×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Fairy Tail Zero (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Genres: adventure, fantasy
Objectionable content: Mild
Plot Summary: Many years ago, Mavis Vermilion was a servant on Sirius Island, mistreated by a guild master and his daughter, Zera. But Mavis stayed positive, because her mother once told her that fairies never visit people who cry about their problems. When the guild came under attack, Mavis pulled Zera from the wreckage into the forest. Seven years went by, and the powerful wizards Warrod Sequen, Precht, and Yuri Dreyer arrived on the island, seeking a powerful jade gemstone. This journey would change the course of magical history. (from manga)
User Ratings: 147 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 21 votes (sub:16, dub:3, others:2
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Excellent: 25 votes (sub:17, dub:7, others:1
1 French subtitled
)
 Very good: 55 votes (sub:35, dub:15, ?:1, others:4
1 Vietnamese subtitled
1 Portuguese subtitled
1 Indonesia subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
)
 Good: 31 votes (sub:24, dub:7)
 Decent: 10 votes (sub:7, dub:3)
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:2, others:1
1 German subtitled
)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 305 users, rank: #2972 (of 9527)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.986 (Very good), std. dev.: 1.2988, rank: #696 (of 9641)
Weighted mean: 7.905 (Very good), rank: #728 (of 9641) (seen all: 7.91 / seen some: 10.00 / won't finish: 5.00)
Bayesian estimate: 7.868 (Very good), rank: #547 (of 7238)
Vintage: 2016-01-09
Opening Theme:
"Ashita o Narase" (明日を嗚らせ) by Kavka Shishido
Ending Theme:
"Landscape" by SOLIDEMO
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray + DVD combo
    Fairy Tail Zero (BD+DVD) 2018-03-06 (from $34.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Shinji Ishihira
Series Composition: Masashi Sogo
Script:
Atsuhiro Tomioka (eps 4, 8-9)
Fumihiko Shimo (eps 1, 5, 10)
Masashi Sogo (eps 3, 7, 12)
Shoji Yonemura (eps 2, 6, 11)
Episode Director:
Ayaka Tsujihashi (eps 5, 10)
Fumio Itō (ep 6)
Hiroshi Akiyama (eps 1, 10)
Hiroshi Iijima (ED; ep 11)
Kazunobu Shimizu (ep 5)
Ken Katō (ep 2)
Makoto Satō (ep 3)
Shinji Ishihira (OP)
Sōichi Shimada (ep 9)
Yoshitaka Fujimoto (eps 4, 8, 11)
Yūji Suzuki (ep 7)
Original creator: Hiro Mashima
Art Director: Akiko Ishida
Chief Animation Director:
Hatsue Nakayama (ep 10)
Isamu Fukushima (ep 10)
Shinji Takeuchi (ep 12)
Toshihiko Sano (OP; eps 1-12)
Animation Director:
Eri Ishikawa (eps 1, 10)
Haruka Sanefuji (eps 6, 12)
Kenichi Watanabe (eps 7, 10)
Kim Ki Yeob (ep 5)
Kiyoshi Matsushita (ep 10)
Kumiko Shishido (ep 3)
Mari Shirakawa (eps 2, 10)
Masahiko Inuzuka (OP; eps 6, 12)
Masahiko Itojima (eps 1, 7, 10)
Mikio Shiba (ep 5)
Minoru Okabe (ep 2)
Momoko Eikawa (ep 9)
Natsuki Watanabe (ep 8)
Shingo Fujisaki (eps 4, 8, 11)
Shinji Takeuchi (ep 12)
Shōji Endō (ep 5)
Takurō Sakurai (eps 2, 10)
Toshihiko Sano (ED; ep 12)
Yong Sang Kwon (ep 2)
Yufuki Morimoto (ep 10)
Yūji Shibata (ep 7)
Yuka Takemori (ep 1)
Yukiko Musa (ep 6)
Sound Director: Shōji Hata
Director of Photography: Satoru Kuroiwa
Animation producer:
Hiroshi Iijima
Koutaro Nakayama
Assistant Character Design:
Hatsue Nakayama (ep 1)
Isamu Fukushima (ep 1)
Assistant producer: Yuri Terao
Assistant Production Controller: Akira Kakuta
Associate producer: Gaku Minegishi (TV Tokyo)
Background Art:
Akiko Ishida (ED; Atelier Roku 07)
Dae Ho Ko (Atelier Roku 07)
Erika Fukai (imagnet; OP)
Hironari Yoshiyama (imagnet)
Ikuko Tsukidate (Production ai)
Kenshin Kō (imagnet; OP)
Kiyotaka Yachi (imagnet; OP)
Kosuke Hata (Production ai)
Lu Zheng (imagnet; ep 1)
Masaoki Ono (Production ai)
Mie Matsuoka (imagnet; ep 1)
Misako Kawahara (imagnet; ep 1)
Naoki Aoyama (Production ai)
Natsumi Ueno (imagnet; ep 1)
Nobuo Numai (Atelier Roku 07)
Reina Kodaira (Production ai)
Rie Matsuzawa (Production ai)
Satomi Kato (Production ai)
Satoshi Suzuki (Atelier Roku 07)
Sayuri Honda (Production ai)
Sayuri Oka (imagnet; OP; ep 1)
Tomohiro Nakau (Production ai)
Toori Kaitani (Atelier Roku 07)
Toshiyuki Shimizu (Atelier Roku 07)
Wayan Sutara (Atelier Roku 07)
Yasunori Hishinuma (Production ai)
Yoh Fujisawa (Production ai)
Yoshie Izawa (Atelier Roku 07)
Yuka Kurumisawa (Atelier Roku 07)
Yukino Tajima (Production ai)
Chief Producer: Yōhei Itō
Color Coordination:
Hisako Furukawa (eps 6, 12)
Izumi Murasaki (ep 9)
Masato Takagi (ep 5)
Miho Komatsu (eps 1, 7)
Risa Nakamura (ep 3)
Takako Ito (eps 1-2, 7, 10)
Tomoaki Nakano (eps 4, 8, 11)
Yoshimi Kawakami (OP; ED)
Color design: Yoshimi Kawakami
Design Production Coordination:
Atsushi Oka
Mariko Kudou
Editing: Toshio Henmi
Editing Assistant: Hiroshi Suzuki (JAY FILM)
Finish Animation:
Ayaka Kawakubo (ep 12)
Daiki Egusa (ep 6)
Emiko Okai (ep 6)
Erika Tanaka (ep 12)
Hitomi Yamase (ep 6)
Izumi Inoue (ep 6)
Jie Meng (ep 12)
Masayo Ogawa (ep 12)
Mitsuhiro Narasaki (ep 12)
Nao Kamiyama (ep 12)
Risa Nakamura (ep 3)
Sachiko Yamada (ep 12)
Shinya Terashima (ep 6)
Sukehito Usuda (ep 6)
Teruka Tanaka (ep 12)
Yoshimi Kawakami (ep 12)
Finish Check:
Emiko Okada (ep 10)
Hisako Furukawa (eps 6, 12)
Izumi Murasaki (ep 9)
Masato Takagi (ep 5)
Miho Komatsu (eps 1, 7)
Risa Nakamura (ep 3)
Takako Ito (eps 1-2, 7, 10)
Tomoaki Nakano (eps 4, 8, 11)
Yoshimi Kawakami (OP; OP; ED)
Format Editing:
Chika Ishii (Sony PCL)
Ryotaro Tachi (Sony PCL)
Illustration: Hiro Mashima (ep 11)
In-Between Animation:
Anna Kazuno (ep 12)
Atsuhisa Ogawa (ep 3)
Maaya Imanishi (ep 12)
Nozomi Ichijō (ep 12)
Shūichi Inoue (ep 3)
Teruyuki Nakayama (ep 3)
Yūki Itō (ep 12)
In-Between Check:
Ayaka Shimizu (ep 5)
Mitsuko Toyoshima (ep 9)
Momoko Tamakoshi (eps 6, 12)
Key Animation:
Akihiro Okuzawa (ep 11)
Arisa Shima (eps 4, 11)
Atsushi Aono (ep 9)
Atsushi Kasano (ep 9)
Ayaka Inaba (ep 6)
Ayaka Shimizu (ep 5)
Ayako Kakiuchi (ep 6)
Ayako Kanamaru (ep 9)
Ayano Ogasawara (ep 9)
Chiho Mifune (Studio ZAENDO; ep 1)
Chika Karino (Studio ZAENDO; ep 1)
Dai Hariki (Studio Cosmo; ep 1)
Daisuke Satō (Studio Cosmo; ep 1)
Eri Ishikawa (ep 12)
Eri Yasuda (ep 2)
Erika Tsutsumi (ep 8)
Erika Wakaumi (ep 9)
Etsushi Mori (ep 12)
Fu Zi Cheng (ep 8)
Gimu Take Yong (ep 2)
Gyung Ran Kim (ep 8)
Hajime Tadokoro (ep 9)
Haruka Sanefuji (OP; ep 12)
Hatsue Nakayama (ED)
Hayato Kurosaki (eps 10, 12)
Hideki Shibuya (eps 6, 12)
Hideo Amemiya (ep 12)
Hidetoshi Ōmori (ep 9)
Hiroaki Imaki (ep 9)
Hirofumi Ohyama (eps 2, 10)
Hiroki Abe (ep 9)
Hiromi Matsushita (Studio VIEWN; eps 1, 3)
Hiroyuki Kamura (ep 6)
Ho Won Jeong (ep 8)
Hyeok Kim (ep 8)
Hyung Jun Heo (ep 8)
Jong Il Lee (ep 2)
Jun'ichi Kitamura (ep 3)
Junki Itō (ep 8)
Kahoru Hirata (ep 9)
Kanako Baba (5 episodes
eps 2, 4, 6, 10-11
)

Kanami Nakao (ep 5)
Kazuhiko Ishii (ep 3)
Kazunori Ōta (eps 6, 12)
Kazuyo Tominaga (eps 7, 10)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 4, 11)
Keisuke Yoneji (Studio Cosmo; ep 1)
Ken'ichi Mima (eps 4, 11)
Kenichi Takase (OP; ep 12)
Kenichi Watanabe (eps 7, 12)
Kenji Fukazawa (Studio Cosmo; OP; ep 1)
Kenji Kanie (ep 7)
Kenji Kodama (eps 4, 11)
Kenta Saitō (ep 6)
Kōichi Takai (eps 4, 11)
Koki Yamaguchi (ep 12)
Kota Shimamura (ep 6)
Kyoung Sun Ryu (ep 8)
Mai Furukawa (ep 7)
Manabu Kurihara (ep 9)
Manabu Kuroda (ep 10)
Manabu Shioda (ep 10)
Manami Itō (ep 5)
Mari Shirakawa (ep 12)
Masahiko Inuzuka (OP; ep 12)
Masanori Hashimoto (ep 6)
Masao Suwa (ep 9)
Mi Ja Choi (ep 2)
Midori Nakamura (ep 6)
Miho Matsuura (ep 9)
Miki Aoki (ep 7)
Miki Matsuo (ep 8)
Mikio Shiba (ep 5)
Mineko Yagihara (eps 6, 12)
Minoru Okabe (OP; ep 12)
Misa Shibata (eps 2, 7, 10)
Mitsuteru Kubo (eps 4, 11)
Mizuki Takahashi (eps 10, 12)
Myeong Gun Kim (ep 8)
Nayu Tanaka (ep 8)
Nobumichi Kawamura (ep 3)
Osamu Satō (ep 11)
Rea Yamasaki (ep 12)
Reina Kawasaki (ep 9)
Rie Aoki (ep 9)
Rika Kanno (Studio Cosmo; ep 1)
Satomi Yabuki (ep 9)
Satoru Kusuda (ep 10)
Sena Suzuki (ep 9)
Sera Yamaguchi (ep 8)
Shinji Ishihara (ED)
Shinji Ishihira (OP)
Shintarō Tomita (Studio ZAENDO; ep 1)
Shinya Yamamoto (eps 2, 6-7, 12)
Shōji Endō (ep 5)
Sinomin (ep 10)
Taichi Nakaguma (eps 3, 10)
Taiichiro Kohara (eps 4, 11)
Takahisa Abe (ep 8)
Takao Ozone (ep 5)
Takashi Yoshiyama (ep 12)
Takehiro Kishimoto (ep 10)
Takurō Sakurai (ep 12)
Tatsuo Nakajima (ep 10)
Tomoaki Mimiura (ep 9)
Tomohito Abe (Studio ZAENDO; ep 1)
Tomoko Satō (ep 6)
Tomomi Kumata (Studio Cosmo; ep 1)
Tomonori Ota (ep 6)
Tomoshige Inayoshi (OP; ep 12)
Tomoyuki Arai (Studio Cosmo; OP; ep 1)
Tomoyuki Kameda (ep 7)
Toshihiko Fukano (eps 6, 12)
Toshihiko Sano (OP; ED; ep 12)
Toshihiro Gotou (ep 9)
Toshiya Katsumata (Studio Cosmo; ep 1)
Tsutomu Yamamoto (Studio ZAENDO; ep 1)
Yasue Ohno (eps 4, 11)
Yasuko Chiba (Studio Cosmo; ep 1)
Yasuzō Iino (ED; eps 6, 10, 12)
Yi Sung Kim (ep 8)
Yo Konno (ep 2)
Yōko Tsubaki (5 episodes
eps 2, 6-7, 10, 12
)

Yoshifumi Kawakubo (ep 3)
Yoshihige Itegami (ep 7)
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 2, 5)
Yoshinobu Ando (ep 12)
Yoshito Naitou (ep 10)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 7)
Yu Okagaki (eps 6, 12)
Yu Bang Song (ep 8)
Yui Kurose (ep 8)
Yūichi Kondō (ep 7)
Yūichirō Fukaya (OP; eps 6, 12)
Yūji Shibata (OP; eps 7, 10)
Yūji Suzuki (ep 12)
Yūji Takagi (ep 9)
Yuka Kanou (ep 5)
Yuka Takemori (Studio Cosmo; ep 1)
Yūki Kitajima (eps 10, 12)
Yukie Itou (ep 8)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (eps 4, 11)
Yukiko Musa (OP; eps 6, 12)
Yumi Sudarehata (ep 6)
Yuri Saitō (Studio Cosmo; ep 1)
Yurie Hama (ep 8)
Yūsuke Hatano (ep 6)
Yūsuke Shingū (ep 12)
Yuuko Ikezoe (ep 8)
Yūya Takahashi (OP; ep 12)
Yūzō Sasaki (ep 8)
Logo Design:
Atsushi Kudo
Hisao Ogawa (Blue in Green)
Logo Effect: Akira Kasa (brahman)
Photography:
Ayaka Shimizu (A-1 Pictures)
Daichi Nishikawa (A-1 Pictures; ep 1)
Kai Suzuki (A-1 Pictures)
Kenji Fujita (A-1 Pictures)
Satoru Kuroiwa (A-1 Pictures; OP; ep 1)
Satsuki Takahashi (A-1 Pictures; ep 1)
Seiya Ōmori (A-1 Pictures; ep 1)
Takeru Ogihara (A-1 Pictures)
Tsubasa Kanamori (A-1 Pictures; OP; ep 1)
Yohei Miyawaki (A-1 Pictures)
Yui Tomita (A-1 Pictures; OP; ep 1)
Yūya Sakuma (A-1 Pictures)
Production Assistant:
Ayaka Tsujihashi (ep 5)
Kōdai Nakatsuka (eps 4, 11)
Satoshi Shōji
Shinjirō Tanaka (eps 6, 12)
Shota Nakajima (ep 9)
Shōya Imai (eps 2, 10)
Shunpei Sakigawa (eps 1, 7)
Takanori Yamaura (ep 3)
Tomoaki Birukawa (ep 8)
Production Control: Kōshō Makino
Production manager: Takashi Iguchi
Program Publicity: Taizō Yamamuro
Publicity: Shogo Hiroki
Publicity Cooperation: Takuto Yahata
Recording: Daiki Hachimaki
Recording Assistant: Naomi Fujita
Sound Effects: Noriko Izumo
Sound Production: Yuki Ichinomiya (Dax Production, Inc.)
Special Effects: Satoshi Asami (Bee-Kett Style)
Theme Song Arrangement:
Justin Morets (ED)
Kotaro Egami (ED)
Satoru Hiraide (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Caroline Gustavsson (ep 12 ED)
Justin Morets (ED)
Kotaro Egami (ED)
Satoru Hiraide (OP)
Steven Lee (ep 12 ED)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Junji Ishiwatari (ep 12 ED)
Kavka Shishido (OP)
Kyasu Morizuki (ED)
Theme Song Performance:
BoA (ep 12 ED)
Kavka Shishido (OP)
SOLIDEMO (ED)
Kana Hanazawa as Zera
Mamiko Noto as Mavis Vermilion
Rie Kugimiya as Happy
Tetsuya Kakihara as Natsu Dragneel

Akira Ishida as Zeref
Hiroshi Shirokuma as Warrod Sequen
Katsuyuki Konishi as Yuri Dreyer
Takashi Matsuyama as Geoffrey
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Precht

Ai Fukada as Schoolgirl (ep 266)
Ai Kakuma as Mako
Ako Mayama as Grandmother (ep 269)
Anri Katsu as Chapati Lola
Aya Hirano as Lucy Heartfilia
Eiji Miyashita as Iriki (ep 277)
Eriko Ogawa as Schoolgirl (ep 266)
Hidekatsu Shibata as Narrator
Hiroki Gotō as
Berick (ep 276)
Master G (ep 277)
Kanami Satou as
Crowd Member (ep 276)
Mirin (ep 277)
Kazuki Narumi as Beast (ep 266)
Keiji Fujiwara as Toma E. Fiore (ep 277)
Kenta Sasa as Grandpa Sword (ep 275)
Kyoko Namekawa as
Model (ep 276)
Pitan (ep 277)
Makoto Tamura as
Kajii (ep 273)
Zeeself (ep 266)
Mao Miyoshi as Schoolgirl (ep 266)
Masafumi Kimura as Yajima
Miyuki Kobori as Squirrel (ep 266)
Saori Gotō as Plue
Satomi Arai as Dolphin (ep 268)
Seiichirō Yamashita as
Beast (ep 266)
Craftsman (ep 273)
Merchant (ep 269)
Wizard (ep 271)
Shiina Natsukawa as Boy (ep 269)
Shinnosuke Ogami as Grandpa Hammer (ep 275)
Suzuko Mimori as Hisui E. Fiore (ep 277)
Taishi Murata as
Beast (ep 266)
Craftsman (ep 273)
Grandpa Sniper (ep 275)
Onlooker (ep 269)
Wizard (ep 271)
Takaya Kuroda as Arcadios (ep 277)
Taku Yashiro as
Craftsman (ep 273)
Wizard (ep 271)
Yoshihisa Kawahara as Darton (ep 277)
Yoshihito Hashimoto as Beast (ep 266)
Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as
Cancer (ep 277)
Chrisark (ep 276)
Yūki Ono as Jason
Yuu Watanabe as Beast (ep 266)
Japanese companies
2nd Key Animation:
A-Real (ep 3)
Anime R (ep 9)
Bee-Kett Style (ep 12)
Big Owl (ep 6)
CL Corporation (ep 6)
Core (ep 5)
HEBARAKI (ep 2)
Jumondo (ep 8)
M.S.J Musashino Production (eps 4-5)
Peace & Kindness (eps 1, 6-7, 11)
Rearth Studio (7 episodes
eps 1, 4-6, 8, 10-11
)

Studio Sign (ep 9)
Sung San Production (ep 5)
White Line (ep 5)
WillPalette (ep 12)
Wish (eps 6, 10, 12)
Animation Production:
A-1 Pictures
Bridge
Editing: Jay Film
Format Editing: Sony PCL
Key Animation:
E-cho (ep 2)
HEBARAKI (eps 2-3)
Studio Cosmo (OP; ep 1)
Studio Viewn (eps 1, 3)
Studio Zaendou (ep 1)
Sung San Production (ep 5)
White Line (ep 5)
Wish (OP; ED; ep 12)
Music Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Music Production: Avex Pictures
Photography: A-1 Pictures
Production Cooperation:
Kelmadick (ep 5)
Pierrot (ep 9)
Studio Guts (eps 8, 11)
Publicity Cooperation: Slowcurve Co., Ltd.
Recording Studio: Studio Don Juan
Sound Production: Dax Production
Sound Production Assistance: Human Academy
special effects: Bee-Kett Style
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Tyler Walker
Translation: Clyde Mandelin
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant ADR Director: Aaron Dismuke
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Language Asset Coordinator: Kaitlan Estes
Language Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Lead ADR Engineer:
Patrick Morphy
William Dewell
Lead Writer: Tyler Walker
Mix Engineer: Andrew Tipps
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Jeannie Tirado as Zera
Leah Clark as Mavis Vermillion
Tia Ballard as Happy
Todd Haberkorn as Natsu Dragneel

Clifford Chapin as Yuri Dereyer
Cris George as Warrod Sequen
David Trosko as Precht Gaebolg
Jeffrey Schmidt as Geoffrey
Joel McDonald as Zeref

Alejandro Saab as Grandpa Sniper (ep 275)
Bryan Massey as Kersey (eps 273-274)
Cherami Leigh as Lucy Heartfilla
Dana Schultes as Mako
Dawn M. Bennett as Mirin
Ethan Gallardo as Trom (ep 277)
J Paul Ramirez as Dabo (ep 277)
J.B. Edwards as Darton (ep 277)
Jim Foronda as Mato E. Fiore (eps 276-277)
Jim White as Narrator
Kyle Phillips as Jason (eps 276-277)
Larry Brantley as Chapati Lola
Major Attaway as Arcadios (ep 277)
Mark Fickert as Zeeself
Mark Stoddard as Chrisark
Monica Rial as Plue
Morgan Mabry as Hisui E. Fiore (ep 277)
Nick Landis as Grandpa Hammer (ep 275)
Rachel Robinson as
Master G (ep 277)
Motherglare (ep 266)
Scott Frerichs as Grandpa Sword (ep 275)
Sonny Strait as Iriki (ep 277)
Stephanie Goudy as Miko
Steve Powell as Yajima (ep 276)
Tyler Walker as Berick
Will Short as Cancer (ep 277)

English companies
Distributor:
Madman Entertainment (Australia and New Zealand)
Manga Entertainment (United Kingdom and Ireland)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand)
FUNimation Entertainment
French staff
French cast
Dubbing Director: Mélanie Anne
French companies
Broadcaster: J-One
Distributor: Kana Video
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
Tagalog staff
Tagalog cast
(none)
Anthony Steven San Juan as Natsu Dragneel
Grace Cornel as
Lucy Heartfilla
Zera
Marvi Medina as Mavis Vermillon

Anthony Steven San Juan as Precht Gaebolg
Louie Paraboles as
Warrod Sequen
Zeref
Vincent Gutierrez as Yuri Dreyer

Tagalog companies

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology