×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Classroom of the Elite (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Yōkoso Jitsuryoku Shijō Shugi no Kyōshitsu e (Japanese)
ようこそ実力至上主義の教室へ (Japanese)
Genres: drama, psychological
Themes: school, school life
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Kōdo Ikusei Senior High School is a leading prestigious school with state-of-the-art facilities where nearly 100% of students go on to university or find employment. The students there have the freedom to wear any hairstyle and bring any personal effects they desire. Kōdo Ikusei is a paradise-like school, but the truth is that only the most superior of students receive favorable treatment. Kiyotaka Ayanokōji is a student of D-class, which is where the school dumps its "inferior" students in order to ridicule them. For a certain reason, Kiyotaka was careless on his entrance examination, and was put in D-class. After meeting Suzune Horikita and Kikyō Kushida, two other students in his class, Kiyotaka's situation begins to change.
User Ratings: 320 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 10 votes (sub:6, dub:2, raw:1, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 59 votes (sub:44, dub:11, raw:1, others:3
2 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 107 votes (sub:85, dub:16, others:6
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Good: 78 votes (sub:61, dub:14, raw:1, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 39 votes (sub:29, dub:7, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Indonesia subtitled
)
 So-so: 10 votes (sub:9, dub:1)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Weak: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:1, ?:1)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:3, raw:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 507 users, rank: #2033 (of 8898)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.394 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.5496, rank: #2060 (of 9010)
Weighted mean: 7.403 (Good+), rank: #1839 (of 9010) (seen all: 7.47 / seen some: 6.00 / won't finish: 3.39)
Bayesian estimate: 7.406 (Good+), rank: #1569 (of 6776)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2017-07-12
Opening Theme:
"Cast Room" (カーストルーム) by ZAQ
Ending Theme:
"Beautiful Soldier" by Minami
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Classroom of the Elite - The Complete Series [Essentials] (Blu-ray) 2019-09-17 (from $15.82)
Blu-ray + DVD combo
    Classroom of the Elite - The Complete Series (BD+DVD) 2018-08-14 (from $39.00)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Composition: Aoi Akashiro
Script:
Aoi Akashiro (eps 1, 4, 7, 12)
Hayato Kazano (eps 2, 5, 9, 11)
Ohine Ezaki (eps 3, 6, 8, 10)
Storyboard:
Akiyo Ohashi (eps 8, 11)
Daisei Fukuoka (eps 4, 12)
Noriaki Saito (ep 2)
Yōhei Fukui (ep 10)
Yoshifumi Sasahara (ep 5)
Yoshihide Yuuzumi (eps 9, 12)
Yoshihito Nishōji (OP; ep 7)
Yū Kinome (ED; eps 1, 6)
Yusuke Kamata (ep 3)
Episode Director:
Atsuko Tonomizu (ep 12)
Fumio Ito (ep 6)
Housei Suzuki (eps 2, 7, 12)
Takahiro Majima (ep 11)
Yōhei Fukui (eps 4, 10)
Yoshifumi Sasahara (ep 5)
Yoshihide Yuuzumi (eps 9, 12)
Yū Kinome (ep 1)
Yusuke Kamata (eps 3, 8)
Unit Director:
Yoshihito Nishōji (OP)
Yū Kinome (ED)
Original creator: Syougo Kinugasa
Original Character Design: Shunsaku Tomose
Character Design: Kazuaki Morita
Art Director: Hirofune Hane
Chief Animation Director:
Ayano Fujita (eps 2-12 even)
Miho Ichikawa (eps 1-11 odd)
Animation Director:
Aya Higami (ep 4)
Ayano Fujita (ED; eps 1, 9)
Hiromi Higuchi (eps 2-4)
Kazuaki Morita (ep 12)
Miho Ichikawa (OP; eps 9-10, 12)
Misaki Kaneko (eps 1, 5)
Rina Sugimoto (ep 3)
Takashi Narikawa (ep 1)
Tomohito Hirose (ep 3)
Yuji Moriyama (eps 2, 4)

2nd Key Animation: Daichi Nakajima (ep 4)
Action Supervision: Takehiko Matsumoto (eps 11-12)
Assistant Director: Yū Kinome
Theme Song Arrangement:
Tomohiro Nakatsuchi (ED)
ZAQ (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
ZAQ (OP; ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Minami (ED)
ZAQ (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Minami (ED)
ZAQ (OP)
Akari Kitō as Suzune Horikita
Shōya Chiba as Kiyotaka Ayanokōji
Yurika Kubo as Kikyō Kushida

Akihisa Wakayama as Ryūji Kanzaki
Amisa Sakuragi as Mei-Yu Wang
Ayana Taketatsu as Kei Karuizawa
Daiki Abe as Kanji Ike
Eiji Takeuchi as Ken Sudō
Hisako Kanemoto as Chie Hoshinomiya
Konomi Kohara as Akane Tachibana
Lynn as Maya Sato
M.A.O as Airi Sakura
Masaaki Mizunaka as Kakeru Ryūen
Masumi Tazawa as Chiaki Matsushita
Mikako Komatsu as Mio Ibuki
Mutsuki Iwanaka as Haruki Yamauchi
Nao Shiraki as Chihiro Shiranami
Nao Tōyama as Honami Ichinose
Rina Hidaka as Alice Sakayanagi
Rina Satou as Sae Chabashira
Ryota Ohsaka as Yōsuke Hirata
Satoshi Hino as Kōhei Katsuragi
Shino Shimoji as Kokoro Inogashira
Shunsuke Kawabe as Hideo Sotomura
Toshiki Iwasawa as Rokusuke Kōenji
Tsubasa Gouden as Teruhiko Yukimura (eps 5, 9)
Yuichiro Umehara as Manabu Horikita

Akihiko Murasugi as Reon Kondō (eps 5-6, 10)
Ayane Sakura as Masumi Kamuro (ep 8)
Daisuke Motohashi as Yahiko Totsuka
Homare Horikawa as Satoru Kaneda (eps 10, 12)
Kanehira Yamamoto as Kazuma Sakagami (eps 5, 12)
Kumiko Nakane as Old Lady (ep 1)
Narumi Kaho as Yume Kobashi (eps 4, 10)
Norihisa Mori as Yukitsu Kusuda (eps 5-6)
Ricky as Albert Yamada
Ryōta Suzuki as
Akito Miyake (ep 9)
Second-Year Boy (ep 1)
Ryou Sugisaki as Tomoya Mashima (eps 8, 12)
Saori Kōda as Satsuki Shinohara
Tsubasa Gouden as Student (ep 8)
Yasunori Masutani as Young Ayanokoji's Teacher (ep 10)
Yōhei Azakami as Masayoshi Hashimoto (ep 12)
Yoshiaki Hasegawa as Kyogo Komiya
Yuichi Jose as Daichi Ishizaki
Yuiko Tatsumi as Haruka Hasebe (ep 9)
Yuu Ayase as Mako Amikura (eps 4, 7)
Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Apphia Yu
Script: Emily Neves
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
Additional Home Video Translation: Steven J. Simmons
ADR Engineer: Brandon Peters (eps 1-4, 6-8)
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director: Aaron Dismuke (ep 2)
Assistant ADR Engineer: Brandon Peters
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead ADR Engineer: Benjamin Tehrani
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer:
Adrian Cook (ep 11)
Andrew Tipps
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Special Thanks To: Gregory Lanson
Subtitle Editing: Zachary Carlysle
Subtitle Producer: Bryan Ingram
Subtitle Quality Check: Alicia Ashby
Subtitle Timing: Andy Ellis
Subtitle Translation: Elizabeth Ellis
Subtitle Translation Check: Rebecca Cottrill
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Felecia Angelle as Suzune Horikita
Justin Briner as Kiyotaka Ayanokoji
Sarah Wiedenheft as Kikyo Kushida

Aaron Dismuke as Kanji Ike
Apphia Yu as Akane Tachibana
Brandon McInnis as Ken Sudou
Brittney Karbowski as Chiaki Matsushita
Bryn Apprill as Kei Karuizawa
Christopher Wehkamp as Rokusuke Koenji
Dallas Reid as Yosuke Hirata
David Matranga as Manabu Horikita
Eric Vale as Kakeru Ryūen
Jamie Marchi as Mio Ibuki
Jarrod Greene as Kouhei Katsuragi
Jennifer Alyx as Sae Chabashira
Josh Grelle as Teruhiko Yukimura
Kristi Rothrock as Honami Ichinose
Leah Clark as Airi Sakura
Matt Shipman as Hideo Sotomura
Michelle Rojas as Maya Sato
Ricco Fajardo as Ryuuji Kanzaki
Travis Mullenix as Haruki Yamauchi
Trina Nishimura as Alice Sakayanagi

Aaron Roberts as Daichi Ishizaki
Alex Moore as Haruka Hasabe
Amanda Gish as Kokoro Inogashira
Amber Lee Connors as Mako Akimura
Austin Tindle as Hashimoto (ep 12)
Bruce Carey as Kazuma Sakagami (ep 5)
Christopher R. Sabat as Kiyotaka's Teacher (ep 10)
Dawn M. Bennett as Mei-Yu Wang
Derick Snow as Airi's Stalker (eps 5-6)
Howard Wang as Reo Kondo
Jad Saxton as Announcer (ep 8)
Jeannie Tirado as Masumi Kamuro (ep 8)
Jeremy Woods as Albert Yamada
Kent Williams as Mashima (ep 8)
Kristin Sutton as Chihiro Shiranami
Kyle Igneczi as Kyogo Komiya
Luci Christian as Satsuki Shinohara (ep 10)
Orion Pitts as Yahiko Totsuka
Sara Ragsdale as Chie Hoshinomiya
Stephen Fu as Satoru Kaneda (ep 10)

English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Distributor:
FUNimation Entertainment
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand; Funimation)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment (English Dub)
Hulu
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Khaoula Aaba

Adaptation: Emilie Piarou
Adeline Chetail as Suzune Horikita
Anna Lauzeray-Gishi as Kikyō Kushida
Yoann Sover as Kiyotaka Ayanokōji

Amandine Hauguel as Airi Sakura
Arnaud Laurent as Ken Sudō
Bastien Bourlé as Yôsuke Hirata
Bruno Meyere as
Hideo Sotomura
Kakeru Ryūen
Camille Ravel as
Maya Sato
Sae Chabashira
Clotilde Verry as
Akane Tachibana
Chiaki Matsushita
Enzo Ratsito as
Kanji Ike
Teruhiko Yumikura
Geneviève Doang as
Kei Karuizawa
Mei-Yu Wang
Jessy Dubuis as Ryūji Kanzaki
Karl-Line Heller as
Honami Ichinose
Mio Ibuki
Khaoula Aaba as Arisu Sakayanagi
Nicolas Dussaut as
Haruki Yamauchi
Manabu Horikita
Philippe Roullier as Kōhei Katsuragi
Simon Herlin as Rokusuke Kōenji

Enzo Ratsito as Albert Yamada
Geneviève Doang as Mako Amikura
Jessy Dubuis as Ryôtaro Hondo
Morgan Sarpaux as
Akito Miyake
Daichi Ishizaki
Philippe Roullier as Tomoya Mashima
Sidi Degnieau as Kyogo Komiya
French companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Licensed by: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
YouTube (Crunchyroll Italia; ep 1)
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
(none)
Bastian Sierich as Kiyotaka Ayanokōji
Franziska Trunte as Kikyō Kushida
Patrizia Carlucci as Suzune Horikita

Alexander Gaida as Teruhiko Yukimura
Antje von der Ahe as Sae Chabashira
Daniela Kälin as Mio Ibuki
Fabian Oscar Wien as Kakeru Ryūen
Jermain Meyer as Ken Sudō
Levin Jäger as Yōsuke Hirata
Lucas Wecker as Manabu Horikita
Maria Mascha Raykhman as Mei-Yu Wang
Ness Gerung as Kei Karuizawa
Norma Anthes as Maya Satō
Özge Kayalar as Honami Ichinose
Sabrina Gundlach as Kokoro Inogashira
Tim Gössler as Rokusuke Kōenji
Tom Ferenc as Kanji Ike

Alex Friedland as Tetsuya Hamaguchi
Christian Intorp as Hideo Sotomura
Julia Vieregge as Shiho Manabe
Marc Skanderberg as Haruki Yamauchi
Norma Anthes as Kayano Onodera
Oliver Bender as Kōji Machida
Patrick Giese as Tomonari Mashima
Sabrina Gundlach as Nanami Yabu
Sabrina Schwarz as Saki Yamashita

German companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
Arabic cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese cast
Portuguese staff
(none)
Bruna Nogueira as Suzune Horikita
Lucas Almeida as Kiyotaka Ayanokoji

Bruno Sangregório as Kakeru Ryuen
Isabella Guarnieri as Alice Sakayanagi
Mari Guedes as Mio Ibuki
Michelle Giudice as Airi Sakura
Stephany Custodi as Kei Karuizawa
Portuguese companies
ADR Production: Dubrasil
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil, Portugal and Portuguese-speaking Africa)
Licensed by: Crunchyroll (Brazil, Portugal and Portuguese-speaking Africa)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology