×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Ikki Tousen: Western Wolves (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
一騎当千 Western Wolves (Japanese)
User Ratings: 26 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 2 votes (sub:2)
 Excellent: 2 votes (sub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Good: 9 votes (sub:9)
 Decent: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 37 users, rank: #7025 (of 9583)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.615 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.2884, rank: #5323 (of 9705)
Weighted mean: 6.775 (Good−), rank: #4612 (of 9705) (seen all: 6.84 / won't finish: 5.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.021 (Good), rank: #3281 (of 7286)
Number of episodes: 3
Vintage:
2019-01-03 (Episode 1 broadcast on AT-X)
2019-02-03 (Episode 2 broadcast on AT-X)
2019-03-03 (Episode 3 broadcast on AT-X)
Ending Theme:
"Kurenai no Akatsuki" by Yui Sakakibara
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Chief Director: Takashi Watanabe
Director: Mitsutoshi Satō
Series Composition: Masaya Honda
Script:
Masaya Honda (eps 1-3)
Storyboard: Mitsutoshi Satō (eps 1-3)
Episode Director:
Matsuo Asami (ep 2)
Mitsutoshi Satō (ep 3)
Naoki Kotani (ep 1)
Original creator: Yuji Shiozaki
Character Design: Rin-Sin
Art Director: Seo Gu Lee
Chief Animation Director:
Rin-Sin (eps 1-3)
Animation Director:
Hye-Ran Park (ep 1)
Hye-Ran Shin (ep 3)
Shūji Takahara (eps 1-3)
Young Sun Jang (ep 2)
Yūji Miyashita (ep 3)
Sound Director: Katsunori Shimizu
Director of Photography: Ryohei Miyasaka
2D Work: Gorō Murata (eps 1-3)
2nd Key Animation:
Chang Joo Lee (eps 1-2)
Da Hee Kim (eps 1-2)
Haruto Takahashi (ep 2)
Hye Jung Yoo (eps 1-3)
Hyun Jin Kim (ep 3)
Jae Eun Bae (ep 3)
Ji Hye Yeon (ep 3)
Mi Hyun Park (ep 3)
Naomi Tachibana (ep 3)
Sachiko Miyamoto (ep 3)
Song Jeong Kim (eps 1-2)
Sun Hee Hwang (eps 1-3)
Action Supervision:
Naomi Miyata (eps 1-3)
Animation producer: Shintaro Nozaki
Art Setting:
Mi Hyang Kang (eps 1-3)
Assistant producer: Kasumi Dekune
Background Art:
Daichi Takahashi (SAKO; eps 1-3)
Eun Ju Han (SAKO; eps 1-3)
Jae Woo Lee (SAKO; eps 1-3)
Mi Hyang Kang (SAKO; eps 1-3)
Mi Hyun Nam (SAKO; eps 1-3)
Rintaro Ichikawa (SAKO; eps 1-3)
Sun Yeo Heo (SAKO; eps 1-2)
CG: Yuki Kuribayashi (ep 3)
Color design: Fusako Nakao
Color setting:
Mayu Kiyota (eps 1-3)
Naomi Hirata (eps 1-3)
Distribution Manager:
Makoto Itō
Naotomo Kaneko
Editing: Hiromi Sasaki
Editing Assistant: Akane Shiraishi (Seyama Editing Room)
In-Between Animation:
Chung Suk Go (HANJIN Animation; eps 1-3)
Doo Sool Kim (HANJIN Animation; ep 3)
Eun Sun Jo (HANJIN Animation; eps 1-3)
Hye Eun Kim (HANJIN Animation; eps 1-3)
Ju Seon Cho (HANJIN Animation; eps 1-2)
Kōichi Fujioka (Wish; ep 1)
Makiyo Kojima (Wish; ep 1)
Min Young Chang (HANJIN Animation; eps 1-3)
Risako Yagi (Wish; eps 1-3)
Sin Sung Kim (HANJIN Animation; eps 1-3)
Tae Gang Lee (HANJIN Animation; eps 1-3)
In-Between Check: Risako Yagi (eps 1-3)
Key Animation:
Aiko Funamichi (ep 1)
Ayako Karatani (ep 3)
Bum-Chul Chang (eps 1-3)
Du Hyung Oh (eps 1-2)
Eri Shikita (eps 2-3)
Hideo Maru (eps 1, 3)
Hiroki Abe (ep 1)
Hiroshi Matsuda (eps 1, 3)
Hye-Jung Heo (eps 2-3)
Hye-Ran Park (eps 1, 3)
Hye-Ran Shin (eps 1, 3)
Jae Seok Park (eps 1-2)
Jun Park (ep 2)
Jung-Hwa Jung (eps 1-3)
Kaori Saito (eps 1, 3)
Kenji Hashimoto (eps 2-3)
Masami Abe (eps 1, 3)
Naomi Miyata (ep 3)
Norihiko Tamaki (eps 1-3)
Shūji Takahara (ep 1)
Su Ho Kim (ep 1)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 2)
Tatsuya Abe (ep 3)
Tsutomu Miyazawa (ep 3)
Yohko Ariizumi (eps 1, 3)
Yōsuke Murata (ep 3)
Young Sun Jang (ep 2)
Yuki Kinoshita (ep 1)
Yukiko Ishibashi (ep 3)
Licensing:
Hiromi Mezaki (GENCO)
Misato Aoki (GENCO)
Toshinori Fujisawa (GENCO)
Music producer: Gō Wakabayashi
Official Site Production: Takeshi Furuuchi (WEB SMITH)
Overseas Licensing:
Harutaka Ashitate (GENCO)
Masato Suzuki (GENCO)
Masaya Tachika (GENCO)
Rod Lopez (GENCO)
Paint:
Atsuko Ito (Wish; ep 1)
Emiko Okui (Wish; ep 2)
Hee Kyoung Kang (HANJIN Animation; eps 1-3)
Jin Hee Oh (HANJIN Animation; eps 1-3)
Jun Uchida (Wish; ep 3)
Kōta Sudō (Wish; ep 2)
Marie Koga (Wish; ep 1)
Mi Jung Kim (HANJIN Animation; eps 1-3)
Nam-E Gang (HANJIN Animation; eps 1-3)
Ryō Taba (Wish; ep 3)
Sachiko Yamada (Wish; ep 3)
Seo Jung Lee (HANJIN Animation; eps 1-3)
Shinya Terashima (Wish; ep 1)
Takaaki Izumi (Wish; ep 2)
Teruka Tanaka (Wish; ep 1)
Yoko Chiba (Wish; ep 3)
Yoo Kyung Lee (HANJIN Animation; eps 1-3)
Yosuke Amamoto (Wish; ep 2)
Young-Suk Seok (HANJIN Animation; eps 1-3)
Paint Check:
Mayu Kiyota (eps 1-3)
Naomi Hirata (eps 1-3)
Photography:
Kōji Tanaka (Rare Trick; ep 3)
Nobuhiro Kawakami (Rare Trick; ep 3)
Yomogiko Murano (Rare Trick; ep 3)
Yu Peng Chen (Rare Trick; eps 1-3)
Yukie Ōyagi (Rare Trick; ep 3)
Yuma Yamaguchi (Rare Trick; eps 1-2)
Production Advancement:
Asato Sekizaki (ep 3)
Min Jung Song (eps 1-3)
Production manager: Nanako Ishii
Prop Setting:
Hiroyuki Taiga (eps 1-3)
Publicity Assistant:
Kenichi Uchida (Marvelous)
Seiji Suzuki (S-Wood)
Recording Adjustment: Masato Muto
Recording Assistant: Rio Mitsuyama
Sales Promotion:
Takuya Nakayama
Yōhei Ōki
Sound Effects: Ryūta Nakahara
Sound Production Manager: Tomohiko Yaginuma
Special Effects: Naomasa Fukuda (eps 1-3)
Theme Song Arrangement: Tatsushi Hayashi (ED)
Theme Song Composition: Tatsushi Hayashi (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Yui Sakakibara (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Yui Sakakibara (ED)
Title Logo Design:
Mao Yamaguchi (Yuto Hama Design Office)
Yūto Hama (Yuto Hama Design Office)
Hitomi Nabatame as Unchou Kan'u
Masumi Asano as Hakufu Sonsaku

Ami Koshimizu as Takezou Shinmen
Chiaki Takahashi as Himiko
Chiwa Saito as Shikou Soujin
Hana Takeda as Chuukou Kyocho
Honoka Inoue as Eikisai
Kei Shindō as Gentoku Ryuubi
Mai Kadowaki as Koumei Shokatsuryou
Minami Takahashi as Nansai
Minori Chihara as Ekitoku Chouhi
Rui Tanabe as Mitsuyoshi Yagyu
Satoshi Hino as Koukin Shuyu
Shūhei Sakaguchi as Genjou Kakouton
Susumu Akagi as Moutoku Sousou
Yūko Kaida as Shimei Ryomou
Yuu Asakawa as Shiryu Chou'un

Ayaka Ōhashi as Chuubou Sonken (ep 3)
Ayumi Fujimura as Chousou (ep 2)
Hiromi Igarashi as Doman Ashiya
Hisao Egawa as Shikyo
Shizuka Itō as Kotetsu (ep 3)
Yuiko Tatsumi as Yoshitsune Minamotonokuro (ep 1)
Yūji Kameyama as Bad Fighter A (ep 3)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Jumondo (ep 1)
Reboot (eps 1-3)
Studio Giants (ep 1)
Animation Production: Arms
Background Art: SAKO (eps 1-3)
Editing Studio: Seyama Editing Room
In-Between Animation:
Hanjin Animation (eps 1-3)
Jumondo (ep 1)
Reboot (eps 1-3)
SILVER LINK. (ep 1)
Taiguan Animation (eps 1-3)
TAP (ep 3)
Wish (eps 1-3)
Licensing Coordination: GENCO
Official Site Production: WEB SMITH
Original Work Assistance: Shonengahosha (Young King OURS + Young King BULL Editorial Dept.)
Overseas Licensing Coordination:
GENCO
Shonengahosha
Paint:
Animesh (ep 3)
Hanjin Animation (eps 1-3)
Jumondo (ep 1)
Reboot (eps 1-3)
SILVER LINK. (ep 1)
Taiguan Animation (ep 3)
TAP (ep 3)
Wish (eps 1-3)
Photography: Raretrick (eps 1-3)
Publicity Assistance:
Marvelous, Inc.
S-Wood
Shonengahosha
Recording Studio: Three S Studio
Sound Production: Zack Promotion
Title Logo Design: Yuto Hama Design Office
Video Editing: Good Job Tokyo (eps 1-3)
English cast
English staff
Carrie Savage as Hakufu Sonsaku
Morgan Berry as Kan'u Unchou

B. Simpson as Gentoku Ryuubi
Bonnie Gordon as Shikou Soujin
Corina Boettger as Takezou Shinmen
Greg Weisman as Moutoku Sousou
Harley Lainey as Himiko
Jackie Lastra as Mitsuyoshi Yagyu
Jason Marnocha as Shounin Shikyo
Jessica Calvello as Ekitoku Chouhi
Josh Phillips as Kakouton
Juicey Flannigan as Nanzai
Kayli Mills as
Douman
Eikisai
Kira Buckland as Yoshitsune Minamotonokuro
Megan Harvey as Koumei Shokatsuryou
Michele Knotz as Shiryu Chou'un
Samantha Tabak as Shimei Ryomou
Sara Lahti as Chuukou Kyocho
Ted Sroka as Koukin Shuyu
English companies
ADR Production: New Generation Pictures
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Recording Studio: Central Command Studios
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim
French cast
(none)
German staff
German companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim (German speaking countries)
German cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology