Black Butler: Book of the Atlantic (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Kuroshitsuji: Book of the Atlantic (Japanese)
黒執事 Book of the Atlantic (Japanese)
User Ratings: 35 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 5 votes (dub:3, sub:2)
 Excellent: 6 votes (sub:3, dub:3)
 Very good: 14 votes (sub:10, dub:4)
 Good: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Decent: 3 votes (dub:2, sub:1)
 So-so: 1 vote (dub:1)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 63 users, rank: #4778 (of 7368)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.943 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.3927, rank: #655 (of 7390)
Weighted mean: 7.879 (Very good), rank: #653 (of 7390) (seen all: 7.88)
Bayesian estimate: 7.779 (Very good−), rank: #578 (of 5573)
Vintage: 2017-01-21
Premiere date:
2017-01-21 (Japan)
Ending Theme:
"Glass no Hitomi" (硝子の瞳; Glass Eyes) by Sid
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Noriyuki Abe
Screenplay: Hiroyuki Yoshino
Original creator: Yana Toboso
Character Design: Minako Shiba
Art Director: Yukihiro Watanabe
Chief Animation Director: Minako Shiba
Art design: Kenichi Morioka
Sound Director: Noriyuki Abe
Cgi Director: Takahiro Chatani
Director of Photography: Yukihiro Masumoto
2D Animation: Kaori Onishi
2D Design:
Eiko Hirayama (Graphinica)
Shouko Harada (Graphinica)
3D Layout: Toshiharu Yukikata
Action Animation Director:
Hirotaka Tokuda
Shinobu Nishioka
Animation producer: Kenshiro Yamada
Art Setting Assistant: Mayuko Koyama
Assistant Art Director: Sachiko Koyama
Assistant Coordinator:
Nagisa Tsuda
Natsuki Watanabe
Assistant Director of Photography: Hisayoshi Yamamoto
Assistant Key Animation Director:
Asumi Katō
Naoko Shōkin
Natsuo Kawamura
Assistant producer: Souta Furuhashi
Background Art:
Akiko Kikuchi (Atelier Platz)
Chinami Takeuchi (Atelier Platz)
Hazuki Yoshimura (Atelier Platz)
Hiroki Matsumoto (Atelier Platz)
Hisae Arimoto (Atelier Platz)
Makoto Sekine (Atelier Platz)
Mayuko Koyama (Atelier Platz)
Miho Tsurumachi (Atelier Platz)
Risa Wakabayashi (Atelier Platz)
Sachiko Koyama (Atelier Platz)
Toshiharu Yukikata (Atelier Platz)
Yuka Hirama (Atelier Platz)
Yukihiro Watanabe (Atelier Platz)
Yuuko Yano (Atelier Platz)
Campania-Go Material CG Work:
Akiko Kobayashi (Future Tech Lab)
Asuka Fujikawa (Gen'ei)
Fumiaki Satake (Cre-p)
Kazuaki Hashimoto (Cre-p)
Kazuki Niwa (Cre-p)
Kazutaka Toda (Gen'ei)
Keitarou Itsumi (Cre-p)
Kyohei Yamane (Gen'ei)
Masahito Itō (Cre-p)
Naoto Takagi (CLIP+BISON)
Shun Onodera (CLIP+BISON)
Takayoshi Fujimoto (Gen'ei)
Takuya Sagawa (CLIP+BISON)
Taro Yamada (Cre-p)
Toshihiro Gotou (Gen'ei)
Yoshimi Shimada (Cre-p)
CG:
Kaori Sato (A-1 Pictures)
Katsuaki Miyaji (A-1 Pictures)
Mizuho Kanda (A-1 Pictures)
Ryo Mizuhara (A-1 Pictures)
Takuya Naka (A-1 Pictures)
Yō Fukuda (A-1 Pictures)
CG Animation:
Atsue Yamanaka (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment)
Dai Aoki (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment)
Kanemori Yasuda (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment)
Katsuji Hiruma (Z-FLAG)
Kazuto Kitamura (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment)
Kazuyoshi Tezuka (AERA Laboratory)
Kōji Uematsu (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment)
Makoto Takemori (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment)
Nobuhiro Kunishima (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment)
Ryo Suzuki (Z-FLAG)
Ryōji Shirakawa (AERA Laboratory)
Ryosuke Nishiyama (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment)
Shiori Hirano (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment)
Shōta Arima (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment)
Shūhei Hashimoto (AERA Laboratory)
Takafumi Gorai (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment)
Takahiro Kamiya (AERA Laboratory)
Tomoyasu Sakakibara (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment)
Tsubasa Hasegawa (Z-FLAG)
Yasuaki Nakamori (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment)
Yoshitaka Itai (AERA Laboratory)
Yuji Ichikawa (Z-FLAG)
Yūma Chiba (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment)
Yuusuke Takita (Shogakukan Music & Digital Entertainment)
CG Producer: Shigeru Horiguchi
CG Setup:
Hidenori Hayashi (Hayashi Digital Construction)
Katsuji Hiruma (Z-FLAG)
Kioka Niimi
Miyuki Kumagai (A-1 Pictures)
Ryo Suzuki (Z-FLAG)
Shinya Horii (A-1 Pictures)
Takashi Nakagawa (Transistor Studio)
Takeshi Ohkawa (Hayashi Digital Construction)
Tsubasa Hasegawa (Z-FLAG)
Yuji Ichikawa (Z-FLAG)
Yūto Karasawa (Hayashi Digital Construction)
Character CG Modeling:
Hidenori Hayashi (Hayashi Digital Construction)
Katsuji Hiruma (Z-FLAG)
Kioka Niimi
Miyuki Kumagai (A-1 Pictures)
Ryo Suzuki (Z-FLAG)
Shinya Horii (A-1 Pictures)
Takashi Nakagawa (Transistor Studio)
Takeshi Ohkawa (Hayashi Digital Construction)
Tsubasa Hasegawa (Z-FLAG)
Yuji Ichikawa (Z-FLAG)
Yūto Karasawa (Hayashi Digital Construction)
Color design: Kanako Hokari
Copyist: Yasunori Mitsuda
Digital Cinema Engineer: Ayaka Minami
Distribution Manager: Yuu Takahashi
Editing: Masahiro Goto
Editing Assistant: Hitomi Sudō
Effect Animation Director: Takafumi Torii
Ending Director: Toshiyuki Yamashita
Illustration: Rina Mitsuzumi
In-Between Animation:
Ayaki Ono (Studio Elle)
Chihiro Watanabe (Studio Elle)
Kaede Maruyama (Studio Elle)
Kanae Tanaka (Studio Elle)
Kazumi Nakatsu
Midori Tanaka (Studio Elle)
Tetsuya Akutsu (Studio Elle)
Tomohiro Watanabe (Studio Elle)
Wakana Itō
Licensing: Akiko Saito
Logo Design: Yuuichi Nakagawa
Mix Engineer: Kentaro Ino
Motion Graphics:
Atsushi Yamaoka
Masashi Itō
Music Performance:
Akinobu Yoda (bassoon)
Akio Noguchi (tin whistle & low whistle)
Akira Ishikawa (bassoon)
Ayako Okunuki (fiddle)
Chie Matsushima (horn)
Eijiro Nakagawa (trombone)
Febian Reza Pane (piano)
Hidehito Naka (clarinet)
Hideyo Takakuwa (piccolo & flute)
Hikaru Koga (trombone)
Hirofumi Mori (horn)
Hirofumi Nakamura (acoustic guitar)
Hirofumi Wada (horn)
Hitoshi Konno Strings (strings)
Hokuto Oka (oboe)
Izumi Nakanishi (trombone)
Junko Wakamatsu (piccolo & flute)
Katsuji Hamaguchi (trumpet)
Kazuko Kishida (percussion)
Kazumasa Ōya (percussion)
Ken'ichi Tsujimoto (trumpet)
Kie Suzuki (horn)
Koichi Nonoshita (bass trombone)
Masanori Honma (tuba)
Mayuko Morieda (oboe)
Megumi Hattori (percussion)
Megumi Nozaki (percussion)
Michiyo Morikawa (piccolo & flute)
Midori Takada (percussion)
Mika Toyoda (horn)
Mina Muranaka (horn)
Naoki Aōda (clarinet)
Otohiko Fujita (horn)
Rie Arima (clarinet)
Satoshi Shoji (oboe)
Sayaka Nakata (bassoon)
Shinpei Tsugita (tuba)
Shinsuke Torizuka (trombone)
Shun Ito (trumpet)
Shunji Inoue (bassoon)
Takeaki Nagahama (bodhrán)
Takehiko Ura (oboe)
Tomoko Kanda (vocals)
Tomoko Kusakari (percussion)
Tomoyuki Asakawa (harp)
Toshiyuki Ōnishi (trumpet)
Yasushi Higa (horn)
Yoshihiko Shigei (trumpet)
Yoshiyuki Uema (horn)
Yuka Fujino (accordion)
Yuka Sakai (bassoon)
Yuka Takashi (clarinet)
Online Editor: Mitsuna Fukazawa
Photography:
Atsuko Okui (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Ayaka Shimizu (A-1 Pictures)
Ayumi Ushijima (Graphinica)
Eiko Hirayama (Graphinica)
Haruhide Ishiguro (Graphinica)
Haruka Gotō (Graphinica)
Hitoshi Tamura (Graphinica)
Isao Tōkairin (Graphinica)
Kanae Ouchi (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Kaneko Fujimaki (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Katsunori Shiradō (Graphinica)
Ken Ogiwara (A-1 Pictures)
Long Yu (Graphinica)
Megumi Himeno (Graphinica)
Reimon Kuwabara (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Rieko Koike (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Ryō Itō (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Sachiko Ito (A-1 Pictures)
Shinya Kuwabara (Graphinica)
Shouko Harada (Graphinica)
Su Jung Hyun (Graphinica)
Takahiro Hondai (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Taketo Kimura (Graphinica)
Tetsuya Kawada (Graphinica)
Tsubasa Kanamori (A-1 Pictures)
Yoshiaki Kayaba (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Yoshiki Obata (Graphinica)
Yōsuke Minezaki (Graphinica)
Yuuta Nakamura (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Yūya Sakuma (A-1 Pictures)
Production Advancement:
Takeshi Takahashi
Yuya Miyazaki
Production Advancement Assistant:
Hazuki Nakagawa
Hiroto Nakamura
Jun Ikeo
Production Affairs Manager: Masato Suzuki
Production Chief:
Hiroyuki Shimizu
Jun Katou
Production Committee:
Ai Abe (Aniplex)
Akihito Watanabe (LAWSON)
Asa Suehira (Aniplex)
Asuka Shudō (MBS)
Daiki Yanamoto (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners)
Hidehiko Haruta (LAWSON)
Hideo Ishii (Kinoshita Group)
Hideo Nakamura (Kinoshita Group)
Hiroshi Endoo (WOWOW)
Hitomi Yokoyama (WOWOW)
Kanae Zakimi (Kinoshita Group)
Kaoru Iwasaki (Aniplex)
Kazuko Yamamoto (Aniplex)
Keiichi Iwasaki (Kinoshita Group)
Ken Mochizuki (Square Enix)
Kenichi Abe (Square Enix)
Kenji Sakamoto (Kinoshita Group)
Kumiko Honma (Aniplex)
Kyōko Seya (Square Enix)
Mamori Ōmi (WOWOW)
Manabu Jingūji (Aniplex)
Masanori Miyake (Aniplex)
Mayu Miyamoto (Square Enix)
Mihoko Shibata (MBS)
Noriko Kosukegawa (Kinoshita Group)
Noritaka Shimizu (Square Enix)
Osamu Nishimoto (Aniplex)
Ryō Ōtaki (WOWOW)
Ryoichi Sugiura (Aniplex)
Ryōko Satō (Hakuhodo DY Media Partners)
Shinpei Kawamura (Aniplex)
Shinsuke Nomura (Aniplex)
Takehiko Aoki (WOWOW)
Takehiro Iguchi (MBS)
Takeshi Ito (LAWSON)
Tomohiro Wadano (Kinoshita Group)
Toshihiro Takahashi (MBS)
Tsutomu Ebata (Aniplex)
Yasuhiro Yoshimura (LAWSON)
Yoshiki Tanaka (MBS)
Yosuke Kodaka (Aniplex)
Yūichirō Nishijima (Kinoshita Group)
Yuji Iisaka (MBS)
Production Desk: Yūichirō Kikuchi
Production manager:
Maika Mikami
Takamitsu Inoue
Production Supervision: Tsuyoshi Kuma
Prop Design: Manami Fukuyo
Props CG Modeling:
Akiko Kobayashi (Future Tech Lab)
Asuka Fujikawa (Gen'ei)
Fumiaki Satake (Cre-p)
Kazuaki Hashimoto (Cre-p)
Kazuki Niwa (Cre-p)
Kazutaka Toda (Gen'ei)
Keitarou Itsumi (Cre-p)
Kyohei Yamane (Gen'ei)
Masahito Itō (Cre-p)
Naoto Takagi (CLIP+BISON)
Shun Onodera (CLIP+BISON)
Takayoshi Fujimoto (Gen'ei)
Takuya Sagawa (CLIP+BISON)
Taro Yamada (Cre-p)
Toshihiro Gotou (Gen'ei)
Yoshimi Shimada (Cre-p)
Publicity Producer: Haruka Seiya
Recording Adjustment:
Jiro Miyazawa
Yumiko Shibusawa
Recording Assistant:
Naoki Imazawa
Yuri Obata
Recording Coordination: Tsutomu Satomi
Recording engineer: Kentaro Ino
Screenplay Assistant: Riko Murakami
Setting Production: Shōta Nakamura
Sound Effects: Noriko Izumo
Sound Production Manager: Satoshi Sasaki
Sound Supervision: Katsuyoshi Kobayashi
Special Effects: Chiemi Irisa
Studio Coordinator: Chiharu Ikemoto
Sub-Character Design: Chisato Kawaguchi
Theme Song Arrangement: SID
Theme Song Assistant: Keiichi Sotomura
Theme Song Composition: Yûya
Theme Song Lyrics: Mao
Theme Song Performance: SID
Web Production:
Emi Kii
Yūsaku Fukada
Daisuke Ono as Sebastian Michaelis
Maaya Sakamoto as Ciel Phantomhive

Atsuko Tanaka as Francis Midford
Emiri Katō as Mey-Rin
Hiroki Touchi as Baldroy
Jouji Nakata as Alexis Midford
Jun Fukuyama as Grelle Sutcliff
Junichi Suwabe as Undertaker
Kaito Ishikawa as Ryan Stoker
Kenn as Ronald Knox
Noriaki Sugiyama as William T. Spears
Ryohei Kimura as Charles Grey
Seiichirō Yamashita as Edward Midford
Takuma Terashima as Snake
Tatsuhisa Suzuki as Viscount of Druitt
Tomoaki Maeno as Charles Phipps
Yukari Tamura as Elizabeth Midford
Yuuki Kaji as Finnian
Japanese companies
2D Design: Graphinica
Animation Production: A-1 Pictures
Campania-Go Material CG Work:
CLIP+BISON
Cre-p Co., Ltd.
Future Tech Lab
Gen'ei
CG Works: A-1 Pictures
Cinematic Recording: Stereotype
Digital Cinema Studio: Q-Tec
Distributor: Aniplex
Editing Studio: REAL-T
Ending Direction: Stereotype
Key Animation: Snowdrop
Music Production:
Aniplex
Procyon Studio
Script Development: Graphinica
Sound Production: Trinity Sound
Tool Development: Graphinica
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Ian Sinclair
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
Assistant ADR Director: Stephen Hoff
Mix Engineer: Neal Malley
Brina Palencia as Ciel Phantomhive
J. Michael Tatum as Sebastian Michaelis

Barry Yandell as William T. Spears
Brandon Potter as Charles Phips
Cherami Leigh as Elizabeth Midford
Clifford Chapin as Charles Grey
Daniel Fredrick as Grell Sutcliff
Dave Trosko as Rian Stoker
Elizabeth Maxwell as Frances Midford
Ian Sinclair as Bardroy
Jason Liebrecht as Finnian
Jeremy Schwartz as Alexis Leon Midford
Joel McDonald as Ronald Knox
John Swasey as Undertaker
Justin Briner as Edward Midford
Monica Rial as Mey-Rin
R. Bruce Elliot as Tanaka
Spike Spencer as Snake
Todd Haberkorn as Viscount of Druitt

Dawn M. Bennett as Susanna
Jeannie Tirado as Sophie
Jerry Jewell as Lau
Jessica Cavanagh as Paula
Julie Mayfield as Queen Victoria
Lydia Mackay as Madam Red
Terri Doty as Margaret Connor

English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming: Wakanim.tv (Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden)
Recording Studio: OkraTron 5000
German staff
German cast
(none)
Bernhard Völger as Sebastian Michaelis
Sebastian Fitzner as Ciel Phantomhive

Philipp Lind as Charles Grey
German companies
Distributor: Kazé Germany

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology