×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Saint Cecilia and Pastor Lawrence (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Shiro Seijo to Kuro Bokushi (Japanese)
白聖女と黒牧師 (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Saint Cecilia is beloved by the townspeople—not only is she elegant and composed, she benevolently shares her wisdom with all who seek it. That is, until the last person has left—at which point she becomes totally hopeless. Only Pastor Lawrence, is keeping the Saint put together enough to do her duties...and though she may test him, it's all in a day's work. (from manga)
User Ratings: 77 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 4 votes (dub:2, raw:1, sub:1)
 Excellent: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:1, raw:1)
 Very good: 21 votes (sub:16, dub:5)
 Good: 25 votes (sub:19, dub:6)
 Decent: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:7, dub:3, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 167 users, rank: #4183 (of 9581)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.078 (Good), std. dev.: 1.6496, rank: #3379 (of 9703)
Weighted mean: 7.105 (Good), rank: #3092 (of 9703) (seen all: 7.25 / won't finish: 3.95)
Bayesian estimate: 7.163 (Good), rank: #2679 (of 7286)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2023-07-12
Opening Theme:
"Koi Sekai" by ClariS
Ending Theme:
"Toko Siesta" by sasanomaly
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Sumie Noro
Series Composition: Yuka Yamada
Script:
Michihiro Tsuchiya (6 episodes
eps 3-9 odd, 10-11
)

Yuka Yamada (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8, 12
)

Episode Director:
Geisei Morita (ep 5)
Hiroaki Yoshikawa (ep 2)
Hiroshi Haraguchi (eps 4, 8, 12)
Hiroyuki Hashimoto (ep 9)
Kouki Uchinomiya (eps 6, 12)
Ryouki Kamitsubo (eps 3, 7)
Seong Min Kim (ep 8)
Sumie Noro (eps 1, 5, 11-12)
Takashi Takeuchi (eps 2, 10)
Unit Director:
Takafumi Kuwano (ED)
Yasuhiro Irie (OP)
Music: Ruka Kawada
Original creator: Hazano Kazutake
Character Design: Hiromi Nakagawa
Art Director: Chieko Nakamura
Chief Animation Director:
Ai Kikuchi (ED; 5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Ayaka Muroga (eps 10, 12)
Haruka Inade (eps 10, 12)
Hiromi Nakagawa (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 8, 10-12
)

Honoka Yokoyama (eps 10, 12)
Katsuhiro Kumagai (eps 5, 7, 9, 12)
Ken Itakura (eps 7, 9, 12)
Majiro (ep 11)
Masako Itou (ep 9)
Masato Katsumata (ep 11)
Miki Mutō (ep 3)
Takeshi Osame (ep 10)
Yurika Sako (eps 8, 10-12)
Animation Director:
Ai Hontani (eps 8-9, 11-12)
Ai Kikuchi (eps 8, 11)
Atsushi Soga (eps 8, 10, 12)
Ayaka Muroga (eps 10, 12)
Bun'yama (eps 11-12)
Etsuko Yamamoto (6 episodes
eps 2, 4-6, 8, 10
)

Hiromi Nakagawa (eps 2, 7-8, 12)
Hiromi Nanbe (eps 9, 11-12)
Hiroyuki Ogura (eps 2, 9-10, 12)
Hisashi Nakamoto (eps 6, 10)
Hye Soo Kim (6 episodes
eps 4, 6-8, 11-12
)

Katsuhiro Kumagai (OP; eps 3-4, 12)
Keigo Nagao (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 7-8, 10-12
)

Ken Itakura (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 11
)

Kentaro Shibuya (ep 9)
Maho Yoshikawa (eps 5-6)
Mariko Kubo (ep 2)
Masaaki Yamano (ep 11)
Miki Mutō (OP)
Misa Suzuki (eps 8, 10, 12)
Nami Kato (ep 9)
Nicca (ED)
Noritaka Tateguchi (eps 7-8, 11-12)
Osashimimaru (eps 11-12)
Shuri (ep 10)
Shuta Sato (eps 8, 10, 12)
Tomoko Kitagawa (7 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 9, 11-12
)

Tomoko Uno (eps 8-9)
Tomoya Hiratsuka (eps 7-8, 10-12)
Yopi (eps 11-12)
Yu Bu (8 episodes
eps 1, 3-7, 9, 12
)

Sound Director: Masanori Tsuchiya
Director of Photography: Seiichi Sugiura

2nd Key Animation:
Ayako Saitō (WHITE FOX Izukogen Studio; ep 2)
Fumika Hasegawa (eps 6-7, 10-11)
Guan Lin Liu (Doga Kobo; eps 1-12)
Hiromi Nakagawa (eps 7-8, 12)
Hiroshi Yamada (ep 3)
Hitomi Minamidate (eps 1, 6)
Honoka Yokoyama (eps 10, 12)
Hu Young Jeon (Doga Kobo, OP; eps 1-12)
Mako Makino (OP; eps 1-3)
Makoto Nanjo (ep 2)
Mariko Nakagawa (ep 2)
Mayuri Kamina (Ekura Animal; eps 1, 11)
Megumi Saitō (Doga Kobo; eps 4, 6-12)
Misa Suzuki (eps 1-3, 12)
Mitsuaki Sato (Doga Kobo; eps 4-12)
Momoko Kanzaki (Doga Kobo; eps 1-2, 4, 6)
Naoki Saitō (ep 3)
Naomi Tsuruta (eps 1-2)
Octavio Velazquez (ep 3)
Omoi Kanai (Doga Kobo; eps 1-3)
Rei Matsui (ep 8)
Reina Aoyama (ep 1)
Rino Matsuyama (Doga Kobo; eps 2, 4-12)
Taku Furuya (ep 1)
Yuka Katabuchi (eps 3, 5)
Yuki Hirose (eps 1, 6)
Yumi Ishimaru (eps 3, 6, 9)
Zi Yang Yu (ep 3)
Art Setting:
Chieko Nakamura (Studio Cocolo)
Hikari Hashimoto (Studio Cocolo)
Assistant Art Director:
Mayumi Nakajima (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 7-9, 11
)

Nana Ikeda (eps 4-6, 10, 12)
Assistant Director of Photography: Shūhei Shiono
Assistant Episode Director:
Ciao Nekotomi (ep 10)
Daisuke Hiramaki (ep 10)
Seong Min Kim (ep 10)
Background Art:
Chieko Nakamura (Studio Cocolo, OP, ED; eps 1-12)
Eri Nakagawa (Studio Cocolo; eps 1-12)
Erika Nagaoka (Studio Cocolo; eps 1, 3-12)
Hai Yan Duan (Studio Cocolo; eps 1, 3-12)
Haruka Matsuda (5 episodes
eps 2, 8-9, 11-12
)

Hikari Hashimoto (Studio Cocolo; eps 2-3)
Mayumi Nakajima (Studio Cocolo, OP, ED; eps 2, 8, 12)
Momoko Jingūji (ep 12)
Nana Ikeda (Studio Cocolo, OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 5-7, 9, 11
)

Nanao Nakamura (Studio Cocolo; eps 1-2, 4-12)
Reina Asou (Studio Cocolo; eps 11-12)
Taku Hotta (Studio Cocolo; eps 8, 10-12)
Color design: Genta Makabe
Editing: Mutsumi Takemiya
In-Between Animation:
Aya Takada (ep 12)
Guan Lin Liu (Doga Kobo, OP; eps 2-3, 5, 7)
Makoto Oohara (Doga Kobo; eps 1, 6-9, 11)
Megumi Saitō (Doga Kobo; ep 6)
Michiko Oda (Doga Kobo; eps 6, 8-10, 12)
Mitsuaki Sato (Doga Kobo; eps 2-4)
Naoki Nakamura (ep 6)
Nicca (ED)
Nosuzu Yasumoto (OP)
Rei Matsui (eps 6, 8, 12)
Rino Matsuyama (Doga Kobo; eps 1-4, 9)
Ryūhaku Yoshikawa (Doga Kobo, OP; eps 1-5, 7-8)
Taichi Hirobe (Doga Kobo, OP; eps 1-5, 7, 11)
Takahiro Imai (Doga Kobo, OP; eps 1-5, 7, 10)
In-Between Check:
Makoto Oohara (eps 6-12 even)
Michiko Oda (OP, ED; 8 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9, 11
)

Key Animation:
36.5℃ (ep 5)
9 (eps 1, 3)
Aaya Yoshida (eps 2, 7, 11)
Akane (ep 11)
Akimi Nishikawa (ep 4)
Alexelle Lee (ep 6)
Aoto Kashiwase (ep 5)
Arisa Tanaka (ep 8)
Aya Maeda (ep 5)
Ayaka Muroga (ep 12)
Ayu Imoto (ep 4)
Ayumi Ogawa (eps 2, 7)
Ayumi Tsukishita (eps 3, 9)
Chie Kawaguchi (OP)
cody (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 10
)

Daichi Enomoto (ep 10)
Daichi Nakajima (eps 3, 9)
Do Young Kim (ep 10)
Eriko Kuwabara (ep 9)
Erina Murakami (ep 5)
Erisa Yamamoto (eps 7, 10)
Etsuko Yamamoto (eps 1-2)
Futoshi Suzuki (OP)
Hachi (ep 3)
Haruka Kudō (eps 2, 5-6, 12)
Harumi Miyamoto (acce effe; ep 5)
Haruna Igawa (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 9, 12
)

Haruto Takahashi (eps 1, 3)
Hideki Sakai (OP)
Hiroshi Haraguchi (ep 8)
Hiroyuki Miseki (eps 5, 8, 11)
Hye Soo Kim (ep 7)
Hyun Ju Lee (Bandai Namco Pictures Creative Room; ep 11)
Issei Aragaki (OP)
Ju Hyeong Lee (eps 1, 6, 8, 10)
Junji Uesugi (eps 3-4, 10)
Kana Yamamoto (acce effe; ep 5)
Kanna Hirayama (OP)
Kanna Shimizu (ep 9)
Kaori Ikeda (eps 3, 8)
Katsunori Enokimoto (Bandai Namco Pictures Creative Room; ep 11)
Kazunori Ozawa (eps 11-12)
Kazunori Takada (ep 12)
Keigo Nagao (ep 1)
Ken Itakura (ep 1)
Kenji Hashimoto (eps 4-5)
Kerorira (OP)
Kidi (ep 4)
Kōichi Hayami (ep 7)
Kotarō Tsuchida (ep 2)
Koto (ep 4)
Kumiko Kurashige (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-8, 11-12
)

Kureha Shirai (ep 6)
Kyōko Nagata (eps 9-10, 12)
Limeros (ep 9)
LunaNight (ep 4)
Mako Makino (ep 12)
Makoto Ogiwara (ep 12)
Mao Kawaguchi (ep 6)
Masashi Kanou (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 3-4, 6-7, 11
)

Mayumi Funakoshi (ep 5)
Mayumi Nakamura (ep 3)
Misa Suzuki (OP; eps 6, 9, 11)
Mitsue Fukue (Reboot; ep 5)
Momoko Kanzaki (ep 12)
Nachi Takahashi (ep 2)
Nathan Gauvreau (ep 10)
Natsumi Inoue (ep 2)
Nicca (OP, ED; eps 1, 3, 9, 12)
Norihiko Tamaki (ep 6)
Noriko Kitazawa (ep 5)
Odashi (OP)
Omoi Kanai (eps 9-10, 12)
Reia Nihei (eps 5-7, 10-11)
Reina Kawasaki (ep 6)
Rémi Demoulin (ep 4)
Reo Takada (ep 6)
Rina Miyamoto (ep 8)
Ryōma Hasegawa (eps 2-4, 7)
Ryōsuke Tomita (ep 7)
Ryōun Tsuchiya (ep 5)
Sahori Uchida (eps 6, 12)
Saori Yagi (OP; eps 1-2, 4, 8)
Sayo Kato (ep 12)
Seon Hui Kim (ep 11)
Shinichi Sakuma (Bandai Namco Pictures Creative Room; ep 11)
Shono Kikuchi (ep 12)
Shunichirō Taniguchi (OP)
Sol Lee (ep 5)
Taeko Ōgi (eps 3, 9)
Takahiro Nakagawa (eps 3, 10)
Takashi Ajiri (ep 2)
Takuma Kimura (eps 1-2)
Takumi Inagaki (eps 2, 7)
Takuya Miyahara (OP)
Ten Kiyabu (eps 4, 10)
Tetsuya Sunaga (eps 2, 7)
Tetsuya Yoshimoto (ep 5)
Tomoko Kitagawa (ep 2)
Tomomi Igarashi (ep 11)
Toshiyuki Yoshioka (eps 5, 8)
Udo Komuro (9 episodes
eps 1-5, 7-8, 10, 12
)

Ye Qi (ep 8)
Yōichirō Katayama (ep 8)
Yoshiaki Wada (Bandai Namco Pictures Creative Room; ep 11)
Yoshiko Tsujimura (ep 8)
Yoshinori Fujii (Bandai Namco Pictures Creative Room; ep 11)
Yuan Fang Deng (eps 5, 11)
Yuki Hamabe (ep 5)
Yūki Kitajima (Rising Force; ep 4)
Yūki Nakajima (eps 3, 6, 9)
Yūko Hineno (eps 2, 8)
Zi Hao Xuan (eps 5, 8, 11)
Zi Yang Yu (ep 8)
Main Animator:
Keigo Nagao
Ken Itakura
Photography:
Kōya Masuda (eps 6-12)
Kunihiko Ito (eps 1-12)
Seiichi Sugiura (OP)
Shūhei Shiono (OP)
Takafumi Kuwano (ED; eps 1-12)
Yasushi Kudō (eps 1-12)
Ying Ying Shui (eps 6-12)
Yui Fukuoka (ED; eps 1-12)
Production Advancement:
Kazuya Nihonmatsu (ED; eps 1, 12)
Naho Maezono (OP; eps 5, 11)
Shūtarō Tsukazaki (eps 2, 7)
Production Desk: Kazuya Nihonmatsu
Production producer: Ryo Kobayashi
Prop Design: Megumi Matsumoto
Setting Production: Akina Hasegawa
Special Effects: Seiichi Sugiura
Sub-Character Design: Ai Kikuchi
Theme Song Composition:
sasanomaly (ED)
Takeo Asami (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
sasanomaly (ED)
Takeo Asami (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
ClariS (OP)
sasanomaly (ED)
Hime Sawada as Cecilia
Kaito Ishikawa as Lawrence

Haruki Ishiya as Abel
Kanna Nakamura as Hazelita
Mai Nakahara as Rebecca
Makoto Koichi as Eric
Reina Ueda as Frederica
Tomoaki Maeno as Gieselbert

Aino Shimada as Woman (ep 3)
Chiwa Saito as Kelly (ep 6)
Gakuto Kajiwara as Hein (eps 7, 9)
Haruka Satō as Townspeople (ep 11)
Himari Mochida as Townspeople (ep 11)
Hiromi Kawakami as Townspeople (ep 11)
Hitomi Shogawa as Visitor (ep 10)
Hodaka Mieno as Clerk (ep 8)
Ikuya Sawaki as Lawrence's Grandfather Oswell (eps 1-2, 11-12)
Kazuko Sugiyama as Carine (ep 5)
Kouji Seki as Townspeople (ep 11)
Marie Miyake as Townspeople (ep 11)
Mika Kanda as
Aunt (ep 1)
Maid (ep 9)
Miyuri Shimabukuro as
Female Customer (ep 12)
Young Lawrence (eps 1-2, 11)
Natsu Yorita as Couple Woman (eps 1, 6)
Natsue Sasamoto as Woman (ep 3)
Natsumi Wakasa as Woman (ep 3)
Reo Osanai as Boy (ep 4)
Rin Kusumi as Lily (eps 1, 12)
Ryou Sugisaki as Priest (ep 7)
Sachiko Okada as Woman (ep 7)
Satomi Satou as Camilla (eps 7, 9)
Shigeru Chiba as Hugo (ep 7)
Shizuka Ishigami as
Customer (ep 6)
Eurie (eps 7, 9)
Takumu Miyazono as Uncle (ep 1)
Tetsuro Noda as Customer (ep 6)
Toshiki Iwasawa as Townspeople (ep 11)
Yū Wakabayashi as Man (ep 4)
Yūki Hirose as Lily's Mother (eps 1, 12)
Yusuke Katsura as Man (ep 3)
Yuuki Sanpei as Visitor (ep 10)
Yūya Hirose as Couple Men (ep 6)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Doga Kobo
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jad Saxton
Adaptation: Clayton Browning
ADR Engineer: Sawyer Pfledderer
Assistant ADR Director: Kristen McGuire (ep 10)
Mix Engineer: Matt Grounds
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia)
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
German staff
German cast
Translation: Richy Dick (ep 05)
(none)
German companies
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology