×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Shin Ikki Tousen (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
真・一騎当千 (Japanese)
User Ratings: 52 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Very good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Good: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Decent: 12 votes (sub:11, dub:1)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Not really good: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Weak: 5 votes (sub:5)
 Bad: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Awful: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 78 users, rank: #5371 (of 9107)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 5.558 (Decent−), std. dev.: 2.0977, rank: #7770 (of 9214)
Weighted mean: 5.707 (Decent−), rank: #7508 (of 9214) (seen all: 5.92 / seen some: 6.26 / won't finish: 3.01)
Bayesian estimate: 6.063 (Decent), rank: #5984 (of 6953)
Number of episodes: 3
Episode titles: We have 3
Vintage: 2022-05-17 (AT-X broadcast)
Release dates: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Rion Kujo
Series Composition: Masaya Honda
Script:
Masaya Honda (eps 1-3)
Storyboard:
Kunihisa Sugishima (ep 1)
Rion Kujo (ep 3)
Tsutomu Miyazawa (ep 2)
Episode Director:
Natsumi Yasue (ep 2)
Taiji Kawanishi (ep 1)
Tatsuya Abe (ep 3)
Yuki Morita (ep 3)
Original creator: Yuji Shiozaki
Character Design:
Rin-Sin
Tsutomu Miyazawa
Art Director: Seo Gu Lee
Chief Animation Director:
Tsutomu Miyazawa (eps 1-3)
Animation Director:
Akira Takeuchi (eps 2-3)
Atsutoshi Hashimoto (eps 1-3)
Kenta Nagahashi (eps 2-3)
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 3)
Reina Iwasaki (Fortes; ep 2)
Shuuji Takahara (eps 1-3)
Tatsuya Abe (ep 1)
Toyohiro Okada (eps 1-3)
Zhen Lei Cheng (ep 3)
Sound Director: Katsunori Shimizu
Cgi Director:
Yūta Fujishiro (eps 1-3)
Director of Photography: Shigeki Asakawa
3D CG: Mai Niigaki (Tengu Kobo; ep 3)
Animation producer: Shintaro Nozaki
Art Setting:
Mi Hyang Kang (eps 1-2)
Seo Gu Lee (ep 3)
Assistant Episode Director: Tsurugi Harada (ep 1)
Associate producer: Tomomi Shinozaki
Background Art:
Daichi Takahashi (SAKO; ep 2)
Eun Ju Han (SAKO; eps 2-3)
Eun Kyung Goh (SAKO; eps 1, 3)
Jae Woo Lee (SAKO; eps 1-3)
Ki Yun Cho (SAKO; eps 1-3)
Mi Hyun Nam (SAKO; eps 1, 3)
Mi Kyoung Kim (SAKO; ep 1)
Rintaro Ichikawa (SAKO; eps 1-3)
CG Producer:
Naoya Fukushi (eps 1-3)
Color design: Fusako Nakao
Color setting:
Mayu Kiyota (eps 1-3)
Editing: Akane Shiraishi
Editing Assistant: Azusa Abe
In-Between Animation:
Haruka Furuike (Wish; eps 1-3)
Kai Abe (Wish; ep 1)
Kana Ishibashi (Wish; ep 3)
Risako Yagi (Wish; eps 1-2)
Thi Hai Yen Lai (Wish; eps 1-2)
Yōhei Yamamoto (Wish; ep 1)
Yuna Suzue (Wish; eps 1, 3)
In-Between Check:
Kai Abe (ep 1)
Kana Ishibashi (ep 3)
Risako Yagi (ep 2)
Licensing:
Masato Takami (Studio Signpost)
Misato Aoki (Hakuhodo DY Music & Pictures)
Takahiro Ishikawa (Pierrot)
Toshinori Fujisawa (Hakuhodo DY Music & Pictures)
Magic Circle Design: IKKI (ep 3)
Music Director: Saori Takeyama
Music producer: Gō Wakabayashi
Official Site Production: Takeshi Furuuchi (WEB SMITH)
Overseas Licensing: Masahiro Ōno (Shonen Gahosha)
Paint:
Amane Kamiya (Wish; ep 3)
Asami Nomaguchi (Wish; ep 2)
Ayane Yokoyama (Wish; ep 3)
Emiko Okui (Wish; ep 1)
Erika Tanaka (Wish; ep 2)
Han Zheng Zhang (Wish; ep 1)
Hiromi Watanabe (Wish; ep 3)
Hitomi Yamase (Wish; ep 1)
Kanako Tajiri (Wish; ep 2)
Kōta Sudō (Wish; ep 3)
Manami Sasa (Wish; ep 2)
Miku Nishinosono (Wish; ep 3)
Misato Kaneko (Wish; ep 3)
Nao Kinoue (Wish; ep 3)
Saeko Kushima (Wish; ep 2)
Sara Yamazaki (Wish; ep 1)
Shinya Terashima (Wish; ep 2)
Takaaki Izumi (Wish; ep 1)
Terumi Yamada (Wish; ep 3)
Tomoko Takahashi (Wish; ep 2)
Yoko Chiba (Wish; ep 1)
Yosuke Amamoto (Wish; ep 1)
Yukari Kunou (Wish; ep 1)
Yuusuke Ishihara (Wish; ep 2)
Paint Check:
Mayu Kiyota (eps 1-3)
Photography:
Junichi Kakinuma (Rare Trick; eps 1-3)
Kanako Maeda (Rare Trick; ep 1)
Kōji Tanaka (Rare Trick; Rare Trick; eps 1-3)
Nobuhiro Kawakami (Rare Trick; eps 1-2)
Shigeki Asakawa (Rare Trick; ep 2)
Si Qi Zhao (Rare Trick; ep 1)
Yasuhiko Abe (Rare Trick; eps 1-3)
Yomogiko Murano (Rare Trick; eps 1-3)
Yuki Sakurai (Rare Trick; Rare Trick; eps 2-3)
Yukie Ooyagi (Rare Trick; eps 1-3)
Yukino Kobayashi (Rare Trick; ep 1)
Yumi Sugou (Rare Trick; ep 1)
Yuri Ōkawa (Rare Trick; eps 2-3)
Zhong Kang Huang (Rare Trick; ep 1)
Production Advancement:
Sadahime Matsubara (ep 2)
Tsurugi Harada (ep 3)
Production manager: Tsurugi Harada (eps 1-3)
Prop Design: Yoshiki Kuga
Publicity: Marin Akita (Brownie)
Publicity Assistant: Kenichi Uchida (Marvelous)
Recording Adjustment: Masato Muto (ThreeS Studio)
Recording Assistant:
Shūta Kudō (ep 3)
Tomoko Suzuki (ep 2)
Yūka Satō (eps 1-2)
Yuki Takagi (ep 1)
Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno
Sound Production Manager:
Shizuka Anetai
Tomohiko Yaginuma
Special Effects:
Naomasa Fukuda (eps 1-3)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Tsubasa Handa (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Tsubasa Handa (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
hotaru (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Konomi Suzuki (ED)
Title Logo Design: Mao Yamaguchi (Yuto Hama Design Office)
Video Editing:
Natsuki Yasuda (Good Job Tokyo; eps 1-3)
Atsumi Tanezaki as Asaemon Yoshitoshi Yamada
Ayaka Ohashi as Chūbō Sonken

Akeno Watanabe as Hōsen Ryofu
Ayumi Fujimura as Shifu Chōshō
Chiaki Takahashi as Himiko
Hajime Iijima as Gakushū
Hitomi Nabatame as Unchō Kan'u
Kei Shindou as Gentoku Ryūbi
Mai Kadowaki as Kōmei Shokatsuryō
Manami Numakura as Indara
Mariya Ise as Tamonmaru Kusunoki
Masumi Asano as Hakufu Sonsaku
Minori Chihara as Ekitoku Chōhi
Sanae Kobayashi as Shikei Roshuku
Sayuri Yahagi as Ganryu Sasaki
Yuko Kaida as Shimei Ryomō
Yumiko Kobayashi as Ukitsu
Yuu Asakawa as Shiryū Chō'un

Ako Mayama as Jofuku Rōshi (eps 2-3)
Ami Koshimizu as Takezō Shinmen (ep 3)
Chiwa Saito as Shikō Sōjin (ep 3)
Koji Yusa as Kōmei Jokō (ep 1)
Kōtarō Nakamura as Shungai Chōkō (ep 1)
Shiho Kawaragi as Bunken Gakushin (ep 1)
Tomekichi Himuka as Kusunoki Family Chief (ep 2)
Toshiyuki Kusuda as Basara (eps 2-3)
Yoshiyuki Matsuura as Normal Fighter A (ep 1)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Grain (eps 1-2)
Line Farm (ep 1)
Reboot (ep 2)
Studio Massket (ep 3)
3DCGI:
Tengu Kobou (eps 1-3)
Animation Direction: FORTES (ep 2)
Animation Production: Arms
Animation Production Assistance: FORTES (ep 2)
Background Art:
SAKO (uncredited; eps 1-3)
Studio Loft (eps 2-3)
Broadcaster: AT-X
Editing Studio: Seyama Editing Room
In-Between Animation:
Grain (eps 1-3)
Kino Production (ep 1)
Reboot (eps 2-3)
Revival (eps 1-3)
Taiguan Animation (eps 1-3)
Weilai Animation (ep 3)
Wish (eps 1-3)
Key Animation:
FORTES (eps 1-3)
HEBARAKI (ep 2)
Reboot (ep 3)
Studio Massket (ep 3)
Music Production: Kadokawa
Official Site Production: WEB SMITH
Original Work Assistance: Shonengahosha (Young King OURS + Young King BULL Editorial Dept.)
Overseas Licensing: Shonengahosha
Paint:
GEEK (eps 1-2)
Grain (eps 1-3)
Niigata Animation (ep 1)
Reboot (eps 2-3)
Revival (eps 2-3)
Studio Elle (ep 1)
Studio OM Aomori Works (ep 1)
Weilai Animation (ep 3)
Wish (eps 1-3)
Photography:
Raretrick (eps 1-3)
Publicity: Brownie
Publicity Assistance:
Marvelous, Inc.
Shonengahosha
Recording Adjustment: Three S Studio
Recording Studio: Jinnan Studio
Sound Production: Zack Promotion
Title Logo Design: Yuto Hama Design Office
Video Editing: Good Job Tokyo (eps 1-3)
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Geoff Bisente
Recording engineer:
Eddie J. Correa
Geoff Bisente
Natsuki Belmont as Chubo Sonken 
Valentina Perez as Asaemon Yoshitoshi Yamada 

Adriana Cazador as Ukitsu
B. Simpson as Gentoku Ryuubi
Carrie Savage as Hakufu Sonsaku
Constance LeJiggles as Ganryu Sasaki
EZ Pickens as Tamonmaru Kusunoki
Frank Todaro as Narrator
Harley Lainey as Himiko
Ivan Buckley as Gakushu
Kris Selany as
Chubo Sonken (male)
Shikei Roshuku
Megan Harvey as Koumei Shokatsuryo
Michele Knotz as Shiryu Cho'un
Michelle Marie as Indara
Morgan Berry as Kan'u Unchou
Robin Rhodpa as Hosen Ryofu
Samantha Tabak as Shimei Ryomou

Bonnie Gordon as Shiko Soujin
Corina Boettger as Takezou Shinmen
Dhoi Kao as
Basara
Fighter
Shungai Choko
Frank Todaro as Fighter
Geoff Bisente as
Fighter
PA Voice
Jason C. Miller as
Fighter
Komei Jokou
Megan Harvey as Fighter
Michelle Marie as
Bunken Gakushin
Fighter
Indara’s Dolls
Valentina Perez as
Jofuku Roshi
Station Announcer
English companies
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology