Real Girl (TV 2)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
3D Kanojo Real Girl (Japanese)
3D彼女 リアルガール (Japanese)
Plot Summary: The popular Iroha Igarashi and reclusive Hikari Tsutsui continue to navigate the tumultuous waters of young love and what it means to be true to yourself. As their relationship grows and deepens, new and difficult challenges threaten to break them apart. While they are committed to overcoming everything that comes their way as a couple, somethings may be too much for them to conquer.
User Ratings: 90 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 9 votes (sub:7, dub:1, raw:1)
 Excellent: 23 votes (sub:20, dub:3)
 Very good: 32 votes (sub:27, dub:5)
 Good: 16 votes (sub:13, dub:3)
 Decent: 4 votes (sub:3, dub:1)
 So-so: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Not really good: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 115 users, rank: #4119 (of 7910)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.911 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.4955, rank: #727 (of 7971)
Weighted mean: 7.892 (Very good), rank: #681 (of 7971) (seen all: 8.01 / won't finish: 4.11)
Bayesian estimate: 7.843 (Very good), rank: #540 (of 5993)
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2019-01-08
Opening Theme:
"Futari nara" (If I'm With You) by BiSH
Ending Theme:
"Hagan" (Broad Smile) by Fujifabric
#2: "Daiji na Koto" (Important Thing) by Quruli (ep 12)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takashi Naoya
Series Composition: Deko Akao
Script:
Deko Akao (5 episodes
eps 13, 18, 22-24
)

Hiroko Fukuda (4 episodes
eps 15-16, 19, 21
)

Yoriko Tomita (eps 14, 17, 20)
Storyboard:
Hazuki Mizumoto (ED; ep 19)
Masayoshi Nishida (7 episodes
eps 13-15, 17-18, 21, 23
)

Sumito Sasaki (ep 22)
Takashi Naoya (OP; eps 16, 20, 24)
Episode Director:
Chiko Ueda (ep 21)
Matsuo Asami (7 episodes
eps 13-14, 16, 18-20, 24
)

Nao Miyoshi (eps 17, 23)
Sumito Sasaki (eps 15, 22)
Unit Director:
Anna17 (ED)
Matsuo Asami (OP)
Original creator: Mao Nanami
Character Design: Satomi Kurita
Art Director:
Ken'ichi Tatefuji (5 episodes
eps 16-17, 19, 21, 23
)

Masazumi Matsumiya (Studio Loft; 6 episodes
eps 13-15, 18, 20, 22
)

Chief Animation Director:
Masaaki Sakurai (eps 17, 21, 23)
Sachiko Yasuda (eps 13-23 odd)
Satomi Kurita (6 episodes
eps 14-22 even, 23
)

Shōko Yasuda (eps 13, 15, 17)
Yukiyo Komito (eps 17, 21-23)
Animation Director:
Atsushi Aono (4 episodes
eps 13, 15, 19, 23
)

Chie Yamazaki (eps 19, 21)
Hee Kyu Jang (ep 21)
Kazuma Kikuchi (eps 14, 17)
Kazuyuki Ikai (4 episodes
eps 14, 16, 19, 21
)

Keitaro Chiba (ep 17)
Keun Soo Lim (ep 21)
Konomi Sakurai (ep 22)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (7 episodes
eps 13, 15-16, 18, 20-21, 23
)

Masumi Hattori (eps 17, 20)
Ranko Nakabayashi (eps 19, 21-23)
Satomi Kurita (OP, ED; ep 24)
Taeko Ōgi (5 episodes
eps 15, 18, 21-23
)

Yae Ootsuka (eps 15, 19, 23)
Yoshiko Nakajima (eps 17, 21)
Yukiyo Komito (eps 18-20)
Sound Director: Takumi Itō
Director of Photography: Mitsuhiro Kuno
Producer:
Atsushi Kirimoto (Nippon Television Network)
Gen Yagi (Nippon Television Network)
Shunsuke Matsumura (Sotsu)
Sōta Yoshio (VAP)
Takahiro Matsuda (Docomo Anime Store)

2nd Key Animation:
Ayana Togashi (5 episodes
eps 15, 19, 21, 23-24
)

Chie Yamazaki (ED)
Chiko Ueda (eps 18, 21)
Keitaro Chiba (ep 23)
Kenji Hashimoto (ep 16)
Mariko Nakahara (ED; 8 episodes
eps 13-16, 19-21, 24
)

Mitsuhiro Nanbe (ep 20)
Papaya (eps 20, 24)
Rika Masuda (eps 20, 24)
Ryuga Fujiwara (ep 24)
Shinobu Ikakko (ep 16)
Shinobu Yoshida (ep 22)
Shiori Inada (ED; 8 episodes
eps 13-15, 17-21
)

Shunsuke Itai (eps 14, 16, 24)
Takuma Komata (ED)
Tomohiro Kametani (ED; eps 14-16, 21)
Yōji Takano (eps 13, 17, 20)
Yuriko Takase (eps 15, 19, 21)
Animation producer: Shin'ya Ueda (Hoods Entertainment)
Art Board:
Hiroki Ozaki (Studio Loft)
Art Setting: Hiroki Ozaki (Studio Loft)
Assistant Director: Matsuo Asami
Assistant producer:
Naoko Ibi
Yuri Tamura
Associate producer:
Masaki Shiode
Si Chen
Background Art:
Hiroki Ozaki (Studio Loft; OP; ED; 6 episodes
eps 13-14, 18-24 even
)

Junji Ozeki (Studio Loft; eps 13, 15)
Kazuhiko Suzuki (Studio Loft; 6 episodes
eps 13, 15, 18-24 even
)

Mio Miyamoto (Studio Rufus; ep 14)
Color design: Ryoji Nagasawa
Color setting:
Fuyuto Muraguchi (eps 15, 19, 22)
Hiroshi Tanihata (eps 16, 21)
Maki Tanaka (eps 14, 18, 20)
Rie Miyazawa (ep 23)
Ryoji Nagasawa (OP; ED; ep 24)
Sayuri Okada (eps 13, 17)
Yuka Yamamitsu (ep 15)
Digital Retouch:
Chie Yamazaki (5 episodes
eps 18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Kenta Taniguchi (eps 23-24)
Editing: Mai Hasegawa
Ezomichi Design Assistant: Tomoka Ōtaki (Asahi Production)
In-Between Animation:
Bock Ja Woo (MARU Animation; ep 21)
Da Eun Song (MARU Animation; ep 21)
Do Hee Na (MARU Animation; ep 21)
Eun Seo Do (MARU Animation; ep 21)
Hae Jeong Kim (MARU Animation; ep 21)
Hidekazu Takemura (Revoroot; ED)
Hyun-jung Lee (MARU Animation; ep 21)
Jin Ju Jeong (MARU Animation; ep 21)
Ju Hyun Kim (MARU Animation; ep 21)
Junta Eno (ep 13)
Min Ji Park (MARU Animation; ep 21)
Saya Hirayama (Revoroot; ED)
Se Won Kim (MARU Animation; ep 21)
So Young Kim (MARU Animation; ep 21)
Su Bin Ji (MARU Animation; ep 21)
Sung Kyung Lee (MARU Animation; ep 21)
Takeshi Ohkoshi (Revoroot; ED)
You Jeong Kim (MARU Animation; ep 21)
Young Eun Seo (MARU Animation; ep 21)
Yun Hui Cho (MARU Animation; ep 21)
In-Between Check:
Ryōta Suzuki (OP; ED)
Ryūsuke Morita (10 episodes
eps 13-18, 20-21, 23-24
)

Yuriko Takase (ep 19)
Key Animation:
Aika Satō (ep 18)
Atsuo Yamai (ep 14)
Atsushi Aono (OP)
Atsushi Komatsu (OP; 5 episodes
eps 13, 17, 19, 23-24
)

Atsushi Tsukamoto (ep 15)
Ayako Kakiuchi (eps 14, 24)
Chie Yamazaki (eps 13, 16, 18)
Chiko Ueda (ep 17)
Daisuke Agata (eps 14, 16)
Eiji Fukuyama (eps 14, 19, 21)
Fumika Mihashi (ep 19)
Gen Sato (ep 24)
Haruka Sakai (ED; eps 16, 20, 24)
Hidenori Hanesaka (ED)
Hiroki Abe (eps 18, 20)
Hironori Sawada (eps 20, 24)
Hiroto Yokote (ep 19)
Jin Takebe (OP; 4 episodes
eps 13, 17, 23-24
)

Jung Geun Kim (ep 21)
Junko Matsushita (ep 14)
Kanami Nagai (eps 17-18)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (eps 15, 19, 22)
Kazuki Takemoto (6 episodes
eps 13, 15, 17-19, 21
)

Kazuma Kikuchi (ep 14)
Kazuo Ohara (4 episodes
eps 15, 19, 21, 24
)

Kazuyuki Matsubara (ep 14)
Keiji Shigesawa (ep 24)
Keiko Motoya (ep 21)
Keita Watabe (eps 20, 24)
Keitaro Chiba (ep 13)
Kenji Hashimoto (eps 16, 20)
Kenji Nishikawa (eps 16, 21)
Kenta Hashimoto (eps 13, 17, 23)
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 21)
Kohei Kanno (ep 18)
Koichi Hayami (eps 18, 23)
Kōichi Takai (eps 14, 21)
Kōji Kataoka (eps 18, 23)
Kousei Kudo (eps 15, 21-22)
Kumiko Kakoi (eps 15, 21)
Kyōka Nakaoka (ep 21)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 16, 20, 24)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 14)
Masahiro Toriumi (ep 15)
Masahito Wada (ep 19)
Masumi Hattori (OP; ep 13)
Masumi Kōketsu (OP; eps 13, 18)
Michio Satō (ep 21)
Minoru Ezaki (ep 24)
Mitsuhiro Nanbe (eps 16, 20, 24)
Mitsuru Irie (ep 18)
Mitsushi Kasano (ep 14)
Mizue Ogawa (eps 16, 20)
Naoki Mishiba (ep 18)
Norihiko Tamaki (ep 15)
Noriko Hatta (ep 14)
Osamu Nuita (eps 16, 20, 24)
Ranko Nakabayashi (OP)
Rikiya Suda (ep 19)
Ryō Nagashima (eps 17, 20-21)
Ryota Obana (eps 18, 21)
Ryōtarō Akao (ep 18)
Ryuga Fujiwara (eps 13, 17, 23)
Ryūsuke Morita (ep 13)
Sachiko Iwata (OP; ep 15)
Sachiko Oniwa (OP; eps 15, 19)
Saori Hosoda (ED; eps 15, 19)
Satoru Kimura (eps 16, 20, 24)
Seiya Ishida (4 episodes
eps 13, 17-18, 22
)

Shigeki Sato (eps 15, 19)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 23)
Shingo Nishiyama (OP; 4 episodes
eps 13, 17, 23-24
)

Shinichi Iimura (eps 16, 24)
Shintaro Tsubota (ep 14)
Shinya Kameyama (eps 16, 20, 24)
Shiori Nakasone (4 episodes
eps 13, 17-18, 23
)

Shouji Endo (ep 20)
Takaaki Sekizaki (OP; ep 18)
Takeshi Hirayama (eps 14, 16)
Takuma Komata (ED; eps 16, 20, 24)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 21)
Tetsurou Yamada (eps 13, 17, 23)
Tomoaki Chishima (eps 17, 23)
Tomohiro Kametani (5 episodes
eps 13, 15, 17-18, 21
)

Tomohiro Takano (ep 19)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 19)
Yae Ootsuka (OP; ep 21)
Yasunori Aoki (eps 16, 20, 24)
Yeong Nam Ko (ep 21)
Yōji Takano (ep 18)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 24)
Yoshitaka Sato (eps 13, 18, 21)
Yui Hirano (eps 21, 23)
Yūichirō Yamada (ep 14)
Yuji Nakao (eps 15, 19, 22)
Yuki Kawamura (ep 16)
Yukimasa Shijō (eps 17, 23)
Yuriko Takase (eps 15-19)
Yuta Ito (eps 14, 18)
Logo Design: Ayako Mochizuki
Music Director: Hideaki Ikawa (Wee's inc.)
Paint:
Bong-Joo Lee (MARU Animation; ep 21)
Chie Sugiyama (Revoroot; ep 14)
Eun Jin Cha (MARU Animation; ep 21)
Eun Mi Kim (MARU Animation; ep 21)
Hyun Jeung Yi (MARU Animation; ep 21)
Jung-min Park (MARU Animation; ep 21)
Mi Jin Mo (MARU Animation; ep 21)
Mirai Torikoshi (Revoroot; ep 14)
Satoshi Yakabe (Revoroot; ep 14)
Sun Hee Park (MARU Animation; ep 21)
Tomoyuki Kojima (Revoroot; ep 14)
Paint Check:
Fuyuto Muraguchi (ep 15)
Hiroshi Tanihata (eps 16, 21)
Maki Tanaka (eps 14, 18, 20)
Masao Ōba (ep 24)
Miho Muraguchi (eps 19, 22)
Rie Miyazawa (ep 23)
Ryoji Nagasawa (OP; ED; ep 24)
Sayuri Okada (eps 13, 17)
Yuka Yamamitsu (ep 15)
Paint Check Assistant: Maki Tanaka (ep 24)
Photography:
Kenji Kobayashi (Studio μ; OP; ED; eps 13-24)
Kunji Nakamura (Studio μ; OP; ED; eps 13-24)
Masatoshi Hamazaki (Studio μ; OP; ED; eps 13-24)
Mitsuhiro Kuno (Studio μ; OP; ED; eps 13-24)
Takanobu Nakatani (Studio μ; OP; ED; eps 13-24)
Pipe Arrangement Assistant: Hideaki Miura ("Daiji na Koto;" ED for ep. 24)
Planning:
Keiji Matsuda (Docomo Anime Store)
Masaru Nagai (Hoods Entertainment)
Naoya Okamura (DeNA)
Satoshi Fukuchi (Nippon Television Network)
Tadafumi Shimomura (Nippon Television Network)
Tetsuya Sei (VAP)
Production Advancement:
Ryo Nakamura (4 episodes
eps 15, 19, 21, 23
)

Seung Deok Kim (ep 22)
Wataru Itō (4 episodes
eps 14, 16, 20, 24
)

Yoshinao Yoshino (4 episodes
eps 13, 17-18, 23
)

Production Advancement Chief: Yoshinao Yoshino
Production Assistant: Shinichi Ikeda (Brow Entertainment)
Production Committee:
Asami Komatsu (DeNA)
Dai Horikoshi (VAP)
Hiromitsu Hashimoto (D.N. Dream Partners)
Hiroshi Yamashita (NTV)
Kazue Sannōmaru (NTV)
Keiko Tamaru (Docomo Anime Store)
Kenji Yabushima (NTV)
Masato Takimoto (D.N. Dream Partners)
Miho Ichii (Docomo Anime Store)
Tadashi Takatsuji (Docomo Anime Store)
Yoji Yamada (VAP)
Production Cooperation:
Anna Idenaga (Kodansha "Dessert" Editorial Dept.)
Ayumi Takahashi (Kodansha "Dessert" Editorial Dept.)
Shigeki Suzuki (Kodansha "Dessert" Editorial Dept.)
Production manager:
Ryo Nakamura (OP)
Wataru Itō (ED)
Prop Design: Ai Tsuyuzaki
Publicity: Masahiro Itou (Transistor)
Recording Adjustment: Takashi Shibata
Recording Assistant: Reina Nun-Ira
Sound Effects: Yuika Shiraishi
Sound Production Manager:
Minami Kikuchi
Yūsuke Watanabe
Special Effects: Noriko Masuko (eps 13-24)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Fujifabric (ED)
Quruli ("Daiji na Koto;" ED for ep. 24)
SCRAMBLES (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Kenta Matsukuma (OP)
Shigeru Kishida ("Daiji na Koto;" ED for ep. 24)
Souichirou Yamauchi (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Aina The End (OP)
Shigeru Kishida ("Daiji na Koto;" ED for ep. 24)
Souichirou Yamauchi (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
BiSH (OP)
Fujifabric (ED)
Quruli ("Daiji na Koto;" ED for ep. 24)
Video Editing:
Jin Hon'ami (Sony PCL; eps 20, 24)
Kohei Fujimori (Sony PCL; eps 13-23)
Natsumi Nakano (Sony PCL; eps 21-24)
Yūki Hattori (Sony PCL; eps 13-19)
White Line Drawing Animator: Madoka Ogawa (ep 22)
Teppei Uenishi as Hikari "Tsuttsun" Tsutsui
Yū Serizawa as Iroha Igarashi

Kenyuu Horiuchi as Mitsuru Tsutsui
Kotori Koiwai as Anzu Takanashi (ep 18)
Minami Tsuda as Arisa Ishino
Reina Ueda as Sumie Ayado
Shiki Aoki as Kaoru Tsutsui
Shouta Aoi as Yūto Itō
Takuma Terashima as Mitsuya Takanashi
Yuko Tachibana as Kie Tsutsui
Yūsuke Kobayashi as Chika Igarashi (eps 7-12)

Azusa Tadokoro as Reiko Akiyama (eps 13-14)
Chisa Yuuki as Kono (eps 15-16)
Kaho Sakurada as Ayado's Friend (ep 17)
Kanoka Hono as Yamano (ep 18)
Mai Imai as Kie's Colleague (ep 16)
Marie Ōi as Ayado's Mother (ep 17)
Masafumi Kobatake as Ayado's Father (ep 17)
Shōhei Kajikawa as Chief (ep 16)
Shūma Konoe as Male Student (ep 13)
Yū Okano as
Ayado's Classmate (ep 17)
Bystander (ep 16)
Male Voice (ep 15)
Sakurada (ep 14)
Takeda (ep 13)
Yurina Amami as
Ayado's Classmate (ep 17)
Female Voice (ep 15)
Kie's Colleague (ep 16)
Tajima (ep 18)
Yuu Wakabayashi as Teacher (ep 13)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
4tune (ep 23)
Art Base Bam (eps 18, 23-24)
AXsiZ (ep 24)
Jumondo (7 episodes
eps 14-18, 22-23
)

Revival (eps 17-18, 23)
Studio Elle (eps 14, 19)
Studio Massket (eps 19, 21)
TAP (ep 20)
Triple A (eps 19, 21, 23)
Animation Production: Hoods Entertainment
Background Art:
Maru Animation (5 episodes
eps 16-17, 19, 21, 23
)

Seoul Loft (7 episodes
eps 13-15, 18-24 even
)

Studio Loft (OP; ED; 7 episodes
eps 13-15, 18-24 even
)

Studio RUFUS (ep 14)
Editing Studio: EditZ
In-Between Animation:
4tune (eps 18, 23)
diomedéa (ep 14)
Jumondo (OP; eps 13-23)
Kinema Citrus (ep 14)
Maru Animation (ep 21)
Reboot (4 episodes
eps 14, 16, 20, 24
)

Revival (7 episodes
eps 13, 17-21, 23
)

Revoroot (ED)
Studio CL (ED; eps 14, 16, 20)
Studio Elle (OP; 5 episodes
eps 14, 16, 19-20, 24
)

Studio Massket (eps 15, 19, 21)
TAP (eps 13, 17-20)
Triple A (OP; ED; 9 episodes
eps 14-19, 21, 23-24
)

In-between Check: Jumondo (ep 22)
Key Animation: 4tune (ep 23)
Music Assistance: NTV Music
Music Direction: Wee's inc.
Paint:
4tune (eps 18, 23)
Jumondo (OP; eps 13-19, 21-23)
Kinema Citrus (ep 14)
Maru Animation (ep 21)
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 24)
Reboot (5 episodes
eps 14, 16, 19-20, 24
)

Revival (7 episodes
eps 13, 17-21, 23
)

Revoroot (ep 14)
Studio CL (ED; eps 14, 16, 20)
Studio Elle (OP; ED; 5 episodes
eps 14, 16, 19-20, 24
)

Studio Massket (eps 15, 19, 21)
TAP (eps 13, 17-20)
Triple A (OP; ED; 9 episodes
eps 14-19, 21, 23-24
)

Photography:
Studio μ (OP; ED; eps 13-24)
Planning Assistance: Blow Entertainment
Production Assistance: Studio Leo (ep 22)
Publicity: Transistor
Publicity Assistance: DeNA (Hackadoll Team)
Recording Studio: Three S Studio
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
Theme Song Production:
Avex Trax (OP)
Sony Music Associated Records (ED)
Speedstar Records (ED for ep. 24)
Video Editing: Sony PCL
English cast
English staff
Christina Kelly as Iroha Igarashi
Nathan Wilson as Hikari "Tsuttsun" Tsutsui

Adam Gibbs as Mitsuya Takanashi
Daniel Regojo as Yūto Itō
Joanne Bonasso as Kie Tsutsui
Natalie Rial as Sumie Ayado
Olivia Swasey as Arisa Ishino
Shannon Emerick as Kaoru Tsutsui
Ty Mahany as Mitsuru Tsutsui

Gareth West as Takeda (ep 13)
Heidi Hinkel as Kono (eps 15-16)
Sarah West as Reiko Akiyama (eps 13-14)

English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE (2018)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (2018)
Production: Sentai Studios

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology