Hero Tales (TV)

Have you seen this? want to / seen some / seen all
Alternative title:
Destiny Warriors
Jyūshin Enbu - Hero Tales (Japanese)
التحدي الكبير (Arabic)
獣神演武 - HERO TALES - (Japanese)
수신연무 (Korean)
Objectionable content: Significant
Plot Summary: Set in a time of chaos, seven heroes of the Stars, the Hokushintenkun, rise up to lead the people. Two of the seven, the Nitenshinson, the Hagun and the Tanrou, are never supposed to exist at the same time, but fate has decided otherwise. Taito, chosen as the Hagun, now must rise up to defeat the Tanrou, as the fate of the Stars destined it to be.
User Ratings: 271 ratings have been given [details]
 Masterpiece: 9 votes (sub:8, raw:1)
 Excellent: 17 votes (sub:15, dub:1, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Very good: 44 votes (sub:24, dub:17, edit.dub:1, raw:1, others:1
1 Portuguese subtitled
)
 Good: 70 votes (sub:44, dub:25, ?:1)
 Decent: 66 votes (sub:44, dub:20, raw:1, others:1
1 Arabic dubbed
)
 So-so: 24 votes (sub:17, dub:6, others:1
1 Tagalog dubbed
)
 Not really good: 14 votes (sub:9, dub:5)
 Weak: 19 votes (sub:10, dub:8, others:1
1 Chinese mandarin subtitled
)
 Bad: 6 votes (sub:6)
 Awful: 1 vote (sub:1)
 Worst ever: 1 vote (dub:1)
Seen in part or in whole by 778 users, rank: #1476 (of 8252)
Median rating: Decent
Arithmetic mean: 6.373 (Decent+), std. dev.: 1.8358, rank: #5159 (of 8345)
Weighted mean: 6.248 (Decent+), rank: #5448 (of 8345) (seen all: 6.54 / seen some: 5.90 / won't finish: 4.70)
Bayesian estimate: 6.297 (Decent+), rank: #4958 (of 6374)
Running time: half hour per episode
Number of episodes: 26
Episode titles: We have 26
Vintage:
2007-10-07 to 2008-03-30
2008-11-02 (MiddleEast-Spacepower)
2009-04-27 to 2009-06-01 (Philippines, Animega on TV5)
Release dates: We have 3
Opening Theme:
"WINTERLONG" by BEAT CRUSADERS
#2: "Flashback" by HIGH and MIGHTY COLOR
Ending Theme:
"Kakegae no nai Hito e (かけがえのない人へ)" by Mai Hoshimura
#2: "Komorebi no Uta" by HIGH and MIGHTY COLOR
Official website:
Links: We have 1
Reviews:
Hero Tales DVD Part 2 (Apr 6, 2011)
Hero Tales DVD Part 1 (Mar 23, 2011)
You can contribute information to this page, but first you must login or register

DVD (Region 1)
    Hero Tales - Complete Series (DVD) 2012-06-05 (from $47.98)
    Hero Tales Part 1 (DVD) 2011-04-05
    Hero Tales Part 1 (Limited Edition) (DVD) 2011-04-05
    Hero Tales Part 2 (DVD) 2011-04-05
    Hero Tales Parts 1 and 2 + T-Shirt (DVD) 2011-04-05

Japanese staff
Japanese cast
Director: Osamu Sekita
Series Composition: Mayori Sekijima
Script:
Hideki Shirane (7 episodes
eps 3, 6-7, 14, 17-18, 24
)

Makoto Nakamura (ep 4)
Mayori Sekijima (7 episodes
eps 1-2, 9-10, 13, 21, 26
)

Yūichi Monda (7 episodes
eps 5, 8, 12, 15, 20, 22, 25
)

Storyboard:
Hazuki Mizumoto (ep 5)
Katsumi Ono (eps 7, 18)
Kazuhito Kikuchi (4 episodes
eps 6, 14, 19, 24
)

Osamu Sekita (eps 1-2, 13, 26)
Shigenori Kageyama (4 episodes
eps 10-11, 20, 23
)

Takahiro Natori (eps 9, 15)
Toshiaki Kanbara (eps 4, 21)
Yoshihisa Matsumoto (ep 16)
Yoshitaka Fujimoto (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 12, 17, 22
)

Episode Director:
Hazuki Mizumoto (ep 5)
Katsumi Ono (ep 7)
Kazuhito Kikuchi (4 episodes
eps 6, 14, 19, 24
)

Matsuo Asami (eps 9, 16, 20)
Miho Hirao (ep 11)
Osamu Sekita (eps 1-2, 26)
Shigenori Kageyama (ep 23)
Takahiro Natori (ep 15)
Toshiaki Kanbara (eps 4, 21)
Yasushi Muroya (eps 18, 25)
Yoshinori Odaka (ep 10)
Yoshitaka Fujimoto (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 12, 17, 22
)

Yuuko Watabe (ep 13)
Original Concept: Jin-Zhou Huan
Original Manga: Hiromu Arakawa
Character Design: Hiromu Arakawa
Art Director: Kuniaki Nemoto
Chief Animation Director: Naoki Sousaka
Animation Character Design: Naoki Sousaka
Art design: Iho Narita
Sound Director: Youji Shimizu
Director of Photography: Mitsuru Sugiura
Color design: Shuichi Satou
Editing: Jun Takuma
Key Animation:
Aki Yamauchi (ep 25)
Akihiro Taniguchi (eps 7, 25)
Akiko Kumada (ep 9)
Akio Uchino (eps 5, 11)
Akira Tamura (ep 8)
Asami Tomoda (ep 25)
Atsuko Sugawara (Studio Mark; eps 11, 13)
Atsushi Tsukamoto (eps 4, 14)
Ayumi Ito (eps 18, 25)
Daisuke Kurose (ep 18)
Daisuke Saito (ep 9)
Eiichi Asada (Studio Wanpack; ep 21)
Eiichi Endo (4 episodes
eps 1, 9, 20, 26
)

Emiko Abe (eps 9, 20)
Etsuko Minami (Studio Mark; eps 11, 13)
Fujiko Aoyagi (4 episodes
eps 2, 12, 17, 23
)

Harumi Tsunoda (Studio Mark; eps 9, 11, 13)
Hideaki Hanawa (eps 5, 11)
Hideaki Matsuoka (ep 2)
Hiroki Endo (Studio Wanpack; ep 21)
Hironori Sawada (ep 12)
Hiroshi Arisawa (ep 11)
Hiroyasu Oda (ep 26)
Hiroyuki Okuno (ep 21)
Hiroyuki Uchida (eps 5, 11, 22)
Hisatoshi Motoki (ep 15)
Hitoshi Nishino (eps 6, 10, 24)
Junichi Fukunaga (ep 18)
Junichi Hashimoto (eps 5, 11, 22)
Junichi Hayakawa (ep 18)
Junichi Yokoyama (ep 10)
Kan Ogawa (ep 21)
Kanami Nakao (eps 6, 10, 16)
Kaori Ogawa (ep 15)
Kaoru Nagakawa (ep 15)
Katsuhiro Kumagai (eps 7, 18)
Kazuhiko Fukuda (eps 13, 19, 24)
Kazuhiko Wanibuchi (4 episodes
eps 6, 10, 22, 25
)

Keiichi Honda (ep 7)
Keiichi Sugiura (ep 25)
Kenichirou Yamamoto (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 15, 22
)

Koji Miura (eps 9, 20)
Kouhei Yamazaki (ep 6)
Kumiko Kakoi (eps 4, 14)
Kyoko Sugiyama (ep 4)
Masafumi Yamamoto (OP1; eps 1, 26)
Masaharu Morinaka (eps 4, 14)
Masahiko Matsuo (Anime R; 4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 15, 22
)

Masanao Bessho (4 episodes
eps 5, 11, 15, 22
)

Masanori Fujioka (ep 15)
Masaru Yoshioka (eps 9, 18)
Masaya Nozaki (eps 18, 25)
Masayuki Fujita (eps 9, 20)
Mayumi Hidaka (OP2; eps 1, 4, 26)
Mayumi Takeuchi (Studio Mark; eps 11, 13)
Megumi Satou (Animation Planet; ep 22)
Megumi Tokuda (Studio Mark; ep 11)
Mieko Seki (ep 22)
Minami Tokunaga (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 10, 15
)

Minoru Yamazawa (eps 3, 19)
Mitsuteru Kubo (eps 19, 24)
Miyuki Hanawa (eps 5, 11)
Miyuki Honda (ep 25)
Miyuki Nakamura (ep 25)
Motoki Yagi (eps 9, 20)
Munetaka Abe (OP1-2; ep 1)
Naoki Aisaka (eps 1, 26)
Naoko Hayashi (ep 9)
Naoko Yoshimori (eps 22, 26)
Naomi Okita (eps 6, 10, 16)
Naoto Yoshida (eps 5, 11)
Natsuko Suzuki (eps 4, 26)
Nobutaka Masuda (ep 11)
Noriko Hatta (10 episodes
eps 1, 3, 5, 10, 13, 15, 19, 22, 24, 26
)

Osamu Kurosawa (eps 4, 14)
Rie Kobayashi (Studio Mark; ep 11)
Rie Omori (ep 21)
Sachiko Miyamoto (eps 7, 18, 25)
Satoshi Shigeta (OP1-2)
Shigemi Aoyagi (ep 20)
Shigeru Uchihara (eps 5, 15, 26)
Shinichiro Minami (OP1; eps 1-2, 26)
Shintaro Muraki (eps 2, 12, 17)
Sho Yamamoto (ep 6)
Shunta Sakamoto (ep 7)
Suzuko Kobayashi (ep 1)
Tadashi Shida (OP1-2; eps 1, 10)
Taichi Atarashi (Studio Wanpack; eps 20-21)
Takahiro Yamada (eps 3, 8)
Takashi Nishikawa (Studio Wanpack; eps 9, 20, 25)
Takayuki Hanyuu (eps 7, 18, 25)
Takeshi Imai (ep 19)
Takeshi Morita (eps 5, 11)
Tatsuya Ikeda (eps 4, 14)
Tetsuo Kumagai (ep 7)
Tetsuya Kumagai (ep 18)
Tomohiro Kamiya (eps 4, 14)
Tomoki Kōda (Studio Mark; eps 11, 13)
Tomoko Fukunaga (ep 3)
Tomoyuki Ogata (ep 19)
Tomoyuki Ohshita (Studio Gimlet; ep 20)
Toshiharu Kumaoka (eps 4, 14)
Toshiharu Matsuno (4 episodes
eps 2, 12, 17, 23
)

Yoko Iizuka (Seigasha; eps 9, 20-21)
Yoshie Kawamura (eps 2, 12)
Yoshie Kimoto (ep 3)
Yoshie Sakurai (Studio Mark; eps 6, 11, 13)
Yoshifumi Nakamura (5 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 19, 24
)

Yoshihiko Masuyama (ep 13)
Yoshihiro Itoo (Animation Planet; ep 22)
Yoshihiro Matsushita (ep 21)
Yoshihiro Ujiie (OP1-2; eps 1, 26)
Yoshiki Mizuno (eps 4, 14)
Yoshiko Imazato (ep 21)
Yoshimi Imagawa (5 episodes
eps 2, 12, 17, 19, 23
)

Yu Kobayashi (Studio Mark; ep 11)
Yui Sato (eps 6, 13)
Yuichiro Masuda (eps 6, 10, 22)
Yuji Koumi (Animation Planet; ep 22)
Yuji Tanaka (ep 2)
Yuki Nakajima (6 episodes
eps 2, 10, 12, 17, 19, 23
)

Yukie Mamiya (ep 25)
Yukihiro Kobayashi (4 episodes
eps 3, 8, 13, 19
)

Yukiko Akiyama (ep 1)
Yuko Watanabe (OP1; ep 1)
Yuko Yamamoto (eps 11, 15, 26)
Yuriko Ikehara (eps 22, 26)
Production Advancement:
Hideaki Kunimatsu (5 episodes
eps 3, 6, 8, 10, 24
)

Hiroi Nishiyama (eps 9, 20)
Kazuhiro Tanno (ep 21)
Kōichi Nishiyama (ep 4)
Noriyuki Fukunaga (ep 25)
Seira Onishi (ep 14)
Sohei Kuwabara (6 episodes
eps 2, 7, 12-13, 17, 23
)

Takahiro Junma (ep 1)
Terunori Onishi (ep 11)
Terunori Oyama (eps 5, 22, 26)
Program Marketing: Ryousuke Aoki (TV Tokyo)
Prop Design: Takahiro Yamada
Theme Song Performance:
Beat Crusaders (OP)
High and Mighty Color (OP2, ED2)
Mai Hoshimura (ED)
Kenichi Suzumura as Taitō

Akemi Kanda as Raira
Banjou Ginga as Keirō
Eri Miyajima as Enki
Fumiko Orikasa as Taki
Issei Futamata as Shimei
Jun Fukuyama as Taigatei
Kinryuu Arimoto as Tokaku
Rikiya Koyama as Koyō
Sho Hayami as Shōkaku
Takahiro Sakurai as Ryūkō
Yuko Kaida as Rinmei
Yuuki Tai as Hyōsei

Akiko Katsuta as Kunoichi (ep 18)
Ako Mayama as Innkeeper (ep 3)
Atsuko Tanaka as Kōei
Atsushi Yoshida as Resident (ep 23)
Biichi Satou as
Blue Dragon Group Member (ep 17)
Kanyo (ep 1)
Chie Sawaguchi as Linlin (ep 4)
Daisuke Endou as Black Wolf Party Member (eps 12-13)
Eizou Tsuda as Eiretsu (ep 4)
Eri Moritani as Child (ep 2)
Eriko Nakayama as Hyōsei (Young)
Fumihiko Tachiki as Kouchou (eps 1, 9-10)
Hana Takeda as Kunoichi (ep 18)
Hiromu Kondou as
Group Member (ep 14)
Resident (ep 3)
Hitomi Hase as
Child (ep 2)
Lady-in-waiting (ep 10)
Junko Kitanishi as Chōka
Kappei Yamaguchi as Bouhan (ep 5)
Katsuhiko Kawamoto as Chinjo (ep 4)
Katsuhisa Houki as Mo Gai (ep 5)
Kazuhiro Anzai as
Black Wolf Party Member (ep 18)
Townsperson (ep 22)
Kenichi Morozumi as
High Official (ep 10)
Koukan
Kenichi Ogata as Sonnei (eps 1-2)
Kenji Nomura as
Babei (ep 16)
Badei (ep 16)
Baei (ep 16)
Bai (ep 16)
Bashi (ep 16)
Kenji Takahashi as
Group Member (ep 24)
Resident (ep 3)
Makoto Ishii as Minion (ep 4)
Masaki Aizawa as Keirō (Young; ep 21)
Masataka Sawada as Resident (ep 23)
Masayasu Nagata as Black Wolf Party Member (ep 19)
Miho Hino as
Child (ep 17)
Woman at Market (ep 2)
Mitsuru Ogata as Korin (ep 3)
Mitsuru Shiraishi as Blue Dragon Group Member (ep 18)
Naomi Kusumi as Oen (ep 3)
Osamu Mukai as High Official (ep 10)
Ryū Yamaguchi as Black Wolf Party Member (eps 11, 13)
Sachi Matsumoto as Lien (4 episodes
eps 5, 17-18, 26
)
Saori Seto as Woman (ep 3)
Shinpei Watanabe as Captain of the Guards (ep 10)
Shinya Fukumatsu as Black Wolf Party Member (ep 18)
Shiro Gou as Keito
Shōhei Nakajima as Blue Dragon Group Member (ep 17)
Takashi Okura as Gatekeeper (ep 10)
Takayuki Sugo as Soei
Taketora as Restaurant Owner (ep 4)
Tetsuo Kanao as Ryusho
Tetsuya Motomura as Group Member (ep 24)
Tomoyoshi Fukazu as Monk (ep 1)
Tomoyuki Dan as Jun Takeshi
Toshitsugu Takashina as Group Member (eps 3, 14, 24)
Yasuhiro Mamiya as
Group Member (ep 14)
Resident (ep 3)
Yoshikazu Kazuma as
Black Wolf Party Member (eps 11, 19)
Group Member (ep 24)
Yuuichi Ishigami as High Official (ep 22)
Yuuko Ohtake as
Child (ep 2)
Shulan (eps 5, 17)
Japanese companies
Animation Production: Studio Flag
Backgrounds: Kusanagi
Broadcaster:
AT-X (2007-10-08)
Aichi Television Broadcasting (2007-10-08)
TV Hokkaido (2007-10-16)
TV Osaka (2007-10-12)
TV Setouchi (2007-10-10)
TV Tokyo (2007-10-07)
TVQ Kyushu Broadcasting Co., Ltd. (2007-10-09)
Copyright: Square Enix
Music Cooperation: TV Tokyo Music
Photography: Raretrick
Production Cooperation:
Big Frog (ep 21)
Hal Film Maker (eps 18, 25)
Recording Studio: Omnibus Promotion
Sound Effects: Fizz Sound Creation
Sound Production: Tohokushinsha Film Corporation
Video Editing: Q-Tec
English cast
English staff
ADR Director: Tyler Walker
Script:
J. Michael Tatum (23 episodes
eps 1-7, 9-10, 12-19, 21-26
)

Tyler Walker (9 episodes
eps 8, 11, 14, 16-18, 20-21, 24
)

Translation:
Clyde Mandelin
Sarah Alys Lindholm (Quality Assurance)
Executive producer: Gen Fukunaga
ADR Engineer:
Alyssa Galindo (eps 14-26)
Patrice Cavalier (eps 1-13)
Scott Sager (eps 14-20)
Assistant producer: Michael Harcourt
DVD Compression:
Duncan Yan
Jacob Martin
DVD Editing: Jeremy Jimenez
DVD Menu Audio: Gino Palencia
DVD Menu Design: TJ Larson
DVD Producer: Clarine Harp
Head Writer: John Burgmeier
Lead Video Engineer: Sarah Mueller
Line Producer: Tyler Walker
Mix Engineer: Adrian Cook
Post-Production Assistant:
Aya Spann
Jason Weems
Production Supervision: Susie Nixon
Senior Video Editor:
Daniel Mancilla
Jeremy Jimenez
Talent Coordination: Tara A. Williams
Video Post-Production Director: Brandon Tyler
Alexis Tipton as Laila Seiren
Colleen Clinkenbeard as Rinmei Shokan
John Burgmeier as Ryuko Mouten
Newton Pittman as Taito Shirei

Bradley Campbell as Tokaku
Brian Mathis as Keiro
J. Michael Tatum as Shokaku
Jad Saxton as Taki
Joel McDonald as Taiga
Jonathan Brooks as Koyo
Josh Grelle as Hosei
Mark Stoddard as Shimei
Monica Rial as Enki
R Bruce Elliott as Ryusho
Stephanie Young as Choka

Alex Valle as Lien (4 episodes
eps 5, 17-18, 26
)
Barry Yandell as Oen (ep 3)
Bill Flynn as Keito (ep 21)
Bruce Carey as Eiretsu (ep 4)
Charles Campbell as Soei (eps 1, 16-18)
Chris Rager as Kocho (9 episodes
eps 1, 9-10, 14, 16, 19, 21-23
)
Grant James as Sonnei (6 episodes
eps 1-2, 13, 17-18, 26
)
Ian Sinclair as Mo Jun (ep 5)
Jason Douglas as Chinjo (ep 4)
Jennifer Seman as Koei (eps 4, 7)
Kent Williams as Korin (ep 3)
Kyle Hebert as Mo Gai (ep 5)
Leah Clark as Shulan (eps 17-18)
Mike McFarland as Kanyo (ep 1)
Sonny Strait as Mo Han (ep 5)
Tia Ballard as Linlin (ep 4)

English companies
Broadcaster: FUNimation Channel
Internet Streaming:
Anime News Network
Crunchyroll (USA, CAN, UK, Ireland, AUS and NZL)
FUNimation Entertainment
Hulu
Korean staff
Korean cast
(none)
Jeong Hunseok as Ryuko
Korean companies
(none)
Arabic staff
Arabic companies
(none)
Broadcaster: Space Power
Arabic cast
(none)
Tagalog cast
Tagalog staff
(none)
Bon Reyes as Taitou Shirei

maynard llames as
Keirō
Ryūkō
Montreal Repuyan as
Hyōsei
Shimei
Taigatei
Nova Arias as Rinmei Shokan
Rona Aguilar as
Raira
Taki
Ronald Indico as
Koyō Mougai
Shōkaku Chouyou

Carlos Alalay as Toukaku
Montreal Repuyan as Sonnei
Nova Arias as
Chōka (2nd)
Enki
Rona Aguilar as
Chōka
Kōei (ep 6)
Ronald Indico as
Kouchou
Souei
Tagalog companies

This encyclopedia is collaboratively edited by the users of this site
DISCLAIMER add information report an error lookup sources

Compare this anime's credits with others

# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Anime anthology