×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Contest Extended Until MIDNIGHT Nov 1! • Your guys' entries are the pick of the patch, so we're adding an additional 48 hours to get your pumpkins in! read more

Magical Fairy Persia (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Evelyn e la magia di un sogno d'amore (Italian)
Mahou no Yousei Persia (Japanese)
Vanessa et la Magie des Rêves (French)
魔法の妖精ペルシャ (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, magic
Themes: magical girl
Objectionable content: None
Plot Summary: Pelsia lives in Africa with her Mama and Papa, but her parents think it would be better if they lived in Japan. While Pelsia's parents are in Japan, Goken and his two grandsons, Gaku and Riki are taking Pelsia to her plane headed to Japan. The plane hits Lovely Dream, the Land of Faries, and Pelsia is the only awake in the plane and decides to take a look around. The Queen of Lovely Dream tells Pesia that she must collect Love Energy to save Lovely Dream from freezing, if she fails Gaku and Riki will become girls.
User Ratings: 14 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Excellent: -
 Very good: 2 votes (sub:1, ?:1)
 Good: 4 votes (sub:3, others:1
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Decent: 4 votes (sub:2, others:2
2 French dubbed
)
 So-so: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Not really good: -
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 54 users, rank: #5425 (of 8116)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.214 (Decent+), std. dev.: 2.1105, rank: #5473 (of 8197)
Weighted mean: 5.817 (Decent−), rank: #6436 (of 8197) (seen all: 6.06 / seen some: 6.13 / won't finish: 4.46)
Bayesian estimate: 6.595 (Good−), rank: #4074 (of 6196)
Number of episodes: 48
Episode titles: We have 48
Vintage:
1984-07-06 to 1985-05-31
1985-09-09 (Italy)
1988-02-13 (France Air Date)
Opening Theme:
"Mishiranu Kuni No TORIPPAA" by ??
#1: "Mishiranu Kuni no Tripper" by Okamoto Maiko
#2: "Oshare Mesaru Na" by MIMA
Ending Theme:
"Lovely Dream" by ??
#1: "Lovely Dream" by Okamoto Maiko
#2: "Daisuki Simba" by Tominaga Miina
Links: We have 5
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Series Director: Takashi Anno
Series Composition: Sukehiro Tomita
Script:
Hiroshi Konishikawa (10 episodes
eps 2, 7, 17, 19-21, 27, 34, 39, 45
)

Junki Takegami (5 episodes
eps 5, 15, 26, 32, 37
)

Keiko Maruo (6 episodes
eps 3, 9, 14, 23, 28, 35
)

Mami Watanabe (8 episodes
eps 10-11, 13, 16, 24, 29, 36, 44
)

Megumi Sugihara (ep 12)
Michiru Shimada (4 episodes
eps 6, 25, 30, 41
)

Sukehiro Tomita (13 episodes
eps 1, 4, 12, 18, 22-23, 28, 31, 35, 40, 46-48
)

Tokio Tsuchiya (eps 8, 33)
Storyboard:
Fumiko Ishii (ep 47)
Harumi Tamano (6 episodes
eps 2, 6, 11, 15, 26, 41
)

Hiroshi Yoshida (ep 4)
Jun'ichi Sakata (eps 32, 40)
Kazuhiko Kobayashi (ep 22)
Kazuyoshi Katayama (7 episodes
eps 13, 18, 21, 28, 35, 42, 48
)

Masami Anno (ep 8)
Masayuki Hayashi (ep 45)
Mitsuru Hongo (eps 12, 20)
Osamu Uemura (6 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 25, 34, 44
)

Ryo Tachiba (10 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 16, 23, 27, 33, 38, 43, 46
)

Takashi Anno (eps 1, 19, 39)
Episode Director:
Fumiko Ishii (eps 12, 20, 47)
Harumi Tamano (12 episodes
eps 2, 6, 8, 11, 15, 18, 21, 26, 29, 37, 41, 45
)

Kazuhiko Kobayashi (eps 22, 24)
Kazuyoshi Katayama (5 episodes
eps 31, 35, 39, 42, 48
)

Osamu Uemura (7 episodes
eps 5, 9, 14, 17, 25, 34, 44
)

Ryo Tachiba (12 episodes
eps 3, 7, 10, 16, 23, 27, 30, 33, 38, 40, 43, 46
)

Takashi Anno (4 episodes
eps 1, 4, 13, 19
)

Tooru Ishii (ep 28)
Yusaku Saotome (eps 32, 36)
Music: Kōji Makaino
Original creator: Takako Aonuma
Character Design: Yoshiyuki Kishi
Animation Director:
Asami Endo (eps 29, 34)
Junzo Chiba (eps 24, 43, 46)
Masako Gotō (eps 12, 22)
Nobuyuki Koyanagi (eps 20, 27)
Takenori Mihara (7 episodes
eps 3, 8, 15, 19, 33, 35, 39
)

Yoshiharu Fukushima (ep 47)
Yoshihiko Takakura (5 episodes
eps 25, 31, 37, 44, 48
)

Yoshiyuki Kishi (6 episodes
eps 1, 6, 14, 18, 30, 41
)

Yumiko Horazawa (13 episodes
eps 5, 10, 13, 17, 21, 26, 28, 32, 36-42 even, 45
)

Yutaka Oka (7 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9, 11, 16, 23
)

Sound Director: Fusanobu Fujiyama
Director of Photography: Juro Sugimura
Executive producer: Yūji Nunokawa
Producer:
Masaaki Fushikawa (Studio Pierrot)
Minoru Ohno
Toru Horikoshi

Assistant producer: Reiko Fukakusa (eps 32-48)
Background Art:
Hiroko Murai (13 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 29, 32, 36-37, 48
)

Kaoru Chiba (13 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 29, 32, 36-37, 48
)

Kazuhiro Kinoshita (20 episodes
eps 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 24-26, 28, 30-31, 33-34, 39-47 odd
)

Kimiko Shimono (14 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 27, 35, 38-46 even
)

Masahiro Sato (14 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 27, 35, 38-46 even
)

Miyoshi Takanami (13 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 29, 32, 36-37, 48
)

Noriko Takaya (13 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 29, 32, 36-37, 48
)

Satoshi Miura (ep 1)
Tatsuo Aoki (14 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 27, 35, 38-46 even
)

Tokue Maruyama (21 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 24-26, 28, 30-31, 33-34, 39-47 odd
)

Tomoaki Okada (14 episodes
eps 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 27, 35, 38-46 even
)

Yuuko Sugiyama (21 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 10, 13, 16, 19, 22, 24-26, 28, 30-31, 33-34, 39-47 odd
)

Color Coordination:
Chieko Ishiguro (24 episodes
eps 1-10, 12, 14-16, 19-20, 23, 25, 29, 31, 34, 37, 39, 48
)

Chiyoko Uchida (18 episodes
eps 11, 13, 17-18, 21-22, 24, 26-28, 30, 33, 35, 38-46 even
)

Michiko Nishimura (eps 41-47 odd)
Yoriko Takayasu (eps 32, 36)
Editing: Masaki Sakamoto
Finish Animation:
Kazuhiko Sato (eps 32, 36)
Michiko Nishimura (38 episodes
eps 1-31, 33-35, 37-40
)

Tomoko Morihiro (27 episodes
eps 8-17, 19, 21, 33-35, 37-48
)

In-Between Animation:
Fumiyo Kimura (eps 12, 22)
Hiroki Ozawa (eps 19, 21)
Hiroshi Hara (ep 22)
Ikumi Umekita (eps 19, 21)
Katsutoshi Yamazaki (eps 12, 22)
Kayoko Moriya (eps 12, 22)
Kenichi Tanaka (24 episodes
eps 4, 8, 11, 14, 16, 19, 21, 23-24, 26-30, 33-35, 38-43, 47
)

Kinji Yoshimoto
Kumiko Shishido (ep 22)
Masaaki Nishida (eps 1-9 odd)
Masaya Irahara (eps 1, 3)
Sanae Shibuya (17 episodes
eps 23-24, 26-30, 33-35, 38-43, 47
)

Satoru Minowa (8 episodes
eps 17, 25, 31, 37, 44-46, 48
)

Shiro Kudaka (eps 42-43, 47)
Shoichi Kurokawa (7 episodes
eps 25, 31, 37, 44-46, 48
)

Shuichi Sendao (eps 1-9 odd)
Toshiaki Hokari (eps 1, 3)
Tsuyoshi Murakami (ep 22)
Yaeko Kodama (eps 1, 3)
Yasuyukii Shimizu (23 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 13, 15, 18, 20, 23-24, 26-30, 33-35, 38-43
)

Yukiko Shimizu (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 10, 13, 15, 18, 20
)

Yuya Tanaka (7 episodes
eps 25, 31, 37, 44-46, 48
)

Key Animation:
Akemi Kobayashi (eps 6, 28)
Asami Endo (4 episodes
eps 13, 27, 34, 40
)

Atsuko Inoue (14 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13-15, 19, 24, 29, 33, 35, 41, 43, 46-47
)

Atsuo Tobe (8 episodes
eps 8, 15, 19, 21, 27, 34, 39, 42
)

Atsushi Matoba (4 episodes
eps 8, 15, 27, 34
)

Eiko Miyamoto (eps 12, 22)
Emiko Kataoka (Top Craft; ep 40)
Hiroaki Hanawa (4 episodes
eps 15, 19, 21, 26
)

Hiroshi Kawabata (8 episodes
eps 6, 10, 15, 18, 26, 33, 38, 43
)

Hiroto Kato (ep 5)
Ichizō Kobayashi (Top Craft; ep 40)
Junji Uesugi (ep 18)
Junzo Chiba (11 episodes
eps 5, 10, 14-15, 19, 21, 30, 34, 37, 44, 48
)

Katsutoshi Kobayashi (ep 4)
Kenji Hattori (ep 5)
Kia Asamiya (eps 24, 28, 38)
Kiichi Takaoka (6 episodes
eps 26, 33, 38, 43, 45-46
)

Kiyotoshi Aoi (ep 6)
Koji Miura (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 16, 20, 27
)

Masahide Yanagisawa (eps 42, 46)
Masahiko Itojima (eps 42, 46)
Masahiko Murata (5 episodes
eps 4, 9, 14, 16, 23
)

Masahiro Koyama (eps 12, 22)
Masaya Onishi (eps 18, 24, 29)
Minoru Yamazawa (eps 32, 36)
Naomi Komura (ep 28)
Noboru Furuse (ED1)
Nobuyuki Koyanagi (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 16
)

Noriko Yasuda (eps 20, 27)
Noriko Yazawa (11 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13-15, 19, 24, 29, 33, 35, 41
)

Reiko Suzuki (eps 12, 22)
Shizuka Hayashi (6 episodes
eps 17, 25, 31, 37, 44, 48
)

Shoichi Masuo (eps 42, 46)
Tadashi Hasegawa (ep 32)
Takafumi Hayashi (eps 5, 9, 14)
Takako Kitagawa (eps 18, 24, 29)
Takenori Mihara (eps 1, 19, 30)
Tatsuya Furukawa (ep 45)
Terumi Muto (eps 28, 43)
Tomoko Mochizuki (5 episodes
eps 13, 15, 29, 34, 41
)

Tomomi Mizuta (Top Craft; ep 40)
Tomoyasu Makinoda (eps 8, 15)
Toshiko Sasaki (ep 17)
Toshiya Nonaka (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 16
)

Toshiyasu Okada (ep 1)
Toyoaki Emura (ep 1)
Yasuko Miyazaki (6 episodes
eps 15, 26, 33-34, 41, 47
)

Yoshie Takamine (ep 12)
Yoshihiko Takakura (ep 17)
Yoshimi Kanbara (4 episodes
eps 9, 13, 19, 21
)

Yoshiteru Kobayashi (4 episodes
eps 29, 35, 40, 45
)

Yoshiya Shigebayashi (5 episodes
eps 25, 31, 37, 44, 48
)

Yoshiyuki Kishi (ep 30)
Youko Abe (eps 8, 13)
Yuko Ikuno (eps 12, 22)
Yumiko Horazawa (ED2; eps 1, 15)
Yutaka Oka (ep 23)
Music Selection: Osamu Nakamura
Opening Animation:
Kyoko Katō (op2)
Toyoaki Emura (op1)
Production Desk: Ken Hagino (eps 23-48)
Production manager:
Ken Hagino (eps 17-22)
Reiko Fukakusa (eps 1-16, 22-31)
Recording Adjustment: Tadayoshi Itou
Sound Effects: Junichi Sasaki
Special Effects:
Gō Abe (46 episodes
eps 1-31, 33-35, 37-48
)

Toyohiko Sakakibara (eps 32, 36)
Theme Song Lyrics: Yasushi Akimoto (OP 2)
Titles: Hideki Sugisawa
Miina Tominaga as Persia

Yū Mizushima as Riki Muroi

Ai Satou as
Child A (ep 38)
High school girl A (ep 27)
Schoolgirl (ep 25)
Akio Nojima as Hideki Hayami
Ayumi Watanabe as
Mother (ep 22)
Officer (ep 15)
Woman A (ep 25)
Yoyoko's mother
Chie Kitagawa as Stepmother (ep 30)
Chie Koujiro as Child A (ep 16)
Daisuke Gouri as Simba
Gara Takashima as Kumi Hayami
Hideki Fukushi as
Akira (ep 37)
Assistant Director
Omawari-san
Policeman (ep 26)
Reporter
Hideyuki Tanaka as Akanuma-sensei
Houchu Ohtsuka as
Man (ep 8)
Salesman (ep 22)
Ikuya Sawaki as
Principal (ep 10)
Seinen
Issei Futamata as
Conductor
Wrestling announcer
Junichi Sugawara as
Male student (ep 11)
Motorbike Guy (ep 9)
Policeman A (ep 8)
Staff (ep 13)
Katsuhiko Nanba as Prince
Katsumi Suzuki as Speaker voice (ep 22)
Kazuhiko Inoue as
Hiroshi Hatanaka (ep 43)
Kenji Sawaki
Kazuyuki Sogabe as
Count (ep 28)
Earl (ep 28)
Kei Hayami as
Child C (ep 25)
Female customer B (ep 28)
Keiichi Nanba as Gaku Muroi
Kumiko Nishihara as
Child D (ep 25)
Hiroshi (ep 26)
Mahito Tsujimura as Old man (ep 16)
Maiko Okamoto as Princess Fairy (ep 19)
Maria Kawamura as Snow White (ep 30)
Masaaki Tsukada as Ryozo (ep 34)
Masae Maeda as
Kiyomi (ep 12)
Nurse (ep 31)
Policewoman (ep 27)
Schoolgirl (ep 33)
Schoolgirl A (ep 32)
Masaharu Satō as
Mr. Book
Seinen
Masako Nozawa as Hanatare (ep 44)
Masako Sugaya as Bonbon
Masashi Hirose as
Detective
Kingyo-ya
Kishin's father
Research Staff A
Masayuki Katō as Gull (ep 41)
Mayumi Takashina as Female customer A (ep 28)
Miho Yoshida as
Child (ep 26)
Companion (ep 39)
Student A (ep 25)
Mika Doi as Momoko (ep 33)
Miki Ayazaki as Female Fan
Minoru Inaba as Yoyoko's father
Naoki Tatsuta as Touta's father
Naoko Matsui as Teresa (ep 37)
Reiko Suzuki as
Granny (ep 33)
Kishin's mother
Rica Fukami as
Child A (ep 30)
Touta
Ryo Horikawa as
Toby
Youichi Kinuta
Saeko Shimazu as Sayoko
Sakurako Hoshino as Child B (ep 30)
Sakurako Kishiro as Yoyoko Manabe
Satoko Kitō as Schoolgirl B
Sayuri Yamanouchi as
Child A (ep 25)
Girl B (ep 41)
Shigeru Chiba as Geragera
Sukekiyo Kameyama as Meso Meso
Takashi Taguchi as Policeman B (ep 8)
Takashi Yasuda as Manager (ep 36)
Tomomichi Nishimura as Captain (ep 28)
Toru Furuya as Gouken Muroi (young; ep 14)
Youko Asagami as Fairy
Youko Imai as
Child B (ep 25)
Girl A (ep 41)
Yūko Kobayashi as Mika (ep 34)
Yūko Mita as
Puri Puri
Tsutomu (young)
Yuko Sasaki as Woman (ep 8)
Yumi Takada as Minami
Yuriko Fuchizaki as Kishin Shinokawa
Yuriko Yamamoto as
Fairy (ep 47)
Snow spirit (ep 23)
Yuuko Sasaki as Woman (ep 8)
Yuzuru Fujimoto as Gouken Muroi

Mai Tachihara (ep 10)
Ryusei Nakao (ep 10)
Japanese companies
Backgrounds: Design Office MECAMAN
Film Developing: Tokyo Laboratory
Finish Animation:
Anime World Osaka (31 episodes
eps 8-11, 17-23 odd, 24-31, 33-35, 37-48
)

Easy World Pro (eps 1-7)
GOODS (19 episodes
eps 1-16, 18, 20, 22
)

Hitomi Production (36 episodes
eps 8-17, 19, 21, 23-31, 33-35, 37-48
)

Kyoto Animation (27 episodes
eps 18, 20, 22-31, 33-35, 37-48
)

Oscar Planning (12 episodes
eps 17-23 odd, 24-31
)

Shima Studio (12 episodes
eps 8-16, 18, 20, 22
)

Studio Mac (32 episodes
eps 12-16, 18, 20, 22-31, 33-35, 37-48
)

Studio Marine (eps 8-17, 19, 21)
studio ZEP (eps 18, 20, 22)
In-Between Animation:
Kino Production (13 episodes
eps 23-24, 26-30, 33-35, 38-40
)

Studio Jungle Gym (17 episodes
eps 23-24, 26-30, 33-35, 38-43, 47
)

Studio Look (17 episodes
eps 23-24, 26-30, 33-35, 38-43, 47
)

Key Animation:
Anime R (eps 42, 46-47)
Kino Production (ep 41)
Studio Aton (eps 18, 24)
Studio Graviton (ep 35)
Studio Howling (9 episodes
eps 2, 4, 7, 9, 11, 14, 16, 23, 27
)

Studio Pierrot Animation Room (eps 3-4, 14)
Studio Subaru (ep 4)
Studio Sunflower (ep 47)
Top Craft (ep 40)
Photography: Gallop
Recording: Shinzaka Studio
Recording Production: Zack Promotion
French cast
French staff
Dubbing Director: Dominique Bailly

Theme Song Performance: Valérie Barouille
Annabelle Roux as Vanessa Hayamizu

Annabelle Roux as Peter
Dominique Bailly as
Bonbon
Dominique
Fairy
Manuel Bonnet as Père de Vanessa
Michel Prud'homme as
Gontrand
Simbad
Roxane Lebrun as Sylvia

French companies
Broadcaster:
AB 1 (from 2002)
AB Cartoons (from 1997)
La 5 (from 13 February 1988)
Mangas
TMC (from 2000)
Distributor: Déclic Images
Dubbing Studio: Unité 2
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director:
Dania Cericola (ep 8)
Enrico Carabelli

Synchronization: Claudio Morganti
Theme Song Performance: Cristina D'Avena
Dania Cericola as Evelyn

Guido Rutta as Riky

Antonio Paiola as Sig. Pietro, papà
Dania Cericola as Principessa Fata
Daniela Fava as Yoyoko
Fabio Tarascio as Roby
Federico Danti as Mino
Gabriele Calindri as Sig. Pietro , Papa (ep 8)
Jenny De Cesarei as Yoyoko (ep 8)
Lisa Mazzotti as Mila
Lorella De Luca as
Fata dei sogni (ep 8)
Tota (ep 8)
Lorenzo Scattorin as Ricky (ep 8)
Massimo Di Benedetto as Roby (ep 8)
Paola Tovaglia as Sheela
Paolo Torrisi as
Dodo
Norinobu
Pietro Ubaldi as Willy
Renata Bertolas as Mamma (ep 8)
Serena Cantalupi as Mamma
Tullia Piredda as Tota
Italian companies
Broadcaster:
Italia 1 (from September 1985)
Italia Teen Television (from 8 June 2004)
Rete 4
Distributor: Studio PV
Dubbing:
Raflesia srl (ep 8)
Studio PV

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology