×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Ikki Tousen: Extravaganza Epoch (OAV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
一騎当千 Extravaganza Epoch (Japanese)
Plot Summary: A fighter that brands those he defeats. A girl who is able to hide her presence from Chou-un. A challenge happens at Kyosho Academy, which is actually a distraction to get to Sousou Motoku. The warriors from the Kansai region attack on all sides.
User Ratings: 44 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Excellent: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Very good: 11 votes (sub:11)
 Good: 13 votes (sub:13)
 Decent: 6 votes (sub:4, dub:1, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: 1 vote (Eng:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (sub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 71 users, rank: #5818 (of 9518)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.023 (Good), std. dev.: 2.0055, rank: #3564 (of 9638)
Weighted mean: 7.080 (Good), rank: #3188 (of 9638) (seen all: 7.08)
Bayesian estimate: 7.177 (Good+), rank: #2595 (of 7236)
Number of episodes: 2
Vintage: 2014-12-21
Release dates: We have 1
Opening Theme:
"Endless Fighter" by Yui Sakakibara
Ending Theme:
"Endless Fighter" by Yui Sakakibara
Other article: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Masashi Kudo
Script:
Masahiro Okubo (eps 1-2)
Storyboard: Masashi Kudo (eps 1-2)
Episode Director: Masashi Kudo (eps 1-2)
Original creator: Yuji Shiozaki
Character Design: Rin-Sin
Art Director: Tsukasa Ōhira
Chief Animation Director:
Masashi Kudo (eps 1-2)
Animation Director:
Aoi Yamamoto (eps 1-2)
Kinji Yoshimoto (ep 2)
Myoung Hun Park (eps 1-2)
Suk Yoon Lee (ep 2)
Wataru Yamamoto (ep 2)
Sound Director: Katsunori Shimizu
Director of Photography: Kōji Tanaka
2nd Key Animation:
Aiko Funamichi (ep 2)
Chiyuki Tanaka (ep 1)
Jian Wang (ep 2)
Jong Won Kwon (ep 1)
Mami Sugimoto (ep 1)
Naomi Tachibana (ep 2)
No eun Kim (ep 1)
Song Jeong Kim (ep 1)
Action Animation Director: Kōichi Usami (eps 1-2)
Art Manager: Nao Nakamichi (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Art Setting: Tsukasa Ōhira
Background Art:
Ayumu Hirayama (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2)
Chie Kajitani (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Emiko Sawada (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2)
Eri Inoue (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Erika Kawashima (Studio Tulip; ep 1)
Hikaru Itsumi (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Hisae Arimoto (Studio Tulip; ep 1)
Jian Min Wu (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Kaori Kikuna (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2)
Katsutoyo Azumi (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2)
Ken Tateishi (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Makoto Ōta (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2)
Manabu Katō (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2)
Masako Takahashi (eps 1-2)
Masashi Wada (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2)
Megumi Yamamoto (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Michiko Yoshida (Studio Tulip; ep 1)
Misato Hōdai (Studio Tulip; ep 1)
Nao Nakamichi (Studio Tulip; ep 1)
Oomi Tateiwa (Studio Tulip; ep 1)
Saburō Katō (Studio Tulip; ep 1)
Saina Cisse (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2)
Sayuri Tanaka (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2)
Scott MacDonald (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2)
Shiori Anzai (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2)
Shō Midorikawa (Studio Tulip; ep 1)
Somprasong Vignarath (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2)
Takuma Mochizuki (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Tatsuki Ooishi (Studio Tulip; ep 1)
Tomomi Sunagawa (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2)
Tomonari Suzuki (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Tsutomu Ikeda (Studio Tulip; ep 1)
Yoshika Matsushita (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2)
Yoshimasa Sato (Studio Tulip; eps 1-2)
Yū Yamamoto (Studio Tulip; ep 1)
Yūki Araki (Studio Tulip; ep 1)
Yukiko Ashino (Studio Tulip; ep 2)
Background Art Assistant:
Ah Young Choi (J&K Corporation; ep 2)
Azusa Kondo (J&K Corporation; ep 2)
Hitomi Ogawa (J&K Corporation; eps 1-2)
Sayaka Mogami (J&K Corporation; ep 2)
Yuri Mukumoto (J&K Corporation; eps 1-2)
Co-Producer: Keiichi Totsuka
Color design: Hideo Kamiya
Color setting: Hideo Kamiya (eps 1-2)
Editing: Takeshi Seyama
Editing Assistant: Hiromi Sasaki
Effect Animation Director: Kōichi Usami (eps 1-2)
In-Between Animation:
Akiko Goto (ARMS; eps 1-2)
Chung Suk Go (HANJIN Animation; ep 1)
Hiromi Arai (ARMS; eps 1-2)
Ho Nam Kim (Jiwoo Animation; ep 1)
Hong Kyu Kim (HANJIN Animation; ep 1)
Hye Min Kim (Hanjin Animation; ep 1)
Kawatatsu (ARMS; ep 2)
Kyung Ae Min (HANJIN Animation; ep 1)
Kyung Hwan Kim (Jiwoo Animation; ep 1)
Mun Gil Park (Jiwoo Animation; ep 1)
Shin Lee Kim (HANJIN Animation; ep 1)
In-Between Check:
Kawatatsu (ep 1)
Naomi Tachibana (ep 2)
Merchandise Licensing: Misato Aoki (GENCO)
Monitor Work:
Hirofumi Araki (ep 1)
Music producer: Atsushi Yamamori
Paint:
Emiko Tate (ARMS; ep 2)
Haremi Miyagawa (ARMS; eps 1-2)
Hee Jung Kim (JIWOO Animation; ep 1)
Hee Kyoung Kang (HANJIN Animation; ep 1)
Hye Sook Hwang (HANJIN Animation; ep 1)
Ji Yoon Choi (JIWOO Animation; ep 1)
Jin Hee Oh (HANJIN Animation; ep 1)
Miyuki Abe (ARMS; ep 2)
Nam-E Gang (HANJIN Animation; ep 1)
Sang Eun Jun (HANJIN Animation; ep 1)
Seo Jung Lee (HANJIN Animation; ep 1)
Su Yeon Jeon (JIWOO Animation; ep 1)
Sun Wook Cho (HANJIN Animation; ep 1)
Yoo Kyung Lee (HANJIN Animation; ep 1)
Young-Suk Seok (HANJIN Animation; ep 1)
Paint Check: Hideo Kamiya (eps 1-2)
Photography:
Takeru Yokoi (Rare Trick; eps 1-2)
Yukie Ōyagi (Rare Trick; eps 1-2)
Yuma Yamaguchi (Rare Trick; eps 1-2)
Photography Manager:
Daichi Nakano (MADBOX; ep 2)
Kenichi Hirai (MADBOX; ep 1)
Planning Assistant:
Hideyuki Kuroiwa (COMIC GUM Editorial Dept.)
Takayuki Fujita (COMIC GUM Editorial Dept.)
Production Advancement:
Min Jung Song (ep 2)
Natsumi Yasue (ep 1)
So Young Ha (ep 2)
Yoshinori Horioka (ep 2)
Production Desk: Miho Takise
Production producer:
Kazuyoshi Ozawa
Osamu Koshinaka
Production Supervision: Takuya Nakayama
Prop Supervision: Hiyori Denforword Akishino (ep 2)
Recording Adjustment: Masato Muto
Recording Assistant: Ryō Hattori
Setting Production: Ritsuya Takashige
Sound Effects: Yasuyuki Konno (Swara Pro)
Sound Production Manager: Tomohiko Yaginuma
Special Effects: Naomasa Fukuda (eps 1-2)
Theme Song Arrangement: Tatsushi Hayashi (ED)
Theme Song Composition: Tatsushi Hayashi (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics: Yui Sakakibara (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
Yui Sakakibara (ED)
Video Editing:
Kazuhiro Nagao (Good Job Tokyo; eps 1-2)
Yoshihiro Kohama (Good Job Tokyo; eps 1-2)
Web Design: Takeshi Furuuchi (Streaming Japan)
Masumi Asano as Hakufu Sonsaku (Sun Ce)
Satoshi Hino as Kōkin Shūyū (Zhou Yu)

Chiaki Takahashi as Himiko
Chiwa Saito as Shikō Sōjin (Cao Ren)
Hana Takeda as Chūkō Kyocho (Xu Chu)
Hideo Ishikawa as Inshun Hōzōin
Hitomi Nabatame as Unchō Kan'u (Guan Yu)
Kei Shindou as Gentoku Ryūbi (Liu Bei)
Mai Kadowaki as Kōmei Shokatsuryō (Zhuge Liang)
Minori Chihara as Ekitoku Chōhi (Zhang Fei)
Rui Tanabe as Mitsuyoshi Yagyū
Shūhei Sakaguchi as Genjō Kakōton (Xiahou Dun)
Yōko Hikasa as Benkei Musashibō
Yuiko Tatsumi as Yoshitsune Minamotonokurō
Yūko Kaida as Shimei Ryomō (Lu Meng)
Yuu Asakawa as Shiryū Chō'un (Zhao Yun)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Ace Company (ep 1)
Asahi Production (ep 1)
Big Owl (ep 1)
Core (ep 1)
D-Motion (eps 1-2)
drop (ep 2)
Hanjin Animation (eps 1-2)
J&K Corporation (ep 1)
Kyushu Animation (ep 2)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 2)
TAP (ep 1)
Animation Production: Arms
Background Art: Studio Tulip (eps 1-2)
Background Art Assistance:
E-cho (eps 1-2)
J&K Corporation (ep 2)
Editing Studio: Seyama Editing Room
In-Between Animation:
Ace Company (ep 1)
Asahi Production (ep 1)
Big Owl (ep 1)
Core (eps 1-2)
D-Motion (eps 1-2)
drop (ep 2)
Hanjin Animation (eps 1-2)
J&K Corporation (ep 1)
Jiwoo Animation (eps 1-2)
TAP (ep 1)
Merchandise Licensing: GENCO
Music Production: Media Factory
Paint:
Ace Company (ep 1)
Asahi Production (ep 1)
Big Owl (ep 1)
Core (eps 1-2)
D-Motion (eps 1-2)
drop (ep 2)
Hanjin Animation (eps 1-2)
J&K Corporation (ep 1)
Jiwoo Animation (eps 1-2)
TAP (ep 1)
Photography: Raretrick (eps 1-2)
Photography Management: MADBOX (eps 1-2)
Planning Assistance: Wani Books (COMIC GUM Editorial Dept.)
Recording Studio: Three S Studio
Sound Effects: Swara Pro
Sound Production: Zack Promotion
Video Editing: Good Job Tokyo (eps 1-2)
Web Design: Streaming Japan
English cast
English staff
Carrie Savage as Hakufu Sonsaku
Morgan Berry as Kan'u Unchou

B. Simpson as Gentoku Ryuubi
Bonnie Gordon as Shikou Soujin
Greg Weisman as Moutoku Sousou
Harley Lainey as Himiko
Hayden Daviau as Benkei Musashibo
Jackie Lastra as Mitsuyoshi Yagyu
Jessica Calvello as Ekitoku Chouhi
Josh Phillips as Kakouton
Kira Buckland as Yoshitsune Minamotonokuro
Leonardo Rossi as Inshun Hozoin
Megan Harvey as Koumei Shokatsuryou
Michele Knotz as Shiryu Chou'un
Sara Lahti as Chuukou Kyocho

Brandon Winckler as Fighter
Geoff Bisente as Fighter
Greg Weisman as Fighter
Hayden Daviau as Fighter
Jason C. Miller as
Fighter
Muramasa
Jason Charles Miller as
Fighter
Muramasa
Morgan Lauré as Fighter
Ted Sroka as Fighter
Zeno Robinson as Fighter
English companies
ADR Production: New Generation Pictures
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Recording Studio: Central Command Studios

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology