×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Irina: The Vampire Cosmonaut (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Tsuki to Laika to Nosferatu (Japanese)
月とライカと吸血姫 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: 10 years ago a long war divided the world into two superpowers: the Union of Zirnitra Republics in the east, and the United Kingdom of Arnak in the west. Both of these superpowers now test their ambitions against each other in a space race. In 1960, the Union's Premier Gergiev announces Project Mechtat (Dream), a prestigious plan to launch manned missions into the final frontier. To this end, the Union establishes the isolated city of Laika 44, where cosmonaut candidates compete for planned manned missions to space, and scientists develop the technology to make it happen, all in an environment of secrecy. Lev Leps is a backup astronaut candidate, and his new companion, Irina Ruminescu, is a vampire. As part of a daring new Operation Nosferatu, Project Mechtat will use Irina as a test subject for various conditions expected in space, and ultimately as part of a manned mission, with Lev overseeing Irina's training as a cosmonaut. For reasons of their own, both dream of going into space.
Watch Irina: The Vampire Cosmonaut on: Apple TVApple TV, Amazon VideoAmazon Video, CrunchyrollCrunchyroll, Crunchyroll Amazon ChannelCrunchyroll Amazon Channel, JustWatch
User Ratings: 332 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 27 votes (sub:23, dub:3, raw:1)
 Excellent: 68 votes (sub:64, dub:4)
 Very good: 80 votes (sub:74, dub:6)
 Good: 71 votes (sub:65, dub:4, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 45 votes (sub:41, dub:2, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 21 votes (sub:21)
 Not really good: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:4, dub:1)
 Bad: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 419 users, rank: #2411 (of 9613)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.407 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.7094, rank: #2174 (of 9750)
Weighted mean: 7.452 (Good+), rank: #1833 (of 9750) (seen all: 7.83 / seen some: 6.49 / won't finish: 3.98)
Bayesian estimate: 7.453 (Good+), rank: #1539 (of 7322)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage:
2021-10-03
2021-10-24 (Brazil, Funimation) 
Opening Theme:
"Hi no Tsuki" (Scarlet Moon) by Ali Project
Ending Theme:
"Arifureta Itsuka" (A Wonderful Someday) by Chima
#2: "My Beloved" by Sarah Àlainn (ep 12)
Insert song:
"My Beloved" by Sarah Àlainn (ep 4)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Irina: The Vampire Cosmonaut - The Complete Season (Blu-ray) 2022-11-01 (from $33.87)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Akitoshi Yokoyama
Series Composition: Keisuke Makino
Script:
Akitoshi Yokoyama (ep 4)
Keisuke Makino (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6-7, 12
)

Kurasumi Sunayama (eps 8, 10)
Takayo Ikami (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Storyboard:
Akitoshi Yokoyama (eps 1-2, 5, 12)
Nagisa Miyazaki (ep 6)
Shinsaku Sasaki (ep 11)
Toshiharu Kudō (ep 5)
Toshikatsu Tokoro (eps 4, 9-10)
Tsukasa Sunaga (eps 3, 7-8, 12)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Kurose (ep 9)
Hiromichi Matano (ep 5)
Honami Inamura (ep 12)
Masato Kitagawa (eps 1, 4)
Masayuki Iimura (ep 10)
Taishi Kawaguchi (eps 6, 12)
Toshikatsu Tokoro (ep 11)
Toshiya Niidome (ep 7)
Yasuhiro Geshi (ep 3)
Yoshitsugu Kimura (eps 2, 8)
Original creator: Keisuke Makino
Original Character Design: Karei
Character Design: Hiromi Kato
Art Director: Yūji Kaneko
Chief Animation Director:
Hiromi Kato (eps 1-12)
Shōtarō Hashiguchi (7 episodes
eps 3-6, 8, 11-12
)

Taiga Fuchiwaki (eps 3-9, 11-12)
Taishi Kawaguchi (ep 12)
Toshiaki Uchida (eps 3-10)
Tsukasa Sorimachi (eps 2-12)
Animation Director:
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 12)
Akira Koshiishi (eps 3, 5)
Akitoshi Yokoyama (ep 12)
Daisuke Saitō (eps 3-5, 12)
Etsushi Mori (eps 2, 8, 11)
Gwang Han Chae (ep 7)
Hayato Tejima (ep 12)
Hirofumi Takahashi (ep 11)
Hiroya Kamakura (ep 6)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (eps 1, 4, 12)
Kanae Miya (eps 2, 8, 11)
Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 4)
Kazuo Hattori (ep 6)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 1, 6)
Kenji Shinohara (ep 10)
Keun Soo Lim (ep 7)
Kiyoshi Nohji (eps 2, 8, 11)
Kururu Shiozawa (eps 2, 8)
Madoka Ozawa (eps 1, 3, 5, 9)
Mariko Aoki (ep 12)
Mariko Goto (ep 12)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 4)
Oh Sik Kwon (ep 7)
Ryoko Kawamura (eps 3, 5)
Shinichi Shigematsu (eps 3, 5, 12)
Shinichiro Minami (ep 6)
Shōji Endō (eps 3, 5)
Shōtarō Hashiguchi (eps 8-9)
Sōichi Honda (ep 4)
Tatsuya Ikeda (eps 3-5, 12)
Tsukasa Sorimachi (ep 1)
Yeon Soon Jeong (ep 7)
Yu Ogasawara (ep 4)
Yūko Hineno (ep 10)
Art design: Akihiro Hirasawa
Sound Director: Takatoshi Hamano
Director of Photography: Hideki Imaizumi

Animation producer: Rajeev Karki
Assistant Director: Taishi Kawaguchi
Color design: Aiko Matsuyama
Editing: Kiyoshi Hirose
Key Animation:
Akifumi Nakadai (eps 1-2)
Shota Sugimoto (eps 1, 4)
Production Advancement:
Ryōta Nirei (eps 1-2, 5)
Seiya Iwama (ep 10)
Production Desk Assistant: Ryōta Nirei (eps 3-11)
Theme Song Performance:
Ali Project (OP)
Chima (ED)
Kōki Uchiyama as Lev Leps
Megumi Hayashibara as Irina Ruminescu

Hina Kino as Anya Simonyan
Kenichi Ogata as Fjodor Gergiev
Kikuko Inoue as Natalia
M.A.O as Lyudmila Halrova
Masaki Terasoma as Lieutenant Victor
Mikako Komatsu as Roza Plevitskaya
Satoshi Hino as Mikhail Yashin
Takaya Hashi as Slava Korovin

Akihiro Mine as Delivery Crew member A (eps 10, 12)
Akira Koga as Man (ep 8)
Chisa Suganuma as
Daughter (ep 4)
Girl (ep 8)
Hiroki Maeda as
Cameraman (ep 11)
Film crew member (ep 10)
Hiroki Tōchi as Narrator
Kenta Sasa as Lev's father (ep 12)
Kōichi Sōma as Pavlov (eps 6, 8-9)
Kōya Nomaki as Candidate (ep 8)
Kyouhei Natsume as Jaures Rimsky (eps 1, 8-11)
Makoto Sahara as Guard (ep 6)
Masashi Nogawa as Minister of Defence (ep 7)
Minoru Shiraishi as Yustin (eps 1-3, 5, 11)
Reigo Yamaguchi as Controller C (ep 1)
Ryou Sugisaki as Controller B (eps 7, 11)
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Chief controller (eps 7, 11)
Shinji Nagano as
Delivery Crew member B (ep 12)
Man (ep 10)
Shouto Kashii as Sagarevich (eps 2, 5-6)
Shunichi Maki as Vice-chairman (eps 7, 11-12)
Takehiro Hasu as Security guard (ep 12)
Takehiro Urao as Semyon Adamov
Takuya Makimura as Controller A (eps 1, 7, 11)
Tetsuro Miyata as Delivery Crew member C (ep 12)
Wakana Kowaka as Lev's mother (ep 12)
Yoshihito Sasaki as Senior official (ep 5)
Yoshitaka Yamaya as Franz Ferman (eps 2-3, 5-6)
Yū Wakabayashi as Controller B (ep 1)
Yuka Nukui as Woman in the crowd (ep 12)
Yukiya Matsui as Controller C (ep 7)
Yuri Ise as Stepan Levitsky (eps 9-10)
Yutaka Aoyama as Professor Mozhaysky (eps 1, 3-5, 7)
Yuuki Tamai as Shopkeeper (ep 4)
Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Cris George
Translation: Miles George
ADR Script Supervisor: Bonny Clinkenbeard
ADR Supervisor: Alyssa Dumas
Assistant ADR Director: Austin Tindle
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Lead ADR Engineer: Helena Walstrom
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer: William Dewell
Production Assistant:
Jordan Dreasher
Victoria Keller
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia)
Subtitler: Emily Walker
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Stephen Fu as Lev Leps
Tia Ballard as Irina Ruminescu

Bill Jenkins as Fyodor Gergiev
Caitlin Glass as Natalia
Jad Saxton as Anya Simonyan
Jonah Scott as Mikhail Yashin
Kimmie Britt as Roza Plevitskaya
Marcus D. Stimac as Lieutenant Viktor
Mark Stoddard as Slava Korovin
Morgan Lauré as Lyudmila Halrova

A.J. Beckles as Franz Ferman (eps 2-3, 5-6)
Aaron Campbell as Controller A (ep 1)
Anthony Bowling as Semyon Adamov
Austin Tindle as Pavlov (eps 6, 8-9)
Ben Phillips as Sagalevich (eps 2, 5-6)
Christopher Bevins as Professor Mozhaysky
Cris George as Stepan Levitsky (eps 9-10)
David Wald as Vice-President (eps 3, 7, 11)
Gabe Kunda as Minister of Defense (ep 7)
Jarrod Greene as Zhores
Jeremy Schwartz as Lev's Father (ep 12)
Jill Harris as Girl (ep 8)
Kyle Phillips as Yustin
Mark Allen Jr. as Controller B (ep 1)
R Bruce Elliott as Narrator
Rachel Robinson as Lev's Mother (ep 12)
Tyson Rinehart as High Official (ep 5)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Scandinavia)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Andrés García
Translation: Amalia Bobadilla
Elliot Leguizamo as Lev Leps
Gabriela Ortiz as Irina Ruminescu

Azucena Estrada as Natalia
Gabriela Guzmán as Lyudmila Halrova
Javier Rivero as Lieutenant Victor
Leslie Gil as Anya Simonyan
Marc Winslow as Mikhail Yashin
Mariana Ortiz as Roza Plevitskaya
Raúl Solo as Slava Korovin
Ruben Moya as Fjodor Gergiev

Alberto Bernal as Yustin (eps 1-3)
Andrés García as Narrator
Brandon Santini as Franz Ferman
Carlos del Campo as Sagarevich (eps 5-6)
Ricardo Bautista as Semyon Adamov
Ricardo Correa as Sagarevich (ep 2)

Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: VSI Mexico City
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese cast
Portuguese staff
ADR Director: Guilherme Marques
Translation: Gabriela Stampacchio
ADR Engineer: Filipe Teófilo
Mix Engineer: Lucas Mendes
Production Coordination: Bruno Sangregório
Technical Coordination: Anderson Carvalho
Matheus Ferreira as Lev Leps
Michelle Giudice as Irina Luminesk

Bianca Lua as Anya Simonyan
Bruno Casemiro as Mikhail Yashin
Daniela Campos as Lyudmila Halrova
Gabriela Stampacchio as Roza Plevitskaya
Hélio Vaccari as Fjodor Gergiev
Mauro Gasperini as Lieutenant Victor
Mauro Medeiros as Slava Korovin
Vivian Poyart as Natalia

Cido Tavares as Narrator
Felipe Marques as Semyon Adamov
Juan Castro as Jaures Rimsky (ep 1)
Sérgio Rufino as Mozhaysky

Portuguese companies
ADR Production: Dubrasil
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology