×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Requiem of the Rose King (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Bara-Ō no Sōretsu (Japanese)
Le Requiem du Roi des Roses (French)
薔薇王の葬列 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Richard's father, the patriarch of the House of York, is poised to become king of medieval England during the bloody Wars of the Roses. But just as success is imminent, he is abruptly cut down. Plunged into despair, Richard acts out in revenge and must face a powerful and beautiful new enemy.
User Ratings: 110 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Excellent: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Very good: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Good: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Decent: 21 votes (sub:19, dub:2)
 So-so: 23 votes (sub:22, dub:1)
 Not really good: 14 votes (sub:14)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Awful: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 239 users, rank: #3226 (of 8929)
Median rating: So-so
Arithmetic mean: 5.227 (So-so+), std. dev.: 2.279, rank: #8099 (of 9044)
Weighted mean: 5.283 (So-so+), rank: #8053 (of 9044) (seen all: 6.53 / seen some: 5.69 / won't finish: 3.76)
Bayesian estimate: 5.516 (Decent−), rank: #6499 (of 6808)
Vintage: 2022-01-09
Opening Theme:
#1: "Ware, Bara ni Insu" by Makoto Furukawa
Ending Theme:
#1: "Akumu" by ZAQ
Press Release:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Requiem of the Rose King - Part 1 (Blu-ray) 2022-12-20 (from $48.74)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kentarō Suzuki
Series Composition: Hiroki Uchida
Script:
Hiroki Uchida (eps 1-24)
Storyboard:
Daisuke Kurose (eps 10, 17)
Hiroaki Yoshikawa (ep 19)
Iku Suzuki (8 episodes
eps 6, 8-9, 11, 13, 15, 18, 21
)

Kai Hasako (eps 16, 22)
Ken'ichi Nishida (eps 5, 9)
Kentarō Suzuki (OP1-2; ED1-2; 6 episodes
eps 1-3, 12-13, 24
)

Masato Matsune (ep 4)
Ryo Ando (ep 7)
Sayaka Morikawa (ep 14)
Shuuji Miyazaki (ep 23)
Takaaki Ishiyama (ep 20)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Kurose (eps 4, 10, 17)
Ei Tanaka (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8, 12, 18, 24
)

Fumihiro Matsui (ep 2)
Kai Hasako (eps 7, 16, 22)
Ken'ichi Nishida (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 13, 19
)

Kiyoto Nakajima (ep 3)
Makoto Kuramoto (TELEPRO; ep 12.5)
Naoki Murata (ep 21)
Sayaka Morikawa (ep 8)
Shigeki Awai (eps 9, 15)
Shuuji Miyazaki (eps 14, 23)
Takaaki Ishiyama (ep 20)
Tomio Yamauchi (ep 11)
Unit Director:
Ei Tanaka (OP2)
Kentarō Suzuki (ED2)
Kouzou Kaihou (ED1)
Yoshiyuki Nogami (OP1)
Music: Kou Otani
Original Concept:
William Shakespeare ("Henry VI" & "Richard III")
Original creator: Aya Kanno
Character Design: Chikara Hashizume
Art Director: Kentaro Izumi
Chief Animation Director:
Atsushi Komori (13 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-8, 10-24 even
)

Chikara Hashizume (OP 1-2, ED 1-2; 15 episodes
eps 1-5, 9-21 odd, 22-24
)

Masayuki Onji (eps 10, 13, 17)
Ryousuke Tanigawa (5 episodes
eps 16-17, 19, 21, 23
)

Yuriko Maeda (11 episodes
eps 7, 9-12, 14-15, 18-24 even
)

Animation Director:
Akari Kawamura (ep 24)
Dai Ōhara (eps 14, 18, 24)
Feng Zheng (ep 11)
Hiroshi Ogawa (eps 16, 19, 22)
Hyun Ju Song (ep 6)
Ikumi Oka (eps 8, 16)
Izumi Yamanaka (10 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 9-10, 12-13, 17, 20, 23
)

Jian Hu (ep 11)
Jin Wook Lim (ep 6)
Jun Wang (ep 11)
Jun Yue Tang (ep 11)
Jung Nam Kim (eps 17, 23)
Kanae Komatsu (6 episodes
eps 4, 10, 12, 17, 19, 22
)

Kazumasa Shimoe (ep 24)
Kazumi Ono (4 episodes
eps 14-15, 19, 23
)

Liang Peng Li (ep 11)
Masaaki Yamamoto (8 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 9, 13, 15, 20
)

Motoki Kurihara (ep 21)
Pei Qi Peng (6 episodes
eps 13, 16-22 even, 23
)

Peng Guan (ep 11)
Seong Won Hwang (ep 6)
Shinya Hasegawa (eps 14, 18)
Sung Jin Lee (ep 6)
Tomoki Kōda (5 episodes
eps 7, 10, 17, 20, 24
)

Yoshifumi Ookawa (ep 21)
Yukako Tsuzuki (13 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8-14 even, 15-16, 20, 22-24
)

Yumi Nakayama (10 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 8, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 24
)

Yuriko Maeda (OP 1-2, ED 1-2)
Sound Director: Yoshikazu Iwanami
Director of Photography: Akihiro Takahashi
2D Graphics: Yoshihide Mukai (J.C. Staff; eps 1-24)
2nd Key Animation:
Akari Tamagawa (ep 21)
Akio Kitahara (ep 24)
Bao Lin Ma (Xuyang Animation; ep 11)
Cho Hee Lee (ep 6)
Eun Ah Shin (ep 6)
Eun-Young Lee (ep 6)
Feng Zheng (Xuyang Animation; ep 11)
Haruka Kaneko (ep 17)
Haruka Mizutani (ep 21)
Jian Hu (Xuyang Animation; ep 11)
Kaoru Maehara (ep 17)
Kaoru Nagakawa (ep 24)
Kazuko Matsumura (ep 17)
Lian Wei (Xuyang Animation; ep 11)
Maika Abe (eps 13, 17, 20)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 24)
Min Ja Kim (ep 6)
Min Mi An (ep 6)
Ming Liang Shao (Xuyang Animation; ep 11)
Misaki Kurita (ep 21)
Miwa Yoshida (ep 21)
Nanase Katagiri (ep 2)
Pei Qi Peng (eps 17, 24)
Rei Kinoshita (ep 21)
Rin Ichikawa (ep 21)
Ryoya Konosu (ep 21)
Shogo Morishita (ep 24)
Teruyuki Nakayama (ep 21)
Tetsuya Yoshimoto (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 12-13, 17, 20
)

Yō Kokubun (ep 21)
Yoshifumi Ookawa (ep 21)
Yuka Katabuchi (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 12-13, 17
)

Yuuichi Kondo (ep 18)
3D CG:
Atsushi Kimura (J.C. Staff; eps 20-22, 24)
Ayaka Kadoma (J.C. Staff; eps 1-8, 10-24)
Daigo Fujiaki (J.C. Staff; 13 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-11, 13-14, 18
)

Hiroyuki Inakawa (J.C. Staff; eps 10-11)
Kazutaka Ōgo (J.C. Staff; 8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 11-15
)

Keita Ishimori (J.C. Staff; 4 episodes
eps 10-11, 13, 24
)

Masamichi Katō (J.C. Staff; ep 2)
Mayu Yokokawa (J.C. Staff; 17 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 9-14, 17-24
)

Sho Ryo (J.C. Staff; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 12, 15
)

Tatsuya Kageyama (J.C. Staff; 10 episodes
eps 1-5, 12-15, 24
)

Yuki Kato (J.C. Staff; eps 20-22, 24)
3DCG Manager: Jun Shiota (eps 1-24)
3DLO Assistant:
Ai Katori (cre-p; 10 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8-9, 14, 16-17, 19, 22
)

Ayaka Matsutake (cre-p; eps 3-4, 6, 14)
Daisuke Shibata (cre-p; eps 8-9, 14)
Hazuki Kurosawa (cre-p; 10 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8-9, 14, 16-17, 19, 22
)

Honoka Komiya (StudioGX; eps 1-2)
Kenshin Adachi (cre-p; 10 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8-9, 12-13, 15, 20-22
)

Naoki Matsumoto (cre-p; eps 20, 24)
Ryō Hisui (StudioGX; eps 1-2)
Ryō Matsushita (cre-p; 19 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8-17, 19-24
)

Ryōsei Azechi (cre-p; eps 3-4, 6)
AD: Kaede Nakano (TELEPRO; ep 12.5)
Animation Production Producer: Atsushi Fujishiro
Assistant Animation Director:
Beat (13 episodes
eps 2, 4, 13-16, 18-24
)

Chikara Hashizume (ep 8)
Kazumi Ono (6 episodes
eps 16, 18, 20-22, 24
)

Masaaki Yamamoto (9 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 8, 14, 18-19, 22, 24
)

Assistant Episode Director: Sayaka Tsuji (ep 3)
Assistant producer:
Azusa Itō
Kōta Tanaka
Background Art:
Amane Iwai (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 13-24)
Atsuko Watanabe (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 1-24)
Hazuki Iida (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 14-24)
Kentaro Izumi (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 1-24)
Kōichirō Bizen (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 1-24)
Maho Miyazaki (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 1-24)
Shun Yoshii (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 1-24)
Yuuto Ueda (J.C. Staff Art Dept.; eps 1-24)
Background Art Manager: Yoshinori Hirose (eps 1-24)
Color design: Mayumi Tanahashi
Color setting:
Ayaka Nishida (Jumondo; eps 3, 9, 15)
Mai Nakamura (6 episodes
eps 7, 10, 12, 14, 17, 20
)

Mayumi Tanahashi (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 16, 18, 22, 24
)

Mika Funahashi (eps 13, 16)
Moe Sudo (5 episodes
eps 5, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Risa Nakamura (ep 21)
Saori Murakoshi (ep 11)
Satoshi Tsuchiya (ep 6)
Yukiko Itou (8 episodes
eps 5, 8-14 even, 17, 19, 22
)

Digital In-between Animation:
Hiroki Ishida (J.C. Staff; 6 episodes
eps 12, 14, 16, 20, 22, 24
)

Koichi Yamazaki (J.C. Staff; 8 episodes
eps 8, 12, 14, 16-19, 22
)

Nanami Nishioka (J.C. Staff; 7 episodes
eps 10, 13, 17, 19-20, 23-24
)

Wakana Yamaguchi (J.C. Staff; eps 7-8, 10)
Digital In-between Animation Check:
Kouji Ukawa (J.C. Staff; 20 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-10, 12-14, 16-20, 22-24
)

Naoki Ishihara (J.C. Staff; eps 1-5, 7-10)
Rina Takizawa (J.C. Staff; 20 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-10, 12-14, 16-20, 22-24
)

Ryo Naitou (J.C. Staff; 5 episodes
eps 18, 20, 22-24
)

Domestic Distribution:
Miyuki Kusano
Naomi Komatsu
Domestic Licensing: Yōko Makiguchi
Editing:
Honami Yamagishi (REAL-T)
Yūtarō Suzuki (TELEPRO; ep 12.5)
EED: Hiroshi Takeuchi (TELEPRO; ep 12.5)
In-Between Animation:
Cheng Feng Tan (Xuyang Animation; ep 11)
Eiko Hoshi (A-Real; ep 21)
Hazuki Nagumo (J.C. Staff; 4 episodes
eps 19-20, 22-23
)

Hong Jie Zhuang (Xuyang Animation; ep 11)
Honoka Kasei (J.C. Staff; 5 episodes
eps 12-18 even, 23
)

Kentarō Mori (J.C. Staff; ep 1)
Kōki Harajiri (J.C. Staff; 4 episodes
eps 12, 16, 19, 24
)

Li Feng Lu (Xuyang Animation; ep 11)
Li Li Xie (Xuyang Animation; ep 11)
Li Li Zhang (Xuyang Animation; ep 11)
Meng Yun Xu (Xuyang Animation; ep 11)
Riko Fujimaki (J.C. Staff; 5 episodes
eps 8, 13-14, 17-18
)

Satomi Kimura (A-Real; ep 21)
Shizuka Araki (J.C. Staff; 6 episodes
eps 1, 13, 17, 20, 22, 24
)

Takahiko Nakagawa (A-Real; ep 21)
Tan Guang Yang (Xuyang Animation; ep 11)
Ting Xu (Xuyang Animation; ep 11)
Tomoka Harada (A-Real; ep 21)
Xiang Kui Liu (Xuyang Animation; ep 11)
In-Between Check:
Eiko Hoshi (ep 21)
Eri Uchiyama (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 17, 23
)

Jong Kook Lee (ep 6)
Kana Inao (Jumondo; eps 3, 9, 15)
Namiko Iwasa (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 16, 19, 22
)

Nobuko Ogino (6 episodes
eps 5, 13-14, 18, 20, 24
)

Ryo Naitou (5 episodes
eps 5, 12, 16-18
)

Sayako Matsuzaki (5 episodes
eps 10, 12-13, 19, 22
)

Shinji Sano (ep 11)
Takako Kōno (6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 14, 20, 23-24
)

Key Animation:
Akari Kawamura (J.C. Staff; OP1-2; 11 episodes
eps 10-16 even, 17-20, 22-24
)

Akio Kitahara (6 episodes
eps 5, 7, 14, 20, 22, 24
)

Arisa Konishi (J.C. Staff; OP1-2; 12 episodes
eps 7-8, 10-16 even, 17-20, 22, 24
)

Ayumi Ogawa (ep 21)
Beom Seok Hong (ep 2)
Chinami Shibata (5 episodes
eps 5, 16, 19-20, 23
)

Dana Shuhara (ep 1)
Eiji Tamari (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 16, 19, 23
)

Haruko Ichihara (ep 1)
Hee Moon (ep 6)
Hibiki Yamaguchi (ep 5)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 2)
Hidetoshi Namura (8 episodes
eps 12-13, 17-18, 20, 22-24
)

Hijiri Yamanaka (ep 20)
Hirotaka Nii (ep 21)
Hyun Kook Kang (ep 6)
Ikumi Oka (ep 1)
Issei Hasegawa (ep 21)
Jin Yi Qian (Xuyang Animation; ep 11)
Ju-Hyeon Lee (ep 21)
Jun Wang (Xuyang Animation; ep 11)
Jun Yue Tang (Xuyang Animation; ep 11)
Junjun Kobayashi (ep 21)
Kanako Inoue (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 23
)

Kaori Dou (eps 1, 4)
Kaoru Maehara (ep 17)
Kaoru Nagakawa (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 16, 23-24
)

Kazuko Matsumura (eps 8, 17)
Kazumasa Shimoe (J.C. Staff; OP1-2; ED1; 17 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-8, 10, 12-14, 16-20, 22-24
)

Ke Yi Jin (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 14)
Kenichirō Aoki (J.C. Staff; ep 24)
Kōki Sonoda (J.C. Staff; OP2; eps 22-24)
Kumiko Kasuga (8 episodes
eps 4-5, 7, 10, 13, 16, 20, 23
)

Liang Peng Li (Xuyang Animation; ep 11)
Madoka Yabunami (ep 23)
Mamiko Nakanishi (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 10, 13, 19, 23-24
)

Masaaki Yamamoto (ep 2)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 2)
Mayumi Nakamura (eps 4, 16, 23)
Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 1)
Miho Ogawa (ep 19)
Misaki Kurita (ep 21)
Motoki Kurihara (ep 21)
Naoko Katō (ep 8)
Noriko Takahashi (ep 19)
Pei Qi Peng (9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 10, 16-17, 19, 23-24
)

Peng Guan (Xuyang Animation; ep 11)
Rei Kinoshita (ep 21)
Rika Kanetaka (4 episodes
eps 4, 10, 16, 23
)

Ryō Suzuki (eps 14, 22)
Ryoya Konosu (ep 21)
Seiryū Rokusei (ep 21)
Seong Min Shin (ep 6)
Seong Won Hwang (ep 6)
Shigeru Uchihara (ep 14)
Shinko Tsurumoto (ep 8)
Shintaro Tsubota (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 13, 18
)

Shiori Sakashita (ep 2)
Shogo Morishita (10 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 8, 10, 13, 16, 20, 23-24
)

Shōta Minami (J.C. Staff; OP1; ED1; 7 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 19-20, 22
)

Souki Okada (J.C. Staff; OP1-2; ED1; 11 episodes
eps 12-14, 16-20, 22-24
)

Sung Jin Lee (ep 6)
Tatsunori Ozawa (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 16, 23
)

Tatsuya Ikeda (4 episodes
eps 5, 10, 13, 16
)

Teruyuki Nakayama (ep 21)
Tetsuya Sunaga (ep 21)
Tomoko Kitagawa (ep 1)
Tomoko Shimizu (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 16, 23
)

Wei Lun Shi (Xuyang Animation; ep 11)
Xue Wen Xu (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 14)
Yō Kokubun (ep 21)
Yoshiharu Fukushima (eps 5, 19-20)
Yoshiko Nakamura (eps 2, 5)
Yu Ru Xue (Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings; ep 14)
Yuji Gotou (ep 21)
Yuki Bessho (ep 24)
Yumi Nakayama (ep 2)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 19)
Yuriko Maeda (OP1-2; ED2; ep 1)
Yuu Kaneshiro (eps 14, 22, 24)
Yuuichi Kondo (eps 18, 22-23)
MA: Takashi Oikawa (TELEPRO; ep 12.5)
Music A&R: Mizuki Ono
Music producer: Yuki Shōji
Paint:
Ayaka Ichihara (J.C. Staff; 4 episodes
eps 14, 16, 18-19
)

Ayaka Iwamoto (J.C. Staff; 8 episodes
eps 14, 16, 18-20, 22-24
)

Ayako Hagiwara (J.C. Staff; 7 episodes
eps 14, 16-18, 22-24
)

Dan Hong Zhang (Xuyang Animation; ep 11)
Kyousuke Ishikawa (J.C. Staff; eps 17, 22)
Lan Zhang (Xuyang Animation; ep 11)
Mai Nakamura (J.C. Staff; eps 18, 22)
Mayumi Tanahashi (J.C. Staff; 5 episodes
eps 14, 17, 19-20, 23
)

Miho Kimura (J.C. Staff; 5 episodes
eps 17-18, 22-24
)

Min Zhang (Xuyang Animation; ep 11)
Momoka Fukai (J.C. Staff; 6 episodes
eps 16, 19-20, 22-24
)

Risa Nakamura (A-Real; ep 21)
Ryūsuke Araki (Jumondo; eps 3, 9)
Shan Shan Liu (Xuyang Animation; ep 11)
Tomomi Andō (J.C. Staff; eps 23-24)
Xiao Dong Xue (Xuyang Animation; ep 11)
Xiao Hong You (Xuyang Animation; ep 11)
Yukiko Itou (J.C. Staff; eps 23-24)
Paint Check:
Ayaka Nishida (Jumondo; eps 3, 9, 15)
Ayako Hagiwara (ep 4)
Kyousuke Ishikawa (eps 1-2)
Mai Nakamura (7 episodes
eps 1, 7, 10, 12, 14, 17, 20
)

Mayumi Tanahashi (5 episodes
eps 7, 16, 18, 22, 24
)

Mika Funahashi (eps 13, 16)
Moe Sudo (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 13, 18, 23
)

Risa Nakamura (ep 21)
Saori Murakoshi (ep 11)
Satoshi Tsuchiya (ep 6)
Yukiko Itou (8 episodes
eps 5, 8-14 even, 17, 19, 22
)

Paint Manager: Kyousuke Ishikawa (19 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-8, 10, 12-14, 16-20, 22-24
)

Photography:
Akihiro Takahashi (J.C. Staff; OP1-2; ED1-2; eps 1-24)
Asaya Takizawa (J.C. Staff; eps 1-2, 7-24)
Fūka Aoyagi (J.C. Staff; OP1; ED1-2; 22 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-24
)

Kaori Omatsu (J.C. Staff; 17 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 9-11, 13-16, 18, 20-24
)

Nanami Matsuyama (J.C. Staff; eps 10-24)
Sayoko Itō (J.C. Staff; eps 1-7, 9-24)
Soung Ju Kil (J.C. Staff; eps 7-8)
Tomotaka Mogi (J.C. Staff; 22 episodes
eps 1-11, 13-18, 20-24
)

Yuki Hirose (J.C. Staff; OP1; ED1-2; eps 1-2, 5, 7-24)
Yūna Azuta (J.C. Staff; eps 1-9)
Yurina Yagi (J.C. Staff; ED1; eps 1-24)
Yutaka Kurosawa (J.C. Staff; eps 1-9, 11-12)
Photography Manager: Shingo Fukuyo (eps 1-24)
Photography Supervision: Yurina Yagi (eps 1-24)
Production Advancement:
Asami Kawachi (eps 5, 13, 20)
Ayaka Kurogane (5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 10, 16, 23
)

Bin Mou (eps 3, 9)
Hazuki Shiiba (eps 8, 17)
Jun Young Kim (ep 6)
Kōta Kariya (ep 11)
Marie Watanabe (ep 21)
Masaya Yamashita (eps 14, 22)
Riku Kanō (ep 15)
Ryōta Miyasaka (ep 6)
Takumi Nishimura (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12, 18, 24
)

Yoshino Nakamichi (ep 19)
Production manager: Aki Terayama
Prop Design: Dana Shuhara (eps 1-24)
Publicity Assistant:
Daisuke Kobayashi (Quaras)
Makoto Arai
Rui Sawaki
Ryō Fujimura
Yuki Akioka (eps 13-24)
Publicity Producer: Yūdai Hidaka
Recording Adjustment: Ayumu Anzai
Recording Assistant: Remi Kurashima
Setting Production: Yu Kurihara
Sound Effects: Yasumasa Koyama
Sound Production Manager:
Hiroko Fukuda
Rie Tanaka
Special Effects: Yoshihide Mukai (J.C. Staff; eps 1-24)
Studio Management: Naoki Sai (J.C. Staff; eps 1-24)
System Management:
Hiroshi Onoshima (J.C. Staff; eps 1-24)
Mikio Nakade (J.C. Staff; eps 1-24)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Taishi Kawai (Arte Refact; OP1-2)
Tomohisa Ishikawa (ED1)
Yūsuke Shirato (ED2)
Theme Song Composition:
Taishi Kawai (Arte Refact; OP2)
Takuya Sakai (Arte Refact; OP1)
Yūsuke Shirato (ED2)
ZAQ (ED1)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Arika Takarano (OP1; ALI PROJECT)
Yoshie Isogai (OP2)
Yūsuke Shirato (ED2)
ZAQ (ED1)
Theme Song Performance:
Makoto Furukawa (OP1-2)
Nowlu (ED2)
ZAQ (ED1)
Title Logo Design: Kiyoka Hashimoto (caro design)
Video Editing:
Ryō Kikuchi (Tokyo Laboratory; eps 1-24)
Takaaki Matsutake (Tokyo Laboratory; eps 1-24)
Mitsuki Saiga as Richard

Akira Ishida as Duke of Richmond
Aoi Yūki as Joan of Arc
Atsushi Tamaru as Thomas Grey, Marquess of Dorset
Aya Hisakawa as Cecily Neville
Ayumi Mano as Lady Isabel Neville
Haruki Ishiya as Anthony Woodville
Hikaru Midorikawa as Sir James Tyrell
Kōhei Amasaki as Edward of Westminster
Kousuke Toriumi as Edward
Riho Sugiyama as Henry Stafford, Duke of Buckingham (1st half)
Satoshi Hino as William Catesby
Satoshi Mikami as the Earl of Warwick
Sayaka Ohara as Queen Margaret
Sayumi Suzushiro as Lady Anne Neville
Shizuka Itou as Queen Elizabeth
Sho Hayami as Richard, Duke of York
Shunichi Toki as Sir Richard Grey
Tomokazu Sugita as Henry Stafford, Duke of Buckingham (2nd Half)
Yasuaki Takumi as George, Duke of Clarence
Yuko Kaida as Jane Shore

Aimi Tanaka as Prince Richard
Akihiro Mine as Male servant B (ep 6)
Akira Koga as Person A (ep 17)
Atsushi Imaruoka as Hastings
Atsushi Tamaru as
Actor B (ep 9)
Servant (ep 10)
Ayako Takeuchi as Servant A (ep 19)
Chiaki Kobayashi as John Grey (ep 2)
Eiji Takemoto as Louis XI (eps 5-6)
Emiko Takeuchi as Warwick (young)
Hana Sato as Noblewoman C (ep 3)
Haruki Ishiya as Anthony (eps 3, 5-6)
Hayato Fujii as Forest voice C (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 12, 15, 18, 20, 23
)
Hayato Kimura as Servant A (ep 8)
Hinata Tadokoro as Warwick's father (ep 10)
Hiroki Maeda as
Noble A (ep 9)
Stanley (5 episodes
eps 16, 19, 21, 23-24
)
Hiromichi Tezuka as Oxford (eps 23-24)
Hirosato Amano as Commoner (ep 12)
Houchu Ohtsuka as Narrator
Junichi Yanagita as
Bandit (eps 2, 15)
Man A (ep 14)
Kaito Takeda as Servant (eps 7, 22)
Kaori Nakamura as
Forest voice D (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 12, 15, 23
)

Person (ep 18)
Servant B (ep 13)
Katsunori Okai as Servant C (ep 22)
Kazumasa Nakamura as Actor A (ep 17)
Kei Kinjo as Lancaster soldier (ep 11)
Keisuke Hamaoka as
Commoner A (ep 4)
Soldier (ep 12)
York soldier (ep 3)
Ken Mizukoshi as Man B (ep 16)
Kōichi Sōma as
Bishop of Ely (4 episodes
eps 16, 20-21, 23
)

Commoner A (ep 7)
Kōji Okino as
Howard (5 episodes
eps 16-18, 23-24
)

Lancaster soldier (ep 1)
Kosuke Katayama as Priest (ep 15)
Kotomi Aihara as William Catesby (young)
Makoto Sahara as Servant B (ep 22)
Manaka Iwami as Elizabeth of York
Marie Ōi as Servant (ep 5)
Masaki Nakanishi as Servant A (ep 22)
Masamu Ono as Nobleman A (ep 5)
Masashi Nogawa as Man B (ep 14)
Mayuko Kazama as Edward of Westminster (young)
Michitake Kikuchi as Actor B (ep 17)
Mika Kanda as Duke of Richmond's mother (ep 21)
Mitsuru Watanabe as Person C (ep 17)
Nanako Mori as
Forest voice B (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 12, 15, 18, 20, 23
)

Woman (ep 13)
Naoko Komatsu as Innkeeper (ep 7)
Naoya Nosaka as Noble B (ep 9)
Natsumi Kawaida as Henry (young)
Norihito Hase as Soldier (ep 9)
Reigo Yamaguchi as
Guard A (ep 18)
Servant (eps 8-9)
Ryosuke Higa as Guard B (ep 18)
Ryōta Iwasaki as Warwick soldier (ep 7)
Ryou Sugisaki as
Servant (ep 18)
York soldier (ep 2)
Saki Kosaka as Female servant (ep 6)
Saori Terai as Servant B (ep 19)
Satoshi Inomata as York soldier B (ep 11)
Shinei Ueki as Commoner (ep 6)
Shogo Sakata as Stage actor (ep 23)
Shōmaru Zōza as Servant B (ep 21)
Shōta Yamamoto as Forest (eps 19, 21, 24)
Shūichi Uchida as Noble (ep 16)
Shun'ichi Maki as Male servant A (ep 6)
Sōshirō Hori as Nobleman B (ep 5)
Taito Ban as
Messenger (ep 6)
Northumberland (4 episodes
eps 17-18, 22, 24
)
Takao Mitsutomi as Person B (ep 17)
Takatsugu Awazu as Lancaster soldier (ep 3)
Takayuki Miyamoto as Man A (ep 16)
Takeshi Hirabayashi as Mayor (ep 21)
Takuya Makimura as Innkeeper (ep 8)
Tarō Kiuchi as Duke of Somerset (ep 11)
Teppei Uenishi as Servant D (ep 8)
Tetsuro Miyata as Noble (ep 18)
Tetsuro Noda as Dalton (eps 21, 24)
Toshiki Iwasawa as Commoner B (ep 7)
Wakana Kowaka as Woman in the store (ep 16)
Yasuhiro Kikuchi as Noble A (ep 23)
Yoshihito Sasaki as
Forest voice A (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 12, 15, 18, 20, 23
)

Servant A (ep 13)
Yū Okano as York soldier A (ep 11)
Yū Wakabayashi as Soldier A (ep 10)
Yuji Murai as Noble B (ep 18)
Yujiro Kakuda as Servant A (ep 21)
Yuka Nukui as
Edward of Middleham
Noblewoman A (ep 3)
Yukako Kiuchi as Noblewoman B (ep 3)
Yuki Arai as Noble B (ep 23)
Yūki Hirose as Prince Edward
Yūki Inoue as York soldier C (ep 11)
Yūki Ishikari as Servant C (ep 8)
Yuuki Sanpei as Actor A (ep 9)
Yūya Hirose as Soldier B (ep 10)
Yūya Murakami as
Commoner B (ep 4)
Jack (eps 2-3)
Japanese companies
2D Graphics: J.C. Staff 3D Department (eps 1-24)
2nd Key Animation:
Akatsuki (eps 8, 13)
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (ep 14)
Hikari no Sono Animation (ep 5)
J.C. Staff (20 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-10, 12-20, 22-24
)

Jumondo (12 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13-14, 16-20, 22-24
)

Jumondo Seoul (ep 3)
Nakamura Production (ep 21)
Sakura Create (eps 12, 21)
Seven Seas (ep 7)
Studio Giga (14 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7-8, 10, 12-14, 17-20, 22, 24
)

Triple A (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 13
)

3DCGI: J.C. Staff 3D Department (eps 1-24)
3DLO Assistance:
Cre-p Co., Ltd. (19 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8-17, 19-24
)

StudioGX (eps 1-2)
Animation Direction:
Dogwood (ep 18)
Jumondo (eps 3, 5, 9)
Jumondo Seoul (eps 3, 9, 15)
Studio Giga (13 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 10, 12-14, 17-20, 22, 24
)

Animation Production: J.C. Staff
Background Art:
J.C. Staff Art Dept. (eps 1-24)
Digital In-between Animation: J.C. Staff (14 episodes
eps 7-8, 10, 12-14, 16-20, 22-24
)

Digital In-Between Animation Check: J.C. Staff (20 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-10, 12-14, 16-20, 22-24
)

Editing Studio: REAL-T
Homepage Production: OverDriveDesign
In-Between Animation:
A-Real (ep 21)
J.C. Staff (12 episodes
eps 1, 8, 12-13, 16-20, 22-24
)

Jumondo (eps 3, 9, 15)
JY (ep 6)
Shinsung (ep 6)
In-Between Animation Assistance:
Akatsuki (eps 8, 13)
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (ep 14)
AXsiZ (ep 17)
Dogwood (9 episodes
eps 4, 14, 17-20, 22-24
)

Felix Film (ep 19)
Hikari no Sono Animation (eps 2, 5, 7, 12)
Jumondo (13 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 10, 13-14, 16-17, 19-20, 22-24
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 2, 7)
RadPlus (ep 17)
Reboot (ep 4)
Revival (4 episodes
eps 8, 13-14, 22
)

Seven Seas (10 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 12, 16-22 even, 23-24
)

Shuka (ep 14)
Studio Giga (14 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7-8, 10, 12-14, 17-20, 22, 24
)

Triple A (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-8, 10, 16, 18-20, 22-23
)

Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab (11 episodes
eps 7-8, 12, 14, 17-20, 22-24
)

Xuyang Animation (ep 11)
Key Animation:
Akatsuki (eps 8, 13)
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (ep 14)
Dogwood (eps 4, 18)
Hikari no Sono Animation (eps 2, 5, 7, 12)
J.C. Staff (17 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-8, 10, 12-14, 16-20, 22-24
)

Jumondo (eps 3, 9)
Jumondo Seoul (eps 3, 9, 15)
Seigasha (ep 5)
Studio Giga (14 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7-8, 10, 12-14, 17-20, 22, 24
)

Xuyang Animation (ep 11)
Music Production: Lantis
Paint:
A-Real (ep 21)
J.C. Staff (9 episodes
eps 14, 16-20, 22-24
)

Jumondo (eps 3, 9, 15)
JY (ep 6)
Shinsung (ep 6)
Paint Assistance:
Akatsuki (eps 8, 13)
Akatsuki & Phoenix Animation Holdings (ep 14)
Dogwood (9 episodes
eps 4, 14, 17-20, 22-24
)

Hikari no Sono Animation (eps 2, 5, 7, 12)
Jumondo (11 episodes
eps 4-5, 10, 13-14, 16-17, 20, 22-24
)

M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 2, 7)
RadPlus (ep 17)
Reboot (ep 4)
Revival (4 episodes
eps 8, 13-14, 22
)

Seven Seas (10 episodes
eps 2, 7, 10, 12, 16-22 even, 23-24
)

Studio Elle (9 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 12, 14, 17, 19, 22, 24
)

Studio Giga (14 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7-8, 10, 12-14, 17-20, 22, 24
)

Triple A (12 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-8, 10, 16, 18-20, 22-23
)

Tsumugi Akita Anime Lab (11 episodes
eps 7-8, 12, 14, 17-20, 22-24
)

Xuyang Animation (ep 11)
Photography: J.C. Staff Photography Dept. (eps 1-24)
Production Assistance:
A-Real (ep 21)
ENGI (eps 6, 11)
Jumondo (eps 3, 9, 15)
Publicity Assistance: Quaras
Sound Production: Magic Capsule
special effects: J.C. Staff 3D Department (eps 1-24)
Title Logo Design: caro design
Video Editing: Tokyo Laboratory (eps 1-24)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Shawn Gann
ADR Prep: Benjamin Tehrani
ADR Script Supervisor: Tyler Walker
Assistant ADR Director:
Emi Lo
Jordan Dash Cruz (ep 16)
Marcus D. Stimac
Lead ADR Engineer: Paul Cline
Mix Engineer: Gino Palencia
Ciarán Strange as Richard
Landon McDonald as Henry

Aaron Campbell as George, Duke of Clarence
Brandon McInnis as Edward of Westminster
Brent Mukai as Earl of Warwick
Caitlin Glass as Queen Margaret
Elizabeth Maxwell as Jane Shore
Emi Lo as Anne Neville
Ian Sinclair as William Catesby
J. Michael Tatum as Richard, Duke of York
Kayleigh McKee as Joan of Arc
Landon McDonald as Sir James Tyrell
Marisa Duran as Lady Isabel Neville
Meli Grant as Henry Stafford, Duke of Buckingham
Morgan Lauré as Cecily Neville
Oscar Seung as Thomas Grey, Marquess of Dorset
Suzie Yeung as Queen Elizabeth

Alexis Tipton as Edward V, Prince of Wales
Ben Phillips as Lord Stanley
Brienne Olvera as Earl of Richmond
Cameron Casey as Lord Grey
Carter Gill as Earl of Northumberland (4 episodes
eps 17-18, 22, 24
)
Cory Phillips as John Grey (ep 2)
David Novinski as Bishop of Ely (ep 16)
Eduardo Vildasol as Oxford (eps 23-24)
Ian Moore as William Hastings
Joshua Waters as Anthony Woodville (eps 3, 5)
Kdin Jenzen as Duke of Richmond’s Mother (ep 21)
Kelly Greenshield as Edward of Middleham (eps 13-14) 
Kristen McGuire as Prince Richard of Shrewsbury (eps 13, 16)
Marissa Lenti as Elizabeth of York (eps 6, 13-14)
Michael Johnson as King Louis XI (eps 5-6)
Michelle Marie as Henry (young)
Ry McKeand as Young Catesby
Seth Magill as Lord Howard (eps 16-18)

English companies
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Estelle Dehon
Translation: Camille Velien

Adaptation: Stéphanie Noardo
Garlan Le Martelot as Richard III
Julien Portugais as Henri VI

Alan Aubert as Anthony Woodville
Aurélien Raynal as Georges Plantagenêt
Benjamin Bollen as Édouard de Westminster
Charles Mendiant as William Catesby
Clara Quilichini as Anne Neville
Coralie Thuilier as Isabel Neville
Emmanuel Gradi as Richard Plantagenêt
Estelle Darazi as Jeanne d'Arc
Jérome Keen as Warwick
Jessie Lambotte as Elisabeth Woodville
Jimmy Redler as Édouard IV
Juliette Degenne as Marguerite d'Anjou
Léovanie Raud as Cécile Neville
Pablo Cherray as Buckingham

Estelle Darazi as Richard enfant
Jean-Pierre Leblan as William Hastings
Michel Voletti as Narrateur

French companies
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Translation: Amalia Bobadilla
Jesús Mondragón as Enrique VI
José Ángel Torres as Richard Plantagenet

Arturo Cataño as Jorge Plantagenet
Brandon Santini as Edward of Westminster
Dafnis Fernández as Richard, Duke of York
Enzo Fortuny as Earl of Warwick
Monserrat Mendoza as Joan of Arc

Andrés García as Narrator
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: VSI Mexico City
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
ADR Director: Rodrigo Martim

Production Coordination: Bruno Sangregório
Technical Coordination: Anderson Carvalho
Giovanni Mamede as Richard

Alex Minei as Edward of Westminster
Amaziles de Almeida as Queen Elizabeth
Cecília Lemes as Cecily Neville
Fabio Campos as Sir Richard Grey
Felipe de Oliveira Galvão as George, Duke of Clarence
Felipe Grinnan as William Catesby
Gustavo Vergani as Edward
Hermes Baroli as William Hastings
Lino Reis as Earl of Warwick
Lucas Viana as Henry Stafford (1st Half)
Luy Campos as Anne Neville
Marina Santana as Jeanne D'Arc
Melissa Maia as Margaret D'Anjou
Ramon Campos as Henry Stafford (2nd Half)
Ricardo Teles as Richard, Duke of York

Luiz Carlos Persy as Narrator

Portuguese companies
Dubbing Studio: Dubrasil (Brazil)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology