×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Sabikui Bisco (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
錆喰いビスコ (Japanese)
Plot Summary: In the far future, a disaster known as the “Rusty Wind” has transformed the majority of Japan into a barren desert and left civilization in tatters. After his teacher falls prey to the rust, the roguish Bisco Akahoshi embarks on journey through the sandy wastes to obtain a mushroom known only as the Rust Eater, rumored to cure the ailment. Together with the dashing young doctor Milo, the pair will have to contend with the unforgiving environment and their fellow wanderers in order to make it back alive. (from manga)
User Ratings: 226 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 17 votes (sub:17)
 Excellent: 27 votes (sub:24, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 60 votes (sub:56, dub:3, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 57 votes (sub:54, dub:1, others:2
2 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 36 votes (sub:36)
 So-so: 14 votes (sub:12, dub:2)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:5, dub:1)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 439 users, rank: #2231 (of 8831)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.177 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.723, rank: #2721 (of 8951)
Weighted mean: 7.184 (Good+), rank: #2573 (of 8951) (seen all: 7.49 / seen some: 6.94 / won't finish: 3.95)
Bayesian estimate: 7.201 (Good+), rank: #2273 (of 6739)
Vintage: 2022-01-10
Opening Theme:
"Kaze no Oto Sae Kikoenai" by JUNNA
Ending Theme:
"Houkou" by Ryouta Suzuki & Natsuki Hanae
#2: "Houkou" by Natsuki Hanae (ep 10)
Interview:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Atsushi Ikariya
Series Composition: Sadayuki Murai
Script: Sadayuki Murai
Storyboard:
Atsushi Ikariya (8 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Daisuke Mataga (eps 4, 8)
Ei Aoki (ep 11)
Katsuya Kikuchi (eps 6, 9)
Otaro Maijo (OP)
Episode Director:
Atsushi Ikariya (eps 1-2, 10, 12)
Daisuke Mataga (eps 4, 8)
Katsuya Kikuchi (ep 3)
Mika Takahata (eps 9, 12)
Takahiro Ono (eps 5, 7, 10)
Takayuki Kuriyama (eps 5-6, 11)
Takehiro Kubota (ep 7)
Yuuki Nagasawa (ep 9)
Unit Director: Takehiro Kubota (OP)
Original creator: Shinji Cobkubo
Original Character Design: K Akagishi
Character Design:
Ai Asari
Atsushi Ikariya
Art Director: Masakazu Miyake
Chief Animation Director:
Ai Asari
Norie Igawa
Animation Director:
Ai Asari (eps 1, 3-8)
Asuka Mamezuka (eps 4, 6-8)
Atsushi Ikariya (eps 4, 6-8)
Chinami Sekine (ep 3)
Daisuke Mataga (eps 4, 6-8)
Haruka Sanefuji (ep 6)
Hitomi Takechi (eps 4, 6-7)
Kazuo Takigawa (ep 6)
Momoko Kawai (eps 4, 7)
Norie Igawa (eps 2, 4-6, 8)
Suzuna Okuyama (ep 3)
Sound Director: Kisuke Koizumi
Director of Photography: Tsubasa Takagi

2nd Key Animation:
Ayaka Shiro (GIFTanimation; ep 7)
Daiki Abe (white fox izukogen; ep 1)
Hitomi Miura (white fox izukogen; ep 2)
Kouko Torinoumi (white fox izukogen; ep 2)
Mizuki Kamomiya (white fox izukogen; ep 1)
Nobuyuki Hiramatsu (white fox izukogen; eps 1-2)
Takami Saito (white fox izukogen; ep 2)
Takashi Ogawa (white fox izukogen; ep 2)
Tōko Miyaji (white fox izukogen; ep 1)
Tomohiro Koga (white fox izukogen; ep 1)
Yūka Ōzeki (white fox tokyo studio; ep 1)
3D CG:
Kamibo
Kunihiko Mita
Midori Takayama (UWAN pictures; ep 4)
Nana Watanabe (UWAN pictures; ep 4)
Saya Fukase (UWAN pictures; ep 4)
Yumiko Abe
Animation producer: Mika Takahata
Assistant Director: Daisuke Mataga
Background Art:
Aya Ōzeki (ep 7)
Caleb Foote (eps 1-5, 7)
Helmush (1,3,5-6,8)
Hitomi Satō
Masami Ozeki (ep 7)
Min-Ji Kim (eps 1-3, 6, 8)
Saki Kurobe
Saori Miyake (eps 1-8)
SUIRO (eps 3, 5)
Takashi Honda (1,6-8)
Tsuneo Ozeki (ep 7)
Yukiko Uegaki
Casting Management: Ippei Tomari
CGI Model Design:
Kunihiko Mita (eps 1-8)
Tatsuya Watanabe (eps 1-8)
Yumiko Abe (eps 1-8)
Color design: Emi Chiba
Color Setting Assistance: Hikari Komiya (ep 7)
Creature Animation Director: Zhi Xuan (eps 5-7)
Creature Setting: Yoshihiro Sono
Editing: Yoshiaki Kimura
In-Between Animation Director: Yi Hui Zhang
Key Animation:
Ai Asari (eps 1-2, 4)
Amanda Becker (eps 1-4)
Asuka Mamezuka (ep 4)
Atsushi Ikariya (eps 1-4)
Haruka Sanefuji (ep 3)
Hitomi Takechi (ep 4)
Katsuya Kikuchi (ep 3)
Kazuo Takigawa (ep 3)
Keita Shimizu (OP; eps 4, 11)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 3)
Li Binglu (eps 2-4)
Momoko Kawai (eps 1-4)
Naoki Takeda (ep 5)
Norie Igawa (eps 1-4)
Shingo Nakamura (eps 1-4)
Shingo Nishiyama (ep 3)
Si Tian Wang (eps 1-2)
Suzuna Okuyama (ep 3)
Xainli Zhou (ep 3)
Yi Hui Zhang (ep 2)
Yoshihiro Sono (ep 4)
Yūki Kodama (ep 4)
Yutaka Matsubara (OP; eps 1-4)
License Management:
Eri Shigeta
Takeshi Lizuka
Online Editor:
Hito Yasuda (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services)
Ikuya Hirano (IMAGICA Entertainment Media Services)
Original World Design: mocha
Recording Adjustment: Daiki Hachimaki
Recording Assistant: Mai Yasuda
Sound Effects: Toshiya Wada
Sound Production: Miyuki Yoshizawa
Special Effects: Ayumi Arahata (Team Taniguchi)
Theme Song Performance:
JUNNA (OP)
Natsuki Hanae (ED)
Ryōta Suzuki (ED)
Ryōta Suzuki as Bisco Akaboshi

Kenjiro Tsuda as Kurokawa
Miyu Tomita as Chiroru Ōchagama
Natsuki Hanae as Miro Nekoyanagi
Reina Kondo as Paū Nekoyanagi
Shiro Saito as Jabi

Akira Sekine as Girl (eps 1, 3, 11)
Arisa Sakuraba as Girl (eps 1, 11)
Asuna Tomari as Kewpie (eps 5, 11)
Ayumu Asakura as Merchant (ep 6)
Bin Shimada as Shikishima (ep 5)
Hayato Fujii as
Commander (ep 11)
Merchant (ep 1)
Hina Yomiya as Girl (ep 1)
Hitomi Ueda as Kōsuke (eps 4-5, 11)
Ikuji Nose as Poison pots seller (ep 1)
Ikuto Kanemasa as Man in rabbit mask (ep 2)
Kanata Ohno as
Goverment soldier B (ep 10)
Strengthed man (ep 9)
Kanato Watai as Man in rabbit mask (ep 8)
Kenta Niikura as Vigilante A (ep 10)
Kōhei Yanagi as Pilot (ep 11)
Masayuki Sato as Merchant (eps 6, 10)
Miharu Hanai as Plum (eps 5, 11)
Mikihiko Fujita as Tank soldier (ep 10)
Minori Suzuki as Ota (eps 1-3, 12)
Mitsuru Watanabe as Black suit (ep 8)
Miyuki Hara as Madame (eps 1, 3, 12)
Naoya Nakanishi as Miner (eps 1, 3)
Natsumi Fujiwara as Nuts (eps 5, 11)
Ryōsuke Hara as Man in rabbit mask (eps 3, 5)
Satoi Shibuya as
Newscaster (ep 1)
Patrol trooper (ep 2)
Sayaka Kikuchi as
Announcer (ep 10)
Girl (eps 1, 3, 11-12)
Sayaka Ohara as Etsuko (ep 5)
Sayumi Watabe as
Announcer (ep 3)
Girl (eps 1, 11)
Shōya Ishige as Vigilante (ep 3)
Sousuke Shimokawa as Vigilante (eps 7, 10)
Takashi Akaishi as Old manju seller (ep 1)
Takuto Arai as Merchant (ep 6)
Takuto Yokoyama as Merchant (ep 6)
Tatsuhiro Kikuchi as Man in rabbit mask (ep 2)
Tetsu Inada as Inoshige (eps 1-3, 12)
Yō Taichi as Boy (ep 1)
Yū Akiba as Man in rabbit mask (ep 2)
Yūji Kameyama as Gunner (ep 11)
Yuki Okada as Man in rabbit mask (ep 9)
Yukiya Matsui as Goverment soldier A (ep 10)
Yūsuke Hoshino as Iguana rider (ep 3)
Yuu Wakabayashi as Vice-captain (eps 2-3)
Yuusuke Tonozaki as Clerk (ep 1)
Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jeremy Inman
Translation: John Pickett
ADR Script: Jessica Sluys

ADR Engineer: Jeremy Woods
ADR Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps
ADR Script Supervisor: Tyler Walker
Kyle Igneczi as Bisco Akaboshi

Anastasia Munoz as Pawoo Nekoyanagi
Brandon McInnis as Milo Nekoyanagi
Brittney Karbowski as Tirol Ochagama
David Novinski as Jabi
Josh Putnam as Kurokawa

Alex Mai as Immie
Kimmie Britt as Etsuko (ep 5)
Madeleine Morris as Kousuke 
Mark Allen Jr. as Shikishima (ep 5)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
bilibili (Southeast Asia)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
iQIYI (Southeast Asia)
meWATCH (Singapore)
Muse Asia
Wakanim (Scandinavia)
Licensed by: Muse Communication Co., Ltd. (South and Southeast Asia)
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Stéphane Marais

Adaptation: Maude Gillet
Mixing: Mario Arvigne
Sound Engineer: Vincent Harendarczyk
Stéphane Marais as Bisco Akaboshi

Clotilde Verry as Tirol Ochagama
Enzo Ratsito as Milo Nekoyanagi
Jennifer Fauveau as Pawoo Nekoyanagi
Philippe Roullier as Kurokawa

Bertrand Dingé as Inoshige (eps 1-3)
Cindy Tempez as Kosuke (eps 4-5, 11)
Corinne Martin as Plum (eps 5-6, 11)
Donald Reignoux as Eclaireur (ep 2)
Fouzia Youssef as Ota (eps 1-3, 12)
Jean Rieffel as Shikishima (ep 5)
Jennifer Fauveau as Kewpie (eps 5, 11)
Jérémy Zylberberg as
Marchand (eps 6, 10)
Second (eps 2-3)
Kahina Tagherset as
Madame (eps 1, 3, 11-12)
Nuts (eps 5, 11)
Zoe Bettan as Eiko (ep 5)

French companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (French speaking countries)
Wakanim (French speaking countries)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Alan Fernando Velázquez
Alan Fernando Velázquez as Bisco Akaboshi

Arturo Castañeda as Milo Nekoyanagi
Gerardo Reyero as Kurokawa
Oscar Gomez as Jabi
Valca Ponzanellí as Pawoo Nekoyanagi

Betzabe Jara as Miner's son (ep 1)
César Garduza as Newscaster (ep 1)
Magda Giner as Madame (eps 1, 3)
Sergio Gutierrez Coto as Inoshige (eps 1-3)

Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: VSI Mexico City
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Spanish speaking countries)
FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (German speaking countries)
Wakanim (German speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Arabic speaking countries)
Arabic cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Russian speaking countries)
Wakanim (Russian speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
(none)
Bruno Casemiro as Bisco Akaboshi

Gabriel Martins as Milo Nekoyanagi
Luiz Carlos Persy as Kurokawa
Paola Molinari as Pawoo Nekoyanagi
Paula Spinelli as Tirol Ōchagama
Portuguese companies
Dubbing Studio: Dubrasil
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Portuguese speaking countries)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology