×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

By the Grace of the Gods (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kami-tachi ni Hirowareta Otoko (Japanese)
神達に拾われた男 (Japanese)
Themes: isekai, iyashikei
Plot Summary: One day, the life of middle-aged Japanese businessman Ryoma Takebayashi came to a rather sudden and disappointing end. Ryoma had never had a blessed life, but after his death, three great gods sought his cooperation and reincarnated him as a child in another world with swords and magic. Receiving a most cordial and divine welcome from the gods, Ryoma decides to live leisurely on his own in the forest for the time being. Working diligently at magic and hunting, Ryoma's greatest passion comes to be researching his tamed slimes. Training a variety of slimes (some newly discovered), the curtain rises on this easygoing life fantasy celebrating a second life with kind people in another world. (from manga)
User Ratings: 157 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (sub:3, raw:1)
 Excellent: 14 votes (sub:8, dub:5, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 50 votes (sub:31, dub:17, raw:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 40 votes (sub:31, dub:8, others:1
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Decent: 32 votes (sub:27, dub:5)
 So-so: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 276 users, rank: #3203 (of 9611)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.076 (Good), std. dev.: 1.4076, rank: #3411 (of 9744)
Weighted mean: 7.041 (Good), rank: #3380 (of 9744) (seen all: 7.12 / seen some: 5.46 / won't finish: 4.33)
Bayesian estimate: 7.077 (Good), rank: #3049 (of 7313)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2020-10-04
Opening Theme:
"Yasashii Sekai" (Kind World) by Azusa Tadokoro
Ending Theme:
"Blue Rose knows" by MindaRyn
Review:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    By the Grace of the Gods - Season 1 (Blu-ray) 2022-02-15 (from $52.14)
Blu-ray + DVD combo
    By the Grace of the Gods - Season 1 [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2022-02-15 (from $52.14)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yūji Yanase
Series Composition: Kazuyuki Fudeyasu
Script: Kazuyuki Fudeyasu (eps 1-12)
Storyboard:
Kumiko Habara (ep 8)
Kyōhei Ōyabu (eps 2, 4)
M.F.K (eps 3, 7, 9)
Tomihiko Ōkubo (eps 5, 11)
Yūji Yanase (OP, ED; eps 1, 6, 12)
Episode Director:
Hiromichi Matano (ep 3)
Kyōhei Ōyabu (eps 2, 4, 8)
Naoyoshi Kusaka (eps 7, 9)
Tomihiko Ōkubo (eps 5, 11)
Toshiaki Kanbara (ep 10)
Yūji Yanase (OP; ED; eps 1, 6, 12)
Original creator: Roy
Original Character Design: Ririnra
Character Design: Kaho Deguchi
Art Director: Satoshi Shibata
Chief Animation Director:
George Koda (ep 4)
Kaho Deguchi
Miyako Nishida (eps 5-6, 8-9)
Toshihide Masudate (eps 5-10)
Animation Director:
George Koda (ep 4)
Kaho Deguchi (eps 4-5, 7-9)
Kayo Deguchi (OP; ED)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 3)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 3)
Kyōhei Ōyabu (ep 2)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (7 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7-10
)

Miyako Nishida (OP; eps 5, 8-9)
Tomihiko Ōkubo (ep 5)
Tomohiko Okubo (ep 11)
Toshihide Masudate (eps 5, 7-10)
Yūji Yanase (eps 1, 6, 12)
3D Director: Tatsuhiko Sugimoto
Sound Director: Masanori Tsuchiya
Director of Photography: Yukina Nomura
2nd Key Animation:
Gyu Tak Jeoung (ep 3)
Hyun Gyung Kim (ep 3)
Kaho Deguchi (ep 3)
Kenshin Aruga (ep 3)
Kimitaka Kitamura (eps 5, 8-12)
Manami Inoue (ep 11)
Shiori Kurihara (eps 2, 4, 7)
Yoshiko Tateishi (eps 4, 11)
Yumi Yoshinari (ep 11)
Yuriko Wakabayashi (ep 3)
3D CG Animation: Kazuhiro Tanaka
3D CG Animator: Tatsurou Suzuki
Advertising Producer:
Aaron Walsh
Kentarō Suga
Animation producer: Yūki Mukai
Background Art:
Chiho Fukaya (Studio Forest)
Hinata Takizawa (Studio Forest)
Shunsuke Sakai (Studio Homare)
Takahiro Koyama (Studio Homare)
Yuki Sakai (Studio Forest)
Yūki Shibata (Studio Forest)
Yuri Matsuda (Studio Naya)
Yuuna Tanaka (Studio Forest)
Color Check:
Aki Watanabe (OP; ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10, 12
)

Arata Saito (ep 3)
Kazumi Hasegawa (ep 2)
Yukiko Toida (eps 4, 7-9, 11)
Color Coordination:
Aki Watanabe (OP; ED; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 10, 12
)

Arata Saito (ep 3)
Kazumi Hasegawa (ep 2)
Yukiko Toida (eps 4, 7-9, 11)
Color design: Aki Watanabe
Design Coordination: Yūichirō Sakurai (ep 10)
Design Production Coordination: Mami Kamata
Digital Distribution: Shigeyoshi Amano
Digital In-between Animation:
Tōko Koike (eps 5-6, 11-12)
Yūko Ōba (ep 11)
Digital Manager: Dick Ogahara
Digital Paint:
Arata Saito (ep 3)
Na Young Kim (ep 3)
Oh Sook Kwon (ep 3)
Yukiko Toida (Studio Toys)
Editing: Hiromi Komine
In-Between Animation:
Anji Maruyama (eps 6-12)
Emi Hirose
Ho Jung Min (ep 3)
Hye Jin Jo (ep 3)
Hyun-Jung Lee (ep 3)
Jae-Hyun Choi (ep 3)
Kimika Kitamura
Kyōhei Ōyabu (ep 2)
Manami Inose
Shiori Kurihara (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7-8, 12
)

Shunsuke Matsuo (ep 3)
Yeon Hee Ko (ep 3)
Yoshihiro Seo (eps 1, 12)
Yoshika Furukawa (eps 5-12)
Yumi Yoshinari
Yūta Furukawa (eps 4-12)
In-Between Check:
Ichio Samura (ep 10)
Shiori Kurihara (OP; ED; 8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6-9, 11-12
)

Shunsuke Matsuo (ep 3)
Tōko Koike (ep 11)
Yasuhiro Sekine (eps 2, 5)
International Licensing:
Aipei Sho
Mitchel Berger
Yoko Hasegawa
Key Animation:
Akihiko Mamashita (ep 3)
Ayumu Tsukishita (ep 10)
Chie Ōtsuki (eps 2, 7)
Chizuko Kusunoki (ep 10)
Emi Hirose (eps 8, 11)
Gyu Tak Jeoung (ep 3)
Haruka Suzuki (OP)
Hideo Amemiya (eps 4, 7-9)
Hikaru Kodama (OP)
Hisashi Mitsui (ep 3)
Hisateru Manabe (eps 2, 5, 8)
Hyun Gyung Kim (ep 3)
Jin Takebe (eps 2, 5, 7, 10)
Jong-Myung Kim (ep 10)
Kaho Deguchi (ED)
Kaori Yamazaki (OP)
Kazuo Tomizawa (ep 10)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 7)
Kei Sato (eps 9, 11)
Kenishi Umemoto (ep 3)
Kiyomu Fukuda (eps 7, 9-10)
Kumiko Kakoi (eps 7-8)
Kyōhei Ōyabu (eps 2, 4, 8, 11)
Maki Fujita (eps 4, 7, 9)
Manabu Kushibuchi (eps 5, 9)
Mariko Aoki (OP)
Masaaki Kudō (eps 2, 5, 10)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 9)
Masakazu Higuchi (eps 7, 9-10)
Michiko Noda (eps 2, 4-5, 9)
Mitsuteru Kubo (OP)
Miyu Takashima (ep 10)
Rumi Abe (ep 3)
Ryōtarō Akao (eps 2, 5)
Sachiyo Takada (ep 10)
Seishiro Katoh (ep 3)
Shigemi Aoyagi (eps 2, 5, 8, 11)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 3)
Shiori Kurihara (ED; 6 episodes
eps 5-6, 8-10, 12
)

Tadashi Aizawa (eps 4, 8-9)
Taeko Ōgi (ep 10)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 10)
Takeshi Yamazaki (ep 3) 
Tōko Koike (OP; ED; 8 episodes
eps 2, 4-8, 11-12
)

Tomihiko Ōkubo (ep 4)
Tomohiko Okubo (ep 5)
Tomoko Segawa (ep 10)
Tomoyuki Ōshita (ep 10)
Toshisato Okuno (ep 3)
Yasuji Kataoka (eps 7, 10)
Yasuko Miyazaki (ep 2)
Yōko Iizuka (eps 7, 9, 11)
Yoshiaki Matsuda (ED; eps 2, 4-5, 11)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 9)
Yoshiko Tateishi (eps 5, 11)
Yosuke Kamitsuki (ep 8)
Yuichi Kikuchi (eps 5, 7)
Yūichi Nakazawa (OP)
Yūji Yanase (eps 1, 6, 12)
Yukari Komura (eps 5, 7-8)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7-9, 11
)

Yūko Ōba (OP; ED; eps 4-6, 8-11)
Yuya Kishi (ep 3)
Literature Coordination: Toshima Hara
Merchandise Licensing: Masaaki Yokota
Music A&R: Kanako Ishimaki
Music producer: Shigeto Takeyama
Music Production Cooperation: Mitsuo Iwasaki
Production Assistant:
Kana Sakashita (ep 7)
Mari Suzuki (eps 1, 5-7, 12)
Mayuka Kawasumi (eps 2, 8, 11)
Naoya Nishimoto (ep 3)
Nozomi Shimakura (ep 7)
Shūya Yoshida (OP; ED; eps 4, 9)
Yūichirō Sakurai (eps 3, 10)
Production Services:
Akiko Furubayashi
Mikiyo Hisada
Prop Design: Yoshio Hirose
Sales Promotion: Keisuke Murakami
Sound Assistant: Masataka Tachihara
Sound Effects: Katsuhiro Nakajima
Sound Mixing: Ayumu Anzai
Sound Production Representative: Yoshinori Iwaki
Sub-Character Design: Eri Kojima
Supervision Support: Shogo Miyazaki
Theme Song Arrangement:
h-wonder (OP)
Takashi Nagasawa (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
h-wonder (OP)
Misaki (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Misaki (ED)
Saori Kodama (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Azusa Tadokoro (OP)
MindaRyn (ED)
Title Logo Design:
Asami Shimizu
Atsushi Sekoguchi
Web Design: Kyoichi Kido
Azusa Tadokoro as Ryoma

Makoto Koichi as Kufo
Marika Kōno as Miya
Yūki Kuwahara as Eliaria

Chihiro Kawakami as Arone
Daisuke Ono as Reinhart
Fairouz Ai as Jane (eps 9-10, 12)
Hiroaki Okuda as Boss (ep 1)
Hiroki Yasumoto as Ryoma Takebayashi (adult)
Hisako Tōjō as Li Ling (eps 9-10, 12)
Kanako Yanagihara as Selma (eps 9-10, 12)
Keisuke Kōmoto as Hughes
Kikuko Inoue as Lulutia
Makoto Furukawa as Tabuchi
Makoto Yasumura as Serge (eps 5, 7-8, 10)
Masashi Nogawa as Kai (eps 10-11)
Mitsuteru Kita as Adventurer 1 (ep 6)
Motomu Kiyokawa as Gain
Mutsuki Ryumon as Sein (eps 10-11)
Mutsumi Tamura as Camille
Reiko Suzuki as Glisella (eps 7-9)
Risa Kubota as Carla (eps 8, 10, 12)
Sakura Nakamura as Callum (eps 8-10, 12)
Saori Hayami as Elise
Shinji Kawada as Jeff
Shizuku Hoshinoya as Fina (eps 10, 12)
Takehito Koyasu as Reinbach
Taku Yashiro as Leipin
Tetsu Inada as Wogan
Tsuyoshi Aoki as Fei (eps 9-10, 12)
Yū Wakui as Maylene
Yua Nagae as Nun (ep 3)
Yui Fukuo as Cilia
Yui Otagiri as Maria (eps 9-10, 12)
Yujiro Kakuda as Shin (eps 10-11)
Yūki Hirose as Welanna
Yūki Inoue as Asagi
Yūki Takada as Mizelia
Yuki Yagi as Lillian
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Maho Film
Digital Image Correction: Maho no Film Kenkyujo
Digital Works: Dick Kobo
In-between Check: Triple A (ep 2)
Key Animation:
APPP (ep 10)
Neox
Seigasya
Studio Cj
Triple A
Line Testing: Triple A
Music Production: Lantis
Photography: Tplus
Promotional Video: Prhythm Vision, Inc.
Video Editing: Exa International
English cast
English staff
ADR Director:
Alexis Tipton (eps 9-12)
Jad Saxton
Translation: Ryo Mukaiya
ADR Script: Jessica Sluys
ADR Engineer:
Alyssa Dumas
Geoff Bisente
Jose Sandoval (eps 9-12)
ADR Prep: Brandon Peters
ADR Script Supervisor: Tyler Walker
Assistant ADR Director:
Alexis Tipton
Tyson Rinehart
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Lead ADR Engineer: Rickey Watkins
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer: William Dewell
Production Assistant:
Jordan Dreasher
Victoria Keller
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination:
Nazeeh Tarsha (eps 9-12)
Tara A. Williams
Translation Editor: Jarrod Greene
Emily Neves as Ryoma Takebayashi

Ciarán Strange as Kufo
Monica Rial as Miya
Suzie Yeung as Eliaria Jamil

Aaron Campbell as Thane
Amber Lee Connors as Mizelia
Anastasia Munoz as Maylene
Anthony Bowling as Reinhart Jamil
Caitlin Glass as Elise Jamil
Charlie Campbell as Serge
Chris Guerrero as Worgan
Chris Rager as Ryoma Takebayashi (adult)
Christopher Bevins as Leipin
CJ Critt as Araune
Dani Chambers as Carla
Derick Snow as Tabuchi
Emi Lo as Li Ling (eps 9-10, 12)
Felecia Angelle as Fina
Francis Henry as Sebas
Jarrod Greene as Zeph
Jeannie Tirado as Maria
Jeremy Inman as Hughes
Kate Bristol as Nun
Kent Williams as Reinbach Jamil
Lauren Landa as Welanna
Lee George as Callum
Marissa Lenti as Lulutia
Michelle Rojas as Selma
Natalie Hoover as Lilian
Nazeeh Tarsha as Kai
Oscar Seung as Fei (eps 9-10, 12)
R Bruce Elliott as Gain
Ricco Fajardo as Jill
Risa Mei as Cilia
Stephen Fu as Camil
Tyson Rinehart as Shin
Wendy Powell as Glissela
Zach Aguilar as Jeff

English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment (US/CA/UK/IE)
Hulu
Wakanim (Nordic countries and the Netherlands)
Production Subsidy: J-LOD
Recording Studio: OkraTron 5000 (eps 9-12)
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Stéphane Marais

Anouck Hautbois as Ryoma Takebayashi

Clotilde Verry as Eliaria Jamil
Jean Rieffel as Sebas
Jérémy Zylberberg as Reinhart
Léa Tourde as Lilian (Voicematch)
Leslie Lipkins as Maylene
Marc Brétonnière as Ryoma (ancienne vie)
Morgan Sarpaux as Camil
Sidonie Laurens as Kufo
Valerie Bescht as Miya
Yannick Blivet as Hughes
Zoe Bettan as Lulutia

Bertrand Dingé as Reinbach
Cédric Dumond as Jeff
Cindy Tempez as Elise
Corinne Martin as Li Ling
Elisa Lebon as Carla
Florent Chako as Shin
Jérémy Bardeau as Serge
Julien Portugais as
Asagi
Patron
Thane
Lauryanne Philippe as
Jane
Welanna
Lola Nedelian as Callum
Marc Brétonnière as Worgan
Marion Gress as Selma
Natacha Muller as Glissela
Sarah Gevart as
Araune
Maria
Sidonie Laurens as
Cilia
Lilian
Simon Herlin as Kai
Zoe Bettan as Fina
French companies
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Distributor: Peppermint Anime
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese companies
Portuguese staff
(none)
Dubbing Studio: The Kitchen Inc. (Brazil; BR Portuguese - Miami) 
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil, Portugal and Portuguese-speaking Africa)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology