×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Miss Kobayashi's Dragon Maid S (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon S (Japanese)
小林さんちのメイドラゴンS (Japanese)
User Ratings: 522 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 113 votes (sub:111, raw:1, dub:1)
 Excellent: 115 votes (sub:108, dub:5, others:2
2 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 134 votes (sub:117, dub:14, others:3
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Polish subtitled
)
 Good: 98 votes (sub:82, dub:13, raw:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 33 votes (sub:30, dub:3)
 So-so: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Not really good: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Weak: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 789 users, rank: #1515 (of 9522)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.098 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.647, rank: #489 (of 9641)
Weighted mean: 8.014 (Very good), rank: #529 (of 9641) (seen all: 8.08 / seen some: 8.06 / won't finish: 4.25)
Bayesian estimate: 8.001 (Very good), rank: #378 (of 7315)
Vintage: 2021-07-07
Opening Theme:
"Ai no Supreme" by fhána
Ending Theme:
"Maid with Dragons♥" by Super Chorogons
#2: "Ishukan Relationship" by Yūki Kuwahara (ep 3)
Insert song:
"Aozora no Rhapsody" by fhána (ep 3)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Miss Kobayashi's Dragon Maid S - Season 2 (Blu-ray) 2022-11-08 (from $28.50)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Yasuhiro Takemoto
Director: Tatsuya Ishihara
Series Composition: Yuka Yamada
Script:
Fumihiko Shimo (eps 5, 7, 11)
Masashi Nishikawa (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 7-8, 10
)
 
Yuka Yamada (6 episodes
eps 1-3, 6, 9, 12
)

Storyboard:
Haruka Fujita (ep 3)
Minoru Ōta (ep 9)
Noriyuki Kitanohara (eps 3, 5, 7, 11)
Shinpei Sawa (ED; ep 8)
Taichi Ogawa (ep 10)
Takuya Yamamura (eps 3, 7, 12)
Tatsuya Ishihara (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 12
)

Yasuhiro Takemoto (eps 1-2)
Episode Director:
Minoru Ōta (eps 7, 9)
Noriyuki Kitanohara (eps 3, 5, 11)
Shinpei Sawa (eps 4, 8)
Taichi Ogawa (eps 2, 10)
Takuya Yamamura (ep 6)
Tatsuya Ishihara (eps 1, 12)
Unit Director:
Shinpei Sawa (ED)
Tatsuya Ishihara (OP)
Original creator: Coolkyoushinja
Character Design: Miku Kadowaki
Art Director: Shōko Ochiai
Chief Animation Director: Nobuaki Maruki
Animation Director:
Kayo Hikiyama (eps 2, 10)
Kazumi Ikeda (eps 3, 6, 11)
Kohei Okamura (eps 1, 9)
Mariko Takahashi (ep 8)
Miku Kadowaki (OP/ED; eps 4, 8)
Nobuaki Maruki (OP/ED; ep 4)
Seiya Kumano (eps 2, 10)
Yuki Tsunoda (eps 5, 7, 12)
3D Director: Norihiro Tomiita
Sound Director: Yota Tsuruoka
Director of Photography: Hiroki Ueda
Executive producer:
Masayuki Nishide
Shunji Inoue (eps 1-7)
Yoko Hatta
Yoko Kogawa
Yuka Sakurai (eps 8-12)
3D Art: Joji Unoguchi
3D CG:
Mitsuki Takaki (eps 1-12)
Rin Yamamoto (eps 1-12)
Tatsunori Kase (eps 1-12)
Yūji Shibata (eps 1-12)
Background Art:
Akiho Yasuda (eps 2, 7, 9-11)
Harumi Nakamura (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 9-11
)

Ikuko Tamine (eps 4, 6, 9-10)
Joji Unoguchi (eps 4, 9)
Manae Yamatogi (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 9-11
)

Mao Takayama (6 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9-11
)

Misato Yano (eps 2, 7, 9-11)
Miyuki Hiratoko (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 11
)

Momoka Nagatani (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9-12
)

Mutsuo Shinohara (eps 2, 7, 9, 11)
Naoki Hosokawa (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Nozomi Ōishi (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 9-11
)

Sayaka Ichiyama (eps 4, 7, 9-12)
Shingo Kasai (eps 1, 3, 8)
Shiori Yamazaki (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 9-11
)

Shōko Ochiai (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9-12
)

Shūhei Okude (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-7, 9-11
)

Tomoki Hiraishi (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 8-10, 12
)

Uchiyama Shuuya (eps 6-7, 9-11)
Color Check:
Akiyo Takeda (eps 6, 9)
Azumi Hata (eps 1, 3-4)
Fuyuki Ohtsuka (ep 8)
Kana Miyata (eps 5, 7)
Yūka Yoneda (eps 2, 10)
Color Check Assistant:
Yuki Hon’iden (eps 6, 9)
Yūki Mori (eps 2, 8)
Color design: Azumi Hata
Finishing:
Akane Shigemasa (eps 4, 8)
Aya Toyosawa (eps 4, 8)
Ayumi Shimoura (eps 2, 6, 10)
Chieko Okumura (eps 4, 8)
Emi Ebisu (eps 1, 3, 5, 9)
Erika Nishiyama (ep 7)
Hitomi Imaizumi (eps 1, 3, 5, 9)
Ikuna Ōhashi (ep 7)
Kaeko Maki (eps 2, 6, 10)
Mayumi Nagayasu (eps 2, 6, 10)
Rie Takagi (eps 1, 3, 5, 9)
Shizuko Kanbara (ep 7)
Shōko Doi (eps 4, 8)
Shoko Sasaki (eps 2, 6, 10)
Tomoko Shima (ep 7)
Yasumi Kawai (eps 1, 3, 5, 9)
In-Between Animation:
Emi Nakano (eps 3, 7)
Fumiyasu Kodaka (eps 1, 6, 12)
Hana Hosoda (eps 2, 8, 11)
Haruki Sakamoto (eps 3, 7)
Hiroko Kuroda (eps 2, 8, 11)
Kaori Furukawa (eps 5, 9)
Kazuhiko Horikawa (eps 5, 9)
Kenji Murayama (eps 1, 6, 12)
Kiyoka Negi (eps 2, 8, 11)
Maki Inoue (eps 5, 9)
Manami Natsumeda (eps 4, 10)
Motoki Matsumura (eps 5, 9)
Nami Kumasaki (eps 1, 6)
Naoki Nakanishi (eps 3, 7)
Naoko Fujita (eps 1, 6, 12)
Natsumi Tada (eps 4, 10)
Noriko Kashihara (ep 3)
Sana Nishizaki (eps 2, 8, 11)
Teruyoshi Shidou (eps 4, 10)
Tomofumi Sugitani (eps 4, 10)
Yukiko Kai (eps 5, 9)
Yumi Ookawa (eps 1, 6, 12)
Yumiko Hashi (eps 2, 8, 11)
Yuuki Noguchi (eps 5, 9)
In-Between Check:
Emi Nakano (eps 1, 12)
Hiroko Kuroda (OP/ED; ep 4)
Kiyoka Negi (eps 7, 10)
Motoki Matsumura (eps 6, 8)
Naoko Fujita (eps 3, 5, 11)
Natsumi Tada (eps 2, 9)
In-Between Check Assistant: Kazuhiko Horikawa (ep 6)
Key Animation:
Aoi Matsumoto (eps 2, 4, 8, 10)
Aya Hikita (eps 1, 6, 9)
Chiharu Kuroda (ED; eps 2, 4, 8)
Chinatsu Kamo (eps 2, 5, 7, 10)
Hiroshi Karata (eps 3, 11)
Kayo Hikiyama (eps 3, 10)
Kengo Narimatsu (eps 2, 5, 10)
Kohei Okamura (eps 1, 10)
Kunihiro Hane (eps 7, 12)
Kyōhei Andō (eps 1, 7, 12)
Maiko Hado (eps 6-7, 12)
Mariko Takahashi (OP; eps 4, 8)
Mei Isai (eps 5, 7, 12)
Minoru Ōta (ep 12)
Momoka Yoshizaki (eps 3, 6, 11)
Nami Kumasaki (ep 11)
Rie Sezaki (eps 3, 5, 11)
Ryo Miyaki (eps 1, 9, 11)
Ryouhei Muta (eps 6, 8)
Sae Sawada (ED; eps 5, 8)
Saeko Fujita (eps 3-4)
Seiya Kumano (eps 3, 10)
Shinpei Sawa (ED)
Shun Itokawa (eps 6-7, 12)
Taichi Ishidate (OP; ep 12)
Taira Yamaguchi (eps 2, 8, 10)
Tamami Tokuyama (eps 1, 6, 9)
Tatsuya Satou (eps 1, 9-10)
Tomomi Satō (eps 5, 8)
Yoshinori Urata (OP; eps 2, 7, 10)
Yuki Yokoyama (eps 3-4, 11)
Yurika Oono (eps 1, 6, 9, 12)
Yūsuke Miyahara (eps 4, 8)
Photography:
Kazuki Ueno (eps 1-12)
Kazuya Takao (eps 1-12)
Keisuke Sudō (eps 1-12)
Kōhei Funamoto (eps 1-12)
Shouta Eino (eps 1-12)
Teru Matsumoto (eps 1-12)
Yoshiko Tanaka (eps 1-12)
Production manager:
An'na Yamada (eps 4, 8)
Shota Tsukada (eps 3, 5, 12)
Shōta Wada (eps 7, 12)
Takumi Yanagawa (eps 6, 9)
Tsumiki Asada (eps 2, 10)
Yōtarō Satō (ep 7)
Yusuke Ichikawa (eps 1, 11)
Prop Design: Seiichi Akitake
Recording: Sōshi Shiihara
Special Effects: Rina Miura (OP/ED; eps 1-10)
Special Effects Assistant:
Rina Sasaki (eps 2, 4)
Yuki Semori (eps 1, 3)
Theme Song Arrangement: Junichi Satou (OP)
Theme Song Composition: Junichi Satou (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Hideki Hayashi (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
fhána (OP)
Maria Naganawa (ED)
Minami Takahashi (ED)
Tomomi Mineuchi (ED)
Yūki Kuwahara (ED)
Yūki Takada (ED)
Maria Naganawa as Kanna
Mutsumi Tamura as Kobayashi
Yūki Kuwahara as Tohru

Daisuke Ono as Fafnir
Emiri Katō as Riko Saikawa
Hiro Shimono as Taketo Aida
Kaori Ishihara as Shōta Magatsuchi
Minami Takahashi as Lucoa
Tomomi Mineuchi as Ilulu
Yūichi Nakamura as Makoto Takiya
Yūki Takada as Elma
Yuko Goto as Georgie Saikawa

Daisuke Takahashi as
Chubby delinquent (ep 4)
Hot dog stand owner (ep 10)
Hiroshi Yanaka as Executive director Magatsuchi (eps 9, 11)
Kaori Ishihara as Sasakibe (eps 3-4)
Makoto Kaneko as
Blonde delinquent (ep 4)
Brother (ep 2)
Minami Takahashi as New York citizen (ep 10)
Nozomi Nakazato as Village girl (ep 5)
Rie Kawamura as
Kuroda (eps 6-7)
Village boy (ep 5)
Sachiko Okada as
Boy in the candy store (ep 5)
Female customer (ep 9)
Girl (ep 8)
Hachisuka (eps 6-7)
Store manager (ep 1)
Weather report girl (ep 2)
Saki Miyashita as Village boy (ep 5)
Satoi Shibuya as Villager (ep 5)
Shinya Takahashi as
Announcer (ep 1)
Courier (ep 8)
Dragon of the Destruction (ep 4)
Dragonewt (ep 11)
Elder dragon (ep 2)
Fairy (ep 7)
Inspired young man (ep 6)
Male customer (ep 9)
Mr. Quiet (ep 10)
Sone (ep 3)
Taketo's friend (ep 5)
Sumire Uesaka as Chloe (ep 10)
Takayuki Sugo as Emperor of Demise (ep 11)
Tomokazu Sugita as Clemene (ep 2)
Tomoko Naka as Tsubaki Aida (ep 5)
Yū Miyazaki as Thug (ep 10)
Yuko Goto as Elementary School Teacher (ep 7)
Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Kyle Phillips
Translation: John Pickett
Additional Home Video Translation: Steven J. Simmons
ADR Supervisor: Alyssa Dumas
Assistant ADR Director:
Marcus D. Stimac
Morgan Lauré
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Lead ADR Engineer: Jamal Roberson
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Production Assistant:
Jordan Dreasher
Victoria Keller
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Subtitler: Paul Bisnette
Talent Coordination:
Kirsty Johnson
Tara A. Williams
Jad Saxton as Kanna
Leah Clark as Kobayashi
Sarah Wiedenheft as Tohru

Felecia Angelle as Georgie Saikawa
Garret Storms as Fafnir
Jamie Marchi as Lucoa
Jeff Johnson as Makoto Takiya
Jordan Dash Cruz as Taketo Aida
Kristi Rothrock as Ilulu
Macy Anne Johnson as Shouta Magatsuchi
Rachel Glass as Elma
Sara Ragsdale as Riko Saikawa

Ama Lee as Kuramoto
Anastasia Munoz as Female Teacher (ep 7)
Anthony DiMascio as Hot Dog Stand Owner (ep 10)
Brittany Lauda as Hachisuka (eps 6-7)
Cherami Leigh as Sasakibe (eps 3-4)
Christopher Wehkamp as Clemene (ep 2)
Dave Trosko as Yana (ep 3)
Jill Harris as Komura (ep 10)
John McCalmont as Damocles (ep 11)
Katelyn Barr as Owner (ep 1)
Kimmie Britt as Kuroda
Kyle Phillips as
Delivery Person (ep 8)
Male Customer (ep 9)
Mr. Quiet (ep 10)
Lara Woodhull as Kaneshiro (ep 5)
Mark Stoddard as Sone (ep 3)
Mary Morgan as Announcer (ep 1)
Mike McFarland as Dragon of Destruction (ep 4)
Nazeeh Tarsha as Michael (ep 10)
Randy Pearlman as Shouta's Dad (eps 9, 11)
Sarah Roach as Kirishima (ep 5)
Skyler McIntosh as Chloe (ep 10)
Sonny Strait as Fairy (ep 7)
Wendy Powell as Tsubaki Aida (ep 5)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment (SimulDub)
Licensed by: Crunchyroll
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Esther Aflalo
Fanny Roy as Miss Kobayashi
Sophie Frison as Thor

Alexandre Crépet as Makoto Takiya
Antoni LoPresti as Fafnir
Beatrice Wegnez as Kanna Kamui
Marie Braam as Riko Saikawa
Marie Du Bled as Ilulu
Olivier premel as Taketo Aida
Sandrine Henry as Quetzalcoatl
Thibaut Delmotte as Shota Magatsuchi

Alain Eloy as Fée musclée (ep 21)
Alexandra Gerraci as Chloé
Alexandre Aflalo as Père de Shota
Audrey D'Hulstere as Sasakibe (eps 17-18)
Claire Tefnin as Georgie Saikawa
Eleonore Meeus as Tsubaki Aida (ep 19)
Jean-Michel Vovk as Père de Thor (ep 25)
Jean-Philippe Lejeune as
Ryu l'Exterminateur (ep 18)
Sone (ep 17)
Julien Besure as Shizuka
Sandrine Henry as Kuroda (eps 20-21)
Steve Driesen as Kremene (ep 16)

French companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (French speaking countries)
Wakanim
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
German cast
German staff
Dubbing Director: Christian Hanisch

Adaptation: Thomas Dulovits
Shandra Schadt as Kobayashi
Winnie Brandes as Tohru

Felix Meyer as Taketo Aida
Julia Bautz as Riko Saikawa
Kerstin Dietrich as Shota Magatsuchi
Lara Wurmer as Georgie Saikawa
Laura Maire as Kanna Kamui
Nicole Hise as Elma
Oliver Scheffel as Makoto Takiya
Tatjana Pokorny as Lucoa

Amira Leisner as Kirishima (ep 5)
Anna Ewelina as Sasakibe (eps 3-4)
Armand Presser as Dragon of Destruction (ep 4)
Astrid Martiny as Tsubaki Aida (ep 5)
Bettina Zech as Hachisuka (eps 6-7)
Daniel Pietzuch as Shota's Dad (eps 9, 11)
Gerhard Jilka as Damocles (ep 11)
Jana Dunja Gries as Chloe (ep 10)
Kevin Kasper as Yana (ep 3)
Ole Pfennig as Clemene (ep 2)
Philip Wolf as Kuroda (eps 6-7)
Stefan Lehnen as Fairy (ep 7)
Timothy Peach as Sone (ep 3)
Zina Laus as
Kaneshiro (ep 5)
Kuramoto

German companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Germany)
Synchronfirma: Violetmedia GmbH
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Arabic speaking countries)
Arabic cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Russian speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese cast
Portuguese staff
ADR Director: Lincoln Zani
Bia Menezes as Tohru
Mariana Torres as Kobayashi

Ana Elena Bittencourt as Riko Saikawa
Bruna Laynes as Lucoa
Camilla Andrade as Kanna
Charles Emmanuel as Shouta Magatsuchi
Flávia Saddy as Ilulu
Isabella Cunha as Georgie Saikawa
Lhays Macêdo as Elma
Renan Ribeiro as Fafnir
Yan Gesteira as Makoto Takiya
Portuguese companies
ADR Production: Wan Mächer
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Licensed by: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology