Real Girl (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
3D彼女 リアルガール (Japanese)
3D Kanojo Real Girl (Japanese)
Genres: romance
Plot Summary: Hikari Tsutsui is a high school boy who is satisfied with the virtual girls he encounters in anime and games. He does not have many friends and he lives in his own world. One day, when he is stuck on pool cleaning duty, he is approached by Iroha, a "real girl" who is showy and popular with boys. (from manga)
User Ratings: 76 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 6 votes (sub:5, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Good: 23 votes (sub:23)
 Decent: 18 votes (sub:18)
 So-so: 11 votes (sub:10, dub:1)
 Not really good: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 121 users, rank: #3872 (of 7450)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.645 (Good−), std. dev.: 1.4392, rank: #3929 (of 7473)
Weighted mean: 6.552 (Good−), rank: #4119 (of 7473) (seen all: 6.68 / won't finish: 4.79)
Bayesian estimate: 6.692 (Good−), rank: #3454 (of 5645)
Number of episodes: 12
Vintage: 2018-04-03
Opening Theme:
"Daiji na Koto" (Important Thing) by Quruli
Ending Theme:
"HiDE the BLUE" by BiSH
Reviews: Show:
Real Girl ‒ Episode 12 (Jun 20, 2018)
Real Girl ‒ Episode 11 (Jun 13, 2018)
Real Girl ‒ Episode 10 (Jun 6, 2018)
Real Girl ‒ Episode 9 (May 30, 2018)
Real Girl ‒ Episode 8 (May 24, 2018)
Real Girl ‒ Episode 7 (May 17, 2018)
Real Girl ‒ Episode 6 (May 9, 2018)
Real Girl ‒ Episode 5 (May 2, 2018)
Real Girl ‒ Episode 4 (Apr 26, 2018)
Real Girl (Apr 18, 2018)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takashi Naoya
Series Composition: Deko Akao
Script:
Deko Akao (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 10-12
)

Hiroko Fukuda (eps 3, 7, 9)
Yoriko Tomita (eps 4-5, 8)
Storyboard:
ABOUT17 (ED; ep 6)
Hidetoshi Namura (ep 3)
Katsumi Terahigashi (eps 2, 11)
Masayoshi Nishida (eps 4-5, 7, 9-19)
Shigeyasu Yamauchi (ep 7)
Takashi Naoya (OP; eps 1, 12)
Episode Director:
Hazuki Mizumoto (ep 3)
Matsuo Asami (6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 7, 9-10, 12
)

Sumito Sasaki (eps 6, 11)
Takashi Naoya (ep 1)
Yoshitaka Fujimoto (ep 4)
Unit Director:
ABOUT17 (ED)
Junki Ishibashi (OP)
Original creator: Mao Nanami
Character Design: Satomi Kurita
Art Director:
Ken'ichi Tatefuji (eps 10, 12)
Masazumi Matsumiya
Chief Animation Director:
Masaaki Sakurai (eps 4, 8-11)
Risa Suzuki (ep 2)
Satomi Kurita (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6-8, 10, 12
)

Shōko Yasuda (eps 1-11 odd)
Yukiyo Komito (eps 7-11)
Animation Director:
Atsushi Aono (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 11-12
)

Eiji Ishimoto (ep 11)
Etsushi Mori (ep 3)
Ji Oh Lee (ep 6)
Ju-Hyeon Lee (ep 6)
Kaori Saito (eps 9, 12)
Kazuma Kikuchi (eps 9, 12)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 5, 9, 11)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 6)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 2, 5, 7-11)
Masumi Hattori (eps 5, 8, 12)
Ranko Nakabayashi (ep 7)
Reiko Nozaki (ep 4)
Ryotarou Akao (ep 3)
Satomi Kurita (OP,ED)
Seung Hye Seo (ep 6)
Shunryō Yamamura (eps 3-4, 12)
Taeko Ōgi (5 episodes
eps 2, 7-8, 10-11
)

Yae Ootsuka (eps 2, 7-8, 10)
Yoko Iizuka (eps 4, 8)
Yoshiko Nakajima (eps 3, 9)
Yumiko Kinoshita (ep 4)
Art design: Hiroki Ozaki
Sound Director: Takumi Itō
Director of Photography: Mitsuhiro Kuno
Producer:
Atsushi Kirimoto (Nippon Television Network)
Gen Yagi (Nippon Television Network)
Hiroyuki Inage (Nippon Television Network)
Keiko Tamaru (Docomo Anime Store)
Shunsuke Matsumura (Sotsu)
Sōta Yoshio (VAP)

2nd Key Animation:
Chie Yamazaki (ep 7)
Eun Ju Park (ep 6)
Gin Kugumiya (ep 2)
Hiroya Kamakura (ep 3)
Hyun Mi Lee (ep 6)
Hyung Joon Mubon (ep 6)
Ji Oh Lee (ep 6)
Kazuri Koike (Snow Light Staff; ep 2)
Kimikazu Saito (WHITE FOX; OP)
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 2)
Naoto Kaneda (Art Base Bam; ep 4)
Ryouga Fujiwara (eps 1, 8)
Seung Hye Seo (ep 6)
Takumi Inagaki (Studio Victory; ep 4)
Tomohiro Kametani (ep 5)
Tomohiro Koga (WHITE FOX; OP)
Tomoko Nitta (ep 1)
Tomomi Morishita (Snow Light Staff; ep 2)
Yui Hirano (OP; ep 1)
Yukari Watabe (ep 2)
Yumika Ichimura (ep 5)
Yuriko Takase (eps 8, 11)
Yuta Ito (ep 3)
Yuuichi Kondo (ED)
Animation producer: Shin'ya Ueda (Hoods Entertainment)
Art Board: Hiroki Ozaki
Assistant producer:
Tomohiro Shindō (Nippon Television Network)
Yuri Tamura (Nippon Television Network)
Background Art:
Hiroki Ozaki (Studio Loft; OP,ED; eps 1-12)
Junji Ozeki (Studio Loft; OP; eps 7, 9)
Kazuhiko Suzuki (Studio Loft; OP; eps 7, 9)
Tetsuhiro Shimizu (Studio Loft; eps 1, 5-11 odd)
Toshiko Abe (Studio Loft; eps 1, 9, 11)
Tsuyoshi Fukumoto (Studio Loft; eps 3, 7, 9, 11)
Color Coordination:
Hitomi Fujii (ep 6)
Maki Tanaka (eps 5, 9, 12)
Ryoji Nagasawa (OP,ED; ep 1)
Sayuri Okada (eps 8, 11)
Yuka Yamamitsu (ep 4)
Yusaku Harada (Line Farm; eps 2, 11)
Editing: Mai Hasegawa
Editing Assistant: Kiyomi Yamada
Finish Animation: Ryūsuke Araki (ep 6)
Finish Check:
Hitomi Fujii (ep 6)
Maki Tanaka (eps 5, 9, 12)
Ryoji Nagasawa (ep 1)
Sayuri Okada (eps 8, 11)
Yuka Yamamitsu (ep 4)
Yusaku Harada (Line Farm; eps 2, 11)
In-Between Animation:
Yui Hirano (eps 1, 9)
Yui Konuma (ep 1)
In-Between Check:
Hiroshi Kuri (ep 4)
Kana Ineo (ep 6)
Ryūsuke Morita (OP,ED; eps 1-3, 5, 7-12)
Key Animation:
Ai Tsuyuzaki (eps 1, 3, 5)
Aika Satō (eps 3, 10)
Aki Kumada (ep 2)
Ako Kagiyama (ep 9)
Arisa Kajiyama (eps 7, 10)
Arisa Shima (ep 4)
Asuka Nakaji (eps 1, 5, 8)
Atsuo Yamai (eps 9, 12)
Atsushi Aono (OP)
Atsushi Komatsu (eps 1, 5, 8, 11)
Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 11)
Ayaka Mihashi (eps 1, 5)
Ayako Kakiuchi (eps 9, 12)
Ayako Karatani (eps 3, 7)
Ayako Sone (ep 4)
Chie Yamazaki (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 7-8, 10, 12
)

Dai Oohara (ep 2)
Daisuke Agata (eps 2, 7, 10)
Eiji Fukuyama (eps 3, 10)
Emiri Yamamoto (OP; ep 3)
Gin Kugumiya (ep 2)
Hidenori Hanesaka (ep 8)
Hideo Maru (eps 2, 7, 10)
Hiroki Abe (eps 2, 9)
Hiroshi Konno (ep 2)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (ep 2)
Hiroya Kamakura (ep 3)
Ji Oh Lee (ep 6)
Jin Takebe (OP; eps 1, 5, 8, 12)
Junko Matsushita (ep 9)
Kaori Saito (ep 7)
Kazuma Kikuchi (eps 9, 12)
Kazuo Ohara (eps 8, 11)
Kazuyuki Matsubara (eps 9, 12)
Keiji Shigesawa (ep 4)
Kenji Nishikawa (eps 2, 5, 8, 10)
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 2)
Koichi Nakaya (ep 7)
Kōichi Takai (eps 3, 7)
Kousei Kudo (ep 8)
Kumiko Kakoi (eps 2, 11)
Kyoko Yufu (ep 11)
Maho Kawasaki (ep 8)
Manabu Yasumoto (ep 1)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 3, 5)
Masahiro Toriumi (ep 11)
Masumi Hattori (eps 3, 5, 8)
Masumi Kōketsu (ep 1)
Mayumi Oda (ep 2)
Michiyuki Nōjō (ep 4)
Mitsuru Irie (eps 8, 12)
Mitsushi Kasano (ep 1)
Naoaki Houjou (ep 2)
Naoki Mishiba (eps 2, 7, 10)
Nobuyasu Murakami (ep 4)
Noriko Hatta (eps 2, 7, 9, 12)
Ranko Nakabayashi (ep 3)
Reiko Nozaki (ep 4)
Rie Hisagi (ep 8)
Ryō Nagashima (eps 1, 5, 8)
Ryoko Amisaki (ED)
Ryotarou Akao (eps 1, 8)
Ryūsuke Morita (ep 5)
Saori Nakashiki (ED; ep 7)
Seung Hye Seo (ep 6)
Shigeki Sato (ep 5)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 3)
Shingo Nishiyama (eps 1, 5)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 3-4, 7)
Shinkirō Hattori (ep 4)
Shiori Nakasone (eps 1, 5, 8)
Shouji Endo (eps 2, 9, 12)
Shunryō Yamamura (ep 1)
Sun Kyung Park (ep 6)
Taeko Ōgi (eps 2, 10)
Takaaki Sekizaki (OP; ep 1)
Takahiro Arai (ep 3)
Takashi Naoya (eps 1, 12)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 3)
Takeshi Hirayama (eps 7, 9, 12)
Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 4)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 3)
Tetsurou Yamada (eps 1, 5, 8, 12)
Tomoaki Chishima (eps 3, 7)
Tomohiro Kametani (ep 11)
Tomoko Nitta (ep 8)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (eps 1, 5)
Tsuyoshi Konakawa (eps 2, 7)
Yae Ootsuka (ep 3)
Yoko Iizuka (eps 7, 10)
Yōko Naeki (ep 8)
Yoshihiro Tanaka (ep 3)
Yoshitaka Sato (ep 5)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 3)
Yui Hirano (ep 7)
Yuichi Kurosawa (ep 8)
Yuichiro Yamada (eps 9, 12)
Yuka Sagijima (ep 4)
Yukari Watabe (ep 2)
Yuki Kawamura (eps 1-2, 9)
Yuki Matsuo (ED)
Yukiko Iwata (eps 3, 10-11)
Yukimasa Shijō (eps 3, 7)
Yukitaka Kimura (ep 3)
Yuriko Takase (ep 11)
Yuta Ito (eps 3, 9)
Yuuta Takanami (ep 4)
Logo Design: Ayako Mochizuki
Music Director: Hideaki Ikawa (Wee's inc.)
Photography:
Kenji Kobayashi (Studio μ; OP,ED; eps 1-12)
Kunji Nakamura (Studio μ; OP,ED; eps 1-12)
Masatoshi Hamazaki (Studio μ; OP,ED; eps 1-12)
Mitsuhiro Kuno (Studio μ; OP,ED; eps 1-12)
Takanobu Nakatani (Studio μ; OP,ED; eps 1-12)
Planning:
Katsuya Yamada (Nippon Television Network)
Keiji Matsuda (Docomo Anime Store)
Koji Shinomiya (Nippon Television Network)
Masaru Nagai (Hoods Entertainment)
Masashi Funakoshi (VAP)
Naoya Okamura (DeNA)
Production Committee:
Asami Komatsu (DeNA)
Hiroshi Yamashita (Nippon Television Network)
Kazue Sannōmaru (Nippon Television Network)
Kenji Yabushima (Nippon Television Network)
Kotaro Nakamura (中村孝太郎; D.N. Dream Partners)
Masaru Horikoshi (VAP)
Masato Takimoto (D.N. Dream Partners)
Nao Okada (Docomo Anime Store)
Tomo Shioda (Docomo Anime Store)
Toshiyuki Satoh (D.N. Dream Partners)
Yoji Yamada (VAP)
Recording Adjustment: Takashi Shibata
Sound Effects: Yuika Shiraishi
Sound Production Manager: Yūsuke Watanabe (渡辺悠介)
Special Effects: Noriko Masuko
Theme Song Arrangement:
Quruli (OP)
SCRAMBLES (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Kenta Matsukuma (ED)
Shigeru Kishida (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Beat Mints Boyz (ED)
Shigeru Kishida (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
BiSH (ED)
Quruli (OP)
Teppei Uenishi as Hikaru "Tsuttsun" Tsutsui
Yū Serizawa as Iroha Igarashi

Kotori Koiwai as Anzu Takanashi (eps 4-5, 10)
Minami Tsuda as Arisa Ishino (eps 3-12)
Reina Ueda as Sumie Ayado (eps 5-12)
Shiki Aoki as Kaoru Tsutsui (eps 2, 4-5, 10)
Shouta Aoi as Yūto Itō
Takuma Terashima as Mitsuya Takanashi (eps 4-5, 7-12)
Yuko Tachibana as Kie Tsutsui (8 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9-10
)
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Chika Igarashi (eps 11-12)

Daisuke Kishio as Shun (eps 3, 11)
Haruno Inoue as Female Student (ep 7)
Junji Majima as Doctor (ep 2)
Junpei Baba as Karate Club Member (ep 1)
Kentaro Morioka as Male Student (ep 6)
Nanami Yamashita as Julia (ep 9)
Nene Hieda as Female Student (ep 6)
Rena Maeda as Mika (ep 1)
Ritsuki Tanikawa as Takanashi's Friend (ep 5)
Sakura Tange as Irori (ep 2)
Sayaka Kanda as Ezomichi
Shiki Aoki as Junior High Student (ep 8)
Shinei Ueki as Male Student (ep 4)
Shiori Matsui as Female Student (ep 5)
Shunya Hiruma as Machida (eps 6, 12)
Takuya Makimura as Junior High Teacher (ep 6)
Yoshino Aoyama as
Female Student (ep 4)
Gal (ep 1)
Yū Okano as
Male Student (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 9-10, 12
)

Passerby (ep 7)
Patissier Prince (ep 3)
Ramen Shop Owner (ep 11)
Takanashi's Friend (eps 4-5)
Yūki Hashimoto as Passerby (ep 7)
Yuko Tachibana as Ramen Shop Owner (ep 12)
Yurina Amami as
Female Student (eps 1-7, 10-12)
Junior High Student (ep 8)
Male Student (ep 9)
Yuu Wakabayashi as Teacher (ep 1)
Japanese companies
Animation Director: Yuri Animation (ep 12)
Animation Production: Hoods Entertainment
Backgrounds:
Maru Animation (eps 4-12 even)
Seoul Loft
Studio Loft
Color Inspection: Line Farm (ep 4)
Color Specification: Line Farm (ep 4)
Editing Studio: EditZ
Finish Animation:
A-Line (ep 10)
BEEP (ED)
Gantaku (eps 7, 9-12)
Jumondo (OP; eps 1, 3)
M.S.J Musashino Production
R.I.C (ep 9)
Revival
Studio CL (ED; ep 1)
Studio Massket (eps 8, 11)
TAP
Triple A
Trycell
In-Between Animation:
A-Line (ep 10)
BEEP (ED)
C-Station (ED)
Gantaku (eps 7, 9-12)
Jumondo (OP; eps 1, 3)
Kagura
M.S.J Musashino Production
Nakamura Production
Revival
R.I.C (ep 9)
Studio CL (ED; ep 1)
Studio Massket (eps 8, 11)
TAP
Triple A
Trycell
Key Animation:
A-Line (ep 10)
Art Base Bam (ep 10)
C2C (ep 7)
Gantaku (ep 9)
Jumondo (eps 8, 11)
Studio Massket (ep 11)
Photography: Studio μ
Production Cooperation: Jumondo (ep 6)
Recording Studio: Three S Studio
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Video Editing: Sony PCL
English staff
English cast
Christina Kelly as Iroha Igarashi
Nathan Wilson as Hikaru "Tsuttsun" Tsutsui

Adam Gibbs as Mitsuya Takanashi (eps 4-5, 7-12)
Daniel Regojo as Yūto Itō
Joanne Bonasso as Kie Tsutsui (8 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 9-10
)
Mike Haimoto as Chika Igarashi (eps 11-12)
Natalie Rial as Sumie Ayado (eps 5-12)
Olivia Swasey as Arisa Ishino (eps 3-12)
Savanna Menzel as Anzu Takanashi (eps 4-5, 10)
Shannon Emerick as Kaoru Tsutsui (eps 2, 4-5, 10)

Alan Brinks as Doctor (ep 2)
Cat Thomas as Mika (ep 1)
Hilary Haag as Ezomichi
Joanne Bonasso as Irori (ep 2)

English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming:
HIDIVE (United States, Canada, the United Kingdom, Ireland, Australia, New Zealand and South Africa)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE (Spain and Latin America)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (Spain and Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Dutch staff
Dutch companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE (The Netherlands)
Dutch cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE (Brazil and Portugal)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology