A Sister's All You Need (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Imōto Sae Ireba Ii. (Japanese)
如果有妹妹就好了。 (Chinese (Taiwan))
妹さえいればいい。 (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: Itsuki is a novelist and "modern day Pygmalion" who works day in and day out to create the ultimate younger sister. He's surrounded by various other characters: a beautiful genius writer who loves him, his big-sisterly classmate from college, a fellow male writer, a sadistic tax accountant, and his editor. They're all looked after by Itsuki's perfect younger step-brother, Chihiro, who has a serious secret.
User Ratings: 139 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:3, raw:1)
 Excellent: 21 votes (sub:19, dub:2)
 Very good: 41 votes (sub:35, dub:6)
 Good: 42 votes (sub:31, dub:10, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 15 votes (sub:9, dub:5, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:3, raw:1)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 221 users, rank: #3106 (of 7974)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.173 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.6575, rank: #2448 (of 8046)
Weighted mean: 7.100 (Good), rank: #2536 (of 8046) (seen all: 7.30 / won't finish: 2.94)
Bayesian estimate: 7.132 (Good), rank: #2251 (of 6110)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Vintage: 2017-10-08
Opening Theme:
"Ashita no Kimi Sae Ireba Ii." by ChouCho
Ending Theme:
"Donna Hoshizora yori mo, Donna Omoide yori mo" by Aira Yuki
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Jin Tamamura
Director: Shin Oonuma
Series Composition: Yomi Hirasaka
Script: Yomi Hirasaka
Storyboard:
Goichi Iwahata (ep 7)
Jin Tamamura (ED; eps 1-2, 10)
Koji Sawai (eps 3, 12)
Mirai Minato (eps 6, 10)
Shin Oonuma (OP)
Shin'ya Une (ep 8)
Shinichi Watanabe (eps 4, 9-11)
Yuuichi Nihei (ep 5)
Episode Director:
Jin Tamamura (ep 1)
Jun Fukuda (ep 3)
Junya Koshiba (ep 6)
Keisuke Nishijima (ep 11)
Michiru Itabisashi (eps 5, 9, 11)
Shinsuke Gomi (ep 2)
Sumito Sasaki (eps 4, 8, 12)
Yuuta Takamura (ep 7)
Unit Director:
Jin Tamamura (ED)
Shin Oonuma (OP)
Music: Tomoki Kikuya
Original Work: Yomi Hirasaka
Original Character Design: Kantoku
Character Design: Sumie Kinoshita
Art Director: Hirofumi Sakagami
Chief Animation Director:
Kazuya Hirata (7 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 9-12
)

Mai Otsuka (eps 3-8, 10-11)
Sumie Kinoshita (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 11
)

Sound Director: Masanori Tsuchiya
Director of Photography: Mutsumi Usuda

Color Planning: Mami Hirai
In-Between Animation:
Hiroaki Nakamichi (SILVER LINK.; eps 3-7, 11)
Kouta Mori (SILVER LINK.; eps 1-8, 11)
Shoko Naoki (OP)
Key Animation:
Junko Matsushita (ep 3)
Kazuko Matsumura (eps 1, 11)
Shinpei Aoki (eps 1-12)
Shinsuke Gomi (OP; eps 2, 10)
Shoko Naoki (7 episodes
eps 3, 5-6, 8-10, 12
)

Yuki Kudou (eps 1, 4, 7)
Main Animator: Shinpei Aoki
Prop Design: Misako Izumi
Theme Song Performance:
Aira Yūki (ED)
ChouCho (OP)
Hisako Kanemoto as Nayuta Kani
Nozomi Yamamoto as Chihiro Hashima
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Itsuki Hashima

Ai Kakuma as Miyako Shirakawa
Akane Fujita as Kaiko Mikuniyama
Kousuke Toriumi as Kenjirō Toki
Manami Numakura as Ashley Ōno
Satoshi Hino as Haruto Fuwa
Tsubasa Yonaga as Setsuna Ena

Ai Kakuma as Miyako Midfield (ep 7)
Akira Ishida as Nobushige Kanzaki (eps 3, 5)
Akira Sekine as Little girl (ep 10)
Chinatsu Akasaki as Kirara Yamagata (eps 2, 11)
Chisaki Morishita as Anime Narration (ep 6)
Chise Nakamura as Mother (ep 10)
Haruki Ishiya as Customer B (ep 12)
Hekiru Shiina as Mell Samejima (ep 3)
Hidekatsu Shibata as Narration (ep 4)
Hikaru Midorikawa as Sieg Redfield (eps 3-5, 10)
Hisako Kanemoto as Deathmask Midfield (ep 7)
Houko Kuwashima as Jin Samejima (ep 3)
Ikuto Kanemasa as Older sister B (ep 5)
Isshin Chiba as
Chrom (eps 4-5, 10)
Keisuke Hashima (ep 10)
Jouji Nakata as Alba Albatross (ep 3)
Jun Inoue as Older sister A (ep 5)
Junko Minagawa as Mitahora Mother
Kaori Mizuhashi as Haruto's younger sister (eps 2, 6, 10)
Kōji Takeda as Kouhei Tokuyama (eps 5-6, 9)
Mamiko Noto as Megalodon (ep 3)
Mariko Kouda as
Alice (ep 1)
Friend from Junior High (ep 3)
Nao Shiraki as Friend A (ep 2)
Natsu Yorita as Friend B (ep 2)
Natsumi Takamori as Ayane Mitahora (ep 12)
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Panda (ep 10)
Nozomi Yamamoto as Sen Midfield (ep 7)
Satoshi Hino as
Adventurer A (ep 7)
Adventurer B (ep 7)
Adventurer C (ep 7)
Adventurer D (ep 7)
Game Master (ep 7)
Goblin A (ep 7)
Goblin B (ep 7)
Goblin C (ep 7)
Goblin D (ep 7)
Goblin E (ep 7)
Roper (ep 7)
Sage/Evil Magician (ep 7)
Silvia (ep 7)
Soldier (ep 7)
Undead A (ep 7)
Undead B (ep 7)
Undead C (ep 7)
Undead D (ep 7)
Undead E (ep 7)
Shun Horie as Customer A (ep 12)
Sōichiro Hoshi as
Protagonist (ep 1)
Sister's older brother (ep 10)
Yui Horie as Hilde Redfield (eps 3, 5)
Yukana as Yuna Kanzaki (eps 3, 5)
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Tsukiko Midfield (ep 7)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
BEEP
SILVER LINK.
TAP
Triple A
Animation Production: SILVER LINK.
Backgrounds: Totonyan
Editing: REAL-T
In-Between Animation:
BEEP
B.S.P
SILVER LINK.
TAP
Triple A
Music Production: Lantis
Photography: Nexus
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Rex Underwood
Script: Matt Shipman
Translation: Michelle Tymon (Crunchyroll)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Benjamin Tehrani
Colby Cockburn (ep 5)
Xavier Earl (ep 1)
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director: Wesley Lane
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Editing: Zachary Carlyle (Subtitles)
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead ADR Engineer: Matt Grounds
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Senior Video Editor: Jeremy Jimenez
Special Thanks To: Gregory Lanson
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Crunchyroll)
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Translation Check: Rebecca Cottrill
Arielle O'Neil as Chihiro Hashima
Jamie Marchi as Nayuta Kani
Stephen Fu as Itsuki Hashima

Alejandro Saab as Haruto Fuwa
Amber Lee Connors as Ashley Ono
Eric Vale as Kenjiro Toki
Jad Saxton as Kaiko Mikuniyama
Sara Ragsdale as Miyako Shirakawa
Stephen Sanders as Setsuna Ena

Amanda Gish as Ayane Mitahora (ep 12)
Amber Lee Connors as Student (ep 3)
Brittany Lauda as
Alice (ep 1)
Hilde (eps 3, 5)
Chris Thurman as Alba (ep 3)
Cris George as Narrator (ep 4)
Dutch Johnson as
Chrom
Itsuki's Dad (ep 10)
Emily Fajardo as
Old Lady (ep 5)
Yuuna (ep 3)
James Faust as Jin (ep 3)
Kristen McGuire as Haruto's younger sister (eps 2, 6, 10)
Kristi Rothrock as Yamagata (eps 2, 11)
Kyle Igneczi as Nobushige (ep 3)
Kyle Phillips as Tokuyama (eps 5-6, 9)
Matt Shipman as
Protagonist (ep 1)
Sieg
Natalie Hoover as Mitahora (ep 12)
Rachel Thompson as Mel (ep 3)
Samantha Herek as
Anime Narrator (ep 6)
Girl (ep 7)
Megalodon (ep 3)

English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll (Subtitled)
FUNimation Entertainment (Dubbed)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Russia; dubbed)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology