×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Smile Down the Runway (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Runway de Waratte (Japanese)
ランウェイで笑って (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Chiyuki Fujito has a dream: to become a Paris Collection model. The problem is, she's too short to be a model, and everyone around her tells her so. But no matter what they say, she won't give up. Her classmate, a poor student named Ikuto Tsumura, also has a dream: to become a fashion designer. The two decide to combine their dreams and overcome the naysayers. (from manga)
Watch Smile Down the Runway on: , JustWatch
User Ratings: 90 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (raw:1, dub:1, sub:1)
 Excellent: 16 votes (sub:14, dub:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 23 votes (sub:19, dub:3, others:1
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 26 votes (sub:21, dub:2, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 13 votes (sub:10, dub:3)
 So-so: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: -
 Bad: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 187 users, rank: #3986 (of 9666)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.311 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.4348, rank: #2550 (of 9800)
Weighted mean: 7.285 (Good+), rank: #2451 (of 9800) (seen all: 7.41 / seen some: 7.00 / won't finish: 4.73)
Bayesian estimate: 7.309 (Good+), rank: #2131 (of 7424)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2020-01-10
Opening Theme:
"Lion" by Ami Sakaguchi
Ending Theme:
"Ray of Light" by J-JUN
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Smile Down the Runway - The Complete Season (Blu-ray) 2021-06-22 (from $39.90)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Ryōsuke Shibuya
Director: Nobuyoshi Nagayama
Series Composition: Touko Machida
Script:
Misaki Morie (eps 5, 7, 9)
Rie Uehara (eps 4, 6, 8)
Touko Machida (eps 1-3, 10-12)
Storyboard:
Akihiro Saitō (ep 10)
Nobuyoshi Nagayama (eps 1-4, 9-10)
Ryōsuke Shibuya (ED; eps 5, 8-9, 11)
Shunsuke Nakashige (OP)
Takezo Yamato (ep 12)
Tatsuya Ishiguro (eps 6, 9)
Yu Matsuno (ep 7)
Episode Director:
Aran Sumiishi (eps 3, 6-7)
Chihaya Tanaka (eps 2, 4, 8, 11)
Kanae Aoki (eps 1-2, 5, 10)
Ryōsuke Shibuya (eps 3, 7, 10-11)
Takanori Yano (ep 9)
Takezo Yamato (ep 12)
Youichirou Aoki (eps 7, 9)
Unit Director:
Ryōsuke Shibuya (ED)
Shunsuke Nakashige (OP)
Original creator: Kotoba Inoya
Character Design: Misaki Kaneko
Art Director: Masami Hayashi (林 雅巳)
Chief Animation Director:
Kazuko Nakayama (eps 1-12)
Misaki Kaneko (OP; eps 1-12)
Yūsuke Shibata (eps 4-12)
Animation Director:
Hisayuki Sugiura (eps 1-7)
Kanae Aoki (ep 5)
Kazuko Nakayama (OP)
Keisuke Nishijima (ep 1)
Madoka Hananogizaka (ep 6)
Misaki Kaneko (ED)
Naho Koyama (eps 5-10)
Taiki Etō (OP; eps 1-2, 4)
Takurō Sakurai (eps 1-2, 6-10)
Yuki Fujimoto (藤本悠希; ep 2)
Yuriko Ikehara (ep 1)
Sound Director: Ryō Tanaka
Director of Photography: Yasuyuki Itou
2nd Key Animation:
Hisayuki Sugiura (ep 2)
Kazuya Ishiguri (eps 6-7)
Kenji Hashimoto (eps 5-6)
Nanami Tanaka (eps 6-8, 11)
Natsumi Kurihara (eps 5-7)
Shigeru Uchihara (ep 2)
Taiki Etō (ep 2)
3D Layouts: Masato Gotō
Animation producer: Takeshi Eriguchi
Assistant Episode Director:
Akiyoshi Watamari (eps 1-12)
Takanori Yano (ep 6)
Youichirou Aoki (ep 6)
Assistant In-Between Check:
Akiko Kino
Natsumi Kurihara (eps 2-3, 11)
Background Art:
Chizuru Takeuchi (Studio Jack)
Jiao Mu (Studio Jack)
Kiyoko Saitō (Studio Jack)
Kumiko Inoue (Studio Jack)
Mai Kanaya (Studio Jack)
Megumi Nishizawa (Studio Aqua)
Namiko Morita (Studio Jack)
Shio Itō (Studio Jack; 7 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 12
)

Takayuki Saegusa (Studio Aqua)
Tomoko Yonemoto (Studio Jack)
Ushio Ito (Studio Jack)
Background Art Support: Yoshiaki Hayashi (ep 8)
Casting Producer: Norio Fukui
Chief Animation Director Helper: Reiko Sato (eps 1-12)
Chief Producer: Shin Furukawa
Color Coordination:
Erina Tanaka (ep 10)
Maki Yamamoto (eps 3, 5)
Makiho Kondō (ep 2)
Ryōta Katsuta (eps 3, 5)
Saki Kurata (ep 6)
Yuka Yamamitsu (eps 8, 11)
Yusaku Harada (ep 7)
Color design: Yuki Hayashi
Costume Design: Yūsuke Shibata
Design Production Coordination: Takako Kondou
Episode Production Assistant: Xin Wang
Finish Check:
Erina Tanaka (ep 10)
Maki Yamamoto (eps 3, 5)
Makiho Kondō (ep 2)
Ryōta Katsuta (eps 3, 5)
Saki Kurata (ep 6)
Yuka Yamamitsu (eps 8, 11)
Yusaku Harada (ep 7)
In-Between Animation: Natsumi Kurihara (ep 7)
In-Between Check: Reiko Sato
International Sales:
Jun Xiao
Zhan Hao Zhang
Key Animation:
Chihaya Tanaka (ep 8)
Daichi Enomoto (ep 2)
Gen Manabe (ep 3)
Hachi (as Vince Umayam; eps 2-4)
Hisayuki Sugiura (OP; ep 3)
Kai Saitō (eps 3, 5)
Kazuko Nakayama (OP)
Kenji Hashimoto (eps 3, 6, 10-11)
Mai Watanabe (ep 2)
Maimi Kondō (eps 2-3)
Natsumi Kurihara (ED; eps 3, 7-8, 10)
Ryōsuke Shibuya (ep 5)
Satomi Miyazaki (ep 3)
Satoru Kusuda (eps 10-11)
Shigeru Uchihara (eps 2, 5)
Shōhei Yamamoto (ep 2) 
Shōhei Yamanaka (ep 3)
Sun Shin Yon (OP; ep 10)
Taiki Etō (eps 2-3)
Tomoyuki Mihashi (ep 3)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 2)
Yong Chang Kweck (ep 2)
Yuma Nomura (ep 2)
Yūsuke Shibata (OP)
Yuya Hiderita (ep 2)
Zayd Ghassan (eps 2-4)
Music producer:
Akinari Suzuki (Team-MAX)
Mitsuhiro Toyota (Team-MAX)
Shūji Katayama (Team-MAX)
Paint Check Assistant:
Erina Tanaka (ep 6)
Yusaku Harada (eps 6, 8)
Production Advancement: Nana Ishibashi (eps 1-12)
Production Advancement Assistant:
Kazuya Ishiguri
Koki Tomari
Prop Design: Reiko Sato
Systems Management: Yudai Takahashi
Theme Song Arrangement:
Makoto Sakuma (ED)
Ryo Eguchi (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Ami Sakaguchi (OP)
Shinku-Horou (ED)
Theme Song Cooperation: Noriko Morita
Theme Song Lyrics:
Ami Sakaguchi (OP)
Shinku-Horou (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Ami Sakaguchi (OP)
J-JUN (ED)
Natsuki Hanae as Ikuto Tsumura
Yumiri Hanamori as Chiyuki Fujito

Ai Kayano as Kokoro Hasegawa
Ayaka Fukuhara as Kaoru Kizaki
Hibiku Yamamura as Aoi Tsumura
Hikaru Akao as Ichika Tsumura
Houko Kuwashima as Yuriko Tsumura
Junichi Suwabe as Hazime Yanagida
Keiko Han as Yôko Takaoka
Kōhei Amasaki as Ryûnosuke Eda
Mayumi Asano as Mai Ayano
Ryōhei Kimura as Toh Ayano
Yui Ishikawa as Honoka Tsumura
Yui Makino as Seira
Yūko Kaida as Yu Igarashi

Afumi Hashi as
Female Customer (ep 12)
French Female Judge (ep 9)
Ai Yamamoto as Teacher (ep 1)
Atsuko Fujibayashi as Haruka Sudo (MBS Announcer; eps 6, 10)
Ayaka Suwa as Fumiyo Niinuma
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Miwako Hidaka (eps 6-7)
Fumiko Orikasa as Shizuku Naruoka
Fumiya Tanaka as Male Staff Member B (ep 10)
Hirofumi Nojima as Shiro Kashihara
Ikumi Hasegawa as
Ayumi Yajima (ep 6)
Female Staff Member B (ep 10)
Model (ep 1)
Model A (ep 7)
Model B (ep 2)
Staff Member A (ep 3)
Ikuto Kanemasa as
Doctor (ep 8)
Foreign Acquaintance (ep 2)
Takahashi
Isamu Yūsen as Kazuya Suo
Kaho Kōda as Kinu Kamii
Katsuhisa Hōki as Tailor (ep 11)
Katsuyuki Miura as Far Patterner B (ep 9)
Kayuki Matsumoto as Akasaka (eps 6-7)
Kazuhiko Inoue as Kenji Fujito
Kazuki Ura as Far Patterner A (ep 9)
Kentarō Kumagai as AD (ep 1)
Kotori Koiwai as Kanami Oguri
Mahiro Saito as Staff Member (ep 2)
Michi Imase as Jun Miyamoto
Misato Murai as
Ikuto (young; eps 4, 10)
Makeup Artist (ep 3)
Mizuki Yuina as
Mika (ep 6)
Miwa (ep 1)
Rika Abe as
Model (ep 3)
Model A (ep 2)
Shoko (eps 1, 6)
Risa Hayamizu as Kanako Takahara (ep 7)
Risa Tsumugi as Female Staff Member A (ep 10)
Ruriko Aoki as Satomi Ichihara (ep 12)
Ryōko Maekawa as
Preschool Teacher (ep 2)
Staff Member B (ep 3)
Ryūichi Sawada as Male Staff Member A (ep 10)
Shinya Takahashi as Cameraman (ep 7)
Taito Ban as Iida (ep 2)
Takara Inoue as Male Student B (ep 5)
Takeo Ōtsuka as
Male Staff Member (ep 3)
Male Student A (ep 5)
Toa Yukinari as Yagami
Tomomichi Nishimura as Old Man (ep 4)
Yū Sasahara as Ikuto Tsumura (young; ep 8)
Yuki Kaneko as
Model B (ep 7)
Nurse (eps 4-5)
Japanese companies
Animatics: Line Farm
Animation Direction:
Studio EverGreen (eps 3-12)
Synod (eps 1-2)
Animation Production: Ezóla
Background Art Support: Bananas Models
Color Check: Line Farm (ep 1)
Color Key: Line Farm (ep 1)
Key Animation:
Akatsuki (eps 1-12)
ENGI
Grain
Hikage Kobo
Synod (eps 1-12)
Triple A
Wish (ep 2)
Offline Editing: diomedéa Editing Room
Production Cooperation: Studio Blanc. (ep 2)
Recording Studio: P's Studio azabudai A/R THREE
Sound Production: Bit Promotion
Title Logo Design: Hive & co., ltd.
Video Editing: IMAGICA Lab.
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Clifford Chapin
Translation:
Katrina Leonoudakis (home video)
Sachiko Takahashi
ADR Script:
Jessica Cavanagh
Y. Chang (ep 2)
ADR Script Supervisor: Jeramey Kraatz
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director:
Brittany Lauda
Kristen McGuire
Michelle Rojas (ep 5)
Assistant ADR Engineer:
Alyssa Dumas (ep 5)
Benjamin Tehrani (ep 5)
Paul Cline
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Lead ADR Engineer: Zachary Davis (eps 6-8)
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer: Neal Malley (CAS; ep 5)
Production Assistant:
Jordan Dreasher
Victoria Keller
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
Derick Snow as Ikuto Tsumura
Macy Anne Johnson as Chiyuki Fujito

Brianna Roberts as Yuriko
Casey Casper as Mai Ayano
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Igarashi
Dani Chambers as Kokoro Hasegawa
Elizabeth Maxwell as Kaoru Kizaki
Jad Saxton as Ichika Tsumura
John Burgmeier as Hajime Yanagida
Leah Clark as Honoka Tsumura
Lee George as Toh Ayano
Luci Christian as Yôko Takaoka
Nazeeh Tarsha as Ryunosuke
Trina Nishimura as Aoi Tsumura

Alexis Tipton as Model (ep 3)
Amber Lee Connors as Akasaka (eps 6-7)
Anastasia Munoz as Miyamoto
Apphia Yu as Shoko (eps 1, 6)
Bryn Apprill as Mika (ep 6)
Chris Ryan as Cameraman (ep 7)
Christopher Wehkamp as Kenji Fujito
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Young Ikuto (eps 4, 8, 10)
David Matranga as
Principal (ep 9)
Tailor (ep 11)
Emi Lo as Fumiyo Niinuma
Emily Neves as
Magazine Editor (ep 2)
Yagami
Felecia Angelle as Satomi Ichihara (ep 12)
Jessica Cavanagh as Miwako Hidaka (eps 6-7)
Kristen McGuire as
Kanami
Makeup Artist (ep 3)
Linda Leonard as Kanako Takahara (ep 7)
Lindsay Seidel as Ayumi Yajima (ep 6)
Mallorie Rodak as Teacher (ep 1)
Marissa Lenti as Nurse (ep 5)
Mark Allen Jr. as Old Man (ep 4)
Matt Thurston as Doctor (ep 8)
Monica Rial as Kinu
Oscar Seung as Takahashi
Ricco Fajardo as Shiro Kashiwabara (ep 4)
Robert McCollum as Kazuya Suo (eps 10-12)
Sarah Roach as French Model 9A (ep 9)
Sarah Wiedenheft as Haruka Sudô
Stephanie Young as Shizuku Naruoka
Tabitha Ray as Moriyama

English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand; via Funimation)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Nordic countries and the Netherlands)
French staff
French cast
Translation: Marylou Leclerc

Proofreading: Benjamin Moro
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova
Spotting: Charlotte Colart
Supervision: Justine Cocquyt
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology