Black Butler II (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Kuroshitsuji II (Japanese)
黑執事II (Chinese (Taiwan))
黒執事Ⅱ (Japanese)
Plot Summary: In late-nineteenth century England, one year and three months after the dramatic conclusion of the original series, Kuroshitsuji II introduces a new butler and young master. The sadistic yet cheerful Alois Trancy has faced some harsh times. He was kidnapped as a baby, and was forced to work in a village as a slave. Gradually, he lost his parents, his best friend, and everyone he knew. Alois eventually returned home and became the head of his mansion, but seemed to exhibit some strange behavior ever since. Even more curiously, he returned with Claude Faustus, an enigmatic, emotionless butler with unfathomable talent...
User Ratings: 1107 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 134 votes (sub:102, dub:26, ?:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Excellent: 209 votes (sub:149, dub:57, Eng:1, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 301 votes (sub:211, dub:78, edit.dub:2, raw:1, others:9
4 Spanish subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Good: 215 votes (sub:152, dub:55, raw:1, others:7
3 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 French subtitled
)
 Decent: 105 votes (sub:79, dub:21, ?:1, others:4
1 French subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 47 votes (sub:36, dub:6, ?:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Not really good: 35 votes (sub:25, dub:7, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Weak: 31 votes (sub:27, dub:3, others:1
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Bad: 17 votes (sub:15, dub:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:2)
 Worst ever: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 2596 users, rank: #417 (of 7432)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.474 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.9376, rank: #1538 (of 7454)
Weighted mean: 7.333 (Good+), rank: #1744 (of 7454) (seen all: 7.35 / seen some: 7.68 / won't finish: 3.72)
Bayesian estimate: 7.335 (Good+), rank: #1521 (of 5633)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2010-07-01
Opening Theme:
"SHIVER" by the GazettE
Ending Theme:
"Bird" by Yuya Matsushita
#2: "Kagayaku Sora no Sijima ni wa" by Kalafina
Insert song:
"Kagayaku sora no Shijima ni wa" by Kalafina (ep 12)
Trivia: We have 3
Review:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Black Butler - Seasons 1 & 2 [f.y.e. exclusive] (BD+DVD) 2016-06-21
    Black Butler II - The Complete 2nd Season [Limited Edition] (BD+DVD) 2012-04-03
    Black Butler II - The Complete 2nd Season (BD+DVD) 2013-05-28
    Black Butler II - The Complete 2nd Season [Anime Classics] (BD+DVD) 2014-10-14

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Hirofumi Ogura
Series Composition: Mari Okada
Script:
Mari Okada (eps 1, 4, 8-12)
Masahiro Yokotani (ep 4)
Rico Murakami (ep 2)
Tatsuto Higuchi (eps 3, 7)
Toshizo Nemoto (eps 5-6)
Storyboard:
Ai Yoshimura (ep 2)
Hirofumi Ogura (ED 1; eps 1, 6, 12)
Hiroki Harada (OP 1)
Kou Matsuzono (ep 3)
Shinobu Sasaki (ED 2; ep 8)
Shunichi Yoshizawa (ep 7)
Takayuki Tanaka (eps 4, 10)
Tatsuyuki Nagai (OP 2)
Tomihiko Ohkubo (eps 5, 11)
Yoshihisa Matsumoto (ep 9)
Episode Director:
Ai Yoshimura (ep 2)
Shinobu Sasaki (eps 1, 8, 12)
Shunichi Yoshizawa (ep 7)
Takahiro Harada (ep 6)
Takayuki Tanaka (eps 4, 10)
Tetsuya Endo (ep 3)
Tomihiko Ohkubo (eps 5, 11)
Yoshihisa Matsumoto (ep 9)
Unit Director:
Hirofumi Ogura (ED 1)
Hiroki Harada (OP 1)
Shinobu Sasaki (ED 2)
Tatsuyuki Nagai (OP 2)
Music: Taku Iwasaki
Original creator: Yana Toboso
Character Design: Minako Shiba
Art Director: Manabu Otsuzuki
Chief Animation Director: Minako Shiba
Animation Director:
Ayako Matsumoto (ep 2)
Chisato Kawaguchi (ep 6)
Minako Shiba (OP1-2, ED1; ep 12)
Mitsue Mori (ep 12)
Miyuki Nakamura (eps 7, 12)
Shou Sugai (eps 3, 9)
Tadashi Sakazaki (eps 4, 10)
Takahiro Yasuda (ep 8)
Yumenosuke Tokuda (eps 5, 11)
Yuuko Sotake (eps 1, 12)
Art design: Kazushige Kanehira
Sound Director: Katsuyoshi Kobayashi
Cgi Director: Takayuki Furukawa
Director of Photography: Takayuki Furukawa
Key Animation Director: Tadashi Sakazaki
Executive producer:
Hideo Katsumata (Aniplex)
Masuo Ueda (Aniplex)
Nobuyuki Kurashige (Square Enix)
Tomonori Ochikoshi (A-1 Pictures)
Producer:
Hiroo Maruyama (Mainichi Broadcasting)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (Aniplex)
Mikihiro Iwata (A-1 Pictures)
Shunsuke Saito (Aniplex)

2nd Key Animation:
Aimei Sugai (Production Reed; ep 3)
Akiko Kumada (ep 12)
Ami Mizorogi (ep 10)
Aya Maeda (ep 6)
Ayako Matsumoto (ep 6)
Ayano Ōwada (eps 10, 12)
Chiori Haneda (ep 10)
Chisato Nakata (ep 11)
Daiki Niyanagi (ep 3)
Daisuke Tomiyama (ep 6)
Eri Shibusawa (ep 6)
Haruka Katsutani (ep 6)
Haruka Sanefuji (ep 6)
Harumi Kakuda (ep 10)
Ietaka Son (ep 6)
Kazune Sugano (eps 4, 12)
Ken Takahashi (ep 6)
Maki Kawano (eps 4, 7)
Mari Saitou (ep 11)
Mika Ikunuma (Production Reed; eps 3, 5, 9)
Miki Takihara (ep 6)
Mitsue Mori (ep 4)
Momoko Nagakawa (ep 2)
Momoko Yamada (ep 10)
Naoki Yamashita (ep 6)
Shou Matsui (Production Reed; ep 9)
Tadashi Sakazaki (ep 12)
Takahiro Yasuda (ep 10)
Tomohiro Noda (ep 6)
Tomoko Koyama (eps 2, 4, 8)
Tomoko Nitta (ep 12)
Tomomi Yasunaga (ep 11)
Yoichi Sakai (ep 6)
Yoshihiro Nagata (ep 2)
Yu Ogasawara (ep 6)
Yumiko Ōmae (ep 6)
Yusa Seki (Production Reed; ep 9)
Yuusuke Tanaka (ep 2)
3D Animation:
Hirofumi Yagi (Asahi Production; ep 9)
Hiroyuki Moriyama (A-1 Pictures; 9 episodes
eps 1, 3-5, 7-10, 12
)

Takayuki Furukawa (A-1 Pictures; eps 6-9, 12)
Advertising Producer: Kazuko Yamamoto
Animation Director Cooperation: Tadashi Sakazaki (ep 12)
Assistant Animation Director:
Tadashi Sakazaki (ep 1)
Yoshiko Okuda (ep 8)
Associate producer:
Haruka Soya (Aniplex)
Kozue Kananiwa (MOVIC)
Osamu Hosokawa (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners)
Toshihiro Maeda (Mainichi Broadcasting)
Yasutaka Kimura (Square Enix)
Background Art:
Agung Oka (Atelier Roku 07; ep 12)
Artana (Atelier Roku 07; ep 12)
Hiroko Tanabe (KUSANAGI; ep 5)
Kazuhiro Inoue (KUSANAGI; OP 2; eps 1-12)
Manabu Otsuzuki (KUSANAGI; OP 1-2, ED; eps 1-12)
Masaaki Kawaguchi (Atelier Roku 07; ep 12)
Natsuki Kusakabe (KUSANAGI; eps 7-8, 10-12)
Rie Oda (KUSANAGI; eps 8, 10-12)
Saho Yamane (KUSANAGI; OP 2; 10 episodes
eps 1, 3-8, 10-12
)

Takashi Nishimura (Atelier Roku 07; ep 12)
Tomoyuki Kanazawa (KUSANAGI; ep 5)
Toshiki Nishi (KUSANAGI; ep 5)
Tsutomu Uchida (KUSANAGI; eps 7-8, 10-11)
Yuki Umino (KUSANAGI; ep 4)
Background Art Cooperation: Asuka Komiyama (eps 8-12)
Color Check:
Kanako Hayashi (ep 7)
Rika Kingetsu (5 episodes
eps 2, 6-12 even
)

Yuichi Furuichi (OP1-2, ED; eps 1, 4)
Yuki Umeda (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Color Check Assistant: Akane Yamaguchi (ep 12)
Color setting:
Kanako Hayashi (ep 7)
Rika Kingetsu (5 episodes
eps 2, 6-12 even
)

Yuichi Furuichi (OP1-2, eD; eps 1, 4)
Yuki Umeda (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Editing: Masahiro Goto
Editing Assistant: Tamori Suizu
Format Editing:
Motoki Shirai
Yuki Honda
Historical Research Cooperation: Rico Murakami
Illustration Scanning: Hiroaki Hirata
In-Between Animation:
Asuka Nomura (eps 7-8, 10)
Ayaka Nakajima (Production Reed; eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Chiharu Sato (OP 1-2; ep 1)
Chizuru Muramatsu (A-1 Pictures; eps 2, 7, 12)
Hatsune Hoshino (Production Reed; ep 11)
Hiroshi Yamazaki (Production Reed; eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Kanako Ueda (OP 2; eps 4, 7, 10)
Mami Kuramoto (Wish; ep 6)
Masako Terada (ep 6)
Mayu Hoshino (ep 1)
Mayumi Matsubara (eps 7-8)
Megumi Tonegawa (eps 7, 12)
Miki Yoshida (St. MAT; ep 6)
Miyuki Kuroki (A-1 Pictures; ep 2)
Nobu Okuda (St. MAT; ep 6)
Nosuzu Yasumoto (eps 8, 10)
Reika Kuchii (St. MAT; ep 6)
Rii Yoshida (Production Reed; eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Saori Tomita (A-1 Pictures; eps 2, 12)
Satomi Tabuchi (A-1 Pictures; ep 2)
Sayuri Kanō (Wish; ep 6)
Tomoko Miyata (ED; ep 2)
Tomomi Kawatsuma (A-1 Pictures; ep 2)
Yukari Umebayashi (ep 6)
Yukiko Busa (Wish; ep 6)
Yuri Arima (A-1 Pictures; ep 2)
In-Between Check:
Chiharu Sato (OP 1)
Kanako Ueda (OP 2; eps 1, 4, 7, 10)
Kyohei Ohyabu (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Tomoko Miyata (eps 2, 6, 8, 12)
Key Animation:
Ai Sugano (ep 6)
Aika Kawasaki (ep 2)
Aimei Sugai (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Akihito Kato (eps 3, 9)
Akiko Kumada (ep 7)
Akiko Nakano (ep 10)
Akiko Toyoda (ep 12)
Akito Dobashi (ep 2)
Atsuko Nakashima (OP 2; ep 1)
Atsushi Usui (ep 6)
Ayafumi Suzuki (ep 4)
Ayako Karatani (ep 2)
Ayako Matsumoto (OP 2; ep 2)
Ayumi Nishibata (ep 10)
Chie Nishizawa (eps 7, 12)
Chiho Fujiwara (ep 1)
Chisato Kawaguchi (eps 1, 6)
Chisato Nakata (eps 3, 9)
Chūji Nakajima (ep 6)
Daiki Niyanagi (eps 3, 9)
Eiji Fukuyama (ep 1)
En Kato (ep 3)
Etsuo Nakashiro (eps 5, 11)
Etsushi Mori (eps 6, 12)
Fumie Muroi (OP 2)
Fumiyasu Saito (ep 5)
Fuyumi Toriyama (ep 1)
Haruko Ueda (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Haruo Miyakawa (eps 1, 12)
Hideaki Tsukioka (ep 8)
Hideki Hashimoto (eps 7, 12)
Hideki Yamazaki (OP 2; eps 4, 10, 12)
Hideyuki Hamada (ep 8)
Hiroki Harada (ED; all for OP 1; ep 1)
Hiroyuki Ohkaji (eps 4, 7)
Hisashi Nakamoto (ep 12)
Hisashi Samejima (ep 4)
Isao Hayashi (ep 4)
Jun Hanzawa (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Kanako Ueda (ep 2)
Kaori Itou (ep 2)
Kaori Oka (eps 1, 12)
Katsuhiko Kitada (ep 10)
Katsushi Suzuki (eps 1, 8, 12)
Kazue Tamari (ep 8)
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 1)
Kazutaka Hasama (ep 8)
Keiko Nakaji (ep 12)
Ken Mutou (ep 8)
Ken Ootsuka (ep 4)
Kenichirou Yamamoto (ep 1)
Kiryou Iwamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Kiyoshi Nochi (ep 1)
Kōdai Kitahara (ep 8)
Koichi Nakaya (ep 2)
Koji Miura (ep 6)
Koji Watanabe (eps 4, 12)
Kouichi Sugitani (eps 2, 4, 12)
Kouta Michishita (OP 2; eps 4, 7, 12)
Kozue Saitō (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 6)
Kumiko Takayanagi (ep 7)
Kyohei Ohyabu (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Mai Ishii (ep 4)
Maki Sawai (eps 2, 8)
Makiko Uemura (ep 8)
Mamiko Nakanishi (ep 10)
Mamoru Abiko (ep 4)
Manae Mori (ep 6)
Manami Fukuyo (eps 4, 10, 12)
Mariko Aoki (eps 5, 11)
Mariko Emori (ep 2)
Mariko Ito (ep 7)
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 11)
Masaaki Yamano (ep 2)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 9)
Masahiro Suwa (ep 8)
Masami Goto (ep 6)
Masaru Yoshioka (eps 3, 9, 11)
Mayu Fujimoto (ep 4)
Mayumi Takeuchi (ep 10)
Michiyo Hirabayashi (ep 6)
Mie Ōishi (eps 3, 9)
Mika Ikunuma (eps 3, 11)
Mika Yamamoto (eps 4, 7)
Miki Takihara (eps 8, 12)
Miki Yoshimoto (ep 6)
Mina Itou (ep 8)
Mitsue Mori (ED; eps 1, 7, 10)
Mitsunori Yamaguchi (ep 10)
Miyako Yatsu (ep 8)
Miyuki Inoue (ep 10)
Miyuki Sasagawa (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Momoko Kawai (ep 8)
Motoaki Satou (ep 2)
Motoi Nakamura (ep 12)
Nana Miura (ep 7)
Nanae Yonemoto (eps 5, 11)
Naoaki Kitajō (eps 2, 10)
Naoki Tate (ep 10)
Naoko Nakamoto (ep 7)
Natsue Chibayama (ep 8)
Nobuhiro Mutō (ep 9)
Noriko Ogura (OP 2; ep 1)
Noriyasu Yamauchi (ep 4)
Osamu Ohkubo (ep 6)
Rei Ikagawa (ep 1)
Rie Harada (ep 1)
Rumi Miyata (eps 5, 11)
Ryoko Amisaki (ep 6)
Ryuuta Yanagi (ep 12)
Sakae Shibuya (ep 12)
Satoru Nakaya (ep 4)
Sayaka Koiso (ep 8)
Seiko Asai (ep 12)
Senri Kawaguchi (ep 1)
Shigeru Kimishima (ep 6)
Shino Ikeda (ep 6)
Shinobu Mori (ep 6)
Shinobu Ohkochi (ep 6)
Shou Sugai (eps 3, 9)
Shuji Ono (eps 5, 11)
Shunryō Yamamura (eps 2, 6)
Shuuko Tomita (ep 2)
Soichiro Matsuda (ep 12)
Sono Kato (eps 3, 5, 9)
Sunao Chikaoka (ep 12)
Tadashi Sakazaki (OP 2; eps 1-2, 4)
Takahiro Goto (5 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 10
)

Takahiro Kagami (ep 8)
Takahiro Yasuda (eps 1, 12)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 6)
Takashi Igari (ep 2)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 2)
Tatsufumi Itō (ep 12)
Tatsunori Sakamoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Tatsuo Nakajima (ep 7)
Tatsuo Yanagino (ep 6)
Tatsuya Ikeda (ep 6)
Tatsuya Oka (ep 10)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 3)
Tatsuzou Nishida (OP 2)
Teruyo Katō (ep 8)
Tomoaki Sakiyama (ep 6)
Tomoaki Takase (OP 2; 4 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 12
)

Tomokazu Shimabukuro (ep 7)
Tomoko Ishikawa (ep 12)
Tomoko Ito (ep 6)
Tomoko Nitta (ep 4)
Tomomi Kawamura (ep 8)
Tomomi Kimura (ep 3)
Tomomi Murayama (ep 6)
Tomomi Yasunaga (eps 3, 5, 9)
Tomoyo Hata (Studio Wanpack; ep 7)
Tomoyo Sawada (eps 7, 12)
Tomoyuki Niho (ep 7)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (ep 6)
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 9)
Toshihide Masudate (ep 9)
Tsutomu Matsuura (ep 4)
Tsuyoshi Sakai (ep 8)
Yoshie Kimoto (eps 2, 8, 10)
Yoshiko Okuda (OP 2; eps 4, 7, 12)
Yoshiya Fujiwara (eps 2, 10)
Youhei Sasaki (ep 7)
Youko Nomura (eps 5, 11)
Youko Satou (ep 10)
Yui Enomoto (ep 1)
Yui Ushio (ep 8)
Yuichiro Masuda (ep 3)
Yuka Hasegawa (eps 1, 4, 10)
Yukari Watabe (eps 2, 8, 10)
Yukie Sakō (OP 2)
Yukiko Ban (OP 2; ep 8)
Yukiko Ishibashi (ep 11)
Yukiyoshi Shikiji (eps 1, 10)
Yumi Nakayama (ep 12)
Yusa Seki (eps 5, 11)
Yuta Tsuchiya (eps 4, 12)
Yuuki Enomoto (ep 1)
Yuuko Sotake (eps 1, 7)
Yuuko Yamada (eps 7, 12)
Logo Design: Yuuichi Nakagawa
Music producer: Keiichi Sotomura
Paint:
Atsuko Ito (Wish; ep 6)
Kazumi Hosokawa (Studio Targe; ep 6)
Marie Koga (Wish; ep 6)
Naoko Miyahara (Studio Targe; ep 6)
Naoko Sunahara (Wish; ep 6)
Rika Kingetsu (ep 2)
Ryusuke Minami (Studio Targe; ep 6)
Yuichi Furuichi (ED)
Photography:
Atsushi Ozawa (Production Reed; eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Ayaka Shimizu (ED 2; eps 7-8, 10, 12)
Harukata Kinoshita (OP 1-2, ED 2; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-8, 10, 12
)

Hiroshi Inoue (Production Reed; eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Hiroyuki Moriyama (OP 2, ED 2; 6 episodes
eps 2, 6-8, 10, 12
)

Kazuya Monma (eps 7-8, 10, 12)
Mirei Hanefuji (Production Reed; eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Satoru Kuroiwa (OP 1-2, ED1; eps 1, 4, 6)
Takayuki Furukawa (OP 1-2, ED 1-2; 8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-8, 10, 12
)

Toshiaki Aoshima (ED 2; eps 7-8, 10, 12)
Planning:
Kouichirou Natsume (Aniplex)
Kouji Taguchi (Square Enix)
Masaki Yasuda (MOVIC)
Seiji Takeda (Mainichi Broadcasting)
Takao Minegishi (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners)
Production Advancement:
Chiyuki Okumura (ep 11)
Hiroshi Hosokawa (eps 4, 7, 12)
Kaori Suzuki (ep 5)
Matthew Williams (OP 1)
Megumi Kurata (ep 12)
Naruhiko Yoshida (ep 6)
Narumi Kabe (OP 2, ED 1; ep 2)
Satoshi Satō (eps 1, 8)
Shou Matsui (eps 3, 9)
Toshimasa Ishii (ep 10)
Production Affairs: Keiko Kitamura
Production Affairs Manager: Keiko Ishikawa
Production Committee:
Akiko Ifuku (Square Enix)
Hiroe Tsukamoto (Aniplex)
Hiroki Kagamoto (Mainichi Broadcasting)
Hiroshi Sasaki (Aniplex)
Hirotsugu Ogisu (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners)
Kiwa Watanabe (Square Enix)
Madoka Motoki (Aniplex)
Masaru Seo (Aniplex)
Naohiro Futono (MOVIC)
Osamu Miyaoka (Mainichi Broadcasting)
Osamu Takesue (A-1 Pictures)
Takehiko Nishida (Aniplex)
Takehiko Tamura (Mainichi Broadcasting)
Takeshi Ochi (Aniplex)
Toshiyuki Kanezawa (Aniplex)
Yūsuke Sekitani (Mainichi Broadcasting)
Production Desk: Narumi Kabe
Prop Design: Haruo Miyakawa
Publicity:
Akiko Saito (Aniplex)
Hitomi Ando (Mainichi Broadcasting)
Satoshi Shiotani (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners)
Satsuki Maruyama (Aniplex)
Shintarō Komatsu (Aniplex)
Publicity Cooperation: Hiromi Hasegawa
Recording Assistant: Haruka Matsushita
Setting Production: Ayano Kikuchi
Sound Effects: Tomokazu Mitsui
Sound Engineer: Yō Yamada
Sound Production Manager: Satoshi Sasaki
Special Effects:
Yuichi Furuichi (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-8, 10, 12
)

Yuki Umeda (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Supervision: Tsuyoshi Kuma
Systems Manager: Masayoshi Yoshioka
Theme Song Arrangement:
Jin Nakamura (ED)
the GazettE (OP)
Yuki Kajiura (ED2)
Theme Song Composition:
Jin Nakamura (ED)
the GazettE (OP)
Yuki Kajiura (ED2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Takahiro Maeda (ED)
Yuki Kajiura (ED2)
Theme Song Performance:
Kalafina (ED2)
Keiko Kubota (ED 2, as Kalafina)
the GazettE (OP)
Wakana Ootaki (ED 2, as Kalafina)
Yūya Matsushita (ED)
Web Publicity Producer: Rie Tsuzuki
Daisuke Ono as Sebastian Michaelis
Maaya Sakamoto as Ciel Phantomhive
Nana Mizuki as Alois Trancy
Takahiro Sakurai as Claude Faustus

Aya Hirano as Hannah Anafeloz
Jun Fukuyama as Grell Sutcliff
Junichi Suwabe as Undertaker

Emiri Katō as Meirin
Hiroki Touchi as Bard
Hiroki Yasumoto as Agni (eps 5-6)
Hisayoshi Suganuma as Abberline's Brother
Kenichi Suzumura as
Canterbury
Thompson
Timber
Kenn as Ronald Knox (ep 9)
Koji Yusa as Lau
Marina Inoue as Luka Macken
Meguru Takahashi as Child (ep 9)
Mikoto Satō as Boy B (ep 10)
Noriaki Sugiyama as William T. Spears (ep 9)
Sayuri Yahagi as Lan-Mao
Shinnosuke Tachibana as Soma Asman Kadar (eps 5-6)
Shinya Fukumatsu as Earl Trancy (ep 8)
Shunji Fujimura as Tanaka
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Viscount Druitt
Yui Itsuki as Paula (eps 5-6)
Yukari Tamura as Elizabeth Middleford
Yutaka Aoyama as Randall (ep 3)
Yuuki Kaji as Finnian
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A-Line (ep 10)
Animation Planet (ep 10)
Buyu (ep 11)
GoHands (5 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 10, 12
)

HEBARAKI (ep 1)
Last House (ep 1)
M.S.C (ep 7)
Oz, Inc. (ep 1)
Production Reed (eps 3, 8-10)
Sunrise Animation Studio (ep 1)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 4)
TNK (eps 8, 10)
TYO Animations (ep 2)
Xebec (ep 4)
3DCGI:
A-1 Pictures (eps 3, 5, 9)
Asahi Production (ep 9)
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures
Backgrounds:
Atelier Roku 07 (ep 12)
Kusanagi
In-Between Animation:
A-1 Pictures (ep 2)
AI (ep 6)
AIC (ep 10)
Angle (ep 2)
Animation Planet (ep 9)
Anime Aru
Anime R (ep 1)
APPP (ep 9)
Artland (ep 10)
asread (ep 10)
Doga Kobo (ep 10)
FAI (OP 2; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-8, 10, 12
)

Fan Out
Fan Out Studio B2 (ep 3)
GAINAX (ep 2)
Hayashi (ep 12)
ingresA (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 7-8, 10, 12
)

Nakamura Production (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Oh! Production (ep 6)
Production Reed (5 episodes
eps 3, 5, 8-9, 11
)

R.I.C (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Rising Force (eps 6-7, 10)
Sakura Create (ep 9)
Seigasha (ep 9)
SHAFT (OP 2)
SILVER LINK. (eps 1, 7)
Studio Cockpit (eps 1-2)
Studio Gimlet (eps 2, 4)
Studio Jungle Gym (eps 9, 11)
Studio Live (ep 10)
Studio MAT (ep 6)
Studio Takuranke (OP 1; ep 1)
Studio Wanpack (OP 1; ep 2)
Synergy NS Studio (eps 10, 12)
SynergySP (eps 1-2)
Tatsunoko Production (ep 1)
Tezuka Productions (ep 1)
Triple A (OP 2; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 10, 12
)

TYO Animations (OP 1)
ufotable (OP 1; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 10, 12
)

Wish (eps 6-8)
Xebec (ep 9)
Yuhodo (ep 2)
ZEXCS (ep 2)
Key Animation:
Studio Gimlet
Studio Wanpack (ep 7)
Music Production: Aniplex
Paint:
A-1 Pictures (OP 1; 5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7-8, 10
)

AI (ep 6)
Bird (eps 1, 8)
D-COLORS (OP 1; eps 2, 8, 10)
FAI (OP 2; 6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7-8, 10, 12
)

Fan Out Studio B2 (ep 3)
Hayashi (ep 12)
M.S.C (ep 8)
R.I.C (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Rising Force (ep 6)
Studio Elle (OP 2; eps 1-5, 7, 9-12)
Studio Targe (ep 6)
Trans Arts Co. (ep 1)
Triple A (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-8, 10, 12
)

Wish (eps 1, 4, 6, 8)
Photography:
A-1 Pictures (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Production Reed (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Production Cooperation: Production Reed (eps 3, 5, 9, 11)
Recording Studio: Boomerang Studio
Sound Production: Trinity Sound
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Ian Sinclair
Translation: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Stephen Hoff
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
Commentary:
Brina Palencia (ep 12)
J. Michael Tatum (ep 12)
Jason Douglas (ep 1)
Luci Christian (ep 1)
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead Video Engineer: Jacob Martin
Line Producer: Colleen Clinkenbeard
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps
Post-Production Assistant: Aya Spann
Production Assistant:
Gino Palencia
Trenton Jons
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer:
Andrew Manson
Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
Brina Palencia as Ciel Phantomhive
J. Michael Tatum as Sebastian Michaelis
Jason Douglas as Claude Faustus
Luci Christian as Alois Trancy

Caitlin Glass as Hannah Annafellows
Daniel Fredrick as Grell Sutcliff

Barry Yandell as William T. Spears (ep 9)
Brian Witkowicz as Mr. Turner (ep 3)
Charles Campbell as Arnold Trancy (eps 1, 8)
Cherami Leigh as Elizabeth Midford
Chris Ayres as Soma (eps 5-6)
Duncan Brannan as Priest (ep 4)
Ian Sinclair as
Bardroy
Raven (ep 12)
Jason Liebrecht as Finnian
Jerry Jewell as Lau
Jessica Cavanagh as Paula (eps 5-6)
Joel McDonald as Ronald Knox (ep 9)
Joey Gibson as Johnny (ep 4)
John Gremillion as Randall (ep 3)
John Swasey as Undertaker (ep 3)
Jonathan Brooks as Fred Abberline
Linda Young as Elderly Japanese Woman (ep 4)
Lindsay Seidel as Luka Macken 
Monica Rial as Mey-Rin
Nancy Sherrard as Margaret (ep 3)
Patrick Seitz as Agni (eps 5-6)
R Bruce Elliott as
Elderly Japanese Man (ep 4)
Tanaka
Randy Pearlman as
Preist (ep 1) 
Priest (ep 1)
Scott Freeman as
Canterbury
Thompson
Timber
Todd Haberkorn as Viscount Druitt
Trina Nishimura as Ranmao
Tyler Walker as Ackroyd (ep 4)
Tyson Rinehart as Former Trancy Staff (ep 7)

English companies
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll (2017)
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Bruno Meyere
Jackie Berger as Aloïs Trancy
Jean-Marco Montalto as Sebastian Michaelis
Jean-Pierre Leblan as Claude Faustus
Marie Diot as Ciel Phantomhive

Alexandre Coadour as Grell Sutcliff
Céline Melloul as Hannah

Bruno Meyere as Vicomte de Druitt
Céline Melloul as Elizabeth de Midford
François Creton as Fred Aberlein
Gilbert Levy as Tanaka
Grégory Laisné as Finnian
Marie Diot as May Linn
Pascal Casanova as Ignir
French companies
Broadcaster: MCM (from 13 March 2011)
Distributor: Kana Video
Dubbing: WanTake
German staff
German cast
ADR Director: Bernhard Völger
Bernhard Völger as Sebastian Michaelis
Christian Zeiger as Alois Trancy
Matthias Deutelmoser as Claude Faustus
Sebastian Fitzner as Ciel Phantomhive

Julien Haggege as Grell Sutcliff
Michael Pan as Undertaker

Achim Siebenschuh as Tanaka
Alexander Doering as
Azzuro 
Soma
Anja Rybiczka as Maylene
Christian Gaul as William T. Spears
Dirk Petrick as Finnian
Dirk Stollberg as
Drocell Keinz 
Pluto
Felix Spieß as Bard
Jan Spitzer as Randall
Karlo Hackenberger as Viscount Druitt
Luisa Wietzorek as Paula
Nadja Reichardt as Madam Red 
Olivia Büschken as Elizabeth Middleford
Peter Reinhardt as Damiano (ep 1) 
Rainer Doering as Meister (eps 10-12) 
Schaukje Könning as Angela Blanc
Thomas Schmuckert as Fred Abberline
Till Völger as Lau
German companies
Distributor: Kazé Germany
Internet Streaming: Anime-on-Demand
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology