×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Just 4 Days Left to Enter the Pumpkin Carving Contest! • The competition is heating up but there's still time to enter for a chance to win over US$1,000 in anime DVDs and swag! Click to find out how! read more

UFO Ultramaiden Valkyrie (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

©2002 Kaishaku / Tokinoyu


Alternative title:
Enban Oujo Valkyrie (Japanese)
UFO Princess Valkyrie
UFO Princess Walküre
円盤皇女ワるきゅーレ (Japanese)
圓盤皇女 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Themes: catgirls
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Princess Valkyrie crashlands on Earth like any other alien, except she lands on Kazuto, a small time bath-house owner. To save him from death she gives him part of her soul. However loaning your soul does have its ups and downs. Having halved her soul Valkyrie has reverted into her child self. Kazuto and friends, with a spaceship crashed on his bath-house, must now deal with everyday challenges and trouble while trying to figure out how to get Valkyrie back to normal... including more crash landings.
User Ratings: 435 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 15 votes (sub:11, dub:3, raw:1)
 Excellent: 55 votes (sub:28, dub:26, raw:1)
 Very good: 73 votes (sub:45, dub:26, raw:1, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 115 votes (sub:58, dub:52, raw:3, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Decent: 75 votes (sub:47, dub:26, others:2
1 French subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 So-so: 33 votes (sub:23, dub:10)
 Not really good: 19 votes (sub:9, dub:9, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 25 votes (sub:17, dub:8)
 Bad: 14 votes (sub:10, dub:4)
 Awful: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:2, dub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 1032 users, rank: #1163 (of 8114)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.517 (Good−), std. dev.: 2.0914, rank: #4617 (of 8194)
Weighted mean: 6.398 (Decent+), rank: #4949 (of 8194) (seen all: 6.75 / seen some: 5.65 / won't finish: 3.49)
Bayesian estimate: 6.428 (Decent+), rank: #4494 (of 6195)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2002-07-04 to 2002-09-19
Opening Theme:
"Itoshii Kakera" by Melocure
#1: "Itoshii kakera" by Ritsuko Okazaki & Megumi Hyuga
Ending Theme:
"Save <3" by Hisayo Mochizuki, Rie Tanaka, Chinami Nishimura, and Saeko Chiba
Review:
News: Show:
Additional ADV License (Sep 24, 2006)
ADV Films Announcements (Jan 28, 2006)
New Releases (Jan 6, 2006)
ADV Films (Aug 15, 2004)
PMX: New ADV Licenses (May 31, 2004)
New Anime coming to Japan (Apr 14, 2003)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    UFO Ultramaiden Valkyrie - Season 1 Collection [Thinpak] (DVD) 2007-06-26
    UFO Ultramaiden Valkyrie - Seasons 1 & 2 (DVD) 2009-04-28
    UFO Ultramaiden Valkyrie - Seasons 1 & 2 (DVD) 2012-09-11
    UFO Ultramaiden Valkyrie - Bedlam, Bathhouse & Beyond (DVD 1) 2006-03-07 (from $23.98)
    UFO Ultramaiden Valkyrie - Crash Course in Craziness! (DVD 2) 2006-05-09 (from $23.98)
    UFO Ultramaiden Valkyrie - Pirates, Princess, Proposal (DVD 3) 2006-07-04

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shigeru Ueda
Series Composition: Ryoe Tsukimura
Script:
Ryoe Tsukimura (eps 1-3, 5-12)
Yoji Enokido (ep 4)
Storyboard:
Heisaku Wada (eps 2-3)
Kazuhito Kikuchi (eps 7, 10)
Masami Furukawa (eps 6, 11)
Masashi Abe (ep 5)
Nobuhiro Takamoto (eps 4, 8)
Shigeru Ueda (OP, ED; eps 1, 12)
Tsuneo Tominaga (ep 9)
Episode Director:
Heisaku Wada (ep 2)
Isao Takayama (ep 10)
Kōsuke Kobayashi (eps 2, 7)
Masami Furukawa (ep 6)
Masashi Abe (ep 5)
Satoshi Nakagawa (ep 7)
Shigeru Ueda (OP, ED; eps 1, 3, 12)
Shigeru Yamazaki (ep 8)
Shin'ichi Masaki (ep 11)
Yuki Hayashi (eps 4, 9)
Music: Kenji Kawai
Original creator: Kaishaku
Character Design: Maki Fujii
Art Director: Emi Suzuki
Chief Animation Director: Tetsuya Yanagisawa
Animation Director:
Hideaki Shimada (eps 2, 5)
Maki Fujii (OP, ED; eps 7, 12)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 11)
Miwa Oshima (ep 3)
Shinji Takeuchi (ep 6)
Taka Sato (ep 10)
Takashi Shiokawa (ep 8)
Tetsuya Yanagisawa (ep 1)
Toshiko Sasaki (eps 4, 9)
Mecha design: Gorou Murata
Sound Director: Toshiki Kameyama
Director of Photography: Hiroshi Kubo
Producer:
Atsushi Yamamori (Media Factory)
Takanori Shimojima (Toshiba)
Tsuneo Takechi (Klockworx)

Alien Design Cooperation:
Heisei Tanuki Association (ep 12)
Hiroaki Tomura (ep 12)
Hiroki Ogata (ep 12)
Junsai Sakurami (Gangan prize; ep 12)
Kazuya Okada (ep 12)
Kotone Shimozaki (ep 12)
Masatoshi Ikkaisai (ep 12)
Nanako Iwasaki (ep 12)
Nozomi Sakafuji (Gangan top prize; ep 12)
Roka (ep 12)
Shirokuma (ep 12)
Yui Watanabe (staff prize; ep 12)
Assistant Animation Director:
Sayuri Sugifuji (ep 7)
Tomoyasu Kurashima (ep 7)
CG Production: Hiroshi Kubo
Color Coordination: Miyoko Kobayashi
Color setting:
Eiko Inoue (ep 10)
Mieko Seki (AMGA; eps 2, 5, 8)
Miharu Sakai (eps 6, 11)
Mikako Ohshima (eps 7, 12)
Satoru Mutsuki (eps 1, 3)
Yasuko Itō (eps 4, 9)
Editing: Yayoi Ohtake
Editing Assistant: Mutsuhito Kadota
Finish Check:
Atsuko Ooshita (AMGA; eps 2, 5, 8)
Eiko Inoue (ep 10)
Masanori Kiso (AMGA; ep 2)
Miharu Sakai (eps 6, 11)
Mikako Ohshima (eps 7, 12)
Naoki Yamamoto (AMGA; eps 2, 5, 8)
Satoru Mutsuki (eps 1, 3)
Senichi Sugiura (AMGA; eps 2, 5, 8)
Yasuko Itō (eps 4, 9)
Yukiko Kiyokawa (AMGA; eps 2, 5, 8)
In-Between Animation:
Ae Kyung Jung (Ani Village; eps 6, 11)
Akihiko Adachi (Tokyo Kids; eps 4, 9)
Bee-Hyun Ka (Ani Village; eps 6, 11)
Chiaki Miki (A.P.P.P.; eps 2, 5)
Daisuke Satō (A.P.P.P.; eps 2, 5)
Eun Ju Park (NARA ANIMATION STUDIO; ep 6)
Hiromitsu Kawasaki (TNK; eps 1, 4)
Hoo-Suk Soh (Ani Village; ep 11)
Jing Gao (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio; ep 10)
Kai Yan Zhang (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio; ep 10)
Keiki Hatta (TNK; ep 12)
Kyung Hee Heo (Ani Village; ep 11)
Lian Mei Yan (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio; ep 10)
Masaki Sekine (Tokyo Kids; eps 4, 9)
Min Joo Shin (NARA ANIMATION STUDIO; ep 6)
Mitsuhiro Kumita (A.P.P.P.; eps 2, 5)
Na Ri Kim (Ani Village; ep 11)
Naho Kozono (A.P.P.P.; eps 2, 5)
Nobuyuki Mimoto (A.P.P.P.; eps 2, 5)
Noriyoshi Nishimura (TNK; eps 1, 3, 12)
So Young Jang (Ani Village; eps 6, 11)
Sun Hee Hwang (NARA ANIMATION STUDIO; ep 6)
Takahiro Matsumoto (A.P.P.P.; eps 2, 5)
Takeshi Kanda (TNK; eps 1, 3, 12)
Terumi Hattori (Tokyo Kids; eps 4, 9)
Tomoe Sagara (A.P.P.P.; eps 2, 5)
Yan Guo (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio; ep 10)
Ying Xiao (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio; ep 10)
Yong Wang (Flying Dragon Cartoon Studio; ep 10)
Yoshie Onohara (A.P.P.P.; eps 2, 5)
Yukie Umetsu (Tokyo Kids; eps 4, 9)
Yukiko Kawakita (Tokyo Kids; eps 4, 9)
In-Between Check:
Eun Suk Son (eps 6, 11)
Gwi Seon Park (eps 6, 11)
Ji Na Hwang (ep 6)
Katsunori Kaneko (MSJ Musashino Production; ep 10)
Kunjiou Suikyou (ep 10)
Yasumi Tanaka (eps 2, 5)
Yoshitomo Miura (MSJ Musashino Production; ep 10)
Yuzumi Enosawa (eps 4, 9)
Key Animation:
Ahn Kyu Lee (ep 11)
Akihiro Kurosaki (eps 3, 12)
Akio Uchino (ep 4)
An Gyu Lee (eps 6, 11)
Atsushi Okita (ep 2)
Byeong-jin Seo (ep 6)
Byung Gwan Jo (ep 6)
Chiaki Ebisutani (Studio Mark; ep 7)
Daiji Kanbara (eps 2, 5, 8)
Daisaku Ichikawa (ep 5)
Daisuke Saito (ep 2)
Eiichi Akiyama (ep 7)
Eiji Kaneda (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 10, 12
)

Eun Soo Oh (ep 11)
Gil Joo Shin (ep 6)
Gou Suzuki (ep 10)
Hajime Yoshida (ep 10)
Hatsue Nakayama (ep 1)
Hideki Hashimoto (OP)
Hideyuki Yoshida (ep 6)
Hiromichi Kikuchi (eps 2, 5, 8)
Hiroyuki Furukawa (eps 3, 7, 12)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 10)
Ho Jik Lee (eps 6, 11)
Hyun-Ok Sim (eps 6, 11)
Inosuke Naitou (ep 1)
Jae Il Seo (ep 6)
Jae sun Heo (ep 6)
Jong Nam Park (eps 6, 11)
Ju Hong Kang (ep 6)
Jun Mochizuki (eps 4, 9)
Jung Hee Park (ep 6)
Jung Nam Park (ep 11)
Jung Phill Lee (ep 11)
Junichi Yokoyama (ep 3)
Kaishaku (ep 1)
Kaname Wakabayashi (eps 1, 7)
Kang Young Lee (ep 11)
Kaori Higuchi (ep 1)
Kaori Saito (ep 5)
Katsumi Hiroe (ep 1)
Kayo Nomichi (ep 5)
Kazuhiko Fukuda (ep 6)
Kazuhiko Shibuya (ep 6)
Kazuhiro Ota (eps 5, 8)
Kazuki Toi (eps 4, 9)
Kazuo Miyoshi (ep 10)
Kazutoyo Yamada (eps 3, 7, 12)
Keiji Tani (ep 5)
Ken Ootsuka (OP)
Kenji Kajiwara (ep 1)
Kenji Shimada (ep 3)
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 10)
Kim Chul (ep 11)
Kimitake Nishio (ep 12)
Koichi Nakaya (ep 3)
Kōji Fukazawa (ep 10)
Kōji Kataoka (eps 2, 5)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 5)
Kyouko Takeuchi (ep 3)
Mamiko Mizutani (eps 4, 9)
Mamoru Abiko (ep 1)
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 10)
Masahiko Itojima (ep 1)
Masako Dohi (ep 1)
Masanori Aoyama (eps 1, 3)
Masaru Yoshioka (ep 12)
Masataka Shibuya (eps 2, 5, 8)
Mayumi Hidaka (eps 3, 7, 12)
Michinori Chiba (ep 1)
Miki Koshida (ep 7)
Min Sun Kim (ep 6)
Minoru Kawano (eps 1, 7)
Mitsuhiro Kumita (ep 8)
Mitsuhiro Tamura (ep 12)
Mitsuko Kaneoka (eps 4, 9)
Miwa Oshima (OP; ep 1)
Motoki Tanaka (eps 1, 3, 7, 12)
Munetaka Abe (ep 12)
Myung Kun Kim (eps 6, 11)
Naoki Hisatsune (ep 2)
Naoki Shinta (eps 2, 5, 8)
Naoya Horikawa (ep 1)
Nishiki Itaoka (ep 3)
Nobuo Horii (OP; ep 1)
Nobuyuki Furukawa (ep 12)
Reiko Kudo (ep 10)
Rie Kaneko (OP)
Rie Kitahara (ep 10)
Rie Koorogi (Studio Mark; ep 7)
Rika Kanetaka (ep 3)
Rumi Miyata (ep 1)
Ryuichi Baba (ep 10)
Ryuichi Namie (ep 8)
Ryūta Nakahara (ep 10)
Sakiko Yoshida (eps 4, 9)
Satoru Fujimoto (eps 2, 5, 8)
Satoru Kiyomaru (ep 10)
Satoru Minowa (eps 4, 9)
Sayuri Sugifuji (ep 12)
Seiji Masuda (eps 1, 7)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 2)
Shigenori Taniguchi (eps 4, 9)
Shigeru Uchihara (ep 12)
Shingo Kobayashi (eps 4, 9)
Shinsuke Uchiyama (ep 1)
Shinya Takahashi (ep 8)
Shoichi Masuo (ep 2)
Shuu Watanabe (Studio Mark; ep 7)
Sun Kyoo Yoon (ep 6)
Sung Il Cha (ep 6)
Taeka Ishiko (Studio Mark; ep 7)
Taeko Ichikawa (ep 8)
Taka Sato (ep 10)
Takahiro Matsumoto (ep 8)
Takashi Igari (ep 10)
Takashi Shiokawa (OP; ep 1)
Takayuki Abe (ep 10)
Takayuki Noguchi (ep 1)
Takayuki Sato (eps 2, 5, 8)
Takehiro Nakayama (ep 5)
Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 3, 7)
Teruo Takahashi (ep 1)
Tetsuya Yanagisawa (OP, ED; ep 12)
Tomoaki Chishima (ep 10)
Tomohisa Shimoyama (ep 10)
Tomoyasu Kurashima (OP; eps 1, 12)
Tsunenori Omura (ep 10)
Tsuyoshi Tanabe (ep 2)
Wataru Hirasawa (eps 1, 3, 7, 12)
Yasunari Nitta (ep 1)
Yoko Ikekawa (eps 3, 12)
Yoko Kikuchi (ep 10)
Yoo Mi Kim (ep 11)
Young Hee Shin (ep 6)
Yuichiro Hayashi (ep 3)
Yūji Takahashi (ep 1)
Yukihide Oku (eps 4, 9)
Yukiko Hitomi (eps 1, 3, 7, 12)
Yukiko Ishibashi (eps 1, 7, 12)
Yukio Taguchi (eps 2, 5, 8)
Yumiko Kanno (ep 1)
Yuri Inoguchi (ep 10)
Yuriko Takase (ep 10)
Music producer: Shunichi Uemura
Planning:
Kazuyoshi Miyasato (Toshiba)
Nagateru Kato (TNK)
Production:
Hirokuni Maeyama (Nippon Columbia)
Katsuharu Nagata (Media Factory)
Nobuhiko Sakoh (Klockworx)
Tetsuya Kato (Toshiba)
Production Advancement:
Atsushi Chiba (ep 10)
Chang Man Pan (ep 5)
Hirokazu Iwakita (ep 2)
Hiromoto Kojima (ep 7)
Shinsuke Takahashi (eps 4, 9)
Takatoshi Mayumi (eps 3, 12)
Wataru Hirukawa (eps 6, 11)
Wataru Shiraishi (ep 1)
Yoshifumi Nagata (ep 8)
Production producer: Ikuko Tomitsuka
Publicity:
Akira Kubota (Klockworx)
Toshiaki Asaka (Media Factory)
Yoshiaki Saito (Toshiba)
Publicity Cooperation: Yuko Nagasaki (KIDS STATION)
Series Concept: Ryoe Tsukimura
Sound Adjustment: Megumi Otsubo
Sound Effects: Masahiro Shoji
Sound Production Manager: Tadayuki Nukazuka
Special Effects: Masanori Kiso (ep 5)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Tatsuya Nishiwaki (OP)
Yasutaka Mizushima (ED)
Theme Song Composition:
Megumi Hinata (ED)
Ritsuko Okazaki (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Megumi Hinata (ED)
Ritsuko Okazaki (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Chinami Nishimura (ED)
Hisayo Mochizuki (ED)
Megumi Hinata (OP)
Rie Tanaka (ED)
Ritsuko Okazaki (OP)
Saeko Chiba (ED)
Title Design: Koji Aida
Hisayo Mochizuki as Valkyrie (small)
Kenichi Suzumura as Kazuto Tokino
Megumi Ogata as Valkyrie (adult)

Rie Tanaka as Sanada-san
Saeko Chiba as Akina Nanamura

Asuka Tanii as Remi
Chizuru Matsuyuki as Catgirl G (eps 1-2)
Emi Shinohara as Memu
Hajime Iijima as Ajiro
Halko Momoi as
Catgirl A (eps 3, 5, 8)
Maru
Mai Nakahara as Aiko
Mayumi Iizuka as Raine
Nanae Katou as
Maid D
Mur
Omi Minami as Rika Tokino
Ren Hisa as Catgirl B (eps 1, 8)
Shinichiro Miki as Prince Toriamu (ep 4)
Tadahisa Saizen as Shiro
Japanese companies
Animation Production: TNK
Broadcaster:
Kids Station
UHF Group
Costume Cooperation: Cospa
Distributor: Media Factory
Finish Check:
AMGA (eps 2, 5, 8)
In-Between Animation:
Animaruya (ep 4)
Anime Roman (ep 1)
AniVillage (eps 6, 11)
APPP (ep 8)
AZETA PICTURES (ep 3)
Doga Kobo (ep 1)
Hadashi Pro (ep 4)
Hanjin Animation (eps 4, 9)
JEC-E (ep 4)
Joong Ang Movie (ep 9)
MI (ep 9)
Mouse (ep 4)
NARA Animation (ep 6)
Plum (eps 1, 3)
Sung San Production (7 episodes
eps 1-3, 5, 7-8, 12
)

Studio CATS (ep 1)
Studio Live (ep 3)
Studio Mark (ep 1)
Studio MAT
Studio Mates (ep 4)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 4)
Tokyo Animation Center (eps 1-2, 8)
Tokyo Kids (eps 4, 9)
Trans Arts Co. (ep 1)
In-between Check:
M.S.J Musashino Production (ep 10)
Studio Fantasia
Studio Kuma (eps 1, 3, 7, 12)
Key Animation:
Feng Animation (ep 7)
Lee Production (ep 8)
Plum (ep 7)
Studio Kuma (ep 1)
Studio Mark (ep 7)
Sung San Production (ep 8)
Original Work Cooperation: TNK
Photography: Tokyo Kids
Producer: Toshiba EMI
Production Cooperation:
APPP (eps 2, 5, 8)
Studio Fantasia (ep 10)
Studio Gazelle (eps 6, 11)
Tokyo Kids (eps 4, 9)
Recording Studio: OP Requiem Studio
Sound Production: Omnibus Promotion
special effects:
Tokyo Kids (eps 1-4, 6-12)
English staff
English cast
Director:
Don Rush (eps 1-8)
Kyle Jones (eps 9-12)
Translation: Fufei Zhang
ADR Script:
Boaz Dror (eps 1-4)
Mike Yantosca (eps 5-12)
Executive producer:
Joey Goubeaud (2007, 2009, 2012 releases)
John Ledford
Mark Williams
Producer:
Don Rush (eps 1-8)
Kyle Jones (eps 9-12)

Art Manager: Andrew Burwell (2007 release)
Creative Director: David Del Rio
DVD Authoring & Encoding: Neal Barnes (2009 release)
DVD Coordination: Mariela Ortiz
DVD Graphics: Fumiko Chino
DVD Menu Design:
Fumiko Chino
Larry Koteff (2009 release)
Roberto Garcia
Graphic Design: Hiroko Fukumori (2007 release)
International Coordination: Toru Iwakami
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams (2009 release)
Packaging Design:
Fumiko Chino
Larry Koteff (2009, 2012 releases)
Post-Production Manager: Shelly Thomas
Production manager: Joey Goubeaud
Recording engineer:
Adam Jones (eps 9-12)
Eden J. Barrera (eps 9-12)
Jason Grundy (eps 1-8)
Senior Translator: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Sound Design: Jacob A. Gragard
Subtitling:
Dwayne Jones (Vol 1-3, 2009 release)
John Reif
Kyle Jaranson (Vol 1-3, 2009 release)
Greg Ayres as Kazuto Tokino
Kira Vincent-Davis as Valkyrie

Christine Auten as Ms. Sanada
Cynthia Martinez as Akina Nanamura
Nancy Novotny as Hydra

Andrew Love as Spottenheim
Blake Shepard as Morikawa
Chris Patton as Prince Triam
Hilary Haag as Laine
Jessica Boone as Remi
John Gremillion as Kazuto's Father
Kelly Manison as Kazuto's Mother
Luci Christian as Mürrenbach
Megumi Hayashibara as random announcer 
Monica Rial as Rika Tokino
Nomed Kaerf as Marduk
Tiffany Grant as Nina
Vic Mignogna as Mar

English companies
ADR Recording: ADV Studios
Broadcaster: The Anime Network
Distributor:
New Video Group
Section23 Films (2012)
DVD Authoring & Encoding: M.O.F.C. 
DVD Production:
ADV Studios
Amusement Park Media (2009 release)
Licensed by: ADV Films
Spanish cast
Spanish staff
Screen Inserts: Esperanza Doménech (Spain dub)
Ariadna Jiménez as Valkyrie (Spain dub)
Sergio Mesa as Kazuto Tokino (Spain dub)

Esperanza Doménech as Sanada (Spain dub)
Lidia Camino as Rika Tokino (Spain dub)
Mar Nicolas as Akina Nanamura (Spain dub)
Pilar Mora as Hydra (Spain dub)

Ariadna Jiménez as Mur (Spain dub)
Carmen Calvell as Laine (Spain dub)
María Rosa Gil as Maru (Spain dub)
Maria Rosa Guillén as Mehm (Spain dub)
Pep Gaya as Shiro (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Buzz Channel (Spain)
Dubbing Studio: Cristal Media (Spain dub)
Translation: TRADUCCIONES IMPOSIBLES (Spain dub)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology