Hal (movie)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
ハル (Japanese)
Genres: drama, romance
Plot Summary: After a tragic plane accident, a robot is sent to a small Japanese town to help a person who just lost a loved one. While trying to heal a melancholic heart, the past of the couple is unearthed.
User Ratings: 233 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 20 votes (sub:15, dub:3, others:2
2 Spanish subtitled
)
 Excellent: 40 votes (sub:30, dub:7, others:3
1 Spanish subtitled
1 Italian subtitled
1 Russian subtitled
)
 Very good: 75 votes (sub:49, dub:22, ?:1, others:3
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Czech subtitled
)
 Good: 48 votes (sub:31, dub:17)
 Decent: 31 votes (sub:17, dub:9, ?:1, others:4
2 Spanish subtitled
1 Russian dubbed
1 Italian subtitled
)
 So-so: 8 votes (sub:6, dub:2)
 Not really good: 9 votes (sub:7, dub:1, others:1
1 Italian subtitled
)
 Weak: -
 Bad: 2 votes (dub:1, sub:1)
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 333 users, rank: #2522 (of 8128)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.562 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.5158, rank: #1418 (of 8209)
Weighted mean: 7.479 (Good+), rank: #1482 (of 8209) (seen all: 7.48)
Bayesian estimate: 7.480 (Good+), rank: #1238 (of 6204)
Running time: 60 minutes
Vintage: 2013-06-08
Premiere date:
2013-06-08 (Japan)
Ending Theme:
"Owaranai Uta " by Yoko Hikasa
Links: We have 1
Review:
Hal BD+DVD (Nov 29, 2014)
News: Show:
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-Ray (Region B)
    Hal [UK] (Blu-Ray) 2015-04-13
Blu-Ray + DVD combo
    Hal - The Movie (BD+DVD) 2014-09-02
    Hal (BD+DVD) 2016-08-23
    HAL [UK] [Collector's Edition] (BD+DVD) 2014-10-27
DVD (Region 2)
    Hal [UK] (DVD) 2015-04-13

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Ryoutarou Makihara
Screenplay: Izumi Kizara
Storyboard: Ryoutarou Makihara
Original Character Design: Io Sakisaka
Character Design: Katsuhiko Kitada
Art Director: Yūsuke Takeda
Chief Animation Director: Katsuhiko Kitada
Sound Director: Shōji Hata
Cgi Director:
Emiko Nishida (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Wei Wang (Dalian Coordinate Technology/XYZ DIGITAL STUDIO)
Director of Photography: Koji Tanaka
Executive producer:
Kazutaka Akimoto (Shochiku)
Mitsuhisa Ishikawa (Production I.G)
Yoko Furukawa (Pony Canyon)
Producer:
Fumi Teranishi (Shochiku)
Jōji Wada (Production I.G)
Tetsuya Kinoshita (Pony Canyon)

2D Work: Makiko Yamazaki
2nd Key Animation:
Ayumi Kobayashi (ufotable)
Chizuru Kiuchi (Studio Bambino)
Hanae Uraoka (Anitus Kōbe)
Hiromi Minamibayashi (Anitus Kōbe)
Kana Watanabe (Studio Bambino)
Kaori Sato (SILVER LINK)
Keisuke Ishikawa (Studio Mark)
Makito Uehara
Mizuki Satō (Rising Force)
Naoko Shōkin
Satoshi Kurihara (Studio Mark)
Shingo Okano
Shinya Sugata (Studio Mark)
Taeko Ōgi (Studio Bambino)
Takana Ioka (Anitus Kōbe)
Takeo Ōhira (SILVER LINK)
Tomoaki Takase
Yūki Hirano (Studio Mark)
Yuki Sawairi (SILVER LINK)
Yūsuke Sōen (Anitus Kōbe)
Accessory Design: Hitomi Hasegawa
Animation producer: Tetsuya Nakatake
Art Setting: Yoshinori Shiozawa
Assistant Director of Photography: Yukiko Matsumoto
Assistant producer: Norie Shimizu (Production I.G)
Background Art:
Atsuko Sakakura (Bamboo)
Aya Sakurai (Bamboo)
Chika Hirabuki (Bamboo)
Harumi Okamoto (Bamboo)
Hiroha Yamauchi (Bamboo)
Izumi Hirabayashi (Bamboo)
Kayo Kojio (Bamboo)
Kentarō Ōnuki (Bamboo)
Naoko Yamada (Bamboo)
Riko Nakamura (Bamboo)
Takamasa Masuki (Bamboo)
Takayo Nishino (Bamboo)
Takayuki Nagashima (Bamboo)
Takayuki Nakata (Bamboo)
Tomomi Nakajima (Bamboo)
Tomonori Katō (Bamboo)
Tsukasa Kakizakai (Bamboo)
Yūko Shiromizu (Bamboo)
Background Music Production Cooperation: Mika Yamakawa (Rockriver)
Camera Management Staff: Masakazu Morinaka
CG Animation:
Ayano Tanamura (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Hideto Moriyasu (Orange)
Kazuyuki Nakahashi (Orange)
Kōhei Itō (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Kosuke Tomioka (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Masashi Suzuki (Orange)
Minori Itani (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Reika Tsuji (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Takumi Endo (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
CG Chief Animator: Masami Sasaki (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
CG Chief Designer: Guang Ye Gao (Dalian Coordinate Technology/XYZ DIGITAL STUDIO)
CG Composite: Reiko Takamatsu (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
CG Line Producer:
Chun Gang Zou (Dalian Coordinate Technology/XYZ DIGITAL STUDIO)
Shunji Sakai (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
CG Production Manager:
Saori Terui (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Xue Li (Dalian Coordinate Technology/XYZ DIGITAL STUDIO)
CG Technical Director: Hiroto Nishitani (Dandelion Animation Studio LLC)
Color Check: Yuri Okada
Color design: Yuuko Fujita
Color Design Assistant: Izumi Hirose
Color setting: Sayoko Noda
Digital Cinema Mastering:
Mizue Yamada
Shūzō Hashimoto
Editing: Aya Hida
Editing Assistant: Hitomi Sudō (REAL-T)
Finish Animation:
Akane Yamazaki (D-COLORS)
Akihiro Nakagawa (Rising Force)
Aya Itō (D-COLORS)
Ayako Kurome (Studio Elle)
Ayumi Nakahara (DEFA)
Ayumi Yoshida (D-COLORS)
Chie Sugiyama (DEFA)
Chiharu Hashimoto (D-COLORS)
Daiki Ura (DEFA)
Daisuke Uchiumi (DEFA)
Emiko Katou (DEFA)
Erika Fujita (Production I.G)
Eriko Ikegami (D-COLORS)
Fujiko Oomori (Production I.G)
Hajime Satō (DEFA)
Hiroshi Moriwaki (Studio Elle)
Jun Ono (Studio Elle)
Kaori Maruyama (DEFA)
Keita Hara (Rising Force)
Kiyomi Takahashi (DEFA)
Kumiko Sato (Production I.G)
Makiko Suzuki (Production I.G)
Mariko Shimokawa (Production I.G)
Mayu Yoshida (Studio Elle)
Mayumi Oikawa (D-COLORS)
Mika Kinoshita (Studio Elle)
Minori Nishida (D-COLORS)
Miwa Enji (D-COLORS)
Natsumi Watanabe (Production I.G)
Noriko Arisawa (Production I.G)
Satoko Suzuki (Rising Force)
Satsuki Kamoi (D-COLORS)
Shinji Matsubara (Production I.G)
Shizumi Sakai (Studio Elle)
Takeshi Matsuo (Rising Force)
Tomoe Nagai (Rising Force)
Tomomi Kato (DEFA)
Tomomi Kitani (Production I.G)
Yuka Yamamitsu (D-COLORS)
Yuki Tozawa (DEFA)
Yurie Matsuura (Rising Force)
In-Between Animation:
Akira Ōsaka (ufotable)
Asami Ōta (Anitus Kobe)
Chie Yamazaki (Hoods Entertainment)
Erika Nishihara (Anitus Kobe)
Fumihiko Tamura (ufotable)
Hanako Egami (Anitus Kobe)
Hatsune Hoshino (Production Reed)
Hiroaki Otsuji (Anitus Kobe)
Hiromi Minamibayashi (Anitus Kobe)
Hitomi Okada (ufotable Tokushima)
Hitomi Shimodaira (Studio Mu)
Jin Hirakawa (Hoods Entertainment)
Kaori Hashimoto (C2C)
Kasumi Sasaki (ufotable)
Kazuyuki Hagitani (Hoods Entertainment)
Keiko Oyama
Kimiko Nakagawa (Anitus Kobe)
Kiyoe Inaba (Hoods Entertainment)
Kōji Akiyama (ufotable)
Kyohei Konishi (C2C)
Mai Teshima (Anitus Kobe)
Makiko Miyaoka (C2C)
Mami Furutoku (Rising Force)
Meng Long Shou (Rising Force)
Miho Araki (Anitus Kobe)
Miki Ogino (Studio Mu)
Miki Urashima (Rising Force)
Minako Takahashi (ufotable)
Mizuki Ogura (Rising Force)
Moe Tsuzuki (ufotable)
Momoko Aida (Anitus Kobe)
Natsumi Kinbara (ufotable Tokushima)
Natsumi Yamashita (Anitus Kobe)
Nayuta Mori (Anitus Kobe)
Pei Ni Hong (Rising Force)
Reiko Sunaga
Ricardo Shimabukuro (ufotable)
Sakiyo Hama (ufotable Tokushima)
Sanae Takahashi (C2C)
Saori Suruki (Studio Mu)
Sayoko Kitano (Studio Mu)
Sayuri Ehara (Rising Force)
Shinji Yamamoto (ufotable Tokushima)
Shinya Shimomura (ufotable)
Shōgo Fujiwara (ufotable Tokushima)
Sonoko Kodama (ufotable)
Takashi Nakamichi (Hoods Entertainment)
Toko Uchimura (ufotable Tokushima)
Tomohiko Muraki (ufotable)
Tomomi Ousaka (Rising Force)
Tooru Hamasaki (Rising Force)
Yan Qing Jiang (Rising Force)
Yōhei Chigira (ufotable)
Yoko Matoba (Anitus Kobe)
Yū Yoshiyama (Studio Mu)
Yui Kobayashi (ufotable Tokushima)
Yuka Hasegawa (Hoods Entertainment)
Yūki Kitajima (Rising Force)
In-Between Check: Chieko Ichimanda
Key Visual Art Director: Asami Kiyokawa
Lab Coordinator: Yuriko Sato
Lab Manager: Kazunori Nagasawa
Literature Cooperation: Taku Kishimoto
Motion Graphics: Hirofumi Araki
Music producer: Mariko Okamoto
Overseas Manager: Shion Komatsu
Photography Manager: Hironori Takagi
Planning:
Atsushi Isoyama (Pony Canyon)
Katsuji Morishita (Production I.G)
Kōta Kuroda (Shochiku)
Production Committee:
Akemi Funatsu (Pony Canyon)
Hiroyuki Nakano (Production I.G)
Kōji Matsukura (Shochiku)
Shingo Sekine (Shochiku)
Shojiro Tsugesaka (Production I.G)
Tetsufumi Suzuki (Production I.G)
Tomonori Fujimoto (Production I.G)
Tsuyoshi Katayama (Pony Canyon)
Production Desk: Takahiro Mori
Publicity: Kōichirō Mukai
Publicity Producer: Maiko Hata
Recording: Daiki Hachimaki
Recording Assistant: Naomi Fujita
Setting Production: Yūsuke Ueda
Sound Effects:
Naoto Yamatani (Sound Box)
Takuya Hasegawa (Sound Box)
Yasunori Ogata (Sound Box)
Sound Mixing: Shōji Hata
Special Thanks To: Fumi Kondo (ASAMI)
Studio Operator: Shigeru Hayashi (Aoi Studio)
Systems Management: Junichiro Aki
Theme Song Arrangement: yamazo
Theme Song Composition: yamazo
Theme Song Director: Kōsuke Fukai (F.M.F)
Theme Song Lyrics:
Emi Inaba
yamazo
Theme Song Performance: Yōko Hikasa
Tie-In Comic: Umi Ayase (Bessatsu Margaret)
Title Logo CG: Takeshi Kuboyama (Baca the Bacca)
Trailer Production: Asako Ōtsuka (Baca the Bacca)
Web Design: Takayuki Kato (歌頭孝之)
Yōko Hikasa as Kurumi

Mamoru Miyano as Ryuu
Shinpachi Tsuji as Aranami
Tamio Ohki as Tokio

Ako Mayama as Tsukiko
Hikari Yono as Rumiko
Hiroki Gotō as Maru
IKKI as Nepali
Kanami Satou as Megane
Ryō Kuratomi as Ryuu's Friend
Shoko Tsuda as Mami
Yuko Tachibana as Erika
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Wit Studio
Backgrounds: Bamboo
Digital Lab: Imagica
Distributor: Shochiku
Dubbing Studio: Aoi Studio
Editing Studio: REAL-T
Photography Cooperation: M.S.J Musashino Production
Publicity Design: Kawatani Design
Recording Studio: Studio Don Juan
Sound Effects: Sound Box
Sound Production: Sound Team Don Juan
English staff
English cast
ADR Director: Mike McFarland
Translation:
Nobuaki Taguchi
Sarah Alys Lindholm (Quality Assurance)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer: Kenneth Thompson
ADR Supervisor: Gino Palencia
Assistant producer: Zach Bolton
Blu-Ray Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
Blu-Ray Editor: Jeremy Jimenez
Blu-Ray Menu Audio: Andrew Manson
Blu-Ray Menu Design: Michele Sontag
Blu-Ray Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Language Asset Coordinator: Sarah Alys Lindholm
Language Asset Manager: Susie Nixon
Mix Engineer: Nathanael Harrison
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Engineer:
Jacob Martin
Jason Weems
Video Post-Production Director: Clarine Harp
Video Post-Production Manager: Matthew O'Hara
English companies
Distributor: Madman Entertainment (Australia & New Zealand)
Internet Streaming:
AnimeLab (Australia and New Zealand; dub only)
Crunchyroll (2017)
FUNimation Entertainment

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology