×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Shikimori's Not Just a Cutie (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kawaii Dake Ja Nai Shikimori-san (Japanese)
Shikimori n’est pas juste mignonne (French)
可愛いだけじゃない式守さん (Japanese)
Genres: romance
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Shikimori seems like the perfect girlfriend: cute, fun to be around, sweet when she wants to be, but she has a cool dark side that comes out under the right circumstances. And her boyfriend Izumi loves to be around when that happens. (from manga)
User Ratings: 358 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 28 votes (sub:25, dub:2, raw:1)
 Excellent: 38 votes (sub:35, dub:3)
 Very good: 67 votes (sub:60, dub:6, ?:1)
 Good: 74 votes (sub:67, dub:6, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 59 votes (sub:51, dub:5, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 So-so: 38 votes (sub:36, dub:2)
 Not really good: 21 votes (sub:20, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 20 votes (sub:19, dub:1)
 Bad: 8 votes (sub:8)
 Awful: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 596 users, rank: #1873 (of 9522)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.659 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.0757, rank: #5166 (of 9641)
Weighted mean: 6.607 (Good−), rank: #5215 (of 9641) (seen all: 7.31 / seen some: 6.74 / won't finish: 4.19)
Bayesian estimate: 6.638 (Good−), rank: #4772 (of 7315)
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2022-04-09
Opening Theme:
"Honey Jet Coaster" by nasuo☆
Ending Theme:
"Route BLUE" by Yuki Nakashima
Links: We have 1
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Shikimori's Not Just a Cutie - The Complete Season (Blu-ray) 2023-05-02 (from $31.38)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Ryota Itoh
Series Composition: Yoshimi Narita
Script:
Misuzu Chiba (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7-8, 10
)

Ryota Itoh (ep 11)
Yoshimi Narita (eps 1, 3, 12)
Yuka Yamada (eps 4, 6, 9)
Storyboard:
Ciao Nekotomi (OP; ep 12)
Hiroaki Yoshikawa (eps 5, 7, 9, 12)
Hiroshi Haraguchi (ep 10)
Kenta Ōnishi (Okuruto Noboru; eps 3, 8)
Ryota Itoh (eps 1, 6, 8, 11)
Ryouki Kamitsubo (ep 4)
Shōhei Yamanaka (eps 2, 6)
Episode Director:
Ciao Nekotomi (ep 12)
Geisei Morita (eps 6, 10)
Hiroshi Haraguchi (ep 10)
Kenta Ōnishi (Okuruto Noboru; eps 3, 8)
Ryota Itoh (eps 1, 11)
Ryouki Kamitsubo (eps 4, 9, 12)
Seong Min Kim (eps 2, 7)
Shōhei Yamanaka (ep 2)
Takashi Takeuchi (eps 5, 10)
Unit Director: Ciao Nekotomi (OP)
Original creator: Keigo Maki
Character Design: Ai Kikuchi
Art Director: Shunsuke Suzuki
Chief Animation Director:
Ai Kikuchi (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)

Kanna Hirayama (ep 8)
Masaaki Yamano (OP)
Miki Mutō (4 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 12
)

Tomoya Atsumi (OP; eps 2, 6, 9, 11)
Yūhei Murota (eps 4, 9)
Animation Director:
Ena Nishikawa (ep 4)
Hideyoshi Furihata (ep 2)
Kanna Hirayama (OP)
Katsuhiro Kumagai (ep 7)
Kazuma Nakao (OP; 5 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9, 11-12
)

Keigo Nagao (eps 2, 5-11 odd)
Ken Itakura (OP; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-7, 9, 11-12
)

Kyoko Chika (OP; eps 4, 6, 9, 11)
Mariko Kubo (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Masaaki Yamano (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 12
)

Miki Mutō (eps 1, 12)
Shun Sawai (OP; 5 episodes
eps 3, 6-12 even
)

Shuta Sato (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Takeshi Osame (OP; 5 episodes
eps 3, 6-12 even
)

Takuya Miyahara (eps 2, 5)
Tomoya Atsumi (eps 1, 11)
Tomoyuki Matsumoto (eps 3, 7-9)
Yu Bu (OP; 5 episodes
eps 4-5, 8, 10, 12
)

Yūhei Murota (ep 1)
Yūji Kondō (eps 3, 7-9)
Zenjirou Ukulele (4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Sound Director: Takeshi Takadera
Director of Photography: Takafumi Kuwano
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Kikuchi (ep 12)
Arumi Tamichi (Atelier Coco; eps 2-3, 5)
Ayaka Muroga (ep 5)
Chizuru Narita (ep 1)
Etsuko Yamamoto (eps 1-2, 12)
Guan Lin Liu (OP; eps 2-9, 11-12)
Hu Young Jeon (eps 2, 4-12)
Iori Fukuya (ep 10)
Kanna Hirayama (ep 8)
Kaoru Nakayama (eps 5, 10)
Kazuma Nakao (ep 1)
Keigo Nagao (ep 12)
Kenta Ōnishi (eps 8, 12)
Kyoko Chika (ep 12)
Megumi Saitō (8 episodes
eps 2, 5-7, 9-12
)

Michiko Oda (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8-9, 11-12
)

Miki Mutō (ep 12)
Mitsuaki Sato (eps 4-7, 9-11)
Momoko Kanzaki (eps 5-12)
Mugi Suzuki (eps 8, 12)
Nicca (eps 11-12)
Omoi Kanai (eps 5-12)
Rei Matsui (eps 1-3, 8, 10)
Ryota Itoh (ep 12)
Ryūnosuke Ozawa (OP; ep 7)
Shigeno Ōno (OP; eps 2, 6-7)
Shuta Sato (ep 8)
Tomohiro Kasai (ep 6)
Tomoya Atsumi (eps 11-12)
Udo Komuro (5 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 11-12
)

Yu Bu (ep 8)
Yue Fujishiro (ep 1)
Yūki Aitoku (eps 8, 11-12)
Zi Yi Zhuo (OP; eps 2-10)
Assistant Director: Shōhei Yamanaka
Color design: Yuka Itō
Editing: Kashiko Kimura (MADBOX)
In-Between Animation:
Gan Hao Gui (CygamesPictures; ep 4)
Kaoru Nakayama (eps 5, 10)
Kotoha Yoshii (CygamesPictures; ep 8)
Masamune Shimizu (CygamesPictures; ep 4)
Michiko Oda (Doga Kobo; 9 episodes
eps 2, 4-8, 10-12
)

Mirai Yanagino (CygamesPictures; eps 8, 10)
Misaki Izumi (CygamesPictures; ep 4)
Mitsuaki Sato (Doga Kobo; 7 episodes
eps 1-11 odd, 12
)

Rei Matsui (eps 1-12)
Renta Inoue (CygamesPictures; ep 10)
Rintarō Noda (CygamesPictures; ep 8)
Shang Dong Cai (CygamesPictures; ep 4)
Shun Murata (CygamesPictures; ep 10)
Suzuha Honda (CygamesPictures; ep 8)
Taito Yoshida (CygamesPictures; ep 4)
Yūka Kawaminami (CygamesPictures; eps 4, 9)
Zi Tu Chen (CygamesPictures; eps 4, 8)
In-Between Check:
Michiko Oda (OP; eps 1-11 odd)
Mitsuaki Sato (eps 2-12 even)
Key Animation:
9 (ep 1)
Ayaka Muroga (OP; 5 episodes
eps 3, 6-12 even
)

Ayako Satō (eps 2, 6)
Ayu Imoto (eps 8-9, 12)
Ayumi Saitō (Yostar Pictures; ep 4)
cody (eps 1, 5, 7, 11)
Etsuko Yamamoto (eps 4, 6, 9, 11)
Haru (eps 1, 7, 11)
Haruto Takahashi (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 10-11
)

Hibiki Ujiie (eps 8, 12)
Hideyoshi Furihata (ep 2)
Hiroaki Otsuji (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4-12 even
)

Ikuko Tomita (Yostar Pictures; ep 4)
Iori Fukuya (eps 4-5, 9-10)
Izumi Matsuzaki (Yostar Pictures; ep 4)
Jin Nakazono (ep 3)
Jura (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8, 11
)

Kanna Hirayama (OP)
Kazuma Nakao (OP; ep 4)
Keigo Nagao (ep 1)
Ken Itakura (eps 1, 9)
Kengo (eps 3, 8)
Kenji Sawada (OP; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 9-12
)

Kenta Ōnishi (eps 3, 8)
Kiikun (OP)
Kimiaki Mizuno (OP; eps 2, 12)
Kumiko Kurashige (eps 1, 7, 9, 11)
Kyoko Chika (OP; ep 3)
Mariko Kubo (ep 1)
Masaaki Yamano (ep 7)
Masahiro Isomoto (eps 4, 7, 9, 11)
Miki Mutō (eps 1, 7)
Min Ji Lee (ep 1)
Mitsuhiro Oosako (OP; ep 5)
Myan (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7, 10-11
)

Nami Kato (ep 12)
Nicca (OP; eps 1-2, 4, 11)
Ranko Nakabayashi (ep 12)
Ryota Itoh (ep 11)
Ryūnosuke Ozawa (6 episodes
eps 2, 5-6, 9, 11-12
)

Saori Yagi (OP; eps 1, 11)
Shun Sawai (ep 1)
Shun Takeda (こまる, OP)
Shuta Sato (OP; eps 1, 3, 5)
Takuma Kimura (eps 1-2, 7)
Takuya Miyahara (OP; eps 2, 10, 12)
TMD (ep 1)
Tomohiro Kasai (ep 6)
Tomoko Uno (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7, 10, 12
)

Tomoya Atsumi (ep 1)
Udo Komuro (OP; eps 3, 9, 11)
Usahori (OP; eps 1, 5, 10-11)
Yang He (eps 2, 4, 9)
Yūji Shibata (eps 7, 10, 12)
Ze Qi Xin (ep 12)
Zenjirou Ukulele (ep 5)
Zhen Lei Cheng (ep 9)
Production Advancement:
Daiki Maeda (eps 4, 9)
Hiroki Watanabe (ep 2)
Kazuya Nihonmatsu (eps 1, 7, 11)
Koichiro Takatsu (ep 6)
Rina Itō (ep 12)
Shigetoshi Sugi (OP; eps 3, 8, 12)
Takurō Masuda (eps 5, 10)
Production Desk: Masatoshi Fuse
Production producer:
Ryo Kobayashi
Shingo Saitō
Prop Design: Megumi Matsumoto
Setting Production: Rei Nishimura
Theme Song Performance:
Nasuo☆ (OP)
Yuki Nakashima (ED)
Saori Ōnishi as Shikimori

Ayaka Fukuhara as Kamiya
Emi Shinohara as Motoko Izumi
Hiro Shimono as Fuji Shikimori
Misato Matsuoka as Nekozaki
Naomi Kusumi as Akisada Izumi
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Inuzuka
Rina Hidaka as Hachimitsu

Arisa Kinami as Schoolgirl (ep 8)
Ayato Morinaga as Schoolboy (ep 10)
Emiri Suyama as Boy (ep 3)
Fūka Izumi as Schoolgirl (ep 10)
Hana Hishikawa as Schoolgirl (ep 4)
Haruka Aikawa as Schoolgirl (ep 2)
Haruka Shamoto as
CM Narration (ep 12)
Schoolgirl (eps 7-10)
Shopper (ep 11)
Haruki Asada as Schoolboy (ep 8)
Hikaru Iida as Schoolgirl (ep 9)
Kaito Muroi as Man on Bicycle (ep 11)
Kaito Ogawa as Schoolboy (eps 1-2)
Kōichi Sōma as Man in the stall (ep 6)
Kouki Ohsuzu as Schoolboy (ep 10)
Mai Kobayashi as Woman (ep 5) 
Mizuki Yuina as Schoolgirl (ep 2)
Natsu Yorita as
Female narration (ep 6)
Girl's mother (ep 5)
Gyaru 2 (ep 9)
Homeroom teacher (ep 1)
Izumi (young)
Schoolgirl (5 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 10-11
)

Teacher (ep 4)
Woman (12)
Reo Osanai as Schoolgirl (ep 4)
Rikuya Yasuda as Schoolboy (eps 1-2, 7-11)
Romi Park as Shikimori's mother (ep 11)
Saeko Ooki as Schoolgirl (ep 10)
Saho Shirasu as Schoolgirl (ep 9)
Tomohiro Ōno as
Clown (ep 3)
Man (ep 12)
Schoolboy (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-11
)
Tomomi Tanaka as Woman (ep 12)
Yū Okano as Schoolboy (ep 4)
Yuki Nakashima as Girl (ep 5)
Yurie Igoma as Shopper (ep 11)
Yurina Amami as
Female caster (ep 6)
Gyaru 1 (ep 9)
Schoolgirl (eps 1, 7, 11)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
4tune (ep 1)
acca effe (ep 10)
Atelier Coco (eps 2-3, 5, 10)
Bibury Animation Studio (ep 6)
Doga Kobo (OP; eps 1-3, 5-10)
Double Swords Animation (eps 5, 10)
DR Movie (OP; eps 1-2, 4, 9)
Felix Film (ep 2)
Jumondo (ep 10)
Nakamura Production (ep 2)
PINE JAM (ep 2)
ProMEtheus (eps 2-4, 6, 10)
RadPlus (eps 8, 10)
Sao Sang Design (eps 2, 6)
Shanghai Pixie Studio (ep 3)
Shifter Project (ep 2)
Studio Hibari (ep 3)
TopGear (ep 1)
3D Graphics: MADBOX
Animation Production: Doga Kobo
Backgrounds: Studio Fuga
Color Inspection: Jumondo (ep 5)
Color Specification: Jumondo (ep 5)
Finish Animation:
4tune (ep 1)
DR Movie (OP; eps 1-9)
J.C. Staff (ep 10)
Jumondo (OP; eps 1-10)
One Order (ep 7)
Ra Craft (ep 1)
RadPlus (eps 8, 10)
Studio Elle (eps 3-5)
Studio Massket (ep 9)
Triple A (ep 9)
In-Between Animation:
4tune (ep 1)
Bibury Animation Studio (ep 10)
Candy Box (ep 8)
CygamesPictures (eps 4, 8-10)
Doga Kobo (eps 1-2, 5-10)
DR Movie (OP; eps 1-9)
Jumondo (OP; eps 1-10)
MK-Za (ep 3)
One Order (ep 7)
Ra Craft (ep 1)
RadPlus (eps 8, 10)
Rising Force (ep 3)
Seven Arcs (ep 5)
SILVER LINK. (ep 5)
Studio Comet (ep 5)
Studio Hibari Osaka Studio (ep 1)
Studio Massket (ep 9)
Sunrise (ep 3)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 5)
Triple A (eps 3, 9)
Key Animation:
acca effe (ep 6)
Atelier Coco (eps 2-5, 9-10)
Doga Kobo (eps 5-8, 10)
Double Swords Animation (eps 5, 10)
ProMEtheus (eps 2, 4, 6, 10)
Yostar Pictures (ep 4)
Photography Assistance:
acca effe
One Order
Studio Hibari
Production: ABC Animation
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Emily Fajardo
Translation: Becky Cottrill
ADR Script:
Alex Mai (eps 7, 9, 11-12)
Clayton Browning
Executive producer: Caitlin Holter
Additional Subtitling: Courtney Petras
Additional Translation: Nora Stevens Heath
ADR Engineer:
Bob Romans
Domonique French (eps 11-12)
Helena Walstrom (ep 10)
Ian Emerson (ep 12)
Israel Castillo (ep 12)
Jamal Roberson (eps 3, 7)
James Baker (eps 5-6, 12)
Jeremy Woods (ep 12)
Jose Sandoval (ep 8)
Noah Whitehead (eps 4, 9, 12)
Olivia Harris (eps 10, 12)
Rickey Watkins (ep 12)
Victor Acosta (ep 12)
ADR Prep: Brandon Peters
ADR Script Supervisor: Tyler Walker
ADR Supervisor: Alyssa Dumas
Assistant ADR Director:
Dani Chambers (eps 6, 8, 12)
Mark Allen Jr.
Tia Ballard
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez
Compression: Duncan Yan
Lead ADR Engineer:
Jamal Roberson
Zachary Davis (eps 10-12)
Linguistic Support: Nita Lieu
Materials Coordinator: Trenton Jons
Mix Engineer:
Matt Grounds (ep 11)
Neal Malley
Rickey Watkins (eps 1-6)
William Dewell (ep 12)
Quality Check: Zachary Carlysle
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Special Thanks To: Gregory Lanson
Subtitle Producer: Bryan Ingram
Subtitle Timer: Edgar Cruz
Talent Coordination:
Kirsty Johnson
Tara A. Williams
Translation Check: David Saylor
Bryson Baugus as Izumi
Macy Anne Johnson as Shikimori

Clifford Chapin as Inuzuka
Lydia Mackay as Motoko Izumi 
Mark Stoddard as Akisada Izumi 
Michelle Rojas as Nekozaki
Molly Zhang as Hachimitsu
Morgan Lauré as Kamiya
Ricco Fajardo as Fuji Shikimori

Colleen Clinkenbeard as Miyabe Shikimori (ep 11)
Jace White as Izumi (young; ep 3)
Josh Putnam as Man in Stall (ep 6)
Marisa Duran as Homeroom Teacher (ep 1)
Quinn Angell as Clown (ep 3)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
bilibili (SEA, 1 month exclusive for Indonesia and Thailand)
Crunchyroll
Muse Asia (SEA, 1 month delay for Indonesia and Thailand)
Subtitles: MX International
Translation: MX International
French cast
French staff
Proofreading: Stéphanie Noardo
(none)
French companies
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
ADR Director: Betzabe Jara

Subtitle Translation:
Antonio Valdez (Latin America)
Sergio Vaca Cordero (Spain)
Alex Villamar as Yuu Izumi
Maria Jose Guerrero as Micchon Shikimori

Alan Fernando Velázquez as Shu Inuzuka
Betzabe Jara as Kyo Nekozaki
Erika Ugalde as Yui Hachimitsu

Angélica Villa as Homeroom teacher (ep 1)
Dante Jara as Young Izumi
Jesús Hernández as Schoolboy (Venezuela eps 1-2, 4)
Kerygma Flores as Motoko Izumi (eps 1, 3-4)
Oscar Gomez as Akisada Izumi (eps 1, 3)
Spanish companies
Dubbing Studio: VSI Mexico City
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America & Spain)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
German staff
German cast
Translation: Sascha Berkel

Project Manager: Tobias Philippi
Quality Control: Sebastian Kelle
Revision: Mia Herkt
Typesetting: Mia Herkt
(none)
German companies
(none)
Portuguese cast
Portuguese staff
ADR Director: Fabio Campos
Lipe Volpato as Yuu Izumi
Samantha Rossetti as Micchon Shikimori

Beta Cinalli as Yui Hachimitsu
Bruno Marçal as Shuu Inuzuka
Suelen Targino as Kyou Nekozaki
Portuguese companies
ADR Production: Dubrasil
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology