Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These Second (movie series)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Ginga Eiyū Densetsu Die Neue These Seiran (Japanese)
The Legend of the Galactic Heroes: Die Neue These Seiran (Japanese)
銀河英雄伝説 Die Neue These 星乱 (Japanese)
User Ratings: 59 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 8 votes (dub:3, sub:3, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 18 votes (sub:16, dub:2)
 Very good: 16 votes (sub:13, raw:1, others:2
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 14 votes (sub:10, dub:3, raw:1)
 Decent: 2 votes (sub:2)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 123 users, rank: #4147 (of 8251)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.220 (Very good+), std. dev.: 1.1508, rank: #334 (of 8344)
Weighted mean: 8.188 (Very good+), rank: #329 (of 8344) (seen all: 8.19 / seen some: 8.04)
Bayesian estimate: 8.080 (Very good), rank: #297 (of 6371)
Vintage: 2019-09-27
Premiere date:
2019-09-27 (Japan, Chapter 1)
2019-10-25 (Japan, Chapter 2)
2019-11-29 (Japan, Chapter 3)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shunsuke Tada
Series Composition: Noboru Takagi
Script:
Aya Yoshinaga (eps 2, 4, 8)
Daishiro Tanimura (eps 1, 3, 6)
Noboru Takagi (eps 5, 9, 11-12)
Toshizo Nemoto (eps 7, 10)
Storyboard:
Atsushi Kobayashi (ep 3)
Atsushi Takeuchi (battle scene; ep 6)
Fumi Morita (ep 7)
Itsuro Kawasaki (ep 1)
Iwao Teraoka (battle scene; ep 1)
Kazuchika Kise (ep 10)
Kouji Komurakata (ep 11)
Shinji Itadaki (eps 2, 4-6, 8-9)
Shunsuke Tada (OP)
Yuujirou Moriyama (eps 7-8, 12)
Episode Director:
Kazuma Ogasawara (ep 6)
Kenichi Matsuzawa (eps 3, 7)
Kouji Komurakata (eps 4-5, 11)
Nahoko Iiyama (ep 8)
Shintaro Itoga (ep 2)
Shunsuke Tada (eps 1, 12)
Takashi Andō (ep 10)
Takatoshi Suzuki (ep 9)
Unit Director: Shunsuke Tada (OP)
Original creator: Yoshiki Tanaka (novels)
Art Director: Yūsuke Takeda (Bamboo)
Chief Animation Director:
Takayuki Goto (eps 1-9, 11-12)
Yoko Kikuchi (eps 1-7, 9-11)
Animation Director:
Ai Watanabe (ep 11)
Akiharu Ishii (ep 4)
Akiko Nagashima (eps 3, 7, 9-10)
Ayumi Nishibata (ep 5)
Katsura Tsushima (eps 1, 5, 8, 10)
Kyoko Kotani (eps 3, 7, 9)
Mariko Ishikawa (ep 2)
Marumi Sugita (ep 11)
Mayu Gushiken (ep 5)
Minoru Ueda (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Takahisa Katagiri (eps 2, 11)
Takayuki Goto (eps 1, 5-10, 12)
Tomoaki Mimiura (ep 11)
Yasutaka Kubota (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8, 12
)

Yoko Kikuchi (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 5-7, 10-11
)

Yukie Sakō (ep 12)
Yūko Sobu (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8, 12
)

Art design: Takashi Watabe (Bamboo)
3D Director:
Akihiko Kimura (LandQ Studios; eps 1, 7-8)
Kenji Isobe (LandQ Studios; eps 1, 7-8)
Shiguma Morimoto
Sound Director: Masafumi Mima
Director of Photography: Eiji Arai
Executive producer: Mikio Gunji
Producer: Hidemasa Tasaka

2DCG Design: Makiko Yamazaki (eps 1-12)
2nd Key Animation:
Akemi Yamakaji (ep 12)
Akiharu Ishii (ep 4)
Arisa Ito (ep 2)
Atsumi Sakai (ep 5)
Atsushi Shibata (ep 1)
Atsushi Usui (ep 2)
Chiharu Hara (Sunrise Beyond; eps 10-11)
Ema Suzuki (ep 4)
Hatsune Hoshino (ep 2)
Hidefumi Kikuchi (ep 3)
Keika Ushimaru (ep 3)
Ken Ishizuka (ep 3)
Ken Itogaki (ep 6)
Kyoko Kotani (eps 3, 9)
Li Wen Zhang (Sunrise Beyond; eps 6, 9)
Mayu Gushiken (ep 2)
Minoru Ueda (ep 12)
Mutsumi Nakata (ep 2)
Narumi Takahashi (ep 8)
Natsumi Terasaka (Sunrise Beyond; eps 9-11)
Ren Fujimaki (ep 6)
Ririka Yamada (eps 5, 11)
Sai Yamane (ep 6)
Saki Arakawa (eps 3, 5)
Sara Moroyuki (ep 9)
Takahisa Katagiri (ep 2)
Tatsuki Ujihira (ep 9)
Tomoaki Mimiura (ep 11)
Tsubasa Hatashima (eps 3, 7)
Yasunobu Mogi (ep 6)
Yasutaka Kubota (eps 9, 11-12)
Yu Chen Jiang (Sunrise Beyond; eps 6, 11)
Yui Kazuyama (ep 7)
Yūko Sobu (ep 4)
3D Artist:
Hiroto Takakamo (I.G 3D; eps 1, 3-12)
Hitomi Sumino (I.G 3D; eps 1, 3-12)
Joseph Anthony Gondō Solière (Xebec3D; eps 6, 9-10)
Kazuya Arahata (I.G 3D; ep 11)
Kōhei Ogawa (I.G 3D; ep 2)
Naruhito Moro (I.G 3D; eps 3, 5-7)
Ryōta Satō (Xebec3D; eps 6-7, 11)
Shiguma Morimoto (I.G 3D; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-6, 9-12
)

Shinrō Tachibana (Xebec3D; eps 6-7, 9)
Shun Ikeda (LandQ Studios; ep 1)
Takahiro Kamiya (LandQ Studios; eps 1, 8)
Tamezani Matsumoto (LandQ Studios; eps 1, 7)
Tetsuya Yamaguchi (LandQ Studios; eps 1, 7-8)
Tomohiro Shima (I.G 3D; eps 6, 10)
Tomonori Maekawa (LandQ Studios; eps 1, 8)
Yuka Kadotani (I.G 3D; 7 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-7, 10-11
)

Yūta Nagaoka (Xebec3D; eps 6, 8-10, 12)
3D Composite:
Chiyo Fukui (I.G 3D; eps 8-9, 11)
Kazuya Arahata (I.G 3D; eps 1-12)
Maiko Imazeki (I.G 3D; eps 6, 8-9)
Miki Sakuma (I.G 3D; eps 8-9, 11)
Takahiro Okumura (I.G 3D; eps 1-12)
Tetuya Takahashi (I.G 3D; eps 6, 8)
3D Generalist TD: Hiroto Takakamo
3D Modeling:
Bei Bei Nie (Studio51; eps 1-12)
Chen Hao Zhai (Studio51; eps 1-12)
Hao Zhang (Studio51; eps 1-12)
Hiroki Itoh (Sublimation; eps 1-12)
Hisaki Iida (Sublimation; eps 1-12)
Hitomi Sumino (I.G 3D; eps 1-12)
Hong Zhao (Studio51; eps 1-12)
Hui Ling Yang (Studio51; eps 1-12)
Jie Miao (Studio51; eps 1-12)
Masami Yuhara (Sublimation; eps 1-12)
Mitsuhiro Saida (Uranese; eps 1-12)
Naruhito Moro (I.G 3D; eps 1-12)
Natsumi Uchida (A-Worth; eps 1-12)
Noriki Tsukamoto (Sublimation; eps 1-12)
Shiguma Morimoto (I.G 3D; eps 1-12)
Takayuki Hayakawa (Studio51; eps 1-12)
Tomoki Tatsuguchi (Sublimation; eps 1-12)
Xin Lei Wang (Studio51; eps 1-12)
Xu Shuo Yan (Studio51; eps 1-12)
Yin Zheng Ren (Studio51; eps 1-12)
Yoshiki Imai (Sublimation; eps 1-12)
3D Production:
Shōtarō Suda (ep 6)
Tsuyoshi Hirota (ep 6)
3DCG Producer: Kenji Watanabe (LandQ Studios; eps 1, 7-8)
Animation:
Katsura Tsushima (OP)
Tooru Ookubo (OP)
Yūko Sobu (OP)
Animation producer: Maaya Isobe
Art Board:
Naoko Yamada (Bamboo; eps 2, 4)
Takayo Nishino (Bamboo; eps 2, 4)
Art Setting:
Kazushi Fujii (Bamboo)
Yoshihiro Sono (Bamboo)
Yoshinori Shiozawa (Bamboo)
Art Works: Katsura Tsushima (ED)
Assistant Animation Director:
Yasutaka Kubota (ep 10)
Yoko Kikuchi (eps 8, 12)
Assistant Art Director: Tsukasa Kakizakai (Bamboo)
Assistant Director: Yuujirou Moriyama
Assistant Director of Photography: Sakiko Murai
Assistant Episode Director: Kazuma Ogasawara (eps 1-5, 7-12)
Assistant Mechanical Animation Director: Masanori Nishii (ep 6)
Assistant producer:
Chihiro Murakami
Yūnosuke Uno
Associate producer: Toshio Iizuka
Background Art:
Asami Yamamoto (Bamboo; ep 2)
Atsuko Sakakura (Bamboo; eps 5, 7)
Aya Sato (Bamboo; ep 2)
Chika Hirabuki (Bamboo; eps 1-5, 7)
Eiji Wakamatsu (Kusanagi; ep 6)
Eri Minakami (Bamboo; ep 2)
Han Wang (Studio Lagurus; ep 4)
Hiromu Sasaki (Bamboo; eps 2-3, 5)
Hitomi Haga (Studio Lagurus; ep 4)
Hoa Nguyen (Studio Suuuu; eps 7-12)
Hung Dao (Studio Suuuu; eps 7-12)
Izumi Hirabayashi (Bamboo; eps 2, 11)
Jung Ah Park (Studio Blue; ep 5)
Junko Ina (Studio Lagurus; ep 4)
Koji Nagasawa (Bamboo; eps 7-12)
Mai Hoang (Studio Suuuu; eps 7-12)
Mai Le (Studio Suuuu; eps 7-12)
Mari Yanagawa (Bamboo; eps 6, 8-10, 12)
Masato Tsuboi (Bamboo; eps 1-11)
Mi Jin Lee (Studio Blue; ep 5)
Mizuki Iwai (Studio Lagurus; ep 4)
Naoko Yamada (Bamboo; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Sang Ryeon Park (Studio Blue; ep 5)
Shiori Iwahara (Studio Lagurus; ep 4)
Takahito Suzuki (Bamboo; eps 1, 3-6)
Takamasa Masuki (Bamboo; ep 2)
Takayo Nishino (Bamboo; eps 1-12)
Takeshi Sudo (Bamboo; eps 2, 4)
Takuya Munemasa (Bamboo; eps 9-12)
Tomomi Nakajima (Bamboo; eps 2, 4, 6-7)
Tomonori Katō (Bamboo; eps 2, 8)
Trang Nguyen (Studio Suuuu; eps 7-12)
Tsukasa Kakizakai (Bamboo; eps 1-9, 12)
Tsuyoshi Nakatani (Studio Lagurus; ep 4)
Yusuke Ikeda (Studio Suuuu; eps 7-12)
Yūsuke Takeda (Bamboo; eps 8, 11-12)
Background Art Advancement:
Hiroaki Hirata (Kusanagi; ep 6)
Tho Ngoc (Nam Hai; ep 6)
Yen Thu (Nam Hai; ep 6)
Background Art Assistant:
Quan Pham (Nam Hai; ep 6)
Quoc Nguyen (Nam Hai; ep 6)
Thinh Pham (Nam Hai; ep 6)
CG Producer: Hiroshi Tanaka
Co-Producer: Norie Shimizu
Coat Of Arms Design: Hiyori Denforword Akishino
Color design: Yuka Takeda
Color Design Assistant: Tomomi Kitani
Color setting:
Asami Maruyama (eps 1, 5, 9)
Ryouta Nakata (eps 2, 6, 10)
Saori Yoshida (eps 4, 11)
Tomomi Kitani (ep 7)
Yuka Takeda (OP; ep 12)
Yuri Okada (eps 3, 8)
Design:
Akiko Nagashima (eps 1-12)
Hiroya Iijima (eps 1-12)
Junichirō Tamamori (eps 1-12)
Kazuchika Kise (eps 1-12)
Kazushige Kanehira (eps 1-12)
Kenichi Morioka (eps 1-12)
Minoru Ueda (eps 1-12)
Osamu Ii (eps 1-12)
Shingo Adachi (eps 1-12)
Shinji Itadaki (eps 1-12)
Shinya Ogura (eps 1-12)
Takayuki Goto (eps 1-12)
Takehiro Ishimoto (eps 1-12)
Yasutaka Kubota (eps 1-12)
Yuuko Yoshida (eps 1-12)
Digital Paint:
Asami Maruyama (Production I.G; eps 1-2, 4)
Chieri Nishimura (Production I.G; eps 4-12)
Emiko Ueno (Production I.G; eps 4-8)
Erika Fujita (Production I.G; ep 4)
Fujiko Oomori (Production I.G; eps 1-5, 8, 12)
Fumiko Nakata (Production I.G; eps 2, 4)
Haruya Kanetsugu (Production I.G; ep 4)
Hayato Tomita (Production I.G; eps 6, 11)
Hirotaku Aoki (Production I.G; eps 4-12)
Izumi Hirose (Production I.G; ep 4)
Kazu Doi (Production I.G; 10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-9, 11-12
)

Kouhei Kadowaki (Production I.G; eps 4, 7)
Makiko Suzuki (Production I.G; ep 4)
Mariko Shimokawa (Production I.G; eps 2-4)
Mayumi Satō (Production I.G; ep 4)
Miki Sakuma (Production I.G; ep 4)
Mitsuko Ikeda (Production I.G; eps 2-4)
Miyuki Aiko (Production I.G; eps 4-12)
Miyuki Yamamoto (Production I.G; eps 1-5, 10-12)
Nanami Kakeda (Production I.G; 7 episodes
eps 4, 6-8, 10-12
)

Natsumi Watanabe (Production I.G; eps 1, 3-5)
Noriko Arisawa (Production I.G; eps 2, 4, 12)
R. Nusshanart (Production I.G; 10 episodes
eps 1-6, 8-10, 12
)

Rie Asano (Production I.G; eps 1-4, 10)
Rina Itō (Production I.G; ep 4)
Risako Yamamoto (Production I.G; eps 1, 3-4)
Ryouta Nakata (Production I.G; ep 4)
Saori Yoshida (Production I.G; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-8, 10, 12
)

Sayoko Noda (Production I.G; eps 4-8, 10-12)
Shinji Matsubara (Production I.G; eps 1-5, 7-12)
Shizuka Uno (Production I.G; ep 4)
Tomomi Kitani (Production I.G; 9 episodes
eps 1-4, 6-7, 10-12
)

Yuka Takeda (Production I.G; ep 4)
Yukiko Tabata (Production I.G; ep 4)
Yuri Okada (Production I.G; eps 2, 4-7, 11)
Yuuko Fujita (Production I.G; eps 1-7, 9, 11)
Digital Paint Check:
Asami Maruyama (eps 1, 5, 9)
Ryouta Nakata (eps 2, 6, 10)
Saori Yoshida (eps 4, 11)
Tomomi Kitani (ep 7)
Yuka Takeda (OP; ep 12)
Yuri Okada (eps 3, 8)
Editing: Junichi Uematsu
Effect Supervision:
Masanori Nishii (eps 9-10)
Takashi Hashimoto (eps 5, 7-8)
Goods Production: Keigo Shimada
Image Board: Hisashi Ezura (eps 1-12)
In-Between Animation:
Aoi Yamaguchi (Production I.G; ep 4)
Asami Tachikawa (Production I.G; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10-12
)

Asuka Furuyama (Production I.G; eps 2, 4)
Ayumi Tsukamoto (Sunrise Beyond; ep 10)
Can Ran Luo (Production I.G; eps 1-4)
Chao Zhang (Production I.G; eps 10, 12)
Chiharu Sato (Production I.G; eps 4, 8)
Chiho Funayama (Production I.G; eps 1, 4, 9, 12)
Chisato Tajima (Production I.G; eps 10-12)
Eri Watanabe (Production I.G; ep 11)
Haruka Tokimatsu (Production I.G; eps 1, 3-5, 7)
Haruna Nishimoto (Production I.G; eps 2-7, 9)
He Ting Huang (Sunrise Beyond; ep 10)
Hitomi Hiruta (Production I.G; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10
)

Jia Xuan Wang (Sunrise Beyond; ep 10)
Kaho Akamatsu (Production I.G; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 10, 12
)

Kana Okutani (Production I.G; eps 1, 4-5)
Kanae Kimura (Production I.G; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-8
)

Kayoko Nishimori (Production I.G; OP; eps 1-2, 7, 12)
Kazue Yoshida (Production I.G; eps 1, 3-6, 10)
Kotoe Saitou (Production I.G; 7 episodes
eps 1-4, 7, 11-12
)

Mika Kinoshita (Production I.G; eps 1, 6, 9-12)
Mio Sato (Production I.G; eps 1, 11-12)
Misaki Hanemura (Production I.G; eps 9-12)
Musa Waleed (Sunrise Beyond; ep 10)
Nao Kouhara (Production I.G; ep 4)
Natsumi Yamato (Production I.G; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10-12
)

Nobunaga Saruwatari (Production I.G; eps 1-2, 4)
Nozomi Ishizaka (Production I.G; 6 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10-12
)

Reiko Sunaga (Production I.G; eps 3, 10, 12)
Rina Takenawa (Production I.G; ep 2)
Ririka Yamada (Production I.G; eps 1-4)
Risako Kato (Production I.G; eps 10, 12)
Saki Arakawa (Production I.G; eps 1, 4)
Sakurako Sasano (Production I.G; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-7, 9-11
)

Saori Yoshimura (Production I.G; ep 10)
Seina Sato (Production I.G; 9 episodes
eps 1-5, 8-10, 12
)

Shiori Yoshino (Production I.G; ep 10)
So Young Kang (Production I.G; ep 4)
Tomoko Sugata (Production I.G; eps 3, 6, 9, 11)
Yeon Sin Kim (Sunrise Beyond; ep 10)
Yūdai Takemae (Production I.G; eps 10-12)
Yui Miyaoka (Production I.G; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 10
)

Yurina Yabuki (Production I.G; 7 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 9-11
)

In-between Animation Manager: Yoshihiro Abe (eps 1-12)
In-Between Check:
Chiharu Sato (eps 4, 8)
Kayoko Nishimori (eps 1-2, 7, 12)
Kazue Yoshida (OP; eps 5, 10)
Rina Takenawa (ep 2)
Tomoko Sugata (eps 3, 6, 9, 11)
Key Animation:
Ai Watanabe (ep 2)
Akemi Yamakaji (eps 2, 5, 9)
Akiko Nagashima (eps 3, 7, 9)
Akira Tabata (eps 1, 8)
Asumi Hashimoto (ep 6)
Atsushi Takeuchi (ep 10)
Atsushi Usui (eps 6, 11)
Ayumi Nishibata (eps 5, 11)
Chie Ōtsuki (ep 2)
Chieko Miyakawa (ep 5)
Emi Hiraoka (ep 2)
Emiko Momose (ep 8)
Eri Sano (ep 9)
Fumihiko Sakata (ep 3)
Hideo Maru (ep 10)
Hiroki Fujiwara (ep 4)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Sugawara (ep 10)
Hisako Shimozuma (ep 11)
Hisaya Kuwabara (eps 6, 8-11)
Hozumi Shirahama (ep 6)
Isao Sugimoto (ep 8)
Kana Fujishiro (ep 7)
Kana Miyai (ep 7)
Katsura Tsushima (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Kawara Andō (eps 2, 8, 12)
Kazuchika Kise (ep 10)
Kazuhiro Miwa (mechanical; ep 6)
Kazuki Ito (mechanical; ep 6)
Kazumasa Orii (ep 2)
Kazunori Akiyama (eps 3-6, 11-12)
Kazunori Ozawa (mechanical; ep 6)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 7, 10, 12)
Keika Ushimaru (6 episodes
eps 4-5, 7-8, 10, 12
)

Keiko Yamamoto (eps 1, 8)
Ken Ishizuka (eps 1, 4-5, 7)
Koji Haneda (ep 7)
Kouji Komurakata (eps 4, 11)
Kyoko Kotani (ep 7)
Mai Yonekawa (ep 2)
Masanori Nishii (mechanical; ep 6)
Masato Numazu (eps 1, 8)
Masayuki Ozaki (ep 10)
Mayu Gushiken (ep 4)
Mika Saitou (eps 10, 12)
Miyuki Honda (ep 9)
Motohide Nishimura (ep 4)
Motoki Kurihara (ep 12)
Nahoko Iiyama (ep 8)
Nao Takano (ep 12)
Nobunori Niwa (ep 7)
Reina Tsukakoshi (ep 2)
Ren Fujimaki (eps 4-5, 7, 9)
Ririka Yamada (ep 11)
Ryoko Amisaki (ep 8)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 7)
Sae Fukushima (eps 6, 11)
Saki Arakawa (ep 11)
Saki Konishi (ep 11)
Satomi Matsuura (ep 10)
Shiki Amaha (eps 8, 10)
Shinji Itadaki (eps 3-5, 9)
Shinji Suetomi (ep 2)
Shiomi Yamada (9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7, 9-12
)

Shirō Tamaki (ep 8)
Tadashi Abiru (mechanical; ep 6)
Takahiro Chiba (ep 2)
Takashi Hashimoto (mechanical ep. 6; eps 8, 11)
Takayuki Goto (eps 1, 3)
Takehiro Nakayama (ep 12)
Takenori Tsukuma (mechanical; ep 6)
Tatsuki Ujihira (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-8, 10-11
)

Tomoaki Mimiura (eps 6, 11)
Tomohiro Takayama (ep 7)
Tomoko Hamanaka (eps 1, 8, 12)
Tomoshige Inayoshi (eps 8-9, 12)
Toshiaki Iino (ep 7)
Toshiharu Sugie (mechanical; ep 6)
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 8)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (ep 9)
Tsubasa Hatashima (eps 2, 9, 12)
Yaeko Watanabe (ep 11)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 9)
Yasutaka Kubota (eps 1-2, 6)
Yui Kazuyama (eps 4-6, 11)
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 11)
Yukari Saka (ep 6)
Yuki Nakajima (ep 2)
Yukie Kawakami (ep 2)
Yukiko Watabe (eps 4-5, 11)
Yūko Sobu (eps 1, 6)
Yuri Hashimoto (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 5, 7, 9, 12
)

Yuri Naminoue (eps 3, 6)
Yuujirou Moriyama (eps 6, 9-11)
Yuuko Yoshida (eps 3, 6, 11)
Lead Modeler:
Masami Yuhara
Naruhito Moro
Noriki Tsukamoto (Sublimation)
Look Development Artist: Kazuya Arahata
Mechanical animation Director:
Atsushi Takeuchi (6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6, 8, 11
)

Masanori Nishii (ep 1)
Morifumi Naka (ep 6)
Shinobu Tsuneki (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-7, 9, 11
)

Takehiro Ishimoto (6 episodes
eps 3-9 odd, 10-11
)

Yoshinori Iwanaga (eps 1, 8)
Motion Graphics:
Hiromu Ōshiro
Takashi Aoki
Official HP Production: Utamaru Katō
Official Writer: Daisuke Marumoto
Online Editor:
Moe Suzuki (Sony PCL; eps 1-12)
Tomo Ishii (Sony PCL; eps 1-12)
Original Drawing Adjustment:
Atsushi Takeuchi (eps 10-12)
Masanori Nishii (eps 11-12)
Shinya Ogura (eps 1, 8, 10)
Yoshihiro Sono (eps 1, 3-9, 12)
Yoshinori Iwanaga (ep 7)
Original Mechanical Design: Naoyuki Kato
Packaging Production: Nobuhiro Mochizuki
Paint Manager: Hayato Tomita (eps 1-12)
Photography:
Eiji Arai (Production I.G; OP; ED; eps 1, 3)
Jun Taniuchi (Production I.G; eps 2, 4-12)
Sakiko Murai (Production I.G; OP; ED; eps 1, 3)
Tetuya Takahashi (Production I.G; eps 2, 4-12)
Photography Manager: Fumio Furukawa (eps 1-12)
Planning Assistant: Hidenori Taga
Powered Suits Lead Animator: Shinrō Tachibana (Xebec3D; ep 6)
Production Advancement:
Daichi Hatakeyama (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Ogino (ep 10)
Kazuki Sonobe (ep 1)
Masamitsu Abe (eps 4, 7)
Mizuho Kanou (eps 5, 9)
Nanami Sakaguchi (eps 3, 10)
Ryūya Iwasaki (eps 1, 8)
Sachi Oba (ep 12)
Shōko Abe (ep 2)
Yusuke Tsuzuki (eps 2, 6, 11)
Production Assistant:
Mie Hasegawa (Tokuma Shoten)
Toshiya Matsushita (Tokuma Shoten)
Production Cooperation: Keiji Kameyama (DMM Pictures)
Production Desk: Sachi Oba
Publicity Art Direction: Ryuhei Yoneda
Publicity Producer: Masataka Hoshino
Recording: Yuji Tagami (Aoi Studio)
Recording Assistant: Wakaba Kuriyama (Aoi Studio)
Setting Assistant: Seiichi Shirato
Setting Research: Shinya Ogura
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Sound Effects Assistant: Tomokazu Mitsui (Sound Box)
Sound Production: Kazumi Kurita (Techno Sound)
Sound Production Desk: Akiko Nakajima
Special Effects: Shin Inoie (7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-9, 12
)

Special Skills Director: Atsushi Takeuchi
Supervision:
Hiroaki Adachi (Wright Staff)
Yoshihisa Nagata
Theme Song Arrangement: Hiroyuki Sawano (OP; ED)
Theme Song Composition: Hiroyuki Sawano (OP; ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Benjamin (OP; ED)
mpi (OP; ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Anly (ED)
Uru (OP)
Title Logo Design: Ryuhei Yoneda
Translation Supervision:
Jing Zhou Song
Marei Mentlein
VFX Artist: Kazuya Arahata
Kenichi Suzumura as Yang Wen-li
Mamoru Miyano as Reinhard von Lohengramm
Yuichiro Umehara as Siegfried Kircheis

Aya Endo as Frederica Greenhill
Bon Ishihara as Alexander Bucock
Daisuke Hirakawa as Bernhard von Schneider
Daisuke Ono as Wolfgang Mittermeyer
Eiji Hanawa as Wilhelm von Littenheim
Hideaki Tezuka as Adrian Rubinsky
Hirofumi Nojima as Cornelius Lutz
Hiroki Touchi as Ansbach
Hiroki Yasumoto as Karl Gustav Kempff
Hisanori Koyatsu as Leopold Schumacher
Hisao Egawa as August Samuel Wahlen
Houchu Ohtsuka as Murai
Ikkyuu Juku as Grand Bishop of the Terraist Church
Issei Futamata as Arthur Lynch
Isshin Chiba as Anton Fellner
Jiro Saito as Otho von Braunschweig
Junichi Suwabe as Paul von Oberstein
Kaito Ishikawa as Dusty Attenborough
Kana Hanazawa as Hildegard von Mariendorf
Kazuhiro Yamaji as Willibald Joachim von Merkatz
Kenji Yamauchi as Arthur von Streit
Kenta Miyake as Nguyen Van Huu
Kousuke Toriumi as Ivan Konev
Maaya Sakamoto as Annerose von Grünewald
Mahito Ohba as Ernest Mecklinger
Masami Iwasaki as Fyodor Patrichev
Masayoshi Sugawara as Alfred von Landsberg
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Dwight Greenhill
Osamu Sonoe as Edwin Fischer
Ryota Takeuchi as Adalbert von Fahrenheit
Sayaka Kinoshita as Jessica Edwards
Shinichiro Miki as Walter von Schönkopf
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Oliver Poplin
Tetsu Inada as Fritz Joseph Bittenfeld
Tokuyoshi Kawashima as Alex Cazerne
Tomomichi Nishimura as Klaus von Lichtenlade
Toru Furuya as Flegel
Yūichi Nakamura as Oskar von Reuenthal
Yuuki Kaji as Julian Mintz

Azu Sakura as Assorted person (ep 17)
Chisa Suganuma as
Assorted person (ep 17)
Citizen (ep 19)
Daichi Endō as Christian (ep 19)
Eiji Sekiguchi as Weitz (ep 14)
Hideyuki Hori as De Villie (ep 24)
Hirohiko Kakegawa as Whitty (ep 17)
Hiroshi Kamiya as Andrew Falk (eps 15, 17)
Hisashi Izumi as Aaron Doumec (ep 24)
Ikuya Sawaki as Gregor von Mückenberger (eps 14, 16)
Jun Miyamoto as Trooper (ep 18)
Katsunori Okai as Hildesheim (ep 18)
Kazuhiro Anzai as Job Trunicht (eps 15, 24)
Kengo Tsujii as Emil von Reckendorf (ep 22)
Kenichi Mochizuki as Marinesk (eps 18, 21)
Kenji Takahashi as Secretary (ep 16)
Kenta Ōkuma as Theodor von Rücke (ep 16)
Kiyomitsu Mizuuchi as Staden (ep 18)
Kōji Ishii as Ebense (ep 21)
Kouji Hiwatari as Hans Eduard Bergengrün (eps 18, 23)
Kousuke Takaguchi as Bronze
Kunpei Sakamoto as Shopkeeper (ep 17)
Manami Numakura as Elizabeth von Braunschweig (ep 14)
Masaaki Ihara as
Noble (ep 20)
Steward (ep 18)
Masahiko Tanaka as Franz von Mariendorf (ep 16)
Masami Kikuchi as Boris Konev
Masaya Fukunishi as
Guard (ep 23)
Operator (eps 13, 19-20)
Pilot (ep 18)
Radio operator (ep 17)
Trooper (ep 22)
Misuzu Togashi as Konrad von Modell (ep 20)
Motoki Sakuma as
Citizen (ep 19)
Operator (eps 13, 20)
Radio operator B (ep 18)
Naomi Maruyama as
Citizen (ep 19)
Elisabeth's wet nurse (ep 14)
Ryōta Iwasaki as
Adjutant (ep 20)
Operator (eps 18-19)
Pfeifer (ep 17)
Radio operator (ep 13)
Saki Endō as
Erwin's wet nurse (ep 14)
Female field officer (ep 17)
Female soldier (ep 15)
Servant (ep 23)
Sara Matsumoto as Sabine von Littenheim (ep 14)
Seirou Ogino as Hans (ep 16)
Shigeo Kiyama as Eugen (ep 13)
Shigeru Ushiyama as Baghdash
Shōzō Iizuka as Ehrenberg (ep 16)
Shuhei Matsuda as
Laudisch (ep 20)
Noble (ep 22)
Susumu Akagi as Konrad Rinnesal (ep 20)
Takahiro Sumi as
Armsdorf (eps 13, 18)
Field officer (ep 21)
Male soldier (ep 15)
Noble (ep 20)
Takaya Kuroda as Dawson
Taketora as Negroponte (ep 24)
Tomomi Kawamura as
Assorted person (ep 17)
Citizen (ep 19)
Female soldier (ep 15)
Sabine's wet nurse (ep 14)
Tomoyuki Shimura as Walter Islands (ep 24)
Toshitsugu Takashina as Kubersly
Tsuguo Mogami as Rainer Blumhardt (ep 19)
Tsuyoshi Koyama as Ovlesser (eps 16, 18)
Wakana Kingyo as Erwin Josef II (ep 14)
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Legrange
Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as Narrator
Youichi Nishijima as Volker Axel von Bülow (eps 20, 23)
Yūki Koinuma as Radio operator (eps 13, 19)
Yūko Natsuyoshi as Noble (ep 20)
Yuuki Sanpei as
Operator (ep 19)
Radio operator A (ep 18)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
acca effe (eps 3, 5, 7, 10)
Anitus Kōbe (eps 5, 7-9)
APPP (eps 3, 6)
Bibury Animation Studio (eps 6-7)
Doga Kobo (ep 6)
Ekaki-ya (eps 4, 6-7)
Jumondo (ep 9)
LIDEN FILMS (ep 7)
Rising Force (ep 10)
Sakura Create (ep 4)
Snow Light Staff (ep 3)
Sunrise Beyond (eps 6, 9-12)
Team Harada (eps 6, 10-11)
3d Animation: LandQ studios (eps 1, 7-8)
3D Art:
I.G 3D (eps 1-12)
LandQ studios (eps 1, 7-8)
Xebec3D (ep 6)
3D Composite: I.G 3D (eps 1-12)
3D Modeling:
A-worth (eps 1-12)
I.G 3D (eps 1-12)
Studio51 (eps 1-12)
Sublimation (eps 1-12)
Uranese (eps 1-12)
3DCGI: I.G 3D (eps 1-12)
Animation Production: Production I.G
Background Art:
Bamboo (OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Kusanagi (ep 6)
Studio Blue (ep 5)
Studio Lagurus (ep 4)
Studio Suuuu (eps 7-12)
Background Art Assistance: Nam Hai (ep 6)
Digital Paint:
Akatsuki (eps 9, 11)
Asahi Production (ep 4)
asread (ep 4)
Assez Finaud Fabric. (ep 4)
Bird (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 8, 10-12
)

CONNECT (ep 4)
D-COLORS (ep 4)
DEFA (ep 4)
diomedéa (ep 4)
ENGI (eps 3, 9)
FAI International (ep 5)
Grain (eps 3, 6-7, 11)
J.C. Staff (ep 4)
Jumondo (ep 9)
Kagura (ep 1)
Kinema Citrus (eps 2, 4)
Line Farm (ep 4)
MAPPA (eps 2, 4)
M.S.C (eps 2, 4)
Phoenix Animation (ep 11)
Production I.G (eps 1-12)
Reboot (ep 3)
SILVER LINK. (eps 1, 4)
Stella Road (eps 4, 10, 12)
Studio 4°C (ep 4)
Studio CL (eps 3, 5-6, 9)
Studio Elle (ep 4)
Studio Gash (ep 4)
Studio Massket (5 episodes
eps 6-7, 9, 11-12
)

Studio MAT (ep 4)
Studio Targe (eps 1-2, 4)
Sunrise Beyond (ep 12)
TYO Animations (ep 4)
Wish (eps 4, 8)
xenron (eps 4-6)
In-Between Animation:
acca effe (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9-10, 12
)

Akatsuki (eps 9, 11)
Animation Planet (ep 1)
Anitus Kōbe (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5-6, 8-12
)

APPP (eps 1-4)
Asahi Production (ep 1)
CoMix Wave Films (ep 2)
diomedéa (eps 2, 7, 12)
Ekaki-ya (eps 3-4)
ENGI (eps 3, 5, 9)
FAI International (eps 1, 5, 8)
feel. (eps 4, 12)
GAINAX (ep 4)
GAINAX Kyoto (eps 1, 4)
GONZO (ep 2)
Grain (eps 3, 6-7, 11)
Hadashi Pro (ep 2)
HEBARAKI (ep 2)
ingresA (eps 2-4)
Jumondo (ep 9)
Kagura (eps 1-2)
LIDEN FILMS (eps 2-3, 5, 7)
LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio (ep 6)
LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio (ep 8)
Makaria (ep 2)
M.S.C (eps 1, 4)
Nakamura Production (ep 2)
P.A. Works (eps 7-8)
Phoenix Animation (ep 11)
Production I.G (eps 1-12)
Reboot (ep 3)
Revoroot (ep 1)
Rising Force (eps 1-3)
Sakura Create (eps 2, 10, 12)
Satelight (eps 2, 4)
Shuka (eps 1, 4, 12)
SILVER LINK. (ep 1)
Snow Light Staff (ep 2)
Studio Boomerang (ep 2)
Studio CL (eps 3, 5-6, 9)
Studio Flad (ep 2)
Studio Lings (eps 1-2)
Studio Massket (eps 6-7, 9-12)
Studio Neun (ep 2)
Sunrise (ep 3)
Sunrise Beyond (eps 6, 10-12)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 2)
Trigger (ep 4)
WAO Corporation (eps 3, 12)
xenron (eps 5-6)
Music Production: ROOFTOP
Music Production Assistance: Sony Music Publishing Japan, Inc.
Online Editing: Sony PCL
Photography: Production I.G (uncredited; OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Photography Assistance:
Assez Finaud Fabric. (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 8-9
)

Asura Film (eps 2, 6, 9)
Line Farm (eps 6, 11)
Yumeta Company (ep 6)
Powered Suits Animation: Xebec3D (ep 6)
Production Cooperation:
DMM Pictures
Tokuma Shoten
Production Supervision: Wright Staff
Publicity: DROP.
Publicity Assistance: RRJ
PV Production: Baca the Bacca
Recording Studio: Aoi Studio
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Techno Sound
Theme Song Production: Sacra Music (OP; ED)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Brittany Lauda
Translation: Rebecca Cottrill (MX Media)
ADR Script:
David Dumont
Matt Shipman (4 episodes
eps 18-19, 21, 24
)

Y. Chang (6 episodes
eps 15-17, 20, 22-23
)

ADR Prep: Beth Featherstone (eps 16-17)
ADR Script Supervisor: Brittany Lauda
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director: Rawly Pickens
Assistant ADR Engineer:
Afshar Kharat (ep 21)
Austin Sisk
Brittany Lauda
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Casting: Brittany Lauda
Editing: Zachary Carlysle (MX Media)
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer: Rawly Pickens
Quality Check: Megan Denton (MX Media)
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Special Thanks To: Gregory Lanson (MX Media)
Subtitle Timing: Edgar Cruz (MX Media)
Talent Coordination:
Nazeeh Tarsha
Tara A. Williams
Translation Check: Adam Lensenmayer (MX Media)
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
Aaron Dismuke as Reinhard von Lohengramm
Clifford Chapin as Siegfried Kircheis
Ian Sinclair as Yang Wen-li

Amber Lee Connors as Annerose von Grünewald
Anthony Bowling as Alex Caselnes
Austin Tindle as Fritz Joseph Bittenfeld
Barry Yandell as Klaus Von Lichtenlade
Brandon Winckler as Anton Fellner
Brendan Blaber as Grand Bishop of the Terraist Church
Brittany Lauda as Hildegard von Mariendorf
Bryson Baugus as Bernard von Schneider
Chris Cason as Alfred von Landsberg
Christopher R. Sabat as Walter von Schönkopf
Daman Mills as Adalbert Von Fahrenheit
David Matranga as Ansbach
David Wald as Arthur von Streit
Dawn M. Bennett as Jessica Edwards
J. Michael Tatum as Paul von Oberstein
Jarrod Greene as Nguyen van Huu
Jason Douglas as Adrian Rubinsky
Jason Liebrecht as Baron Flegel
Jay Hickman as Arthur Lynch
Jeremy Inman as Fyodor Patrichev
Jordan Dash Cruz as Dusty Attenborough
Josh Grelle as Wolfgang Mittermeyer
Keith Silverstein as Leopold Schumacher
Kenny Green as Edwin Fischer
Kent Williams as Alexander Bucock
Madeleine Morris as Frederica Greenhill
Mark Stoddard as Willibald Joachim von Merkatz
Matt Shipman as Julian Mintz
Mike McFarland as Murai
Orion Pitts as Oliver Poplin
Patrick Seitz as Otto von Braunschweig
Ricco Fajardo as Oskar von Reuenthal
Sonny Strait as Dwight Greenhill
Stephen Fu as Lao
Tyler Walker as Wilhelm von Littenheim

Aaron Roberts as Ernest Mecklinger
Alejandro Saab as Volker Axel Von Lansberg (eps 20, 23)
Austin Sisk as Gatty
Ben Balmaceda as Pfeifer (ep 17)
Ben Phillips as Weitz (ep 14)
Brandon McInnis as Cornelius Lutz
Brandon Potter as August Wahlen
Bruce DuBose as Gregor Von Muckenberger
Bryan Massey as Ovlesser (eps 16, 18)
Caitlin Glass as Young Kircheis (ep 23)
Caleb Yen as Laudisch (ep 20)
Chad Halbrook as Evens
Charlie Campbell as Staden (ep 18)
Chris Hackney as Baghdash
Chris Ryan as Eugen (ep 13)
Cody Savoie as Konrad Rinnesal (ep 20)
Cris George as Narrator
Dave Trosko as Job Trunicht (ep 15)
Donald Shults as Armsdorf (eps 13, 18)
Gareth West as Kircheis Fleet Officer
Greg Dulcie as Walter Islands (ep 24)
Jerry Jewell as Franz von Mariendorf (ep 16)
Jim Johnson as Bronze
Jordan Jones as Theodor von Rücke (ep 16)
Justin Briner as Andrew Falk (eps 15, 17)
Kellen Goff as De Ville (ep 24)
Kenny James as Marinesk (eps 18, 21)
Kristen McGuire as Elizabeth von Braunschweig (ep 14)
Kyle Hebert as Aaron Doumec (ep 24)
Kyle Igneczi as
Hildesheim (ep 18)
Job Trunicht (ep 24)
Lucas Schuneman as Negroponte (ep 24)
Luci Christian as Erwin Josef II (ep 14)
Marcus D. Stimac as Rainer Blumhardt (ep 19)
Maxey Whitehead as Young Reinhard (ep 23)
Micah Solusod as Ivan Konev
Mike Haimoto as Emil von Reckendorf (ep 22)
Nazeeh Tarsha as Whitty (ep 17)
Newton Pittman as Hans Eduard Bergengrun (eps 18, 23)
Patrick McAlister as Dawson
R Bruce Elliott as Ehrenberg (ep 16)
Randy Pearlman as Nicholas Boltik
Robert McCollum as Karl Kempff
Sam Black as Boris Konev
Shawn Gann as Christian (ep 19)
Sonny Franks as Hans (ep 16)
SungWon Cho as Legrange
T. Axelrod as Cubersly
Tabitha Ray as Sabine von Littenheim (ep 14)
Terri Doty as Konrad von Modell (ep 20)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment (simuldub)
Recording Studio: OkraTron 5000
French staff
French cast
Translation: Jean-Philippe Dubrulle
(none)
French companies
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology