Shadows House (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
シャドーハウス (Japanese)
Genres: mystery
Plot Summary: In a Western-style mansion on a cliff lives the aristocratic, faceless Shadow family. They live together with lifelike doll attendants who serve as their faces. (from manga)
User Ratings: 80 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, raw:1)
 Excellent: 15 votes (sub:11, dub:2, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 36 votes (sub:30, dub:6)
 Good: 19 votes (sub:12, dub:4, raw:1, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Decent: 3 votes (sub:3)
 So-so: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 206 users, rank: #3424 (of 8636)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.762 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.1858, rank: #1038 (of 8759)
Weighted mean: 7.803 (Very good−), rank: #856 (of 8759) (seen all: 7.89 / won't finish: 4.07)
Bayesian estimate: 7.763 (Very good−), rank: #692 (of 6629)
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2021-04-11
Opening Theme:
"A Hallow Shadow" by Kenichiro Suehiro
Ending Theme:
"Nai Nai" by ReoNa
#2: "Watashi no Kanpeki na Sekai" by Kenichiro Suehiro (ep 8)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kazuki Ohashi
Series Composition: Toshiya Ono
Storyboard:
Hiroyuki Oshima (ep 8)
Jun Takahashi (ep 4)
Kazuki Ohashi (OP; eps 1, 13)
Ken Ogiwara (ep 7)
Kenji Seto (ep 2)
Kiyomi Torii (ep 12)
Takashi Sakuma (eps 3, 9)
Tomohisa Taguchi (ED)
Yoshihiro Sugai (eps 5, 10)
Episode Director:
Hayato Sakai (ep 2)
Jun Takahashi (ep 4)
Kazuki Ohashi (eps 1, 13)
Ken Ogiwara (ep 7)
Ken Sanuma (ep 8)
Takashi Sakuma (eps 3, 9)
Tsurumi Mukoyama (ep 10)
Yoshihiro Sugai (ep 5)
Yui Ikari (ep 13)
Yūma Suzuki (ep 11)
Unit Director:
Kazuki Ohashi (OP)
Tomohisa Taguchi (ED)
Original creator: so-ma-to
Character Design: Chizuko Kusakabe
Chief Animation Director:
Chizuko Kusakabe (eps 2, 12)
Michio Hasegawa (eps 3, 6, 9, 13)
Yae Ootsuka (eps 4, 7, 10)
Yuuko Yoshida (OP; eps 1, 5, 8, 11)
Animation Director:
Chizuko Kusakabe (ED)
Hiroaki Kurihara (ep 2)
Hiroyuki Terao (ep 5)
Kiyomi Torii (ep 12)
Koji Watanabe (eps 1, 6, 13)
Toshio Hasegawa (OP)
Toshiyuki Komaru (OP)
Yae Ootsuka (eps 1, 13)
Yuuko Yoshida (eps 1, 13)
Art design: Mitsuki Maeda
3D Director: Katsuaki Miyaji
Sound Director: Kisuke Koizumi
Director of Photography: Yoshiki Obata

2D Work: Aya Kubota
Animation producer: Shunichi Tsuji
Art Supervision: Hiroshi Katō
Assistant Animation Director: Kiyomi Torii (ep 2)
Assistant Episode Director: Yui Ikari (ep 9)
Color design: Sachiko Urushido
Editing: Kazuhiro Nii
In-Between Animation:
Aimi Sugimoto (Trigger Fukuoka; ep 1)
Ayu Fukue (Studio KAI; ep 5)
Mikoto Fukuzawa (Trigger Fukuoka; ep 1)
Misaki Morishima (Studio KAI; ep 5)
Misora Yamaji (Trigger Fukuoka; ep 1)
Nana Doi (Trigger Fukuoka; ep 1)
Ryōto Suzuki (Trigger Fukuoka; ep 1)
Sae Ooya (Trigger Fukuoka; ep 1)
Yasumasa Yamamoto (Studio KAI; ep 5)
Yukie Oda (Studio KAI; ep 5)
Key Animation:
Aoi Sasaki (ep 1)
Ayaka Minoshima (ep 3)
Hanako Ueda (ep 1)
Haruka Tsuzuki (ep 9)
Hatsue Koizumi (OP)
Hiroaki Kurihara (Snowdrop; eps 2, 12)
Hiromi Takada (Snowdrop; ED; ep 2)
Hiroyuki Terada (ep 1)
Hiroyuki Terao (eps 1, 5, 7, 13)
Kanata Yanagisawa (OP)
Keinosuke Ami (ep 13)
Kirara Aya (ep 1)
Kiyomi Torii (Snowdrop; eps 2, 12)
Kiyoshi Komatsubara (OP)
Koji Watanabe (eps 1, 10, 13)
Kōki Andō (Snowdrop; ep 2)
Kou Yoshinari (Silver; ep 3)
Kouichi Shimoda (OP)
Maho Takahashi (ep 1)
Mika Tomiya (ep 1)
Min Ki Han (ep 3)
Miyuki Honda (ep 1)
Nanako Ninomiya (ep 1)
Natsuko Suzuki (ep 1)
Rina Kogure (OP)
Sakura Uchino (eps 1, 3, 13)
Sakurako Mitsuhashi (ep 1)
Takayoshi Hayashi (ep 1)
TOMATO (eps 1, 9, 13)
Tomohisa Taguchi (ED)
Toshio Hasegawa (OP; ep 1)
Toshiyuki Komaru (OP; ep 1)
Yae Ootsuka (ep 1)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 1)
Yūichi Fujimaki (OP; ED)
Yukari Kizaki (ep 1)
Yusuke Kurinishi (ep 1)
Yuuko Yoshida (OP; ED; ep 1)
Production Advancement:
Shohei Oida (ep 3)
Yui Ikari (eps 1, 9)
Production Desk: Kōichirō Hayashi
Prop Design: Yuuko Yoshida
Theme Song Performance: ReoNa (ED)
Akari Kitō as Kate
Yū Sasahara as Emilico

Ayane Sakura as Louise / Lou
Kōdai Sakai as John / Shaun
Reiji Kawashima as Patrick / Ricky
Shino Shimoji as Shirley / Ram
Wataru Hatano as Edward

Arata Nagai as Child (ep 13)
Atsushi Tamaru as Doug (ep 3)
Daisuke Kishio as Ryan
Hikaru Tohno as Child (ep 13)
Junya Enoki as Oliver (eps 9-10, 13)
Kenta Miyake as Joseph
Mai Nakahara as Maryrose / Rosemary
Megumi Toyoguchi as Suzanna / Suzie (eps 3, 9-10, 13)
Rie Kugimiya as Barbie / Barbara
Rumi Okubo as Belle Twins (ep 4)
Sakura Komago as Child (ep 13)
Saori Ōnishi as Sarah / Mia
Satoshi Hino as Benjamin (eps 9-10, 13)
Takaya Hashi as Great Grandfather (eps 9-10, 13)
Takeo Ōtsuka as Gerald (eps 7-9, 12-13)
Yōko Hikasa as Dorothy
Yui Horie as Aileen (eps 7-10, 12-13)
Yumi Kakazu as Edward (female voice; eps 11-12)
Yumiri Hanamori as Sophie

Japanese companies
2D Design: Graphinica (OP; eps 1-13)
2nd Key Animation:
Anime R (ep 1)
Anitus Kōbe (ep 2)
AXsiZ (ep 3)
CloverWorks (ep 10)
david production (eps 1, 10)
J.C. Staff (ep 10)
Lapin Track (ep 6)
LIDEN FILMS Kyoto Studio (ep 13)
Nakamura Production (ep 11)
Production FOCH (ep 11)
Shuka (eps 6, 10)
Silver (ep 11)
Snowdrop (ep 2)
Studio Arche (eps 5, 10)
Studio CL (ep 6)
Studio Giants (ep 10)
Studio Lings (ep 11)
Sunrise Beyond Fukuoka Studio (ep 6)
TNK (eps 3, 5)
TROYCA (eps 1, 4)
xenron (ep 3)
Xuyang Animation (ep 4)
Zero-G (ep 1)
3D Backgrounds: Totonyan (ED; eps 1-13)
3D Layout:
Aera Laboratory (ep 5)
Kusanagi (eps 6, 8)
Studio Twinkle (eps 1-3)
Animation Production: CloverWorks
Backgrounds:
Atelier Musa (eps 5-6, 12)
Totonyan (OP; ED: ep 1-13)
CG Production: Boundary
CG Works: Boundary
Direction: Silver (ep 3)
Finish Animation: Production FOCH (ep 11)
In-Between Animation:
A-1 Pictures (eps 1, 5, 13)
Ast (ep 6)
AXsiZ (ep 3)
Candy Box (ep 1)
CloverWorks (OP; eps 1, 3, 5, 13)
Dogwood (eps 1, 3)
FAI (ep 1)
feel. (ep 1)
GK Sales (ep 5)
LIDEN FILMS Osaka Studio (ep 1)
M.S.J Musashino Production (OP; eps 1, 3, 5, 13)
MK-Za (ep 1)
One Order (ep 5)
Phoenix Animation (eps 2, 12)
PRA (ep 1)
Production FOCH (ep 11)
Reboot (eps 3, 5)
Shuka (ep 1)
Snowdrop (eps 2, 12)
Studio Gimlet (ep 1)
Studio KAI (eps 1, 3, 5)
Studio Massket (eps 3, 5)
Studio PaTHoS (ep 5)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 3)
TNK (eps 3, 5)
Trigger Fukuoka (ep 1)
Triple A (ep 1)
TROYCA (ep 4)
xenron (ED; eps 2, 12)
Xuyang Animation (ep 4)
In-between Check: TROYCA (ep 4)
Key Animation:
Silver (ep 3)
Snowdrop (eps 2, 12)
Studio Lings (ep 11)
TROYCA (ep 4)
Paint:
Animesh (ep 4)
Artemis (eps 1, 5)
Asahi Production (ep 1)
Assez Finaud Fabric. (ep 1)
Ast (ep 6)
CloverWorks (OP; eps 5, 13)
D-COLORS (ep 4)
FINE COLORs (ED; eps 2, 12)
GK Sales (ep 5)
M.S.J Musashino Production (OP; eps 1, 3, 13)
One Order (ep 5)
Phoenix Animation (eps 2, 12)
Shuka (ep 1)
Stella Road (ep 4)
Studio Massket (ep 3)
Studio Road (eps 1, 4)
TMS Photo (T.D.I.; eps 1, 3, 13)
TROYCA (ep 4)
Wish (ep 4)
xenron (ED; eps 2, 12)
Xenron Jakarta (eps 2, 12)
Paint Check: TMS Photo (T.D.I.; ep 6)
Paint Specification: TMS Photo (T.D.I.; ep 6)
Photography: Graphinica (OP; ED; eps 1-13)
Production Cooperation:
Lapin Track (ep 8)
Silver (ep 11)
Snowdrop (ED uncredited; eps 2, 12)
TROYCA (ep 4)
special effects: Graphinica (OP; eps 2-13)
Storyboard: Silver (ep 3)
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Caitlin Glass
ADR Script:
Emily Neves (ep 1)
Jessica Cavanagh

ADR Engineer: Zachary Davis
ADR Lyric Adaptation: Dawn M. Bennett (ep 2)
ADR Prep: Jennifer Alyx (ep 6)
ADR Script Supervisor: Bonny Clinkenbeard
ADR Song Director: Dawn M. Bennett (ep 2)
Assistant ADR Director:
Emi Lo
Shawn Gann
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps
Dani Chambers as Emilico
Emi Lo as Kate

Adam McArthur as Ricky/Patrick
Christopher Smith as Edward
Jordan Dash Cruz as Shaun/John
Marisa Duran as Lou/Louise
Risa Mei as Rum/Shirley

Alex Moore as Sophie
Alexis Tipton as Belle Twins (ep 4)
Anastasia Munoz as Aileen (eps 7-10, 12-13)
Ben Balmaceda as Ben/Benjamin (eps 9-10, 13)
Brent Mukai as Joseph
Cory Phillips as Gerald (eps 7-9, 12-13)
Elizabeth Maxwell as Barbie/Barbara
Emily Fajardo as Mia/Sarah
Jason Liebrecht as Ryan
Kevin Thelwell as Oliver/Ollie (eps 9-10, 13)
Meli Grant as Edward (female voice; eps 11-12)
Michelle Lee as Rosemary/Maryrose
Vanessa DeSilvio as Dorothy

English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Scandinavia)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Denisse Leguizamo
Effy Estrada as Kate

Ivan Fernandez as Patrick
Ruben Quezada as Ricky

Denisse Leguizamo as Barbie/Barbara
Spanish companies
ADR Production: Haymillian
Dubbing Studio: Haymillian México
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese cast
Portuguese staff
ADR Director: João Vieira
Amanda Tavares as Emilico
Lina Mendes as Kate Shadow

Beta Cinalli as Rum / Rummy / Shirley
Gabriela Pellegrino as Lou / Louise
João Vieira as John / Shaun
Rafael Quelle as Ricky / Patrick
Tiaggo Guimarães as Edward

Bruna Nogueira as Barbie / Barbara
Mariana Pozatto as Mia / Sarah
Portuguese companies
ADR Production: Haymillian
ADR Studio: Atma Entretenimento
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology