×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Battle Athletes Victory ReSTART! (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Battle Athletes Daiundōkai ReSTART! (Japanese)
Battle Athletess Daiundokai ReSTART! (Japanese)
バトルアスリーテス大運動会ReSTART! (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Set in the year 5100, elite athletes from around the solar system compete to become Cosmic Beauty, the champion of a huge athletic tournament. (from manga)
User Ratings: 15 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: -
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Good: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Decent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 So-so: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 37 users, rank: #6434 (of 8831)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 5.600 (Decent−), std. dev.: 1.8547, rank: #7480 (of 8951)
Weighted mean: 5.757 (Decent−), rank: #7215 (of 8951) (seen all: 5.93 / won't finish: 3.00)
Bayesian estimate: 6.562 (Good−), rank: #4605 (of 6739)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2021-04-10
Opening Theme:
"Cobalt no Kodō" (Cobalt Heartbeat) by Nanaka Suwa
Ending Theme:
"Sakura Mai Chiru Yoru ni" by Reina Kondou
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Noriyoshi Sasaki
Series Composition: Yōhei Kashii
Script:
Makoto Takada (eps 4, 9, 11)
Ryōsuke Kobayashi (eps 3, 6, 10)
Yōhei Kashii (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 7-8, 12
)

Storyboard:
Itsuki Imazaki (ep 11)
Kyōhei Yamamoto (eps 3, 5)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (OP,ED; eps 1-2, 8, 12)
Ryuichi Baba (eps 4, 7)
Saburou Miura (ep 10)
Takashi Iida (eps 6, 9)
Episode Director:
Itsuki Imazaki (ep 11)
Jiro Arimoto (eps 1, 9)
Jong Ki Choi (ep 4)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 12)
Ryuichi Baba (ep 7)
Seong Un Ko (ep 10)
Susumu Yamamoto (ep 5)
Takashi Takeuchi (ep 3)
Yasuyuki Fuse (eps 2, 6)
Young Hoon Han (ep 8)
Unit Director: Noriyoshi Sasaki (OP,ED)
Original Concept: Hiroki Hayashi
Original creator: Rui Takatō
Character Design: Kazunori Haruyama
Art Director: Hideto Nakahara
Chief Animation Director: Hiroo Nagao (eps 2-12)
Animation Director:
Hao Cheng (eps 3, 11-12)
Hiroki Nozawa (eps 9, 11-12)
Hiroo Nagao (OP; eps 1, 11-12)
Hiroyuki Miseki (eps 3, 9, 11-12)
Jong Beom Kim (ep 6)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (eps 3, 9, 11)
Ki Yeop Kim (ep 10)
Masumi Hattori (ep 5)
Motohide Nishimura (ep 3)
Myoung Sim Kim (eps 2, 4, 8)
Ryuichi Baba (eps 7, 11-12)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 5)
Su Kyung Im (ep 10)
Suk Yoon Lee (ep 10)
Sung Jae Lee (ep 6)
Young Hoon Han (ep 8)
Sound Director: Toru Nakano
Cgi Director: Naoya Fukushi (Tengu Kobo; eps 1-12)
Director of Photography: Kazuto Horikawa
2D Design: Kyoko-san (Seven; eps 1-12)
2nd Key Animation:
Chan Hee Ju (ep 5)
Eun Ju Park (NAMU Animation; ep 6)
Eun Young Jung (NAMU Animation; ep 10)
Hiroki Okamoto (ep 1)
Jae Eun Bae (NAMU Animation; ep 10)
Jeong-In Yun (NAMU Animation; eps 4, 6, 8)
Jung Hee Yun (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Junji Tanaka (ep 3)
Kushagra Kushwaha (eps 1, 9, 11-12)
Kyung A Kwon (NAMU Animation; eps 2, 4, 8)
Kyung Hee Heo (NAMU Animation; eps 2, 4, 8)
Mi Jung Jo (NAMU Animation; ep 10)
Miho Shimizu (ep 1)
Min Mi An (NAMU Animation; ep 10)
Myung Gye Seung (NAMU Animation; eps 2, 4, 8)
Naoya Hitomi (eps 1, 9, 12)
Seung Gi Mang (NAMU Animation; eps 2-8 even)
Takenori Mizutani (ep 3)
Takuya Saito (TRIGGER Fukuoka Studio; eps 11-12)
3D Work:
Kazuto Horikawa (Seven; eps 1-12)
Kyoko-san (Seven; eps 1-12)
Animation producer: Yoshinobu Iwatani
Assistant Director: Jiro Arimoto
Background Art:
Da Eun Jeong (NAMU Animation; eps 1-11 odd)
Gil Yong Park (NAMU Animation; eps 1-11 odd)
Hak Min Lee (NAMU Animation; eps 1-11 odd)
Jae Ryeol Lee (NAMU Animation; eps 2-12 even)
Ji Hye Hwang (NAMU Animation; eps 2-12 even)
Ji Yong Lee (NAMU Animation; eps 2-12 even)
Jung Hee Moon (NAMU Animation; eps 2-12 even)
Jung Ho Seo (NAMU Animation; eps 1-11 odd)
Mi Jin Ju (NAMU Animation; eps 1-11 odd)
So Young Yeon (NAMU Animation; eps 2-12 even)
Sun Hee No (NAMU Animation; eps 2-12 even)
Sung Wook Choi (NAMU Animation; eps 2-12 even)
Cel Check:
Kaori Iimura (ep 5)
Kyoung Hwa Kim (ep 10)
Min Sook Kim (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Young-Jin Lee (eps 2-8 even)
CG Modeling:
Daisuke Shima (Tengu Kobo; eps 1-12)
Kazuyuki Nakahashi (Tengu Kobo; eps 1-12)
Yūta Fujishiro (Tengu Kobo; eps 1-12)
Color design: Naoto Kondō
Color setting:
Kaori Iimura (ep 5)
Kyoung Hwa Kim (ep 10)
Min Sook Kim (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Young-Jin Lee (eps 2-8 even)
Comicalize Artist: Issei Aoi
Compilation: Keisuke Shibataka
Editing: Kazuto Horikawa
In-Between Animation:
Getsu Shen (eps 11-12)
Jun Seong Jeon (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Mi Yeon Park (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Mizuki Nagasaki (eps 11-12)
In-Between Check:
Ji Yeon Shin (eps 2-10 even)
Kana Inao (ep 5)
Naoya Hitomi (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 9, 11-12
)

Shinya Matsuo (ep 6)
Insert Song Arrangement:
Maō (Yuhei Satellite; "Kirameku Kanata e" ep. 1; Yakusoku no Goal Made" ep. 2; "Anata no Shiawase, Watashi no Shiawase" ep. 5; "Fanfare" ep. 9)
Namari Okuyama ("Mitsukete Chuchu;" ep. 4)
Yū Kanamori (Yuhei Satellite; "Kirameku Kanata e" ep. 1; Yakusoku no Goal Made" ep. 2; "Anata no Shiawase, Watashi no Shiawase" ep. 5; "Fanfare" ep. 9)
Insert Song Composition:
Maō (Yuhei Satellite; "Kirameku Kanata e" ep. 1; Yakusoku no Goal Made" ep. 2; "Anata no Shiawase, Watashi no Shiawase" ep. 5; "Fanfare" ep. 9)
Namari Okuyama ("Mitsukete Chuchu;" ep. 4)
Yū Kanamori (Yuhei Satellite; "Kirameku Kanata e" ep. 1; Yakusoku no Goal Made" ep. 2; "Anata no Shiawase, Watashi no Shiawase" ep. 5; "Fanfare" ep. 9)
Insert Song Lyrics:
Marcia (Yuhei Satellite; "Kirameku Kanata e" ep. 1; Yakusoku no Goal Made" ep. 2; "Fanfare" ep. 9)
Miya Amamiya ("Anata no Shiawase, Watashi no Shiawase;" ep. 5)
Namari Okuyama ("Mitsukete Chuchu;" ep. 4)
Insert Song Performance:
Miya Amamiya (Shojo Fractale; "Kirameku Kanata e" ep. 1; Yakusoku no Goal Made" ep. 2; "Mitsukete Chuchu" ep. 4; "Anata no Shiawase, Watashi no Shiawase" ep. 5; "Fanfare" ep. 9)
Key Animation:
Akira Takeuchi (ep 3)
Ayako Karatani (ep 3)
Emiko Kataoka (ep 3)
Eun Byeong Kim (NAMU Animation; ep 10)
Fumio Fukushima (eps 3, 9, 12)
Goro Taki (ep 5)
Haruka Akimoto (ep 5)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 3)
Hiroki Nozawa (eps 3, 9)
Hiroko Kaneda (ep 5)
Hiroo Nagao (OP; eps 1, 3)
Hiroshi Kasano (ep 5)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Miseki (OP; eps 1, 3, 9, 12)
Hisae Ikezu (ep 5)
Ho Se Lee (ep 5)
Hyun Geun Jang (NAMU Animation; ep 8)
Itsuki Imazaki (OP; ep 11)
Jae Min Lee (NAMU Animation; eps 2, 4, 8)
Jae Sun Heo (NAMU Animation; eps 2, 4, 8)
Ji-Hee Jeong (NAMU Animation; eps 2, 4)
Jin Sung Woo (NAMU Animation; ep 10)
Jong Ki Choi (NAMU Animation; ep 4)
Jung Hee Yun (NAMU Animation; eps 2, 8, 10)
Junji Tanaka (eps 1, 9, 11-12)
Kan Soramoto (ep 1)
Kazuhiro Ohara (OP; ep 1)
Kazumasa Takeuchi (OP; eps 1, 9, 12)
Kazunori Haruyama (ED)
Keiko Motoya (ep 5)
Ki Yeop Kim (NAMU Animation; ep 10)
Kyōhei Yamamoto (OP)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 3)
Masumi Hattori (ep 5)
Mi Yeon Yun (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Miwako Shibata (eps 9, 12)
Naoya Hitomi (ep 11)
Noriyoshi Sasaki (ep 12)
Oh Sik Kwon (NAMU Animation; eps 2, 6)
Ryuichi Baba (ep 7 solo)
Satoshi Kimura (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 9, 11-12
)

Se Chang Kim (NAMU Animation; eps 2, 6, 8)
Seong Un Ko (NAMU Animation; ep 10)
Shen Qi (eps 1, 9, 11-12)
Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 3, 5)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 5)
Shunsuke Kikuchi (ep 1)
Takahiro Nakagawa (ep 1)
Takashi Nishikawa (ep 12)
Takenori Mizutani (eps 9, 11-12)
Tomoko Shimizu (eps 1, 9, 12)
Toshihiro Kawakami (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 9, 11-12
)

Vincent Cooper (ep 1)
Xiao Jun Xiang (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 9, 11-12
)

Yong Ju Jo (NAMU Animation; ep 6)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 3)
Yōsuke Itō (ep 1)
Young Hoon Han (NAMU Animation; eps 6, 8)
Yu Bang Song (NAMU Animation; eps 2, 6)
Yuki Yamamoto (ep 1)
Music producer: Ken Matsubara
Paint: O Jun Kwon (NAMU Animation; ep 2)
Photography:
Kazuto Horikawa (Seven; eps 1-12)
Kyoko-san (Seven; eps 1-12)
Taiga Komaki (Seven; eps 1-12)
Tsuyoshi Ono (Seven; eps 1-12)
Wen Zhi Liang (Seven; eps 1-12)
Production Advancement:
Gi Taek Ryu (eps 2, 4, 8)
Hideaki Uto (ep 5)
Hironari Mikami (ep 5)
Hye Won Jeon (ep 10)
Jiro Arimoto (eps 1, 11)
Katsutoshi Yasuda (ep 7)
Tae Woo Kim (ep 6)
Tomoshi Matsuura (eps 9, 12)
Toshikatsu Yasuda (ep 3)
Production Desk: Makoto Takada
Publicity: Mai Sasaki
Publicity Assistant:
Kōichi Terasaka (Terasaka Shoten)
Yoshihiro Kodama (MHESAP)
Publicity Producer: Kōhei Motokawa
Recording Adjustment: Hitoshi Yamada
Recording Assistant:
Kana Nishiiri
Shūta Kudō (Hiro Sound Technique)
Setting Production: Kōhei Takatori
Sound Coordination: Kōhei Takatori
Sound Effects: Junichi Sasaki
Sound Production: Taeko Miura (Jinnan Studio)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Hajime Yoshimoto (ED2)
OSTER project (OP)
Seiki Satō (ED1)
Theme Song Assistant: Tetsuya Inoue (Nippon Columbia)
Theme Song Composition:
Hajime Yoshimoto (ED2)
Makoto Asai (ED1)
OSTER project (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Ayumi Muro (ED2)
Makoto Asai (ED1)
OSTER project (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Nanaka Suwa (OP)
Reina Kondo (ED1)
Sumire Morohoshi (ED2)
Video Editing: Takahiro Adachi (IMAGICA Lab.; eps 1-12)
Miyu Tomita as Shelly Wong
Sumire Morohoshi as Kanata Akehoshi
Yui Ishikawa as Eva Gallenstein

Akari Kitō as Lydia Gurtland
Hikaru Nanjō as Paglira Respigh
Kana Ueda as Tamami Yanagida
Reina Kondo as Chal Walde
Saori Hayami as Yana Christopher
Satoshi Mikami as Jefferson Natdhipytadd
Yūko Mita as Stella Rosnovsky

Fairouz Ai as Anna Oldman (eps 1, 7-10)
Shūta Morishima as Johann Reinhardt Roberts
Yuki Hinata as Reporter (ep 5)
Japanese companies
2D Design: Seven (uncredited; eps 1-12)
2nd Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 9, 11-12
)

Banshanmen Animation (eps 9, 11-12)
Jumondo Seoul (ep 5)
Kikishin Animation (ep 12)
SMX (eps 3, 9, 11-12)
Studio CL (ep 3)
Studio Toybox (ep 1)
Trigger Fukuoka (eps 11-12)
3D Work: Seven (uncredited; eps 1-12)
Animation Production: Seven
Background Art: Namu Animation (eps 1-12)
CG Modeling: Tengu Kobou (eps 1-12)
In-Between Animation:
Banshanmen Animation (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8-12
)

Jumondo (ep 5)
Kikishin Animation (ep 12)
SMX (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Key Animation: Jumondo Seoul (ep 5)
Main Comic Assistance: Bushiroad (Comic Bushiroad WEB Editorial Dept.)
Music Assistance: TV Asahi Music
Music Production: SUPA LOVE
Overseas Sales: Starry Cube
Paint:
Banshanmen Animation (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 8-12
)

Jumondo (ep 5)
Kikishin Animation (ep 12)
SMX (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Photography: Seven (uncredited; eps 1-12)
Production Assistance:
Jumondo (ep 5)
Namu Animation (eps 2-10 even)
Recording Assistance: Hiro Sound Technique
Recording Studio: Jinnan Studio
Sound Production: Jinnan Studio
Spin-Out Comic Serialization Assistance: Jitsugyo no Nihon Sha, Ltd. (COMIC Jardin)
Theme Song Assistance: Nippon Columbia
Title Logo Design: Mushikago Graphics
Video Editing: IMAGICA Lab. (eps 1-12)
English companies
English staff
(none)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (Scandinavia)
English cast
(none)
French staff
French cast
Translation: Benjamin Moro

Proofreading: Marion Sals
Publication: Eléna Techer
Spotting: Stephanie Leborgne
Supervision: Sarah Leclère
(none)
French companies
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (German-speaking countries)
German cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (Russian-speaking countries)
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology