huber as Jin's Father (ep 7)
Coby Lewin as
Male Pedestrian A (ep 1)
Male Pedestrian E (ep 1)
Cynthia Cranz as Makiko’s Mom (ep 11)
Daman Mills as Shinokita (ep 11)
Dawn M. Bennett as Female Voice (ep 1)
Derick Snow as
Male Pedestrian B (ep 1)
Male Pedestrian D (ep 1)
Emily Hornsby as Anou's Mom (ep 5)
Hayden Daviau as Mariko Komiya
Jessica Peterson as
Female Pedestrian A (ep 1)
Female Student G (ep 1)
Kara Edwards as Female Student B (ep 1)
Katlin Moon-Jones as Female Student A (ep 1)
Kimberly Grace as Touka’s Mom (ep 11)
Kristen McGuire as Kotoe Kinukawa (young; ep 7)
Kristin Sutton as
Female Pedestrian B (ep 1)
Female Student C (ep 1)
Lindsay Seidel as Akiko Kusatsu
Macy Anne Johnson as Yuriko (ep 6)
Madeleine Morris as Kyouko Kinoshita
Marissa Lenti as Sawako Nakadai (ep 4)
Mikaela Krantz as Jin Asukai (young; ep 7)
Quinn Angell as
Male Cop A (ep 1)
Male Pedestrian C (ep 1)
Rachel Glass as Female Student E (ep 1)
Ricco Fajardo as Kyou (ep 12)
Sara Ragsdale as Sasahara (ep 7)
Seth Magill as Gen Sakakibara (ep 12)
Sterling Gafford as Takeshi
Tyler Walker as Male Cop B (ep 1)

English companies
Broadcaster: Aniplus Asia
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv
French cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Distributor: AniMoon Publishing
German cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology