×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Mayo Chiki! (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
まよチキ! (Japanese)
迷茫管家與膽怯的我 (Chinese (Taiwan))
마요치키! (Korean)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Kinjirō Sakamachi has gynophobia (fear of women), due to his violent mother and sister. Subaru Konoe is the butler of his classmate, Kanade Suzutsuki, and has to dress as a male due to butlers having to be men. When Kinjirō discovers Subaru's secret, Kanade promises to cure Kinjirō of his phobia. Kinjirō and Subaru are forced due to circumstances to spend time together and defend Subaru's secret while trying to cure Kinjirō's fear.
User Ratings: 965 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 57 votes (sub:50, dub:6, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 145 votes (sub:125, dub:16, ?:1, others:3
1 Russian dubbed
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Very good: 307 votes (sub:267, dub:27, raw:2, edit.dub:1, others:10
7 Spanish subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 236 votes (sub:208, dub:20, others:8
4 Spanish subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Decent: 133 votes (sub:110, dub:15, raw:2, ?:1, others:5
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 So-so: 39 votes (sub:32, dub:3, ?:1, others:3
3 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 19 votes (sub:17, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 19 votes (sub:18, dub:1)
 Bad: 5 votes (sub:4, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Awful: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Worst ever: 2 votes (sub:2)
Seen in part or in whole by 1747 users, rank: #686 (of 8930)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 7.380 (Good+), std. dev.: 1.5623, rank: #2109 (of 9044)
Weighted mean: 7.243 (Good+), rank: #2397 (of 9044) (seen all: 7.31 / seen some: 6.89 / won't finish: 3.54)
Bayesian estimate: 7.246 (Good+), rank: #2139 (of 6810)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2011-07-07 to 2011-09-22
Opening Theme:
"Be Starters!" by Eri Kitamura
Ending Theme:
"Kimi ni Gohōshi" (君にご奉仕) by Yuka Iguchi, Eri Kitamura, and Mariya Ise
Trivia: We have 10
Review:
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Mayo Chiki! - Complete Collection (Blu-ray) 2014-08-19 (from $179.80)
DVD (Region 1)
    Mayo Chiki! - Complete Collection (DVD) 2014-08-19 (from $79.99)
    Mayo Chiki! - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD 1-3) 2012-10-02 (from $55.00)
DVD (Region 4)
    Mayo Chiki! - Complete Collection (DVD) 2014-10-15
    Mayo Chiki! - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2012-12-05
DVD (Region 2)
    Mayo Chiki! - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2013-05-13

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Composition: Reiko Yoshida
Scenario:
Keiichirō Ōchi (eps 4, 6-7)
Reiko Yoshida (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 9, 11-13
)

Yuka Yamada (eps 3, 5, 8, 10)
Storyboard:
Itsuro Kawasaki (eps 9, 11)
Kei Oikawa (eps 7, 13)
Keiichiro Kawaguchi (OP; eps 1, 12)
Keiji Gotoh (ep 3)
Kiyoko Sayama (eps 4-6)
Kōsuke Kawamura (ED)
Takashi Ikehata (ep 10)
Takeo Takahashi (ep 2)
Tetsuya Watanabe (ep 8)
Episode Director:
Eiki Naomitani (ep 8)
Hye Jin Seo (ep 4)
Keiichiro Kawaguchi (ep 1)
Kouji Kobayashi (ep 6)
Shin Komatsu (ep 11)
Takafumi Fujii (eps 3, 7, 12-13)
Takashi Ikehata (ep 10)
Yōsuke Hashiguchi (eps 2, 9)
Yuki Nanoka (ep 5)
Unit Director:
Keiichiro Kawaguchi (OP)
Kōsuke Kawamura (ED)
Original creator: Hajime Asano
Original Character Design: Seiji Kikuchi
Character Design: Kōsuke Kawamura
Art Director: Shinji Takasuka
Chief Animation Director: Kōsuke Kawamura
Animation Director:
Atsushi Yamamoto (ep 6)
Ayako Ozaki (ep 11)
Gou Suzuki (eps 5, 10, 12)
Haruo Ogawara (ep 11)
Hidetoshi Sano (ep 2)
Hisashi Kawashima (eps 7, 12-13)
Ikuo Yoshida (ep 5)
Kanako Hiroo (ep 6)
Katsuyuki Yamazaki (ep 4)
Kazuko Hayakawa (ep 10)
Kimitake Nishio (ep 9)
Kōsuke Kawamura (OP; ED)
Kuniaki Masuda (eps 1, 5)
Motoaki Satou (eps 5, 10)
Ryozo Sugiyama (ep 1)
Sei Komatsubara (ep 4)
Shinichi Tatsuta (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 12
)

Yoshihiro Ujiie (ep 13)
Yū Fujii (eps 3, 8, 12)
Yūichi Yoshida (ep 13)
Yuko Iwaoka (ep 9)
Yūko Kanai (eps 5, 12)
Art design: Yohei Kodama
Sound Director: Satoki Iida
Director of Photography: Takeshi Kuchiba
2nd Key Animation:
Asami Masuda (ep 12)
Aya Nagumo (eps 10, 12)
Aya Yamamoto (eps 1, 5)
Ayaka Shimoji (A-Line; ep 4)
Eriko Murakami (ep 7)
Fumiya Uehara (PRA; ep 11)
Hiroya Kamakura
Madoka Togami (eps 8, 10)
Maki Ando (ep 1)
Makoto Nakata (ep 12)
Masato Ikeda (A-Line; ep 4)
Masayuki Katou (ep 6)
Michiko Ōtani (PRA; ep 11)
Motoki Yagi (A-Line; ep 4)
Nobuki Nakamura (A-Line; ep 4)
Ryū Miura (ep 5)
Saori Tagashira (eps 1, 5)
Satomi Kamada (feel; eps 1, 6)
Shigenori Inami (ep 8)
Shin Komatsu (PRA; ep 11)
Taeko Igo (ep 1)
Takayoshi Hayashi (eps 7-8, 10, 13)
Tomoaki Chishima (eps 7-8, 12-13)
Tomoka Mizusawa (feel; eps 1, 6)
Toshiharu Kumaoka (ep 7)
Wakako Shigemoto (ep 12)
Yosuke Imakubo (eps 6, 10)
Yūichirō Yamada (eps 8, 10, 12)
Yukio Araie (ep 1)
Yūko Kanai (feel; eps 1, 6)
Yusako Minami (eps 8, 10, 12)
Action Director: Teruaki Tokumaru (ep 8)
Animation producer: Makoto Takigasaki
Assistant Animation Director:
Aya Yamamoto (ep 7)
Gou Suzuki (eps 2, 9, 13)
Kuniaki Masuda (eps 2, 4)
Saori Tagashira (ep 7)
Shinichi Tatsuta (eps 2, 4, 7, 13)
Yoshihiro Hiramine (eps 7, 10)
Yū Fujii (eps 2, 7, 13)
Yukio Araie (5 episodes
eps 4, 7-8, 12-13
)

Yūko Kanai (eps 3-4, 7, 10)
Yūta Ōtaka (ep 9)
Assistant Director of Photography: Rieko Koike
Background Art:
Emi Kotanagi (Studio MAO)
Etsuko Abe (Studio Easter)
Eun Kyung Seo (Studio Easter)
Kei Ichikura (Studio Easter)
Kiwami Hatta (Studio Tenjin)
Kōhei Saitō (Studio Easter)
Manabu Otsuzuki (Kusanagi)
Mariko Akiyama (HIJIRI)
Mayuko Nakagawa (Studio Easter)
Michiko Morokuma (Studio Tenjin)
Miho Sugiura (Studio Easter)
Miyuki Onodera (HIJIRI)
Reimi Sonegawa (Studio Tenjin)
Rieko Itai (Studio MAO)
Risa Wakabayashi (Studio Easter)
Ryosuke Kobe (Studio Easter)
Ryuu Koiso (HIJIRI)
Sachie Endou (Studio Easter)
Sayako Oguma (Studio Easter)
Shunsuke Yoshii (Studio MAO)
Tetsuo Imaizumi (Studio Easter)
Toshie Honda (Studio Easter)
Yoshiko Kuroda (Studio Tenjin)
Yuka Ohashi (Studio Easter)
Yuki Maeda (Studio Easter)
Yukihiro Watanabe (Studio Easter)
Yuko Kikuchi (Studio Easter)
Yūko Yano (Studio Easter)
Yumiko Iijima (Studio MAO)
Editing: Daisuke Hiraki
Editing Assistant: Rumi Maruyama
Finish Animation:
Ai Yoshida (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Aya Watanabe (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Hiroshi Tanihata (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Hiroyuki Sako (A-Line)
Kōhei Sugita (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Koichi Furukawa
Mai Ueda (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Nanako Okazaki (A-Line)
Natsuki Suwa (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Nobuyasu Hirahara (A-Line)
Sari Tagawa (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Shuichi Satou (Assez Finaud Fabric)
Finish Check:
Ai Yoshida (assistant)
Yumiko Kokubun
Key Animation:
Akichika Mochimaru (ep 4)
Akiko Hamanaka (ep 8)
Asami Masuda (ep 8)
Atsuko Takahashi (ep 2)
Atsushi Satō (4 episodes
eps 1, 8, 10, 12
)

Atsushi Shibata (ep 6)
Aya Nagumo (eps 6, 8)
Aya Yamamoto (9 episodes
eps 2-4, 6-8, 10, 12-13
)

Ayako Karatani (ep 6)
Chikashi Kadekaru (OP)
Chinatsu Ueno (ep 2)
Daisuke Agata (ep 4)
Daisuke Saito (ep 4)
Eisuke Matsubara (ep 6)
Fumiya Uehara (ep 11)
Gen Sato (ep 10)
Gou Suzuki (eps 1, 6)
Hideyuki Kanesaka (ep 12)
Hiroaki Shimizu (ep 6)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 5, 8)
Hiromi Ogata (eps 1, 3, 5, 10)
Hiroshi Kohara (ep 9)
Hiroshi Kosuga (eps 1, 5, 12-13)
Hiroshi Tatezaki (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12-13
)

Hiroya Kamakura (ep 5)
Hiroyuki Uchida (ep 8)
Hisashi Kawashima (eps 2, 5)
Hongu (ep 4)
Ikuma Fujibe (eps 8, 12)
Ikuo Yamakado (OP)
Junichi Hashimoto (eps 5, 10-11)
Junko Yoshigai (ep 6)
Kanetoshi Kamimoto (OP)
Kaoru Sekiya (ep 4)
Katsunobu Ito (ep 1)
Katsuyuki Tamura (OP; 4 episodes
eps 1, 5, 10, 12
)

Kazuhiko Sudo (ep 5)
Kazuhiro Sasaki (ep 4)
Kazuko Nakayama (ep 8)
Kazuya Morimae (eps 4, 11)
Kazuya Nakanishi (eps 8, 10)
Kazuyo Tominaga (ep 6)
Kazuyuki Hirakawa (ep 4)
Keiichi Ishida (ep 4)
Keiji Shigesawa (ep 8)
Ken Obata (ep 2)
Kenrō Tokuda (ep 8)
Kikuko Sadakata (OP)
Kimitake Nishio (ep 2)
Kirara Demachiyanagi (ep 6)
Kōji Kataoka (ep 9)
Kōsuke Kawamura (OP; ED)
Kosuke Murayama (OP)
Kōsuke Yoshida (ep 2)
Kouichi Hayamizu (ep 6)
Kuniaki Masuda (ep 1)
Kyōichirō Maruyama (ep 4)
Maki Fujita (ep 12)
Maki Murakami (ep 11)
Makoto Nakata (eps 8, 11)
Marina Sato (ep 6)
Masaaki Sakurai (ep 1)
Masafumi Yamamoto (ep 5)
Masahiko Matsuo (ep 6)
Masahiko Ōuchi (ep 12)
Masako Matsumoto (OP)
Masaru Kawashima (ep 1)
Masashi Nomura (ep 12)
Masatsugu Yamamoto (ep 10)
Mayumi Hidaka (ep 6)
Michiko Ōtani (ep 11)
Michio Hasegawa (ep 11)
Michio Satō (OP; ED)
Miho Kaneshiro (ep 4)
Mika Tomiya (ep 6)
Miki Koshida (ep 11)
Miki Yoshimoto (ep 2)
Mitsuyo Tsuno (ep 9)
Motoaki Satou (ED; ep 5)
Naoko Takahashi (ep 5)
Natsuki Egami (Jumonji; ep 13)
Nobunori Wakana (eps 5, 10-12)
Norikatsu Nakano (ep 1)
Noriko Shimazawa (OP)
Noriko Tejima (ep 11)
Osamu Kurosawa (eps 5, 8)
Rumi Miyata (ep 11)
Ryoko Nakamura (ep 9)
Ryozo Sugiyama (eps 1, 7)
Sae Ōba (ep 2)
Saori Kasai (eps 3, 7)
Saori Tagashira (8 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-8, 10, 12-13
)

Satomi Kamada (6 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 10, 12-13
)

Satomi Yamanaka (ep 9)
Satoshi Fujioka (ep 2)
Seika Saruwatari (ep 11)
Shigenori Inami (eps 5, 7, 12)
Shigenori Taniguchi (ep 12)
Shin Komatsu (ep 11)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 4, 6)
Shinichi Tatsuta (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 10-12
)

Shintaro Muraki (ep 11)
Shintaro Suzuki (ep 4)
Shun Odajima (ep 9)
Soji Ninomiya (OP)
Suguru Iijima (ep 2)
Taichi Nakaguma (eps 8, 10, 12)
Takahiro Ninagawa (Jumonji; ep 13)
Takanori Suzuki (ep 4)
Takashi Mamezuka (ED)
Takashi Maruyama (ep 5)
Takehiro Hamatsu (ep 7)
Takeshi Miyamoto (eps 3, 7, 13)
Takeshi Otani (ep 2)
Takumi Nishiwaki (Jumonji; ep 13)
Tatsunori Ozawa (eps 5, 7)
Teruaki Tokumaru (eps 5, 12-13)
Teruko Takeshima (ep 9)
Tetsuro Aoki (ep 1)
Tetsurou Yamada (ep 2)
Tomoaki Chishima (ep 5)
Tomoka Mizusawa (6 episodes
eps 3, 7-8, 10, 12-13
)

Tomoyuki Shitaya (ED)
Toshinori Watanabe (ep 4)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 4)
Wakako Shigemoto (ep 13)
Yoko Ikekawa (ep 11)
Yoshihiro Hiramine (11 episodes
eps 1-8, 10, 12-13
)

Yoshihiro Ujiie (ep 1)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 12)
Youko Nomura (ep 9)
Yousuke Toyama (ep 6)
Yū Fujii (eps 3, 13)
Yūichi Yoshida (Jumonji; ep 13)
Yuichiro Miyake (Jumonji; ep 13)
Yukari Watabe (ep 6)
Yukihiro Kitano (ep 12)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (eps 2, 9)
Yukiko Miyamoto (ep 4)
Yukio Araie (8 episodes
eps 2-3, 6-8, 10, 12-13
)

Yūko Fujii (ep 6)
Yūko Kanai (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 7-8, 10, 12-13
)

Yumi Sakai (ep 2)
Yūsuke Suzuki (ep 11)
Yūta Ōtaka (ep 9)
Yuto Teshima (ep 2)
Production Advancement:
Hideki Naomiya (ep 8)
Keigaku Hayashi (eps 5, 12)
Keisuke Yoshida (eps 3, 7, 13)
Kenjirō Irei (eps 1, 10)
Kenta Ojiri (ep 2)
Kenzō Maniwa (ep 9)
Mirai Wada (ep 6)
Mitsuyoshi Teruya (ep 11)
Shunta Nakamura (ep 8)
Takuya Naitou (ep 4)
Yū Sasaki (eps 7, 13)
Yūki Ono (ep 9)
Prop Design: Kuniaki Masuda
Recording: Yuriko Kiyomoto
Recording Assistant: Ryota Miyabayashi
Sound Effects: Toshiya Wada
Sound Production Manager: Takuma Takai
Special Effects:
Naomasa Fukuda
Rumiko Suzushiro (ep 11)
Yūka Sakaguchi (ep 11)
Theme Song Composition: Akihiko Yamaguchi (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics: Shoko Omori (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Eri Kitamura (OP/ED)
Mariya Ise (ED)
Yuka Iguchi (ED)
Eri Kitamura as Kanade Suzutsuki
Satoshi Hino as Kinjirō Sakamachi
Yuka Iguchi as Subaru Konoe

Kana Asumi as Nakuru Narumi
Kana Hanazawa as Kureha Sakamachi
Keiji Fujiwara as Nagare Konoe
Mariya Ise as Masamune Usami
Minori Chihara as Ichigo Saotome
Miyuki Sawashiro as Kosame Samejima
Tsuguo Mogami as Yamato Kurose

Akari Sasaki as
Female Student (eps 5-6)
S4 (ep 12)
S4 Schoolgirl (ep 2)
Akira Ogawa as Guest (ep 9)
Atsushi Imaruoka as Wolf (ep 3)
Ayumi Takeo as Customer at the Butler Cafe (ep 13)
Chiaki Shimogama as Boy (ep 13)
Eiji Miyashita as Jirō Sakamachi (ep 3)
Hiromitsu Sasashima as Uncle (ep 11)
Hisura Goto as Male Student (ep 12)
Kana Ishii as Customer at the Butler Cafe (ep 13)
Kanae Koshi as Female Student (eps 5-6)
Kaori Ishihara as Milk
Kazuki Ohnishi as Guest (ep 9)
Kazusa Aranami as Meeting watcher (ep 13)
Kenichirō Matsuda as Presenter (ep 8)
Kishō Taniyama as Butler B (ep 9)
Kōta Ōshita as Boy (ep 13)
Makiko Nabei as Proprietress (eps 7, 12)
Mamiko Yasuda as Customer at the Butler Cafe (ep 13)
Manami Numakura as Female Student (ep 6)
Michael Rivas as Game referee (ep 10)
Mika Nakamura as
Aunt (ep 11)
Mother (ep 3)
S4 Schoolgirl (ep 2)
Miki Ichimichi as Male Customer (ep 3)
Miki Satō as Customer at the Butler Cafe (ep 13)
Mitsuhiro Sasajima as Doctor
Mitsuhiro Sasashima as Doctor (ep 2)
Natsuko Kuwatani as Maria
Nobuhiro Tokiwa as Male Customer (ep 3)
Ryoko Nakagawa as
Public Health Doctor (ep 1)
S4 Schoolgirl (ep 2)
Sakura Nakamura as
Female Student (eps 5-6)
Girl (ep 3)
Satomi Moriya as
Boy (ep 13)
Female Student (ep 11)
Takafumi Fueki as Male Student (ep 12)
Takanori Narita as Male Student (ep 12)
Takayuki Hodokuma as Guest (ep 9)
Tatsuya Wakabayashi as
Bear (ep 4)
Butler A (ep 9)
Game Research Department (ep 10)
Homeroom Teacher (ep 12)
Newscaster (ep 7)
Schoolboy (ep 6)
Shooting Shop Owner (ep 8)
Yū Kobayashi as Kinjiro Sakamchi (child)
Yui Ogura as Choco
Yuka Saitō as Nurse (ep 2)
Yūki Saitō as
Game Research Department (ep 10)
Schoolboy (ep 6)
Yuki Uchikawa as Male Customer (ep 3)
Yurina Tento as
Boy (ep 3)
Female Student (eps 5-6)
Meeting to Watch (ep 12)
Mimorikai Female Student (ep 2)
Schoolgirl (ep 1)

Ryuji Kuroiwa (ep 7)
Yū Serizawa (ep 8)
Yūki Saitō (ep 7)
Yutaro Hoshi (ep 8)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: feel.
Key Animation: Jūmonji (ep 13)
Music Production: King Records
Photography: Assez Finaud Fabric.
Production Assistance:
A-Line (ep 4)
Actas (eps 2, 9)
PRA (ep 11)
ZEXCS (ep 6)
Sponsor: SUBARU
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Christopher Ayres
ADR Script: Clint Bickham
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Producer:
David Del Rio (2014 release)
John Ledford

BD Authoring: David Williams
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Larry Koteff
DVD Authoring: Neal Barnes
DVD Menu Design: Larry Koteff
Media Coordinator: Janice Williams
Mixing: Brent Marshall
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production Assistant:
Holly Dorsett
Jessica Williams
Scheduling: Annie Nguyen
Sound Design: Brent Marshall
Subtitle Timing: Christopher Williams
Technical Assistant:
E.W. Rector, III
Michael Olesch
Blake Shepard as Kinjiro Sakamichi
Carli Mosier as Kanade Suzutsuki
Genevieve Simmons as Subaru Konoe

Allison Sumrall as Nakuru Narumi
Beth Lazarou as Kosame Samejima
Caitlynn French as Kureha Sakamichi
David Wald as Nagare Konoe
Greg Ayres as Yamato Kurose
Margaret McDonald as Masamune Usami
Marianne Bray as Ichigo Saotome

Beth Lazarou as Ayaka's Mother (ep 3)
Cara Duncan as Lady Wrestler (ep 9)
Christopher Ayres as
Game Referee (ep 10)
Jiro Sakamichi (ep 3)
Shooting Range Owner (ep 8)
Video Game Announcer (ep 9)
George Manley as
Bear (ep 4)
Newscaster (ep 7)
Greg Ayres as
Emcee (ep 8)
Video Game Club (ep 10)
Houston Hayes as Video Game Club (ep 10)
Juliet Simmons as Mecha Maid (ep 9)
Kalin Coates as Boy (ep 3)
Molly Searcy as
Maria (eps 9-10)
Nurse (ep 2)
School Nurse (ep 1)
Nancy Novotny as
Ayaka (ep 3)
Choco (eps 9-10)
Proprietress (eps 7, 12)
Scotty Fults as
Doctor (ep 2)
Homeroom Teacher (ep 10)
Video Game Club (ep 10)
Tiffany Terrell as Milk (eps 9-10)

English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
MVM (UK & Ireland)
Section23 Films
Internet Streaming:
HIDIVE (Subtitled & Dubbed)
The Anime Network
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Seraphim Digital
Translation: JN Productions
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology