Soul Eater (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Пожиратель Душ (Russian)
ソウルイーター (Japanese)
噬魂者 (Chinese (Taiwan))
Genres: action, comedy, fantasy
Objectionable content: Significant
Copyright notice: © Atsushi Ohkubo/SQUARE ENIX, TV TOKYO, MEDIA FACTORY, BONES, DENTSU 2008
Plot Summary: Set in the Shinigami technical school for weapon meisters, the series revolves around 3 groups of each a weapon meister and a human weapon. Trying to make the latter a "Death Scythe" and thus fit for use by the Shinigami, they must collect the souls of 99 evil humans and 1 witch.
User Ratings: 3724 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 500 votes (sub:328, dub:155, raw:3, ?:1, Eng:1, others:12
6 Spanish subtitled
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 French subtitled
1 Thai language dubbed
1 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Excellent: 1246 votes (sub:802, dub:404, ?:4, edit.dub:4, raw:3, others:29
17 Spanish subtitled
4 Russian subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 German dubbed
1 German subtitled
1 czech dubbed
1 Korean subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Czech subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 1100 votes (sub:722, dub:332, raw:3, ?:3, edit.dub:1, others:39
20 Spanish subtitled
3 Russian subtitled
3 Russian dubbed
3 French subtitled
2 Italian dubbed
2 German subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 German dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Turkish subtitled
1 Spanish dubbed
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 503 votes (sub:327, dub:148, ?:2, raw:1, others:25
11 Spanish subtitled
6 Portuguese subtitled
2 French subtitled
1 Dutch subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Polish subtitled
1 Portuguese dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
1 Arabic subtitled
)
 Decent: 188 votes (sub:143, dub:38, ?:1, raw:1, others:5
2 Portuguese subtitled
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 So-so: 95 votes (sub:72, dub:17, ?:2, others:4
2 Portuguese subtitled
1 Tagalog dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Not really good: 37 votes (sub:24, dub:12, others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Weak: 28 votes (sub:14, dub:12, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Italian dubbed
)
 Bad: 16 votes (sub:10, dub:6)
 Awful: 7 votes (sub:4, dub:1, ?:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 7210 users, rank: #71 (of 6233)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 8.166 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.4399, rank: #335 (of 6228)
Weighted mean: 8.042 (Very good), rank: #361 (of 6228) (seen all: 8.19 / seen some: 7.69 / won't finish: 4.77)
Bayesian estimate: 8.040 (Very good), rank: #261 (of 4685)
Running time: 25 minutes per episode
Number of episodes: 51
Episode titles: We have 51
Vintage:
2008-04-07 to 2009-03-30
2009-10-19 (Animax Hungary)
2010-02-01 (MTV Portugal)
Release dates: We have 6
Opening Theme:
#1: "resonance" by T.M.Revolution
#2: "PAPERMOON" by Tommy heavenly6
#3: "Counter Identity" by Unison Square Garden
#4: "Ai ga Hoshii Yo" by Shion Tsuji
Ending Theme:
#1: "I Wanna Be" by STANCE PUNKS
#2: "Style" by Kana Nishino
#3: "Bakusou Yumeuta" by Diggy-MO'
#4: "STRENGTH" by Abingdon Boys School
#5: "Ao no Kaori" (碧の香り) by Yui Makino
#6: "Northern Lights" by HOW MERRY MARRY
Links: We have 1
Trivia: We have 12
Reviews:
Soul Eater DVD Part 4 (Aug 8, 2010)
Soul Eater DVD 3 (Jun 21, 2010)
Soul Eater DVD Part 2 (Mar 28, 2010)
Soul Eater Part 1 (Feb 9, 2010)
News: Show:
Funimation Industry Panel (Jul 21, 2011)
Japan Expo 2010 (Aug 3, 2010)
Other articles: Show:
Soul Eater NOT! Contest (Jun 21, 2015)
Shelf Life - Chaos Theory (Jan 23, 2012)
Fall 2011 Anime Spotlight (Oct 13, 2011)
Shelf Life - Regios Free (Mar 28, 2011)
Hey, Answerman! (Sep 17, 2010)
Shelf Life - Galaxy Quest (Aug 23, 2010)
Shelf Life - Salary Cap (Jul 12, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Jun 5, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (May 8, 2010)
Shelf Life - MMMHolic (Mar 8, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 26, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 19, 2010)
Hey, Answerman! (Feb 5, 2010)
Shelf Life - Dragon Age (Dec 7, 2009)
Shelf Life - Fresh Blood (Oct 19, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Apr 24, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Apr 10, 2009)
Hey, Answerman! (Mar 6, 2009)
Spotlight: Soul Eater (Dec 31, 2008)
Hey, Answerman! (May 30, 2008)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region A)
    Soul Eater - The Complete Series [Premium Edition] (Blu-Ray) 2015-07-21 (from $74.77)
    Soul Eater - The Meister Collection (Blu-Ray 1-3) 2011-05-24 (from $38.24)
    Soul Eater - The Weapon Collection (Blu-Ray 4-6) 2011-08-09 (from $37.52)
    Soul Eater - The Complete Series (Blu-Ray 1-6) 2012-11-20 (from $29.99)
DVD (Region 1)
    Soul Eater - Part 1 (DVD 1-2) 2010-02-09 (from $39.96)
    Soul Eater - The Meister Collection (DVD 1-4) 2011-05-24 (from $38.61)
    Soul Eater - Part 2 (DVD 3-4) 2010-03-30 (from $8.99)
    Soul Eater - Part 3 (DVD 5-6) 2010-06-01 (from $8.99)
    Soul Eater - The Weapon Collection (DVD 5-8) 2011-08-09 (from $39.89)
    Soul Eater - Part 4 (DVD 7-8) 2010-07-27 (from $8.99)
    Soul Eater - The Complete Series (DVD 1-8) 2012-11-20 (from $29.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takuya Igarashi
Series Composition: Akatsuki Yamatoya
Script:
Akatsuki Yamatoya (41 episodes
eps 1-9, 12-13, 15-21, 23-25, 27-28, 30-31, 34-38, 40, 42-51
)

Megumi Shimizu (11 episodes
eps 10-11, 14, 22, 26, 29, 33, 39, 41, 46-47
)

Yoneki Tsumura (ep 32)
Storyboard:
Katsumi Terahigashi (eps 40, 48)
Kunihiko Ikuhara (ep 29)
Michio Fukuda (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 12, 20, 28
)

Mitsuhiro Yoneda (ep 10)
Norimitsu Suzuki (ED1; ED 2-4)
Shin Matsuo (8 episodes
eps 7, 11, 16, 23, 30, 36, 42, 47
)

Shingo Kaneko (4 episodes
eps 17, 32, 44, 50
)

Shinji Ishihira (7 episodes
eps 19, 25, 33, 35, 38, 41, 45
)

Soichi Masui (9 episodes
eps 2, 5, 9, 14, 21, 24, 31, 37, 43
)

Takebumi Anzai (eps 6, 15)
Takuya Igarashi (6 episodes
eps 1, 4, 6, 15, 39, 51
)

Tensai Okamura (OP 2; 5 episodes
eps 13, 18, 22, 34, 49
)

Toshinori Narita (eps 27, 35, 46)
Yasuhiro Irie (OP1)
Yoshiyuki Asai (ep 26)
Episode Director:
Daisuke Chiba (5 episodes
eps 7, 16, 21, 28, 43
)

Hiroshi Ikehata (ep 34)
Ikuro Sato (8 episodes
eps 4, 8, 18, 24, 31, 41, 48, 51
)

Keiya Saitō (ep 40)
Ken Ando (eps 14, 22, 29)
Makoto Fuchigami (eps 38, 45)
Mitsuhiro Yoneda (eps 3, 10, 25)
Norimitsu Suzuki (ED1; ED 2-4)
Shin Matsuo (7 episodes
eps 5, 11, 23, 30, 36, 42, 47
)

Shingo Kaneko (4 episodes
eps 9, 17, 32, 50
)

Shinichi Tokairin (ep 37)
Takebumi Anzai (7 episodes
eps 2, 6, 15, 20, 39, 44, 49
)

Takuya Igarashi (eps 1, 51)
Tensai Okamura (OP 2; ep 13)
Toshinori Narita (eps 27, 35, 46)
Yasuhiro Irie (OP1)
Yoshiyuki Asai (4 episodes
eps 12, 19, 26, 33
)

Music: Taku Iwasaki
Original creator: Atsushi Ohkubo
Character Design: Yoshiyuki Ito
Art Director: Norifumi Nakamura
Animation Director:
Akitsugu Hisagi (eps 3, 10)
Asahi Takeuchi (4 episodes
eps 21, 31, 42, 47
)

Atsushi Hasebe (6 episodes
eps 11, 20, 30, 39, 47, 50
)

Eiko Saito (4 episodes
eps 9, 17, 35, 46
)

Hideki Ito (eps 3, 10, 25)
Hiroaki Ikeda (ep 40)
Hiroki Fujiwara (eps 14, 22)
Hiroki Kanno (4 episodes
eps 2, 8, 18, 24
)

Hiroyuki Negishi (5 episodes
eps 11, 20, 35, 44, 49
)

Hisashi Kagawa (ep 37)
Hitomi Odashima (5 episodes
eps 21, 31, 42, 46, 50
)

Hitoshi Haga (eps 38, 45)
Jun Shibata (6 episodes
eps 4, 13, 23, 43, 49, 51
)

Kazumi Inadome (4 episodes
eps 6, 32, 48, 51
)

Kenji Matsuoka (ep 29)
Koichi Suenaga (ep 34)
Kosuke Murayama (ep 25)
Kouji Murai (7 episodes
eps 5, 15, 23, 32, 39, 46, 50
)

Michinori Shiga (4 episodes
eps 19, 26, 33, 41
)

Nobuhiro Watanabe (eps 33, 41, 48)
Taichi Furumata (ep 34)
Takaaki Sawada (ep 40)
Takahiro Komori (eps 28, 36)
Tatsuro Nagai (eps 30, 47)
Yasuyuki Kai (eps 35, 44, 49)
Yoshiyuki Ito (OP1, ED1; OP 2, ED 2-4; eps 1, 51)
Yoshiyuki Kodaira (6 episodes
eps 7, 16, 27, 36, 43, 50
)

Yuji Ushijima (4 episodes
eps 12, 19, 26, 48
)

Yuuko Yoshida (ep 12)
Sound Director: Kazuhiro Wakabayashi
Director of Photography:
Tsuyoshi Kanbayashi (eps 25-50)
Yohei Miyahara (eps 1-24)
2nd Key Animation:
Akiko Kawazoe (ep 48)
Akio Kitahara (7 episodes
eps 20, 36, 39, 44, 46, 49-50
)

Akito Fujiwara (ep 41)
An Katsuragi (ep 46)
Asahi Takeuchi (ep 23)
Atsumi Sakai (ep 37)
Aya Sonoda (ep 48)
Ayafumi Suzuki (ep 28)
Chie Ōtsuki (ep 13)
Chiyo Imamaki (4 episodes
eps 2, 5, 23, 29
)

Dan Morohoshi (ep 10)
Emi Tezuka (6 episodes
eps 23-24, 31, 43, 47, 50
)

Eri Furukawa (ep 10)
Erika Arakawa (ep 19)
Fumika Hasegawa (eps 43-44)
Hayato Hashiguchi (ep 20)
Hiromi Shirakami (ep 48)
Hiromi Yoshinuma (eps 5, 35)
Hirotaka Nii (eps 7, 49)
Hitomi Aso (eps 10, 25)
Hitomi Odashima (eps 13, 23, 51)
Iori Kudou (ep 2)
Jun Mori (8 episodes
eps 31-32, 35-36, 42-44, 47
)

Jun Shibata (ep 36)
Kan Terada (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 13, 39
)

Kaori Komori (Front Line; ep 49)
Kaori Yamamoto (eps 19, 33, 48)
Keiko Sasaki (eps 24, 49-50)
Keiko Watanabe (eps 3, 10, 25)
Kouichiro Kawano (ep 36)
Kouta Michishita (8 episodes
eps 16, 24, 28, 31-32, 36, 42-43
)

Masao Takeda (ep 48)
Masato Ishii (ep 36)
Masatsugu Yamamoto (ep 46)
Midori Uchiyama (eps 17, 43)
Miho Sekimoto (eps 50-51)
Miyuki Sasagawa (ep 48)
Nana Fujiki (ep 3)
Naoko Ikeuchi (ep 25)
Naoto Abe (11 episodes
eps 2, 9, 21, 23-24, 30-31, 35, 39, 43, 46
)

Natsuki Inoue (ep 19)
Noriko Ōnishi (eps 43, 50)
Saishi Suzuki (7 episodes
eps 5, 24, 35-36, 42, 49, 51
)

Sakae Shibuya (ep 35)
Satomi Kato (7 episodes
eps 43-44, 46-48, 50-51
)

Satomi Yamanaka (5 episodes
eps 24, 43-44, 46-47
)

Shiho Tanaka (ep 19)
Shintaro Tsubota (ep 48)
Shouta Ueno (ep 48)
Shunsuke Itai
Si-Eun Lee (eps 46, 48, 50)
Takafumi Koshi (Brains Base; ep 31)
Takahiro Ninagawa (ep 44)
Takushi Ueno (eps 24, 35, 44)
Tatsuya Tanaka (ep 1)
Toshiyuki Satou (eps 50-51)
Yasuyuki Kai (ep 36)
Yoko Ono (ep 38)
Yoko Saito (ep 3)
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 44)
Yoshikatsu Matsuzaki (ep 48)
Youko Saitou (Sakura Create; eps 3, 10, 18)
Yūichi Hisagi (ep 10)
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 48)
Yuka Asai (eps 31-32, 49)
Yuka Koichi (ep 19)
Yuki Hijikata (Sakura Create; eps 3, 10, 18)
Yuki Koike (ep 48)
Yukiko Saitou (eps 38, 41, 45)
Yuko Dangi (ep 5)
Yuko Takeuchi (ep 1)
Yuna Takase (Brains Base; ep 31)
Animation Director Cooperation:
Hitomi Odashima (eps 44, 47)
Jun Shibata (ep 44)
Kazumi Inadome (eps 24, 28)
Kei Ajiki (ep 28)
Kouji Murai (eps 35, 44, 47)
Yasuyuki Kai (ep 46)
Yoshiyuki Ito (ep 24)
Yoshiyuki Kodaira (eps 28-29, 47)
Art Setting: Mika Nakajima
Assistant Animation Director: Kazumi Inadome (ep 1)
Assistant Art Director: Kayoko Tokou
Clean-Up Animation:
Aiko Mizuno (ep 14)
Akemi Narita (ep 11)
Akemi Tejima (eps 7, 13)
Aki Yamazaki (ep 14)
Akiko Inoue (eps 5, 9, 15)
Akiko Suzuki (ep 14)
Atsuko Ito (eps 7, 13, 16)
Chizue Saitou (eps 5, 15)
Daiki Egusa (ep 11)
Emi Kadono (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 15
)

Emiko Okui (eps 2, 8, 16)
Erika Tanaka (eps 1, 7, 13)
Fusako Nakao (eps 6, 16)
Haruka Yoshida (eps 5, 11)
Hikaru Takigawa (eps 6, 8, 16)
Hiroko Takahashi (ep 2) 
Hiromi Okamoto (ep 5)
Hiroyasu Kanemitsu (eps 2, 9)
Hisako Kataoka (ep 3)
Izumi Inoue (ep 11)
Junko Fujimaki (eps 2, 9)
Junko Mochizuki (ep 11)
Katsuhiko Shirato (eps 1, 16)
Katsumi Oshima (ep 14)
Kayo Ishikawa (ep 9)
Kazuko Kikuchi (ep 5)
Kazumi Takeuchi (eps 5, 11)
Kazuo Kuwabara (ep 14)
Koji Ueno (ep 3)
Kumiko Sato (ep 14)
Kumiko Yamazaki (ep 15)
Maiko Iwami (eps 2, 9)
Mami Nomaguchi (eps 6, 15)
Manae Okabe (eps 5, 11)
Marie Kuga (eps 2, 8, 16)
Mariko Shimokawa (ep 14)
Masao Yoshiyama (ep 14)
Mayu Hirade (eps 7, 13)
Michiko Watanabe (eps 2, 9)
Michiyo Ootani (eps 1, 7, 13)
Midori Nakagawa (eps 1, 8)
Miho Tanaka (ep 14)
Miyoko Suzuki (ep 8)
Miyuki Sato (ep 6)
Mizue Ueda (eps 6, 15)
Mizue Yamamoto (eps 6, 15)
Nami Kumatani (eps 6, 15)
Naoki Ishikawa (ep 6)
Naoko Sasaki (eps 7, 13)
Naoko Sunahara (eps 2, 8, 15)
Nobuya Terashima (eps 8, 16)
Reika Yoneyama (ep 14)
Rie Katoh (eps 1, 8)
Rieko Umemura (eps 2, 11)
Satomi Miyashita (ep 14)
Shinya Terashima (ep 2)
Takako Ito (ep 1)
Takako Uemura (ep 6)
Tomoko Kumada
Tomomi Ishihara (ep 14)
Yayoi Hirano (eps 7, 13)
Yoko Chiba (eps 2, 8, 16)
Yoko Wakabayashi (eps 1, 8, 16)
Yoshiki Ito (eps 5, 9, 15-16)
Yoshitaka Narasaki (ep 1)
Yosuke Amamoto (4 episodes
eps 1, 7, 13, 15
)

Yue Muragami (ep 6)
Yukie Migami (eps 7, 13)
Yukiko Yamaguchi (ep 3)
Yumi Fujiwara (eps 1, 7, 13)
Yumi Matsumoto (ep 9)
Yumi Miru (eps 1, 7, 13)
Yuri Okata (ep 14)
Yuri Shiozawa (ep 11)
Yuriko Taniguchi (ep 14)
Yuu Takahashi (ep 9)
Yuuko Satou (ep 14)
Color Coordination:
Aiko Mizuno (ep 29)
Akiko Koyama (eps 14, 22)
Chiharu Koutaki (ep 37)
Makoto Iguchi (eps 38, 45)
Mariko Kudou (4 episodes
eps 12, 19, 26, 33
)

Masayuki Kusaka (ep 48)
Masumi Ootsuka (ep 34)
Satoru Natori (ep 40)
Shiho Okamiya (17 episodes
eps 2, 4-5, 7, 9, 13, 16, 18, 21, 24, 28, 31, 35, 39, 43, 46, 49
)

Shihoko Nakayama (ep 51)
Tomoko Kuroyanagi (ep 41)
Tomoko Takahashi (14 episodes
eps 6, 8, 11, 15, 17, 20, 23, 30, 32, 36, 42, 44, 47, 50
)

Yasue Mizoguchi (eps 3, 10, 25)
Yukari Goto (eps 1, 51)
Color design: Shihoko Nakayama
Color Design Assistant: Yukari Goto
Conceptual Design: Shinji Aramaki
Effects Animation Director: Yasuyuki Kai (ep 51)
Episode Director Cooperation: Ikuro Sato (ep 40)
Finish Check:
Yasue Mizoguchi (ep 3)
Yuka Nakamura (ep 3)
Guest Character Design: Eiko Saito (ep 17)
HD Editing: Junichi Arai
In-Between Animation:
Ai Yamazaki (ep 14)
Akito Ishino (ep 14)
Atsushi Saito (ep 12)
Azusa Kasahara (ep 3)
Chiya Takamatsu (ep 14)
Dai Arai (ep 14)
Eri Furukawa (ep 3)
Eriko Sakai (eps 1, 23, 31)
Fumiko Suzuki (eps 2, 4-6, 9)
Hiromi Masuko (15 episodes
eps 1-2, 8-9, 15-16, 21, 23-24, 31-32, 42-43, 49, 51
)

Hitomi Yano (ep 14)
Iriko Kawano (31 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-9, 11, 13, 15-18, 21, 23-24, 27-28, 30-32, 35-36, 39, 42-43, 46-47, 49-51
)

Kaori Yamamoto (ep 12)
Kazumi Nakashima (ep 3)
Keiko Abu (29 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-9, 13, 15-17, 23-24, 27-28, 30-32, 35-36, 39, 42-44, 46-47, 49-51
)

Keiko Oyama (14 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 11, 13, 15, 21, 27-28, 42-43, 49-51
)

Keiko Watanabe (eps 5-6, 8)
Kenta Yokoya (ep 2)
Kimiko Hoshi (30 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9-15 odd, 16-17, 21, 23-24, 27-28, 30-32, 35-36, 39, 42-43, 46-47, 49-51
)

Makoto Hara (ep 14)
Masami Ikeda (ep 12)
Midori Uchiyama (eps 4, 6)
Midori Yamamoto (12 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 8-9, 13, 21, 23, 31, 36, 43
)

Mika Ouchi (ep 14)
Miki Sakaibara (ep 2)
Misa Watanabe (eps 6, 11, 16)
Misako Saito (ep 14)
Miyuki Yano (30 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-7, 9-15 odd, 16-17, 21, 23-24, 27-28, 30-32, 35-36, 39, 42-43, 46-47, 49-51
)

Rie Hasegawa (ep 14)
Risa Takahashi (ep 2)
Satomi Kato (eps 5-7, 11)
Satomi Tabe (ep 15)
Sayaka Tokunaga (ep 2)
Taeko Watanabe (16 episodes
eps 1, 5-7, 9, 15-17, 27, 31, 42-44, 49-51
)

Teizou Shimada (eps 1-2, 4-5)
Tomoka Nakayama (ep 14)
Tomomi Nishimura (ep 3)
Tomoyuki Takematsu (ep 14)
Yoshiaki Taniguchi (ep 14)
Yuka Asai (ep 2)
Yuka Hara (ep 14)
Yuki Tsuchigata (ep 3)
Yuko Kawasaki (ep 2)
Yumi Masuko (eps 1-2, 8, 15)
Yumi Yamauchi (ep 14)
Yuu Takahashi (ep 15)
Yuzo Yamamoto (ep 14)
In-Between Check:
Akito Fujiwara (eps 38, 45)
Chie Nishihara (ep 34)
Eri Furukawa (eps 3, 10, 25)
Fumiko Suzuki (ED1/2; OP 1; 15 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 13, 17, 21, 24, 28, 31, 35, 39, 43, 46, 49, 51
)

Hiroyuki Ohnishi (eps 38, 45)
Hiroyuki Saitou (ep 37)
Hitomi Aso (eps 10, 25)
Kaori Yamamoto (ep 48)
Kazuto Deguchi (eps 38, 45)
Keiko Watanabe (eps 3, 10, 25)
Koichi Iwanaga (OP 2, ED 2-3; 7 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 9, 18, 32, 44
)

Minoko Takasu (ep 34)
Misa Watanabe (ED1; OP 1, ED 4; 12 episodes
eps 1, 4, 7, 11, 16, 20, 23, 30, 36, 42, 47, 50
)

Miyuki Hara (eps 38, 45)
Nana Fujiki (ep 3)
Ryōhei Ōfuka (ep 29)
Shin Ōba (ep 14)
Si-Eun Lee (eps 14, 22)
Tatsuji Narita (ep 40)
Terumi Hattori (5 episodes
eps 12, 19, 26, 33, 41
)

Yuka Asai (ep 15)
In-Between Check Cooperation:
Fumiko Suzuki (ep 36)
Misa Watanabe (eps 24, 35, 51)
Insert Song Performance: Lotus Juice
Key Animation:
Aavid Encinas (ep 34)
Aki Kumada (Studio Wanpack; ep 40)
Aki Yamauchi (Studio Wanpack; eps 40, 48)
Akihide Muraji (ep 20)
Akiko Kumada (eps 36, 44, 50)
Akiko Matsuo (5 episodes
eps 12, 19, 26, 33, 41
)

Akiko Seki (8 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 21, 25, 37, 39, 47
)

Akio Hasegawa (ep 8)
Akio Kitahara (4 episodes
eps 20, 28, 35, 47
)

Akira Ono (ep 34)
Akira Takeuchi (eps 6, 11, 16)
Akira Takeuchi (ep 28)
Akitsugu Hisagi (ep 3)
Akiyoshi Hosogaya (eps 3, 10, 25)
An Katsuragi (6 episodes
eps 18, 20, 28, 32, 43, 50
)

Asahi Takeuchi (OP 2; 11 episodes
eps 1, 6, 11, 16, 21, 31, 35, 39, 42, 47, 51
)

Asako Aoki (eps 35, 50)
Asuka Kojima (P.A. Works; ep 15)
Atsushi Kasano (ep 37)
Atsushi Nikaidō (5 episodes
eps 12, 19, 26, 33, 41
)

Atsushi Okuda (ep 1)
Aya Kanou (eps 42, 49)
Aya Yoshioka (ep 30)
Ayako Mori (eps 3, 10, 25)
Ayumu Kotake (ep 35)
Chie Ōtsuki (ep 32)
Chisato Ikehira (ep 24)
Chiyo Hosokawa (eps 14, 22)
Chiyo Imamaki (eps 11, 30, 42)
Christophe Ferreira (ep 34)
Chuji Nakajima (5 episodes
eps 6, 18, 39, 47, 50
)

Chuuichi Iguchi (ep 29)
Dai Imaoka (ep 5)
Daikichi Ishiyama (eps 38, 45)
Daisuke Kamei (eps 28, 36)
Daisuke Niinuma (ep 4)
Daisuke Takemoto (eps 9, 16, 23)
Eiichi Akiyama (ep 1)
Eiji Uemura (ep 12)
Eiko Saito (7 episodes
eps 9, 17, 24, 32, 39, 46, 50
)

Eizo Kawada (eps 32, 43)
Emi Mori (ep 37)
Emiko Kataoka (eps 29, 38)
Eri Ishii (ep 19)
Eri Ishikawa (5 episodes
eps 12, 26, 33, 41, 48
)

Eriko Uchiyama (ep 4)
Erina Oshima (eps 3, 10, 25)
Etsushi Mori (4 episodes
eps 18, 21, 32, 47
)

Etsutaka Kawano (ep 7)
Fujio Oda (5 episodes
eps 14, 22, 29, 38, 45
)

Fumiaki Kouta (ep 23)
Fumiyo Kimura (9 episodes
eps 1, 5, 9, 16, 27, 31, 44, 49, 51
)

Gen Takase (ep 38)
Harumi Takagi (4 episodes
eps 12, 19, 26, 41
)

Hideaki Isa (ep 27)
Hideko Saito (OP 2; ep 2)
Hidenori Kawashima (Studio Wanpack; ep 40)
Hideto Komori (eps 5, 27)
Hiroaki Ikeda (ep 48)
Hiroaki Ishiyama (eps 3, 10, 25)
Hiroaki Iwata (Studio Wanpack; ep 40)
Hiroaki Karasu (eps 20, 46)
Hirofumi Suzuki (ep 8)
Hiroki Harada (ep 11)
Hiroki Kanno (eps 1, 24)
Hiroki Sugano (ep 1)
Hiroko Oguri (7 episodes
eps 1, 5, 13, 20, 24, 32, 43
)

Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 12, 19, 26)
Hiroko Yaguchi (eps 35, 44, 51)
Hiromi Ishigami (4 episodes
eps 19, 26, 33, 48
)

Hiromi Makino (P.A. Works; ep 15)
Hiromi Okazaki (5 episodes
eps 5, 17, 27, 35, 44
)

Hiromi Sakamoto (eps 30, 39, 47)
Hiromi Shirakami (ep 41)
Hiromi Yoshinuma (5 episodes
eps 14, 21-22, 39, 50
)

Hiromu Matsumoto (6 episodes
eps 12, 19, 26, 33, 41, 48
)

Hironori Hisashima (ep 3)
Hiroshi Matsumoto (ep 12)
Hiroshi Saitô (eps 8, 15)
Hiroshi Saitou (ep 36)
Hiroshi Sanuki (ep 15)
Hiroshi Takaguchi (ep 38)
Hiroshi Tomioka (OP 2; 4 episodes
eps 7, 16, 35, 46
)

Hiroshi Yakou (ep 7)
Hirotaka Nii (5 episodes
eps 2, 7, 9, 31, 47
)

Hiroyuki Negishi (8 episodes
eps 4, 20, 27, 30, 42, 44, 49, 51
)

Hiroyuki Ohkaji (eps 1, 24)
Hisao Matsumura (ep 21)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 30)
Hisao Yokobori (ep 34)
Hisashi Kagawa (OP 2)
Hisashi Okajima (ep 8)
Hisashi Samejima (ep 8)
Hitomi Fujii (ep 4)
Hitomi Odashima (OP 2; 13 episodes
eps 2, 6, 9, 13, 15, 21, 28, 31, 35, 39, 42, 46, 51
)

Hitoshi Haga (eps 48, 51)
Hokuto Sakiyama (ep 34)
Iori Kudou (eps 1, 5, 9)
Juji Mizumura (ep 46)
Jun Mori (7 episodes
eps 21, 30, 39, 47, 49-51
)

Jun Shibata (OP; 7 episodes
eps 1, 23, 28, 31, 35, 43, 49
)

Junichi Hayakawa (ep 4)
Junichi Yokose (ep 19)
Kaichiro Terada (ep 51)
Kan Saitou (6 episodes
eps 8, 15, 20, 28, 43, 47
)

Kan Terada (ep 21)
Kaori Komori (4 episodes
eps 2, 9, 17, 27
)

Kaori Takamura (ep 7)
Katsunori Shibata (ep 49)
Katsuya Furumoto (Studio Wanpack; ep 40)
Kayano Tomizawa (ep 6)
Kazuhiko Yokota (4 episodes
eps 8, 35, 38, 45
)

Kazuhiro Oki (5 episodes
eps 7, 23, 31, 42, 49
)

Kazuhiro Ozawa (eps 26, 33)
Kazuki Ito (eps 7, 15)
Kazuki Itou (6 episodes
eps 7, 15, 24, 28, 43, 47
)

Kazumi Inadome (eps 2, 48, 51)
Kazunobu Hoshi (ep 9)
Kazuyuki Igai (eps 4, 14)
Kazuyuki Kinoshita (eps 5, 11)
Kazuyuki Ueda (eps 36, 46)
Kei Ajiki (10 episodes
eps 5, 9, 17, 24, 28, 36, 42, 44, 47, 49
)

Kei Sakai (eps 13, 18, 21)
Kei Shibasaki (ep 15)
Keiichi Honda (ep 27)
Keiichi Sugiura (Studio Wanpack; ep 40)
Keiichirou Honjou (5 episodes
eps 7, 15, 20, 28, 51
)

Keiko Ichihara (6 episodes
eps 5, 17, 30, 35, 44, 51
)

Keiko Takano (8 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 27, 35, 44, 48, 51
)

Keita Hagio (ep 37)
Kenichi Kutsuna (ep 35)
Kenichi Shimizu (ep 38)
Kenji Kodama (eps 14, 22)
Kenji Matsuoka (Studio Ron; eps 14, 29)
Kenji Ota (ep 36)
Kensuke Ishikawa (ep 37)
Kiyoshi Nohji (ep 29)
Koichi Takai (9 episodes
eps 6, 14-15, 22, 24, 30, 39, 46-47
)

Koichi Usami (eps 2, 8, 49)
Koji Maruoka (ep 6)
Kouichi Satou (P.A. Works; ep 15)
Kouichiro Kawano (eps 36, 46)
Kouji Fukazawa (ep 24)
Kouji Murai (OP 2; 4 episodes
eps 13, 32, 45, 51
)

Kouta Michishita (OP 2; 9 episodes
eps 24, 27, 32, 35, 39, 43, 46, 49, 51
)

Kumiko Shishido (ep 34)
Kyouko Yasuda (ep 1)
Mai Kuwabara (ep 30)
Maiko Suzu (ep 14)
Maiko Suzuki (eps 14, 22)
Maki Uchida (eps 6, 15)
Mami Tezuka (ep 8)
Mamiko Nakanishi (4 episodes
eps 5, 41, 44, 50
)

Mariko Fujita (eps 46, 51)
Masaaki Tanikawa (ep 13)
Masafumi Nakagawa (ep 21)
Masahiko Matsunaga (ep 10)
Masahiro Koyama (ep 13)
Masahiro Satou (ep 13)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (eps 38, 45)
Masahiro Yoshisaki (5 episodes
eps 12, 19, 26, 33, 41
)

Masakazu Sunagawa (ep 34)
Masaki Tanigawa (6 episodes
eps 13, 20, 28, 36, 46, 50
)

Masako Kawaai (ep 11)
Masako Kawai (eps 8, 11)
Masanori Kikuchi (eps 41, 48)
Masao Takeda (ep 12)
Masaru Kawashima (ep 16)
Masaru Yoshioka (eps 4, 37)
Masato Ishii (eps 43-44)
Masatsugu Yamamoto (ep 20)
Masayoshi Tanaka (ep 1)
Masayuki Fujita (ep 12)
Masayuki Ozaki (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 46, 50
)

Masayuki Yoshida (ep 10)
Matakazu Furuta (ep 48)
Mayu Saito (ep 32)
Mayumi Kitamura (eps 3, 10, 25)
Mayumi Miyaoka (P.A. Works; ep 15)
Megumi Yamazaki (ep 33)
Michio Hasegawa (eps 8, 28)
Michiyuki Nōjō (eps 14, 22)
Midori Uchiyama (4 episodes
eps 2, 7, 11, 16
)

Miho Harada (ep 18)
Minefumi Harada (ep 24)
Mineko Ueda (ep 43)
Mio Araki (eps 1, 8)
Misaki Suzuki (P.A. Works; ep 15)
Mitsuhisa Kubo (ep 15)
Mitsuki Yamaguchi (ep 9)
Mitsunori Yamaguchi (eps 9, 18)
Mitsutoshi Kubo (P.A. Works; eps 14-15)
Miyuki Goto (eps 24, 32, 43)
Miyuki Honda (Studio Wanpack; ep 40)
Miyuki Inoue (8 episodes
eps 4, 21, 29-30, 39, 42, 47, 49
)

Miyuki Nakamura (Studio Wanpack; ep 40)
Moriyasu Taniguchi (ep 50)
Motohiko Kurihara (eps 6, 28)
Motohiro Taniguchi (ep 18)
Motoi Nakamura (ep 20)
Motonao Komiya (eps 38, 45)
Naoaki Houjou (ep 29)
Naoko Ikeuchi (eps 3, 10, 25)
Naoko Yoshimori (eps 3, 10, 25)
Naoto Abe (eps 42, 49)
Naoya Dougen (ep 4)
Natsuko Iimori (ep 34)
Nekomataya (eps 27, 30, 39)
Nobuhiro Watanabe (eps 48, 51)
Norifumi Shiro (ep 44)
Noriko Ōnishi (9 episodes
eps 30-32, 35, 39, 42-43, 47, 49
)

Norimitsu Suzuki (ED1; ED 2-4; 3 episodes
eps 1, 16 uncredited, 51
)

Noriyasu Murata (eps 4, 16, 23)
Orie Tanaka (eps 4, 13)
Raku Nishikimi (ep 27)
Reiko Nozaki (eps 13, 24, 43)
Rie Ishikawa (eps 12, 19)
Rie Nakanishi (ep 21)
Rie Shirai (ep 3)
Rie Usui (eps 3, 10, 25)
Rikako Sakaki (eps 17, 21, 39)
Riori Yamamoto (ep 3)
Riwako Matsui (ep 49)
Ron Kamiya (ep 34)
Rondo Mizukami (eps 13, 36, 50)
Ryōhei Ōfuka (ep 29)
Ryoko Amisaki (ep 42)
Ryotarou Akao (Gao; ep 45)
Ryouko Kandabayashi (Studio Wanpack; ep 40)
Ryuutarou Sakaguchi (eps 3, 10, 25)
Saiji Kawanishi (eps 20, 46)
Saishi Suzuki (OP 2; 8 episodes
eps 30, 32, 36, 39, 43-44, 47, 50
)

Saori Yanaga (ep 30)
Satomi Higuchi (ep 47)
Satoshi Hashimoto (ep 4)
Satoshi Hattori (4 episodes
eps 3, 10, 21, 39
)

Satoshi Koike (eps 5, 23)
Satoshi Takahashi (ep 47)
Saya Aoi (eps 12, 19)
Sayaka Takase (ep 30)
Sayo Aoi (4 episodes
eps 12, 19, 26, 41
)

Seika Saruwatari (ep 45)
Seiya Numata (eps 21, 42)
Shin Matsuo (6 episodes
eps 11, 23, 30, 36, 42, 47
)

Shingo Fujii (ep 34)
Shingo Kurakari (4 episodes
eps 2, 23, 31, 42
)

Shingo Okano (eps 10, 25)
Shingo Yamashita (ep 35)
Shinichi Iimura (ep 22)
Shinichi Miyamae (5 episodes
eps 16, 23, 31, 42, 49
)

Shinichi Tokairin (ep 37)
Shinya Yamada (ep 37)
Shirou Tamashiro (ep 11)
Shizuka Hira (ep 8)
Shoko Takimoto (ep 47)
Shouhei Hamaguchi (eps 3, 10, 25)
Shouichi Funaki (eps 2, 8, 31)
Shouji Endo (eps 14, 22)
Shuichi Kaneko (OP 2)
Shujirou Hamakawa (ep 18)
Shunko Baba (eps 6, 15)
Shunsuke Masuda (ep 37)
Shuntaro Ichimura (ep 30)
Shuuhei Hosokawa (eps 13, 42, 46)
Shuuichi Kodama (eps 5, 11, 17)
Si-Eun Lee (eps 14, 29)
Soichi Higuchi (Studio Wolf; ep 24)
Suta Nagabe (ep 34)
Tadashi Matsuzaki (OP 2; 31; eps 6, 15)
Taiichi Nakaguma (eps 32, 43, 50)
Takaaki Aritsubo (Studio Wanpack; ep 40)
Takaaki Izumo (eps 2, 5, 11)
Takaaki Sawada (ep 48)
Takaaki Wada (OP 2; 5 episodes
eps 16, 24, 32, 43, 49
)

Takafumi Koshi (ep 30)
Takahiro Komori (eps 7, 24)
Takahiro Makigawa (ep 13)
Takahiro Ninagawa (eps 20, 28)
Takako Onishi (ep 21)
Takako Shimizu (ep 37)
Takao Yamagishi (ep 34)
Takaomi Higashino (Studio Wanpack; ep 40)
Takashi Hashimoto (ep 4)
Takashi Iwao (eps 14, 22)
Takashi Kawaguchi (OP 2; eps 17, 27, 44)
Takashi Mukouda (Repeat Show OP; ep 8)
Takashi Narikawa (ep 1)
Takashi Okada (ep 19)
Takashi Tsuda (ep 18)
Takashi Tsukamoto (ep 29)
Takayuki Kitagawa (ep 34)
Takehiko Matsumoto (ep 19)
Takenori Tsukuma (ep 37)
Takeo Ōhira (ep 17)
Takeshi Kusaka (ep 5)
Takeshi Okada (5 episodes
eps 19, 26, 33, 41, 48
)

Takumi Furuyama (eps 14, 22)
Takumi Koyama (eps 14, 22)
Takushi Ueno (eps 28, 36)
Tatsuaki Okamoto (Studio Ron; ep 14)
Tatsuro Nagai (9 episodes
eps 2, 7, 13, 16, 24, 27, 35, 43, 50
)

Tatsuya Oka (OP 2)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 4)
Teruhiko Yamazaki (ep 21)
Tetsuya Ishikawa (ep 22)
Tomohito Matsuhiro (6 episodes
eps 12, 19, 26, 33, 41, 48
)

Tomoko Fukunaga (7 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 30, 35, 44, 51
)

Tomomi Ikeda (Studio Wanpack; ep 40)
Tomomi Ishii (5 episodes
eps 2, 9, 16, 23, 31
)

Tomoyo Hosokawa (eps 31, 42)
Tomoyuki Kanno (Studio Ron; ep 14)
Tomoyuki Kinoshita (ep 17)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (eps 5, 11, 44)
Tomoyuki Sugano (ep 14)
Toshiaki Iino (eps 8, 11)
Toshifumi Akai (ep 49)
Toshiharu Sugie (4 episodes
eps 1, 28, 36, 46
)

Toshihiko Shimada (ep 6)
Toshiko Baba (7 episodes
eps 6, 15, 24, 27, 35, 44, 51
)

Toshimitsu Takechi (ep 34)
Toshiyuki Shirai (Studio Ron; eps 14, 29)
Tsubasa Ito (ep 18)
Tsuguo Sakamoto (ep 44)
Tsutomu Kikuchi (ep 6)
Tsuyoshi Moriyama (6 episodes
eps 12, 19, 26, 33, 41, 48
)

Wataru Yamamoto (ep 33)
Yasuhide Maruyama (eps 10, 25)
Yasuhiro Irie (OP1)
Yasushi Muraki (1 episodes
ep 19 uncredited
)

Yasuyuki Kai (OP 2; 9 episodes
eps 2, 6, 13, 16, 23, 28, 44, 49, 51
)

Yōichi Sotoyama (ep 46)
Yoko Ono (ep 20)
Yoko Saito (ep 37)
Yoko Tsubaki (6 episodes
eps 12, 19, 26, 33, 41, 48
)

Yoshifumi Nakamura (eps 4, 6)
Yoshihiro Yoshioka (ep 37)
Yoshiki Mizuno (ep 32)
Yoshimichi Kameda (ep 34)
Yoshinobu Michihata (ep 34)
Yoshinori Yumoto (ep 8)
Yoshitaka Kohno (ep 7)
Yoshiya Yamamoto (eps 16, 23, 50)
Yoshiyuki Ito (2 episodes
eps 1 uncredited, 45
)

Yoshiyuki Kodaira (4 episodes
eps 7, 24, 47, 51
)

Yosuke Sotoyama (ep 8)
You Satou (5 episodes
eps 4, 8, 13, 24, 36
)

Youhei Sasaki (eps 16, 49)
Youichi Takada (ep 34)
Youki Ebisu (ep 37)
Yousuke Nakajima (ep 29)
Yuichi Nakazawa (eps 20, 27, 50)
Yuichiro Yamada (ep 18)
Yuji Shibata (ep 11)
Yuka Asai (4 episodes
eps 27, 30, 32, 36
)

Yuka Fujisawa (P.A. Works; ep 15)
Yuki Iwai (Studio Wolf; 5 episodes
eps 19, 24, 26, 33, 41
)

Yuki Terano (ep 22)
Yuki Tsugihashi (7 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 27, 35, 44, 51
)

Yukie Hiyamizu (ep 33)
Yukiko Miyamoto (8 episodes
eps 2, 7, 9, 16, 23, 31, 42, 49
)

Yuko Dangi (ep 17)
Yūko Danki (6 episodes
eps 5, 11, 28, 35, 44, 51
)

Yuko Yazaki (eps 2, 9, 15)
Yumi Yoshinuma (ep 22)
Yumiko Shirai (ep 34)
Yuri Inoguchi (eps 20, 46)
Yurie Oohigashi (P.A. Works; ep 15)
Yuriko Ishii (OP 2; eps 31, 51)
Yuriko Tanaka (ep 1)
Yūta Kiso (ep 37)
Yutaka Nakamura (OP 2; late show ep. 19; 11 episodes
eps 1, 8, 11, 15, 23, 30, 39, 45-46, 50-51
)

Yuu Yonezawa (ep 24)
Yuuko Sotake (ep 47)
Yuuko Yoshida (eps 19, 26, 33)
Yuzo Aoki (ep 48)
Zheng Yu Guan (ep 38)
Main Animator: Kazumi Inadome
Main Prop Design: Takeshi Hoshino
Music producer: Ryo Oyama
Production Advancement:
Atsuko Furutachi (ep 6)
Hideto Sakurakuri (eps 3, 10, 25)
Hiroaki Todoroki (ep 40)
Hirohiko Sugawara (ep 14)
Kazumi Katoh (eps 1, 8)
Kensuke Sasaki (ep 18)
Koji Terada (ep 4)
Kōsuke Takahashi (4 episodes
eps 24, 32, 43, 50
)

Naoyo Yaguchi (6 episodes
eps 7, 13, 20, 28, 36, 46
)

Shin'ichi Ōsumi (ep 22)
Shinichirō Sawae (eps 38, 45)
Shinya Miyoshi (7 episodes
eps 2, 9, 16, 23, 31, 42, 49
)

Takashi Koike (4 episodes
eps 21, 30, 39, 47
)

Teppei Ueshimizu (ep 48)
Tetsuya Miyanishi (ep 37)
Tsutomu Mori (6 episodes
eps 5, 11, 17, 35, 44, 51
)

Yuka Yamamoto (ep 15)
Yuki Aoki (5 episodes
eps 12, 19, 26, 33, 41
)

Yūsuke Maruyama (ep 29)
Production Desk: Yūko Mabuchi (eps 1-13)
Production Officer: Rie Tezuka
Program Publicity: Yosuke Aoki (TV Tokyo)
Prop Design:
Kaori Komori (32 episodes
eps 5, 14, 16-18, 21-27, 31-47, 49-51
)

Yuko Yazaki (eps 1-2, 5)
Recording: Michihiko Iwana
Series Key Animator:
Asahi Takeuchi (eps 27-50)
Atsushi Hasebe
Hiroki Kanno (eps 1-27)
Hiroyuki Negishi
Hitomi Odashima (eps 27-51)
Jun Shibata
Kouji Murai (eps 15-50)
Yasuyuki Kai (eps 40-50)
Setting Production: Yuki Maeda
Special Effects: Shin Inoie
Theme Song Arrangement:
abingdon boys school (ED4)
Chiffon Brownie (OP2)
Daisuke Asakura (OP1)
JUNKOO (ED3)
Kazuhiko Maeda (ED2)
Stance Punks (ED1)
Theme Song Composition:
Chiffon Brownie (OP2)
Daisuke Asakura (OP1)
Diggy-MO' (ED3)
Kazuhiko Maeda (ED2)
Toshiyuki Kishi (ED4)
Tsuru (ED1)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Akio Inoue (OP1)
Diggy-MO' (ED3)
Kana Nishino (ED2)
Takanori Nishikawa (ED4)
Tommy heavenly6 (OP2)
Tsuru (ED1)
Theme Song Performance - Repeat Show: HOW MERRY MARRY (END 2)
Chiaki Omigawa as Maka Albarn
Kouki Uchiyama as Soul Eater

Akeno Watanabe as Liz Thompson
Chieko Honda as Marie Mjolnir
Emiri Katō as Blair
Houchu Ohtsuka as Little Demon
Houko Kuwashima as Medusa
Junko Noda as Mira Nygus
Kaori Nazuka as Tsubaki Nakatsukasa
Keiji Himeno as Ragnarok
Maaya Sakamoto as Crona
Mamoru Miyano as Death the Kid
Masafumi Kimura as Sid Barett
Michiko Neya as Arachne
Narumi Takahira as Patty Thompson
Rikiya Koyama as Shinigami-sama
Takehito Koyasu as Excalibur
Toru Ohkawa as Death Scythe
Toshio Furukawa as Asura / Kishin
Yoshinori Fujita as Justin Law
Yukana as Yumi Azusa
Yumiko Kobayashi as Black★Star
Yuya Uchida as Dr. Franken Stein

Ako Mayama as Older Woman (eps 10-11)
Ao Takahashi as Girl C (ep 8)
Atsushi Ono as Buttataki Joe
Ayaka Saito as Angela Leon
Chiwa Saito as Kim Diehl
Eisuke Asakura as
Delinquent A (ep 7)
Man (eps 15-16)
Hiro Shimono as Hero
Hirofumi Nojima as Clown (ep 43)
Hiromu Miyazaki as
Delinquent C (ep 7)
Student C (ep 4)
Hiroshi Tsuchida as Masamune
Hiroyuki Yoshino as Ox Ford
Hisayo Mochizuki as Ghost Girl (ep 15)
Houko Kuwashima as Rachel
Ikuya Sawaki as Holmes (ep 17)
Izumi Koike as
Arisa (ep 1)
Beautiful Woman (ep 17)
Fairy (ep 9)
Girl B (ep 8)
Student B (ep 4)
Tama (ep 3)
Jouji Nakata as Pharaoh (ep 3)
Kanae Oki as Jacqueline O. Lantern Dupré
Katsuhisa Houki as Rasputin Kaisou (ep 4)
Katsunori Kobayashi as Delinquent B (ep 7)
Ken Uo as Sonson J (ep 7)
Kenichi Mochizuki as Lupan Kaitou
Kenichi Morozumi as Arthur (ep 17)
Kenichi Suzumura as Kilik Lunge
Kenjiro Tsuda as Mifune
Kensuke Nishi as Old man (ep 16)
Kenta Miyake as White Star (eps 46-51)
Koichi Sakaguchi as Jack the Ripper (ep 1)
Masanori Takeda as Marlon (ep 28)
Masao Harada as Mr. Fishmonger (ep 19)
Mayuki Makiguchi as
Girl A (ep 8)
Mizune
Risa (ep 1)
Student A (ep 4)
Misato Fukuen as Eruka Frog
Motoko Kumai as Ryoku (ep 10)
Nobutoshi Canna as Giriko
Ooki Sugiyama as
Mummy (ep 3)
Rachel's Father (ep 29)
Yankee B (ep 17)
Reiko Suzuki as Samantha (ep 3)
Rintarou Nishi as Free
Ryuuichi Higashi as Student (ep 6)
Satoru Inoue as Yankee A (ep 17)
Shinichiro Miki as Prison guard (ep 12)
Shozo Iizuka as Al Capone (ep 2)
Shunzou Miyasaka as Student (ep 3)
Takahiko Sakaguma as Oldest Golem
Takashi Inagaki as Mosquito
Takurou Kitagawa as Fisher King (ep 30)
Tetsuo Goto as Watson (ep 17)
Tomie Kataoka as Mabaa (ep 12)
Tomoe Hanba as Stein (as a young boy)
Wataru Hatano as Harvar D. Éclair
Yasunori Matsumoto as Flying Dutchman
Yasuyuki Kase as Eibon
Yuko Kato as Rachel's Mother (ep 29)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A-Line (ep 20)
AI (eps 46, 49-50)
Anime R (ep 37)
Anime-House (ep 2)
Brain's Base (10 episodes
eps 20-21, 24, 30-31, 42-43, 47, 49-50
)

Buyu (ep 24)
David Production (ep 46)
Doga Kobo (8 episodes
eps 1-2, 8, 21, 33, 42, 49-50
)

Dream Force (ep 28)
drop (ep 51)
Front Line (10 episodes
eps 5, 20, 28, 30, 36, 45-49
)

GoHands (eps 44, 46)
Gonzo (ep 43)
Kyung Kang ANIA (eps 20-21)
Last House (16 episodes
eps 1, 5, 23, 28-31, 36, 39, 42-44, 46-47, 49, 51
)

M.S.C. (eps 23, 42)
Mook Animation (eps 46, 50)
P.A. Works (ep 24)
Production Reed (ep 33)
Sakura Create (eps 21, 49)
Satelight (ep 28)
Studio Liberty (eps 21, 45)
Studio Mark (eps 1, 43, 46)
Tezuka Productions (ep 29)
Wai-Wai Company (eps 28-29, 37)
Wao World (eps 26, 33)
Yuhodo (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 24, 43-44, 46, 49-50
)

ZEXCS (ep 47)
Animation Production: BONES
Background Art: Green
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2008-06-04)
TV Aichi (2008-04-11)
TV Hokkaido (2008-04-14)
TV Osaka (2008-04-11)
TV Setouchi (2008-04-15)
TV Tokyo (2008-04-07)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2008-04-16)
Editing: REAL-T
HD Editing: Q-Tec
Key Animation:
Geum Woo Production (ep 45)
Nakamura Production (ep 29)
P.A. Works (ep 15)
Studio Ron (ep 14)
Studio Wanpack (eps 29, 40)
Studio Wolf (ep 24)
Music Collaboration: TV Tokyo Music
Music Production: Aniplex
Production Cooperation:
David Production (ep 37)
Hal Film Maker (ep 40)
Mook Animation (eps 38, 45)
Nippon Animation (eps 14, 22)
Sakura Create (eps 3, 10)
Telecom Animation Film (ep 34)
Yuhodo (6 episodes
eps 12, 19, 26, 33, 41, 48
)

Recording Studio: Tokyo TV Centre
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Zach Bolton
Translation:
Clyde Mandelin (eps 14-51)
Steven J. Simmons (eps 1-26)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Cris George (eps 33-40)
Jason Grundy (eps 41-51)
Peter Hawkinson (eps 1-40)
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
Blu-Ray Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez
Blu-Ray Menu Audio: Jim Welch
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Kris Pierce
Blu-Ray Producer: Clarine Harp
Commentary:
Cherami Leigh (ep 30)
Chuck Huber (ep 23)
Colleen Clinkenbeard (ep 44)
Jamie Marchi (ep 30)
Laura Bailey (ep 7)
Luci Christian (ep 23)
Maxey Whitehead (ep 44)
Micah Solusod (ep 7)
Monica Rial (ep 44)
Todd Haberkorn (ep 30)
Vic Mignogna (ep 23)
Zach Bolton (ep 7)
Digital Video Coordinator: Jeff Yale (eps 27-51)
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia
DVD Menu Design: TJ Larson
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead Video Engineer: Sarah Mueller
Line Producer: Zach Bolton
Mix Engineer:
Adrian Cook (eps 28-51)
Andrew Tipps (eps 43-51)
Nathanael Harrison (eps 1-27)
Neal Malley (eps 43-51)
Post-Production Assistant:
Ashley Rosse (eps 14-51)
Aya Spann (ep 51)
Casey Barteau
Christopher Bryan (eps 27-51)
Niki Cooper
Production Assistant:
Gino Palencia
Trenton Jons
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara Williams
Video Engineer: Michael Rivas
Video Post-Production Coordinator: Margaret Yabs
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler
Brittney Karbowski as Black Star
Laura Bailey as Maka Albarn
Micah Solusod as Soul Eater Evans
Todd Haberkorn as Death the Kid

Barry Yandell as Little Demon
Brina Palencia as Yumi Azusa
Cherami Leigh as Patty Thompson
Chris Patton as Asura
Chuck Huber as Dr. Franken Stein
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Marie Mjolnir
Eric Vale as Justin Law
Jamie Marchi as Liz Thompson
John Swasey as Lord Death
Kent Williams as Sid Barrett
Leah Clark as Blair
Luci Christian as Medusa
Mark Stoddard as Mosquito
Maxey Whitehead as Crona
Monica Rial as Tsubaki Nakatsukasa
Shay Moore as Mira Naigus
Sonny Strait as Ragnarok
Stephanie Young as Arachne
Trina Nishimura as Mizune
Troy Baker as Excalibur
Vic Mignogna as Death Scythe

Bob Carter as Big Deer (ep 33)
Bob Magruder as Rasputin (ep 4)
Brian Mathis as
Arthur (ep 17)
Pharoah (ep 3)
Caitlin Glass as Kim Diehl
Carrie Savage as Rachel
Charles Campbell as Lupin (ep 3)
Chris Burnett as Dr. Franken Stein (Young)
Chris Cason as
Arachnid (ep 37)
Golem (ep 26)
Jack the Ripper (ep 1)
Watson (ep 17)
Christopher Bevins as Holmes (ep 17)
Cris George as Fish Monger
Cynthia Cranz as Lisa (eps 1, 5)
J. Michael Tatum as Giriko
Jad Saxton as Jacqueline O. Lantern Dupré
Jason Douglas as Joe Buttataki
Jeremy Inman as Al Capone (ep 2)
Joel McDonald as Kilik Lunge
John Burgmeier as Rachel's Father (ep 29)
John Swasey as Narrator
Josh Grelle as Ox Ford
Justin Pate as Ryoku (ep 10)
Kara Edwards as Fairy (ep 9)
Kate Oxley as Eruka Frog
Kayla Carlyle as
Cathy (ep 17)
Pretty Girl C (ep 17)
Kenny Green as Old Man (eps 10-11)
Kristin Sutton as Ghost Girl (ep 15)
Kyle Hebert as Masamune (eps 10-11)
Linda Leonard as
Old Woman (eps 10-11)
Samantha (ep 3)
Lydia Mackay as Rachel's Mother (ep 29)
Majken Bullard as Angela (ep 2)
Phil Parsons as Captain (eps 15-16)
Robert McCollum as Mifune (eps 2, 12)
Scott Freeman as Harvar D. Eclair
Sean Michael Teague as Young Boy (ep 11)
Trina Nishimura as Arisa (ep 1)
Troy Baker as White Star (ep 46)
Wendy Powell as Grand Witch (ep 12)
Z. Charles Bolton as
Hero (ep 32)
Shadow (ep 10)

English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Manga Entertainment (Great Britain & Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
Anime News Network
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Madman Screening Room (Australia & New Zealand)
Netflix
Toonzaki
YouTube
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Gyeong-Myeong Lim as Soul Eater
Ji-Hyeon Lee as Maka Alban

Gyeong-Myeong Lim as
Excalibur
Justin Law
Jae-Hyeon Lee as
Crona
Patty Thompson
Jeong-Min Sim as Sasinnim (Shinigami-sama)
Ji-Hyeon Lee as Yumi Azusa
Mi-Na Lee as
Liz Thompson
Mira Nygus
Min-Jeong Kim as
Death the Kid
Marie Mjolnir
Myeong-Hui Lee as
Arachne
Black Star
Nak-Yun Choi as
Death Scythe
Little Demon
Sid Barett
Seo-Jin Park as
Asura / Kishin
Ragnarok
Seong-Yeon Kim as Tsubaki Nakatsukasa
Won-Seok Seo as Dr. Franken Stein
Yu-Ri Seo as
Blair
Medusa

Jeong-Min Sim as Free
Nak-Yun Choi as
Giriko
Ox Ford
Seo-Jin Park as
Kilik Lunge
Mifune
Won-Seok Seo as Mosquito
Yu-Ri Seo as Kim Diehl
Korean companies
(none)
French staff
French cast
Céline Rotard as Maka

Pascale Chemin as Crona

Catherine Collomb as
Jacqueline O'Lantern Dupré
Mira Naigus
Céline Melloul as
Blair
Kim Diehl
Christophe Seugnet as
Free
Le diablotin
Emma Darmon as Arachné Gorgon
Frédéric Souterelle as
Death Scythe
Sid Barrett
Spirit Albarn
Isabelle Volpe as
Azusa Yumi
Tsubaki
Jean-Adrien Espiasse as
Justin Law
Ox Ford
Jean-Pierre Leblan as
Beater Joe
Masamune
Mosquito
Jean-Yves Brignon as Sonson J
Jessie Lambotte as
Black Star
Lisa
Marie Mjolnir
Julie André as Medusa
Julien Chatelet as
Excalibur
Giricco
Mifune
Lucas Bleger as Ragnarok
Lucille Boudonnat as
Angela Leon
Misune
Mathieu Coblentz as
Asura
Harvar d'Eclair
Nayeli Forest as Liz
Pascale Chemin as Arisa
Patrick Noerie as
Le hollandais errant
Maître Shinigami
Thierry D'Armor as Hero
French companies
Broadcaster: MCM (from 14 May 2011)
Distributor: Kaze
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Distributor: THE LICENSING MACHINE
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian cast
Dubbing Director: Marzia Dal Fabbro
Art Director: Paolo Torchetti

Assistant Director: Chiara Berti
Editorial Director: Anna Marani
Executive Director: Carlo Cavazzoni
General Manager: Mandy Mometti
Mixing: Valerio Brini
Product Manager:
Alex Corazza
Michele Stagni
Project Manager: Valentina Marini
Stefano Crescentini as Soul Eater Evans
Veronica Puccio as Maka Albarn

Ambrogio Colombo as Demon on Soul
Angela Brusa as Azusa
Elena Gianni as Marie Mjolnir
Giorgio Lopez as Mosquito
Ilaria Latini as Eruka Frog
Joyce Leoni as Patty Thompson
Laura Boccanera as Arachne
Luca Dal Fabbro as Excalibur
Marzia Dal Fabbro as Liz Thompson
Maury Incen as Harvard d Eclair
Omar Vitelli as Ox Ford
Roberto Certomà as Asura
Stefano Brusa as Giriko

Christian Iansante as Dr Franken Stein
Emiliano Coltorti as Death the Kid
Emiliano Ragno as Free
Gabriele Lopez as Justin Law
Gilberta Crispino as Chrona
Laura Lenghi as Medusa
Loris Loddi as Death Scythe
Luca Ward as Mifune
Maura Cenciarelli as Kim Diehl
Monica Bertolotti as Black Star
Monica Ward as Blair
Oreste Baldini as Shinigami
Roberto Certomà as Masamune
Roberto Draghetti as Sid Barrett
Simone Veltroni as Kilik Krung
Italian companies
Broadcaster: Rai 4 (from 2 September 2010)
Dubbing: SOUND ART 23
DVD Distribution: Dynit
German staff
German cast
(none)
Manuela Bäcker as Maka Albarn
Rasmus Borowski as Soul Eater

Fabian Harloff as Black Star
Kerstin Draeger as Tsubaki Nakatsukasa
Leonhard Mahlich as Masamune
Marion von Stengel as Patty Thompson
Martin May as Shinigami
Robert Kotulla as Death the Kid
Traudel Sperber as Liz Thompson

Nadine Schreier as Eruka Frog
German companies
Broadcaster: Animax Germany
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
Dubbing Director: Alexx Agcaoili
Script: Pinky Rebucas
Translation: Pinky Rebucas
Blair Arellano as Soul Eater
Klariz Magboo as Maka Alban

Alexx Agcaoili as
Excalibur
Shinigami-sama
John Maylas as Black Star (2nd)
Julius Figueroa as Black Star
Klariz Magboo as Crona
Pinky Rebucas as
Medusa
Patty Thompson
Tsubaki Nakatsukasa
Rafael Miranda as
Death Scythe
Death the Kid
Rowena Benavidez as
Blair
Liz Thompson
Marie Mjolnir
Tagalog companies
Polish staff
Polish companies
(none)
Polish cast
(none)
Chinese (Taiwan) staff
Chinese (Taiwan) companies
(none)
Licensed by: CaiChang International
Chinese (Taiwan) cast
(none)
This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology