×
  • remind me tomorrow
  • remind me next week
  • never remind me
Subscribe to the ANN Newsletter • Wake up every Sunday to a curated list of ANN's most interesting posts of the week. read more

Hozuki's Coolheadedness (TV 3)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all

Alternative title:
Hōzuki no Reitetsu (Japanese)
鬼灯の冷徹 (Japanese)
Watch Hozuki's Coolheadedness on: Amazon VideoAmazon Video, HiDiveHiDive, JustWatch
User Ratings: 59 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Excellent: 14 votes (sub:14)
 Very good: 25 votes (sub:23, others:2
1 Russian subtitled
1 French subtitled
)
 Good: 10 votes (sub:10)
 Decent: 5 votes (sub:5)
 So-so: 3 votes (sub:3)
 Not really good: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Weak: -
 Bad: -
 Awful: -
 Worst ever: -
Seen in part or in whole by 85 users, rank: #5522 (of 9613)
Median rating: Very good
Arithmetic mean: 7.712 (Very good−), std. dev.: 1.208, rank: #1242 (of 9750)
Weighted mean: 7.693 (Very good−), rank: #1177 (of 9750) (seen all: 7.69)
Bayesian estimate: 7.652 (Very good−), rank: #970 (of 7322)
Number of episodes: 13
Episode titles: We have 13
Vintage: 2018-04-07
Opening Theme:
"Haikei, Jigoku Yori" (Dear, From Hell) by Jigoku no Sata All Stars
Ending Theme:
"Jigoku de Hotcake" by Sumire Uesaka
Trivia: We have 1
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

Blu-ray (Region A)
    Hozuki's Coolheadedness - Season 2 Complete Collection (Sub.Blu-ray) 2019-06-11 (from $44.95)
DVD (Region 1)
    Hozuki's Coolheadedness - Season 2 Complete Collection (Sub.DVD) 2019-06-11 (from $18.00)

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Kazuhiro Yoneda
Series Composition: Midori Gotou
Script:
Midori Gotou (eps 14-26)
Storyboard:
Iku Suzuki (eps 15, 20, 25)
Kenichi Ishikura (ep 16)
Masaki Kitamura (7 episodes
eps 14, 17-23 odd, 24, 26
)

Ryouki Kamitsubo (eps 18, 25) 
Shigemitsu Hamao (ED)
Tomoe Makino (ep 20)
Episode Director:
Akira Yamada (eps 18, 24)
Hitomi Ezoe (eps 14, 22)
Kazuhiro Yoneda (eps 21, 26)
Kazuomi Koga (ep 19)
Kiyoshi Murayama (ep 16)
Takashi Andō (ep 23)
Takehiro Ueno (eps 17, 21, 25)
Tomoe Makino (ep 20)
Toshiyuki Sone (eps 15, 24)
Unit Director: Shigemitsu Hamao (ED)
Music: TOMISIRO
Original creator: Natsumi Eguchi
Character Design: Jirō Omatsuri
Sound Director: Shōji Hata

2nd Key Animation: Ayako Ōki (eps 15, 24, 26)
Action Animation Director: Satoshi Sakai (eps 18, 20, 24)
Background Art: Shio Itō (Studio Jack; eps 14-15)
CG Animation: Shigemitsu Hamao (ED)
Composite: Shigemitsu Hamao (ED)
Editing: Rie Matsubara
In-Between Animation:
Aoi Ōtani (Pine Jam; ep 19)
Miho Kusanagi (Asahi Production; ep 20)
Key Animation:
Ayako Ōki (ep 24)
Daisuke Shibukawa (OP; ep 26)
Keiichirō Saitō (ep 17)
Kyoko Yufu (ep 19)
Satoshi Sakai (eps 14, 17, 20)
Shiori Mizutani (水谷汐里; ep 17)
Production Advancement: Kouki Uchinomiya (ep 22)
Sound Effects: Emi Takanashi
Hiroki Yasumoto as Hōzuki

Atsuko Tanaka as Dakini
Atsumi Tanezaki as Karashi
Ayaka Suwa as Miki
Daisuke Hirakawa as Momotaro
Hiroki Gotō as Kakisuke
Kōji Yusa as Hakutaku
Noriaki Sugiyama as Koban
Satomi Satou as Ichiko
Shigeru Chiba as Keneō
Sumire Uesaka as Peach Maki
Takashi Nagasako as Enma Daiō
Tetsuya Kakihara as Karauri
Yui Ogura as Niko
Yumiko Kobayashi as Shiro

Ako Mayama as Stripping hag
Aoi Yūki as Takiyasha (ep 4)
Arisa Kiyoto as
Female demon (ep 6)
Rabbit (ep 8)
Atsumi Tanezaki as Ukanomitama (ep 3)
Daiki Yamashita as Hayaru (ep 12)
Eiko Yamada as Gozu (ep 8)
Fumiko Orikasa as Otsuru (ep 5)
Gō Inoue as Takamura Ono (ep 13)
Hana Sato as
Cogitto (ep 1)
Female demon (ep 6)
Hayaru's mother (ep 12)
Woman (ep 9)
Hiroki Gotō as
Benkei (ep 4)
Fox (ep 6)
Manager (ep 2)
Voice of the Card (ep 8)
Hiromichi Tezuka as
Fox (ep 6)
Pankichi (ep 12)
Salesman (ep 1)
Shopkeeper (ep 2)
Suzushiro (ep 13)
Tied-up demon (ep 3)
Tortilla
Yashamaru (ep 4)
Hiroya Ishimaru as Shukaku (ep 10)
Ikuto Kanemasa as Rookie (ep 3)
Issei Futamata as Horokusai (eps 7, 13)
Jun Fukushima as Inaba (ep 8)
Kappei Yamaguchi as Haruichi (ep 10)
Katsuyuki Konishi as Beelzebub
Kazue Komiya as Amanojaku
Kenjirō Tsuda as Yashaichi
Kenta Sasa as Shokō-ō (ep 12)
Kenyuu Horiuchi as Maohaohao (ep 2)
Kōichi Sōma as Karasu Tengu (ep 4)
Kōichi Tōchika as Scape (ep 7)
Kōsuke Toriumi as Uzu (ep 13)
Kujira as Kasha
Makoto Sahara as Man (ep 9)
Masako Nozawa as Magical Marin (ep 2)
Misako Tomioka as Tenuri (ep 13)
Misato Fukuen as Tenka (ep 13)
Naoki Tatsuta as Nurarihyon (ep 6)
Norio Wakamoto as Kan (ep 13)
Reiko Suzuki as Hakuzosu (ep 10)
Ryōka Yuzuki as Daji
Ryūnosuke Watanuki as Skeleton (ep 4)
Sakura Tange as Chun (ep 13)
Sara Matsumoto as Woman (ep 9)
Sayumi Watabe as Female demon (ep 6)
Sayuri Yahagi as Uriko-hime (ep 5)
Takahiro Mizushima as Yomogi (ep 13)
Takako Honda as Lilith
Takashi Matsuyama as Legendary Nurarihyon (ep 6)
Tesshō Genda as Satan
Tetsurou Tsukada as Interviewee No. 15 (ep 1)
Umeka Shōji as Iwa-hime (ep 8)
Wataru Tsuyuzaki as
Karasu Tengu (ep 4)
Vine (ep 1)
Yōji Ueda as Hageitō (ep 13)
Yoshiaki Hasegawa as
Fox (ep 6)
Hachisu (ep 13)
Hoya
Kakapo (ep 12)
Karasu Tengu (ep 4)
Male staff (ep 2)
Oreore Sagi (ep 1)
Soul robber (ep 3)
Yoshiki Murakami as
Man (ep 9)
Rookie (ep 3)
Yoshimitsu Shimoyama as Hayaru's father (ep 12)
Yūji Machi as Narrator
Yuji Murai as Interviewee No. 22 (ep 1)
Yūki Kaji as Minamoto Yoshitsune
Yumiri Hanamori as Mermaid (ep 11)
Yuuki Sanpei as
Comer (ep 2)
Con man (ep 1)
Demon (ep 3)
Fox (ep 6)
Ninigi (ep 13)
Passerby (ep 8)
Salesperson (ep 9)

Japanese companies
Animation Production: Studio DEEN
Backgrounds: Studio Jack
In-between Check: Asahi Production (assist; ep 4)
Key Animation:
Art Base Bam (ep 3)
J-Cube Animation (ep 3)
Photography: Studio DEEN
Production Cooperation:
Magic Bus (ep 3)
PINE JAM (ep 6)
PRA (ep 5)
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English staff
English cast
Translation:
Jake Jung
Sriram Gurunathan (Aniplus Asia)
Executive producer:
Eiichi Takahashi (Simulcast)
John Ledford
Toru Iwakami (Home Video)
Producer:
Griffin Vance (Home Video)
John Ledford

Production Assistant:
Alexandra Bedford
E.W. Rector, III
Jose DeArmas (Simulcast)
Kjell Doucet (Simulcast)
Luke La Padula
Mariana Valverde (Home Video)
Natalie Jones
Ned Gayle
Paul Mericle (Home Video)
Ryan Anthony (Home Video)
Shannon Reed (Simulcast)
Subtitle Timing: Krzysztof Kunc (Aniplus Asia)
Subtitling: Robert Cardenas
Supervising Translator: Javier Lopez
Technical Assistant: Michael Olesch
(none)
English companies
Broadcaster: Aniplus Asia
Internet Streaming:
Crunchyroll
HIDIVE
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks
Production: Sentai Studios
French staff
French companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: Anime Digital Network
French cast
(none)
Spanish staff
Spanish companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE (Latin America)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (Latin America)
Spanish cast
(none)
Portuguese staff
Portuguese companies
(none)
Internet Streaming: HIDIVE (Brazil)
Licensed by: Sentai Filmworks (Brazil)
Portuguese cast
(none)

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology