×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Girls' Frontline (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Dolls' Frontline
ドールズフロントライン (Japanese)
Plot Summary: In 2045, most of the Earth was ravaged by Collapse Fluid pollution. World War III broke out across the world over limited housing and food. When the war ended, the world was devastated and civilization is on the brink of collapse. Labor shortages have prompted advances in mechanical technology and resulted in the creation of androids that imitate human beings but have abilities that far transcend human capabilities. Similarly, androids known as Tactical Dolls (T-Dolls) are used by private military companies in the frontlines of numerous brushfire wars.
One day, the AI of the munitions company Sangvis Ferri suddenly rebelled against humankind. The "Anti-Rain" Squad, an elite T-Doll squadron belonging to the private military company Griffin & Kryuger, begins to investigate.
User Ratings: 74 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:2, raw:1)
 Excellent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Very good: 2 votes (sub:1, dub:1)
 Good: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Decent: 12 votes (sub:11, dub:1)
 So-so: 14 votes (sub:13, dub:1)
 Not really good: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Weak: 9 votes (sub:8, dub:1)
 Bad: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Awful: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 169 users, rank: #3863 (of 8812)
Median rating: So-so
Arithmetic mean: 4.757 (So-so−), std. dev.: 2.1798, rank: #8417 (of 8930)
Weighted mean: 4.597 (So-so−), rank: #8523 (of 8930) (seen all: 5.36 / seen some: 5.84 / won't finish: 3.22)
Bayesian estimate: 5.030 (So-so), rank: #6629 (of 6733)
Vintage: 2022-01-07
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shigeru Ueda
Series Composition: Hideyuki Kurata
Script: Hideyuki Kurata
Storyboard: Kentarō Waki (OP)
Unit Director: Kentarō Waki (OP)
Character Design: Masaki Yamada
Art Director: Taketo Gonpei
Animation Director: Junko Matsushita (ep 3)
3D Director: Kazuaki Hara
Sound Director: Ryō Tanaka
Director of Photography: Shōta Kodera

2nd Key Animation:
Bunkun (OP)
Mahmoud Moftah (OP)
3D: Kentarō Waki (OP)
Action Animation Director: Lzyboost (OP)
Animation producer:
Keigo Imao
Takashi Kochiyama
Color design: Maki Saitou
Key Animation:
ani (OP)
Atena (OP)
Gin-san (OP)
Hachi (OP)
Lzyboost (OP)
Saucelot (OP)
Sonoka Maeda (OP)
Yumiko Yamamoto (OP)
Photography: Kentarō Waki (OP)
Prop Design: Noriyuki Jinguji
Special Thanks To:
Blou (OP)
FAR (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
TEAM SHACHI (ED)
yukaDD (OP)
VFX: Kentarō Waki (OP)
Emiri Katō as ST AR-15
Haruka Tomatsu as M4A1
Nozomi Yamane as M16A1
Yukari Tamura as M4 SOPMOD II

Ai Nonaka as 416 (Squad 404)
Akio Ohtsuka as Kruger
Ayaka Suwa as Negev (Negev Squad)
Eriko Matsui as Scorpion (Griffin support unit)
Hitomi Nabatame as Agent
Karin Mitarai as Galil (Negev Squad)
Kaya Okuno as Scarecrow
Mikako Komatsu as Gentiane
Nao Tōyama as Kalina
Nozomi Yamane as G43 (Griffin support unit)
Saori Ōnishi as Micro Uzi (Negev Squad)
Shizuka Itou as Executioner
Sumire Uesaka as PPSh-41 (Griffin support unit)
Tomomi Mineuchi as UMP45 (Squad 404)
Yume Maihara as TAR-21 (Negev Squad)

Airi Ishihara as Ingram (eps 2, 4-5, 7)
Ami Hagihara as Hunter (eps 4-6)
Ami Koshimizu as Gr G36
Asuka Itou as PPK (eps 7-9)
Aya Suzaki as SKS (ep 4)
Ayaka Itatani as
C96 (ep 4)
Grizzly (ep 8)
Azumi Waki as AUG (ep 8)
Haruka Tomatsu as WA2000 (ep 5)
Iori Nomizu as
MP‐446 (ep 4)
RPD (ep 5)
Junichi Yanagita as Franklin (eps 8-10)
Kanae Ikadai as DP28 (ep 5)
Karin Nanami as Persica (eps 1, 3)
Mami Misaki as FF FN49 (eps 2-3, 7, 9)
Mariko Toribe as Automatic voice (ep 8)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Kamolov (eps 5, 8-10)
Naomi Mukaiyama as Gr MP5 (eps 2, 4-6)
Nozomi Yamane as M3 (ep 4)
Rika Tachibana as Super SASS (eps 6, 8)
Risa Taneda as MG3 (eps 2-4)
Rui Kariya as Helian
Sachiyo Yoshida as M1919A4 (ep 4)
Saori Hayami as Vector (ep 8)
Saori Ōnishi as M14 (ep 7)
Sumire Uesaka as
Mosin–Nagant (ep 2)
PPS-43 (ep 2)
Sumire Yatsurugi as FF FNC (eps 2-5, 7, 9)
Tomohiro Ōmachi as Griffin support unit staff member (ep 1)
Tomoyo Kurosawa as P7 (eps 2, 4)
Wakana Maruoka as Kawasaki (eps 8, 10)
Yuka Ōtsubo as Intruder (eps 6-7)
Yūki Takada as Destroyer (eps 8, 10)
Yuuki Sanpei as Shi Jun (eps 5-6, 8-11)
Japanese companies
English cast
English staff
ADR Director:
Jason Lord (eps 4-12)
Morgan Lauré (eps 1-3)
ADR Script Supervisor: Bonny Clinkenbeard
Assistant ADR Director:
Alexis Tipton
Dani Chambers
Jason Lord (eps 1-3)
Mix Engineer: William Dewell
Alexis Tipton as ST AR-15
Dani Chambers as M4 SOPMOD II
Michelle Rojas as M16A1

Arryn Zech as Gentiane
Brittney Karbowski as Negev (Negev Squad)
Bryn Apprill as G43 (Griffin Support Unit)
Chris Rager as Kryuger
Cristina Vee as Scarecrow
Elizabeth Maxwell as Executioner
Emi Lo as TAVOR (TAR-21) (Negev Squad)
Katelyn Barr as Agent
Kayli Mills as 416 (Squad 404)
Kristen McGuire as Skorpion (Griffin support unit)
KyLeigh Zimmerer as Galil (Negev Squad)
Luci Christian as Kalina
Marisa Duran as Micro Uzi (Negev Squad)
Natalie Rose as PPSh-41 (Griffin support unit)

Ama Lee as FF FNC
Amanda Gish as M3
Anastasia Munoz as Helian
Bryan Massey as Kamolov
Cat Protano as C96 (ep 4)
Chris Guerrero as Shi Jun (eps 5-6, 8-9)
Christina Costello as WA2000
Corey Pettit as Dreamer
Dawn M. Bennett as Hunter
Ellie Dritch as Super SASS
Emily Ernst as Narrator
Hope Endrenyi as Mosin-Nagant
Jad Saxton as P7
Jennifer Alyx as Grizzly
Kate Rose as GR G36
Kelsey Maher as SKS (ep 4)
Krystal LaPorte as Kawasaki
Macy Anne Johnson as Destroyer
Marianne Bray as DP28
Marissa Lenti as Persica
Meli Grant as Vector
Monica Rial as Alchemist
Morgan Berry as Ingram
Morgan Lauré as Intruder
Rachel Glass as M1919A4
Risa Mei as MP-446 (ep 4)
Sara Ragsdale as FF FN49
Shara Kirby as UMP45 (ep 6) 
Suzie Yeung as PPSH-43

English companies
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment
French staff
French cast
Adaptation: Stéphanie Noardo
(none)
French companies
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Licensed by: FUNimation Entertainment (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology