Megalobox (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
メガロボクス (Japanese)
Themes: boxing, future, sports
Plot Summary: In the not too distant future, boxing has become a sport enhanced by “Gear,” machine exoskeletons worn over the shoulders and arms to allow boxers to punch farther and harder than before. Known as “Megalobox,” the sport is popular as both a regular sporting event and as one during which underground bets are laid, with dramatic differences between the fanbases. Junk Dog, a young Megaloboxer, is struggling both to make a name for himself in the underground fights as well as with whether he's really happy with his current situation. When he hears that the upscale Shirato Group is sponsoring a worldwide Megaloboxing tournament in a special arena, he's largely ambivalent, seeing it as both not worth it and beyond his grasp. But he's getting tired of the rigged fights he's forced to participate in. Then he encounters Yuri, the reigning champ of the sport, and might change his mind.
User Ratings: 164 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 11 votes (sub:10, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 49 votes (sub:47, dub:2)
 Very good: 51 votes (sub:48, dub:2, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 28 votes (sub:26, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 17 votes (sub:17)
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 231 users, rank: #2921 (of 7451)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.841 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.4772, rank: #790 (of 7475)
Weighted mean: 7.888 (Very good), rank: #626 (of 7475) (seen all: 7.97 / seen some: 6.96 / won't finish: 3.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.860 (Very good), rank: #484 (of 5645)
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2018-04-05
Opening Theme:
"Bite" by LEO Imai
Ending Theme:
"Kakatte koi yo" (かかってこいよ; Come to Me) by Emi Nakamura
Official website:
Reviews: Show:
Megalobox ‒ Episode 13 (Jun 29, 2018)
Megalobox ‒ Episode 12 (Jun 22, 2018)
Megalobox ‒ Episode 11 (Jun 15, 2018)
Megalobox ‒ Episode 10 (Jun 7, 2018)
Megalobox ‒ Episode 9 (Jun 1, 2018)
Megalobox ‒ Episode 8 (May 26, 2018)
Megalobox ‒ Episode 7 (May 19, 2018)
Megalobox ‒ Episode 6 (May 15, 2018)
Megalobox ‒ Episode 5 (May 4, 2018)
Megalobox ‒ Episode 4 (Apr 29, 2018)
Megalobox (Apr 21, 2018)
Megalobox ‒ Episode 1-3 (Apr 21, 2018)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: You Moriyama
Series Composition:
Katsuhiko Manabe
Kensaku Kojima
Script:
Katsuhiko Manabe (eps 1-13 odd)
Kensaku Kojima (eps 2-12 even)
Storyboard:
Hiroyuki Yano (ep 8)
Iwao Teraoka (ep 4)
Jiro Kanai (ep 2)
Jun Kawagoe (ep 9)
Jun Toba (ep 12)
Jun'ichirō Hashiguchi (ep 7)
Kenichi Maejima (ep 13)
Kiyoko Sayama (ep 10)
Takaaki Wada (ep 3)
Takashi Sano (eps 5-6)
You Moriyama (OP; eps 1, 13)
Yuzo Sato (ep 11)
Episode Director:
Jiro Fujimoto (ep 4)
Jun'ichirō Hashiguchi (ep 7)
Keiya Saitō (eps 2-3)
Masahisa Koyata (ep 8)
Ryousuke Senbo (ep 10)
Takaaki Wada (ep 3)
Takuya Wada (ep 5)
Tomio Yamauchi (ep 9)
Yasuro Tsuchiya (eps 6, 11)
Yoshitaka Fujimoto (ep 12)
You Moriyama (ep 1)
Yujiro Abe (ep 13)
Unit Director: You Moriyama (OP)
Music:
mabanua (origami PRODUCTIONS)
Original creator:
Asao Takamori
Tetsuya Chiba
Character Design: Hiroshi Shimizu
Art Director: Jirou Kouno
Chief Animation Director:
Hiroshi Shimizu (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7-10, 13
)

Kenji Hachizaki (eps 1, 12)
Shingo Ishikawa (eps 1, 11)
Animation Director:
Hiroki Harada (ep 3)
Hiroki Takiguchi (ep 10)
Hiroshi Shimizu (OP; eps 1, 9, 13)
Junichi Hayakawa (ep 7)
Keiko Shimizu (ep 10)
Keizō Shimizu (ep 10)
Kenji Hachizaki (eps 4, 8-9, 13)
Mihoko Ōkawa (ep 12)
Satoshi Hirayama (ep 7)
Shingo Ishikawa (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 13
)

Takaaki Wada (ep 3)
Takuya Wada (ep 5)
Tomomi Shimazaki (ep 12)
Toshihiro Uranaka (ep 10)
Toshiyuki Komaru (ep 12)
You Moriyama (ep 13)
Mechanical design:
Yoshio Mizumura (eps 5-13)
You Moriyama (eps 5-13)
Sound Director: Keiichiro Miyoshi
Cgi Director: Hitoshi Uehara (TMS Jinni's; OP; eps 4-13)
Director of Photography: Tsunetaka Ema
Executive producer:
Hideyuki Igarashi (Kodansha)
Kazuyoshi Iwasaki (TMS Entertainment)
Kenji Hamada (Bandai Visual)
Tetsuo Gensho (TBS)
Producer:
Daisuke Niimi (TBS; eps 5-13)
Jun'ichirō Tsuchiya (Kodansha)
Kengo Abe (Bandai Visual)
Minako Fujiyoshi (TMS Entertainment)
Yuuki Katayama (TBS)

2D Work: Jirō Kageyama (T2 Studio; ED; eps 1-12)
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Kuwabara (ep 4)
Aya Tajima (eps 3, 7, 10)
Ayumi Itou (ep 9)
Ayumi Ono (eps 6, 11)
Chika Yurano (eps 6, 11)
China Obokata (eps 3, 10)
Daiki Takemoto (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-7, 10, 13
)

Eri Kashiwabara (Studio Boomerang; ep 2)
Fuki Kurihara (eps 7, 10)
Haruna Kumaki (ep 10)
Hiroya Sawaguchi (ep 7)
Hitoshi Handa (ep 7)
Kanae Komatsu (eps 2-3)
Keiko Imasato (ep 3)
Keiko Watanabe (ep 13)
Kyoko Hyodo (ep 7)
Maiko Abe (ep 7)
Mariko Sasaki (eps 2-3, 9, 13)
Masashi Kaneko (eps 3, 13)
Miki Kurihara (ep 3)
Narumi Kohama (ep 7)
Nobuyuki Iwai (ep 13)
Satoko Miura (ep 6)
Satoko Satō (eps 6, 11)
Tomomi Ikeda (ep 13)
Tomoyuki Kanno (ep 3)
Toshihiko Shimada (ep 3)
Ye Ung Heo (ep 10)
Yoshiaki Hatano (ep 2)
Yoshiko Hagiwara (ep 13)
Yoshiko Kuwano (ep 3)
Yuka Nagata (ep 3)
Animation Check:
Hikaru Komori (ep 3)
Karen Nishiyama (ep 10)
Maho Kawasaki (Studio Boomerang; ep 8)
Mariko Sasaki (eps 2, 9)
Masahiko Taniguchi (Studio Boomerang; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7, 13
)

Masako Terada (eps 6, 11)
Naomi Ogiue (ep 12)
Saki Nishihara (ep 12)
Art Assistant:
Emi Sotoyama (eps 7, 9-13)
Rei Ooyama (eps 7, 9-13)
Shino Ohara (eps 7, 9-13)
Art Setting Assistant:
Emi Sotoyama (eps 3, 5-6, 8)
Kazuhiro Arai (Studio Homare; eps 3, 5-6, 8)
Rei Ooyama (eps 3, 5-6, 8)
Assistant Animation Director:
Hiroki Takiguchi (ep 3)
Toshihiko Shimada (ep 7)
Yuki Tsugihashi (ep 13)
Assistant Art Director: Shino Ohara (eps 3, 5-6, 8)
Assistant Director of Photography:
Akihito Odano (eps 5-13)
Atsushi Harada (eps 11-12)
Hidemi Akao (eps 1-13)
Masashi Toriyama (eps 1-13)
Minori Tsukagoshi (eps 3-13)
Yūsaku Ishimi (eps 1-2, 11-12)
Assistant Episode Director: Yujiro Abe (ep 5)
Assistant producer:
Yumiko Suzuki (Kodansha)
Yūsuke Nei (TBS)
Yuuko Sugiyama (Kodansha)
Associate producer: Katsuki Aoyama (Bandai Visual)
Background Art:
Cheol Ho Lee (NAMU Animation; eps 5, 7, 9, 13)
Chikako Shibata (Studio Kanon; ep 4)
Chul-Kyu Kim (DR MOVIE; eps 2-3, 6)
Dae Han Kim (NAMU Animation; ep 12)
Dong Seok Moon (DR MOVIE; eps 8, 10, 12)
Eun Jung Han (NAMU Animation; eps 5, 7, 9, 13)
Guk-hyun Lee (DR MOVIE; eps 8, 10, 12)
Ha Na Rim (NAMU Animation; eps 5, 7, 9, 13)
Haruki Nomura (Ogura Kobo; eps 1, 4, 11)
Hiroshi Ohno (Studio Fuga; OP)
Isamu Nishiyama (Studio KAIMU; eps 2-3, 6, 12)
Jae Hui Park (DR MOVIE; eps 8, 10, 12)
Jin Won Lim (NAMU Animation; eps 5, 7, 9, 13)
Kwang-Seok Choi (NAMU Animation; eps 5, 7, 9, 13)
Kyoung Na Lee (GACHI PRODUCTION; ep 3)
Rie Sugiyama (Studio KAIMU; 6 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-12 even
)

Ritsuko Murakami (Ogura Kobo; eps 1, 4, 11)
Sang-Gun Yun (GACHI PRODUCTION; 5 episodes
eps 3, 6-12 even
)

Sarah Lee (NAMU Animation; eps 5, 7, 9, 13)
Seon Hwan Park (DR MOVIE; eps 8, 10, 12)
Seong Ho Kim (DR MOVIE; eps 8, 10, 12)
Seung Chan Kang (Studio NOVA; ep 3)
Shunsuke Sakai (Ogura Kobo; eps 1, 4, 11)
Tak Myoung Yu (Ogura Kobo; eps 1, 4, 11)
Wataru Nishizawa (Ogura Kobo; eps 1, 11)
Yang Liu (Ogura Kobo; eps 1, 4, 11)
Yasunori Tobayama (Ogura Kobo; eps 1, 4)
Young Un Bae (GACHI PRODUCTION; eps 6-12 even)
Yu Jin Kim (NAMU Animation; eps 5, 7, 9, 13)
Yuho Akagami (Studio Fuga; OP)
Yuuko Sugiyama (Studio KAIMU; 6 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-12 even
)

Boxing Research Cooperation:
Cobra Suwa (Puma Toguchi Boxing Gym)
Satomi Toguchi (Puma Toguchi Boxing Gym)
CG Design:
Naoki Seta (TMS Jinni's; OP; eps 4-13)
Yohei Shimada (TMS Jinni's; OP; eps 4-13)
CG Producer: Hiroki Kawashima (TMS Jinni's; eps 4-13)
Color Check:
Chiharu Tanaka (ep 5)
Hiroko Umezaki (ep 11)
Hitoki Takeda (ep 6)
Kayoko Ōno (ep 12)
Kimiko Kitazawa (ep 5)
Makiko Doi (ep 9)
Miho Hasegawa (eps 3, 10)
Misako Akama (ep 2)
Misato Aida (OP; ep 7)
Yukie Noguchi (eps 4, 8)
Yumi Aburaya (eps 1, 13)
Color Check Assistant:
Ayako Shimagata (ep 9)
Makiko Doi (ep 13)
Nao Ota (eps 3, 7, 9-10)
Takako Ito (eps 9, 11, 13)
Color design: Takahiro Mogi
Color Design Assistant: Misato Aida
Color setting:
Chiharu Tanaka (ep 5)
Hiroko Umezaki (ep 11)
Hitoki Takeda (ep 6)
Kayoko Ōno (ep 12)
Kimiko Kitazawa (ep 5)
Makiko Doi (ep 9)
Miho Hasegawa (eps 3, 10)
Misako Akama (ep 2)
Misato Aida (OP; ep 7)
Yukie Noguchi (eps 4, 8)
Yumi Aburaya (eps 1, 13)
Conceptual Design: You Moriyama
Design: You Moriyama (ED)
Domestic Distribution:
Miyuki Kusano
Ryotaro Nakazato
Editing: Daisuke Imai
Finish Animation:
Aiko Yamagami (TDI; eps 6, 11)
Akari Kawano (TDI; eps 6, 11)
Akiko Kagiyama (TDI; eps 6, 11)
Ayako Hagiwara (TDI; ep 11)
Ayako Saito (office fuu; ep 3)
Ayu Wakai (TDI; ep 11)
Ayumu Inaba (TDI; ep 6)
Chiharu Yoshihara (DANGUN PICTURES; ep 4)
Emi Hayakawa (office fuu; ep 3)
Erika Sada (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio; ep 13)
Hiromi Sato (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio; eps 2, 13)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle; OP)
Hitomi Amano (TDI; ep 11)
Hitomi Murase (Studio Elle; OP)
Junko Nagaoka (TDI; eps 6, 11-12)
Kanae Andō (Kagura; eps 3-4)
Kazumi Morishima (Magic Bus; ep 10)
Kumi Kanazawa (Magic Bus; ep 10)
Kyoko Satō (Kagura; eps 3-4)
Kyoko Shibata (TDI; ep 6)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle; OP)
Misato Aida (TMS Photo; ep 4)
Moe Hayashida (Magic Bus; ep 10)
Moe Kohara (TDI; eps 6, 11)
Nami Inomata (Magic Bus; ep 10)
Noriyo Koike (TDI; eps 6, 11)
Oriko Muramoto (Kagura; eps 3-4)
Rie Iijima (office fuu; ep 3)
Rieko Akamatsu (TDI; eps 6, 11)
Rika Aizawa (Kagura; ep 4)
Ryōko Fujisawa (Studio Elle; OP)
Sachiko Iura (Kagura; eps 3-4)
Setsu Nagata (DANGUN PICTURES; ep 4)
Shin Saitō (DANGUN PICTURES; ep 4)
Takako Tamura (Kagura; ep 3)
Tomomi Kimura (Studio Elle; OP)
Yoko Tomizawa (TDI; eps 6, 11-12)
Yukari Ando (Magic Bus; ep 10)
Yukari Hashimoto (Studio Elle; OP)
Yuki Tonegawa (Kagura; eps 3-4)
Yumi Ushiyama (Kagura; eps 3-4)
Yurie Fukuda (Kagura; eps 3-4)
Yurie Hashida (Kagura; ep 3)
Gear Design: Ippei Gyōbu
In-Between Animation:
Ai Tomohiro (WHITE FOX; ep 4)
Akiai Tohaya (Jumondo; ep 4)
Ayaka Tachikawa (WHITE FOX; ep 4)
Ayame Enomoto (Magic Bus; ep 10)
Chihiro Okamatsu (TMS Entertainment; ep 12)
Daiki Abe (WHITE FOX; ep 4)
Emi Sato (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio; ep 2)
Eri Matsubara (Anime R; ep 4)
Haruka Shojima (WHITE FOX; ep 4)
Haruna Kumaki (Magic Bus; ep 10)
Hayao Watanabe (Jumondo; ep 4)
Hideaki Mogi (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Hikaru Komori (TMS Entertainment; ep 3)
Hinano Watanabe (P.R.A; ep 4)
Hiraku Abe (Wish; ep 12)
Hiroka Kanno (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio; eps 2, 13)
Hiroko Inoue (Kagura; ep 3)
Hiroko Komori (Wish; ep 12)
Hiromi Iida (Hadashi Pro; ep 4)
Hisayoshi Yoshimura (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio; ep 13)
Hitomi Kotani (Kagura; eps 3-4)
Hitomi Miura (WHITE FOX; ep 4)
Junji Ogura (Kagura; ep 3)
Kana Suzuki (Hadashi Pro; ep 4)
Kanako Seki (Magic Bus; ep 10)
Kaori Kohara (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio; ep 2)
Kazuhiro Takamura (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Kazuri Koike (Snow Light Staff; ep 4)
Keita Nakagawa (Snow Light Staff; ep 4)
Ken Ebe (Snow Light Staff; ep 4)
Kōki Enomoto (TMS Entertainment; ep 7)
Kouko Torinoumi (WHITE FOX; ep 4)
Kumiko Hirama (TMS Entertainment; ep 7)
Maaya Imanishi (Wish; ep 12)
Mami Saitoh (Magic Bus; ep 10)
Masahiro Isomoto (Anime R; ep 4)
Miho Kusanagi (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio; eps 2, 13)
Mihoko Tomita (Kagura; eps 3-4)
Miku Sasozaki (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio; eps 2, 13)
Misaki Sugawara (P.R.A; ep 4)
Mitsuyo Mori (Magic Bus; ep 10)
Mizuki Kamomiya (WHITE FOX; ep 4)
Nozomu Kawada (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio; ep 13)
Rai Cobos (Magic Bus; ep 10)
Rina Iwama (WHITE FOX; ep 4)
Rintarō Hayashi (WHITE FOX; ep 4)
Ryo Masui (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio; ep 13)
Ryōta Gōda (M.S.C; ep 12)
Ryōta Hara (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Sae Kobayashi (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Saori Kishii (M.S.C; ep 12)
Setsuya Tanabe (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Shinobu Nakamura (Kagura; eps 3-4)
Shogo Ono (WHITE FOX; ep 4)
Shoya Ohta (Asahi Production Miyagi Shiroishi Studio; ep 13)
Shunsuke Matsuo (DANGUN PICTURES; ep 4)
Takami Ōshima (Kagura; ep 3)
Takayoshi Mizuguchi (Kagura; eps 3-4)
Takuya Masuda (Jumondo; ep 4)
Tomoko Miura (TMS Entertainment; ep 11)
Tomomi Morishita (Snow Light Staff; ep 4)
Toshiyuki Hirai (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Toshiyuki Yamaoka (Wish; ep 12)
Yasuko Nabeta (TMS Entertainment; ep 6)
Yi Lun Sheng (Magic Bus; ep 10)
Yu Qing Xin (Nakamura Production; ep 12)
Yukino Yasui (DANGUN PICTURES; ep 4)
Yūko Kunishima (TMS Entertainment; OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 6-7, 11-12
)

Yuko Shimohira (Kagura; eps 3-4)
Yūko Takahashi (TMS Entertainment; OP; eps 1, 6-7, 11)
Yusuke Shimizu (Mouse; ep 12)
Key Animation:
Aki Kuki (ep 6)
Akiko Mori (ep 12)
Atsuya Miura (OP; ep 1)
Chiemi Hironaka (ep 5)
Chihiro Nishikawa (eps 2, 9)
Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 10)
Fumiko Kon (ep 10)
Gojuurou Touge (eps 9, 13)
Goro Taki (ep 10)
Hanako Kikuchi (Debris Sapporo; eps 10-11, 13)
Hideki Ito (OP; eps 2, 7)
Hiroki Harada (ep 3)
Hiroki Takiguchi (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 9, 13
)

Hiroshi Shimizu (eps 1, 9)
Hiroshi Yoneda (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 4)
Hisashi Mori (ep 1)
Ippei Masui (ep 10)
Jirō Majima (ep 1)
Jun Ohara (ep 9)
Junichi Hayakawa (eps 7, 13)
Junko Funatsuka (ep 12)
Kanae Komatsu (ep 9)
Kazuya Saitō (ep 9)
Kenichi Umemoto (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 11, 13
)

Kenji Hachizaki (Debris Sapporo; eps 1, 13)
Kenji Kodama (eps 8, 11)
Kumi Suzuki (ep 12)
Madoka Kattō (ep 12)
Makoto Ozawa (ep 11)
Mamiko Nakanishi (4 episodes
eps 8, 10-11, 13
)

Masahisa Koyata (eps 8, 13)
Masashi Itō (ep 10)
Masashi Kaneko (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 10-11
)

Masatsune Noguchi (ep 5)
Mayumi Oda (eps 2, 9, 13)
Mieko Narita (ep 12)
Naoko Ozawa (ep 10)
Narumi Kakinouchi (ep 4)
Nobuyuki Iwai (ep 9)
Rie Nakajima (ep 6)
Sadahiko Sakamaki (ep 4)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (5 episodes
eps 1, 6, 9, 11, 13
)

Sahori Uchida (eps 2, 7, 13)
Satoru Yamashita (ep 11)
Satoshi Hirayama (eps 6-7)
Seiji Nishimoto (ep 12)
Shijuurou Touge (eps 2, 7)
Shingo Ishikawa (eps 1, 11)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 13)
SNIPES (ep 1)
Taiichi Nakaguma (eps 1, 8, 11)
Takaaki Wada (ep 3)
Takao Takegami (ep 1)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 5)
Takashi Kawaguchi (ep 1)
Takashi Sano (ep 6)
Takehiko Kageyama (ep 12)
Takurō Naka (ep 10)
Takuya Wada (ep 5)
Terumi Ōmameuda (OP; eps 1-2, 6-7, 9)
Terumi Ozunamatame (eps 11, 13)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9, 11, 13
)

Tomoyuki Kanno (eps 6-9)
Toshiharu Sugie (OP)
Toshihiko Masuda (ep 5)
Toshihiko Shimada (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8-9, 11, 13
)

Toshihiro Uranaka (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 13
)

Toshiya Washida (Debris Sapporo; ep 10)
Toshiyuki Kanno (eps 8-9)
Toshiyuki Komaru (eps 2, 7, 12)
Toushio Kobayashi (eps 1-2)
Tsukasa Sorimachi (ep 12)
Yasutoshi Niwa (ep 12)
Yooko Kadokura (ep 4)
Yoshiaki Kubokawa (ep 12)
Yoshie Matsumoto (ep 12)
Yoshiko Kuwano (OP; eps 2, 7, 13)
Yoshimi Shizuka (ep 9)
Yoshinobu Michihata (ep 7)
You Moriyama (OP)
Yū Yoshiyama (eps 2, 9)
Yuichi Kurosawa (ep 7)
Yuji Nakao (eps 7, 9, 11)
Yūki Tamori (Debris Sapporo; ep 11)
Yuko Tagawa (eps 7, 11, 13)
Yūsuke Aramiya (ep 2)
Yuzo Sato (ep 8)
Literature Manager: Kouhei Miyazawa
Megalobox Project:
Akihiro Hoshino (Bandai Visual)
Akio Noguchi (Bandai Visual)
Ayami Kamimoto (TMS Entertainment)
Fukiko Nagumo (TMS Entertainment)
Kasumi Ino (Bandai Visual)
Katsutoshi Kutsuna (Bandai Visual)
Mai Hiraoka (TMS Entertainment)
Makoto Tsumita (TMS Entertainment)
Naomi Komatsu (Bandai Visual)
Rie Inoue (TMS Entertainment)
Shuta Ninomiya (TMS Entertainment)
Takako Kuroda (Bandai Visual)
Yuko Shiba (TMS Entertainment)
Yuko Taira (TMS Entertainment)
Monitor Works: Jirō Kageyama (T2studio)
Offline Editing Assistant: Fuu Ogasawara
Photography:
Akihito Odano (T2studio; OP)
Hidemi Akao (T2studio; OP)
Masashi Toriyama (T2studio; OP)
Minori Tsukagoshi (T2studio; OP)
Tsunetaka Ema (T2studio; OP, ED)
Planning:
Masato Tsunoda (Kodansha)
Ryōta Katō (TMS Entertainment)
Satoshi Kawano (Bandai Visual)
Takashi Hirano (TBS)
Production Advancement:
Hideyuki Utsunomiya (ep 10)
Hiroki Sakai (eps 6, 11)
Hotaka Sawada (ep 5)
Kanako Toda (eps 3, 10)
Kazu Fukushima (eps 2, 9, 13)
Masahiro Toyotomi (ep 7)
Masao Yamazaki (eps 1, 8)
Shotaro Ekubo (ep 12)
Tomoko Kinbako (OP; ep 12)
Tsukasa Tamura (ep 4)
Production manager: Shinpei Eguchi
Promotion:
Junichi Kimura (Bandai Visual)
Naoko Iwasawa (Light Staff)
Ryōta Hasegawa (TMS Entertainment)
Wataru Taguchi (Kodansha)
Yuki Shirai (TBS)
Promotion Creative:
Atsuki Sato (TMA1)
Kenji Nakabayashi (K Press)
Promotion Producer: Kazuhiro Yamamoto (Light Staff)
Prop Design: Kenichi Shima
Prop Works: Fumiko Okamoto (Q-Tec; ED)
Publicity:
Momoka Kodatsuki (Slowcurve)
Yuri Kanno (K Press)
Setting Production: Tomoko Kinbako
Sound Effects: Hiromune Kurahashi
Sound Mixing: Akira Sasaki
Sound Mixing Assistant: Takuya Utsugi
Sound Production:
Koji Matsuo (Tohokushinsha)
Yuji Tange (Tohokushinsha)
Theme Song Performance: Emi Nakamura (ED)
Title Logo Design: You Moriyama
Video Editing:
Fumiko Okamoto (Q-Tec; ep 1)
Haruka Yoshida (Q-Tec; ep 13)
Junichi Arai (Q-Tec; eps 11-12)
Motoki Shirai (Q-Tec; eps 1-10)
Web Production:
Emi Sakaguchi (Flag)
Miho Ashina (Flag)
Yoshimasa Hosoya as Junk Dog

Ami Naitō as Oicho
Hiroki Yasumoto as Yūri
Hiroyuki Kinoshita as Fujimaki
Makoto Tamura as Tatsumi Leonard Aragaki
Michiyo Murase as Sachio
Momoko Taneichi as Santa
Nanako Mori as Yukiko Shirato
Reimi as Bonjiri
Shiro Saito as Gansaku Nanbu
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Mikio Shirato
Youhei Tadano as Miyagi

Akari Higuchi as Director Asamoto (5 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 10, 12
)
Akio Hirose as Military Executive A (ep 13)
Atsuyoshi Miyazaki as
Customer A (ep 5)
Customer B (ep 4)
Hanuke (eps 1-2)
Binbin Takaoka as Mikunosuke (ep 12)
Farahnaz Nikray as
Basketball Boy A (ep 5)
Count (ep 2)
Haruo Yamagishi as
Athlete A (ep 8)
Audience A (ep 10)
Audience C (ep 6)
Camera Store Owner (ep 3)
Chief of Staff (ep 12)
Member A (ep 11)
Military Executive B (ep 13)
Rainy Kubota (ep 2)
Referee (eps 7, 11)
Staff A (ep 5)
Hikaru Maruta as Audience (ep 2)
Hisao Egawa as Potemkin Higashi (ep 3)
Iku Minase as Report Voice (ep 3)
Jin Urayama as Domoto (eps 1-2, 4)
Katsuhisa Houki as Yabunuma (eps 4, 7-9, 13)
Kazumasa Nakamura as
Audience A (ep 6)
Customer B (ep 5)
Security Guard (ep 11)
Kentaro Ito as News Announcer (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 9-11, 13
)
Kosuke Sakaki as
Ghetto Hachiya (ep 1)
Joe's Opponent (ep 12)
Member B (ep 11)
Musen (ep 5)
Opponent (ep 4)
Staff B (ep 7)
Kunihiro Kawamoto as Engineer (ep 2)
Masamichi Kitada as
Athlete B (ep 8)
Audience B (ep 10)
Boy (ep 11)
Customer A (ep 4)
Goskino Owner (ep 3)
Military Executive C (ep 13)
Reporter (ep 1)
Reporter A (ep 6)
Staff (ep 9)
Staff B (ep 5)
Sugar R. Hill (ep 7)
Trainer (ep 12)
Matt P as Glen Burroughs (eps 10-11)
Mutsumi Sasaki as Abuhachi (eps 1, 9-10, 13)
Riki Kagami as
Referee (ep 10)
Reporter (ep 1)
Ring Announcer and Referee (ep 5)
Roberto G as
Glen’s Father (ep 11)
Pepe Iglesias (ep 10)
Ryuichi Abe as
Audience (ep 9)
Audience B (ep 6)
Customer (ep 1)
Customer C (ep 4)
Security Guard (ep 8)
Ryuji Mizuno as Chairman (ep 3)
Shinnosuke Ogami as Shark Samejima (ep 4)
Shou Koneri as Kouichi Mizuhara (eps 8, 10)
Takashi Yoshida as
Moderator (ep 8)
Ring Announcer (eps 10-11)
Takayuki Nakatsukasa as Referee (eps 4, 9)
Tetsuo Kanao as Member C (ep 11)
Yasushi Iwaki as Doctor (ep 7)
Yoshiyuki Kaneko as
Commentator (eps 9, 13)
Staff A (ep 7)
Japanese companies
2D/Monitor Works: T2 Studio
2nd Key Animation:
B.S.P (ep 3)
CL Koenji (eps 4, 8)
Ekaki-ya (ep 3)
Giga Production (ep 5)
Hadashi Pro (ep 3)
J&K Corporation (ep 10)
Jumondo (eps 3-4, 8)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 10)
Snow Light Staff (ep 3)
Studio Analog (ep 3)
Studio Boomerang (eps 2, 7, 13)
Studio Cab (ep 3)
Studio Gimlet (eps 3, 7)
Studio Guts (ep 3)
WHITE FOX (eps 3, 9)
Animation Check:
Studio Boomerang (6 episodes
eps 1, 4-5, 7-8, 13
)

Animation Production:
3xCube
TMS Entertainment
Art Setting Assistance: Studio Homare (eps 3, 5-6, 8)
Backgrounds:
Dr. Movie (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-12 even
)

GACHI Production (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-12 even
)

Maru Animation (ep 7)
Namu Animation (5 episodes
eps 5, 7, 9, 12-13
)

Ogura Kobo (eps 1, 4, 11)
Studio Fuga (OP)
Studio KAIMU (6 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-12 even
)

Studio Kanon (ep 4)
Studio Massket (ep 11)
STUDIO NOVA (ep 3)
Boxing Research Cooperation: Puma Toguchi Boxing Gym
CG Design:
TMS Jinni's (OP; eps 4-13)
CG Production: TMS Jinni's (OP; eps 4-13)
Finish Animation:
Asahi Production (ep 1)
Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio (eps 2, 9, 13)
B.S.P Overseas Studio (ep 7)
Big Owl (ep 12)
CL Koenji (eps 1-2, 4)
Dangun Pictures (ep 4)
GALLOP (ep 2)
Giga Production (ep 5)
Hiwa (6 episodes
eps 3, 7, 9-11, 13
)

J&K Corporation (eps 3, 9-10, 13)
Jumondo (ep 8)
Kagura (eps 3-4)
Light Foot (ep 6)
M.S.J Musashino Production (9 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-11, 13
)

Mizo Planning (OP; eps 1-2, 4)
M.S.J Musashino Production
office fuu (ep 3)
Orange (ep 9)
R.I.C (eps 2-3)
Reboot (ep 7)
R.I.C
Seven Seas (ep 13)
Studio CL (ep 6)
Studio Elle (OP; eps 4, 6, 9-11)
TMS Photo (TDI; eps 6-7, 11-12)
Triple A (ep 2)
YABES (ep 10)
Yumeta Company (ep 4)
Font Cooperation: Fontworks Inc.
In-Between Animation:
Anime R (eps 3-4, 7)
Asahi Production (ep 1)
Asahi Production Shiroishi Studio (eps 2, 9, 13)
B.S.P Overseas Studio (ep 7)
Big Owl (ep 12)
Candy Box (eps 3-4)
Chiptune (ep 3)
CL Koenji (eps 1-2, 7, 12)
Dangun Pictures (eps 3-4)
Ekaki-ya (eps 3-4)
GALLOP (ep 4)
Giga Production (ep 5)
Hadashi Pro (eps 3-4)
Hanjin Animation (eps 1-2)
J&K Corporation (eps 3, 9, 13)
Jumondo (eps 3-4, 8)
Kagura (eps 3-4)
Kino Production (ep 4)
M.S.C (ep 12)
M.S.J Musashino Production (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-9, 11, 13
)

Mouse (ep 12)
M.S.J Musashino Production
Nakamura Production (eps 11-12)
Orange (OP; eps 1-2, 9)
PRA (ep 4)
R.I.C (eps 2-3)
Reboot (ep 7)
R.I.C
Seven Seas (ep 13)
Shin-Ei Animation (eps 4, 12)
Signal.MD (ep 3)
Snow Light Staff (eps 2-4)
Studio Boomerang (eps 1-2, 8-9)
Studio CL (ep 6)
Studio Gimlet (ep 7)
Triple A (ep 2)
WHITE FOX (ep 4)
Wish (ep 12)
Yumeta Company (eps 2, 4)
Key Animation:
Debris Sapporo (eps 10-11, 13)
YABES (ep 10)
Yapiko Animation (ep 5)
Offline Editing: Jay Film
Photography: T2 Studio
Production Cooperation:
Magic Bus (ep 10)
Rogue Studio (ep 5)
SynergySP (ep 12)
Trois Studio (ep 4)
Sound Production: Tohokushinsha Film Corporation
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English companies
English staff
(none)
Broadcaster:
Adult Swim
Cartoon Network
Toonami (Adult Swim)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
Hulu
Tubi TV
Licensed by:
Anime Limited (UK and Ireland)
Viz Media
English cast
(none)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Distributor: Dynit
Internet Streaming: VVVVID
Italian cast
(none)
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Arabic speaking countries)
Arabic cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology