Megalobox 2: Nomad (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
NOMAD メガロボクス2 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: In the end, “Gearless” Joe was the one that reigned as the champion of Megalonia, a first ever Megalobox tournament. Fans everywhere were mesmerized by the meteoric rise of Joe who sprung out from the deepest underground ring to the top in mere three months and without the use of gear. Seven years later, “Gearless” Joe was once again fighting in underground matches. Adorned with scars and once again donning his gear, but now known only as Nomad…
User Ratings: 79 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 6 votes (sub:3, dub:2, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 25 votes (sub:19, dub:3, others:3
1 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Very good: 24 votes (sub:19, dub:5)
 Good: 13 votes (sub:11, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 So-so: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 169 users, rank: #3851 (of 8788)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.911 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.4425, rank: #777 (of 8912)
Weighted mean: 7.946 (Very good), rank: #636 (of 8912) (seen all: 8.02 / won't finish: 3.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.886 (Very good), rank: #490 (of 6771)
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2021-04-04
Release dates: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Megalobox 2: Nomad (Blu-ray) 2022-04-05 (from $48.74)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yo Moriyama
Series Composition:
Katsuhiko Manabe
Kensaku Kojima
Episode Director: Mitsutaka Noshitani (ep 9)
Music: mabanua
Original Concept:
Asao Takamori
Tetsuya Chiba
Character Design: Ayumi Kurashima
Animation Director:
Boya Liang (ep 7)
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 11)
Junichi Hayakawa (ep 2)
Junko Matsushita (ep 11)
Junko Yamanaka (ep 2)
Kazuyuki Iikai (ep 11)
Kenji Hachizaki (ep 2)
Masashi Kaneko (ep 11)
Mayumi Oda (ep 11)
Motoki Yagi (ep 11)
Naomi Kaneda (eps 1-2)
Taichi Nakaguma (ep 2)
Yoshio Mizumura (ep 2)

Conceptual Design: Yo Moriyama
Spanish Language Supervisor:
Carlos Gutiérrez Ruiz (Titles)
Mauricio Villarroel (ED)
Sub-Character Design: Naomi Kaneda
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Joe/Nomad

Akari Higuchi as Asamoto
Eri Gouda as Maya
Farahnaz Nikray as Marla
Fukushi Ochiai as Bonjiri
Hiroki Yasumoto as Yuri
Hiroyuki Kinoshita as Fujimaki
Makoto Tamura as Aragaki
Michiyo Murase as Sachio
Miou Tanaka as Chief
Mitsuho Kanbe as Oicho
Nanako Mori as Yukiko Shirato
Noriaki Kanze as Santa
Rie Hikisaka as Miguel
Shiro Saito as Gansaku Nanbu
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Mikio Shirato
Tomo Muranaka as Yoshimura
Yumi Hino as Mio

Akihiko Ishizumi as Manager (ep 1)
Akio Kato as Hashimoto (ep 6)
Ami Naitō as Oicho (young; eps 3, 5-6)
Atsuyoshi Miyazaki as Hanuke (ep 6)
Binbin Takaoka as Driver (ep 4)
Haruo Yamagishi as
Crazy Mamiya (ep 4)
Officer C (ep 10)
Hinako Takahashi as Female Announcer (ep 3)
Hiroaki Mikami as Owner (ep 1)
Hiroya Eto as Tatsuo (eps 2-4)
Jin Urayama as Domoto (eps 5-6)
Jin Yamanoi as Program Narration (ep 7)
Kaoru Sasaki as Vagrant (ep 2)
Kazumasa Nakamura as Kamikaze Goro (ep 3)
Ken Uo as Hikawa (eps 2-4)
Kentaro Ito as
Live Announcer (7 episodes
eps 1, 6-8, 10-11, 13
)

Owner (ep 2)
Kento Shiraishi as Tanaka (eps 12-13)
Kiyoko Miyazawa as Old Woman (ep 3)
Kōsuke Echigoya as
Customer (ep 9)
Customer B (ep 6)
Middle-aged Man B (ep 7)
Sales Clerk (ep 1)
Takubon (eps 2-4)
Trainee A (ep 5)
Kosuke Sakaki as
Executive (ep 8)
Officer B (ep 10)
mabanua as Street Musician (ep 12)
Michitake Kikuchi as
Boxer (ep 5)
Cannonball Maruyama (ep 3)
Director (ep 7)
Referee (ep 1)
Resident B (ep 2)
Sekine (ep 6)
Minami Iinuma as
Child (ep 2)
Child A (ep 5)
Child I (ep 4)
Girl (ep 3)
Momoko Taneichi as Santa (young; eps 5-6)
Mutsumi Sasaki as Abuhachi (5 episodes
eps 5-6, 9, 11, 13
)
Naoki Tamanoi as Doctor (ep 11)
Reimi as Bonjiri (young; eps 5-6)
Riki Kagami as Masuda (eps 2, 4)
Rio Satō as Child C (ep 5)
Ryō Nishitani as Bertie (eps 2-4)
Serika Hiromatsu as
Child B (ep 5)
Child J (ep 4)
Count (ep 6)
Female Customer (ep 1)
Mother (ep 12)
Resident (ep 13)
Resident E (eps 2-3)
Shouzou Sasaki as Jimmy (eps 7-10, 13)
Taichi Takeda as
Butcher Ushiyama (ep 6)
Customer B (ep 5)
Minion B (ep 1)
Policeman A (ep 12)
Resident A (eps 2-4)
Takashi Yoshida as Ring Announcer (eps 7-8, 13)
Takayuki Nakatsukasa as Referee (ep 8)
Takehiro Hasu as Male Customer (ep 1)
Volcano Ōta as
Customer A (eps 5-6)
Hakeem (eps 12-13)
Middle-aged Man A (ep 7)
Minion A (ep 1)
Referee (ep 4)
Ring Announcer (ep 3)
Shopkeeper (ep 2)
Yasuhiro Mamiya as Condor Kunimura (ep 6)
Yoshiyuki Kaneko as Commentator (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 10-11, 13
)
Yūki Shin as
Shiga (eps 2-4)
Trainee B (ep 5)
Yurianne Eve as TV News Announcer (ep 1)
Japanese companies
Animation Direction:
4tune (ep 6)
Namu Animation (eps 4, 10)
Seven Seas (ep 10)
White Line (eps 4-6, 8)
Animation Production: TMS Entertainment
CG Design:
T2 Studio (ED)
TMS Jinni's (ED)
In-between Check: Studio Boomerang (eps 1-2, 4-5)
Key Animation:
4tune (ep 6)
9 Lives Animation Studios (ep 3)
J-Cube (ep 3)
Manga Co., Ltd. (ep 3)
Namu Animation (ep 4)
Seven Seas (ep 7)
Studio Boomerang (ep 8)
Triple A (ep 11)
Paint Check: Line Farm (ep 4)
Paint Specification: Line Farm (ep 4)
Photography: T2 Studio
Production Cooperation: Magic Bus (eps 3, 9)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Kyle Phillips
Translation: Michelle Tymon
ADR Script: Jarrod Greene
ADR Engineer:
Alyssa Dumas
Austin Sisk (eps 4-5)
Benjamin Tehrani (eps 5, 11-12)
Domonique French
Helena Walstrom (eps 11-12)
Jamal Roberson (eps 11-13)
James Baker (ep 4)
Jose Sandoval (eps 1-3)
Manuel Aragon (eps 1-4)
Mark De La Fuente (eps 1, 3)
Matt Grounds (ep 2)
Olivia Harris (ep 13)
Paul Cline (eps 10, 12)
Peter Mack (eps 6, 9)
Rickey Watkins (ep 4)
Tanya Orlov (ep 4)
Victor Acosta (eps 7-8, 10)
Xavier Earl (ep 12)
ADR Script Supervisor: Tyler Walker
Assistant ADR Director:
Austin Tindle
Brina Palencia (ep 1)
Christopher Wehkamp
Megan Shipman (ep 12)
Morgan Lauré (eps 9-10)
Tyson Rinehart (ep 5)
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Lead ADR Engineer: Alyssa Dumas
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer: Gino Palencia
Production Assistant:
Jordan Dreasher
Victoria Keller
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Kaiji Tang as Joe/Nomad

Aaron Roberts as Edison Liu
Allegra Clark as Asamoto
Chris Guerrero as Chief
Clifford Chapin as Sachio
Dallas Reid as Bonjiri
Erika Harlacher as Yukiko Shirato
Greg Chun as Aragaki
Jalitza Delgado as Mara
Jason Marnocha as Gansaku Nanbu
Josh Grelle as Santa
Lex Lang as Yuri
Mallorie Rodak as Maya
Michelle Ruff as Oicho
Morgan Lauré as Yoshimura
Robbie Daymond as Mikio Shirato
Taylor Henry as Fukimaki 
Tia Ballard as Miguel
Tyler Walker as Sakuma

Aaron Campbell as Owner (ep 1)
Aaron Roberts as Referee (ep 1)
Alejandro Saab as Shop Owner (ep 2)
Alex Mai as
Director (ep 7)
Kamikaze Goro (ep 3)
Ben Phillips as TV Narrator (ep 7)
Brandon Potter as Ushiyama (ep 6)
Caleb Yen as Bertie (eps 2-4)
Charlie Campbell as Bookmaker (ep 1)
Cris George as Crazy Mamiya (ep 4)
Daman Mills as Cop (ep 12)
Daniel Penz as Toothless (ep 6)
Erica Mendez as Sachio (young)
Grant Paulsen as Masuda (eps 2, 4)
Jeff Plunk as Tatsuo (eps 2-4)
Jeremy Inman as Drifter (ep 2)
Jerry Jewell as Owner (ep 2)
Jim Foronda as
Doctor (ep 11)
Lackey B (ep 1)
Justin Briner as Takubon (eps 2-4)
Kenny Green as Hikawa (eps 2-4)
Kent Williams as Jimmy
Kim Morton as Cannonball Maruyama (ep 3)
Kimberly Grace as Female Announcer (ep 3)
Kirk Allen as Abuhachi (5 episodes
eps 5-6, 9, 11, 13
)
Kyle Igneczi as Ring Announcer (ep 3)
Kyle Phillips as Tanaka (eps 12-13)
Laila Berzins as Bonjiri (young; eps 5-6)
Mallorie Rodak as TV News Announcer (ep 1)
Mike McFarland as Hashimoto (ep 6)
Morgan Berry as Santa (young; eps 5-6)
Nazeeh Tarsha as
Lackey A (ep 1)
Referee (ep 4)
Ray Hurd as Hakeem (eps 12-13)
Ricco Fajardo as Doctor (ep 5)
Robert McCollum as Kunimura (ep 6)
Ry McKeand as Shiga (eps 2-4)
Sara Ragsdale as Referee (ep 8)
Tyson Rinehart as Driver (ep 4)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Wakanim (Scandinavia)
French staff
French cast
Translation: Benjamin Moro

Proofreading: Kevin Stocker
Publication: Jelizaveta Stolarova
Spotting: Tristan Taïlamé
Supervision: Sarah Leclère
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Arturo Cataño
Executive producer: Magdalena Questa

Audio Engineer: Yaxkin Matos
Creative Director: Tessie Lopez
Mixing: Oscar Galvan
Arturo Cataño as Joe/Nomad

Abraham Vega as Bonjiri
Amanda Hinojosa as Oicho
Arturo Mercado Jr. as Tatsumi Aragaki
Claudia Contreras as Yukiko Shirato
Dave Ramos as Sakuma
Diego Becerril as Santa
Gerardo Vásquez as Mack Rosario
Humberto Solorzano as Fujimaki
Humberto Velez as Gansaku Nanbu
José Arenas as Yuri
Jose Antonio Macias as Mikio Shirato
Luis Leonardo Suárez as Edison Lyū
Rosalba Sotelo as Marla

Alberto Bernal as Takubon (eps 2-4)
Alfredo Gabriel Basurto as Live Announcer (eps 6-8)
Alondra Hidalgo as Santa (young)
Annie Rojas as Bonjiri (young)
Beto Castillo as Minion B (ep 1)
Carlo Vázquez as Commentator (ep 1)
Daniel Lacy as TV News Announcer (ep 1)
Edson Matus as Announcer
Esteban Desco as Hanuke (ep 6)
Héctor Estrada as Live Announcer (eps 5-6)
Herman Lopez as Minion A (ep 1)
Javier Rivero as Vagrant (ep 2)
Jorge Roig as Domoto (eps 5-6)
Jose Luis Orozco as Abuhachi (eps 5-6)
Leslie Gil as Sachio (young)
Marc Winslow as Bertie (eps 2-4)
Max Durán as Oicho (young)
Miguel de León as Live Announcer (ep 1)
Pedro D'Aguillon Jr as Domoto (eps 5-6)
Rebeca Patiño as Asamoto (eps 7-8)
Roberto Mendiola as Manager (ep 1)
Rolando de Castro as Owner (ep 1)
Victor Covarrubias as Butcher Ushiyama (ep 6)

Spanish companies
Broadcaster: ETC...TV (Chile)
Dubbing Studio: VSI Mexico City
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
German staff
German companies
Translation: Christopher Derbort
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Arabic cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese cast
Portuguese staff
Dubbing Director: Rodrigo Martim
Mix Engineer: Lucas Mendes
Production: Marcela de Barros
Production Coordination: Bruno Sangregório
Recording engineer:
Filipe Teófilo
Victor Moreno
Technical Coordination: Anderson Carvalho
Edu Moraes as Joe/Nomad

Alexandra Medeiros as Yukiko Shirato
Armando Tiraboschi as Aragaki
Bruno Casemiro as Edison Lyū
Bruno Sangregório as Mikio Shirato
César Marchetti as Mac Rosario (ep 07 onwards)
Elton Machado as Miguel
Marco Nepomuceno as Fujimaki
Mauro Ramos as Chefe
Nestor Chiesse as Mack (ep 01)
Regina Remencius as Asamoto
Rodrigo Martim as Sakuma
Samuel Fernandes as Sachio
Sandra Feltrin as Maya
Sérgio Sartório as Gansaku Nanbu
Tuzão as Bonjiri
Victor Moreno as Santa

Augusto de Souza as
Crazy Mamiya (ep 4)
Walla (ep 2)
Bernardo Berro as Cannonball Maruyama (ep 3)
Bruno Sangregório as Middle-aged man A (ep 7)
Carlos Seidl as Jimmy (eps 7-10)
Cassius Romero as Hakeem
Celso Henrique as Tatsuo (eps 2-4)
César Tunas as Vagrant (ep 2)
Douglas Monteiro as
Driver (ep 4)
Hashimoto (ep 6)
Fernando Prado as
Live announcer (ep 1)
Referee (ep 1)
Filipe Teófilo as Kinimura
Gilmar Lourenço as Manager (ep 1)
Giselle Ando as Sachio (young)
Heidi Monezzi as Yoshimura
Jefferson Melo as Tanaka
Jonas Falcão as
Doctor (ep 5)
Ushiyama (ep 6)
Lino Reis as Masuda (eps 2, 4)
Luana Stteger as News Reporter (ep 3)
Lucas Viana as Takubon (eps 2-4)
Marcela de Barros as Oicho (young; eps 3, 5-6)
Matheus Ribeiro as Bertie (eps 2-4)
Matheus Tayti as Shiga (eps 2-4)
Nelson Machado as Abuhachi (eps 5-6)
Paulo Carvalho as
Domoto (eps 5-6)
Owner (ep 1)
Ramon Campos as Commentator (eps 8, 10-11)
Reinaldo Rodriguez as Hikawa (eps 2-4)
Renata Dalmora as TV News Announcer (ep 1)
Roberto Garcia as
Middle-aged man B (ep 7)
Program narration (ep 7)
Rodrigo Martim as Commentator (ep 1)
Rodrigo Nanal as Owner (ep 2)

Portuguese companies
Dubbing Studio: Dubrasil
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil, Portugal and Portuguese-speaking Africa)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology