The Morose Mononokean II (TV 2)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Fukigen na Mononokean (Japanese)
Fukigen na Mononokean Tsuzuki (Japanese)
Mononokean l'imbronciato II (Italian)
The Morose Mononokean
不機嫌なモノノケ庵 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Ashiya is just getting used to being around the yokai and things look like he may become a peaceful ordinary high-school boy, well all most ordinary. As he continues to work for Mononokean exorcising yokai to Underworld, a fate interviewees...
User Ratings: 83 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Excellent: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Very good: 26 votes (sub:19, dub:6, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Good: 27 votes (sub:23, dub:3, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 11 votes (sub:9, dub:2)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 143 users, rank: #4032 (of 8479)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.205 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.4291, rank: #2496 (of 8579)
Weighted mean: 7.278 (Good+), rank: #2166 (of 8579) (seen all: 7.33 / won't finish: 2.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.306 (Good+), rank: #1849 (of 6500)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2019-01-05
Opening Theme:
"Long Time Traveller" by mono palette
Ending Theme:
"1%" by Wolpis Carter
Comment:
For the English dub, Vic Mignogna was replaced by Ian Sinclair in the role of "executive" amidst allegations of sexual harassment at anime conventions dating back to 2008.
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    The Morose Mononokean II - Season Two (BD+DVD) 2020-01-21

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Itsuro Kawasaki
Series Composition: Takao Yoshioka
Script: Takao Yoshioka (eps 1-13)
Storyboard: Toshihiko Masuda (ep 9)
Music: Jun Ichikawa
Original creator: Kiri Wazawa
Character Design: Mizuki Aoba
3D Director: Masahiro Izaki (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Director of Photography: Yoshiyuki Anzai

CG Animation:
Ryoko Tominaga (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Yūji Mori (Dandelion Animation Studio)
CG Lead Animator: Masahiro Izaki (Dandelion Animation Studio)
CG Lead Modeler: Shoko Kanaya (Dandelion Animation Studio)
CG Look Developer: Toshiaki Kizen (Dandelion Animation Studio)
CG Producer: Manabu Takayama (Dandelion Animation Studio)
CG Technical Director: Hiroto Nishitani (Dandelion Animation Studio)
Tomoaki Maeno as Haruitsuki Abeno
Yuuki Kaji as Hanae Ashiya

Akira Ishida as Sanae Ashiya
Ayahi Takagaki as Zenko Fujiwara
Chinami Hashimoto as Shizuku
Hiro Shimono as Shihō
Ikue Ōtani as Yahiko
Junichi Suwabe as Legislator
Koji Yusa as Gyōsei
Lynn as Egen
Mika Kanai as Kinako
Tomoko Kaneda as Keshi
Yōko Hikasa as Koura

Akemi Okamura as Aoi (ep 10)
Akiha Matsui as Children (ep 8)
Ako Mayama as Komon
Atsuyoshi Miyazaki as Chemistry Teacher (ep 3)
Chinami Hashimoto as Hinohara (ep 9)
Daisuke Motohashi as Shinji Fushimi
Emi Miyajima as Justice's Servant (ep 5)
Hiyori Nitta as Chungo
Kaori Mizuhashi as Sasa (ep 12)
Kenichirō Matsuda as Aranaki (ep 9)
Mai Nishikawa as Bonta (ep 12)
Mika Kanda as Legislator's Employee
Miki Itō as Ashiya's Mother
Minoru Inaba as Tatsuma Fujiwara
Nozomi Furuki as Chunichi (ep 11)
Ruka Nemoto as Female Student (ep 3)
Saori Ōnishi as young Abeno (ep 10)
Takehiro Hasu as Mr. Fuji
Taku Yashiro as Norito Saga
Teruyuki Tanzawa as Homeroom Teacher (eps 1, 3)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Inogaratake Yuuhi Takino Okinagami
Yūgo Sekiguchi as Executive's Servant
Yuko Iida as Ashiya's Sister
Yutaka Aoyama as Oisuke (ep 8)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Hanjin Animation
J-Cube (OP; ep 2)
Triple A
Animation Production: Pierrot Plus
Key Animation:
Hanjin Animation (ep 1)
J-Cube (ep 2)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 2)
Photography: Asahi Production
Production Cooperation:
Hanjin Animation (eps 1, 3)
J-Cube (ep 2)
Studio Flad (ep 2)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Brittany Lauda
Translation:
Jo-Ann Lieu
Nita Lieu
ADR Script:
Aaron Dismuke (eps 5-12)
Jeramey Kraatz (ep 13)
Matt Shipman
ADR Script Supervisor: Bonny Clinkenbeard
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director: Clifford Chapin
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Lead ADR Engineer: Austin Sisk
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer: Gino Palencia
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Crunchyroll)
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Brittany Smith
Video Post-Production Manager: Susie Nixon
Aaron Dismuke as Hanae Ashiya
Jason Liebrecht as Haruitsuki Abeno

Brittany Lauda as Yahiko
Dani Chambers as Zenko Fujiwara
Ian Sinclair as Gyosei (Executive)
Janelle Lutz as Koura
Justin Cook as Sakae
Kate Bristol as Kinako
Kayli Mills as Keshi
Meli Grant as Egen
Sarah Wiedenheft as Shizuku
Z. Charles Bolton as Shiho (Justice)

Andy Mullins as Male Chemistry Teacher 3A (ep 3)
Ashe Thurman as Female Classmate 3B (ep 3)
Austin Sisk as Male Student 01A (ep 1)
Brandon Potter as Tatsuma Fujiwara
Brittney Karbowski as Bonta (ep 12)
Bryn Apprill as Chunyon
Casey Casper as Komon
Cassie Ewulu as Female Classmate 3A (ep 3)
Chris Cason as The Executive's Servant
Derick Snow as Oisuke (ep 8)
Emi Lo as Boy 08A (ep 8)
Emily Neves as Chunji
Felecia Angelle as Chunzo
Jad Saxton as Sasa
Jordan Jones as Male Classmate 3A (ep 3)
Josh Grelle as Legislator
Katelyn Barr as Ashiya's Sister
Kenny Green as Okinagami
Kristi Rothrock as Boy 08C (ep 8)
Kyle Phillips as Horse Bird 01A (ep 1)
Linda Leonard as Legislator’s Servant
Macy Anne Johnson as Justice's Servant (ep 12)
Madeleine Morris as Ashiya (young)
Mallorie Rodak as
Female Student 01A (ep 1)
Hinohara (ep 9)
Mark Fickert as Mr. Fuji
Mike McFarland as Male Homeroom Teacher 1A (ep 1)
Monica Rial as Chungo
Orion Pitts as Saga
Sam Black as Aranaki
Stephanie Young as Ashiya's Mom
Tabitha Ray as Gorou’s Owner
Terri Doty as Boy 08B (ep 8)
Tia Ballard as Chunichi
Tony Spurgin as Fusshi
Tony A. Campbell as Male PE Teacher 3A (ep 3)
Tyler Walker as Baby Horse Bird 01A (ep 1)
Vic Mignogna as Gyosei (Executive) (simuldub version; ep 2)

Bill Jenkins (Neighborhood Council Head; ep 8)
English companies
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment (SimulDub)
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Distributor: Yamato Video
Internet Streaming: YouTube (Yamato Animation)
Italian cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology