×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

First Love Monster (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Hatsukoi Monster (Japanese)
初恋モンスター (Japanese)
Genres: comedy, romance
Plot Summary: Kaho Nikaidō finds herself head over heels for a mysterious stranger after he saves from being hit by a truck. Kaho has a few surprises in store for her when she discovers that her knight-in-shining-armor is her landlord's son — and in the fifth grade. (from manga)
User Ratings: 85 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (others:1
1 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 3 votes (raw:1, sub:1, dub:1)
 Very good: 5 votes (sub:3, dub:2)
 Good: 14 votes (sub:12, dub:2)
 Decent: 20 votes (sub:15, dub:4, raw:1)
 So-so: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:2)
 Not really good: 7 votes (sub:5, dub:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Weak: 10 votes (sub:8, dub:2)
 Bad: 7 votes (sub:6, dub:1)
 Awful: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Worst ever: 4 votes (sub:4)
Seen in part or in whole by 157 users, rank: #4320 (of 9609)
Median rating: So-so
Arithmetic mean: 4.859 (So-so), std. dev.: 2.4212, rank: #9113 (of 9740)
Weighted mean: 4.662 (So-so−), rank: #9255 (of 9740) (seen all: 4.92 / seen some: 5.19 / won't finish: 3.06)
Bayesian estimate: 5.035 (So-so), rank: #7257 (of 7379)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 12
Episode titles: We have 12
Vintage: 2016-07-02
Opening Theme:
"Innocent" by Shouta Aoi
Trivia: We have 1
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    First Love Monster - The Complete Series [Essentials] (Blu-ray) 2018-10-30 (from $39.95)
Blu-ray + DVD combo
    First Love Monster - The Complete Series (BD+DVD) 2017-11-07 (from $44.99)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Takayuki Inagaki
Script:
Deko Akao (eps 5, 8, 12)
Hiroko Kanasugi (eps 1-2)
Sayuri Ooba (5 episodes
eps 2-3, 6, 9, 11
)

Takashi Aoshima (eps 4, 7, 10)
Storyboard:
Chiaki Kon (ep 7)
Katsuyuki Kodera (eps 2, 5, 8)
Mitsuru Kitaya (eps 3, 9)
Nobukage Kimura (ep 11)
Takaomi Kanasaki (ep 4)
Takayuki Inagaki (OP, ED; eps 1, 10, 12)
Tetsuhito Saito (ep 6)
Episode Director:
Fumio Itō (ep 4)
Hye Jin Seo (ep 7)
Juria Matsumura (ep 9)
Naoki Murata (eps 3, 8)
Naoyuki Kuzuya (eps 2, 5)
Nobukage Kimura (ep 11)
Shunji Yoshida (ep 7)
Takayuki Inagaki (OP; ED)
Taro Kubo (eps 6, 10)
Tomoe Makino (eps 1, 12)
Music: Go Sakabe
Original creator: Akira Hiyoshimaru
Character Design: Mariko Oka
Art Director: Masakazu Miyake
Chief Animation Director:
Atsuko Nakajima (eps 7-12)
Eri Osada (ep 2)
Hirofumi Morimoto (ep 4)
Mariko Oka
Takayuki Noguchi (eps 3, 6, 8)
Tomomi Kimura (10 episodes
eps 1-2, 4-5, 7-12
)

Animation Director:
Akiharu Ishii (ED; eps 1, 6)
Akihito Asai (eps 3, 7, 11-12)
Akiko Matsuo (ep 7)
Hirofumi Morimoto (eps 1, 6, 10)
Konomi Satō (eps 3, 8, 11-12)
Mariko Oka (OP)
Masaaki Kannan (ep 10)
Michiko Ōtani (eps 2, 5, 9)
Minefumi Harada (eps 2, 5, 9)
Ryōtarō Akao (ep 4)
Tomomi Kimura (ep 12)
Yōichi Ishikawa (eps 8, 12)
Yumi Sudarehata (ep 12)
Zenjirō Ukulele (eps 7, 11-12)
Director of Photography: Junko Sakai
2nd Key Animation:
Akira Takeuchi (ep 4)
Anna Ishikawa (ep 3)
Aya Nakano (ep 12)
Aya Okada (ep 10)
Chiami Ino (ep 7)
Chie Masuda (ep 1)
Chie Ōtsuki (ep 4)
Daisuke Shibukawa (ep 1)
Haruka Iida (ep 7)
Hikari Tanaka (eps 1, 3)
Hikaru Uchiyama (ep 12)
Hiroko Hayashi (eps 1, 3, 8)
Hironobu Danura (ep 1)
Hiroshi Watanabe (ep 10)
Iori Ishii (ep 4)
Junko Komiyama (ep 1)
Kai Tsukui (ep 3)
Kana Yoshida (ep 3)
Kana Yoshino (eps 1, 6-7)
Kaya Yashiro (ep 10)
Kazuyuki Ikai (ep 4)
Keiko Matsumoto (eps 8, 10)
Ken Kondo (ep 8)
Kiyomi Yamashita (eps 1, 4)
Konomi Satō (ep 1)
Maho Aoki (ep 4)
Mai Ogawa (ep 12)
Maria Somagi (ep 7)
Maria Sumagi (ep 3)
Mariko Matsui (ep 7)
Marina Ishikawa (eps 1, 3, 8)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 4)
Masami Yamashita (ep 12)
Masato Okada (ep 12)
Masayoshi Tanaka (eps 1, 3, 8)
Megumi Tokumaru (eps 7-8)
Minami Nakayama (ep 4)
Minori Ban (ep 3)
Miyako Kamiya (eps 7, 10)
Miyuki Kōno (eps 1, 3, 6, 12)
Natsumi Seki (ep 10)
Noriyuki Otsuka (eps 2, 5, 9)
Reiko Noguchi (eps 3, 10)
Rieko Noguchi (ep 12)
Rui Kondou (ep 4)
Ryōta Tamura (eps 3, 7)
Ryōtarō Akao (ep 4)
Ryūji Watarai (ep 7)
Saori Yamamoto (ep 8)
Sho Iwasaki (ep 3)
Shuto Shinkai (ep 7)
Takana Ioka (ep 1)
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 4)
Tanaka Ioka (eps 10-11)
Tetsuya Takai (ep 6)
Tomoe Makino (eps 1, 3, 6-7)
Tooru Sawamura (ep 3)
Yōko Iizuka (ep 4)
Yōko Kikuchi (ep 12)
Yoshiko Nakamura (eps 1, 6, 12)
Youki Ebisu (eps 10, 12)
Yui Konuma (ep 3)
Yuuta Takanami (ep 4)
Animation producer: Nobumitsu Urasaki
Assistant Animation Director:
Akiko Matsuo (ep 3)
Akira Takeuchi (ep 4)
Eri Kojima (eps 6, 11-12)
Haruka Iida (ep 11)
Hirofumi Morimoto (eps 3, 11-12)
Kanako Ono (ep 10)
Kazue Tamari (eps 10-11)
Kenji Hattori (ep 4)
Konomi Satō (ep 1)
Masaaki Kannan (ep 7)
Masato Okada (eps 11-12)
Megumi Nakai (ep 10)
Ryūji Watarai (eps 8, 10-12)
Shinobu Nakagawa (ep 9)
Sue Ikezu (eps 3, 10)
Tanaka Ioka (ep 11)
Tetsuhito Saito (ep 3)
Yūki Itō (ep 10)
Background Art:
Atsushi Satomi (Makaria)
Azusa Kakoi
Hirotsugu Kakoi
Koichi Ejima (Suezo)
Makoto Maeda (Suezo)
Masakazu Miyake (Team NKM)
Masami Ozeki (Team NKM)
Natsumi Niima (Team NKM)
Natsumi Shinma (Team NKM)
Saori Miyake (Team NKM)
Shino Ohara (Design Office Mecaman)
Tomo Mizuno (Suezo)
Toshiaki Mitsunaka (Suezo)
Toshihiko Gotō (Suezo)
Tsuneo Ozeki (Team NKM)
Yasuhisa Isobe (Makaria)
Yoshihiro Nakamura (Design Office Mecaman)
Yū Saitō (Suezo)
Yukiko Uegaki (Team NKM)
Yuri Sanami (Team NKM)
Yuri Sanan (Team NKM)
Background Art Design: Yuri Sanami
Color Coordination:
Kyōko Shibata (ep 4)
Saori Yoshida (7 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-8, 10, 12
)

Takasumi Ōsuga (eps 7-8, 11)
Yukiko Yamaguchi (eps 2, 5, 9)
Color design: Saori Yoshida
Design Production Coordination: Hitoshi Yoneoka
Digital Unit Director: Shigemitsu Hamao (OP)
Editing: Rie Matsubara
Editing Assistant:
Ryo Ishimori
Yūsuke Ueno
Finish Animation:
Ayaka Murakami (eps 6-7, 12)
Chisato Tsumotani (eps 1, 3, 7-8)
Daisuke Shibukawa (ep 7)
Hikari Tanaka (eps 6, 12)
Hiroko Hayashi (eps 6-7, 12)
Kana Yoshino (ep 12)
Kozue Arai (eps 1, 3, 7-8)
Marina Ishikawa (eps 6-7, 12)
Masayoshi Tanaka (eps 6, 12)
Momoka Tsuchida (eps 6-7, 12)
Yuka Nakamura (ep 2)
Yukiko Yamaguchi (eps 2, 5, 9)
Yuri Kimura (ep 6)
Finish Check:
Chitose Kimura (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-8, 10-12
)

Kyōko Shibata (ep 4)
Takeshi Mochida (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-8, 10-12
)

Yui Azumi (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-8, 10-12
)

Yukiko Yamaguchi (eps 2, 5, 9)
Guest Mecha Design: Masami Ōbari (Super-Robot; ep 8)
In-Between Animation:
Ayaka Murakami (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-8, 12
)

Daisuke Shibukawa (eps 7-8)
Hikari Tanaka (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 8, 11-12
)

Hiroko Hayashi (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-8, 12
)

Kana Yoshino (eps 1, 3, 8, 12)
Marina Ishikawa (6 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-8, 12
)

Masayoshi Tanaka (eps 6, 8, 11-12)
Miho Hirotani (eps 2, 5, 9)
Momoka Tsuchida (5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-7, 12
)

Naoyoshi Terayama (eps 2, 5, 9)
Saki Morishita (eps 2, 5, 9)
Yuri Kimura (eps 1, 3, 6, 8)
Yuto Hiromitsu (eps 2, 5)
In-Between Check:
Aya Nakano (ep 10)
Daisuke Shibukawa (8 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6-8, 10-12
)

Junya Ono (ep 4)
Saki Morishita (eps 2, 5, 9)
So Karasawa (ep 10)
Key Animation:
Aiko Kitahara (ep 12)
Akari Minagawa (ep 1)
Akiharu Ishii (OP, ED)
Akira Kasahara (eps 1, 3, 6, 11)
Akira Takeuchi (ep 4)
An Katsuragi (eps 3, 8)
Atsuko Nakajima (OP; ep 11)
Aya Nakano (ep 12)
Ayako Tanaka (eps 7, 10)
Ayako Togawa (ep 6)
Ayane Togawa (eps 2, 5, 9)
Ayumi Tsukishita (eps 4, 12)
Ayumu Tsujimura (eps 2, 5, 9)
Chie Ōtsuki (eps 4, 7)
Chiharu Kataoka (eps 2, 5, 9)
Chiyo Hosokawa (eps 8, 12)
Daisuke Shibukawa (ep 12)
Emi Kojima (OP; 5 episodes
eps 1, 3, 6, 11-12
)

Emi Satō (ep 8)
Eri Shikita (ep 8)
Erina Kojima (ep 7)
Fumiko Kon (eps 1, 10)
Fumiya Uehara (eps 2, 5, 9)
Hajime Ueto (ep 4)
Haruka Iida (ep 8)
Haruka Saneto (ep 8)
Hatsune Hoshino (ep 3)
Hayato Tejima (ep 9)
Hideaki Tsukioka (ep 7)
Hideo Maru (eps 3, 6, 12)
Hideyuki Kanesaka (eps 6, 8, 12)
Hiroaki Shimizu (ep 3)
Hiroki Abe (ep 7)
Hiroko Hayashi (ep 12)
Hiroko Shigekuni (eps 1, 7, 10)
Hiromi Ariga (ep 1)
Hiroyoshi Iida (ep 12)
Hiroyuki Terada (ep 7)
Hisao Muramatsu (ep 12)
Hitoshi Yoshida (eps 1, 6)
Iori Ishii (ep 4)
Junko Matsushita (eps 7, 10)
Junko Yoshikai (eps 1, 7, 11)
Kana Yoshino (ep 12)
Kaori Ikeda (eps 6, 8, 12)
Kaori Saito (eps 6, 12)
Kazue Tamari (ep 10)
Kazuyuki Ikai (eps 4, 7)
Keiji Shigesawa (eps 3, 11)
Keiko Matsumoto (ep 10)
Keiko Nagamine (eps 6, 10)
Keita Watabe (eps 3, 11)
Ken Kondo (ep 8)
Kiyomi Yamashita (ep 4)
Kohei Kanno (ep 8)
Kōhei Yamazaki (ep 1)
Kōichi Takai (eps 7-8, 10)
Kotetsu Aoki (ep 11)
Kumiko Kakoi (ep 9)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 1)
Maho Aoki (ep 4)
Maki Ando (eps 6, 12)
Maki Fujii (ep 12)
Makoto Hara (ep 7)
Makoto Komatsu (eps 2, 5, 9)
Manabu Shioda (ep 10)
Mari Asada (ep 12)
Mariko Matsui (eps 8, 10)
Mariko Oka (OP)
Masaharu Morinaka (ep 4)
Masahiro Furihata (eps 1, 6-7, 11)
Masahiro Sekiguchi (ep 7)
Masami Ōbari (Studio G-1 Neo; ep 8)
Masato Ikada (ep 12)
Masato Okada (eps 1, 3, 11)
Masatsugu Takeda (eps 6-7, 11)
Masayuki Jourinbou (eps 2, 5, 9)
Megumi Tokumaru (eps 8, 10, 12)
Michiko Ōtani (eps 2, 5, 9)
Michio Satō (ep 7)
Miho Arai (ep 12)
Mika Saitō (ep 12)
Minami Nakayama (ep 4)
Minefumi Harada (eps 2, 5, 9)
Miwa Yoshida (ep 1)
Miyuki Kōno (eps 3, 11-12)
Motoki Yagi (ep 3)
Nanako Ninomiya (4 episodes
eps 3, 6, 10, 12
)

Nao Takano (ep 7)
Naoko Takahashi (eps 2, 5)
Naomi Okita (ep 11)
Nobuhiro Okazaki (eps 11-12)
Nobumichi Kawamura (ep 6)
Nobuo Takahashi (ep 8)
Noriko Tejima (ep 9)
Rieko Noguchi (ep 1)
Rui Kondou (ep 4)
Rumi Miyata (ep 1)
Ryō Nishikawa (ep 10)
Ryoko Kawamura (eps 1, 3, 11)
Ryōtarō Akao (ep 4)
Saori Hosoda (ep 12)
Saori Suriki (ep 10)
Satomi Kitahara (eps 2, 5)
Seika Saruwatari (ep 12)
Setsuko Unno (ep 4)
Shinichi Iimura (eps 1, 8)
Shōhei Sakai (ep 8)
Shōhei Yamanaka (ep 3)
Shōji Endō (eps 3, 6-7, 10)
Shota Tsukiyama (eps 6, 12)
Shōta Yoshida (eps 7, 10)
So Karasawa (ep 12)
Tadashi Aizawa (ep 11)
Tadayoshi Okimura (ep 9)
Taeko Ōgi (ep 12)
Takafumi Hino (ep 12)
Takana Ioka (eps 1, 3, 6, 11)
Takashi Hirabayashi (ep 1)
Takeo Ogi (ep 4)
Takeshi Kazamatsuri (ep 4)
Takeshi Moriyama (ep 4)
Tanaka Ioka (ep 8)
Tatsuo Yanagino (ep 4)
Tetsuhito Saito (OP; ep 12)
Tomomi Kanehara (ep 6)
Tomomi Kimura (OP)
Tooru Sawamura (ep 7)
Wakako Yoshida (eps 1, 10)
Yasuhiro Sakai (ep 10)
Yasunori Aoki (ep 1)
Yōko Iizuka (ep 4)
Yōko Kikuchi (ep 12)
Yoko Suzuki (eps 6-7, 10, 12)
Yoshiko Minamihara (ep 6)
Yoshimi Iwata (ep 7)
Yoshio Chizaki (eps 7, 11)
Yoshitaka Sato (ep 11)
Yoshito Narimatsu (ep 10)
Yuki Yabuta (ep 9)
Yukihito Ogomori (Studio G-1 Neo; ep 8)
Yukimasa Shijō (ep 11)
Yukinobu Sawaki (ep 10)
Yūko Hariba (ep 9)
Yumi Sudarehata (ep 1)
Yusuke Adachi (ep 3)
Yuta Obara (eps 2, 5, 9)
Yuuta Takanami (ep 4)
Zenjirō Ukulele (ep 1)
Logo Design: Ryuhei Noda
Overseas Sales: Kaori Nogariya
Photography:
Akio Hayashi (PRA)
Atsushi Kanō (PRA)
Junko Sakai (Studio Deen)
Katsuaki Kamata (Studio Twinkle)
Kazuya Matsumoto (PRA)
Koji Sawada (Studio Twinkle)
Rin Nishijima (Studio Deen)
Sayumi Yamada (Studio Deen)
Shinyo Kondo (Studio Deen)
Susumu Hirahashi (PRA)
Takashi Aoki (Studio Twinkle)
Yohei Konishi (Studio Twinkle)
Planning Cooperation:
Shigeyuki Sato
Taketo Muroichi
Post Production:
Natsumi Nakano
Yuichi Aoki
Production Advancement:
Kazushige Nakamura (ep 3)
Kenshō Mizuno (ep 8)
Kyōhei Takahashi (ep 2)
Mizuki Kubo (ep 7)
Motofumi Minami (ep 4)
Shinobu Nakagawa (ep 9)
Sota Ueno (eps 6, 12)
Yuki Fujita (ep 5)
Yuki Murakami (ep 10)
Yuki Watanabe (eps 1, 6, 8, 11)
Production manager: Takayuki Saitō
Prop Animation Director: Tomomi Kimura (eps 1, 3, 6)
Prop Design: Tomomi Kimura
Publisher Liaison:
Kenji Tsuchiya
Rie Hiratsuka
Recording Assistant: Shunpei Takeuchi
Recording engineer: Hiroyuki Suzuki
Sales Promotion:
Natsuko Moro
Shinya Yamada
Sound Effects: Shōta Yano
Sound Production Manager: Akira Shoji
Texture Design: Takeshi Saitō
Theme Song Arrangement:
Go Sakabe (ED)
Hiroaki Tsutsumi (OP)
Theme Song Composition:
Go Sakabe (ED)
Kenta Higashiohji (OP)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Akira Hiyoshimaru (ED)
Yumi Iwaki (OP)
Theme Song Performance:
Shōta Aoi (OP; ED)
Takahiro Sakurai as Kanade Takahashi
Yui Horie as Kaho Nikaidō

Ai Kayano as Mafuyu Hayashi
Ayumu Murase as Kazuo Noguchi
Hikaru Midorikawa as Daikoku Nikaidō
Iori Nomizu as Yuki Fukaya
Kaito Ishikawa as Atsushi Taga
Kenichi Suzumura as Jōji Takahashi
Kenjirō Tsuda as Arashi Nagasawa
Mizuki Wai as Chiaki Yokōchi
Nobuhiko Okamoto as Kōta Shinohara
Shōta Aoi as Lenlen
Showtaro Morikubo as Tomu Kaneko
Shunsuke Takeuchi as Shūgo Takahashi
Takuya Eguchi as Munemitsu Makurazaki
Tomokazu Sugita as Ginjirō Sannomiya

Ai Kayano as Sadako (ep 12)
Ai Yamamoto as Leia Aizawa
Akari Uehara as Student (ep 6)
Akio Ōtsuka as Narrator
Ako Mayama as Counter Hag (ep 3)
Hayato Kaneko as Worker (ep 1)
Kazusa Aranami as Student (ep 6)
Kenichi Mine as
Employee (ep 5)
Guard (eps 7-8)
Maki Inoue as
Emergency Radio (ep 1)
Vendor (ep 8)
Miki Satō as Student (ep 6)
Motoi Koyanagi as Principal (ep 1)
Nao Natsuno as Student (ep 6)
Nichika Omori as
Friend (ep 2)
Yui Nakamura (ep 6)
Shiori Kawabata as
Girl Student (ep 1)
Yuka Nakamura
Shō Kawaguchi as Adult Kaz (ep 1)
Yō Taichi as Announcer (ep 11)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Studio DEEN
Editing Cooperation: Seyama Editing Room
Finishing Check: Buyuu (ep 4)
Key Animation:
GAINAX (ep 1)
HEBARAKI (ep 3)
Studio G-1 Neo (ep 8)
Post Production: Sony PCL
Production Cooperation:
Marvy Jack (ep 4)
PRA (eps 2, 5)
Recording Studio: Inspire Studio
Sound Production: Dax Production
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Jerry Jewell
Script: Jamie Marchi
Translation: Nora Stevens Heath
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Brian Leonard (eps 5, 8-9)
Colby Cockburn (eps 6, 9-12)
Zachary Davis (ep 5)
ADR Supervisor: Peter Hawkinson
Assistant producer:
Samantha Herek
Zach Bolton
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Language Asset Coordinator: Kaitlan Estes
Language Asset Manager: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Lead ADR Engineer: Manuel Aragon
Mix Engineer:
Nathanael Harrison
Neal Malley (ep 9)
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer: Jason Weems
Video Post Production Director: Clarine Harp
English companies
Broadcaster: Animax Asia
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia & New Zealand)
Crunchyroll
FUNimation Entertainment
Wakanim (The Netherlands)
French staff
French companies
(none)
Broadcaster: J-One
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology