×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

The Dungeon of Black Company (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Meikyū Black Company (Japanese)
Тяжкий труд в подземелье (Russian)
迷宮ブラックカンパニー (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Kinji, who lacks any kind of work ethic, is a layabout in his modern life. One day, he finds himself transported to another world–but not in a grand fantasy of a hero welcomed with open arms. He’s immediately shoved into a terrible job. Now enslaved by an evil mining company in a fantasy world, Kinji’s about to really learn the meaning of hard work. (from manga)
Watch Dungeon of Black Company on: CrunchyrollCrunchyroll, JustWatch
User Ratings: 225 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Excellent: 17 votes (sub:16, dub:1)
 Very good: 42 votes (sub:35, dub:5, others:2
1 Russian dubbed
1 Thai subtitled
)
 Good: 55 votes (sub:45, dub:8, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 45 votes (sub:41, dub:3, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 20 votes (sub:18, dub:2)
 Not really good: 16 votes (sub:16)
 Weak: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Bad: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 364 users, rank: #2655 (of 9599)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.453 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.9819, rank: #5932 (of 9725)
Weighted mean: 6.487 (Decent+), rank: #5688 (of 9725) (seen all: 6.99 / seen some: 6.60 / won't finish: 3.29)
Bayesian estimate: 6.541 (Good−), rank: #5133 (of 7375)
Vintage:
2021-07-09
2021-08-13 to 2021-10-29 (Brazil, Funimation) 
Opening Theme:
"Shimi" by HOWL BE QUIET
Ending Theme:
"World is Mine" by Humbreaders
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray + DVD combo
    The Dungeon of Black Company - The Complete Season (BD+DVD) 2022-11-01 (from $50.60)
    The Dungeon of Black Company - The Complete Season [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2022-11-01 (from $67.66)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Mirai Minato
Series Composition: Deko Akao
Script:
Deko Akao (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 9, 11-12
)

Inaho Fujio (ep 4)
Maika Shizuhara (eps 3, 8, 10)
Storyboard:
Goichi Iwahata (eps 1, 7)
Hiromitsu Kanazawa (ep 5)
Hiroshi Yoneda (ep 4)
Hisayasu Shiba (eps 10-11)
Mirai Minato (OP, ED; ep 12)
Mizuka Saito (ep 2)
Shin Matsuo (ep 9)
Shinichi Watanabe (ep 6)
Yūshi Ibe (eps 3, 8)
Episode Director:
Masamune Hirata (ep 6)
Mirai Minato (eps 1-2, 10, 12)
Misaki Nishimoto (eps 5, 11)
Ryuta Imaizumi (ep 7)
Takahiro Nakatsugawa (ep 7)
Yamato Ouchi (eps 9-10)
Yūshi Ibe (eps 3-4, 8-9)
Unit Director:
Mirai Minato (ED)
Takahiro Nakatsugawa (OP)
Yamato Ouchi (OP)
Music: Taku Inoue
Original creator: Yōhei Yasumura
Character Design: Yuki Sawairi
Art Director: Asuka Komiyama (Cosmo Project)
Chief Animation Director: Yuki Sawairi (OP, ED; eps 1-12)
Animation Director:
Misaki Nishimoto (eps 5, 11)
Ryuta Imaizumi (eps 7, 10)
Shinpei Aoki (OP; ep 10)
Takahiro Nakatsugawa (eps 7-9, 11-12)
3D Director: Makoto Endō (Tri-Slash)
Sound Director: Kisuke Koizumi
Director of Photography: Atsushi Satō (Studio Shamrock)
Producer: Aya Nakama (Jinnan Studio)

2nd Key Animation: Shinpei Aoki (SILVER LINK.; ep 10)
Animation producer: Yūto Shimizu
Assistant Art Director: Satoshi Ōkubo (Cosmo Project)
Assistant Director: Yūshi Ibe
Assistant Episode Director:
Takahiro Nakatsugawa (ep 10)
Yamato Ouchi (eps 1-2)
Color design: Natsumi Hirama
Editing: Kentarō Tsubone (REAL-T)
Key Animation:
Hideyuki Morioka (ep 3)
Hiroshi Yoneda (OP; eps 1, 4, 9)
Kiyotaka Takezawa (ep 6)
Kōji Itō (OP; eps 4, 7)
Misaki Nishimoto (OP; ep 5)
Ryuta Imaizumi (ep 7)
Shinpei Aoki (eps 1, 3, 6)
Takahiro Nakatsugawa (OP; eps 2, 4, 7)
Yamato Ouchi (OP; ep 9)
Prop Design: Shinpei Aoki
Sound Effects: Akiko Mutō (Sound Box)
Sub-Design:
Arisa Fujii (Chiptune)
Maori Yusa (Chiptune)
Theme Song Performance:
HOWL BE QUIET (OP)
Humbreaders (ED)
Hiro Shimono as Wanibe
Katsuyuki Konishi as Kinji Ninomiya
Misaki Kuno as as Rim

Kikuko Inoue as Dungeon Ant Queen
M.A.O as Ranga
Megumi Toda as Shia
Satomi Satou as Belza
Wataru Takagi as Boss Goblin
Yoshitsugu Matsuoka as Dungeon Ant A

Aoi Koga as Monster (ep 10)
Atsushi Tamaru as Kurz (eps 2-3, 7-9)
Chiharu Sawashiro as Elman (eps 2, 7, 9)
Hana Sato as Aquatic monster (ep 10)
Hana Tamegai as Girl from the club (ep 1)
Hiroki as
Beastman 1 (ep 3)
Company's slave manager (ep 7)
Official 2 (ep 4)
Skeleton-senpai (ep 1)
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Raban (ep 11)
Hiroshi Yanaka as Shuto (ep 11)
Kanako Sakuragi as Milda (eps 2, 9)
Kaoru Koga as
Beastman 2 (ep 3)
Company slave 1 (ep 2)
Official 3 (ep 4)
Senior company slave 2 (ep 7)
Karin Nanami as Cat person clerk (ep 2)
Katsuya Yoshida as
Guardian 2 (ep 11)
Werewolf slave (ep 1)
Zombie 2 (ep 9)
Kenji Nomura as Secretary (eps 4, 7, 11-12)
Kosei Matsumoto as Man 2 (ep 5)
Mariya Ise as Fau (eps 4, 7, 11-12)
Masanori Machida as Rou Gine (ep 6)
Miyu Tomita as
Demon Lord (eps 6-7)
Sora (ep 10)
Nao Shiraki as Habakiri (eps 8, 11)
Noriko Hidaka as Narrator
Ruriko Aoki as Reporter (ep 5)
Ryūichi Kijima as Company slave 2 (ep 2)
Sanae Fuku as Sorceress (ep 9)
Sayaka Ōhara as Power Ash (ep 6)
Shinichirō Miki as Zechs Haller (ep 6)
Shinya Fukumatsu as Zazel (ep 5)
Shiori Izawa as Cindy (eps 9, 11-12)
Shō Okumura as
Assessor (ep 12)
Elf company slave 1 (ep 10)
Guardsman (ep 4)
Human company slave (ep 5)
Zombie 4 (ep 9)
Shunichi Maki as
Company slave (ep 4)
Elf 1 (ep 3)
Elf company slave 2 (ep 10)
Monster 1 (ep 8)
Rabbit 1 (ep 6)
Reporter (ep 12)
Soldier (ep 11)
Zombie 3 (ep 9)
Takaya Kuroda as Goun (ep 11)
Takumi Yamazaki as Pig instructor (ep 3)
Takuya Nakashima as
Company slave 4 (ep 1)
Elf 2 (ep 3)
Gadoin (eps 2, 7, 9)
Giant demon (ep 10)
Mole 2 (ep 6)
Monster 2 (ep 8)
Tatsumaru Tachibana as
Company slave 2 (ep 1)
Man 3 (ep 5)
Rabbit 2 (ep 6)
Soldier 1 (ep 11)
Tetsuya Kakihara as Arus (ep 11)
Volcano Ōta as
Cerberus (ep 5)
Company slave 1 (ep 1)
Guardian 1 (ep 11)
Master (ep 10)
Mole 1 (ep 6)
Official 1 (ep 4)
Old dwarf (ep 2)
Senior company slave 1 (ep 7)
Zombie 1 (ep 9)
Yōko Hikasa as Sari (ep 12)
Yūta Fujii as
Company slave 3 (ep 1)
Johari (ep 12)
Man 1 (ep 5)
Rabbit 3 (ep 6)
Zombie 5 (ep 9)
Japanese companies
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Dallas Reid
Translation: Ryo Mukaiya
ADR Script: Jessica Sluys
ADR Prep: Jennifer Alyx
ADR Script Supervisor: Bonny Clinkenbeard
ADR Supervisor: Alyssa Dumas
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Lead ADR Engineer:
James Baker
Noah Whitehead
Linguistic Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer: William Dewell
Production Assistant:
Jordan Dreasher
Victoria Keller
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Subtitler: Ashley Hayward
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Translation Editor: Alex Mai
Christopher Escalante as Kinji Ninomiya
Katelyn Barr as Rim
Stephen Sanders as Wanibe

Jim Foronda as Goblin Boss
Kara Edwards as Dungeon Ant Queen
Larry Brantley as Dungeon Ant A
Morgan Lea as Ranga
Sarah Roach as Belza

Amber Lee Connors as Sari (ep 12)
Austin Tindle as Grunt Director (ep 7)
Ben Balmaceda as Eldman (eps 7, 9)
Bill Butts as
Boss
Secretary (eps 4, 11-12)
Brandon McInnis as Cerberus (Right Head) (ep 5)
Brandon Potter as Zazel (ep 5)
Brandon Winckler as Assessor (ep 12)
Brianna Roberts as Blade Wing
Bryan Massey as Pig Instructor (ep 3)
Chris Guerrero as Gadwain (eps 2, 7, 9)
Chris Rager as Gou'un (ep 11)
Christopher Wehkamp as Male Boss 10A (ep 10)
Cris George as Rim (Dragon)
Dani Chambers as Sky (Demon Lord; eps 6-7, 10)
Dawn M. Bennett as Power Ash (ep 6)
Devin Rochford as Cerberus (Left Head) (ep 5)
Felecia Angelle as Cindy (eps 9, 11-12)
Frank Todaro as Shutou (ep 11)
Ian Sinclair as
Commercial Voices (ep 9)
Saruyama
J. Michael Tatum as Cerberus (Middle Head) (ep 5)
Jarrod Greene as Journalist (ep 12)
Luis Bermudez as Rahaan (ep 11)
Matt Holmes as Gaurd (ep 4)
Matthew Greenbaum as Zechs Haller (ep 6)
Michelle Marie as Cat Worker (ep 2)
Michelle Rojas as Mage (ep 9)
Monica Rial as Narrator
Nazia Chaudhry as Milda (eps 2, 9)
R Bruce Elliott as Skeleton Senpai (ep 1)
Ricco Fajardo as Krutz (eps 2-3, 7-9)
Robert McCollum as Elderly Dwarf (ep 2)
Sarah Wiedenheft as Fau (eps 4, 7, 11-12)
Tyson Rinehart as Johari (ep 12)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Scandinavia)
French staff
French cast
Alexandre Crépet as Kinji Ninomiya

Claire Tefnin as Shia
Fabian Finkels as Wanibé
Ludivine Deworst as
Belza
Ranga

Alexis Flamant as Loup-Garou (ep 1)
Antoni LoPresti as
Assesseur (ep 12)
Eldman (eps 7, 9)
Yoshida (eps 9, 11)
Audrey D'Hulstere as Sari (ep 12)
Brieuc Lemaire as Krutz (eps 2-3, 7-9)
Bruno Georis as Zazel (ep 5)
Cécile Florin as
Power Ash (ep 6)
Reine des fourmis (eps 2-4, 10-12)
Damien Locqueneux as Alus Vi Alstein (ep 11)
David Manet as Zechs Haller (ep 6)
Erico Salamone as
Mineur (ep 7)
Monstre (ep 5)
Squelette (ep 1)
Helena Coppejans as
Fau (eps 4, 7, 11-12)
Narratrice
Laurent Van Wetter as Goum'un (ep 11)
Ludivine Deworst as Coupe-Ailes (eps 8, 11)
Marie Braam as Seigneur Démon / Ciel (eps 6-7, 10)
Marie Du Bled as Cindy (eps 9, 11-12)
Matteo Marchese as Livreur (ep 12)
Maxym Anciaux as
Cerbère (ep 5)
Haut-parleur (ep 3)
Michel Hinderyckx as Nain âgé (ep 2)
Olivier premel as Esprit du mage (ep 9)
Philippe Resimont as Rô GaÏne (ep 6)
Pierre Lognay as
Dictateur (eps 9, 11)
Raahan (ep 11)
Secrétaire de Belza (eps 4, 11)
Sébastien Hebrant as
Chef de chantier (ep 10)
Chef Gobelin (eps 1-2, 4, 12)
Directeur (ep 12)
Fourmi donjonesque A
Porc instructeur (ep 3)
Shutou (ep 11)
Simon Duprez as Johari (ep 12)
Sophie Pyronnet as Milda (ep 9)
Stéphane Oerteli as
Démon supérieur (ep 2)
Fourmi conseiller (ep 2)
Homme-Lézard (ep 1)

French companies
Dubbing: Hiventy
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
Vincent Fallow as Kinji Ninomiya

Annika Tenter as Belza
Caroline Werner as Shia
Detlef Tams as Boss Goblin
Flemming Stein as Wanibe
Jana Dunja Gries as Ranga
Jannika Jira as Rim
Kaya Malin Kröger as Ameise A

Ben Küch as Kurz (02-03)
Christos Topulos as Schwarte (03)
Linda Fölster as Erzählerin
Markus Hanse as Elf #2 (03)
Michael Bideller as Zwerg (02)
Runa Pernoda Schaefer as Ant Queen (02-04)
Tim Kreuer as Elf #1 (03)
German companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
ADR Director: Bernardo Berro
Translation: Emmeline Cornetto
ADR Script: Luana Stteger

ADR Engineer: Pedro Del Rio
ADR Prep: Augusto de Souza
Executive Director: Zodja Pereira
Mix Engineer: Lucas Mendes
Production: Luana Stteger
Production Coordination: Bruno Sangregório
Technical Coordination: Anderson Carvalho
Portuguese companies
ADR Production: Dubrasil
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (Brazil, Portugal and Portuguese-speaking Africa)
FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology