×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

The Heike Story (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Heike Monogatari (Japanese)
Повесть о доме Тайра (Russian)
平家物語 (Japanese)
Genres: drama
Plot Summary:
A young orphan named Biwa is taken in by the powerful Taira Clan—also known as the Heike—after their leader witnesses her extraordinary psychic abilities. Unfortunately, what she predicts is a future of bloodshed, violence, and civil war.
After the tragic loss of her father, Biwa is adopted by the Taira clan where she meets Taira no Shigemori (the eldest son of Kiyomori, the leader of the Taira clan). Biwa has the ability to see the future through her right eye, while Shigemori can see the dead at night through his left eye. As Biwa adapts to living a more refined life, she begins to see flashes of the bloodshed, violence, and civil war that will become The Tale of Heike.
User Ratings: 228 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 47 votes (sub:45, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 50 votes (sub:48, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 58 votes (sub:51, dub:3, others:4
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 31 votes (sub:26, dub:3, raw:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 18 votes (sub:17, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:10, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 317 users, rank: #2746 (of 8891)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.912 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.8332, rank: #772 (of 9006)
Weighted mean: 7.944 (Very good), rank: #634 (of 9006) (seen all: 8.29 / seen some: 7.65 / won't finish: 5.13)
Bayesian estimate: 7.920 (Very good), rank: #449 (of 6773)
Episode titles: We have 11
Vintage:
2021-09-15 (streaming on Funimation and Fuji TV FOD)
2022-01-12 (+Ultra TV broadcast)
Opening Theme:
"Hikaru Toki" by Hitsujibungaku
Ending Theme:
"unified perspective" by agraph feat.ANI
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Naoko Yamada
Series Composition: Reiko Yoshida
Script:
Reiko Yoshida (eps 1-11)
Storyboard:
Ai Yukimura (eps 2, 4)
China (ep 3)
Chizuko Kusakabe (ep 6)
Fūga Yamashiro (ep 10)
Moko-chan (eps 5, 11)
Naoko Yamada (OP; ED; eps 1, 4, 11)
Ryohei Takeshita (ep 9)
Takakazu Nagatomo (eps 7-8)
Episode Director:
Ai Yukimura (eps 2, 7)
China (ep 3)
Fūga Yamashiro (ep 10)
Moko-chan (ep 5)
Naoko Yamada (eps 1, 11)
Ryohei Takeshita (ep 9)
Shuntarō Tozawa (ep 4)
Takakazu Nagatomo (eps 6, 8)
Yoshie Ezaki (ep 8)
Unit Director: Naoko Yamada (OP; ED)
Music: kensuke ushio
Original creator: Hideo Furukawa (modern translation of "Heike Monogatari")
Original Character Design: Fumiko Takano
Character Design: Takashi Kojima
Art Director: Tomotaka Kubo (Deho Gallery)
Chief Animation Director:
Takashi Kojima (eps 2-11)
Animation Director:
Akane Tsukamoto (ep 10)
Asami Murakoshi (eps 2, 4, 10)
Aya Nasuno (ep 10)
Chiharu Mukai (eps 6-7, 10)
Gen Takase (ep 4)
Hisato Kitada (eps 8, 10)
Ippei Ichii (ep 2)
Kanae Miya (eps 3-4, 11)
Ke Wei Lin (ep 7)
Moko-chan (ep 5)
Noriyuki Imaoka (Pine Jam; ep 3)
Rika Ōta (ep 2)
Sachiko Oniwa (ep 7)
Sanae Satō (eps 6-8)
Seiichi Akitake (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8-9, 11
)

Shinobu Ikakko (eps 3-4)
Shō Hirano (eps 5, 9)
Takashi Kojima (OP; eps 1-7, 9, 11)
Toko Uchimura (eps 6-9, 11)
Toru Yoshida (Anime R; eps 6, 8)
Yoshie Ezaki (ep 8)
Yoshiko Saitō (ep 3)
Yuko Tagawa (ep 8)
Yumi Horie (eps 5, 7-8, 11)
Yuuko Sato (ep 7)
Yuya Uetake (ep 9)
Translation: Patrick Spellman
Sound Director: Eriko Kimura
Director of Photography: Kazuto Izumita
2nd Key Animation:
Airi Sakai (ep 11)
Akiko Sugizono (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 10-11
)

Asahi Horiguchi (ep 6)
Asahi Yoshimura (eps 6, 10)
Asumi Adachi (C-Station; eps 7-8)
Atori Ozawa (ep 10)
Aya Kokonoe (ep 10)
Azusa (ep 11)
Da Young Hong (DR Movie; eps 4, 6, 8-9)
Daiki Takemoto (eps 3, 5, 8)
Daisuke Okushima (SILVER LINK.; ep 3)
Emiko Hirata (studio daisy; ep 2)
Eun Ju Park (DR Movie; eps 4, 6)
Hakobera (eps 3, 9-11)
Haruka Hirota (SILVER LINK.; ep 5)
Haruno Yoshioka (eps 4, 7, 9, 11)
Hironori Izu (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 2, 6)
Hye Soo Kim (DR Movie; eps 4, 6, 8)
Hyun Mi Lee (DR Movie; eps 4, 6)
Jia Sheng Fu (ep 2)
Kana Aizawa (C-Station; ep 7)
Kanae Miya (ep 11)
Kanako Maru (ep 11)
Kaori Kohara (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 5, 8-9)
Kasumi Higuchi (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 2)
KAWAHAGI (ep 3)
Kazuki Adachi (Nomad; eps 3, 5, 8)
Kōichi Terashima (eps 8, 11)
Kotomi Motono (diomedéa; ep 2)
Kotomi Ota (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 10
)

Kwan Woo Kim (DR Movie; eps 4, 6, 9)
Kyoshiro Goto (eps 4-6, 8)
Mai Sugita (eps 4, 9)
Mari Aizawa (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 11)
Marin Inai (studio daisy; ep 2)
Mayuko Kamoda (C-Station; ep 7)
Miho Imoto (C-Station; ep 7)
Miho Kusanagi (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 6)
Miku Sasozaki (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 5-6)
Miyaso (ep 3)
Mizuki Nakamura (Studio PaTHoS; ep 8)
Naho Satō (ZEXCS; OP; eps 4, 8-10)
Nana Doi (Trigger Fukuoka; ep 8)
Naoki Ishii (SILVER LINK.; eps 2-4)
Naoto Kaneda (ep 11)
Norihito Saitama (ep 10)
Noriko Tsutsumiya (C-Station; ep 7)
Okomepun (ep 11)
Reiko Sunaga (WIT STUDIO; eps 8, 11)
Reina Aoyama (eps 2-4, 11)
Risa Yoshida (ZEXCS; ep 5)
Ritsuko Kondō (C-Station; eps 7, 9)
Ryo Masui (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 2, 5)
Ryo Utsunomiya (Nomad; ep 8)
Ryōsuke Murahashi (OH! Production; ep 6)
Saku (eps 8, 11)
Sanae Satō (ep 11)
Sayaka Hayashi (C-Station; ep 7)
Seiichi Akitake (OP)
Seiya Takashima (eps 2-8 even)
Sen Gu (ep 4)
Shima (ep 4)
Shino Sasakura (ZEXCS; eps 4-6)
Shiori Shōda (Nomad; ep 8)
Shōhei Kabasawa (SILVER LINK.; eps 2-4)
Shouko Nishigaki (ep 10)
Shun Miyagawa (ep 7)
Shun Sakata (ep 11)
Shuntarō Kaneko (eps 3, 5)
Shūto Enomoto (ep 11)
Someri Kiriyama (C-Station; ep 7)
Taiga Kinokuni (SILVER LINK.; eps 3-5, 11)
Taisei Uchida (eps 2-3, 5-6)
Takashi Kojima (eps 2, 7-8, 11)
Teruaki Gomi (C-Station; eps 4-7)
Tetsuya Yoshimoto (ep 11)
Toko Uchimura (ep 7)
Tomoko Fukushima (ep 11)
Tomomi Ogawa (WIT STUDIO; ep 11)
Tomoya Yamaguchi (Trigger Fukuoka; ep 8)
Yoshie Ezaki (OP; eps 9-11)
Yoshihiko Mori (ep 9)
Yoshiko Takemoto (ep 5)
Yui Miyakawa (ep 11)
Yuichiro Iida (ep 11)
Yuka Ooya (ep 6)
Yuki Sato (SILVER LINK.; ep 3)
Yūko Kamata (C-Station; ep 8)
Yuna Watanabe (C-Station; ep 7)
Yusuke Matsui (eps 4-6, 8)
Yūsuke Suzuki (eps 3-11)
Yuzuki Sekine (7 episodes
eps 2-5, 8, 10-11
)

Zhi Qing Lai (ep 11)
Advertising: Mamiko Yamamoto (Fuji TV)
Animation producer: Kōhei Sakita
Art Advancement: Hitomi Kawada (Deho Gallery; eps 1-11)
Art Production Manager: Tsuyoshi Kobayashi (Deho Gallery; eps 1-11)
Art Setting:
Aoi Shimada (Deho Gallery; eps 7-8)
Kurumi Katayama (Deho Gallery; eps 1-5)
Takashi Miyano (Deho Gallery; ep 7)
Takashi Omori (Deho Gallery; eps 2-5, 7-8)
Tomotaka Kubo (Deho Gallery; eps 1-11)
Art Setting Production: Hitomi Kawada (Deho Gallery; eps 1-11)
Assistant Animation Director:
Asami Murakoshi (ep 11)
Chiharu Mukai (ep 2)
Hakobera (ep 9)
Haruno Yoshioka (eps 7, 11)
Kaede Mashiro (ep 7)
Kairi Unabara (ep 10)
Kotomi Ota (eps 2-8, 10-11)
Kyoshiro Goto (ep 7)
Sanae Satō (ep 2)
Shinobu Ikakko (ep 2)
Shotaro Imai (ep 11)
Yoshie Ezaki (5 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 10-11
)

Yoshihiko Mori (eps 2, 6)
Yoshiko Saitō (ep 2)
Assistant Director of Photography: Yoshimitsu Tomita (eps 1-11)
Assistant Episode Director:
Ai Yukimura (ep 11)
Shuta Kanbe (ep 10)
Takakazu Nagatomo (eps 10-11)
Yoshie Ezaki (ep 1)
Assistant producer:
Akane Itagaki
Hana Sugawara (Fuji TV)
Background Art:
Akane Iwakuma (Deho Gallery; eps 7-9)
Akane Mori (Deho Gallery; eps 1-11)
Akira Kuramoto (Deho Gallery; eps 6-9)
Aoi Shimada (Deho Gallery; eps 1-8, 10-11)
Kiyoshi Samejima (Deho Gallery; eps 9-10)
Mie Kasai (Deho Gallery; eps 6-11)
Moe Masaki (Deho Gallery; eps 1-11)
Satoko Nakamura (Deho Gallery; eps 2-10)
Shiori Kanayama (Deho Gallery; eps 1-11)
Sora Oshiro (Deho Gallery; eps 1-11)
Takashi Omori (Deho Gallery; OP; eps 1, 4-10)
Tatsuya Kushida (Deho Gallery; eps 5-6, 9-11)
Tomotaka Kubo (Deho Gallery; OP; ED)
Toshie Honda (Deho Gallery; eps 8-11)
Yoshikazu Fukutome (Deho Gallery; eps 4, 8-11)
Background Special Effects: Yoshikazu Fukutome (Deho Gallery; eps 1-11)
Biwa Supervisor: Yukihiro Gotō
Color design: Ken Hashimoto
Color Design Assistant: Ayaka Nakamura (eps 1-11)
Color setting:
Ayaka Murakami (A-1 Pictures; ep 8)
Ayaka Nakamura (eps 1, 11)
Chie Yoshimura (ep 10)
Erika Sada (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 3, 7)
Harue Ono (MADBOX; ep 5)
Hiroka Kanno (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 3, 7)
Hitoki Takeda (ep 4)
Kyousuke Ishikawa (J.C. Staff; ep 6)
Mayumi Tanahashi (J.C. Staff; ep 6)
Naomi Nakano (Stella Road; ep 9)
Narumi Konno (OP; ED)
Tomomi Andō (J.C. Staff; ep 2)
Yuko Koshida (Stella Road; ep 9)
Compilation: Mai Takano (Fuji TV)
Editing: Kiyoshi Hirose
Editing Assistant: Misaki Enokida (eps 1-11)
Historical Supervisor: Yoshihiko Sata
In-Between Animation:
Aimi Ishibashi (studio daisy; ep 1)
Aimi Sugimoto (Trigger Fukuoka; ep 1)
Akiko Sugizono (ED; ep 11)
Ayami Hashimaru (Trigger Fukuoka; ep 1)
Aziz (OLM Asia; ep 1)
Bo Ram Choi (Studio Blue; eps 1-6, 8-11)
Chae Young Seo (Studio BUS; ep 10)
Chisato Suzuki (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 4, 6, 8)
Chul-Ho Jang (DR Movie; eps 2-6, 9, 11)
Da Young Lee (DR Movie; ep 1)
Eun Hee Lee (Studio Blue; eps 1-6, 8-11)
Eun-Ju Yoon (DR Movie; 9 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-9, 11
)

Gan Hao Gui (CygamesPictures; ep 10)
Gen Manabe (WIT STUDIO; ep 7)
Hae Jin Jeon (DR Movie; eps 2-6, 9, 11)
Hikaru Hayashi (Tatsunoko Production; ep 4)
Hinako Suzuki (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 1, 3, 6)
Hong Yi Min (DR Movie; 9 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-9, 11
)

Hyun Ju Lee (Studio Blue; eps 1-6, 8-11)
Hyun Ju Park (DR Movie; 9 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-9, 11
)

Ji Hee Lim (Studio BUS; eps 10-11)
Jin Gong (DR Movie; ep 8)
Kaori Kohara (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 1, 3, 6)
Kwan Woo Kim (DR Movie; ep 1)
Kyōsuke Katō (Tatsunoko Production; ep 9)
Kyung Ae Min (Studio BUS; eps 10-11)
Kyung Suk Park (Studio BUS; eps 10-11)
Mao (OLM Asia; ep 1)
Masamune Shimizu (CygamesPictures; ep 10)
Miho Kusanagi (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 1, 3)
Misaki Izumi (CygamesPictures; ep 10)
Misora Yamaji (Trigger Fukuoka; ep 1)
Mukhlis (OLM Asia; ep 1)
Natsuki Hara (Tatsunoko Production; eps 4, 7)
Putra (OLM Asia; ep 1)
Riko Fujita (Studio Colorido; ep 1)
Riri Kumagai (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 1, 3-4, 9)
Saya Chiba (Tatsunoko Production; eps 7, 9)
Shang Dong Cai (CygamesPictures; ep 10)
Shitou Chin (CygamesPictures; ep 10)
Shotaro Imai (OP; eps 6-8, 11)
So Young Jang (Studio Blue; eps 1-6, 8-11)
So-Young Lee (DR Movie; ep 8)
Soo In Min (Studio BUS; eps 10-11)
Sun Mi Shin (Studio BUS; eps 10-11)
Taito Yoshida (CygamesPictures; ep 10)
Takashi Kojima (OP; ED; eps 1, 11)
Tomomi Kanehara (Comix Wave Films; ep 1)
Yieng (OLM Asia; ep 1)
Young Ju Kim (Studio Blue; eps 1-6, 8-11)
Yuka Abe (Tatsunoko Production; ep 4)
Yūka Kawaminami (CygamesPictures; ep 10)
Yukina Saitō (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 1, 3-4)
Yun Young Jang (Studio BUS; ep 10)
Yūya Nakagawa (studio daisy; ep 1)
In-Between Animation Director:
Shotaro Imai (eps 1-11)
In-Between Check:
Masako Terada (Studio Colorido; eps 2, 5)
Ryo Masui (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 3, 6)
Shotaro Imai (OP; ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9, 11
)

Yoshihiro Seki (GK Sales; ep 8)
Yui Hirano (ep 10)
Interpretation: Patrick Spellman
Key Animation:
Ai Yukimura (eps 1, 11)
Akane Tsukamoto (eps 6-7, 10)
Akihiro Sueda (ep 2)
Akiko Yamaguchi (eps 3, 9)
Akira Oguro (ep 10)
Arinko (ep 9)
Asaka Yokoyama (ep 1)
Asami Murakoshi (eps 1-4, 10)
Atsushi Kasano (ep 8)
Ayaka Miyamoto (eps 8-11)
Ayaka Ueda (ep 9)
Barko (ep 6)
BONO (ep 7)
Chiharu Mukai (eps 4, 10)
Chika Kanai (Studio Colorido; ep 2)
China (eps 3, 11)
Chiyoko Ueno (ep 1)
Daiki Takemoto (ep 4)
Daisuke Tokudo (ep 9)
Dan Saitō (Studio Colorido; ep 9)
Eimi Tamura (ep 9)
Fumika Itō (ep 2)
Gin-san (ep 4)
Haruki Oomori (ep 7)
Haruko Ichihara (ep 7)
Haruno Yoshioka (eps 1-5, 8, 10)
Hidenori Makino (ep 3)
Hiromi Fukumoto (ep 6)
Hiroshi Yoneda (ep 10)
Hisato Kitada (eps 4, 10)
Hwa Seo Park (ep 10)
Ippei Ichii (ep 1)
Jeong Yeon Park (ep 7)
Joan Chung (ep 1)
Ju-Hyeon Lee (ep 7)
Junpei Tatenaka (SUNAC Animation; ep 4)
Kairi Unabara (eps 9-10)
Kanae Aoki (ep 8)
Kanae Miya (ep 4)
Kanako Inoue (ep 6)
Katsutoshi Kobayashi (ep 7)
Kazuo Ohara (ep 7)
Keiichirō Saitō (ep 3)
Keiko Fukumoto (eps 6, 11)
kofi (ep 6)
Kōhei Kobayashi (SILVER LINK.; eps 2, 10-11)
Kōki Fujimoto (ep 9)
Kōta Mori (ep 11)
Kotomi Ota (eps 2-6, 9, 11)
Kurisu Ogawa (ep 6)
Kyoshiro Goto (ep 7)
Maki Fujita (ep 8)
Maring Song (eps 9, 11)
Masashi Yokoi (ep 8)
Masumi Yoshida (ep 9)
Mifumi (ep 10)
Miku Furukawa (eps 6, 8)
Minori Nakagawa (ep 7)
Miyachi (ep 4)
Miyako Kamiya (ep 1)
Miyuki Sugawara (eps 4, 11)
Moaang (eps 3, 11)
Moko-chan (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 10-11
)

NaHu (ep 4)
Nakari (ep 5)
Natsuki Shibata (eps 5, 9)
Nogya (ep 7)
Qmeng (ep 9)
Rika Ōta (ep 2)
Rina Kagiyama (ep 2)
Ryōma Hasegawa (ep 7)
Ryousuke Sekiguchi (ep 6)
Sachiko Oniwa (ep 6)
Sahori Uchida (ep 8)
Saku (ep 4)
Saori Yamamoto (ep 6)
Satoshi Sakai (ep 6)
Sayaka Koiso (ep 9)
Seiichi Akitake (eps 3, 5)
Shō Hirano (eps 4-5)
Shōhei Yamanaka (ep 4)
Shōta Sannomiya (ep 10)
Shun Ōkubo (ep 2)
Shun Sakata (ep 10)
Shuntarō Kaneko (ep 10)
Taisei Uchida (eps 10-11)
Takahiro Arai (eps 4, 8)
Takashi Kojima (ED; eps 1, 11)
Takashi Orihara (ep 7)
Takayuki Kitagawa (ep 3)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 8)
taliwave (ep 6)
Toko Ina (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 8-11
)

Tomoko Tamaki (ep 3)
Toru Yoshida (Anime R; eps 5-7, 11)
Toshihiko Masuda (eps 4, 8)
Toshihiro Uranaka (ep 6)
uno (ep 3)
Yasue Sosogi (eps 2, 4)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 7)
Yoko Kikuchi (ep 1)
Yoko Ono (eps 7-8)
Yoshie Ezaki (eps 1-3, 5, 8)
Yoshihiko Mori (eps 2, 4-5)
Yoshitaka Sato (ep 7)
Yu Kitaguchi (ep 10)
Yūichi Ichihashi (ep 6)
Yuichi Itou (ep 11)
Yuichiro Iida (ep 9)
Yukako Uehara (5 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 8, 10
)

Yuko Tagawa (eps 4-6, 11)
Yumi Chiba (ep 4)
Yūsaku Nagahama (ep 9)
Yuuki (ep 6)
Yuusuke Matsuo (eps 1, 3)
Yuya Uetake (ep 9)
Zhi Qing Lai (ep 6)
Lab Manager: Kazuki Hata (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services; eps 1-11)
Logo Design: Yōko Akuta
Music Arrangement: reflexion ("Shogyō Chinkon Isō requiem phases;" ep. 11)
Music Composition: kensuke ushio ("Shogyō Chinkon Isō requiem phases;" ep. 11)
Music producer: Shinichi Nakamura
Music Production Assistant: Haruo Yasuba
Official Site Production:
Tomohiko Ishizu
Yumiko Umino
Online Editor:
Ikuya Hirano (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services; ep 10)
Nobuhiro Nagayoshi (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services; eps 1-11)
Takayuki Miyai (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services; ep 11)
Yui Tsukane (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services; eps 1-9)
Opening Theme Producer: Toshihiro Funahashi
Original Work Assistant:
Meri Nakamoto
Yōko Sakagami
Paint:
Byoung Ae Lee (Studio BUS; eps 10-11)
Chiaki Numata (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Chieri Nishimura (Production I.G; ep 7)
Eri Oga (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 3)
Erika Sada (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 1, 8-9)
Eun Ha Song (Studio Blue; eps 1-6, 8-11)
Eun Kyung Kim (Studio BUS; eps 10-11)
Haruka Yoshizawa (Production I.G; ep 7)
Hiroka Kanno (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 1, 4-5, 8)
Ji Eun Lee (Studio BUS; eps 10-11)
Jin-Hee Lee (DR Movie; 8 episodes
eps 2-6, 8-9, 11
)

Jong Ah Na (Studio BUS; eps 10-11)
Jung Ah Lee (DR Movie; ep 9)
Jung Ah Lim (DR Movie; eps 2-3)
Jung Eun Kim (Studio Blue; eps 1-6, 8-11)
Jung Hye Kim (Studio BUS; eps 10-11)
Kwan Woo Kim (DR Movie; ep 1)
Kyoung Hwa Kim (DR Movie; eps 4-6, 8, 11)
Marin Abiko (R.I.C.; ep 7)
Masako Yagami (Production I.G; ep 7)
Mi Ran Kim (Studio Blue; eps 1-6, 8-11)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Mitsuko Ikeda (Production I.G; ep 7)
Nagisa Sunagawa (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Nanami Kakeda (Production I.G; ep 7)
Ok Hee Kim (DR Movie; ep 1)
Rei Okada (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 3)
Riko Hirayama (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 3)
Ryoka Chiba (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Sayoko Noda (Production I.G; ep 7)
Se Na Park (DR Movie; 9 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-9, 11
)

Seon Jong Han (Studio Blue; eps 1-6, 8-11)
Serika Satō (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; ep 3)
Shinji Matsubara (Production I.G; ep 7)
Su Hyun Jung (DR Movie; eps 1-6, 8, 11)
Tae Hee Kim (Studio BUS; eps 10-11)
Takato Furukawa (Production I.G; ep 7)
Tomomi Ōno (Production I.G; ep 7)
Toshitaka Hinoguchi (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Young Hye Yoo (DR Movie; 9 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-9, 11
)

Yui Nagaoka (R.I.C.; ep 7)
Yumi Toriyama (R.I.C.; ep 7)
Paint Check:
Ayaka Murakami (A-1 Pictures; ep 8)
Ayaka Nakamura (eps 1, 11)
Chie Yoshimura (ep 10)
Erika Sada (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 3, 7)
Harue Ono (MADBOX; ep 5)
Hiroka Kanno (Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio; eps 3, 7)
Hitoki Takeda (ep 4)
Kyousuke Ishikawa (J.C. Staff; ep 6)
Mayumi Tanahashi (J.C. Staff; ep 6)
Naomi Nakano (Stella Road; ep 9)
Narumi Konno (OP; ED)
Tomomi Andō (J.C. Staff; ep 2)
Yuko Koshida (Stella Road; ep 9)
Paint Check Assistant:
Asami Eguchi (Stella Road; ep 9)
Kaho Endo (Stella Road; ep 9)
Yuki Kadomatsu (Stella Road; ep 9)
Photography:
Kazumasa Someya (T2 Studio; OP; eps 8-11)
Kazuto Izumita (T2 Studio; OP; ED)
Keiko Sasaki (T2 Studio; OP; eps 3-11)
Shūji Takahashi (T2 Studio; ep 11)
Takayuki Mita (T2 Studio; ep 11)
Yoshimitsu Tomita (T2 Studio; eps 1-2)
Production: Kouhei Shindo (OP; ED)
Production Advancement:
Hanami Miyajima (eps 2, 5, 11)
Kouhei Shindo (eps 3, 9)
Ryōta Takazawa (ep 10)
Takashi Minakami (eps 1, 6, 8)
Takaya Yoshikawa (eps 4, 8)
Takumi Matsumoto (WIT STUDIO; ep 7)
Production Desk: Ayako Banjō (eps 1-11)
Production Desk Assistant: Shuta Kanbe (eps 4-11)
Prop Design:
Kenji Terao (eps 1-11)
Publicity: Yasushi Miwa
Publicity Assistant:
Eri Yokoyama
Xiao Yi Peng
Publicity Producer: Ayaki Tanabe
PV Production: Nobutaka Yoda
Recording Adjustment: Yasuaki Ōta
Recording Assistant: Mai Koizumi
Setting Production: Kouhei Shindo (eps 1-11)
Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi (Otonarium)
Sound Production Manager: Yuji Tange
Supervision: Yukiko Takase
System Management: Gen Imamura
Theme Song Arrangement:
agraph (ED)
F.C.L.S. (OP)
hitsujibungaku (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
agraph (ED)
Moeka Shiotsuka (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
ANI (Shadaraparr; ED)
Moeka Shiotsuka (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
agraph (ED)
ANI (Shadaraparr; ED)
hitsujibungaku (OP)
Vehicle Production: Masamichi Takemura
Aoi Yūki as Biwa

Ayumu Murase as Taira no Atsumori
Inori Minase as Shizuka Gozen
Kenta Miyake as Minamoto no Yoshinaka (Kiso no Yoshinaka)
Kikuko Inoue as Taira no Tokiko
Kōtarō Nishiyama as Emperor Takakura
Miyu Irino as Taira no Koremori
Miyuki Satou as Emperor Antoku
Natsuki Hanae as Taira no Kiyotsune
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Taira no Sukemori
Nobuyuki Hiyama as Taira no Munemori
Saori Hayami as Taira no Tokuko
Shigeru Chiba as Emperor Go-Shirakawa
Subaru Kimura as Taira no Tomomori
Takahiro Sakurai as Taira no Shigemori
Tesshō Genda as Taira no Kiyomori
Tomokazu Sugita as Minamoto no Yoritomo
Yū Miyazaki as Taira no Shigehira
Yuko Kaida as Hōjō Masako
Yuuki Kaji as Minamoto no Yoshitsune

Akio Ohtsuka as Musashibō Benkei (eps 9, 11)
Ayu Matsuura as Akari (eps 9-10)
Daichi Fujiwara as Prince Mochihito (ep 5)
Daisuke Takahashi as Go-Shirakawa's Chamberlain (ep 9)
Emiri Suyama as Shin dainagon no tsubone (eps 4, 10)
Genta Nakamura as
Fujiwara no Naritsune (ep 4)
Soldier 7 (ep 11)
Hina Kino as
Emperor Go-Toba (eps 9-10)
Yasha Gozen (eps 8, 10)
Hiroshi Tsuchida as Shunkan (eps 3-4)
Hiroyuki Kinoshita as Dohi Sanehira (eps 6, 9-10)
Jin Urayama as Minamoto no Yorimasa (ep 5)
Junji Tachibana as Motoyasu (ep 4)
Kaito Muroi as
Mezu (ep 7)
Soldier 1 (ep 5)
Kazumasa Nakamura as Taira no Tadanori (ep 8)
Keisuke Misaizu as Fujiwara no Motofusa (ep 5)
Kenji Sugimura as Biwa's Father (ep 1)
Kenji Takahashi as Ogata (ep 9)
Kento Shiraishi as Go-Shirakawa's Chamberlain (ep 10)
Kikuko Inoue as Giō (ep 2)
Kosuke Onishi as Taira soldier 1 (ep 6)
Kouji Ochiai as Imai Kanehira (eps 8-9)
Maaya Sakamoto as Taira no Shigeko (ep 2)
Maki Kawase as Fujiwara no Sukeko (ep 11)
Makoto Tamura as Takiguchi Nyūdō (ep 10)
Masaaki Ihara as Gozu (ep 7)
Masaya Fukunishi as Soldier 11 (ep 11)
Michiko Kaiden as Tomoe Gozen (ep 8)
Michitake Kikuchi as Warrior monk (ep 4)
Miou Tanaka as Kumagai Naozane (eps 9, 11)
Misaki Watada as Taira no Takakiyo
Miyuki Sahaku as Woman 2 (ep 1)
Mutsumi Sasaki as Mongaku (ep 6)
Nobuyori Sagara as Soldier 13 (ep 11)
Rina Honnizumi as Iko (Kenreimon-in Ukyō no Daibu) (eps 3-4)
Ryu Morimiya as Fujiwara no Narichika (ep 3)
Satomi Kobashi as Tsuki (eps 9-10)
Satoshi Nakao as Taira soldier 2 (ep 6)
Sayaka Ohara as Biwa's mother (eps 9, 11)
Shiro Saito as Saito Sanemori (ep 6)
Shūei Ikawa as Senō Kaneyasu (ep 7)
Shuhei Matsuda as Soldier 14 (ep 11)
Shun'ichi Maki as Taira no Yukimori (ep 8)
Sōshirō Hori as Soldier 3 (ep 11)
Taichi Takeda as Taira no Noritsune (ep 11)
Taiten Kusunoki as Fujiwara no Tadakiyo (ep 6)
Takahiro Shimada as Soldier 12 (ep 11)
Takahiro Sumi as Soldier 10 (ep 11)
Takaki Ōtomari as Minamoto no Nakatsuna (ep 5)
Takatsugu Chikamatsu as Soldier 4 (ep 11)
Takaya Hashi as Fujiwara Saikō (ep 3)
Takeru Yagi as Soldier 5 (ep 11)
Volcano Ōta as Myōun (ep 3)
Wataru Tsuyuzaki as Soldier 8 (ep 11)
Yoshiyuki Matsuura as Soldier 4 (ep 6)
Youhei Tadano as Nakahara Kaneto (ep 8)
Youko Honna as Taira no Tsuneko (eps 2, 5)
Yūki Shin as Takesato (ep 10)
Yumiko Kobayashi as Taira no Sukemori (young)
Yutaka Aoyama as Taira no Tokitada
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio (6 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 8-9, 11
)

C-Station (eps 4-9)
diomedéa (ep 2)
Dogwood (ep 6)
DR Movie (eps 4-6, 8-9)
GK Sales (eps 8-9)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 4)
Nomad (eps 3, 5, 8)
Oh! Production (ep 6)
One Order (ep 8)
SILVER LINK. (eps 2-5, 8, 11)
Studio Blue (eps 4-6, 8-9)
Studio BUS (eps 8, 10-11)
Studio CL (ep 2)
studio daisy (ep 2)
Studio Massket (ep 7)
Studio PaTHoS (ep 8)
Trigger Fukuoka (ep 8)
WHITE FOX Izukōgen Studio (ep 3)
Wit Studio (eps 8, 11)
ZEXCS (OP; eps 4-6, 8-10)
3D Background Art: Tera Effect (ED)
Animation: ZEXCS (OP)
Animation Direction:
Anime R (eps 6, 8)
PINE JAM (ep 3)
Animation Production: Science SARU
Background Art:
Deho Gallery (OP; ED; eps 1-11)
Color Setting:
A-1 Pictures (ep 8)
Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio (ep 3)
J.C. Staff (eps 2, 6)
MADBOX (ep 5)
Stella Road (ep 9)
Composite: Tera Effect (ED)
Editing Studio: EditZ
In-Between Animation:
Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio (eps 1, 3-4, 8-9)
CoMix Wave Films (ep 1)
CygamesPictures (ep 10)
Dogwood (eps 4, 6)
DR Movie (9 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-9, 11
)

ENGI (ep 7)
GK Sales (eps 8-9)
Iris Media (eps 8, 10)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 4)
OLM (ep 8)
OLM Asia (eps 1, 8)
R.I.C (ep 7)
Studio Blue (OP; ED; eps 1-6, 8-11)
Studio BUS (eps 8, 10-11)
Studio Colorido (ep 1)
studio daisy (ep 1)
Studio Massket (ep 7)
Studio UBUD (ep 6)
Tatsunoko Production (eps 4, 7, 9)
Trigger Fukuoka (ep 1)
Weilai Animation (ep 7)
Wit Studio (ep 7)
Shadow Media (ep 7)
In-between Check:
Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio (eps 3, 6)
GK Sales (ep 8)
Studio Colorido (eps 2, 5)
Key Animation:
Anime R (eps 5, 7, 11)
SILVER LINK. (eps 2, 10-11)
Studio Colorido (eps 2, 9)
SUNAC Animation (ep 4)
Line Test: GK Sales (eps 1-11)
Music Performance: Tennōji Gakuso Garyōkai ("Ranryō-Ō;" ep. 3)
Music Production: Pony Canyon
Online Editing: IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services (eps 1-11)
Paint:
Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio (7 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 8-10
)

Bird (ep 7)
Dogwood (ep 4)
DR Movie (9 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-9, 11
)

GK Sales (OP; ED; eps 8-9)
Iris Media (eps 8, 10)
Likeminds Animation (ep 6)
MADBOX (OP)
OLM Asia (ep 8)
Production I.G (ep 7)
R.I.C (ep 7)
Studio Blue (OP; ED; eps 1-6, 8-11)
Studio BUS (eps 8, 10-11)
Studio Elle (ep 1)
Studio UBUD (ep 6)
Shadow Media (ep 7)
Paint Check:
A-1 Pictures (ep 8)
Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio (ep 3)
J.C. Staff (eps 2, 6)
MADBOX (ep 5)
Stella Road (ep 9)
Paint Check Assistance: Stella Road (ep 9)
Photography:
T2 Studio (uncredited; OP; ED; eps 1-11)
Production Advancement: Wit Studio (ep 7)
Production Cooperation:
Itsukushima Shrine
Jakko-In Temple (ep 11)
Recording Studio: P's Studio azabudai A/R ONE
Sound Effects: Otonarium
Sound Production: Tohokushinsha Film Corporation
Theme Song Production: Sony Music Labels (OP)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Mike McFarland
ADR Script: Tyler Walker

ADR Engineer: Jose Sandoval
ADR Mix: William Dewell
Xanthe Huynh as Biwa

Anjali Kunapaneni as Taira no Sukemori
Caleb Yen as Emperor Takakura
Deneen Melody as Shizuka Gozen
Douglas Gill as Taira no Koremori
Frank Todaro as Taira no Kiyomori
Garrett Schenck as Emperor Go-Shirakawa
John Gremillion as Taira no Shigemori
Kiba Walker as Taira no Kiyotsune
Micah Solusod as Taira no Atsumori
Patrick Seitz as Minamoto no Yoritomo
Rachel Robinson as Tokiko
Suzie Yeung as Taira no Tokuko

Adam Rowe as Go-Shirakawa's Chamberlain (ep 9)
Alicyn Packard as Giō (ep 2)
Cassie Ewulu as Taira no Tsuneko/Keishi (eps 2, 5)
Corinne Sudberg as Taira no Takakiyo
Erica Schroeder as Taira no Shigeko (ep 2)
Mark Allen Jr. as Genji Warrior (ep 8)
Morgan Lea as Tsuki (eps 9-10)
Randy Pearlman as Taira no Tokitada
Y. Chang as Prince Mochihito (ep 5)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Scandinavia)
French staff
French cast
Translation: Kevin Stocker

Proofreading: Aurélie Brun
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova
Spotting: Jonathan Leroy
Supervision: Sarah Leclère
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian cast
Translation: Ksenia Chernishkova (Wakanim)

Encoding: Jonathan Leroy (Wakanim RU)
Proofreader: Stanislav Grijzhenkov (Wakanim)
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova (Wakanim RU)
Spotting: Jonathan Leroy (Wakanim RU)
(none)
Russian companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil, Portugal and Portuguese-speaking Africa)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology