Basilisk (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Basilisk - Kōga Ninpō Chō (Japanese)
Basilisk - O Pergaminho Secreto dos Kougas (Portuguese)
Basilisk: The Kōga Ninja Scrolls
Василиск (Russian)
شينوبي (Arabic)
バジリスク 甲賀忍法帖 (Japanese)
바질리스크 코우가인법첩 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Intense
Copyright notice: ©2005 FUTARO YAMADA•MASAKI SEGAWA•KODANSHA/GONZO.
Plot Summary: The year is 1614 AD. Two warring ninja clans, each supporting a son of Hidetada Tokugawa as the next shogun, send ten representatives each to fight to the death for the possession of a scroll. The prize: the annihilation of the other and the staunch support of the Tokugawa government for the winning clan for the next thousand years.
User Ratings: 2599 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 299 votes (sub:214, dub:65, edit.dub:4, raw:2, ?:1, others:13
8 Spanish subtitled
2 Russian dubbed
2 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 593 votes (sub:401, dub:156, raw:3, edit.dub:1, ?:1, others:31
15 Spanish subtitled
7 Portuguese subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 German subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
1 Spanish dubbed
1 French subtitled
1 Czech subtitled
)
 Very good: 682 votes (sub:472, dub:172, raw:4, ?:3, edit.dub:1, others:30
13 Spanish subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
3 Italian subtitled
3 French subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Turkish Sub subtitled
1 Arabic dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
)
 Good: 499 votes (sub:355, dub:124, raw:2, edit.dub:1, others:17
4 Spanish subtitled
4 Portuguese subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Arabic subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 German subtitled
)
 Decent: 243 votes (sub:160, dub:68, raw:2, ?:1, edit.dub:1, others:11
4 French subtitled
3 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Chinese Mandarin subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 So-so: 119 votes (sub:82, dub:32, raw:1, others:4
1 Swedish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese dubbed
)
 Not really good: 47 votes (sub:29, dub:13, raw:1, others:4
1 Italian subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Weak: 69 votes (sub:41, dub:26, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Bad: 23 votes (sub:14, dub:8, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: 17 votes (sub:10, dub:7)
 Worst ever: 8 votes (sub:5, dub:1, ?:1, others:1
1 Spanish dubbed
)
Seen in part or in whole by 5216 users, rank: #146 (of 8219)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.613 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.8182, rank: #1303 (of 8307)
Weighted mean: 7.509 (Very good−), rank: #1429 (of 8307) (seen all: 7.74 / seen some: 6.71 / won't finish: 4.33)
Bayesian estimate: 7.509 (Very good−), rank: #1180 (of 6251)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage:
2005-04-12 to 2005-09-20
2006-07-06 to 2006-12-14 (Canada - Razer)
2006-10-06 (USA - Independent Film Channel)
2007-06-05 (Germany - Animax)
Release dates: We have 25
Opening Theme:
"Kōga Ninpōchō" by Onmyouza
Ending Theme:
#1: "Hime Murasaki" by Nana Mizuki (eps 1,9,11-12,15-16,24)
#2: "Wild Eyes" by Nana Mizuki (eps 2-8,10,13-14,17-23)
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 3
Comment:
Based on the popular novel by Futaroh Yamada.
Reviews:
Basilisk DVD 5 (Apr 12, 2007)
Basilisk DVD 4 (Feb 25, 2007)
Basilisk DVD 3 (Jan 28, 2007)
Basilisk DVD 2 (Nov 9, 2006)
Basilisk DVD 1 (Oct 31, 2006)
News: Show:
Funimation Productions (Dec 7, 2007)
IFC Promotes Basilisk (Sep 28, 2006)
Basilisk on IFC (Sep 13, 2006)
Basilisk Site Online (Aug 11, 2006)
Otakon 2006 - Funimation (Aug 5, 2006)
Comic-Con News Wrap (Jul 24, 2006)
Comic-Con Mid-Con Update (Jul 22, 2006)
Release List Update (Jun 8, 2006)
New Australia Licenses (Mar 15, 2006)
Live Action Basilisk ? (Sep 4, 2005)
Basilisk in Summer 2006 (Jul 11, 2005)
Anime Expo - FUNimation (Jul 4, 2005)
Basilisk Promo Online (Mar 23, 2005)
New Del Rey Manga (Dec 7, 2004)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Basilisk - The Complete Series (Blu-Ray) 2009-12-15
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Basilisk - The Complete Series [Anime Classics] (BD+DVD) 2015-08-11
DVD (Region 1)
    Basilisk - Box Set Viridian Collection (DVD) 2008-10-28
    Basilisk - The Complete Series [Viridian Collection] (DVD) 2010-06-29
    Basilisk - Scrolls of Blood (DVD 1) 2006-08-08
    Basilisk - Scrolls of Blood - Limited Edition (DVD 1) 2006-08-08
    Basilisk - Scrolls of Blood - Viridian Collection (DVD 1) 2007-10-30
    Basilisk - The Spoils of War (DVD 2) 2006-09-26
    Basilisk - The Spoils of War - Limited Edition (DVD 2) 2006-09-26
    Basilisk - The Spoils of War - Viridian Collection (DVD 2) 2007-10-30
    Basilisk - The Parting of Ways (DVD 3) 2006-11-14
    Basilisk - The Parting of Ways - Limited Edition (DVD 3) 2006-11-14
    Basilisk - The Parting of Ways - Viridian Collection (DVD 3) 2007-12-04
    Basilisk - Tokaido Road (DVD 4) 2007-01-02 (from $23.98)
    Basilisk - Tokaido Road - Limited Edition (DVD 4) 2007-01-02
    Basilisk - Tokaido Road - Viridian Collection (DVD 4) 2007-12-04
    Basilisk - The Shades of Night (DVD 5) 2007-02-20
    Basilisk - The Shades of Night - Limited Edition (DVD 5) 2007-02-20 (from $27.98)
    Basilisk - The Shades of Night - Viridian Collection (DVD 5) 2008-01-22
    Basilisk - Fate's Finest Hour (DVD 6) 2007-03-27
    Basilisk - Fate's Finest Hour - Limited Edition (DVD 6) 2007-03-27
    Basilisk - Fate's Finest Hour - Viridian Collection (DVD 6) 2008-01-22
    Basilisk - DVD Box Set (DVD 1-6) 2007-10-23
    Trinity Blood & Basilisk (DVD) 2006-11-21

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Fuminori Kizaki
Series Composition: Yasuyuki Muto
Scenario: Yasuyuki Muto
Script:
Mari Okada (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 12, 14, 16, 20
)

Yasunori Yamada (5 episodes
eps 8, 13, 15, 18-19
)

Yasuyuki Muto (13 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7, 9-11, 17, 21-24
)

Storyboard:
Fuminori Kizaki (OP; eps 1, 23-24)
Futoshi Higashide (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Kanbe (studio ON THE ROAD; eps 4, 15)
Keiichi Sasajima (ep 8)
Ken Ootsuka (eps 3, 21)
Manabu Fukazawa (ep 9)
Michio Fukuda (eps 13, 20)
Shin Matsuo (ep 19)
Shōten Makai (eps 6, 11)
Toshiya Shinohara (eps 12, 17)
Yasuaki Kurotsu (ep 16)
Yasuhiro Geshi (ep 7)
Yoshiyuki Asai (ep 22)
Yukio Nishimoto (ED; 4 episodes
eps 2, 10, 14, 18
)

Episode Director:
Aisu Mugino (ep 3)
Daisuke Tsukushi (ep 6)
Fuminori Kizaki (OP; eps 1, 23-24)
Futoshi Higashide (ep 5)
Hazuki Mizumoto (ep 12)
Hirokazu Yamada (ep 18)
Hiroyuki Kanbe (studio ON THE ROAD; eps 4, 15)
Kazuo Sakai (ep 8)
Mujo Sanbi (ep 11)
Shigeki Awai (ep 13)
Shin Matsuo (ep 19)
Shinji Ishihira (ep 16)
Yasuhiro Geshi (4 episodes
eps 7, 9, 14, 17
)

Yoshiyuki Asai (ep 22)
Yukio Nishimoto (ED; eps 2, 10, 21)
Yuu Nobuta (ep 20)
Music: Kou Nakagawa
Character Design: Michinori Chiba
Art Director: Shigemi Ikeda
Art:
Akiko Kazato (Ogura Kobo)
Hiromichi Itou (Studio Fuga)
Koji Nagasawa (Ogura Kobo)
Naoto Hoshino (Studio Fuga)
Osamu Ii (Studio Fuga)
Ryutaro Ueda (Ogura Kobo)
Shihomi Suzuki (Ogura Kobo)
Takao Watanabe (Studio Fuga)
Yasuyuki Yuzawa (Studio Fuga)
Yūji Kaneko (Ogura Kobo)
Chief Animation Director: Michinori Chiba
Animation Director:
Akira Kawazoe (eps 6, 10, 20)
Dae Yeol Park (ep 13)
Dong-Jun Kim (ep 18)
Futoshi Higashide (ep 5)
Hideki Hashimoto (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 14, 21
)

Hideki Ito (ep 12)
Hiroya Iijima (5 episodes
eps 7, 11, 16, 18, 23
)

Hiroyuki Kanbe (studio ON THE ROAD; eps 4, 15)
Hisashi Ishii (ep 19)
Itsuko Takeda (eps 14, 20)
Jin Hayashiyama (ep 17)
Kenichi Ohki (ep 4)
Makoto Takahoko (ep 13)
Manabu Fukazawa (eps 9, 17)
Michinori Chiba (OP/ED; eps 1, 24)
Satoshi Ishino (4 episodes
eps 3, 11, 16, 23
)

Shunji Murata (ep 22)
Original Novel: Futaroh Yamada
Sound Director: Yoku Shioya
Director of Photography: Kenji Fujita
Executive producer:
Koji Kajita (GDH)
Producer:
Hidemasa Arai (GDH)
Hideyuki Nanba (Sotsu)

1st Key Animation:
Kanetoshi Kamimoto (ep 9)
Kei Tsuchiya (ep 9)
Koichi Usami (ep 9)
Manabu Fukazawa (ep 9)
Tōru Yoneki (ep 9)
Toru Yonemoto (ep 9)
2nd Key Animation:
Ai Mochida (ep 20)
Akihito Aoki (Studio Line; ep 8)
Eiji Shirai (ep 20)
Gil Soo Joo (DR Movie; ep 8)
Gyeong Cheon Hong (DR Movie; eps 17-18)
Harumi Kakuda (ep 5)
He-Kyung Jung (DR Movie; ep 15)
Hee Kyu Jang (DR Movie; ep 8)
Hideki Hashimoto (ep 24)
Hiroaki Karasu (ep 24)
Hiroko Andou (ep 6)
Hiromi Suzuki (ep 6)
Hiromichi Kikuchi (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Saitou (Studio Gash; eps 11, 15)
Hitomi Hasegawa (Tama Production; ep 17)
Hong Keun Park (DR Movie; ep 8)
Jeong Yun-Hee (DR Movie)
Jong Ryeol Im (DR Movie)
Jong Youl Lim (DR Movie; eps 9, 17-18)
Jong-Hak Kim (DR Movie; ep 8)
Jun Nakai (ep 6)
Jung Hee Yun (DR Movie; ep 8)
Junpei Hayashi (ep 20)
Kwan Gu Kang (DR Movie; ep 18)
Machiko Kikuno (ep 20)
Makoto Washizuka (ep 20)
Mamiko Nakanishi (Doga Kobo; ep 15)
Mia Kawasaki
Miho Aoki (ep 15)
Miho Kawasaki (ep 5)
Miwako Yamamoto (ep 21)
Noriko Takahashi (高橋典子; eps 20-21, 24)
Rumi Abe (Tama Production; ep 17)
Seong Min Sin (DR Movie; eps 8, 15)
Shou Sugai (ep 9)
Sung Hoon Paek (DR Movie; ep 8)
Sung-Min Seo (DR Movie; ep 20)
Takashi Matsumoto (ep 20)
Tatsuya Sasaki (ep 5)
Ye Ja Ko (DR Movie; ep 8)
Yoko Iizuka (Seigasha; eps 11, 15)
Yong Oh Bae (DR Movie; 4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 20-21
)

Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 21)
Yuji Gotou (ep 5)
Yuuko Ando
3D CG:
Katsuhisa Oono (eps 1, 3)
Kenji Isobe (Kenjiman; 6 episodes
eps 5-6, 11-13, 19
)

Rui Sasaki (Kenjiman; 6 episodes
eps 5-6, 11-13, 19
)

Toshiaki Suzuki (Kenjiman; 6 episodes
eps 5-6, 11-13, 19
)

Animation Director Cooperation:
Akira Kawazoe (eps 18, 24)
Hiroya Iijima (ep 24)
Hiroyuki Kanbe (eps 9, 18)
Itsuko Takeda (ep 24)
Kanetoshi Kamimoto (ep 8)
Manabu Fukazawa (ep 18)
Satoshi Ishino (4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 12, 24
)

Animation producer:
Kazunori Shibata (GONZO)
Art Board: Yukiko Maruyama
Assistant Director: Yukio Nishimoto
Assistant producer:
Misato Kaneko (GDH)
Background Art:
Azusa Kakoi (Atelier Musa; eps 1-23 odd)
Eiko Shinozaki (Atelier Musa; eps 1-23 odd)
Eun Jeong Ryang (TEAM'S ART; 6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24
)

Eun Ju Han (G&G Entertainment; ep 9)
Gyeong Hee Kim (TEAM'S ART; 6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22
)

Gyung Sook Jung (G&G Entertainment; ep 9)
Han Sun Geun (G&G Entertainment; ep 9)
Hee Seong Ryeo (TEAM'S ART; 6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24
)

Hong Lim Lee (G&G Entertainment; ep 9)
Hwan Suk Ryu (TEAM'S ART; eps 2-24 even)
Jae Ryeol Lee (TEAM'S ART; 6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24
)

Kei Yamazaki (Atelier Musa; eps 1-23 odd)
Kunihiro Shinoda (Bic Studio; eps 2-24 even)
Kyoung Hoon Lee (G&G Entertainment; ep 9)
Lee Ji-Eun (TEAM'S ART; 6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22
)

Masaki Kato (Atelier Musa; eps 1-23 odd)
Mi Gyeong Kim (G&G Entertainment; ep 9)
Mi Sun Kim (G&G Entertainment; ep 9)
Miki Oomori (Atelier Musa; eps 1-23 odd)
Myong Chi Park (Atelier Musa; eps 1-23 odd)
Sang Yeun Park (G&G Entertainment; ep 9)
Seok-Hoon Hong (TEAM'S ART; 6 episodes
eps 4, 8, 12, 16, 20, 24
)

Shuichi Okubo (Atelier Musa; eps 1-23 odd)
So Hee Park (TEAM'S ART; 6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22
)

Yoichi Yajima (Atelier Musa; eps 3-23 odd)
Yoshimi Mineda (Atelier Musa; eps 1-23 odd)
Yun-Mi Lee (TEAM'S ART; 6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14, 18, 22
)

Background Scan:
Seiji Kawamoto (eps 2-24 even)
Color design: Takae Iijima
Color Key:
Eri Suzuki (eps 2, 8, 14)
Hiroko Umezaki (eps 6, 12, 20)
Keiko Kai (ep 7)
Masakazu Yoda (ep 7)
Satoshi Tsuchiya (ep 19)
Takae Iijima (12 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9-11, 15-16, 18, 21, 23-24
)

Tamae Matsuoka (ep 17)
Yasuko Katayama (ep 22)
Yasuyuki Abukawa (eps 4, 13)
Digital Production Manager: Motoko Fujikuro
Editing: Akinori Mishima
Engineer: Hideaki Kizawa (Studio T&T)
Finish Animation:
Aiko Matsuyama (AIC; ep 22)
Aki Yoshida (Studio Elle; ep 19)
Atsuko Shibata (Studio Elle; ep 19)
Chan-Mi Kum (DR Movie; ep 20)
Choi Bo-Ra (DR Movie; 6 episodes
eps 7, 9, 15, 19-20, 24
)

Choi Soon Hee
Choi Su-ra (DR Movie; 4 episodes
eps 7, 9, 20, 24
)

Eri Suzuki (Studio Elle; eps 8-9)
Eun Hee Joe (DR Movie; eps 8, 17-18)
Genki Souma (AIC; ep 22)
Harumi Noguchi (AIC; ep 22)
Hee Euk Gwak (UNI ANIMATION; ep 16)
Hee Jung Jung (DR Movie; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 15, 21, 23
)

Hee Kyoung Choi (DR Movie; 5 episodes
eps 1-2, 7, 11, 24
)

Hee-Yun Jung (DR Movie; ep 20)
Hideki Sato (AIC; ep 22)
Hye Kyoung Kang (DR Movie; eps 5-6, 9, 20)
Hye Mi Kim (UNI ANIMATION; ep 16)
Hye Mi Shin (DR Movie; 4 episodes
eps 9, 21, 23-24
)

Hyeon Mi Lee (UNI ANIMATION; ep 16)
Hyeon Ok Choi (DR Movie; 5 episodes
eps 8, 10, 12, 17-18
)

Hyun Ji An (DR Movie; eps 10, 12, 16)
Ikue Sakamoto (Studio Elle; ep 19)
Jae Soo Lee (DR Movie; eps 8, 17-18)
Jang Youn-Mi (DR Movie; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 9, 14
)

Jeong Eun-Sook (DR Movie; ep 12)
Jeong Ah Park (DR Movie; eps 10-12, 16)
Jeong Ah Yim (DR Movie)
Jeong Eun Lee (DR Movie; 6 episodes
eps 6, 8, 12, 17-19
)

Jin Kyung Kim (DR Movie; eps 17-18)
Jin Young Han (DR Movie; ep 12)
Ju Hee Kim (DR Movie; eps 17, 19)
Jun Joung Suk (DR Movie; eps 14, 24)
Jun-Kyun Han (UNI ANIMATION; ep 16)
Jung Hee Choi (DR Movie; 5 episodes
eps 5-6, 11, 14, 20
)

Jung Hye Kim (DR Movie; eps 5-6)
Kanako Hokari (Studio Elle; ep 19)
Kang In Kim (DR Movie; eps 1-2, 9, 14)
Keun Hye Lee
Ki Jeong Choi (DR Movie; 4 episodes
eps 9, 21, 23-24
)

Kim Hyun Jung (DR Movie; eps 17-19)
Kouichi Aida (Studio Elle; ep 19)
Kumiko Odo (AIC; ep 22)
Kun Hae Lee (DR Movie; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-6, 9, 14
)

Kyung Hee Lim (UNI ANIMATION; ep 16)
Kyung Hwa Shin (DR Movie; ep 12)
Lee Young-Ae (DR Movie; 5 episodes
eps 1, 7, 14, 21, 23
)

Lee Mi Yeun (DR Movie; 5 episodes
eps 8, 10-12, 16
)

Lim Jeung A (DR Movie; 6 episodes
eps 7-9, 11, 20, 24
)

Masakazu Yoda (GONZO; ep 7)
Mi Ok Lee (DR Movie; eps 17-19)
Mi Ye Yang (DR Movie; ep 12)
Mi Yo Yung
Min Joo Lee
Min Ju Kim (DR Movie; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 14, 21, 23-24
)

Min Ju Lee (DR Movie; eps 5-6, 15, 19)
Mineyo Oonishi (AIC; ep 22)
Moon Hee Na (DR Movie; eps 10, 12, 16)
Oh Su Im (DR Movie; eps 15, 19)
Sachiko Urushido (AIC; ep 22)
Satomi Ozawa (AIC; ep 22)
Seung Hee Song (DR Movie; ep 12)
So-Hyung Im (DR Movie; ep 20)
So-Young Lee (DR Movie; eps 17-19)
Soon Lee Choi (DR Movie; 7 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8, 12, 17-18
)

Soon Sim Kim (UNI ANIMATION; ep 16)
Sung Hee Seo (DR Movie; eps 15, 19, 24)
Takae Iijima (Studio Elle; ep 8)
Tomoko Kohira (AIC; ep 22)
Yasuko Katayama (AIC; ep 22)
Yong Kyoung Park (DR Movie; 7 episodes
eps 10-12, 16-19
)

Yong-Sin Lee
Yoon-Hee Choung (DR Movie; ep 12)
Young Jae Kim (DR Movie; eps 17-19)
Young Shim Lee (DR Movie; 11 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8, 10-12, 16-19
)

Yuichi Furuichi (GONZO; ep 15)
Yun Hee Park (DR Movie; 10 episodes
eps 1, 6, 8, 10-12, 16-19
)

Yusuke Okubo (Studio Elle; ep 19)
Yuu Iuchi (AIC; ep 22)
Finish Check:
Eri Suzuki (eps 2, 8, 14)
Hiroko Umezaki (eps 6, 12, 20)
Keiko Kai (6 episodes
eps 5, 7, 9-11, 16
)

Masakazu Yoda (eps 5, 7, 9-11)
Satoshi Tsuchiya (ep 19)
Takae Iijima (13 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 9-11, 15-18, 21, 23-24
)

Tamae Matsuoka (ep 17)
Yasuko Katayama (ep 22)
Yasuyuki Abukawa (eps 4, 13)
In-Between Animation:
Ah Ryoung Jo (DR Movie; eps 1, 14)
Ah Ryung Cho (DR Movie)
Akihito Kato (Seigasha; ep 15)
Atsushi Tanabe (AIC; ep 22)
Ayako Arifuku (Seigasha; ep 15)
Bo Ram Choi (DR Movie; ep 12)
Bo Rum Lee (DR Movie; ep 12)
Chel-Ho Jang (DR Movie; ep 7)
Dong-Shik Ok (UNI ANIMATION; ep 16)
Duk Hwa Jin (DR Movie; eps 17-18, 24)
Eun Hee An (DR Movie; eps 7, 24)
Eun Jin Han (DR Movie; eps 1, 9)
Eun Sun Kim (DR Movie; ep 7)
Eun-Ju Yoon (DR Movie; eps 6, 12)
Hae Ryeon Byun (DR Movie; eps 8, 20, 24)
Hae Yeon Park (DR Movie; ep 8)
He-Jin Kim (DR Movie; eps 20, 24)
Heo Young Mi (DR Movie; ep 14)
Hiroaki Tsuchiya (AIC; ep 22)
Hiromitsu Kawasaki (GONZO; 7 episodes
eps 3, 7-9, 11, 19-20
)

Hiroyuki Itai (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 8)
Hiroyuki Yamashita (AIC; ep 22)
Hisashi Mawatari (GONZO; 8 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8-10, 12, 14, 18
)

Hye Kyoung Kang (DR Movie; eps 17-19)
Hye Ryoung Lin (DR Movie; ep 14)
Hye Yeun Park (DR Movie; 4 episodes
eps 17-18, 20, 24
)

Hye-Jin Lim (DR Movie; eps 15, 19)
Hyo-Sun Lee (DR Movie; eps 7, 24)
Hyun Jong Kim
Hyun Ju Park (DR Movie; eps 9, 15, 19)
Hyun Mi Lee (DR Movie; eps 10, 12, 16)
Hyun-Jin Lee (DR Movie; ep 20)
Hyun-Woo Kim (eps 1-2, 21, 23)
In Hoi Gu (DR Movie; eps 20-21, 23)
Jae Hoon Choi (UNI ANIMATION; ep 16)
Jae Hyung Kim (UNI ANIMATION; ep 16)
Jang Youn-Mi (DR Movie; eps 17-19)
Jeong You-Kyoung (DR Movie; eps 1, 9)
Jeong-Hui Kim (DR Movie; 5 episodes
eps 5, 9, 11, 14, 24
)

Ji Eun Kim (DR Movie; ep 7)
Ji Eun Lee (DR Movie; eps 20-21, 23)
Jin Hong Lee (DR Movie; ep 9)
Jin-Hee Lee (DR Movie; eps 17, 19)
Jong Hyun Kim (DR Movie; ep 20)
Ju Hee Kim (DR Movie; eps 5-6)
Jun Igarashi (AIC; ep 22)
Jun Ku Hee
Jun Ku Lee (DR Movie; ep 12)
Jung Nam-Sun (DR Movie; ep 2)
Jung Eun Lee (DR Movie; eps 15, 19)
Jung Hee Choi (DR Movie; eps 17-19)
Jung Hye Kim (DR Movie; eps 17-19)
Jung Soon Yoon
Kazumi Ishii (AIC; ep 22)
Kim Hae-Jin (DR Movie; ep 8)
Kim Hyun Jung (DR Movie; eps 2, 5-6)
Ko Jin-Ju (DR Movie; ep 8)
Kozue Horanai (Seigasha; ep 15)
Kumiko Ohta (GONZO; 11 episodes
eps 11-12, 14, 16-21, 23-24
)

Kun Hae Lee (DR Movie; eps 17-19)
Kun Jin Han
Kyeong Ran Park (DR Movie; ep 8)
Kyeong Sook Park
Kyo Seon Koo (DR Movie; ep 12)
Kyong Sook Park (DR Movie; eps 1-2, 11, 24)
Kyung Nam Park (DR Movie; 4 episodes
eps 17-18, 20, 24
)

Makiko Kitada (Studio Cockpit; ep 15)
Makoto Nakamura (AIC; ep 22)
Mayuko Suzuki (AIC; ep 22)
Mi Ok Lee (DR Movie; eps 5-6)
Mi Ra Park (DR Movie; eps 17, 19)
Miho Matsumoto (AIC; ep 22)
Min Ho Yoon (DR Movie; ep 12)
Min Ju Lee (DR Movie; eps 17-19)
Min Jung Chun (DR Movie; eps 15, 24)
Myung-Hee Youn (DR Movie; 11 episodes
eps 1, 5-6, 8, 10-12, 16-19
)

Na Ae Song (DR Movie; 5 episodes
eps 6-12 even, 16
)

Namie Akiba (AIC; ep 22)
Noriko Sugiyama (Studio Cockpit; ep 15)
Oh Hyun Ah (DR Movie; ep 12)
Ok-Joo Kim (DR Movie; 4 episodes
eps 5, 8, 11, 14
)

Park Hyun-Ah (DR Movie; 5 episodes
eps 6-12 even, 16
)

Park Young Ae (DR Movie; 4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 12, 16
)

Rarisa Tada (AIC; ep 22)
Rie Hosoi (AIC; ep 22)
Rie Seki (AIC; ep 22)
Ryouko Tanaka (AIC; ep 22)
Sang Min Lee (DR Movie; eps 17, 19, 21)
Satoru Harada (Tokyo Animation Center; ep 8)
Satsuki Muramatsu (Studio Cockpit; ep 15)
Seung Chul Ryu (DR Movie; ep 9)
Seung-Hee Hong (DR Movie; ep 12)
So-Young Lee (DR Movie; 5 episodes
eps 5-6, 11, 14, 24
)

Song Ji Young (DR Movie; ep 1)
Soon-Ha Hwang (DR Movie; ep 1)
Su Hyun Kim (UNI ANIMATION; ep 16)
Su Yeon Lee (DR Movie; eps 15, 19)
Su-Yeon Kim (DR Movie; eps 9, 24)
Sun Hee You (DR Movie; eps 17, 19)
Sun Hwa Oh (DR Movie; ep 12)
Sun Yeoun Yang (DR Movie; ep 9)
Sun-Jin Si (DR Movie; ep 20)
Sung Jun Lee (DR Movie; eps 10, 12, 16)
Woo Kyun Lee (DR Movie; eps 21, 23)
Yeon Hee Ko (UNI ANIMATION; ep 16)
Yong-Enk Yang (UNI ANIMATION; ep 16)
Yoon-Sun Choi (UNI ANIMATION; ep 16)
Yoshihiro Maeda (AIC; ep 22)
Youn-Hee Jeong (DR Movie; 10 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 10-12, 16-19
)

Young Jae Kim (DR Movie; eps 5-6, 9, 14)
Young Ju Lee (DR Movie; eps 15, 21, 23)
Young Sun Jung (DR Movie; eps 9, 11)
Young-Jin Heo (DR Movie; eps 1-2)
Yumi Kobayashi (Studio Cockpit; ep 15)
Yun Myung-Hee
In-Between Check:
Hiroshi Kajiyama (ep 22)
Kumiko Ohta (11 episodes
eps 11-12, 14, 16-21, 23-24
)

Key Animation:
Akihiro Yamamoto (eps 1-2, 9, 23)
Akinori Fudesaka (ep 16)
Akio Hirakawa (ep 7)
Akira Inoue (eps 6-7, 14, 16)
Akira Kawazoe (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 16, 20
)

Arashi Shike (ep 6)
Asao Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 14, 20
)

Atsuko Inoue (ep 9)
Atsushi Aono (ep 21)
Ayako Ishihara (ep 7)
Ayako Karatani (ep 19)
Chiyo Imamaki (ep 19)
Chiyoko Sakamoto (Radix; ep 6)
Daisuke Agata (ep 14)
Dong Ick Lee (ep 13)
Eiji Shirai (eps 9, 16, 21)
Eiji Suganuma (ep 23)
Eiko Saito (ep 23)
Etsushi Mori (ep 19)
Fumiaki Kouta (eps 7, 11)
Fumiko Ueda (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 14, 18, 20
)

Fumiko Yoshida (eps 2, 7, 14)
Futoshi Higashide (eps 5, 12)
Goro Taki (eps 18, 23)
Haruo Okuno (eps 4, 15, 17)
Haruo Sotozaki (OP)
Hee Kang Kim (ep 13)
Hey Kyoung Jung (DR Movie; ep 16)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 19)
Hideaki Onishi (AIC; ep 22)
Hideki Hashimoto (eps 8, 21)
Hideo Maru (ep 12)
Hideyuki Hamada (eps 7, 11, 18)
Hideyuki Kanesaka (ep 12)
Hiroaki Ikeda (ep 16)
Hiroaki Karasu (ep 17)
Hiroaki Shimizu (ep 6)
Hirokazu Kojima (ep 23)
Hiroko Shigekuni (4 episodes
eps 7, 12, 14, 20
)

Hiromi Kawamoto (ep 7)
Hiromi Suzuki (eps 2, 6, 16)
Hironori Sawada (eps 3, 14)
Hiroshi Kajiyama (AIC; ep 22)
Hirotoshi Takatani (ep 1)
Hiroya Iijima (eps 1, 23)
Hiroyuki Horiuchi (eps 1, 24)
Hiroyuki Kanbe (ep 15)
Hiroyuki Okuno (eps 1, 21)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 6)
Hisashi Ishii (eps 19, 24)
Hisashi Saito (OP)
Hisashi Samejima (eps 2, 14)
Hun Su Lim (ep 13)
Hyun Sub Choi (ep 13)
Hyung Rak Hwang (ep 13)
Ikumi Saitou (Radix; ep 6)
Inosuke Naitou (ep 15)
Itsuko Takeda (ep 2)
Jin Wook Lim (UNI ANIMATION; ep 15)
Jō Murai (ep 7)
Jong Ryeol Im (DR Movie; ep 11)
Ju Hak Lee (ep 13)
Jun Nakai (eps 16, 20)
Jung Hee Yun (DR Movie; eps 13, 16)
Junko Matsushita (ep 3)
Kaname Wakabayashi (ep 2)
Kanetoshi Kamimoto (OP)
Kanji Wakabayashi (ep 15)
Kaori Saito (eps 3, 18)
Kaoru Miura (ep 2)
Kazufumi Takano (ep 7)
Kazuhiko Shibuya (ep 2)
Kazuhiro Itakura (ep 1)
Kazuhiro Miwa (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1, 9, 16-17, 23-24
)

Kazuhiro Oki (ep 23)
Kazuya Morimae (eps 7, 11, 18)
Kazuyo Nakamura (ep 21)
Kei Tsuchiya (eps 17, 20)
Keiichi Honda (ep 7)
Keisuke Watabe (Studio Hercules; eps 1, 24)
Keizou Ichikawa (ep 15)
Ken Ootsuka (OP; Studio Hercules; eps 1, 3, 8, 21)
Kenichi Ohki (ep 4)
Kenji Ishida (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 14, 16
)

Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 1)
Ki Chual Na (UNI ANIMATION; ep 15)
Ki Tue Kim (DR Movie; ep 7)
Kil Yong Jang (DR Movie; eps 17-18)
Kimiko Yashiro (ep 19)
Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 2)
Kōichi Hashimoto (ep 24)
Koichi Nakaya (ep 19)
Koichi Usami (ep 23)
Kōji Kataoka (eps 2, 14)
Kouichi Shimoda (ep 17)
Kouji Akitaka (ep 19)
Kouji Matsuyama (eps 2, 7, 17)
Kyoko Kotani (ep 16)
Kyota Washikita (ep 1)
Kyouhei Tezuka (Last House; ep 22)
Maki Kawano (ep 8)
Makoto Takahoko (ep 4)
Makoto Yamada (ep 1)
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 17)
Masaaki Yamano (Last House; ep 22)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 12, 17, 20)
Masahiko Ohkura (ep 24)
Masahiro Kogure (AIC; ep 22)
Masaru Suda (ep 7)
Masaru Yamada (eps 1, 9)
Masaru Yonezawa (AIC; ep 22)
Masashi Hasegawa (eps 4, 18)
Masaya Ichikawa (ep 7)
Masaya Onishi (OP; ep 23)
Michinori Chiba (ED)
Michio Fukuda (ep 23)
Michitaka Yamamoto (ep 4)
Misao Abe (ep 17)
Mitsuru Ishihara (ep 24)
Mitsuru Obunai (OP; Studio Hercules; eps 1, 23)
Mitsuteru Kubo (eps 17, 20)
Mitsuyasu Takekoshi (eps 12, 18)
Miyuki Abe (ep 20)
Miyuki Moroishi (AIC; ep 22)
Motoaki Satou (ep 21)
Motohiko Kurihara (ep 4)
Naohiro Ōsugi (AIC; ep 22)
Naoki Aisaka (ep 14)
Nariyuki Takahashi (ep 8)
Natsumi Ōkusa (ep 7)
Noboru Kawamori (ep 14)
Nobuhiko Genma (OP; eps 1, 9, 23)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (eps 7, 11)
Nobuo Horii (OP)
Nobutaka Masuda (ep 21)
Nobuyuki Furukawa (eps 7, 21)
Noriko Kitazawa (ep 15)
Noriko Takahashi (eps 15, 23)
Noriyasu Yamauchi (ep 24)
Nozomu Abe (eps 2, 21)
Rie Fujiwara (ep 19)
Rie Tanaka (ep 7)
Sachiko Mori (ep 15)
Sadatoshi Matsuzaka (ep 2)
Sang Min Sin (DR Movie; ep 7)
Satoshi Ishino (Studio Hercules; eps 1, 3)
Satoshi Iwataki (ep 9)
Sayaka Hitomi (eps 7, 14, 16)
Seiji Masuda (ep 6)
Seiki Tanaka (ep 19)
Seong Min Sin (DR Movie; ep 16)
Seung Wook Woo (DR Movie; eps 17-18)
Shigeki Awai (ep 14)
Shigeki Sato (eps 7, 17)
Shin Matsuo (ep 19)
Shin Jae Ick (ep 13)
Shin'ichi Kashino (ep 11)
Shingo Oda (ep 18)
Shinji Ishihira (ep 20)
Shinjiro Mogi (ep 8)
Shinmei Saito (ep 1)
Shinya Nishizawa (4 episodes
eps 8, 11, 14, 21
)

Shizuo Tanaka (ep 14)
Shohei Kohara (ep 23)
Shouji Endo (ep 18)
Shume Matsumoto (ep 20)
Shunji Murata (ep 22)
Shuuji Sakamoto (ep 23)
Soichiro Matsuda (ep 17)
Soon An Jeong (ep 13)
Tadashi Abiru (ep 1)
Tae Sung Won (ep 13)
Takahiko Yoshida (ep 19)
Takahiro Arai (ep 13)
Takako Shimizu (ep 1)
Takanori Suzuki (eps 4, 13)
Takaomi Kanasaki (ep 8)
Takashi Amari (ep 16)
Takashi Hirabayashi (eps 11, 14, 18)
Takashi Igari (ep 2)
Takashi Maruyama (eps 1, 23)
Takashi Tomioka (eps 1, 23)
Takeshi Kusaka (ep 2)
Takeshi Morita (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 19, 21
)

Takeshi Yoshioka (OP; eps 1, 21)
Takeyuki Mizumura (eps 2, 18)
Takumi Furuyama (ep 2)
Tetsuya Wakano (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 14, 18
)

Tomo Maruyama (4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 16, 24
)

Tomoaki Chishima (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 14, 18
)

Tomoki Mizuno (ep 21)
Tomoko Nitta (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 14, 21
)

Tomoko Shimizu (ep 1)
Tomoko Tanaka (6 episodes
eps 1, 8, 11, 18-19, 23
)

Tomomi Murayama (ep 11)
Tomomi Sato (ep 9)
Tomotsugu Sakakibara (ep 11)
Toru Yonemoto (ep 17)
Toshiharu Matsuno (ep 18)
Toshiharu Sugie (ep 5)
Toshihiko Shimada (ep 2)
Toshinori Watanabe (5 episodes
eps 7, 11, 14, 18, 21
)

Tsuyoshi Tanabe (5 episodes
eps 7, 11, 14, 18, 20
)

Yasuhisa Kato (ep 1)
Yasuhito Murakami (eps 8, 14)
Yoko Iizuka (5 episodes
eps 6, 11, 14, 17, 20
)

Yong Min Choi (ep 13)
Yong Oh Bae (DR Movie; ep 16)
Yoo Yong-Jun (UNI ANIMATION; ep 15)
Yoon Suk Hue (ep 13)
Yoshihiro Matsumoto (eps 4, 20)
Yoshihiro Nishikawa (ep 7)
Yoshihiro Takeda (ep 20)
Yoshihiro Taniguchi (ep 16)
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 2, 12, 20)
Yosuke Kobashi (ep 6)
Youki Ebisu (ep 9)
Yousuke Kabashima (OP; ep 1)
Yousuke Toyama (eps 4, 13)
Yse Sung Won (ep 13)
Yuichiro Hayashi (ep 8)
Yūji Miyashita (eps 4, 13)
Yūji Takahashi (ep 15)
Yuka Hasegawa (Radix; ep 6)
Yuka Takashina (ep 8)
Yuki Hishinuma (AIC; ep 22)
Yuki Terano (4 episodes
eps 7, 11, 14, 16
)

Yuki Tsugihashi (ep 16)
Yukihide Oku (ep 12)
Yukiko Akiyama (ep 1)
Yukiko Saitou (5 episodes
eps 5, 11, 14, 18, 20
)

Yūko Yahiro (Radix; ep 6)
Yusuke Shimizu (AIC; ep 22)
Manga Adaptation: Masaki Segawa
Mixing: Tohru Kumakura (Omnibus Promotion)
Music producer: Junji Fujita
Overseas Publicity:
Arthur Smith
Kanna Tamada
Photography:
Harukata Kinoshita (GONZO; 16 episodes
eps 1-7, 13, 17-24
)

Hiroo Yoshioka (GONZO; eps 1-2)
Hiroshi Tanigaki (Welz Animation Studio; eps 12, 14-15)
Hyeon Tae Seo (GONZO; eps 1, 5, 18)
Iori Mineda (GONZO; ep 5)
Kazuhiro Tamura (Welz Animation Studio; eps 8-9)
Keita Noda (Welz Animation Studio; 6 episodes
eps 8-9, 11-12, 14-15
)

Kenji Fujita (GONZO; ep 1)
Kenji Isobe (Kenjiman)
Koujirou Hayashi (GONZO; eps 16-18)
Megumi Enomoto (GONZO; eps 13, 18)
Mitsue Motomiya (AMGA; ep 16)
Munehiro Kasuya (Welz Animation Studio; eps 12, 14-15)
Naoki Kitamura (GONZO; 6 episodes
eps 5, 16-17, 19, 21-22
)

Nishiroku Keibuki (Welz Animation Studio; 6 episodes
eps 8-9, 11-12, 14-15
)

Osamu Kiyama
Osamu Motoyama (GONZO; 17 episodes
eps 1-7, 13, 16-24
)

Rui Sasaki (Kenjiman)
Ryuji Hirano (MSC; ep 10)
Shintaro Nakamura (GONZO; eps 5, 17)
Shinya Kato (GONZO; 17 episodes
eps 1-7, 13, 16-24
)

Tadashi Kitaoka (GONZO; eps 1, 5)
Takako Baba (Welz Animation Studio; 6 episodes
eps 8-9, 11-12, 14-15
)

Tomomi Saitou (MSC; ep 10)
Tōru Shirayama (Welz Animation Studio; 6 episodes
eps 8-9, 11-12, 14-15
)

Toshiaki Suzuki (Kenjiman)
Tsunetaka Ema (GONZO; 5 episodes
eps 16-18, 21-22
)

Yasuhiro Obari (GONZO; eps 1, 3, 5-7)
Yasushi Hattori (AMGA; ep 16)
Yuki Okada (AMGA; ep 16)
Planning:
Shouji Murahama (GDH)
Production:
Yasushi Uchida (GDH)
Production Advancement:
Fumikazu Sekine (eps 10, 17, 24)
Hiroshi Nishijima (eps 6, 12)
Hiroyuki Shimizu (ep 15)
Keey S. Lee (ep 11)
Keishi Ōmori (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 18, 24
)

Kentarō Hattori (ep 2)
Kiyoshi Shintaku (eps 8, 14, 20)
Kōta Kanazawa (ep 22)
Mariko Matsumoto (ep 21)
Nori Hieda (eps 16, 24)
Shunichi Yoshizawa (ep 24)
Shuya Ueno (ep 3)
Sukenori Akiyama (ep 2)
Takashi Urano (eps 4, 13)
Tsubaki Sei (ep 7)
Yoshitake Shiromizu (ep 19)
Yukihiko Asaki (eps 1, 9, 23)
Production Assistant: Ryuunosuke Abo
Production Desk: Kentarō Hattori
Production manager: Atsushi Matsumoto
Prop Design: Satoshi Ishino
Publicity:
Arthur Smith (overseas)
Kanna Tamada (overseas)
Toshiaki Obata
Setting Production: Shunichi Yoshizawa
Setting Production Assistant: Yoshitake Shiromizu
Sound Effects:
Mutsuhiro Nishimura (Fizz Sound Creation)
Sound Production:
Tadayuki Nukazuka (Omnibus Promotion)
Special Effects:
Miyako Hoshi (22 episodes
eps 1-3, 5-12, 14-24
)

Yasuyuki Abukawa (eps 4, 13)
Theme Song Arrangement: Takahiro Iida (ED1/ED2)
Theme Song Composition:
Matatabi (OP)
Takahiro Iida (ED1/ED2)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Matatabi (OP)
Nana Mizuki (ED1/ED2)
Theme Song Performance:
Nana Mizuki (ED1, ED2)
Onmyouza (OP)
Titles: Hiromasa Yanaginuma (VEROO)
Video Publishing: Hiroaki Tamamushi
VTR Editing:
Motohiko Mizutani (Q-Tec)
Tomohiro Nemoto (Q-Tec)
Kousuke Toriumi as Kouga Gennosuke
Nana Mizuki as Iga Oboro

Atsushi Imaruoka as Jimushi Jyubei
Katsuhiro Kitagawa as Kasumi Gyoubu
Katsui Taira as Udono Josuke
Ken Uo as Amayo Jingoro
Kenji Utsumi as Nenki Mino
Misa Watanabe as Akeginu
Ryusaku Chijiwa as Kazamachi Shogen
Sho Hayami as Yakushiji Tenzen
Takeshi Aono as Azuki Rousai
Wataru Hatano as Chikuma Koshirou
Yasushi Miyabayashi as Muroga Hyouma
Yōji Ueda as Kisaragi Saemon

Aki Nanbu as Passenger (ep 14)
Atsushi Imaruoka as
Iga Clan Member (ep 1)
Iga Ninja (ep 9)
Kouga Ninja (ep 5)
Samurai (5 episodes
eps 19-21, 23-24
)

Traveller (ep 22)
Fumihiko Tachiki as Hattori Hanzo
Haruhi Nanao as Maid (ep 20)
Haruka Kimura as
Gennosuke (young)
Okoi
Hikari Yono as
Human Face (eps 19, 21-23)
Oeyo (ep 18)
Hisako Kyouda as Ogen
Izumi Koike as
Iga Clan Member (ep 1)
Kunichiyo
Travel Entertainer's Son (eps 13-15)
Katsui Taira as
Iga Clan Member (ep 1)
Iga Ninja (ep 9)
Kouga Ninja (ep 5)
Samurai (5 episodes
eps 19-21, 23-24
)

Shipman (eps 13-15)
Traveller (ep 22)
Ken Uo as
Kouga Ninja (ep 5)
Samurai (ep 24)
Kimiko Saitō as
Ofuku
Traveller (ep 22)
Kiyoshi Kobayashi as Kouga Danjo
Kouzou Mito as
Iga Ninja (ep 9)
Kouga Ninja (ep 5)
Palanquin Bearer A
Passenger (eps 13-14)
Samurai (eps 19-29)
Miyuki Sawashiro as
Hotarubi
Ogen (young)
Mugihito as
Kasumi Renbu
Tenkai Nankobo
Naoki Yanagi as Yashamaru
Naoko Suzuki as
Maid (ep 18)
Nanny (ep 16)
Norio Wakamoto as Yagyu Munenori
Risa Hayamizu as Kagerou
Ryou Sugisaki as
Crowd (ep 23)
Samurai (eps 22, 24)
Ryusaku Chijiwa as
Iga Ninja (ep 9)
Kouga Ninja (ep 5)
Samurai (eps 19-24)
Tadahisa Saizen as Traveller (ep 22)
Tomato Akai as
Iga Clan Member (ep 1)
Kasumi Gyoubu (young)
Takechiyo (ep 18)
Tomokazu Sugita as Hattori Kyouhachirou
Tooru Oohira as Tokugawa Ieyasu
Wataru Hatano as
Crowd (ep 23)
Kouga Danjo (young)
Samurai (eps 20-22, 24)
Yasushi Miyabayashi as Narrator
Yōji Ueda as
Iga Clan Member (ep 1)
Passenger (ep 14)
Samurai (eps 23-24)
Traveller (ep 22)
Yoku Shioya as Travel Entertainer (eps 13-15)
Yuu Urata as
Iga Ninja (ep 9)
Palanquin Bearer B
Passenger (ep 13)
Shipman (ep 14)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Chaos Project (ep 9)
Dr. Movie (10 episodes
eps 5-8, 12, 15, 17-18, 20-21
)

EASIA (ep 21)
MI (eps 6, 9)
G&G Entertainment (5 episodes
eps 7, 12, 17-18, 21
)

Moon Seong Animation (eps 9, 12)
Pak Production (ep 18)
Seigasha (ep 23)
Studio Gash (eps 5, 23)
Studio Line (ep 8)
Studio Mark (ep 9)
Studio Wombat (ep 21)
Sung San Production (ep 12)
Tama Production (eps 17, 21, 23)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 9)
Uni Animation (eps 12, 17)
White Line (4 episodes
eps 9, 12, 17, 21
)

3DCGI:
Kenjiman (6 episodes
eps 5-6, 11-13, 19
)

Animation Assistance: Astro Stadium (ep 5)
Animation Production: GONZO
Backgrounds:
Atelier Musa (ED; eps 1-23 odd)
BIC Studio (eps 2-24 even)
G&G Entertainment (eps 9, 17)
Team's Art (eps 2-24 even)
Distributor: Sony Pictures Home Entertainment (Blu-Ray)
Finish Animation:
Buyu Digital (ep 18)
D-COLORS (ep 22 asst)
Dr. Movie (20 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-12, 14-21, 23-24
)

Frontline (ep 20)
G&G Entertainment (5 episodes
eps 7, 12, 17-18, 21
)

HeeWon Entertainment (ep 3)
Hyoin Entertainment (eps 4, 13)
JEM (ep 22 asst)
Mook Animation (3 episodes
eps 18, 20, 22 asst
)

Moon Seong Animation (ep 12)
Pak Production (ep 18)
Phoenix Animation (6 episodes
eps 3, 14, 16, 21, 23-24
)

Studio Elle (16 episodes
eps 7-12, 14-21, 23-24
)

Studio Lagoon (eps 9-10, 20)
Sung San Production (eps 12, 21)
ufotable (ep 22 asst)
Uni Animation (4 episodes
eps 12, 16-17, 21
)

White Line (eps 12, 17, 21)
In-Between Animation:
A-Line (eps 15, 22 asst)
Angle (ep 22 asst)
AZETA PICTURES (ep 22 asst)
Buyu (ep 22 asst)
Chaos Project (ep 14)
Dr. Movie (20 episodes
eps 1-2, 5-12, 14-21, 23-24
)

FAI (ep 22 asst)
Frontline (eps 20, 22 asst)
G&G Entertainment (4 episodes
eps 12, 17-18, 21
)

Garan (ep 22 asst)
HeeWon Entertainment (ep 3)
Hyoin Entertainment (eps 4, 13)
J.C.F. (eps 14-15, 20)
JEM (ep 22 asst)
Moon Seong Animation (eps 9, 12)
Nakamura Production (eps 7, 15)
Pak Production (ep 18)
Phoenix Animation (5 episodes
eps 3, 14, 21, 23-24
)

Seigasha (5 episodes
eps 8, 12, 14-15, 20
)

Studio Cockpit (eps 15, 22 asst)
Studio Gash (ep 15)
Studio Mark (ep 22 asst)
Sung San Production (eps 12, 21)
Tokyo Animation Center (ep 8)
Uni Animation (4 episodes
eps 12, 16-17, 21
)

White Line (5 episodes
eps 9, 12, 16-17, 21
)

Studio Wombat (ep 19)
ZEXCS (ep 22 asst)
Key Animation:
AIC (ep 22)
arp Japan (ep 3)
Dr. Movie (11 episodes
eps 1-2, 7-12, 16-18
)

G&G Entertainment (ep 2)
HeeWon Entertainment (ep 3)
Hyoin Entertainment (ep 4)
Last House (ep 22)
Radix (ep 6)
Studio Create (ep 14)
Studio Gash (ep 16)
Studio Hercules (ep 1)
Studio Tanuki (ep 4)
Uni Animation (eps 2, 15)
White Line (ep 16)
Music Production: Future Vision Music
Photography:
AMGA (ep 16)
Kenjiman
M.S.C (ep 10)
WELZ Animation Studio (6 episodes
eps 8-9, 11-12, 14-15
)

Photography Assistance:
Anime Film (ep 1)
Buyu Digital (ep 11)
D's Lab (eps 2-3)
J.C. Staff (ep 3)
Sanko Production (ep 18)
Studio Elle (eps 1, 6, 18)
Studio Wood (ep 18)
T2 Studio (ep 18)
Trans Arts Co. (eps 2, 5, 8, 18)
w-sky (eps 1, 3, 5-24)
Xebec (ep 1)
Production Assistance:
AIC (ep 22)
AZETA PICTURES (eps 4, 13)
Studio U-no (ep 3)
Production Cooperation:
Cospa
Studio Hercules
Project Arrangement: Japan Digital Contents
Recording Studio: Studio T&T
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
Sound Production: Omnibus Promotion
Theme Song Label: King Records (OP, ED1/ED2)
VTR Editing: Q-Tec
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Tyler Walker
Translation: Clyde Mandelin
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
Assistant Talent Coordinator: Scott Garner
Commentary:
Mark Stoddard (ep 3)
Tyler Walker (ep 3)
DVD Authoring:
Matthew O'Hara (Viridian)
Russ Coffman (Viridian)
Trace Furniss (Viridian)
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan (Viridian)
Jacob Martin (Viridian)
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Matt Chaney
DVD Menu Design: TJ Larson
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
DVD Quality Control:
Caesar Lopez (Viridian)
Christine Bertolino (Viridian)
DJ Fonner (Viridian)
Jason Gee (Viridian)
Line Producer: Mike McFarland
Logo Animation: Chas Naylor
Mix Engineer: Neal Malley
Production Assistant: Susie Nixon (Viridian)
Script Supervision: Jacqueline Gilbert
Subtitling:
Ben Phillips (Viridian)
Chiye Green (Viridian)
Shojin Bateman (Viridian)
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Laura Bailey as Iga Oboro
Troy Baker as Kouga Gennosuke

Chris Cason as Kazamachi Shogen
Christopher R. Sabat as Kasumi Gyobu
Eric Vale as Jimushi Jyubei
J Paul Slavens as Amayo Jingoro
Jason Liebrecht as Kisaragi Saemon
Jennifer Seman as Akeginu
Jeremy Inman as Udono Josuke
Jim Johnson as Mino Nenki
John Burgmeier as Chikuma Koshiro
Mark Stoddard as Yakushiji Tenzen
R. Bruce Elliot as Azuki Rousai

Alison Viktorin as Takechiyo (ep 18)
Andy Mullins as Nankoubou Tenkai
Bill Jenkins as Narrator
Brandon Potter as Guard (eps 22-23)
Brice Armstrong as Lord Ieyasu
Brina Palencia as Young Gyobu (ep 15)
Cole Brown as Guard (ep 23)
Colleen Clinkenbeard as
Hotarubi
Kunichiyo (ep 18)
Craig Dvorak as Guard (eps 22-23)
Daniel Penz as Kasumi Renbu
Doug Burks as Guard (ep 23)
Ed Blaylock as Yagyu Munenori
Grant James as Kouga Danjo
Greg Dulcie as Hattori Hanzo
Ian Sinclair as Guard (ep 23)
Jamie Marchi as Young Ogen
Jason Douglas as Guard (ep 23)
Jerry Russell as Guard (ep 23)
John Gremillion as Muroga Hyoma
Juli Erickson as Iga Ogen
Justin Cook as Yashamaru
Kenny Green as Guard (ep 23)
Kyle Hebert as Hanzo The First
Laurie Steele as Oeyo (ep 18)
Luci Christian as Young Gennosuke (ep 16)
Majken Kunishima as Piper Boy (eps 14-15, 17)
Matthew Thompkins as Young Danjo
Mike McFarland as
Palanquin Bearer A (ep 3)
Piper Man (eps 14-15)
Monica Rial as Okoi
Orion Pitts as Palanquin Bearer B (ep 3)
Pam Dougherty as Lady Ofuku
Precious Hill as Kagero's Mother (ep 11)
Robert Colin as Guard (eps 22-23)
Robert McCollum as Kyouhachiro Hattori
Scott Porter as Ninja A (ep 11)
Stephanie Young as Kagero
Tyler Walker as Sagenta

English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
MVM (UK)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
Crunchyroll (2017)
FUNimation Entertainment
Joost
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Ja-Hyeong Gu as Kouga Gennosuke
Mi-Gyeong Ha as Iga Oboro

Gi-Hyeung Kim as Amayo Jingoro
Gwon Yeongho as Mino Nenki
Im Chaeheon as Chikuma Koshiro
Jeong-Seong Son as Yakushiji Tenzen
Seok-Pil Choi as Udono Josuke
Seong-Eun Gwon as Akeginu
Seung-Gon Ryu as
Kazamachi Shogen
Kisaragi Saemon
Yang Jungeon as Jimushi Jyubei
Yeong-Jun Si as Kasumi Gyobu
Yu Heamu as Azuki Rousai

Gi-Hyeung Kim as Yashamaru
Gwon Yeongho as Yagyu Munenori
Gyeong-Hwa Han as Okoi
Gyu-Sik Kim as Kouga Danjo
Im Sua as Ogen
Lee Jonggu as Tokugawa Ieyasu
Min-Ha Lee as Kagero
Seok-Pil Choi as Muroga Hyoma
Seung-Gon Ryu as Hattori Kyouhachiro
Yang Jungeon as Hattori Hanzo
Yeong-A Lee as Hotarubi
Yu Heamu as Nankoubou Tenkai
Korean companies
(none)
French staff
French cast
ADR Director: Jacques Albaret
Translation: Amandine Martel

Theme Song Performance: Séverine Nells (All themes)
Anatole de Bodinat as Kouga Gennosuke
Florence Le Corre as Iga Oboro
Florence Le Corne as Iga Oboro 

Antoine Tome as Josuke Udono
Frederic Popovic as Jubei Jimushi
Marc Wyseur as Saemon
Patrick Noerie as Mino Nenki

Agnès Manoury as Akaginu
Anne Plumet as Ofuku
Caroline Victoria as Hatarubi
Cathy Cerda as Dame Ogen
Emmanuel Gradi as Tenzen
Fabien Jacquelin as Koshiro
François Creton as Yashamaru
Jacques Albaret as
Hyoma
Shôgen Kazamachi
Magid Bouali as Kyohachiro
Michel Boman as Danjo Koga
Olivier Angèle as Rosai
Pascal Casanova as Jingoro
Pascale Chemin as Kagero
French companies
ADR Production: Studio Lincoln
Broadcaster: Gong (from September 2010)
Distributor:
Black Box (DVD & Blu-Ray)
Déclic Images
Spanish staff
Spanish cast
Translation: Ángel-Manuel Ybáñez (Spain dub)

Casting Assistant: Maythe Guedes
Screen Inserts: Victor Iturrioz (Spain dub)
José Antonio Cerdan as Gennosuke Kouga (Spain dub)
luis miguel perez as Gennosuke Kouga
Pilar Mora as Oboro Iga (Spain dub)

Albert Socias as Rousai Azuki (Spain dub)
Armando Volcanes as Kazamachi Shogen
Daniel Albiac as Tenzen Yakushiji (Spain dub)
Emerson Gutierrez as Udono Josuke
Gary Matos as Amayo Jingoro
Guillermo Martínez as Azuki Rousai
Ivan Canovas as Jubei Jimushi (Spain dub)
J. Ignacio Latorre as Shougen Kazamachi (Spain dub)
Jesús López as Saemon Kisaragi (Spain dub)
Jesús Nunes as Chikuma Koshirou
Ledner Belisario as Kisaragi Saemon
Lucas Cisneros as Gyoubu Kasumi (Spain dub)
Mario Gargallo as Jousuke Udono (Spain dub)
Maritza Rojas as Akeginu
Maythe Guedes as Okoi
Rafael Monsalve as Yakushiji Tenzen
Ramón Aguilera as Nenki Mino
Ramón Rocabayera as Mino Nenki (Spain dub)
Ruben Leon as Jimushi Jyubei
Salvador Pérez as Muroga Hyouma
Sergio Mesa as Koshirou Chikuma (Spain dub)
Susana Damas as Akeginu (Spain dub)
Tasio Alonso as Jingorou Amayo (Spain dub)

Adolfo Nittoli as Hattori Hanzo
Angel Balam as Yashamaru
Angel del Río as
Hanzo Hattori (Spain dub)
Hyouma Muroga (Spain dub)
Ariadna Jiménez as Okoi (Spain dub)
Carlos Vitale as Hattori Kyohachiro
Citlalli Godoy as Ofuku
Eduardo Soler as Ieyasu Tokugawa (Spain dub)
Héctor Indriago as Kasumi Gyoubu
Jhaidy Barboza as Oboro
Jhonny Torres as Shonosuke
Joaquin Rossell as Tenkai Nankoubou (Spain dub)
Juan José Moscoso as Yagyu Mugenori (Spain dub)
Lidia Camino as Ogen (Spain dub)
Luis Pérez Pons as Ieyasu Tokugawa
Manuel Bastos as Kouga Danjo
María Rosa Gil as Ofuku (Spain dub)
Maria Rosa Guillén as Kagerou (Spain dub)
Mariela Díaz as Hotarubi
Melanie Henriquez as Kagerou
Minerva Hernandez as Oboro's nanny
Oscar Redondo as
Danjou Kouga (Spain dub; young)
Kyohachiro Hattori (Spain dub)
Otilia Docaos as Ogen
Paco Valls as Danjou Kouga (Spain dub)
Roberto Colmenares as Nankoubou Tenkai
Sergio Mesa as Yashamaru (Spain dub)
Sofia Garcia as Hotarubi (Spain dub)
Victor Iturrioz as Renbu Kasumi (Spain dub)

Oscar Redondo (Spain dub)
Susana Damas (Spain dub)
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Animax
Dubbing: Cristal Media (Barcelona ; Spain dub)
Dubbing Studio: Estudios Lain (Caracas, Venezuela)
Translation: Traducciones Imposibles (Spain dub)
German staff
German cast
Script: Frank Preissler
Gabrielle Pietermann as Oboro Iga
Stefan Günther as Gennosuke Koga

Andrea Wick as Ogen (jung)
Andreas Borcherding as Saemon Kisaragi
Christian Schult as Nenki Mino
Fred Maire as Azuki Rousai
Ingeborg Solbrig as Ogen (alt)
Johannes Raspe as Chikuma Koshirou
Simone Brahmann as Akeginu

Ben Müchow as Yashamaru
Christian Mey as Tenkai Nankobo
Christoph Jablonka as Yosuke Udono
Claus-Peter Damitz as
Danjo Kôga (young) (ep 1)
Hyoma Muroga
Dieter Memel as Erzähler
Gerhard Jilka as Shogen Kazamachi
Jörg Stuttman as Jingoro Amayo
Kai Taschner as Hattori Hanzo, der Erste
Kathrin Gaube as Hotarubi
Manfred Erdmann as Danjo Kôga (old)
Manfred Trilling as Hattori Hanzo
Melanie Manstein as Kagero
Michael Vogtmann as Munenori Yagyu
Ole Pfennig as Jubei Jimushi
Thomas Albus as
Gyobu Kasumi
Renbu
Ulf Söhmisch as Ieyasu Tokugawa
Walter von Hauff as Tenzen Yakushiji
German companies
Broadcaster: Animax Germany (2007-06-05)
Distributor: OVA Films
Dubbing: Circle of Arts
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Space Power
Arabic cast
(none)
Russian staff
Russian companies
(none)
Distributor: Mega-Anime
Russian cast
(none)
Portuguese cast
Portuguese staff
(none)
Luciana Baroli as Oboro Iga
Mauro Eduardo as Gennosuke Kouga

Cassius Romero as Amayo Jingoro
César Marchetti as Udono Josuke
Fábio Moura as Yakushiji Tenzen
Fadu Costha as Azuki Rousai
Fritz Gianvito as Saemon Kisaragi
Gilberto Baroli as Kazamachi Shogen (2nd voice - flashback)
Guilherme Lopes as
Kasumi Gyoubu
Kazamachi Shogen
Ivo Roberto as Nenki Mino
Márcia Regina as Akeginu
Ricardo Sawaya as Muroga Hyouma
Sérgio Corsetti as Chikuma Koshirou
Suzy Pereira as Hotarubi

Affonso Amajones as Hattori Hanzo
Angelica Santos as Okoi
Antônio Moreno as Ieyasu Tokugawa
Bianca Alencar as Oboro Iga (child; ep 16)
Fátima Noya as Ogen Iga (young; ep 19)
Gileno Santoro as Tenkai Nankobo
Isaura Gomes as Ogen Iga
Leila Di Castro as Neeya (ep 16)
Luiz Laffey as Hattori Kyouhachiro
Marcelo Pissardini as Jimushi Jyubei
Marco Antonio Abreu as Narrador
Raquel Marinho as Ogen Iga (jovem)
Renato Márcio as
Kasumi Renbu
Munenori Yagyu
Ricardo Sawaya as Danjo Kouga (jovem)
Rosa Maria as Oeyo (ep 18)
Sandra Mara as Kagerou
Sidney Lilla as Danjo Kouga
Ulisses Bezerra as Yashamaru
Ursula Bezerra as
Shinnosuke (eps 15-16, 21)
Takechiyo (ep 18)
Yuri Chesman as
Gyoubu Kasumi (young; ep 15)
Hattori Kyouhachirou (young; ep 16)

Portuguese companies
Broadcaster:
Animax Brazil
SIC Radical (Portugal)
Dubbing Studio: Álamo (Brasil)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology