Mujin Wakusei Survive (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

© 2003-2004 Eguchi Hisashi·NHK·NEP


Alternative title:
Planet Survival (Portuguese)
Planeta Survival (Spanish)
Uninhabited Planet Survive
من أجل البقاء (Arabic)
無人惑星サヴァイヴ (Japanese)
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: In the future, most of mankind lives in artificial space colonies, climate-controlled and completely safe. The orphan girl Luna, selected to receive a scholarship at the prestigious Soria Academy, finds herself in quite different circumstances. An excursion gone terribly awry leads to Luna and her classmates being stranded on an uninhabited planet. Without any experience of untamed nature, the motley crew is faced with a challenging struggle to stay alive until rescue comes. If it comes...
User Ratings: 234 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 34 votes (sub:30, dub:1, raw:1, others:2
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 51 votes (sub:45, dub:2, others:4
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Hebrew subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Very good: 55 votes (sub:50, dub:1, others:4
4 Spanish dubbed
)
 Good: 50 votes (sub:34, raw:2, dub:2, ?:1, others:11
5 Spanish dubbed
2 Portuguese dubbed
2 French subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Decent: 25 votes (sub:22, dub:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 So-so: 7 votes (sub:7)
 Not really good: 10 votes (sub:7, raw:1, others:2
2 Spanish dubbed
)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 423 users, rank: #2220 (of 8359)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.774 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.6132, rank: #995 (of 8450)
Weighted mean: 7.625 (Very good−), rank: #1152 (of 8450) (seen all: 7.88 / seen some: 6.50 / won't finish: 5.58)
Bayesian estimate: 7.620 (Very good−), rank: #934 (of 6450)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 52
Episode titles: We have 52
Vintage:
2003-10-16 to 2004-10-28
2007-02-05 (Animax Latin America)
2007-02-05 to 2007-04-17 (Animax Latin America)
Opening Theme:
"Bokura no Message" by Kiroro
Ending Theme:
"Sunny Side Hill" by ROUND TABLE featuring Nino
Official website:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Yuichiro Yano
Series Composition: Shoji Yonemura
Script:
Shoji Yonemura (24 episodes
eps 1-4, 8-9, 11, 14, 17, 19, 22-23, 26, 29, 32-33, 35, 38, 41-42, 45, 48, 51-52
)

Takeshi Mochizuki (7 episodes
eps 6-7, 10, 13, 16, 20, 25
)

Yoshifumi Fukushima (14 episodes
eps 5, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 27-28, 30, 34, 39, 44, 47, 50
)

Yuka Yamada (7 episodes
eps 31, 36-37, 40, 43, 46, 49
)

Storyboard:
Hazuki Mizumoto (ep 25)
Hiroyuki Morita (eps 40, 46)
Kazuhide Tomonaga (16 episodes
eps 2-10 even, 13, 15, 18, 21, 23, 29, 33, 37, 41, 45, 51
)

Masakatsu Iijima (eps 26, 43, 47)
Nobuo Tomizawa (11 episodes
eps 3-9 odd, 12, 14, 17, 20, 22, 28, 32
)

Toshihiko Masuda (4 episodes
eps 24, 30, 34, 36
)

Toshiyuki Shimazu (9 episodes
eps 11, 16, 19, 27, 31, 35, 39, 44, 50
)

Yoshihide Yuuzumi (ep 48)
Yuichiro Yano (6 episodes
eps 1, 25, 38, 42, 49, 52
)

Episode Director:
Keiichiro Furuya (eps 17, 21, 28)
Keiko Oyamada (16 episodes
eps 5, 8, 22, 24, 27, 31-32, 34-35, 40-42, 44, 46-47, 50
)

Masakatsu Iijima (ep 26)
Nobuo Tomizawa (ep 3)
Sangil Shim (eps 13, 19)
Yasunaga Tsuji (21 episodes
eps 1-2, 4, 6-7, 9, 12, 14-15, 18, 20, 23, 25, 29-30, 36, 38-39, 43, 45, 51
)

Yoshihide Yuuzumi (eps 33, 37, 48)
Yuichiro Yano (eps 49, 52)
Yukio Okazaki (eps 10, 16, 27)
Unit Director: Yasunaga Tsuji
Original creator: Jules Verne (Deux Ans de Vacances; uncredited)
Original story: Shoji Yonemura
Original Character Design: Hisashi Eguchi
Character Design: Teiichi Takiguchi
Art Director: Makoto Shiraishi
Animation Director:
Chie Nishizawa (ep 49)
Hiroaki Noguchi (ep 29)
Hiroki Ikeshita (ep 26)
Ichiro Ogawa (ep 36)
Keiko Nakaji (5 episodes
eps 1, 11, 25, 38, 51
)

Kenichi Baba (5 episodes
eps 4, 7, 15, 30, 43
)

Kenji Hachizaki (4 episodes
eps 9, 14, 21, 28
)

Ki Duk Park (7 episodes
eps 13, 19, 24, 31-32, 44, 48
)

Masaya Yasutome (ep 8)
Sawako Miyamoto (7 episodes
eps 2, 5, 12, 17, 33, 37, 46
)

Shinobu Mori (ep 45)
Teiichi Takiguchi (14 episodes
eps 20, 22, 24, 27, 31-32, 34-35, 40, 42, 44, 47, 50, 52
)

Tsutomu Murakami (eps 10, 16, 27)
Woo-Sik Choi (eps 22, 34)
Yūko Sobu (7 episodes
eps 3, 6, 18, 23, 39, 41, 48
)

Producer: Hisako Matsumoto

Animation Check: Takuya Kawai
Animation Manager:
Akebono Shimizu
Yuuko Karia
Animation producer:
Kōji Takeuchi
Masao Maruyama
Anime Production Supervisor: Keiko Nakaji
Arrangement: Akira Shigemi (OP theme) 
Art Content: Yuichiro Yano
CG Production: Hironao Imagawa
Color Coordination: Noriko Matsumoto
Color design: Tomoko Yamamoto
Coordination: Yasunaga Tsuji 
Douga: Mehong Eddie
In-Between Check: Takuya Kawai
Music Coordination: Yutaka Gouda
Music Performance:
Keiko Shiga (Violin)
Masanori Hirohara (Trombone)
Rieko Kōno (Viola)
Tomoyuki Asakawa (Harp)
Yu Manabe (Violin)
Yūko Kajitani (Viola)
Production manager: Akira Shimizu
Recording Supervisor:
Toshio Saitō 
Toshio Sato
Series Story Editor: Shoji Yonemura
Setting: Hisao Yokobori
Song Selection: Yutaka Gouda
Sound Effects: Shizuo Kurahashi
Supervision: Yuichiro Yano
Theme Song Arrangement:
Round Table (ED)
Tohru Shigemi (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Chiharu Tamashiro (OP)
Katsutoshi Kitagawa (ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Chiharu Tamashiro (OP theme)
Rieko Ito (ED theme)
Theme Song Performance:
Kiroro (OP)
Nino (ED)
Round Table (ED)
Akimitsu Takase as Bell
Akira Ishida as Howard
Junko Minagawa as Shingo
Kazumi Okushima as Adam
Kiyoe Koizuka as Chako
Mabuki Andou as Menori
Mitsuaki Madono as Kaoru
Nahoko Kinoshita as Sharla
Naoko Kishita as Shaara 
Yukiko Iwai as Luna

Daisuke Egawa as Adam's father
Junpei Morita as Brindo (eps 27-33)
Kenji Hamada as Luna's father
Kyoko Hikami as Zilba (eps 27-33)
Masaaki Tsukada as Porte (eps 27-36)
Mitsuaki Hoshino as Bob (eps 27-33)
Naoki Bandou as Tako
Naomi Kusumi as Bell's father
Tamio Ohki as Survive

Akemi Okamura as Luna's mother (ep 17)
Akiko Toda as Classmate 3
Akimitsu Takase as Pague
Atsushi Imaruoka as Boy 2
Ayako Ito as Boy 1 (ep 23)
Daisuke Egawa as Voice (6 episodes
eps 13-15, 18-20
)
Daisuke Ono as Radar official (ep 2)
Ema Kogure as Girl 2 (ep 1)
Eri Oono as Ship-wide announcement (eps 2, 29)
Eriko Kigawa as
Computer (eps 2-3)
Girl 1
Hidema Kogure as Girl 2 
Hideo Watanabe as Giant lizard (ep 13)
Hiromichi Kogami as Shingo's father (ep 16)
Hiroyuki Kaku as Boy 3 
Hiroyuki Tsuru as Boy 3 (ep 1)
Junpei Morita as Voice on the radio (eps 25-26)
Keijin Okuda as Sea snake (ep 4)
Keiko Sonoda as Menori's mother
Kimitake Kakegawa as Blue-collar worker 1 (ep 21)
Kiyomi Asai as Menori (young)
Makoto Ishii as Rui
Makoto Tsumura as Bell (Young)
Masakazu Suzuki as Debirun (ep 18)
Masayuki Katou as Blue-collar worker 2 (ep 21)
Mitsuru Ogata as Menori's father (ep 11)
Narumi Tsunoda as Female student (ep 17)
Risa Tsubaki as Shingo's sister (ep 16)
Ryouko Kuramochi as Classmate 2 (ep 15)
Soichiro Shibata as Blue-collar worker 3 (ep 21)
Takahiro Yoshino as Big lizard
Takashi Onozuka as Newscaster (ep 35)
Tamio Ohki as Computer voice (ep 41)
Tomo Shigematsu as Boy 2 (ep 23)
Toru Ohkawa as Captain Levinson (ep 2)
Toshiaki Kuwahara as Spencer-sensei
Toshihiro Nakamura as Engineer (ep 27)
Yasuo Iwata as Teacher (ep 23)
Yasuyuki Kase as Farlow (ep 35)
Yayoi Kuroda as Shingo's brother (ep 16)
Yōji Ueda as
Boar (ep 14)
Shuttle crew member (ep 2)
Yousuke Akimoto as Principal (eps 15-16)
Yuki Masuda as Shingo's mother (ep 16)
Yukiko Tagami as Classmate 1 (ep 15)
Yumiko Iwamoto as Adam's mother (eps 24-25)
Japanese companies
Animation Production:
Madhouse
Telecom Animation Film
Broadcaster: NHK
Production: NHK Enterprises 21
Spanish cast
Spanish staff
ADR Director: Franklin Zambrano
Aura Caamaño as Computer
Emerson Gutierrez as Operador de nave
Ezequiel Serrano as Shingo
Jose Manuel Vieira as Howard
Melanie Henriquez as Zilba (eps 27-33)
Mercedes Prato as Menoli
Yaraibi Alcedo as Luna
Spanish companies
Broadcaster: Animax (Latin America)
Dubbing Studio: M&M Studios
Arabic staff
Arabic cast
(none)
Arabic companies
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese cast
Dubbing Director: Angelica Santos
Production manager: Maria Inês Moane
Fábio Lucindo as Howard
Júlia Castro as Shingo
Jussara Marques as Sharla (Shaara)
Marisol Ribeiro as Luna
Pedrinho Santos as Adam
Rita Almeida as Chako
Tatiane Keplmair as Menori
Vagner Fagundes as Bell
Yuri Chesman as Kaoru

Affonso Amajones as Brindo (eps 27-33)
Angelica Santos as Zilba (eps 27-33)
Antônio Moreno as Sobrevivência (Survive)
Carlos Silveira as Porto (eps 27-36)
Guilherme Lopes as Bob (eps 27-33)
Luiz Antônio Lobue as Pai da Luna

Cecília Lemes as Mãe da Menori
Fábio Moura as Pai do Adam (1st voice)
Flora Paulita as Menori criança (ep 11)
Leonardo Camilo as Professor de Educação Física (ep 1)
Marli Bortoletto as Mãe do Adam
Rodrigo Andreatto as Louis (ep 23)
Sílvio Giraldi as Pai do Adam (2nd voice)
Tatá Guarnieri as Professor (ep 23)

Portuguese companies
Broadcaster: Animax
Dubbing Studio: Álamo

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology