×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Dead Mount Death Play (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
デッドマウント・デスプレイ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: It's a showdown for the ages as the legendary hero takes on the corpse god necromancer, but when the dust settles, something isn't quite right. In the final moments of their epic confrontation, the corpse god's final gambit shot was wholly unexpected -- reincarnation magic. Across space and time, a boy named Polka Shinoyama awakens feeling not quite himself. (from manga)
User Ratings: 136 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Excellent: 11 votes (sub:8, dub:3)
 Very good: 28 votes (sub:22, dub:3, others:3
1 Russian subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 42 votes (sub:39, dub:3)
 Decent: 31 votes (sub:25, dub:5, raw:1)
 So-so: 14 votes (sub:11, dub:2, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Not really good: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 324 users, rank: #2871 (of 9559)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.743 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.5049, rank: #4855 (of 9697)
Weighted mean: 6.790 (Good−), rank: #4550 (of 9697) (seen all: 6.86 / seen some: 5.00 / won't finish: 5.04)
Bayesian estimate: 6.854 (Good), rank: #3962 (of 7284)
Running time: 23 minutes
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2023-04-10
Opening Theme:
"Nero" (ネロ) by Sou
Ending Theme:
"Iolite" (アイオライト) by Inori Minase
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Dead Mount Death Play - Part 1 (Blu-ray) 2024-05-21 (from $54.67)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Manabu Ono
Series Composition: Manabu Ono
Storyboard: Yasufumi Soejima (ep 12)
Episode Director: Yūichi Nakazawa (ep 4)
Music:
eba (as F.M.F)
Kana Utatane (as F.M.F)
Yūki Nara (as F.M.F)
Original creator:
Ryohgo Narita
Shinta Fujimoto 
Original Character Design: Shinta Fujimoto
Character Design: Hisashi Abe
Animation Director:
Cyrus Rebello (eps 4, 6)
Grand Guerilla (eps 4, 6)
Junko Matsushita (ep 7)
Majin Bro (ep 4)
Yūichi Nakazawa (ep 4)
Sound Director: Takayuki Yamaguchi
Co-Director: Takaharu Ōkuma

2nd Key Animation: Hiromi Kurosawa (ep 1)
Assistant Director: Yoshiki Kitai
Insert Songs Performance: Paolo Andrea di Pietro
Key Animation:
Angel Devalette (ep 6)
Cyrus Rebello (ep 6)
Hideo Amemiya (eps 4, 6)
Hidetoshi Ōmori (eps 1-2)
Junko Matsushita (eps 2, 5)
Kazuhiko Abe (ep 3)
KDA (ep 6)
Kuro-A (ep 6)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 2)
Mayumi Oda (ep 4)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 4)
Salim Gallow (ep 6)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 5)
Sirbirbsalot (ep 6)
YINXELH (ep 6)
Yūichi Nakazawa (ep 4)
Theme Song Arrangement:
EFFY (ED)
Hiiragi Kirai (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Hiiragi Kirai (OP)
Mashiro Shimura (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Hiiragi Kirai (OP)
Mashiro Shimura (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Inori Minase (ED)
Sou (OP)
Inori Minase as Misaki Sakimiya
Yuki Sakakihara as Polka Shinoyama
Yūma Uchida as Takumi Kuruya

Atsumi Tanezaki as Lisa Kuraki
Haruka Shiraishi as Saki Aikawa
Hiroki Takahashi as Solitaire
Ikumi Hasegawa as Furuto Ichinose
Katsuyuki Konishi as Takeru Shinoyama
Kazuhiro Yamaji as Rozan Shinoyama
Megumi Toyoguchi as Izliz Swordflail
Misato Fukuen as Koyū Azuma 
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Gōzaburō Arase 
Rumi Okubo as Izuna Ajishiro
Takuya Eguchi as Tsubaki Iwanome
Yō Taichi as Saya Shinoyama 

Akihiro Sakata as Reporter (ep 3)
Aoi Ichikawa as Shizuki Shinoyama
Atsushi Tamaru as Mikoto Saimyōji
Ayane Sakura as Kochō Eightport
Ayumi Tsunematsu as Grandma (ep 10)
Azusa Aoi as Bunny Girl (eps 3-4)
Chado Horii as Man (ep 3)
Chinatsu Akasaki as Majiri Agakura (ep 12)
Daichi Endō as Client (ep 3)
Emiko Takeuchi as Misaki's mother (ep 2)
Farahnaz Nikray as Deathclaw Saya
Gō Shinomiya as Police officer (eps 1, 3, 8)
Haruka Jin'ya as
Clerk (ep 8)
Police officer (eps 1, 3)
Hayato Fujii as
Agent (ep 12)
Comps-3 member (eps 4-5, 7)
Hazuki Ogino as Goddess (ep 12)
Hidenari Ugaki as Danjo Tozawa (eps 11-12)
Hinata Tadokoro as
Misaki's father (ep 2)
Office worker (ep 12)
Hiroki Nanami as Miyabi Hosorogi (ep 9)
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Ranmaru Yatsu (eps 11-12)
Hiyori Nitta as Female High School Student (ep 11)
Kana Hanazawa as Kiri Shinoyama (ep 6)
Kaya Okuno as Fake Fire-Breathing Bug (ep 6)
Kazuki Miyagi as Police officer (ep 6)
Kazuyuki Okitsu as Urai
Kentarō Tone as Fire-Breathing Bug (eps 7, 11-12)
Kento Shiraishi as
Comps-3 member (eps 4-5)
Cult soldier (ep 2)
Kōsuke Okamoto as Collector (ep 2)
Madoka Yonezawa as Fire-Breathing Bug (ep 6)
Makoto Takahashi as Soldier (ep 1)
Makoto Yasumura as Xiaoyu's father (ep 8)
Marie Ōi as Lady (ep 5)
Masaaki Ihara as Detective (ep 11)
Masafumi Kobatake as Employee (ep 6)
Masami Iwasaki as Goro Shinoyama (ep 6)
Masayuki Katō as
Corpse God's father (ep 6)
Fake Fire-Breathing Bug (ep 6)
Police officer (ep 7)
Mei Shibata as Girl (ep 2)
Mitsuki Nakamura as Boss (ep 9)
Mutsuki Iwanaka as Hiiro Horojima (ep 10)
Mutsumi Tamura as Emperor (eps 10-11)
Natsuki Aikawa as
Announcer (ep 1)
Bao (eps 8, 12)
Natsumi Takamori as Romelka Remelka (ep 12)
Nene Hieda as Bunny girl (ep 4)
Nobunaga Shimazaki as The Grocer (eps 7, 9-10)
Reiō Tsuchida as Police inspector (ep 4)
Ryo Nishizawa as Detective (ep 11)
Ryōka Yuzuki as Lecleria Lofirald (ep 1)
Ryoma Masuda as Man (ep 3)
Ryosuke Asano as Male announcer (ep 9)
Ryuuho Nagaoka as Soldier (ep 1)
Saki Kobari as Child (ep 2)
Sanae Kobayashi as Fumiyo Yamada
Saori Ōnishi as Carla Wong (ep 12)
Satsumi Matsuda as Fire-Breathing Bug (eps 11-12)
Sayuri Hara as Suzuka Shinoyama (eps 5-6)
Seiyu Fujiwara as Captain (ep 1)
Shōta Aoi as Lemmings (eps 5, 7)
Shouto Kashii as Fake Fire-Breathing Bug (ep 6)
Sōshirō Hori as Priest (ep 2)
Souma Shiomi as Priest (ep 1)
Takaaki Torashima as Priest (ep 1)
Takashi Matsuyama as Fire-Breathing Bug (ep 9)
Takeshi Kusao as Shagrua Edith Lugrid (ep 1)
Taku Yashiro as Momoya Agakura (ep 12)
Takuya Makimura as
Comps-3 member (ep 5)
Employee (ep 6)
Tatsuya Tojo as Office worker (ep 12)
Tetsu Inada as Jirotarou Takasu (ep 10)
Tomohiro Ōno as Man (ep 3)
Tomoyuki Shimura as Jinba (ep 2)
Toshitaka Hirano as Shouta Yamanoura (ep 11)
Yōji Ueda as Hideaki Habaki (eps 10-11)
Yū Serizawa as Kazuki Shinoyama
Yūki Takada as Rinne Horojima (ep 10)
Yurina Amami as
Child (ep 2)
Shagrua (young)

Mei Shibata (ep 1)
Saki Kobari (ep 1)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
100Studio (ep 2)
4tune (eps 1-2, 5-6)
Alpha Animation (ep 10)
Anihouse Sun (5 episodes
eps 3. 5, 7-9, 11
)

Big Owl (ep 8)
FAI (ep 1)
Geek Toys (eps 1-11)
Grain (ep 1)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 1, 5)
Nakamura Production (ep 1)
Ra Craft (eps 4, 6)
RadPlus (ep 1)
Reboot (eps 2-3, 5)
Revival (ep 1)
Rising Force (ep 1)
Snow Light Staff (eps 2-3, 11)
Studio Elle (eps 2-3, 11)
Studio Gram (ep 1)
Studio hb (ep 1)
Studio Massket (eps 1, 5)
Studio Neun (ep 1)
Studio μ (eps 2-3, 5)
The Sun (ep 9)
WHITE FOX (ep 1)
xenron (ep 1)
YABES (eps 1, 8)
3d Animation:
100Studio (ep 2)
Geek Toys (OP)
Shiitake Digital (OP; eps 1-3)
3D Modeling:
Geek Toys (OP)
Satelight (OP)
Shiitake Digital (OP; eps 1-2)
Animation Direction:
4tune (ep 5)
Anihouse Sun (eps 1, 5, 7-9)
Ra Craft (ep 4)
Animation Direction Assistance:
100Studio (ep 2)
Anihouse Sun (ep 4)
Animation Production: Geek Toys
Animation Production Cooperation:
Anihouse Sun (eps 7-9, 11)
One's work (ep 10)
Background Art: Atelier Musa
Color Check:
Anihouse Sun (ep 3)
Graphinica (ep 2)
Studio Elle (ep 11)
Studio Gimlet (ep 6)
Color Key:
Anihouse Sun (ep 3)
Graphinica (ep 2)
Studio Elle (ep 11)
Studio Gimlet (ep 6)
Finish Animation:
100Studio (ep 2)
4tune (eps 2, 4-6, 8)
Alpha Animation (ep 10)
Anihouse Sun (8 episodes
eps 1-5, 8-9, 11
)

Big Owl (eps 1, 8)
Geek Toys (ep 1)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 1, 5, 7, 9)
Ra Craft (eps 4, 6)
RadPlus (eps 1, 6)
Reboot (eps 1-2)
Revival (ep 1)
SMX (eps 5, 8-9, 11)
Studio Elle (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-8, 11
)

Studio Gram (ep 1)
Studio Massket (OP; ED; ep 5)
Studio μ (OP; ED; ep 5)
The Sun (ep 9)
Triple A (ep 9)
Trycell (ep 1)
YABES (eps 1, 8)
In-Between Animation:
100Studio (ep 2)
4tune (eps 2, 4-6, 8)
Alpha Animation (ep 10)
Anihouse Sun (8 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 11
)

Big Owl (eps 1, 8)
Geek Toys (eps 1-11)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 1, 5, 7, 9)
Ra Craft (eps 4, 6)
RadPlus (eps 1, 6, 11)
Reboot (eps 1-2)
Revival (ep 1)
SMX (ep 5)
Studio Elle (eps 2, 6-7, 11)
Studio Gram (ep 1)
Studio Massket (OP; ED; ep 5)
Studio μ (OP; ED; ep 5)
Triple A (ep 9)
Trycell (ep 1)
YABES (eps 1, 8)
In-between Check: Anihouse Sun (eps 1-5, 7-8)
Internet Streaming: Disney+
Key Animation:
4tune (eps 3, 11)
Alpha Animation (ep 10)
Anihouse Sun (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 7, 9, 11
)

Photography: MADBOX
Photography Cooperation:
4tune (eps 1-3)
Ra Craft (ep 4)
Studio Elle (eps 2-3)
Studio hb (eps 2-3)
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jason Lord
ADR Script:
Ben Phillips
Matthew Greenbaum (ep 8)

ADR Engineer: Ian Emerson
ADR Prep:
Benjamin Tehrani
Ry McKeand (ep 5)
ADR Script Supervisor: Jarrod Greene
Assistant ADR Director:
Ben Balmaceda
Kevin Thelwell
Assistant ADR Engineer:
Bob Romans
Katie Saltkill
Stevie Rae Krieger (eps 1-2)
Mix Engineer:
Matt Grounds
William Dewell (ep 5)
Brandon Acosta as Takumi Kuruya
Bree Han as Misaki Sakimiya
Morgan Berry as Polka Shinoyama

Alex Rain as Solitaire
Bev Mageto as Izuna Ajijou
Brianna Roberts as Saki Aikawa
Celeste Perez as Sayo Shinoyama
Derick Snow as Gozaburo Arase
Emi Lo as Lisa Kuraki
Jan Aponte as Lei Xiayoyu
Jason Douglas as Tsubaki Iwanome
Kayla Parker as Koruto Ichinose 
Mauricio Ortiz-Segura as The Grocer (eps 7, 9-10)
R Bruce Elliott as Rozan Shinoyama
Raquel Ascension as Izliz Swordflail
Reagan Murdock as Takeru Shinoyama

Aaron Campbell as Hideaki Habaki (eps 10-11)
Aaron Roberts as Xiaoyu's Father (ep 8)
Alex Hom as Goro Shinoyama
Ariel Graham as Bao (ep 8)
Chris Long as Urai
Ciarán Strange as Deathclaw Saya
Erica Muse as Ghost Baby (ep 3)
Erin Lundquist as Misaki's Mother (ep 2)
Gerard Caster as Shagrua Edith Lugrid
Hannah Alyea as Kochou Eightport
Hayden Daviau as Shizuki Shinoyama
Jack Reeder as Jirotaro Takanosu (ep 10)
Jennifer Alyx as Recuria
Justin Briner as Saimyouji
Kelly Greenshield as Kiri Shinoyama
Kieran Flitton as Lemmings (eps 5, 7)
Kimber Martin as Shizuka
Kyle Igneczi as Ranmaru Yatsu (eps 11-12)
Lara Woodhull as Emperor Framrodia Byandiraz (eps 10-11)
Linda Young as Fumiyo Yamada
Monty Thompson as Fake Fire-Breathing Bug (ep 6)
SuzAnne DeCarma as Fire-Breathing Bug (eps 11-12)
Trina Nishimura as Kazuki Shinoyama
William Ofoegbu as Corpse God

English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Sophie Jallet

Adaptation: Mélanie Decouzon
Mixing: Luis Gonzalez
Project Manager: Chiara Sfregola
Sound Engineer: Matthieu Jacob
Marie Du Bled as Misaki Sakimiya
Olivier premel as Takumi Kuruya
Pierre Le Bec as
Maître des Corps
Polka Shinoyama

Antoni LoPresti as Takeru Shinoyama
Arthur Dubois as Kōzaburō Arase
Aurélie Castin as Lei Xiaoyu
Brieuc Lemaire as Tena Sorimura
David Manet as Tsubaki Iwanome
Emilie Guillaume as Shizuki Shinoyama
Laetitia Liénart as Kazuki Shinoyama
Ludivine Deworst as Saki Aikawa
Marie Braam as Koruto Ichinose
Michel Hinderyckx as Rozan Shinoyama
Nancy Philippot as Risa "Clarissa" Kuraki
Séverine Cayron as Sayo Shinoyama
Sophie Landresse as Izuna Ajishiro

Alexandre Crépet as Mikoto Saimyouji (eps 5, 11)
Alexis Flamant as Momoya Agakura (ep 12)
Arnaud Crevecoeur as Danjô Tozawa (eps 11-12)
Brieuc Lemaire as Père de Misaki (ep 2)
Damien Locqueneux as Ranmaru Yatsu (eps 11-12)
Jazz Marlier as Hiiro Horojima (ep 10)
Laetitia Liénart as
Kochō Eightport (ep 2)
Recuria Lofilardo (ep 1)
Shagrua enfant (ep 1)
Marie Braam as Bao (eps 8, 12)
Nicolas Matthys as Shagrua Edith Lugrid (ep 1)
Philippe Resimont as Jirōtarō Takasu (ep 10)
Raphaëlle Bruneau as
Framrodia Byandiraz (eps 10-11)
Pyro-bug (eps 11-12)
Sébastien Hebrant as
Jinba (ep 2)
Père de Xiaoyu (ep 8)
Simon Duprez as Hideaki Habaki (eps 10-11)
Sophie Landresse as
Easlies Swordfrail (eps 5, 10-12)
Fumiyo Yamada (eps 4, 7, 10)
Mère de Misaki (ep 2)
Suzuka Shinoyama (eps 5-6)
Sophie Pyronnet as
Lomerka Lemerka (ep 12)
Rinne Horojima (ep 10)
Steve Driesen as Goro Shinoyama (ep 6)
Thierry Janssen as Faux Pyro-bug (ep 6)
Tim Belasri as Uraï (eps 3-4)

French companies
Dubbing: Lylo Media Group
German staff
German cast
Dubbing Director:
Jasmin Arnoldt
Moira May
ADR Script:
Dennis Saemann (ep 2)
Richard Westerhaus (ep 1)
Amadeus Strobl as Takumi Kuruya
Rieke Werner as Misaki Sakimiya
Sebastian Fitzner as Polka Shinoyama

Asad Schwarz as Arase Kouzaburou
Vincent Fallow as Iwanome Tsubaki

Jennifer Weiß as Rinne Horoshima (ep 10)
Tom Sielemann as Hiiro Horoshima (ep 10)
German companies

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology