Let's Make a Mug Too (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Yakunara Mug Cup Mo (Japanese)
やくならマグカップも (Japanese)
Plot Summary: Former Tokyoite Himeno Toyokawa is a sweet, playful high schooler who's recently moved to Tajimi City with her grandmother and widower (and bankrupt) father, who owns a cafe. Naturally, she's eager to find a place to fit in at her new high school. So when she discovers the Pottery Club, she decides to give it a shot, even though she has some very personal history with pottery...
User Ratings: 38 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (raw:1)
 Excellent: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Very good: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Good: 16 votes (sub:14, raw:2)
 Decent: 4 votes (sub:4)
 So-so: 4 votes (sub:4)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 53 users, rank: #5832 (of 8791)
Median rating: Good
Arithmetic mean: 6.895 (Good), std. dev.: 1.3336, rank: #3874 (of 8913)
Weighted mean: 6.869 (Good), rank: #3834 (of 8913) (seen all: 7.00 / won't finish: 4.08)
Bayesian estimate: 7.018 (Good), rank: #2936 (of 6772)
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2021-04-02
Opening Theme:
"Tobira o Aketara" (If You Open the Door) by Mug-mo
Ending Theme:
"Pale Blue" by Aya Uchida
Review:
Let's Make a Mug Too (Sep 1, 2021)
Other article:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Jun Kamiya
Series Composition: Naruhisa Arakawa
Script: Naruhisa Arakawa (eps 1-12)
Storyboard: Jun Kamiya (OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Episode Director:
Hirokazu Yamada (eps 3, 7)
Jun Kamiya (ep 1)
Kazuomi Koga (ep 4)
Kunpei Maeda (5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Masayoshi Ozaki (ep 6)
Natsumi Uchinuma (ep 11)
Yūko Kiyoshima (ep 9)
Unit Director: Jun Kamiya (OP; ED)
Character Design: Ayano Yoshioka
Art Director: Hiroko Tanabe
Chief Animation Director: Ayano Yoshioka
Animation Director:
Ayano Yoshioka (OP; ED; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10-12
)

Cocoro Takemoto (ep 10)
Mayumi Hidaka (ep 4)
Mitsuaki Hori (eps 3, 7)
Riko Kaneda (ep 12)
Taeko Sato (eps 6, 9)
Tomoko Fukunaga (ep 4)
Toshiya Washida (ep 2)
Yuki Nakano (eps 8, 10-12)
Yūki Tamori (ep 2)
Sound Director: Takumi Itō
Director of Photography: Ryu Takizawa
2D Work: Risa Tanaka (eps 1-12)
2nd Key Animation:
Aya Ono (eps 8, 10)
Aya Takahashi (ep 5)
Haruka Watanabe (eps 8, 12)
Hiromu Aoyama (eps 8, 10, 12)
Karen Wada (ep 2)
Kurumi Kishida (ep 4)
Mako Inamine (eps 8, 12)
Miharu Takahashi (ep 11)
Miki Ogawa (ep 2)
Mirai Natsuhashi (ep 10)
Mizuki Takei (Advance Shakujii; ep 11)
Shiho Nakazawa (ep 4)
Shunsuke Sakai (ep 2)
Tomoka Nakayama (ep 5)
Tomoyuki Nagase (Advance Shakujii; ep 11)
Yōsuke Yamamoto (eps 8, 10)
Yuki Nakano (ep 8)
Yumika Akimoto (Advance Shakujii; ep 11)
3D Layout: Tadashi Iwasa (eps 1-12)
3D Modeling Setting: Ayaka Kakinoki (eps 1-12)
Advertising: Yūya Muraoka
Animation producer: Heiseki Yamamoto
Art Board Production Assistant: Jia Fang Lu (Kusanagi; eps 1-12)
Assistant producer:
Atsushi Tanaka
Kasumi Dekune
Background Art:
Anh Tieu (Nam Hai; eps 7-8, 10)
Asa Ta (Nam Hai; ep 11)
Bich Thi (Nam Hai; ep 11)
Chinh Quang (Nam Hai; eps 7-8, 10)
Cuc Nguyen (Nam Hai; eps 11-12)
Dung Thuy (Nam Hai; ep 8)
Duong Thuy (Nam Hai; ep 12)
Duy Nam (Nam Hai; eps 1-5)
Dy Ut (Nam Hai; ep 8)
Hai Duc (Nam Hai; ep 8)
Hiep Hoang (Nam Hai; ep 12)
Hieu Thanh (Nam Hai; eps 6-7, 9)
Jia Fang Lu (Kusanagi; OP; eps 1-12)
Minh Le (Nam Hai; OP; ED)
My Huu (Nam Hai; ep 8)
Nga Nguyen (Nam Hai; eps 7-8, 10)
Nga Yen (Nam Hai; ep 8)
Nhi Hong (Nam Hai; eps 6-7, 9)
Nhi Phuong (Nam Hai; eps 8, 10)
Nhi Yen (Nam Hai; ep 12)
Phuoc Minh (Nam Hai; ep 12)
Quoc Nguyen (Nam Hai; OP; ED; eps 1-5, 11-12)
Son Thanh (Nam Hai; eps 7-8)
Thai Thi (Nam Hai; eps 6-7, 9)
Thao Da (Nam Hai; eps 7-8, 10)
Thao Nguyen (Nam Hai; eps 3-5)
Thao Phuong (Nam Hai; ep 12)
Tho Ngoc (Nam Hai; OP; eps 1-5, 11-12)
Thu Anh (Nam Hai; eps 6-7, 9)
Tien My (Nam Hai; ep 12)
Toan Thi (Nam Hai; eps 11-12)
Tram Hoa (Nam Hai; eps 1-5)
Tri Cong (Nam Hai; OP; eps 1-5, 11-12)
Truc Anh (Nam Hai; eps 6-7, 9)
Vinh Cong (Nam Hai; eps 6-7, 9)
Vuong Van (Nam Hai; OP; ED; ep 12)
Yen Thu (Nam Hai; eps 6-10)
Yuki Umino (Kusanagi; OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Chief Episode Director: Kunpei Maeda
Color design: Tomoko Hanamura
Color setting:
Hajime Komoritani (eps 11-12)
Haruka Matsuura (ep 12)
Ikuya Watanabe (eps 3, 6)
Kayoko Nishi (ep 7)
Kazumi Hasegawa (eps 6, 9)
So Fukagawa (ep 3)
Tomoko Hanamura (OP; ED; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10-12
)

Yasuji Sakagami (ep 4)
Comicalize Artist:
Keisuke Nobuta
Yoshihiro Koyama
Digital Paint:
Sae Matsuura (ep 12)
Takashi Ōhira (ep 12)
Distribution Contact: Takuya Mizutani
Domestic Licensing Contact:
Kento Tanaka
Maho Kaneko
Editing: Shinichi Natori
In-Between Animation:
Akira Maeda (Pine Jam; ep 4)
Aoi Maekawa (OLM; eps 10, 12)
Asuka Nagata (OLM; eps 10-12)
Aya Takahashi (Nippon Animation; ep 1)
Ayumi Takahashi (Nippon Animation; ED; eps 2, 5)
Emi Asami (Studio Sign; eps 6, 9)
Eri Hibino (Nippon Animation; OP)
Haruka Watanabe (Nippon Animation; OP; eps 2, 5, 10)
Haruto Murata (OLM; eps 10-11)
Hina Sasaki (OLM; ep 10)
Hiromi Itou (OLM; ep 12)
Hiromu Aoyama (Nippon Animation; OP; 6 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10-12
)

Hisako Yaji (Nippon Animation; ep 10)
Ibuki Saito (Pine Jam; ep 4)
Kana Fujishiro (OLM; eps 10, 12)
Kana Tosaoka (Pine Jam; ep 4)
Kei Goda (OLM; eps 11-12)
Kōdai Fujisawa (Nippon Animation; ED; ep 5)
Mako Inamine (Nippon Animation; OP; eps 2, 5)
Marie Tomizuka (OLM; ep 11)
Masayo Okuzumi (OLM; ep 10)
Mei Furuya (Nippon Animation; OP; ep 12)
Miho Kawasaki (OLM; ep 10)
Mika Kimura (OLM; eps 11-12)
Miyuki Satō (Studio Sign; eps 6, 9)
Nagisa Zaizen (OLM; ep 11)
Naho Harada (OLM; ep 12)
Riho Itō (OLM; eps 11-12)
Satsuki Muramatsu (Nippon Animation; OP; ep 12)
Shiho Nakazawa (Pine Jam; ep 4)
Shin Ōba (Nippon Animation; ED)
Tomoko Miyata (ep 12)
Yumi Abe (OLM; ep 11)
In-Between Check:
Akihiro Ino (eps 3, 7)
Akihisa Katō (eps 6, 9)
Aya Takahashi (Nippon Animation; OP; ED; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10-12
)

Noriko Nishimiya (ep 9)
Shiho Nakazawa (ep 4)
Yumeko Hamada (ep 12)
Insert Song Arrangement: Tomoki Hasegawa ("Kikyo ga Saita;" ep. 8)
Key Animation:
Airi Sakai (ep 4)
Akichika Mochimaru (Studio Neun; ep 7)
Akihiro Ōtake (ep 10)
Akio Kitahara (ep 3)
Ayano Yoshioka (ep 1)
Chiharu Fuse (OP)
Chihiro Saitō (Debris Sapporo; OP; ep 2)
Chinami Shibata (ep 4)
Chizuru Kobayashi (Studio MOTHER; ep 11)
Chun Tao Li (Studio Massket; ep 11)
Cocoro Takemoto (OP; eps 8, 10, 12)
Da Guang (Studio Massket; ep 11)
Eimi Morokuma (ep 12)
Emi Asami (ep 6)
Gen Sato (ep 5)
Gin Kugumiya (ep 4)
Hanako Kikuchi (Debris Sapporo; OP; ep 2)
Hao Che (Studio Massket; ep 11)
Haruka Watanabe (ep 10)
Hitoshi Handa (ep 3)
Junichi Nagano (ep 9)
Kana Tosaoka (ep 4)
Kayoko Kumagai (Debris Sapporo; ep 2)
Kazuo Iimura (eps 6, 9)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 7)
Mako Inamine (ep 10)
Mamoru Kurata (ep 4)
Mayû Takizawa (ep 12)
Michiaki Sugimoto (Studio MOTHER; ep 11)
Michiko Miyamoto (ep 12)
Misa Konishi (ep 7)
Misaki Shinoda (OP)
Mitsuaki Hori (eps 3, 7)
Miyuki Satō (eps 6, 9)
Miyuki Takahashi (ep 12)
Mizuki Iwadare (ep 4)
Narumi Kohama (ep 3)
Nio Shirakaba (ep 7)
Nozomi Kawashige (ep 12)
Qiu Ling Chen (Studio Massket; ep 11)
Riko Kaneda (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 5, 8, 10, 12
)

Sayaka Yanaka (Studio MOTHER; ep 11)
Shang Gao (Studio Massket; ep 11)
Shunji Saida (ED)
Takuya Nishimichi (ep 7)
Tatsuya Urano (ep 4)
Toku Watanabe (ep 7)
Tomoka Nakayama (OP)
Tomoko Fukunaga (ep 4)
Tomoya Noguchi (ep 4)
Tomoyuki Makabe (eps 8, 10)
Tomoyuki Takematsu (eps 1, 5, 10)
Toshiya Washida (Debris Sapporo; OP; ep 2)
Tsuyoshi Kakihara (ep 10)
Yasunori Matsuki (ep 7)
Yoshiharu Satō (OP; eps 10, 12)
Yōsuke Yamamoto (OP; eps 5, 12)
Yui Agena (Studio MOTHER; ep 11)
Yuitsu Kusakabe (ep 4)
Yuki Nakano (OP; eps 5, 10)
Yūki Tamori (Debris Sapporo; OP; ep 2)
Yuko Gomi (ED)
Yūko Kiyoshima (ep 6)
Yumeko Hamada (ep 12)
Yūya Sawaguchi (ep 3)
Music producer: Tomoko Shibuya
Music Publicity: Hajime Ryūzaki
Overseas Contact:
Akiko Takahashi
Yoko Hasegawa
Paint:
Ayaka Sugita (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Ayako Saitō (Office fuu; ep 1)
Emi Hayakawa (Office fuu; ep 1)
Hajime Komoritani (Nippon Animation; eps 2, 5, 8, 10)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Masaaki Nishimoto (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Misuzu Tezuka (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Momoka Saeki (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Rie Iijima (Office fuu; ep 1)
Ryusei Konishi (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Sachie Ōnishi (Studio Elle; ep 1)
Takako Nishimiya (ep 9)
Takashi Ōhira (Nippon Animation; ED; 5 episodes
eps 2, 5, 8, 10-11
)

Paint Check:
Hajime Komoritani (eps 11-12)
Haruka Matsuura (ep 12)
Ikuya Watanabe (eps 3, 6)
Kayoko Nishi (ep 7)
Kazumi Hasegawa (eps 6, 9)
So Fukagawa (ep 3)
Tomoko Hanamura (OP; ED; 7 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10-12
)

Yasuji Sakagami (ep 4)
Part Production Assistant: Kumiko Yasumoto (Vega Entertainment; ep 12)
Photography:
Mone Kurita (eps 2, 5-12)
Muneaki Satō (ep 12)
Ryōji Akiyama (eps 8-12)
Ryu Takizawa (eps 1-12)
Takashi Yamaguchi (eps 8-12)
Tomohiro Urabayashi (OP; ED; eps 2-12)
Yūka Noji (ep 12)
Post Production:
Takaaki Matsutake (Tokyo Laboratory; eps 1-12)
Yoshiaki Kanazawa (Tokyo Laboratory; eps 1-12)
Production Advancement:
Akinosuke Kanazawa (eps 3, 7)
Chiaki Tajima (ep 11)
Mami Noguchi (eps 6, 9)
Mone Kurita (ep 1)
Ryo Kato (ep 4)
Yuki Ishida (eps 2, 5, 8, 12)
Yurie Shintani (eps 8, 10)
Production Advancement Assistant: Gennosuke Fujiwara (ep 4)
Production Desk: Yuki Shirodai
Production manager: Nobuaki Tanaka
Program Sales: Takuya Mizutani
Promotion: Kazuhiro Watanabe (Pazzy Entertainment)
Prop Design:
Reeki Taki (eps 1-12)
Yū Shimizu (eps 7-12)
Publicity:
Hiromi Hashimoto (Brownie)
Kōsei Yamamoto (Brownie)
Kumiko Hirose (Brownie)
Nagisa Hara (Brownie)
Yuki Koyanagi (Brownie)
Publicity Producer: Takeshi Kase
Setting Production: Jinya Ichimura
Sound Editor: Akane Sango
Sound Effects: Masami Kitakata
Sound Effects Assistant: Naruhisa Arakawa (ep 8)
Sound Mixing: Ryoko Nashimoto
Sound Production Manager: Katsuhiro Ono
Special Effects:
Aya Takahashi (eps 2-7)
Yōsuke Yamamoto (eps 6, 8-12)
Yuki Nakano (8 episodes
eps 1-5, 7, 11-12
)

Special Thanks To: Teiichirō Hori
Theme Song Arrangement:
hisakuni (ED)
Mine Kushita (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
hisakuni (ED)
Kazuya Izumi (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
hisakuni (ED)
Mayumi Kaneko (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Aya Uchida (ED)
Minami Tanaka (OP; as Mug-mo)
Rina Honnizumi (OP; as Mug-mo)
Yū Serizawa (OP; as Mug-mo)
Yūki Wakai (OP; as Mug-mo)
Title Logo Design: Eisuke Takeuchi (Planet)
Minami Tanaka as Himeno Toyokawa
Rina Honnizumi as Toko Aoki
Yū Serizawa as Mika Kukuri
Yūki Wakai as Naoko Naruse

Aya Uchida as Mad Deiemon
Ayaka Suwa as Yukari Ōsawa
Haru Miyachi as Yuzuna
Kaito Ishikawa as Tokishirō Toyokawa
Katsumi Suzuki as Jūbē Aoki
Mana Ogawa as Mami Koizumi
Nendo Tsumura as Noa
Rin Mizuhara as Sachie Tokikawa
Yuichiro Umehara as Tomonari Kusano
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
Advance Shakujii (ep 11)
PRA (ep 2)
Studio Gash (ep 10)
Studio Lings (ep 2)
Studio Massket (eps 2, 8)
Animation Production: Nippon Animation
Animation Production Assistance:
Elias (eps 3, 7)
PINE JAM (ep 4)
Studio Sign (eps 6, 9)
Background Art:
Kusanagi (OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Nam Hai (OP; ED; eps 1-12)
Café Materials Assistance: A bientôt Café
Digital Paint:
MAP (ep 12)
office fuu (ep 12)
Studio Elle (ep 12)
Studio Massket (ep 12)
In-Between Animation:
Anime R (ep 4)
CoMix Wave Films (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10-11
)

Hikari no Sono Animation (ep 3)
I&S Factory (ep 7)
Jumondo (ep 4)
LIDEN FILMS (ep 11)
Magic Bus (ep 4)
MAP (ep 12)
MK-Za (ep 4)
OLM (OP; eps 10-12)
OLM Asia (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10-11
)

PINE JAM (ep 4)
SILVER LINK. (ep 4)
Studio Elle (eps 6, 9)
Studio Gash (OP)
Studio Lings (ep 4)
Studio Massket (eps 10-12)
Studio Sign (eps 6, 9)
Sunshine Corporation (ep 4)
Triple A (eps 3-4, 7, 11)
Key Animation:
Debris Sapporo (ep 2)
Muses (ep 7)
SILVER LINK. (ep 7)
Studio Massket (ep 11)
Studio Mother (ep 11)
Studio Neun (ep 7)
Triple A (ep 7)
Location Coordination: Zipang
Music Production: Nippon Columbia
Original Creator:
Nippon Animation
Planet
Paint:
D-COLORS (OP)
Hikari no Sono Animation (ep 3)
I&S Factory (ep 7)
office fuu (OP; 6 episodes
eps 1-2, 5, 8, 10-11
)

Studio Elle (OP; ED; 9 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-6, 8-11
)

Studio Massket (eps 10-11)
Studio MAT (OP)
Studio Targe (eps 2, 5, 8, 10)
Studio Toys (eps 6, 9)
Triple A (eps 2-4, 7, 11)
Wish (OP)
Part Production Assistance: Vega Entertainment (ep 12)
Planning Assistance: Planet
Post Production: Tokyo Laboratory
Pottery Supervision: Kokeigama Ceramics
Promotion: Pazzy Entertainment
Publicity: Brownie
Recording Studio: HALF H·P STUDIO
Sound Production: HALF H·P STUDIO
English staff
English companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
English cast
(none)
French cast
French staff
Proofreading: Stéphanie Noardo
(none)
French companies
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Latin America and Spain)
Spanish cast
(none)
Italian staff
Italian companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll
Italian cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Crunchyroll (Brazil and Portugal)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology