×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

When They Cry - Kai (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Cuando las cigarras lloran - Soluciones (Spanish)
Higurashi no Naku Koroni Kai (Japanese)
When They Cry II: Solutions
عندما تبكي هيجوراشي (Arabic)
ひぐらしのなく頃に解 (Japanese)
쓰르라미 울 적에 해 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Intense
Plot Summary: The endless cycle of hatred and death that befell the small village of Hinamizawa continues. Rika Furude, who is the sole witness of all those tragedies, tries to find a way out of it with her friends' help, without knowing if there is one after all.
User Ratings: 2798 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 725 votes (sub:666, dub:19, raw:5, ?:2, others:33
18 Spanish subtitled
7 Portuguese subtitled
3 French subtitled
2 Italian subtitled
2 Russian subtitled
1 Vietnamese subtitled
)
 Excellent: 857 votes (sub:767, dub:41, raw:10, edit.dub:2, ?:2, others:35
18 Spanish subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
4 French subtitled
3 Portuguese subtitled
2 Korean subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Finnish subtitled
)
 Very good: 486 votes (sub:431, dub:19, raw:9, ?:3, Eng:1, others:23
11 Spanish subtitled
5 Russian subtitled
2 Polish subtitled
1 Korean subtitled
1 French dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 207 votes (sub:184, raw:6, dub:6, ?:4, others:7
4 Spanish subtitled
1 Spanish edited dub
1 Italian subtitled
1 German subtitled
)
 Decent: 229 votes (sub:211, dub:14, raw:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 So-so: 100 votes (sub:93, dub:5, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Not really good: 90 votes (sub:89, dub:1)
 Weak: 56 votes (sub:52, dub:2, others:2
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Bad: 29 votes (sub:28, dub:1)
 Awful: 12 votes (sub:12)
 Worst ever: 7 votes (sub:6, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
Seen in part or in whole by 4394 users, rank: #195 (of 8891)
Median rating: Excellent
Arithmetic mean: 8.139 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.9506, rank: #418 (of 9006)
Weighted mean: 8.073 (Very good), rank: #430 (of 9006) (seen all: 8.56 / seen some: 5.67 / won't finish: 5.08)
Bayesian estimate: 8.070 (Very good), rank: #302 (of 6773)
Running time: 24 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 24
Episode titles: We have 24
Vintage: 2007-07-05 to 2007-12-17
Release dates: We have 15
Opening Theme:
"Naraku no Hana" (奈落の花) by Eiko Shimamiya
Ending Theme:
"Taishō a" (対象 a) by anNina
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 10
Review:
[en] When They Cry: Kai Blu-Ray (Jun 13, 2016)
News: Show:
[en] MVM Updated Q1 Schedule (Jan 3, 2019)
[en] Weekly Wrapup 1/Jan - 7/Jan (Jan 9, 2012)
Other articles: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    When They Cry - Complete Season 1-3 Collection (Blu-ray) 2017-12-12 (from $42.95)
    When They Cry: Kai - Complete Collection (Sub.Blu-ray) 2016-05-31 (from $24.40)
DVD (Region 1)
    When They Cry: Kai - Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2016-05-31 (from $19.99)
DVD (Region 4)
    Higurashi no Naku Koroni Kai (When They Cry II: Solutions) - Part 1 (Sub.DVD 1) 2012-05-24
    Higurashi no Naku Koroni Kai (When They Cry II: Solutions) - Part 2 (Sub.DVD 2) 2012-07-19

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Chiaki Kon
Series Composition: Toshifumi Kawase
Script:
Fumihiko Shimo (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 12, 19-20
)

Masashi Suzuki (7 episodes
eps 3, 7, 9, 13, 17, 21, 23
)

Rika Nakase (5 episodes
eps 4, 10, 15-16, 22
)

Toshifumi Kawase (6 episodes
eps 1, 5, 11, 14, 18, 24
)

Storyboard:
Akira Iwanaga (eps 15, 21)
Chiaki Kon (OP; ED; eps 2, 11, 24)
Hideyo Yamamoto (ep 17)
Hiroshi Nishishigedan (ep 4)
Katsumi Terahigashi (ep 23)
Kazuhiro Furuhashi (ep 13)
Michio Fukuda (eps 3, 9, 19)
Naori Hiraki (ep 6)
Nobuhiro Takamoto (ep 18)
Ryō Yasumura (ep 16)
Tatsuya Abe (eps 7-8, 22)
Toshiya Shinohara (ep 10)
Yamato Ban (5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 12, 14, 20
)

Episode Director:
Akira Iwanaga (eps 11, 15)
Chiaki Kon (eps 2, 19, 24)
Daisuke Tsukushi (4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 17
)

Hideki Takayama (ep 14)
Hodaka Kuramoto (ep 12)
Keitaro Motonaga (ep 23)
Makoto Sokuza (eps 3, 6, 9)
Shunji Yoshida (eps 1, 10)
Yoshihisa Matsumoto (ep 22)
Yuji Hiraki (eps 5, 18, 21)
Yūsuke Onoda (eps 7, 16, 20)
Unit Director:
Chiaki Kon (OP; ED)
Music: Kenji Kawai
Original creator: Seventh Expansion
Original story: Seventh Expansion
Character Design: Kyuta Sakai
Art Director: Chikako Shibata
Chief Animation Director: Kyuta Sakai
Animation Director:
Akiko Matsuo (ep 13)
Akiko Nakano (eps 7, 18)
Ayako Suzuki (eps 9, 17)
Hirofumi Morimoto (eps 1, 4, 8-9)
Hiromichi Mizukawa (eps 18, 21)
Jun Arai (ep 12)
Kenji Hattori (4 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 14
)

Kyoko Kotani (eps 3, 11)
Kyuta Sakai (OP; ED; ep 24)
Maki Kōno (ep 3)
Minefumi Harada (5 episodes
eps 5, 16, 18, 20, 24
)

Satoshi Kubo (eps 19, 22)
Takako Shimizu (eps 3, 13)
Yumi Shimizu (ep 15)
Sound Director: Hozumi Gōda
Director of Photography: Masayuki Kawaguchi
3D Animation:
Hiroki Tanji (Umidori; ep 6)
Naruhiro Baba (Umidori; ep 6)
Animation producer: Koji Iijima
Assistant Animation Director:
Akiko Matsuo (ep 2)
Chikai Okado (13 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-11, 14-15, 17, 24
)

Hirofumi Morimoto (ep 14)
Hitoshi Yoshida (ep 15)
Katsuya Yamamoto (ep 22)
Kenji Hattori (ep 17)
Kyoko Kametani (eps 2, 14)
Kyoko Kotani (eps 14, 17)
Michiyuki Nōjō (ep 22)
Miwako Yamamoto (ep 17)
Seika Saruwatari (ep 15)
Shogo Morishita (eps 2, 6)
Shohei Kohara (8 episodes
eps 1, 4, 9-11, 14-15, 17
)

Takako Shimizu (eps 2, 10)
Assistant producer:
Satoshi Fukao
Yoshito Danno
Background Art:
Akira Hirosawa (CWF; eps 3, 5-14)
Chigusa Orishiba (Studio Kanon; eps 1-3, 5, 7-19)
Chikako Shibata (Studio Kanon; ep 24)
Kai Suzuki (Studio Kanon; ep 23)
Kinichi Okubo (Studio Kanon; 7 episodes
eps 4, 6, 13-15, 17-18
)

Kōsuke Kanno (Studio Kanon; eps 1-7, 20-22)
Masahiro Akiba (Studio Kanon; 12 episodes
eps 1-7, 17, 20-23
)

Mayumi Okawa (Studio Kanon; eps 1-24)
Naoto Yoshida (Studio Kanon; 13 episodes
eps 1-7, 17, 20-24
)

Shinya Yano (Studio Kanon; eps 1-7, 20-23)
Tomohiro Morishita (Studio Kanon; eps 1-21)
Tomoko Sawada (Studio Kanon; eps 1-3, 8-24)
Yasuhiro Okumura (Studio Kanon; eps 1, 3-4, 14)
Yoshiki Takeuchi (CWF; eps 3, 5-14)
Yukako Ogawa (Studio Kanon; eps 2, 4-24)
Color design: Shinji Matsumoto
Color setting:
Ayaka Nagano (5 episodes
eps 12, 16, 19, 21, 23
)

Chitose Kimura (9 episodes
eps 1-4, 8, 10, 13, 15, 17
)

Mayu Murata (4 episodes
eps 6, 9, 11, 14
)

Sakiko Ito (6 episodes
eps 5, 7, 18-24 even
)

Design:
Chihomi Ohsawa (eps 3-24)
Editing Assistant: Sayaka Mita
In-Between Animation:
Ayumi Yamada (eps 13-15, 17)
En Bao Ma (Phoenix Animation; 10 episodes
eps 7, 12, 16, 18-24
)

En Song Wang (Phoenix Animation; 11 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 16, 18-24
)

Fumiko Kumagai (eps 13-15, 17)
Hélène Ricaud (eps 13-15, 17)
Hiroki Tsuji (ep 12)
Hong Yu (Phoenix Animation; ep 5)
Hui Hu (Phoenix Animation; 10 episodes
eps 7, 12, 16, 18-24
)

Jin Jin Zhang (Phoenix Animation; 10 episodes
eps 5, 12, 16, 18-24
)

Kanako Ono (eps 1-4, 6, 8)
Ken Itakura (9 episodes
eps 7, 12, 16, 18-22, 24
)

Kimiko Hoshi (eps 1, 3-4, 13)
Lei Zhong Jiu (Phoenix Animation; ep 12)
Li Min Dai (Phoenix Animation; ep 5)
Masaaki Miyoshi (eps 13-15, 17)
Mayu Shinoda (eps 1-4, 6, 8)
Miyuki Sakai (eps 1, 3)
Miyuki Yano (eps 1, 3-4, 13)
Ping Ping Hua (Phoenix Animation; 11 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 16, 18-24
)

Qi Wu (Phoenix Animation; 11 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 16, 18-24
)

Sachiyo Takada (ep 3)
Shogo Watanabe (eps 13-15, 17)
Wei Qi (Phoenix Animation; 11 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 16, 18-24
)

Xin Zhong Ju (Phoenix Animation; 10 episodes
eps 5, 7, 16, 18-24
)

Yoshiko Nakamura (ep 17)
Yuji Kikuta (ep 20)
Yuri Harada (eps 13-15, 17)
Yūsuke Suzuki (ep 12)
In-Between Check:
Hiroki Tsuji (9 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 16, 18, 20-23
)

Kanako Ono (7 episodes
eps 9-11, 13-15, 17
)

Ryūichi Akahori (13 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-11, 13-15, 17
)

Tomomi Kasukawa (eps 1-4, 6, 8-9)
Yūsuke Suzuki (11 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 16, 18-24
)

Key Animation:
Aki Kumada (Studio Liberty; eps 1, 10, 15)
Aki Yamauchi (ep 10)
Akiko Matsuo (ep 6)
Akiko Nakano (6 episodes
eps 7, 16, 18, 21-22, 24
)

Akiko Tanada (ep 11)
Akira Inoue (eps 4, 10, 13)
Akira Kasahara (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 9, 13-14, 17
)

Akira Matsushima (OP)
Asako Nishida (OP)
Asami Imamura (eps 7, 16)
Atsuko Takahashi (ep 24)
Atsushi Yamamoto (ep 15)
Ayako Suzuki (ep 4)
Ayano Nozawa (ep 3)
Chie Nishio (ep 11)
Chikai Okado (eps 1, 3, 9-11)
Chisato Nakata (ep 14)
Daisuke Kurose (eps 3-4, 13, 15)
Emi Sakamoto (eps 2, 24)
Eri Ogawa (eps 6, 17)
Fumino Fujii (ep 3)
Genichi Murakami (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 19, 22
)

Haruo Sotozaki (OP)
Hideaki Tsukioka (eps 3, 10)
Hiroaki Iwata (ep 15)
Hirofumi Morimoto (eps 1, 15)
Hiroki Tsuji (4 episodes
eps 5, 18, 22-23
)

Hiroko Kanehara (ep 24)
Hiromi Kawamoto (ep 10)
Hiromi Yoshinuma (ep 3)
Hiromitsu Hagiwara (ep 13)
Hironobu Kobayashi (eps 4, 10-11)
Hiroyuki Itai (ep 15)
Hiroyuki Uehara (ep 15)
Hisayoshi Nagamatsu (eps 2, 11, 13)
Hitomi Tsukui (8 episodes
eps 3-4, 8-11, 13, 15
)

Hitoshi Yoshida (9 episodes
eps 2-8 even, 9, 11, 13-15
)

Inosuke Naitou (eps 4, 9)
Itaru Saito (ep 16)
Junko Komiyama (ep 11)
Kana Hashidate (6 episodes
eps 2-10 even, 13
)

Kanako Ishizaki (eps 3, 15)
Kanji Hara (J-FOX; ep 23)
Kaori Itō (eps 10, 15)
Katsuya Yamamoto (eps 5, 18-20)
Kazuya Hayashi (ep 2)
Keiichi Sano (eps 2, 17)
Keiichi Sugiura (Studio Liberty; ep 1)
Keiko Motoya (4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 19, 22
)

Ken Mutou (4 episodes
eps 9, 14, 22, 24
)

Kenichi Iino (5 episodes
eps 1, 8, 10, 14, 23
)

Kenichirou Yamamoto (eps 22, 24)
Kimiko Yamauchi (eps 13, 17)
Koichi Nakaya (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 15, 17
)

Kōji Miura (ep 8)
Koji Yasuda (ep 22)
Kouichi Motomura (eps 2, 11)
Kumi Horii (OP; ep 4)
Kumi Kobayashi (eps 1, 4)
Kumiko Ohta (ep 12)
Kyoko Kametani (OP)
Kyoko Kotani (ED)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 17)
Kyuta Sakai (ep 24)
Madoka Hosoya (eps 15, 17)
Maki Kōno (ED)
Makiko Uemura (eps 4, 6, 8-9)
Manami Hattori (eps 2, 6, 8, 13)
Mariko Oka (OP)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 21)
Masahiko Matsuo (Anime R; ep 23)
Masato Nishikawa (Anime R; ep 23)
Masayuki Yoshiki (ep 15)
Mayumi Oda (OP; 4 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 15
)

Mayumi Yamamoto (ep 15)
Megu Otsubo (ep 8)
Megumi Ishihara (ep 7)
Michio Satō (eps 12, 19, 22)
Michiyo Sakurai (ep 5)
Michiyuki Nōjō (5 episodes
eps 5, 18-20, 24
)

Min Qi Chen (ep 15)
Minami Hishida (ep 3)
Minefumi Harada (eps 5, 24)
Misa Kuwabara (eps 2, 8, 14)
Miwako Yamamoto (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 11, 15, 17
)

Miyoko Kawamoto (Studio Liberty; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 6, 8, 10, 13-15, 24
)

Miyuki Nakamura (Studio Liberty; ep 1)
Moe Miyazaki (ep 14)
Naotaka Hayashi (ep 2)
Nobuharu Ishido (eps 7, 16)
Norikatsu Nakano (OP)
Noriko Shimazawa (ep 1)
Qiang Sun (Phoenix Animation; 4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 22
)

Ryoko Uedabashi (ep 15)
Sachie Sakurai (ep 21)
Saori Yamamoto (ep 11)
Seiji Hagiwara (5 episodes
eps 19-20, 22-24
)

Seika Saruwatari (eps 1, 11)
Seiya Numata (OP; ED; ep 1)
Shinichi Wada (eps 5, 22)
Shinnosuke Kon (J-FOX; ep 23)
Shogo Morishita (6 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10-11, 13, 17
)

Shohei Kohara (ep 1)
Shunsuke Itai (ep 17)
Taeko Ōgi (eps 1, 10, 15)
Takako Shimizu (eps 3, 13, 23)
Takaomi Higashino (Studio Liberty; eps 1, 15)
Tao Li (Phoenix Animation; 4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 22
)

Tatsuya Oka (OP)
Teru Goto (eps 7, 12, 22)
Tokuyuki Matsutake (ep 6)
Tomohiro Shimizu (eps 2, 15, 17)
Tomokazu Kiguchi (ep 13)
Tomomi Kasukawa (ep 13)
Tomomi Kawamura (eps 22, 24)
Tomomi Kimura (ep 11)
Toshiharu Matsuno (eps 12, 19, 22)
Toshio Deguchi (eps 2, 9)
Xiao Bo Qiu (Phoenix Animation; 4 episodes
eps 5, 12, 20, 22
)

Xiao Feng Meng (Phoenix Animation; ep 5)
Yasuhiro Saiki (eps 2, 6, 17)
Yoshiaki Tomita (9 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 16, 18-21, 23
)

Yoshie Kimoto (eps 3, 10, 15)
Yoshihiro Nakamura (ep 22)
Yoshihiro Tanaka (eps 5, 7, 19)
Yoshiko Nakamura (9 episodes
eps 2-4, 6, 9-10, 13, 15, 17
)

Yoshitaka Sato (eps 3, 10, 15)
Yoshito Suzuki (7 episodes
eps 12, 16, 18-22
)

Yuji Kikuta (ep 22)
Yuji Nakao (ep 20)
Yukie Akiya (ep 3)
Yukie Fujii (eps 6, 17)
Yukie Mamiya (ep 15)
Yūko Hineno (Anime R; ep 23)
Yumi Shimizu (ED; ep 1)
Yūsuke Suzuki (eps 22-23)
Yuusuke Hiroshima (eps 1, 8)
Zenjirou Ukulele (eps 2, 17)
Zhen Hua Zhang (Phoenix Animation; eps 12, 20, 22)
Merchandising Director:
Yuika Yamazaki
Yuka Matsumoto
Music producer: Akira Yoshikawa
Paint:
Chisato Tsumotani (Studio Deen; 13 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-11, 13-15, 17
)

De Zhou Chen (Phoenix Animation; 9 episodes
eps 12, 16, 18-24
)

Dong Liang Chen (Phoenix Animation; 11 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 16, 18-24
)

Feng Qin (Phoenix Animation; 10 episodes
eps 5, 12, 16, 18-24
)

Hong Juan Huang (Phoenix Animation; 11 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 16, 18-24
)

Jin Na Zhu (Phoenix Animation; 11 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 16, 18-24
)

Kai Xu (Phoenix Animation; ep 7)
Kozue Arai (Studio Deen; 13 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-11, 13-15, 17
)

Mai Sotozaki (Studio Deen; 13 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-11, 13-15, 17
)

Mariko Mima (Studio Deen; 13 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-11, 13-15, 17
)

Min Xia Gu (Phoenix Animation; 11 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 16, 18-24
)

Qian Wei Su (Phoenix Animation; 11 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 16, 18-24
)

Wei Zhou (Phoenix Animation; ep 5)
Wei Ji Zeng (Phoenix Animation; ep 7)
Yin Na Zhu (Phoenix Animation; 11 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 16, 18-24
)

Paint Check:
Ayaka Nagano (5 episodes
eps 12, 16, 19, 21, 23
)

Chitose Kimura (9 episodes
eps 1-4, 8, 10, 13, 15, 17
)

Mayu Murata (5 episodes
eps 4, 6, 9, 11, 14
)

Sakiko Ito (6 episodes
eps 5, 7, 18-24 even
)

Photography:
Akie Sakamoto (Megumi; 13 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-11, 13-15, 17
)

Kenshin Sato (Southern Cross; 11 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 16, 18-24
)

Rie Itō (Southern Cross; 9 episodes
eps 12, 16, 18-24
)

Shigemitsu Hamao (Megumi; 13 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-11, 13-15, 17
)

Shigeo Kamiyama (Southern Cross; 11 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 16, 18-24
)

Shinichi Fushimi (Southern Cross; 11 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 16, 18-24
)

Shinya Satoh (Southern Cross; ep 5)
Takako Unate (Megumi; 6 episodes
eps 10-11, 13-15, 17
)

Teruo Abe (Southern Cross; 11 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 16, 18-24
)

Tomonori Sutō (Megumi; 13 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-11, 13-15, 17
)

Production Advancement:
Daisuke Azuma (ep 12)
Daisuke Ichioka (5 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 15, 17
)

Daisuke Shibue (ep 16)
Issei Kubota (eps 18, 21)
Katsuhiro Hamasaki (ep 15)
Ryō Suzuki (ep 20)
Saiyū Yoshida (eps 5, 7)
Satoshi Satō (eps 4, 9, 14)
Shin'ichi Fukuda (eps 19, 24)
Yoshimasa Kobayashi (eps 1, 10)
Yuki Fujita (ep 22)
Yūtarō Tokura (eps 3, 8, 13)
Production Desk: Tomonori Asano
Prop Design:
Chikai Okado (eps 1-24)
Tomochi Kosaka (eps 1-24)
Yasuhiro Nishinaka (ep 13)
Recording:
Hideaki Kizawa (eps 1-2)
Kōhei Ōishi (eps 1-24)
Recording Adjustment:
Kōhei Ōishi (eps 1-24)
Recording Assistant:
Hiroyuki Sato (eps 1-24)
Satoshi Fujimura (eps 1-2)
Sound Effects:
Shizuo Kurahashi (eps 3-24)
Takuya Hasegawa (Soundbox; eps 1-24)
Sound Production:
Natsuki Fukuda (Dax Production; eps 1-24)
Tetsu Hirata (Dax Production; eps 1-24)
Special Effects:
Akira Yamanaka (11 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 16, 18-24
)

Takehiko Endo (11 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 16, 18-24
)

Takeshi Saito (13 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-11, 13-15, 17
)

Supervision: Seventh Expansion
Theme Song Arrangement:
inazawa (ED)
Takeshi Ozaki (OP)
Tomoyuki Nakazawa (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
inazawa (ED)
Tomoyuki Nakazawa (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Eiko Shimamiya (OP)
interface (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
anNina (ED)
Eiko Shimamiya (OP)
Video Editing: Akihiro Kanetaka (Tokyo Laboratory; eps 1-24)
Mai Nakahara as Reina "Rena" Ryūgū
Mika Kanai as Satoko Hōjō
Miki Itō as Miyo Takano
Satsuki Yukino as
Mion Sonozaki
Shion Sonozaki
Sōichiro Hoshi as Keiichi Maebara
Yui Horie as Hanyū
Yukari Tamura as Rika Furude

Chafurin as Oishi Kuraudo
Fuyuka Oura as Miyo Takano (child)

Akane Tomonaga as Nurse (ep 5)
Akifumi Endô as Yamainu (ep 23)
Akiko Matsuzaki as
Housewife (ep 4)
Old lady (ep 15)
Villager (ep 15)
Atsushi Imaruoka as
Inspector (ep 17)
Official (ep 13)
Staffer (eps 14-15)
Atsushi Kakehashi as Delinquent (ep 7)
Atsushi Ono as Man (ep 8)
Daisuke Matsuoka as
Detective (ep 19)
Doctor (ep 5)
Inspector (ep 17)
Man (ep 12)
Mayor (ep 10)
Staffer (eps 14-15)
Villager (ep 16)
Yamainu (ep 13)
Daisuke Ono as Mamoru Akasaka (eps 1, 7)
Daisuke Sasaki as
Minister (ep 14)
Villager (ep 16)
Yamainu (ep 13)
Eiji Maruyama as Medical Examiner (ep 16)
Eiji Miyashita as Store Owner (eps 6-7)
Erika as Kikuko (eps 14-15)
Eriko Matsushima as
Housewife (ep 4)
Old lady (ep 15)
Villager (ep 20)
Fujiko Takimoto as Suguru Okamura (ep 9)
Fumie Mizusawa as Rieko (eps 14-15)
Fumihiko Tachiki as Tsuyoshi Kasai
Fumiko Orikasa as Chie Rumiko
Gen Nakano as
Bus driver (ep 14)
Government official (ep 16)
Man (ep 11)
SDF Member (ep 5)
Umpire (ep 3)
Voice (ep 12)
Yamainu (ep 13)
Hiroki Yasumoto as
Doctor (ep 14)
Policeman (ep 13)
Professor (ep 15)
Villager (ep 16)
Watchdog troop (ep 24)
Yamainu (ep 23)
Hiroomi Sugino as
Minister (ep 13)
Professor (ep 15)
Villager (ep 16)
Jūrōta Kosugi as Okonogi
Kana Hanazawa as Tomomi (eps 14-15)
Katsuhiro Oota as
Anchorman (ep 5)
Counseling Center Section Chief (ep 9)
Harayama (ep 11)
Laborer (ep 16)
Sawada (ep 1)
Staffer (ep 14)
Supervisor (ep 10)
Vice-Minister (ep 15)
Voice (ep 12)
Yamainu (ep 13)
Katsuhisa Houki as Teppei Hōjō
Kazumi Tanaka as Hifumi Takano (eps 14-15)
Kazunari Tanaka as Kōichi Kameda (ep 3)
Kazuyuki Ozawa as Watchdog commander (ep 24)
Keiichi Sonobe as Professor (ep 15)
Kikuko Inoue as Akane Sonozaki
Kōji Ishii as Ootaka (ep 21)
Kousei Hirota as Mion's Father (eps 10, 21)
Masaaki Tsukada as Kiichirō Kimiyoshi
Masami Iwasaki as Mr. Hojo (ep 16)
Masataka Sawada as Minister (ep 15)
Megumi Matsumoto as Daiki Tomita (ep 6)
Miki Suga as
Counseling Center Employee (ep 9)
Female Student (ep 2)
Rena's mother (ep 18)
Misa Watanabe as Rina Mamiya (ep 8)
Naoko Matsui as Aiko Maebara (ep 8)
Nobuyuki Kobushi as
Butcher (ep 3)
Director (10)
Man (ep 7)
Office Head (ep 10)
Policeman (ep 13)
Villager (ep 16)
Yamainu (eps 21-24)
Rie Tanaka as
Mysterious Woman (ep 17)
Woman (ep 21)
Risa Mizuno as
Child (ep 14)
Consultor (ep 8)
Male student (ep 19)
Satoshi Tsuruoka as
Foreman (ep 16)
Komiyama (ep 5)
Man (ep 9)
Real estate agent (ep 18)
Villager (ep 3)
Voice on radio (ep 24)
Yamainu (ep 13)
Sayaka Ohara as Rika's Mother (ep 17)
Shizuka Okohira as Oryou
Shouto Kashii as Makino
Takashi Oohara as Delinquent (ep 7)
Takuo Kawamura as
Katsuya Kumagai (ep 4)
Watchdog troop (ep 24)
Toru Ohkawa as Tomitake Jirou
Toshihiko Seki as Irie Kyousuke
Toshinobu Iida as
Detective (ep 19)
Yamainu (eps 22-23)
Tsutomu Densaka as
Government official (ep 17)
Minister (eps 14, 18)
Yamainu (ep 13)
Yasunori Matsumoto as Ichirou Maebara (ep 8)
Yoku Shioya as Minister (eps 14-15, 17)
Yoshihisa Kawahara as
Takemitsu Tanashi (ep 14)
Watchdog troop (ep 24)
Yousuke Akimoto as Principal Kaieda (eps 8-9)
Yu Kobayashi as Satoshi Hōjō
Yukiko Matsuyama as
Nurse (ep 14)
Student (ep 9)
Yusei Oda as Rika's Father (ep 17)

Japanese companies
3d Animation: Umidori (ep 6)
Animation Production: Studio DEEN
Background Art:
CWF (eps 3, 5-14)
Studio Kanon (eps 1-24)
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2007-07-11)
Chiba Television (2007-07-09)
KBS Kyoto (2007-07-06)
Sun TV (2007-07-09)
Tokai Television (2007-07-05)
Television Kanagawa (2007-07-14)
Television Saitama Co., Ltd. (2007-07-09)
In-Between Animation:
AI (eps 13-15)
E-cho (13 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-11, 13-15, 17
)

Frontline (ep 3)
J-Fox (ep 23)
Mouse (ep 15)
Nakamura Production (ep 15)
Phoenix Animation (uncredited; 11 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 16, 18-24
)

Studio Barcelona (ep 1)
Studio Pastoral (ep 15)
Key Animation:
AI (eps 9, 13)
Animation Planet (eps 13-14)
Anime R (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 9, 14, 17, 23
)

Anime Roman (ep 17)
E-cho (eps 4, 10, 15)
I-Move (eps 3-4)
J-Fox (ep 23)
KURENAIGUMI (5 episodes
eps 3-4, 6, 8, 13
)

Minamimachi Bugyosho (ep 4)
Mook Animation (ep 2)
Mouse (7 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 9, 13-14, 17
)

M.S.C (ep 17)
Nakamura Production (eps 2-4, 9)
Nakamura Production 1st (ep 13)
Phoenix Animation (uncredited; 6 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 18, 20, 22
)

Plum (ep 21)
Sakura Create (ep 6)
Snow Light Staff (eps 6, 15)
Studio Lagoon (ep 3)
Studio Liberty (9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6, 8-10, 14-15
)

Triple A (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 15, 17
)

Music Production: Frontier Works
Paint:
E-cho (13 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-11, 13-15, 17
)

J-Fox (ep 23)
Phoenix Animation (uncredited; 11 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 16, 18-24
)

Photography:
Megumi (13 episodes
eps 1-4, 6, 8-11, 13-15, 17
)

Southern Cross (11 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 16, 18-24
)

Production Assistance: Studio Izena (11 episodes
eps 5, 7, 12, 16, 18-24
)

Recording Studio:
Studio T&T (eps 1-24)
Toei Audio Visual Art Center (ep 1)
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Dax Production
Special Thanks: Type-Moon
Video Editing: Tokyo Laboratory (eps 1-24)
English staff
English cast
Translation: James Rushton
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi
John Ledford
Producer: John Ledford

Additional Translation: Sawa Savage (Sentai release)
Disc Authoring: Joel McCray
Editing: Patti Duffield (Siren Visual)
Menu Design: Larry Koteff
Packaging Design: Larry Koteff
Production:
Crystal Ruiz (2017 release)
Janice Williams
Joey Goubeaud
Luke Patterson (Original release)
Son Phan Le
Production Assistant:
Alexandra Bedford (2017 release)
Crystal Ruiz
E.W. Rector, III (Original release, 2017 release)
Jose DeArmas (Original release, 2017 release)
Kjell Doucet (Original release, 2017 release)
Natalie Jones (2017 release)
Ned Gayle (Original release, 2017 release)
Paul Mericle (2017 release)
Shannon Reed (Original release, 2017 release)
Yesenia Torres
Production Coordination: Janice Williams
Production manager:
Luke Patterson
Son Phan Le (2017 release)
Subtitling:
Neal Barnes (Sentai release)
Sam Pinansky
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
(none)
English companies
Distributor: Siren Visual (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE (Subtitled)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios
French cast
French staff
Delphine Saroli as Hanyu
Elodie Lasne as Satoko Hojo
Gabrielle Jeru as Rika Furude
Perrine Grandclément as Rena Ryugu
Sarah Cornibert as
Mion Sonozaki
Shion Sonozaki
Sébastien Mortamet as Keichi Maebara

Jean-Marc Galera as Kuraudo Oishi
Justine Hostekint as Miyo Takano
Michaël Maino as Kyôsuke Irie

Damien Laquet as
Kiichiro Kimiyoshi
Koichi Kameda
Satoshi Hojo
Dany Benedito as Akane Sonozaki
Emilie Charbonnier as Sergent Nomura
Hyppolite Audouy as
Principal Kaieda
Tsuyoshi Kasai
Julien Dutel as Mamoru Akasaka
Marc Wilhelm as Jirô Tomitake
Michaël Maino as Yoshiro Sonozaki
Pascal Gimenez as Tetsuro Okonogi
Sandra Vandroux as
Oryo Sonozaki
Rumiko Chie

French companies
Broadcaster: Frissons TV (Canada)
Distributor: Black Box (DVD & Blu-ray)
Dubbing: O' Bahamas
German staff
German cast
Gabrielle Pietermann as Rika Furude
Helen Blaschke as Satoko Houjou
Mayke Dähn as
Mion Sonozaki
Shion Sonozaki
Moira May as Rena Ryugu
Tobias John von Freyend as Keiichi Maebara

Christian Zeiger as Satoshi Houjou
Claudia Urbschat-Mingues as Miyo Takano
Demet Fey as Rumiko Chie
Heiko Obermöller as Jirou Tomitake
Nicolas Böll as Kyousuke Irie
Pierre Peters-Arnolds as Kuraudo Ooishi

Axel Gottschick as Kiichirou Kimiyoshi
Ben Steinhoff as Komiyama
Betül Jülide Gülgec as Akane Sonozaki
Bruno Winzen as Tetsurou Okonogi
Carlos Lobo as Sawada (ep 1)
Christian Wunderlich as Mamoru Akasaka
Dorette Hugo as Rena Ryuuguu (older; ep 1)
Dustin Semmelrogge as Teppei Houjou
Esther Brandt as Daiki Tomita
Holger Schulz as Yoshiro Sonozaki I.
Inga Sibylle Kuhne as Oryou Sonozaki
Lars Waltl as Kouichi Kameda (ep 3)
Leyla Trebbien as Suguru Okamura
Markus Klauk as Tatsuyoshi Kasai
Matthias Kiel as Katsuya Kumagai
Philipp Schepmann as Mamoru Akasaka (older; ep 1)
Torsten Münchow as Mion's Father
Volker Niederfahrenhorst as Butcher (ep 3)

German companies
Distributor: AniMoon Publishing
Dubbing: KÖLNSYNCHRON

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology